For the athletics competitions at the 2016 Summer Olympics, the following qualification systems were in place. Qualification ended on 11 July 2016.
Russian disqualification
editBecause of the suspension of the Russian Athletics Federation by the IAAF, due to widespread doping violations, Russia currently will not qualify as a team for these Olympics or other international competitions, and unless this suspension is lifted in time, Russia will be unable to send an athletics delegation to these Games.[1] While Russia will continue to seek further appeals, the IAAF confirmed its decision on 18 June 2016 after a report by a five-member task force which reported that Russia had failed to fully address its "deep-seeded [sic] culture" of doping.[2] The IAAF did provide for the possibility of accepting individual Russian athletes who have been sufficiently tested outside of the Russian system. One athlete suggested was Yuliya Stepanova for her efforts to expose the scandal.
The systematic doping that has been ongoing in Russia, it's difficult to pick the clean athletes. As you know, one or two or 100 negative tests does not mean an athlete is clean. History has not shown that is the case.
— Rune Anderson, IAAF Task Force Chairman[2]
The IAAF then stated on 24 June, that athletes from Russia seeking "exceptional eligibility for International Competition under Competition Rule 22.1A" will be considered and have the permission to compete, "not for Russia but as a neutral athlete", following guidelines. These athletes have to clearly and convincingly show that they are not co involved in the Russian system (outside the country and subject to other systems). On 1 July 2016, Yuliya Stepanova became the first neutral athlete to be qualified under these rules. Darya Klishina, who lives in the United States, has also been given permission. They will compete as Independent Olympic Athletes. The Court of Arbitration for Sport confirms that verdict and rejects the appeal of 68 Russian athletes, on 21 July 2016. Whistleblower Stepanova was eventually barred from competing by the IOC, and she was called a traitor and received death threats back at home in Russia.
Qualifying standards
editDifferent from the previous Olympics, a National Olympic Committee (NOC) may enter up to 3 qualified athletes in each individual event if all athletes meet the entry standard during the qualifying period. An NOC may also enter a maximum of 1 qualified relay team per event. NOCs may enter athletes regardless of time (1 athlete per sex) if they have no athletes meeting the entry standard. This makes it possible for every nation to have a minimum of two representatives in the sport.[3][4]
The qualifying time standards may be obtained in various meets during the given period that have the approval of the IAAF. All approved outdoor meets and indoor meets with the exception of 100 m, 200 m and 110/100 m hurdles races are eligible. The qualifying period for the 10,000 m, marathon, walks, and combined events was from 1 January 2015 to 11 July 2016 and for the remaining events, from 1 May 2015 to 11 July 2016.[4]
For the relays, a maximum of sixteen qualified NOCs shall be entitled to each event. The top eight teams in each event at the 2015 IAAF World Relays (held in Nassau, Bahamas on 2–3 May 2015) guaranteed a spot on their respective NOCs for the Olympics. The remaining half in each event are selected according to IAAF World Ranking List as of 12 July 2016 based on the aggregate of the 2 fastest times achieved by NOCs during the given period.[5]
In addition to the qualifying standards below, marathon runners finishing in the top 20 of the 2015 IAAF World Championships or in the top 10 of any IAAF Gold Label marathon within the qualification period are also treated as having earned the A standard.[4]
The NOCs are still allowed to select athletes using their own rules, on the condition that all of them have made the qualifying time. For example, the United States selects athletes based on the result of the 2016 United States Olympic Trials event, but has a policy of entering every athlete so qualified. Sweden only enters athletes good enough to reach at least the eighth position, based on an assessment by the Swedish NOC.
