2019 Sydney Sevens: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m Disambiguating links to Sydney Football Stadium (link changed to Sydney Football Stadium (1988)) using DisamAssist. |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''2019 Sydney Sevens''' |
The '''2019 Sydney Sevens''' was the fourth tournament within the [[2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series]] and the seventeenth edition of the [[Australian Sevens]]. It was held over the weekend of 2–3 February 2019 at [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]] in [[Sydney]], with former venue [[Sydney Football Stadium (1988)|Allianz Stadium]] closed for rebuilding. It was run alongside [[2019 Sydney Women's Sevens|the women's tournament]].<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/news/393313|title=Teams ready for HSBC Sydney Sevens kick-off|publisher=World Rugby|date=29 January 2019|accessdate=30 January 2019}}</ref> |
||
==Format== |
==Format== |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==Teams== |
==Teams== |
||
Fifteen core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, the highest-placing non-core team of the [[2018 Oceania Sevens Championship]], Tonga:<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/news/378152|title=Australia and Fiji triumph at Oceania Rugby Sevens|date=10 November 2018|accessdate=20 January 2019}}</ref> |
Fifteen core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, the highest-placing non-core team of the [[2018 Oceania Sevens Championship]], Tonga:<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/news/378152|title=Australia and Fiji triumph at Oceania Rugby Sevens|date=10 November 2018|accessdate=20 January 2019}}</ref> |
||
{{columns-list|colwidth=14em| |
{{columns-list|colwidth=14em| |
||
* {{ru7|ARG}} |
* {{ru7|ARG}} |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|FIJ}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|FIJ}} |
||
|3||3||0||0||65||24||+41||'''9 |
|3||3||0||0||65||24||+41||'''9''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|ENG}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|ENG}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||67||26||+41||'''7 |
|3||2||0||1||67||26||+41||'''7''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|JPN}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|JPN}} |
||
|3||1||0||2||26||82||–56||'''5 |
|3||1||0||2||26||82||–56||'''5''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|SAM}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|SAM}} |
||
|3||0||0||3||41||67||–26||''' |
|3||0||0||3||41||67||–26||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|USA}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|USA}} |
||
|3||3||0||0||84||14||+70||'''9 |
|3||3||0||0||84||14||+70||'''9''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|FRA}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|FRA}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||57||36||+21||'''7 |
|3||2||0||1||57||36||+21||'''7''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|CAN}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|CAN}} |
||
|3||1||0||2||50||67||–17||'''5 |
|3||1||0||2||50||67||–17||'''5''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|KEN}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|KEN}} |
||
|3||0||0||3||31||105||–74||'''3 |
|3||0||0||3||31||105||–74||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 282: | Line 282: | ||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|NZL}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|NZL}} |
||
|3||3||0||0||110||14||+96||'''9 |
|3||3||0||0||110||14||+96||'''9''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|ESP}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|ESP}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||31||53||–22||'''7 |
|3||2||0||1||31||53||–22||'''7''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|WAL}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|WAL}} |
||
|3||1||0||2||45||60||–15||'''5 |
