AACTA Award for Best Production Design: Difference between revisions
m Disambiguating links to Proposition (disambiguation) (link changed to The Proposition (2005 film)) using DisamAssist. |
added link |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 32 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Australian Award}} |
|||
The '''Australian Film Institute Award for Best Achievement in Production Design''' is awarded yearly by the [[Australian Film Institute]] for excellence in [[production design]]. It was first awarded in 1977 until 1982 when the category was renamed as '''Best Achievement in Art Direction''' and then renamed again to '''Best Production Design''' in 2005.<ref name="afisound">{{cite web|first= |last= |title=AFI AWARD WINNERS FEATURE CATEGORIES 1958-2009|url=http://www.afi.org.au/AM/ContentManagerNet/HTMLDisplay.aspx?Section=2009_Awards_PDFs&ContentID=5758|publisher=afi.org.au |year=2009|accessdate=2 May 2010}}</ref> |
|||
{{Infobox award |
|||
| name = [[AACTA Awards|AACTA Award]] for Best Cinematography |
|||
| awarded_for = |
|||
| presenter = [[Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts]] (AACTA) |
|||
| country = Australia |
|||
| year = 1976 |
|||
| holder = Colin Gibson, ''Mad Max: Fury Road'' (2015) |
|||
| website = http://www.aacta.org |
|||
}} |
|||
The '''AACTA Award for Best Production Design''' is an award presented by the [[Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts]] (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television."<ref>{{cite web|url=http://aacta.org/the-academy.aspx |title=AACTA – The Academy |publisher=Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |access-date=3 June 2012 |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20120624200524/http://aacta.org/the-academy.aspx |archive-date=24 June 2012 }}</ref> The award is presented at the annual [[AACTA Awards]], which hand out accolades for achievements in [[feature film]], [[television]], [[Documentary film|documentaries]] and [[short film]]s.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://aacta.org/the-awards.aspx|title=AACTA – The Academy – The Awards|publisher=Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)|access-date=3 June 2012}}</ref> From 1976 to 2010, the category was presented by the [[Australian Film Institute]] (AFI), the academy's parent organisation, at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (known as the AFI Awards).<ref name="background">{{cite web|url=http://aacta.org/the-academy/background.aspx |title=AACTA – The Academy – Background |publisher=Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |access-date=3 June 2012 }}{{dead link|date=September 2016 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }}</ref> When the AFI launched the academy in 2011, it changed the annual ceremony to the AACTA Awards, with the current award being a continuum of the AFI Award for Best Production Design.<ref name="background" /> |
|||
Best Production Design was first presented as Best Art Direction in [[1977 Australian Film Institute Awards|1977]].<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.aacta.org/winners-nominees/1970-1979/1977.aspx|title=AFI-AACTA - Winners & Nominees - 1977|publisher=Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)|access-date=24 August 2016}}</ref> The name changed to its current one in [[1983 Australian Film Institute Awards|1983]].<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.aacta.org/winners-nominees/1980-1989/1983.aspx|title=AFI-AACTA - Winners & Nominees - 1983|publisher=Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)|access-date=24 August 2016}}</ref> The award is presented to the production designer of a film that is Australian-made, or with a significant amount of Australian content. |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
Line 5: | Line 18: | ||
! Year |
! Year |
||
! Film |
! Film |
||
! |
|||
! Subject |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="3" style="background:#CCCCCC;" align="center"| {{anchor|90s}}'''1970s''' |
| colspan="3" style="background:#CCCCCC;" align="center"| {{anchor|90s}}'''1970s''' |
||
Line 14: | Line 27: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Break of Day (film)|Break of Day]]'' |
|''[[Break of Day (film)|Break of Day]]'' |
||
|Wendy Dickson |
|[[Wendy Dickson]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Oz (1976 film)|Oz]]'' |
|''[[Oz (1976 film)|Oz]]'' |
||
|Robbie Perkins |
|Robbie Perkins |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Storm Boy (film)|Storm Boy]]'' |
|''[[Storm Boy (1976 film)|Storm Boy]]'' |
||
|David Copping |
|David Copping |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 35: | Line 48: | ||
|Leslie Binns |
|Leslie Binns |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan= |