The IAAF Qualifying Standards are as follows:[3][4]
Men's events | Women's events | ||
---|---|---|---|
Event | Entry mark | Event | Entry mark |
100 m | 10.16 | 100 m | 11.32 |
200 m | 20.50 | 200 m | 23.20 |
400 m | 45.40 | 400 m | 52.20 |
800 m | 1:46.00 | 800 m | 2:01.50 |
1500 m | 3:36.20 | 1500 m | 4:07.00 |
5000 m | 13:25.00 | 5000 m | 15:24.00 |
10,000 m | 28:00.00 | 10,000 m | 32:15.00 |
110 m hurdles | 13.47 | 100 m hurdles | 13.00 |
400 m hurdles | 49.40 | 400 m hurdles | 56.20 |
3000 m steeplechase | 8:30.00 | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:45.00 |
Marathon | 2:19:00 | Marathon | 2:45:00 |
20 km walk | 1:24:00 | 20 km walk | 1:36:00 |
50 km walk | 4:06:00 | — | — |
Long jump | 8.15 | Long jump | 6.70 |
Triple jump | 16.85 | Triple jump | 14.15 |
High jump | 2.29 | High jump | 1.93 |
Pole vault | 5.70 | Pole vault | 4.50 |
Shot put | 20.50 | Shot put | 17.75 |
Discus throw | 65.00 | Discus throw | 61.00 |
Hammer throw | 77.00 | Hammer throw | 71.00 |
Javelin throw | 83.00 | Javelin throw | 62.00 |
Decathlon | 8100 | Heptathlon | 6200 |
4 × 100 m relay | Top 8 at IWR + 8 from top lists |
4 × 100 m relay | Top 8 at IWR + 8 from top lists |
4 × 400 m relay | 4 × 400 m relay |
Track events
editMen's track events
editMen's 100 m
editDoes not include indoor achievements
As of 10 July 2016
Men's 200 m
editDoes not include indoor achievements
As of 19 July 2016
Men's 400 m
editAs of 26 June 2016
Men's 800 m
editAs of 11 July 2016
Men's 1500 m
editAs of 10 June 2016
Men's 5000 m
editAs of 10 June 2016
Men's 10,000 m
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 28:00.00 | 3 | Eritrea | |
3 | Äthiopien | Yigrem Demelash Abadi Hadis Tamirat Tola (Ibrahim Jeilan) | |
3 | Great Britain | Mo Farah Ross Millington Andy Vernon | |
3 | Japan | Kota Murayama Suguru Osako Yuta Shitara | |
3 | Kenia | Paul Kipngetich Tanui Charles Muneria Yosei Geoffrey Kamworor | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Galen Rupp Shadrack Kipchirchir Leonard Essau Korir | |
2 | Australien | David McNeill Ben St. Lawrence | |
2 | Südafrika | Stephen Mokoka Gladwin Mzazi | |
2 | Türkei | Ali Kaya Polat Kemboi Arıkan | |
2 | Uganda | Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei Timothy Toroitich | |
1 | Bahrain | El Hassan El-Abbassi | |
1 | Belgien | Bashir Abdi | |
1 | Burundi | Olivier Irabaruta | |
1 | Kanada | Mohammed Ahmed | |
1 | Marokko | ||
1 | Neuseeland | Zane Robertson | |
1 | Peru | Luis Ostos | |
1 | Tunesien | Wissem Hosni | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | |||
Total | 33 |
As of 10 June 2016
Men's 110 m hurdles
editDo not include indoor achievements
As of 4 August 2016
Men's 400 m hurdles
editAs of 18 June 2016
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's track events
editWomen's 100 m
editDoes not include indoor achievements
As of 25 June 2016
Women's 200 m
editDoes not include indoor achievements
As of 26 June 2016
Women's 400 m
editAs of 2 July 2016
Women's 800 m
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's 1500 m
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's 5000 m
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 15:24.00 | 3 | Australien | Madeline Hills Genevieve LaCaze Eloise Wellings |
3 | Äthiopien | Almaz Ayana Senbere Teferi Ababel Yeshaneh (Tirunesh Dibaba) | |
3 | Great Britain | Eilish McColgan Steph Twell Laura Whittle | |
3 | Japan | Misaki Onishi Ayuko Suzuki Miyuki Uehara | |
3 | Kenia | Vivian Cheruiyot Hellen Obiri Mercy Cherono | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Kim Conley Shelby Houlihan Molly Huddle | |