|3||1||0||2||45||60||–15||'''5''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|SCO}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|SCO}} |
||
|3||0||0||3||19||78||–59||'''3 |
|3||0||0||3||19||78||–59||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 393: | Line 393: | ||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|RSA}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|RSA}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||91||44||+47||'''7 |
|3||2||0||1||91||44||+47||'''7''' |
||
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
|-bgcolor=ccffcc |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|AUS}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|AUS}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||75||50||+25||'''7 |
|3||2||0||1||75||50||+25||'''7''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|ARG}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|ARG}} |
||
|3||2||0||1||73||51||+22||'''7 |
|3||2||0||1||73||51||+22||'''7''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|align=left|{{ru7|TON}} |
|align=left|{{ru7|TON}} |
||
|3||0||0||3||17||111||–94||'''3 |
|3||0||0||3||17||111||–94||'''3''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 414: | Line 414: | ||
|try1 = [[Simon Kennewell|Kennewell]] 6'c <br> [[Maurice Longbottom|Longbottom]] 12'c |
|try1 = [[Simon Kennewell|Kennewell]] 6'c <br> [[Maurice Longbottom|Longbottom]] 12'c |
||
|con1 = [[John Porch|Porch]] (1/1) 7' <br> [[Lewis Holland|Holland]] (1/1) 12' |
|con1 = [[John Porch|Porch]] (1/1) 7' <br> [[Lewis Holland|Holland]] (1/1) 12' |
||
|try2 = [[Matteo Carreras|Carreras]] 1'm <br> [[Lucio Cinti Luna|Cinti Luna]] 7'c <br> [[Luciano |
|try2 = [[Matteo Carreras|Carreras]] 1'm <br> [[Lucio Cinti Luna|Cinti Luna]] 7'c <br> [[Luciano González (rugby union)|Gonzalez]] 8'c <br> [[Rodrigo Etchart|Ethcart]] 11'c |
||
|con2 = [[Santiago Mare|Mare]] (1/2) 7' <br> [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (1/1) 8' <br> [[Gastón Revol|Revol]] (1/1) 11' |
|con2 = [[Santiago Mare|Mare]] (1/2) 7' <br> [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (1/1) 8' <br> [[Gastón Revol|Revol]] (1/1) 11' |
||
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
||
Line 427: | Line 427: | ||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|try1 = [[Werner Kok|Kok]] (2) 3'c, 8'c <br> [[Siviwe Soyizwapi|Soyizwapi]] (2) 6'c, 7'm <br> [[Stedman Gans|Gans]] (2) 10'c, 12'c <br> [[Dewald Human|Human]] 14'm |
|try1 = [[Werner Kok|Kok]] (2) 3'c, 8'c <br> [[Siviwe Soyizwapi|Soyizwapi]] (2) 6'c, 7'm <br> [[Stedman Gans|Gans]] (2) 10'c, 12'c <br> [[Dewald Human|Human]] 14'm |
||
|con1 = [[Branco du Preez| |
|con1 = [[Branco du Preez|Du Preez]] (2/2) 3', 6' <br> [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] (1/2) 8' <br> [[Dewald Human|Human]] (2/3) 10', 12' |
||
|try2 = [[Fine Inisi|F. Inisi]] 1'm |
|try2 = [[Fine Inisi|F. Inisi]] 1'm |
||
|con2 = [[Atieli Pakalani|Pakalani]] (0/1) |
|con2 = [[Atieli Pakalani|Pakalani]] (0/1) |
||
Line 455: | Line 455: | ||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|try1 = [[Siviwe Soyizwapi|Soyizwapi]] (2) 7'm, 8'm <br> [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] 10'm <br> [[Justin Geduld|Geduld]] 13'm <br> [[Stedman Gans|Gans]] 14'm |
|try1 = [[Siviwe Soyizwapi|Soyizwapi]] (2) 7'm, 8'm <br> [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] 10'm <br> [[Justin Geduld|Geduld]] 13'm <br> [[Stedman Gans|Gans]] 14'm |
||
|con1 = [[Branco du Preez| |
|con1 = [[Branco du Preez|Du Preez]] (0/1) <br> [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] (0/3) <br> [[Dewald Human|Human]] (0/1) |
||
|try2 = [[Renzo Barbier|Barbier]] 4'm <br> [[Rodrigo Etchart|Etchart]] 11'm |
|try2 = [[Renzo Barbier|Barbier]] 4'm <br> [[Rodrigo Etchart|Etchart]] 11'm |
||
|con2 = [[Santiago Mare|Mare]] (0/1) <br> [[Gastón Revol|Revol]] (0/1) |
|con2 = [[Santiago Mare|Mare]] (0/1) <br> [[Gastón Revol|Revol]] (0/1) |
||
Line 468: | Line 468: | ||
|away = {{ru7|TON}} |
|away = {{ru7|TON}} |
