List of members of the 5th House of Commons of Northern Ireland: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
m update general election and referendum links |
Woko Sapien (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|none}} |
|||
{{Use dmy dates|date=December 2016}} |
{{Use dmy dates|date=December 2016}} |
||
{{Use |
{{Use Hiberno-English|date=December 2016}} |
||
{{Politics of Northern Ireland 1921-72}} |
{{Politics of Northern Ireland 1921-72}} |
||
This is a list of ''' |
This is a list of '''members of Parliament elected in the 1938 Northern Ireland general election'''. |
||
All members of the [[Northern Ireland House of Commons]] elected at the [[1938 Northern Ireland general election]] are listed. |
All members of the [[Northern Ireland House of Commons]] elected at the [[1938 Northern Ireland general election]] are listed. |
||
Line 11: | Line 13: | ||
!Name |
!Name |
||
!Constituency |
!Constituency |
||
!Party |
! colspan=2|Party |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Paddy Agnew (Stormont MP)|Paddy Agnew]] |
|[[Paddy Agnew (Stormont MP)|Paddy Agnew]] |
||
|[[South Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Armagh]] |
|[[South Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Armagh]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Northern Ireland Labour Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[ |
|[[J. M. Andrews]] |
||
|[[Mid Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Down]] |
|[[Mid Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Down]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Edgar Bailey]] |
|[[John Edgar Bailey]] |
||
|[[West Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|West Down]] |
|[[West Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|West Down]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Milne Barbour]] |
|[[John Milne Barbour]] |
||
|[[South Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Antrim]] |
|[[South Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Antrim]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Dawson Bates]] |
|[[Dawson Bates]] |
||
|[[Belfast Victoria (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Victoria]] |
|[[Belfast Victoria (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Victoria]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Jack Beattie]] |
|[[Jack Beattie]] |
||
|[[Belfast Pottinger (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Pottinger]] |
|[[Belfast Pottinger (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Pottinger]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Independent Labour}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Arthur Black (unionist politician)|Arthur Black]] |
|[[Arthur Black (unionist politician)|Arthur Black]] |
||
|[[Belfast Willowfield (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Willowfield]] |
|[[Belfast Willowfield (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Willowfield]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Basil Brooke, 1st Viscount Brookeborough|Basil Brooke]] |
|[[Basil Brooke, 1st Viscount Brookeborough|Basil Brooke]] |
||
|[[Lisnaskea (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Lisnaskea]] |
|[[Lisnaskea (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Lisnaskea]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[James Brown (Northern Ireland politician)|James Brown]] |
|[[James Brown (Northern Ireland politician)|James Brown]] |
||
|[[South Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Down]] |
|[[South Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Down]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Independent Unionist}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Richard Byrne (politician)|Richard Byrne]] |
|[[Richard Byrne (politician)|Richard Byrne]] |
||
|[[Belfast Falls (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Falls]] |
|[[Belfast Falls (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Falls]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Thomas Joseph Campbell]] |
|[[Thomas Joseph Campbell]] |
||
|[[Belfast Central (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Central]] |
|[[Belfast Central (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Central]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[George Anthony Clark]] |
|[[George Anthony Clark]] |
||
|[[Belfast Dock (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Dock]] |
|[[Belfast Dock (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Dock]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon|James Craig]] |
|[[James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon|James Craig]] |
||
|[[North Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Down]] |
|[[North Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Down]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Robert Corkey]] |
|[[Robert Corkey]] |
||
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Clarke Davison]] |
|[[John Clarke Davison]] |
||
|[[Mid Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Armagh]] |
|[[Mid Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Armagh]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Herbert Dixon, 1st Baron Glentoran|Herbert Dixon]] |
|[[Herbert Dixon, 1st Baron Glentoran|Herbert Dixon]] |
||
|[[Belfast Bloomfield (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Bloomfield]] |
|[[Belfast Bloomfield (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Bloomfield]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Alexander Donnelly]] |
|[[Alexander Donnelly]] |
||
|[[West Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|West Tyrone]] |
|[[West Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|West Tyrone]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[William Dowling (politician)|William Dowling]] |
|[[William Dowling (politician)|William Dowling]] |
||
|[[Belfast Windsor (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Windsor]] |
|[[Belfast Windsor (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Windsor]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Rowley Elliott]] |
|[[Rowley Elliott]] |
||
|[[South Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Tyrone]] |