2 | Kanada | Jessica O'Connell Andrea Seccafien | |
2 | Niederlande | Maureen Koster Susan Kuijken | |
2 | Schweden | Meraf Bahta Sarah Lahti | |
2 | Türkei | Yasemin Can Meryem Akda | |
2 | Uganda | Juliet Chekwel Stella Chesang | |
1 | Österreich | Jennifer Wenth | |
1 | Bahrain | Mimi Belete | |
1 | Belgien | Louise Carton | |
1 | Italien | Veronica Inglese | |
1 | Neuseeland | Nikki Hamblin | |
1 | Norwegen | Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal | |
1 | Saudi-Arabien | Tariq Ahmed Al-Amri | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | 1 | Salomonen | Sharon Firisua |
Total | 32 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's 10,000 m
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's 100 m hurdles
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's 400 m hurdles
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
editAs of 10 June 2016
Road events
editMen's road events
editMen's marathon
editQualifying for the Kenyan marathon team is the most competitive. 427 Kenyan men achieved the qualification standard.[15]
As of 10 June 2016
Men's 20 km walk
editAs of 10 June 2016
Men's 50 km walk
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's road events
editWomen's marathon
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's 20 km walk
editAs of 10 June 2016
Field events
editMen's field events
editMen's long jump
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 8.15 | 3 | China | Gao Xinglong Li Jinzhe Wang Jianan |
3 | Südafrika | Zarck Visser Luvo Manyonga Rushwahl Samaai | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Jeff Henderson Jarrion Lawson Mike Hartfield | |
2 | Australien | Fabrice Lapierre Henry Frayne | |
2 | Deutschland | Alyn Camara Fabian Heinle | |
2 | Jamaika | Damar Forbes Aubrey Smith | |
1 | Aserbaidschan | Nazim Babayev | |
1 | Weißrussland | Kanstantsin Barycheuski | |
1 | Bermuda | Tyrone Smith | |
1 | Brasilien | Higor Alves | |
1 | Cuba | Maykel Demetrio Massó | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Radek Juška | |
1 | Frankreich | Kafétien Gomis | |
1 | Georgien | Bachana Khorava | |
1 | Great Britain | Greg Rutherford | |
1 | Griechenland | Miltos Tentoglou | |
1 | Indien | Ankit Sharma | |
1 | Iran | Mohammad Arzandeh | |
1 | Südkorea | Kim Deok-hyeon | |
1 | Spanien | Jean Marie Okutu | |
1 | Schweden | Michel Tornéus | |
1 | Uruguay | Emiliano Lasa | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | 1 | Albanien | Izmir Smajlaj |
Total | 27 |
As of 6 July 2016
Men's triple jump
editAs of 11 July 2016
Men's high jump
editAs of 10 June 2016
Men's pole vault
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 5.70 | 3 | China | Huang Bokai Xue Changrui Yao Jie |
3 | Frankreich | Stanley Joseph Renaud Lavillenie Kévin Menaldo | |
3 | Deutschland | Tobias Scherbarth Karsten Dilla Raphael Holzdeppe | |
3 | Polen | Piotr Lisek Robert Sobera Paweł Wojciechowski | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Logan Cunningham Cale Simmons[24] Sam Kendricks | |
2 | Brasilien | Thiago Braz da Silva Augusto Dutra de Oliveira | |
2 | Tschechische Republik | Michal Balner Jan Kudlička | |
2 | Japan | Hiroki Ogita Seito Yamamoto | |
2 | Lettland | Mareks Ārents Pauls Pujāts | |
1 | Argentinien | Germán Chiaraviglio | |
1 | Australien | Kurtis Marschall | |
1 | Kanada | Shawnacy Barber | |
1 | Kroatien | Ivan Horvat | |
1 | Great Britain | Luke Cutts | |
1 | Griechenland | Konstantinos Filippidis | |
1 | Slowenien | Robert Renner | |
1 | Schweden | Melker Svärd Jacobsson | |
Invitational places | 1 | Kasachstan | Nikita Filippov |