||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|try1 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] 6'm <br> [[Franco Sabato|Sabato]] (2) 7'c, 9'm <br> [[Rodrigo Etchart|Etchart]] 10'm <br> [[Luciano |
|try1 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] 6'm <br> [[Franco Sabato|Sabato]] (2) 7'c, 9'm <br> [[Rodrigo Etchart|Etchart]] 10'm <br> [[Luciano González (rugby union)|Gonzalez]] 13'm <br> [[Germán Schulz|Schulz]] 14'c |
||
|con1 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (1/3) 8' <br> [[Gastón Revol|Revol]] (1/3) 14' |
|con1 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (1/3) 8' <br> [[Gastón Revol|Revol]] (1/3) 14' |
||
|try2 = [[Otu Mausia|Mausia]] 1'm <br> [[Fine Inisi|F. Inisi]] 7' |
|try2 = [[Otu Mausia|Mausia]] 1'm <br> [[Fine Inisi|F. Inisi]] 7' |
||
Line 483: | Line 483: | ||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|try1 = [[Justin Geduld|Geduld]] (2) 6'c, 8'c <br> [[Stedman Gans|Gans]] 10'c |
|try1 = [[Justin Geduld|Geduld]] (2) 6'c, 8'c <br> [[Stedman Gans|Gans]] 10'c |
||
|con1 = [[Branco du Preez| |
|con1 = [[Branco du Preez|Du Preez]] (1/1) 6' <br> [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] (2/2) 8', 11' |
||
|try2 = [[Jeral Skelton|Skelton]] 1'm <br> [[Lewis Holland|Holland]] (2) 2'c, 3'm <br> [[Josh Coward|Coward]] 12'c <br> [[Nick Malouf|Malouf]] 14'm |
|try2 = [[Jeral Skelton|Skelton]] 1'm <br> [[Lewis Holland|Holland]] (2) 2'c, 3'm <br> [[Josh Coward|Coward]] 12'c <br> [[Nick Malouf|Malouf]] 14'm |
||
|con2 = [[John Porch|Porch]] (1/3) 2'<br> [[Josh Coward|Coward]] (1/2) 13' |
|con2 = [[John Porch|Porch]] (1/3) 2'<br> [[Josh Coward|Coward]] (1/2) 13' |
||
Line 497: | Line 497: | ||
<!--semi finals --> |
<!--semi finals --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 14:04 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 14:04 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|TON}}|'''20|{{ru7|KEN}}|17 |
|{{ru7|TON}}|'''20'''|{{ru7|KEN}}|17 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 14:26 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 14:26 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|SAM}}|'''26|{{ru7|SCO}}|12 |
|{{ru7|SAM}}|'''26'''|{{ru7|SCO}}|12 |
||
<!--final --> |
<!--final --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 19:08 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 19:08 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|TON}}|5|{{ru7|SAM}}|'''25 |
|{{ru7|TON}}|5|{{ru7|SAM}}|'''25''' |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 562: | Line 562: | ||
<!--semi finals --> |
<!--semi finals --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 10:38 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 10:38 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|JPN}}|'''31|{{ru7|TON}}|19 |
|{{ru7|JPN}}|'''31'''|{{ru7|TON}}|19 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 11:00 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 11:00 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|WAL}}|'''19|{{ru7|KEN}}|14 |
|{{ru7|WAL}}|'''19'''|{{ru7|KEN}}|14 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 11:22 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 11:22 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|ARG}}|'''36|{{ru7|SAM}}|12 |
|{{ru7|ARG}}|'''36'''|{{ru7|SAM}}|12 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 11:44 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 11:44 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|CAN}}|'''35|{{ru7|SCO}}|21 |
|{{ru7|CAN}}|'''35'''|{{ru7|SCO}}|21 |
||
<!--quarter finals --> |
<!--quarter finals --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 14:48 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 14:48 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|JPN}}|'''19|{{ru7|WAL}}|17 |
|{{ru7|JPN}}|'''19'''|{{ru7|WAL}}|17 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 15:10 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 15:10 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|ARG}}|'''24|{{ru7|CAN}}|19 |
|{{ru7|ARG}}|'''24'''|{{ru7|CAN}}|19 |
||
<!--final --> |