| rowspan="4" |'''1979''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[My Brilliant Career (film)|My Brilliant Career]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[My Brilliant Career (film)|My Brilliant Career]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Luciana Arrighi]]''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Luciana Arrighi]]''' |
||
|- |
|||
|''[[The Last of the Knucklemen|The Last Of The Knucklemen]]'' |
|||
|Leslie Binns |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Mad Max]]'' |
|||
|Jon Dowding |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Money Movers]]'' |
|||
|David Copping |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="3" style="background:#CCCCCC;" align="center"| {{anchor|90s}}'''1980s''' |
| colspan="3" style="background:#CCCCCC;" align="center"| {{anchor|90s}}'''1980s''' |
||
Line 51: | Line 73: | ||
|Bernard Hides |
|Bernard Hides |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Stir (film)|Stir]]'' |
|''[[Stir (1980 film)|Stir]]'' |
||
|Lee Whitmore |
|Lee Whitmore |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 81: | Line 103: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Starstruck (1982 film)|Starstruck]]'' |
|''[[Starstruck (1982 film)|Starstruck]]'' |
||
|Brian Thomson |
|[[Brian Thomson (scenic designer)|Brian Thomson]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4|'''1983''' |
|rowspan=4|'''1983''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Careful, He Might Hear You]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Careful, He Might Hear You (film)|Careful, He Might Hear You]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''John Stoddart''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''John Stoddart''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 107: | Line 129: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Street Hero]]'' |
|''[[Street Hero]]'' |
||
|Brian Thomson |
|[[Brian Thomson (scenic designer)|Brian Thomson]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4|'''1985''' |
|rowspan=4|'''1985''' |
||
Line 137: | Line 159: | ||
|rowspan=4|'''1987''' |
|rowspan=4|'''1987''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Ground Zero (1987 film)|Ground Zero]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Ground Zero (1987 film)|Ground Zero]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Brian Thomson''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Brian Thomson (scenic designer)|Brian Thomson]]''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Bullseye (1987 film)|Bullseye]]'' |
|''[[Bullseye (1987 film)|Bullseye]]'' |
||
Line 183: | Line 205: | ||
|Paddy Reardon |
|Paddy Reardon |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Blood Oath ( |
|''[[Blood Oath (film)|Blood Oath]]'' |
||
|Bernard Hides |
|Bernard Hides |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 248: | Line 270: | ||
|Murray Pope |
|Murray Pope |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''Mushrooms'' |
|''[[Mushrooms (1995 film)|Mushrooms]]'' |
||
|George Liddle |
|George Liddle |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 264: | Line 286: | ||
|Vicki Niehus |
|Vicki Niehus |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[To Have & to Hold (film)|To Have & to Hold]]'' |
|''[[To Have & to Hold (1996 film)|To Have & to Hold]]'' |
||
|Chris Kennedy |
|Chris Kennedy |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 290: | Line 312: | ||
|Richard Bell |
|Richard Bell |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Radiance (film)|Radiance]]'' |
|''[[Radiance (1998 film)|Radiance]]'' |
||
|Sarah Stollman |
|Sarah Stollman |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 331: | Line 353: | ||
|Kim Buddee |
|Kim Buddee |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[La Spagnola]]'' |
|''[[La Spagnola (film)|La Spagnola]]'' |
||
|Dee Molineaux |
|Dee Molineaux |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 366: | Line 388: | ||
|Paul Heath |
|Paul Heath |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[One Perfect Day]]'' |
|''[[One Perfect Day (2004 film)|One Perfect Day]]'' |
||
|MacGregor Knox, Patrick Bennet, Joseph Keily |
|MacGregor Knox, Patrick Bennet, Joseph Keily |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 376: | Line 398: | ||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Chris Kennedy''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Chris Kennedy''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Little Fish (film)|Little Fish]]'' |
|''[[Little Fish (2005 film)|Little Fish]]'' |
||
|Luigi Pittorino |
|Luigi Pittorino |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Look Both Ways]]'' |
|''[[Look Both Ways (2005 film)|Look Both Ways]]'' |
||
|Rita Zanchetta |