Universality places | |||
Total | 32 |
As of 10 June 2016
Men's shot put
editAs of 10 June 2016
Men's discus throw
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 65.00 | 3 | Deutschland | Christoph Harting Robert Harting Daniel Jasinski |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Tavis Bailey Andrew Evans Mason Finley | |
2 | Australien | Matt Denny Benn Harradine | |
2 | Österreich | Gerhard Mayer Lukas Weißhaidinger | |
2 | Estland | Gerd Kanter Martin Kupper | |
2 | Iran | Ehsan Haddadi Mahmoud Samimi | |
2 | Polen | Piotr Małachowski Robert Urbanek | |
2 | Spanien | Frank Casañas Lois Maikel Martínez | |
2 | Schweden | Daniel Ståhl Axel Härstedt | |
1 | Belgien | Philip Milanov | |
1 | Kolumbien | Mauricio Ortega | |
1 | Cuba | Jorge Fernández | |
1 | Zypern | Apostolos Parellis | |
1 | Ungarn | Zoltán Kővágó | |
1 | Indien | Vikas Gowda | |
1 | Jamaika | Fedrick Dacres | |
1 | Litauen | Andrius Gudžius | |
1 | Samoa | Alex Rose | |
1 | Südafrika | Victor Hogan | |
1 | Ukraine | Oleksiy Semenov | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | |||
Total | 30 |
As of 10 June 2016
Men's hammer throw
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 77.00 | 3 | Great Britain | Chris Bennett Mark Dry Nick Miller |
2 | Iran | Kaveh Mousavi Pejman Ghalenoei | |
2 | Ägypten | Mostafa Al-Gamel Hassan Mahmoud | |
2 | Polen | Pawel Fajdek Wojciech Nowicki | |
1 | Aserbaidschan | Dzmitry Marshin | |
1 | Brasilien | Wagner Domingos | |
1 | Costa Rica | Roberto Sawyers | |
1 | Cuba | Roberto Janet | |
1 | Griechenland | Mihail Anastasakis | |
1 | Ungarn | Krisztián Pars | |
1 | Israel | Oleksandr Drygol | |
1 | Italien | Marco Lingua | |
1 | Mexiko | Diego del Real | |
1 | Moldawien | Serghei Marghiev | |
1 | Katar | Ashraf Amgad Elseify | |
1 | Slowakei | Marcel Lomnický | |
1 | Tadschikistan | Dilshod Nazarov | |
1 | Spanien | Javier Cienfuegos | |
1 | Ukraine | Yevhen Vynohradov | |
1 | Usbekistan | Suhrob Khodjaev | |
Invitational places | 3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Conor McCullough Kibwé Johnson Rudy Winkler[25] |
Universality places | |||
Total | 20 |
As of 10 June 2016
Men's javelin throw
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 83.00 | 3 | Tschechische Republik | Petr Frydrych Jakub Vadlejch Vitezslav Veselý |
3 | Estland | Tanel Laanmäe Magnus Kirt Risto Mätas | |
3 | Finnland | Tero Pitkämäki Antti Ruuskanen Ari Mannio | |
3 | Deutschland | Thomas Röhler Johannes Vetter Julian Weber | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Sam Crouser Cyrus Hostetler Sean Furey | |
2 | Australien | Hamish Peacock Joshua Robinson | |
2 | Lettland | Rolands Štrobinders Zigismunds Sirmais | |
2 | Polen | Łukasz Grzeszczuk Marcin Krukowski | |
2 | Ukraine | Oleksandr Pyatnytsya Dmytro Kosynskyy | |
1 | Argentinien | Braian Toledo | |
1 | Brasilien | Júlio César de Oliveira | |
1 | Ägypten | Ihab Abdelrahman | |
1 | Japan | Ryohei Arai | |
1 | Kenia | Julius Yego | |
1 | Neuseeland | Stuart Farquhar | |
1 | Südafrika | Rocco van Rooyen | |
1 | Sri Lanka | Sumeda Ranasinghe | |
1 | Chinese Taipei | Huang Shih-Feng | |
1 | Trinidad und Tobago | Keshorn Walcott | |
1 | Usbekistan | Bobur Shokirjonov | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | 1 | Fidschi | Leslie Copeland |
Total | 30 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's field events
editWomen's long jump
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 6.70 | 3 | Deutschland | Sosthene Moguenara Alexandra Wester Malaika Mihambo |
3 | Great Britain | Shara Proctor Jazmin Sawyers Lorraine Ugen | |