|[[South Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Tyrone]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Erne Ferguson]] |
|[[Erne Ferguson]] |
||
|[[Enniskillen (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Enniskillen]] |
|[[Enniskillen (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Enniskillen]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[James Fulton Gamble|James Gamble]] |
|[[James Fulton Gamble|James Gamble]] |
||
|[[North Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Tyrone]] |
|[[North Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Tyrone]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Alexander Gordon (Northern Ireland politician)|Alexander Gordon]] |
|[[Alexander Gordon (Northern Ireland politician)|Alexander Gordon]] |
||
|[[East Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|East Down]] |
|[[East Down (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|East Down]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Fawcett Gordon]] |
|[[John Fawcett Gordon]] |
||
|[[Carrick (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Carrick]] |
|[[Carrick (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Carrick]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[William Grant (Northern Ireland politician)|William Grant]] |
|[[William Grant (Northern Ireland politician)|William Grant]] |
||
|[[Belfast Duncairn (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Duncairn]] |
|[[Belfast Duncairn (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Duncairn]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Samuel Hall-Thompson]] |
|[[Samuel Hall-Thompson]] |
||
|[[Belfast Clifton (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Clifton]] |
|[[Belfast Clifton (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Clifton]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Cahir Healy]] |
|[[Cahir Healy]] |
||
|[[South Fermanagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Fermanagh]] |
|[[South Fermanagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Fermanagh]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Tommy Henderson]] |
|[[Tommy Henderson]] |
||
|[[Belfast Shankill (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Shankill]] |
|[[Belfast Shankill (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Shankill]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Independent Unionist Association}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Alexander Wilson Hungerford]] |
|[[Alexander Wilson Hungerford]] |
||
|[[Belfast Oldpark (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Oldpark]] |
|[[Belfast Oldpark (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Oldpark]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Johnston (UK politician)|John Johnston]] |
|[[John Johnston (UK politician)|John Johnston]] |
||
|[[North Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Armagh]] |
|[[North Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Armagh]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Robert James Johnstone]] |
|[[Robert James Johnstone]] |
||
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[George Leeke]] |
|[[George Leeke]] |
||
|[[Mid Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Londonderry]] |
|[[Mid Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Londonderry]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Robert John Lynn]] |
|[[Robert John Lynn]] |
||
|[[North Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Antrim]] |
|[[North Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Antrim]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Brian Maginess]] |
|[[Brian Maginess]] |
||
|[[Iveagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Iveagh]] |
|[[Iveagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Iveagh]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Patrick Maxwell (politician)|Patrick Maxwell]] |
|[[Patrick Maxwell (politician)|Patrick Maxwell]] |
||
|[[Foyle (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Foyle]] |
|[[Foyle (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Foyle]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Hugh McAleer]] |
|[[Hugh McAleer]] |
||
|[[Mid Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Tyrone]] |
|[[Mid Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Tyrone]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John MacDermott, Baron MacDermott|John MacDermott]] |
|[[John MacDermott, Baron MacDermott|John MacDermott]] |
||
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Hugh Minford]] |
|[[Hugh Minford]] |
||
|[[Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Antrim]] |
|[[Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Antrim]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Arthur Brownlow Mitchell]] |
|[[Arthur Brownlow Mitchell]] |
||
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
|[[Queen's University (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Queen's University]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Robert Moore (Northern Ireland politician)|Robert Moore]] |
|[[Robert Moore (Northern Ireland politician)|Robert Moore]] |
||
|[[North Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Londonderry]] |
|[[North Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|North Londonderry]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Sir Henry Mulholland, 1st Baronet|Henry Mulholland]] |
|[[Sir Henry Mulholland, 1st Baronet|Henry Mulholland]] |
||
|[[Ards (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Ards]] |
|[[Ards (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Ards]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Edward Sullivan Murphy]] |
|[[Edward Sullivan Murphy]] |
||
|[[City of Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|City of Londonderry]] |
|[[City of Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|City of Londonderry]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John William Nixon]] |
|[[John William Nixon]] |
||
|[[Belfast Woodvale (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Woodvale]] |