|Rita Zanchetta |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 454: | Line 476: | ||
| colspan="3" style="background:#FFDEAD;" align="center"| {{anchor|AACTA}}'''AACTA Awards''' |
| colspan="3" style="background:#FFDEAD;" align="center"| {{anchor|AACTA}}'''AACTA Awards''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4|'''2011''' |
|rowspan=4|'''2011'''<br><small>([[1st AACTA Awards|1st]])</small> |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[The Eye of the Storm (2011 film)|The Eye of the Storm]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[The Eye of the Storm (2011 film)|The Eye of the Storm]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Melinda Doring]]''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Melinda Doring]]''' |
||
Line 467: | Line 489: | ||
|Annie Beauchamp |
|Annie Beauchamp |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4|'''2012''' |
|rowspan=4|'''2012'''<br><small>([[2nd AACTA Awards|2nd]])</small> |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[The Sapphires (film)|The Sapphires]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[The Sapphires (film)|The Sapphires]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Melinda Doring]]''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Melinda Doring]]''' |
||
Line 480: | Line 502: | ||
|Silke Fischer |
|Silke Fischer |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4|'''2013''' |
|rowspan=4|'''2013'''<br><small>([[3rd AACTA Awards|3rd]])</small> |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[The Great Gatsby (2013 film)|The Great Gatsby]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[The Great Gatsby (2013 film)|The Great Gatsby]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Catherine Martin (designer)|Catherine Martin]], Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, [[Beverley Dunn (set decorator)|Beverley Dunn]]''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Catherine Martin (designer)|Catherine Martin]], Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, [[Beverley Dunn (set decorator)|Beverley Dunn]]''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|''[[Adore (film)| |
|''[[Adore (film)|Adoration]]'' |
||
|rowspan=2|Annie Beauchamp |
|rowspan=2|Annie Beauchamp |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 492: | Line 514: | ||
|Pete Baxter |
|Pete Baxter |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4|'''2014''' |
|rowspan=4|'''2014'''<br><small>([[4th AACTA Awards|4th]])</small> |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Predestination (film)|Predestination]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Predestination (film)|Predestination]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Matthew Putland''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Matthew Putland''' |
||
Line 505: | Line 527: | ||
|Chris Kennedy |
|Chris Kennedy |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=4|'''2015''' |
|rowspan=4|'''2015'''<br><small>([[5th AACTA Awards|5th]])</small> |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]]''''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]]''''' |
||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Colin Gibson (production designer)|Colin Gibson]]''' |
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Colin Gibson (production designer)|Colin Gibson]]''' |
||
Line 517: | Line 539: | ||
|''[[Partisan (film)|Partisan]]'' |
|''[[Partisan (film)|Partisan]]'' |
||
|Steven Jones-Evans, Sarah Cyngler |
|Steven Jones-Evans, Sarah Cyngler |
||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|'''2016'''<br><small>([[6th AACTA Awards|6th]])</small> |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Hacksaw Ridge]]''''' |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Barry Robison''' |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[The Daughter (2015 film)|The Daughter]]'' |
|||
|Steven Jones-Evans |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Girl Asleep (film)|Girl Asleep]]'' |
|||
|Jonathon Oxlade |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Goldstone (film)|Goldstone]]'' |
|||
|Matt Putland |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|'''2017'''<br><small>([[7th AACTA Awards|7th]])</small> |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Lion (2016 film)|Lion]]''''' |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Chris Kennedy''' |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Berlin Syndrome (film)|Berlin Syndrome]]'' |
|||
|[[Melinda Doring]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[The Death and Life of Otto Bloom]]'' |
|||
|Ben Morieson |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Jasper Jones (film)|Jasper Jones]]'' |
|||