3 | Spanien | Juliet Itoya María del Mar Jover Concepción Montaner | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Tianna Bartoletta Janay DeLoach Brittney Reese | |
2 | Australien | Chelsea Jaensch Brooke Stratton | |
2 | Weißrussland | Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova Volha Sudarava | |
2 | Brasilien | Keila Costa Eliane Martins | |
2 | Schweden | Khaddi Sagnia Erica Jarder | |
1 | Armenien | Amaliya Sharoyan | |
1 | Bahamas | Bianca Stuart | |
1 | Barbados | Akela Jones | |
1 | Kanada | Christabel Nettey | |
1 | Cuba | Yarianny Arguelles | |
1 | Estland | Ksenija Balta | |
1 | Griechenland | Haido Alexouli | |
1 | Indonesien | Maria Natalia Londa | |
1 | Japan | Konomi Kai | |
1 | Mexiko | Yvonne Treviño | |
1 | Rumänien | Alina Rotaru | |
1 | Serbien | Ivana Španović | |
1 | Südafrika | Lynique Prinsloo | |
1 | Türkei | Karin Melis Mey | |
1 | Ukraine | Krystyna Hryshutyna | |
Invitational places | 1 | Independent Olympic Athletes | Darya Klishina[26] |
Universality places | |||
Total | 36 |
As of 2 July 2016
Women's triple jump
editAs of 10 June 2016
Women's high jump
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 1.93 | 3 | Ukraine | Iryna Herashchenko Oksana Okuneva Yuliya Chumachenko |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Vashti Cunningham Chaunté Lowe Inika McPherson | |
2 | Kroatien | Ana Šimić Blanka Vlašić | |
2 | Great Britain | Morgan Lake | |
2 | Italien | Alessia Trost Desirée Rossit | |
2 | St. Lucia | Jeanelle Scheper Levern Spencer | |
2 | Schweden | Erika Kinsey Sofie Skoog | |
2 | Usbekistan | Svetlana Radzivil Nadezhda Dusanova | |
1 | Australien | Eleanor Patterson | |
1 | Barbados | Akela Jones | |
1 | Bulgarien | Mirela Demireva | |
1 | Kanada | Alyxandria Treasure | |
1 | Zypern | Leontia Kallenou | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Michaela Hrubá | |
1 | Deutschland | Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch | |
1 | Ungarn | Barbara Szabó | |
1 | Litauen | Airinė Palšytė | |
1 | Nigeria | Doreen Amata | |
1 | Polen | Kamila Lićwinko | |
1 | Rumänien | Daniela Stanciu | |
1 | Spanien | Ruth Beitia | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | 1 | Seychellen | Lissa Labiche |
Total | 32 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's pole vault
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 4.50 | 3 | Kanada | Annika Newell Alysha Newman Kelsie Ahbe |
3 | Deutschland | Lisa Ryzih Annika Roloff Martina Strutz | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Sandi Morris Jenn Suhr Alexis Weeks | |
2 | Brasilien | Fabiana Murer Joana Costa | |
2 | China | Li Ling Ren Mengqian | |
2 | Tschechische Republik | Jiřina Svobodová Romana Maláčová | |
2 | Finnland | Minna Nikkanen Wilma Murto | |
2 | Griechenland | Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou Ekaterini Stefanidi | |
2 | Portugal | Marta Onofre Leonor Tavares | |
2 | Schweden | Angelica Bengtsson Michaela Meijer | |
1 | Australien | Alana Boyd | |
1 | Cuba | Yarisley Silva | |
1 | Frankreich | Vanessa Boslak | |
1 | Great Britain | Holly Bradshaw | |
1 | Irland | Tori Pena | |
1 | Italien | Sonia Malavisi | |
1 | Niederlande | Femke Pluim | |
1 | Neuseeland | Eliza McCartney | |
1 | Puerto Rico | Diamara Planell | |
1 | Slowenien | Tina Šutej | |
1 | Schweiz | Nicole Büchler | |
1 | Venezuela | Robeilys Peinado | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | |||
Total | 36 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's shot put
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 17.75 | 3 | Weißrussland | Aliona Dubitskaya Yuliya Leantsiuk Natallia Mikhnevich |