|[[Belfast Woodvale (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Woodvale]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Independent Unionist}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[George Panter]] |
|[[George Panter]] |
||
|[[Mourne (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mourne]] |
|[[Mourne (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mourne]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Dehra Parker]] |
|[[Dehra Parker]] |
||
|[[South Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Londonderry]] |
|[[South Londonderry (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|South Londonderry]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Patrick (Northern Ireland politician)|John Patrick]] |
|[[John Patrick (Northern Ireland politician)|John Patrick]] |
||
|[[Mid Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Antrim]] |
|[[Mid Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Mid Antrim]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Harold Claude Robinson]] |
|[[Harold Claude Robinson]] |
||
|[[Larne (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Larne]] |
|[[Larne (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Larne]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[David Shillington (politician)|David Shillington]] |
|[[David Shillington (politician)|David Shillington]] |
||
|[[Central Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Central Armagh]] |
|[[Central Armagh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Central Armagh]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Maynard Sinclair]] |
|[[John Maynard Sinclair]] |
||
|[[Belfast Cromac (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Cromac]] |
|[[Belfast Cromac (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Cromac]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Joseph Francis Stewart]] |
|[[Joseph Francis Stewart]] |
||
|[[East Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|East Tyrone]] |
|[[East Tyrone (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|East Tyrone]] |
||
| |
| {{Party name with colour|Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Frederick Thompson (Northern Irish politician)|Frederick Thompson]] |
|[[Frederick Thompson (Northern Irish politician)|Frederick Thompson]] |
||
|[[Belfast Ballynafeigh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Ballynafeigh]] |
|[[Belfast Ballynafeigh (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast Ballynafeigh]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Warnock (politician)|John Warnock]] |
|[[John Warnock (politician)|John Warnock]] |
||
|[[Belfast St Anne's (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast St Anne's]] |
|[[Belfast St Anne's (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Belfast St Anne's]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[George Charles Gillespie Young]] |
|[[George Charles Gillespie Young]] |
||
|[[Bannside (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Bannside]] |
|[[Bannside (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency)|Bannside]] |
||
|Ulster Unionist |
| {{Party name with colour|Ulster Unionist Party}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Latest revision as of 19:11, 24 July 2023
(1921–72) |
This is a list of members of Parliament elected in the 1938 Northern Ireland general election.
All members of the Northern Ireland House of Commons elected at the 1938 Northern Ireland general election are listed.
Mitglieder
[edit]Changes
[edit]- 29 September 1938: Norman Stronge elected for the Unionists in Mid Armagh, following the resignation of John Clarke Davison.
- 5 December 1938: Howard Stevenson elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the death of Robert James Johnstone.
- 1938: James Brown accepted the Ulster Unionist whip.
- 30 March 1939: Death of George Leeke, MP for Mid Londonderry. This position remained unfilled at the time of the 1945 general election.
- 27 April 1939: William Lowry elected for the Unionists in City of Londonderry, following the resignation of Edward Sullivan Murphy.
- 10 November 1939: Malcolm Patrick elected for the Unionists in Bannside, following the death of George Charles Gillespie Young.
- 15 March 1941: George Dougan elected for the Unionists in Central Armagh, following the death of David Shillington.
- 27 March 1941: Thomas Bailie elected as an independent Unionist in North Down, following the death of James Craig.
- 2 July 1941: Michael McGurk elected as an independent Nationalist in Mid Tyrone, following the death of Hugh McAleer.
- 3 December 1941: Harry Midgley elected for the Northern Ireland Labour Party in Belfast Willowfield, following the resignation of Arthur Black.
- 2 April 1942: Eamon Donnelly elected as an independent Republican in Belfast Falls, following the death of Richard Byrne
- 19 October 1942: William Lyle elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the death of Arthur Brownlow Mitchell.
- 1942: Jack Beattie re-admitted into the Northern Ireland Labour Party.
- December 1942: Harry Midgley resigned from the Northern Ireland Labour Party and founds the Commonwealth Labour Party.
- 2 July 1943: John W. Renshaw elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the resignation of Robert Corkey.
- 11 August 1943: Thomas Lyons elected for the Unionists in North Tyrone, following the death of James Gamble.
- 26 August 1943: John Dermot Campbell elected for the Unionists in Carrick, following the resignation of John Fawcett Gordon.
- 1943: Jack Beattie resigned from the Northern Ireland Labour Party to sit as an independent Labour MP.
- 13 December 1944: Herbert Quin elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the resignation of John MacDermott.
- 29 December 1944: Death of Eamon Donnelly, MP for Belfast Falls. This position remained unfilled at the time of the general election.
- 12 April 1945: William McCoy elected for the Unionists in South Tyrone, following the death of Rowley Elliott.
- 19 April 1945: Lancelot Curran elected for the Unionists in Carrick, following the death of John Dermot Campbell.
- 19 April 1945: Walter Topping elected for the Unionists in Larne, following the death of Harold Claude Robinson.
- 1945: Thomas Bailie accepted the Ulster Unionist Party whip.