|Herbert Pinter |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|'''2018'''<br><small>([[8th AACTA Awards|8th]])</small> |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Peter Rabbit (film)|Peter Rabbit]]''''' |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''[[Roger Ford (production designer)|Roger Ford]], [[Lisa Thompson (set decorator)|Lisa Thompson]]''' |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Cargo (2017 film)|Cargo]]'' |
|||
|Jo Ford |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Upgrade (film)|Upgrade]]'' |
|||
|[[Felicity Abbott]], Katie Sharrock |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Winchester (film)|Winchester]]'' |
|||
|Vanessa Cerne, Matthew Putland |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|'''2019'''<br><small>([[9th AACTA Awards|9th]])</small> |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[The King (2019 film)|The King]]''''' |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton''' |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Hotel Mumbai]]'' |
|||
|Steven Jones-Evans |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Judy and Punch]]'' |
|||
|Jo Ford |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[The Nightingale (2018 film)|The Nightingale]]'' |
|||
|Alex Holmes |
|||
|- |
|||
| colspan="3" style="background:#CCCCCC;" align="center"| {{anchor|90s}}'''2020s''' |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=5|'''2020'''<br><small>([[10th AACTA Awards|10th]])</small> |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[True History of the Kelly Gang (film)|True History of the Kelly Gang]]''''' |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Karen Murphy, Rebecca Cohen''' |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Babyteeth (film)|Babyteeth]]'' |
|||
|Sherree Philips |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[I Am Woman (film)|I Am Woman]]'' |
|||
|Michael Turner, Richie Dehne |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[The Invisible Man (2020 film)|The Invisible Man]]'' |
|||
|Alex Holmes, Katie Sharrock |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears]]'' |
|||
|Robert Perkins |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=5|'''2021'''<br><small>([[11th AACTA Awards|11th]])</small> |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''''[[Mortal Kombat (2021 film)|Mortal Kombat]]''''' |
|||
| style="background:#ffff80;"|'''Naaman Marshall''' |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[2067 (film)|2067]]'' |
|||
|Jacinta Leong |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Nitram]]'' |
|||
|[[Alice Babidge]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Penguin Bloom]]'' |
|||
|Annie Beauchamp |
|||
|- |
|||
|''[[Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway]]'' |
|||
|[[Roger Ford (production designer)|Roger Ford]] |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 526: | Line 634: | ||
[[Category:AACTA Awards|P]] |
[[Category:AACTA Awards|P]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Awards for best art direction]] |
Latest revision as of 00:19, 13 November 2023
AACTA Award for Best Cinematography | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |
First awarded | 1976 |
Currently held by | Colin Gibson, Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The AACTA Award for Best Production Design is an award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television."[1] The award is presented at the annual AACTA Awards, which hand out accolades for achievements in feature film, television, documentaries and short films.[2] From 1976 to 2010, the category was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the academy's parent organisation, at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (known as the AFI Awards).[3] When the AFI launched the academy in 2011, it changed the annual ceremony to the AACTA Awards, with the current award being a continuum of the AFI Award for Best Production Design.[3]
Best Production Design was first presented as Best Art Direction in 1977.[4] The name changed to its current one in 1983.[5] The award is presented to the production designer of a film that is Australian-made, or with a significant amount of Australian content.
References
[edit]- ^ "AACTA – The Academy". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 24 June 2012. Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ "AACTA – The Academy – The Awards". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ a b "AACTA – The Academy – Background". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 3 June 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "AFI-AACTA - Winners & Nominees - 1977". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 24 August 2016.
- ^ "AFI-AACTA - Winners & Nominees - 1983". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 24 August 2016.