3 | China | Gao Yang Gong Lijiao Guo Tianqian | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Michelle Carter Felisha Johnson Raven Saunders | |
2 | Kanada | Brittany Crew Taryn Suttie | |
3 | Deutschland | Sara Gambetta Christina Schwanitz Lena Urbaniak | |
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Ukraine | Halyna Obleshchuk Olha Holodna | |
1 | Brasilien | Geisa Arcanjo | |
1 | Bulgarien | Radoslava Mavrodieva | |
1 | Chile | Natalia Duco | |
1 | Kolumbien | Sandra Lemos | |
1 | Cuba | Yaniuvis López | |
1 | Ungarn | Anita Márton | |
1 | Indien | Manpreet Kaur | |
1 | Iran | Leyla Rajabi | |
1 | Italien | Chiara Rosa | |
1 | Jamaika | Danniel Thomas | |
1 | Moldawien | Dimitriana Surdu | |
1 | Niederlande | Melissa Boekelman | |
1 | Neuseeland | Valerie Adams | |
1 | Polen | Paulina Guba | |
1 | Trinidad und Tobago | Cleopatra Borel | |
1 | Türkei | Emel Dereli | |
1 | Venezuela | Ahymara Espinoza | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | 1 | Kamerun | Auriol Dongmo |
1 | Guinea-Bissau | Jéssica Inchude | |
Total | 36 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's discus throw
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 61.00 | 3 | China | Lu Xiaoxin Tan Jian Su Xinyue |
3 | Deutschland | Julia Fischer Nadine Müller Shanice Craft | |
3 | Jamaika | Tarasue Barnett Shadae Lawrence Kellion Knibb | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Whitney Ashley Kelsey Card Shelbi Vaughan | |
2 | Brasilien | Andressa de Morais Fernanda Martins | |
2 | Cuba | Denia Caballero Yaime Pérez | |
2 | Frankreich | Mélina Robert-Michon Pauline Pousse | |
1 | Argentinien | Rocio Comba | |
1 | Australien | Dani Samuels | |
1 | Chile | Karen Gallardo | |
1 | Kroatien | Sandra Perković | |
1 | Great Britain | Jade Lally | |
1 | Griechenland | Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou | |
1 | Indien | Seema Punia | |
1 | Litauen | Zinaida Sendriūtė | |
1 | Moldawien | Natalia Stratulat | |
1 | Polen | Żaneta Glanc | |
1 | Portugal | Irina Rodrigues | |
1 | Serbien | Dragana Tomašević | |
1 | Spanien | Sabina Asenjo | |
1 | Ukraine | Nataliya Semenova | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | |||
Total | 31 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's hammer throw
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 71.00 | 3 | China | Liu Tingting Wang Zheng Zhang Wenxiu |
3 | Deutschland | Betty Heidler Kathrin Klaas Charlene Woitha | |
3 | Polen | Joanna Fiodorow Malwina Kopron Anita Włodarczyk | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Gwen Berry Amber Campbell DeAnna Price | |
2 | Weißrussland | Aksana Miankova Alena Sobaleva | |
2 | Moldawien | Marina Marghieva Zalina Marghieva | |
1 | Argentinien | Jennifer Dahlgren | |
1 | Aserbaidschan | Hanna Skydan | |
1 | Kanada | Heather Steacy | |
1 | Cuba | Yirisleydi Ford | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Kateřina Šafránková | |
1 | Frankreich | Alexandra Tavernier | |
1 | Great Britain | Sophie Hitchon | |
1 | Jamaika | Daina Levy | |
1 | Slowakei | Martina Hrašnová | |
1 | Türkei | Kıvılcım Kaya | |
1 | Ukraine | Iryna Novozhylova | |
1 | Venezuela | Rosa Rodríguez | |
Invitational places | |||
Universality places | |||
Total | 29 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's javelin throw
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 62.00 | 3 | Australien | Kimberley Mickle Kelsey-Lee Roberts Kathryn Mitchell |
3 | China | Li Lingwei Liu Shiying Lü Huihui | |
3 | Deutschland | Christin Hussong Christina Obergföll Linda Stahl | |
