Content deleted Content added
GreenC bot (talk | contribs) Remove 1 stray access-date. (GreenC bot job #5) |
→Recent winners: added 2023 winners |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1:
{{Infobox award
| name = John Scott
| current_awards =
| image = JohnScottMedal.jpg
Line 6:
| alt =
| caption =
|
| presenter = The [[Franklin Institute]] and the [[Philadelphia City Council|City Council of Philadelphia]]
| country = [[United States of America|USA]]
Line 14:
| year2 =
| holder =
| website =https://thejohnscottaward.github.io/jsc/index.html
}}
'''
In 1822 the first awards were given to thirteen people by the
The druggist John Scott of [[Edinburgh]] organized a $4,000 fund which, after his death in 1815 was administered by a merchant until the first award, a copper medal and "an amount not to exceed twenty dollars", was given in 1822. (At the time, $20 could buy one ox or a 12-volume encyclopedia.) Several hundred recipients have since been selected by the [[Philadelphia City Council|City Council of Philadelphia]], which decides from the annual list of nominees made by the [[Franklin Institute]].
== Notable recipients ==
Most awards have been given for inventions in science and medicine. Notable
recipients include:
{{div col|colwidth=15em}}
*[[Luis W. Alvarez]]
*[[Frederick G. Banting]]
*[[
*[[James Black (pharmacologist)|James Black]]
*[[
*[[Ralph L. Brinster]]
*[[Marie Curie]]
*[[William Duane (physicist)|William Duane]]
*[[Thomas Edison]]
*[[Alexander Fleming]]
*[[Peter Koch (wood scientist)|Peter Koch]]
*[[
*[[Edwin Land]]
*[[Christian J. Lambertsen]]
*[[
*[[Benoît Mandelbrot]]
*[[
*[[Edgar Sharp McFadden]]<ref>{{Cite journal|url=https://openprairie.sdstate.edu/finding_aids-manuscript/75|title=E.S. (Edgar Sharp) McFadden Papers|date=Jan 1, 2019|journal=Manuscript Archive|accessdate=Jun 5, 2022}}</ref>
*[[Humberto Fernandez Moran]]
*[[Kary B. Mullis]]
*[[Jonas Salk]]
*[[Glenn Seaborg]]
*[[Richard E. Smalley]]
*[[Nikola Tesla]]
*[[Wright brothers]]
*[[Robert Burns Woodward]]
*[[David Gestetner]]{{div col end}}
==Recent winners==
{|class="wikitable"
! Year
! Winner
! Area of Innovation
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023<ref name="2023 Awardees">{{cite web |title=The John Scott Award |url=https://thejohnscottaward.github.io/jsc/recent.html |website=thejohnscottaward.github.io |publisher=The John Scott Award |access-date=11 April 2024}}</ref>
|[[Michael E. Mann]]
|''scientific understanding of historic climate change''
|-
|[[Robert H. Socolow]]
|''pioneering new concepts and creating new fields in energy and the environment''
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022 {{Citation needed|date=May 2023}}
|[[Gary Beauchamp]]
|''translational research on taste, smell, and flavor''
|-
|[[Nancy Bonini]]
|''use of Drosophila to gain insight into degenerative diseases of the brain''
|-
|Barry Arkles
|''Silicon-based science for medical devices and polymeric materials''
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021 {{Citation needed|date=May 2023}}
|[[Katalin Karikó|Katalin Kariko]]
|''stable mRNA enabling gene-induced immune response''
|-
|[[Drew Weissman]]
|''mRNA approach to enable-induced response within the human body''
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020 {{Citation needed|date=May 2023}}
|[[Jean Bennett]]
|''Gene therapies for curing retinal degeneration''
|-
|[[William DeGrado]]
|''development of antimicrobial peptides''
|-
|[[Michael L. Klein|Michael Klein]]
|''algorithms for computational simulation of biological systems''
|-
|rowspan=3| 2019
| [[Emily A. Carter]] || ''reverse combustion''
|-
| [[Charles L. Kane]] || ''topological insulators''
|-
| [[Eugene Mele]] || ''topological insulators''
|-
|rowspan=2| 2018
| [[James West (inventor)|James West]] || ''foil electret microphone''
|-
| [[Bjarne Stroustrup]] || ''c++ computer programming language''
|-
|rowspan=3| 2017
| [[Ruzena Bajcsy]] || ''robotics and engineering science''
|-
| [[Warren Ewens]] || ''population genetics research''
|-
| [[Masatoshi Nei]] || ''evolutionary theory''
|-
|rowspan=4| 2016
| [[Emmanuelle Charpentier]] ||rowspan=3| ''CRISPR-Cas genome editing''
|-
| [[Jennifer Doudna]]
|-
| [[Feng Zhang]]
|-
| [[Carl H. June]] || ''cancer immunology''
|-
|rowspan=2| 2015
| [[Madeleine M. Joullié]] || ''synthetic chemistry''
|-
| [[John P. Perdew]] || ''density functional theory''
|-
|rowspan=3| 2014
| [[Susan Band Horwitz]] || ''cancer therapeutics''
|-
| [[Leonard Hayflick]] ||rowspan=2| ''discovery of cellular senescence''<br>''and innovations in microscopy''
|-
| [[Paul S. Moorhead]]
|-
|rowspan=3| 2013<ref name=JohnScottAward>{{cite news|last=Vitez|first=Michael|title=3 Phila. medical men to be honored|newspaper=[[The Philadelphia Inquirer]]|date=21 November 2013}}</ref>
| [[Leslie Dutton|P. Leslie Dutton]] || ''[[redox]] reactions in biochemistry''
|-
| [[N. Scott Adzick]] || ''fetal surgery''
|-
| [[Robert L. Brent]] || ''environmental causes of birth defects''
|-
|rowspan=3| 2012
| [[Paul J. Steinhardt]] || ''quasicrystals''
|-
| [[John Q. Trojanowski]] ||rowspan=2| ''neurodegenerative diseases''
|-
| [[Virginia M.-Y. Lee|Virginia Man-Yee Lee]]
|-
|rowspan=2| 2011
| [[David E. Kuhl]] || ''PET scans''
|-
| [[Jenny Pickworth Glusker]] || ''crystallography''
|-
|rowspan=2| 2010
| [[Christian J. Lambertsen]] || ''underwater diving equipment''
|-
| [[William Eaton (scientist)|William A. Eaton]] || ''protein aggregation and folding''
|}
== See also ==
* [[Carl Roman Abt#Biography|Carl Roman Abt]], A past recipient (1889)
==References==
Line 56 ⟶ 168:
*[http://www.garfield.library.upenn.edu/johnscottaward.html The award webpage]
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20111017220213/http://www.fi.edu/learn/case-files/sperry-2524/scott.html The Franklin Institute: The John Scott Legacy Medal]
*{{cite web|url=http://www.garfield.library.upenn.edu/johnscottaward/johnscottaward%28full%29.html |title=The John Scott Award Recipients |publisher=[[Eugene Garfield]] at [[University of Pennsylvania]] |
[[Category:Awards established in 1816]]
|