2 | Lettland | Madara Palameika Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala | |
2 | Vereinigte Staaten | Maggie Malone Brittany Borman | |
1 | Weißrussland | Tatsiana Khaladovich | |
1 | Kanada | Elizabeth Gleadle | |
1 | Kolumbien | Flor Ruiz | |
1 | Kroatien | Sara Kolak | |
1 | Cuba | Yulenmis Aguilar | |
1 | Tschechische Republik | Barbora Špotáková | |
1 | Estland | Liina Laasma | |
1 | Finnland | Sanni Utriainen | |
1 | Frankreich | Mathilde Andraud | |
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Island | Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir | |
1 | Israel | Marharyta Dorozhon | |
1 | Japan | Yuki Ebihara | |
1 | Polen | Maria Andrejczyk | |
1 | Slowenien | Martina Ratej | |
1 | Südafrika | Sunette Viljoen | |
1 | Ukraine | Kateryna Derun | |
Invitational places | 1 | Nicaragua | Dalila Rugama |
Universality places | |||
Total | 31 |
As of 10 June 2016
Combined events
editMen's decathlon
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 8100 | 3 | Deutschland | Kai Kazmirek Arthur Abele Rico Freimuth |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Ashton Eaton Jeremy Taiwo Zach Ziemek | |
2 | Cuba | Yordanis García Leonel Suárez | |
2 | Estland | Maicel Uibo Karl Robert Saluri | |
2 | Frankreich | Bastien Auzeil Kevin Mayer | |
2 | Grenada | Kurt Felix Lindon Victor | |
2 | Japan | Keisuke Ushiro Akihiko Nakamura | |
2 | Niederlande | Pieter Braun Eelco Sintnicolaas | |
1 | Algerien | Larbi Bourrada | |
1 | Australien | Cedric Dubler | |
1 | Österreich | Dominik Distelberger | |
1 | Weißrussland | Andrei Krauchanka | |
1 | Belgien | Thomas Van der Plaetsen | |
1 | Brasilien | Luiz Alberto de Araújo | |
1 | Kanada | Damian Warner | |
2 | Tschechische Republik | Adam Helcelet Jiří Sýkora | |
1 | Polen | Paweł Wiesiołek | |
1 | Serbien | Mihail Dudaš | |
1 | Südafrika | Willem Coertzen | |
1 | Spanien | Pau Tonnesen | |
1 | Ukraine | Oleksiy Kasyanov | |
1 | Usbekistan | Leonid Andreev | |
Invitational places | 1 | Madagaskar | Ali Kame |
Universality places | |||
Total | 34 |
As of 10 June 2016
Women's heptathlon
editQualification standard | No. of athletes | NOC | Nominated athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Entry standard – 6200 | 3 | Deutschland | Claudia Rath Carolin Schäfer Jennifer Oeser |
3 | Niederlande | Nadine Broersen Anouk Vetter Nadine Visser | |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | Barbara Nwaba Heather Miller-Koch Kendell Williams | |
2 | Weißrussland | Yana Maksimava Katsiaryna Netsviatayeva | |
2 | Tschechische Republik | Kateřina Cachová Eliška Klučinová | |
2 | Great Britain | Jessica Ennis-Hill Katarina Johnson-Thompson | |
2 | Ungarn | Xénia Krizsán Györgyi Farkas | |
2 | Ukraine | Alina Fyodorova Hanna Melnychenko | |
1 | Österreich | Ivona Dadic | |
1 | Barbados | Akela Jones | |
1 | Belgien | Nafissatou Thiam | |
1 | Kanada | Brianne Theisen-Eaton | |
1 | Kolumbien | Evelis Aguilar | |
1 | Cuba | Yorgelis Rodríguez | |
1 | Estland | Grit Šadeiko | |
1 | Frankreich | Antoinette Nana Djimou Ida | |
1 | Lettland | Laura Ikauniece | |
1 | Nigeria | Uhunoma Osazuwa | |
1 | Usbekistan | Ekaterina Voronina | |
Invitational places | 1 | Brasilien | Vanessa Spinola[27] |
1 | Polen | Karolina Tymińska | |
Universality places | |||
Total | 33 |
As of 13 July 2016
Relay events
editMen's 4 × 100 m relay
editQualification standard | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2015 IAAF World Relays | 8 | Vereinigte Staaten Jamaika Japan Brasilien Frankreich St. Kitts und Nevis Trinidad und Tobago Deutschland |
IAAF World Ranking List (as of July 12, 2016) |
8 | Antigua und Barbuda Kanada China Cuba Dominikanische Republik Great Britain Niederlande Türkei |
Men's 4 × 400 m relay
editQualification standard | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2015 IAAF World Relays | 8 | Vereinigte Staaten Bahamas Belgien Jamaika Brasilien Great Britain Trinidad und Tobago Botswana |
IAAF World Ranking List (as of July 12, 2016) |
8 | Kolumbien Cuba Dominikanische Republik Frankreich Indien Japan Polen Venezuela |
Women's 4 × 100 m relay
editQualification standard | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2015 IAAF World Relays | 8 | Jamaika Vereinigte Staaten Great Britain Kanada Trinidad und Tobago Brasilien Nigeria Schweiz |
IAAF World Ranking List (as of July 12, 2016) |
8 | China Frankreich Deutschland Ghana Kasachstan Niederlande Polen Ukraine |
Women's 4 × 400 m relay
editQualification standard | No. of teams | Qualified teams |
---|---|---|
2015 IAAF World Relays | 8 | Vereinigte Staaten Jamaika Great Britain Frankreich Polen Kanada Australien Brasilien |
IAAF World Ranking List (as of July 12, 2016) |
8 | Bahamas Deutschland Indien Italien Niederlande Rumänien Ukraine Cuba |
References
edit- ^ "Russia 'still cheating' as German broadcaster casts doubt over country's willingness to clean up drug problem". Telegraph. 6 March 2016.
- ^ a b Maese, Rick (17 June 2016). "IAAF will not lift the ban on Russian track athletes in time for Rio Games". The Washington Post. Retrieved 17 July 2016.
- ^ a b "IAAF approves entry standards for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". Athletics Weekly. Retrieved 16 April 2015.
- ^ a b c d "Qualification System – Games of the XXXI Olympiad – Athletics". IAAF. Retrieved 15 July 2016.
- ^ "IAAF/BTC World Relays: Qualifying Process". IAAF World Relays. Archived from the original on 23 April 2015. Retrieved 16 April 2015.
- ^ a b Will not start
- ^ Not selected in 100 m, only in 200 m.
- ^ Will not start?[citation needed]
- ^ Not selected by Botswana Olympic Association.
- ^ Will not start, only on 200 m.
- ^ Not selected by the Italian Olympic team on 14 July 2016.[citation needed]
- ^ Will not start. Injured ?
- ^ "Anche Bamoussa alle Olimpiadi di Rio". fidal.it.
- ^ Sport, Pulse Sports Agency International By Omni. "Olympics: Yuliya Stepanova granted permission to race in Rio". pulse.ng.
- ^ "IAAF: The toughest teams to make for Rio 2016 Olympic Games- News - iaaf.org". iaaf.org.
- ^ Qualified in the 20 km but selected to replace Schwazer in the 50 km. Italy will not participate in this event.[citation needed]
- ^ "IAAF: Liu Hong set to lead China's race walkers in Rio- News". iaaf.org.
- ^ Was not selected.
- ^ Injured as of 14 July 2016 and not selected by the Olympic team.[citation needed]
- ^ Injured during Herculis meeting and will not participate.[citation needed]
- ^ "IAAF: Dzmitry NABOKAU – Profile". iaaf.org.
- ^ Suspended by his NOC for meldonium doping, June 2016
- ^ "Olympic Track & Field". kbs.co.kr.
- ^ (Did receive the Olympic Standard) "US Olympic Track And Field Trials". Archived from the original on 8 July 2016. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "3 U.S. Men's Hammer Throwers Invited To Compete At Rio Olympics". teamusa.org. Archived from the original on 17 July 2016.
- ^ "IAAF: Darya Klishina eligible to compete internationally as an independent neutral athlete- News". iaaf.org.
- ^ "XXXV TROFÉU BRASIL CAIXA DE ATLETISMO". www.cbat.org.br.
- ^ "Nigeria's 4X400 Women Relay Team Disqualified From Rio Olympics". Information Nigeria. 29 July 2016. Retrieved 29 July 2016.