<!--final --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 19:30 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 19:30 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|JPN}}|7|{{ru7|ARG}}|'''10 |
|{{ru7|JPN}}|7|{{ru7|ARG}}|'''10''' |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 620: | Line 620: | ||
|away = {{ru7|SAM}} |
|away = {{ru7|SAM}} |
||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|try1 = [[Mateo Carreras|Carreras]] 2'm <br> [[Germán Schulz|Schulz]] 5'm <br> [[Lucio Cinti Luna|Cinti Luna]] 7'm <br> [[Luciano |
|try1 = [[Mateo Carreras|Carreras]] 2'm <br> [[Germán Schulz|Schulz]] 5'm <br> [[Lucio Cinti Luna|Cinti Luna]] 7'm <br> [[Luciano González (rugby union)|Gonzalez]] 7'c <br> [[Franco Sábato|Sábato]] 11'c <br> [[Fernando Luna (rugby union)|Luna]] 12'c |
||
|con1 = [[Santiago Mare|Mare]] (3/4) 8', 12', 13' <br> [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (0/2) |
|con1 = [[Santiago Mare|Mare]] (3/4) 8', 12', 13' <br> [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (0/2) |
||
|try2 = [[Alatasi Tupou|Tupou]] (2) 4'm, 10'c |
|try2 = [[Alatasi Tupou|Tupou]] (2) 4'm, 10'c |
||
Line 664: | Line 664: | ||
|away = {{ru7|CAN}} |
|away = {{ru7|CAN}} |
||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|try1 = [[Fernando Luna|Luna]] (2) 3'c, 11'm <br> [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] 6'm <br> [[Germán Schulz|Schulz]] 8'm |
|try1 = [[Fernando Luna (rugby union)|Luna]] (2) 3'c, 11'm <br> [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] 6'm <br> [[Germán Schulz|Schulz]] 8'm |
||
|con1 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (2/3) 3', 6' <br> [[Fernando Luna|Luna]] (0/1) |
|con1 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (2/3) 3', 6' <br> [[Fernando Luna (rugby union)|Luna]] (0/1) |
||
|try2 = [[Adam Zaruba|Zaruba]] 7'm <br> [[Jake Thiel|Thiel]] 7'c <br> [[Connor Braid|Braid]] 12'c |
|try2 = [[Adam Zaruba|Zaruba]] 7'm <br> [[Jake Thiel|Thiel]] 7'c <br> [[Connor Braid|Braid]] 12'c |
||
|con2 = [[Nathan Hirayama|Hirayama]] (2/3) 8', 13' |
|con2 = [[Nathan Hirayama|Hirayama]] (2/3) 8', 13' |
||
Line 682: | Line 682: | ||
|try1 = [[Katsuyuki Sakai|Sakai]] 4'c |
|try1 = [[Katsuyuki Sakai|Sakai]] 4'c |
||
|con1 = [[Katsuyuki Sakai|Sakai]] (1/1) 5' |
|con1 = [[Katsuyuki Sakai|Sakai]] (1/1) 5' |
||
|try2 = [[Luciano |
|try2 = [[Luciano González (rugby union)|Gonzalez]] 2'm <br> [[Fernando Luna (rugby union)|Luna]] 10'm |
||
|con2 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (0/2) |
|con2 = [[Lautaro Bazan Velez|Bazan Velez]] (0/2) |
||
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
||
Line 694: | Line 694: | ||
<!--semi finals --> |
<!--semi finals --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 15:32 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 15:32 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|AUS}}|'''17|{{ru7|FRA}}|14 |
|{{ru7|AUS}}|'''17'''|{{ru7|FRA}}|14 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 15:54 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 15:54 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|RSA}}|'''33|{{ru7|ESP}}|0 |
|{{ru7|RSA}}|'''33'''|{{ru7|ESP}}|0 |
||
<!--final --> |
<!--final --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 20:07 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 20:07 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|AUS}}|10|{{ru7|RSA}}|'''12 |
|{{ru7|AUS}}|10|{{ru7|RSA}}|'''12''' |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 748: | Line 748: | ||
|con1 = [[John Porch|Porch]] (0/2) |
|con1 = [[John Porch|Porch]] (0/2) |
||
|try2 = [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] 1'c <br> [[Kyle Brown (rugby union)|Brown]] 13'm |
|try2 = [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] 1'c <br> [[Kyle Brown (rugby union)|Brown]] 13'm |
||
|con2 = [[Justin Geduld|Geduld]] (1/1) 1' <br> [[Branco du Preez| |
|con2 = [[Justin Geduld|Geduld]] (1/1) 1' <br> [[Branco du Preez|Du Preez]] (0/1) |
||
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
||
|referee = [[Richard Haughton]] ([[Rugby Football Union|England]]) |
|referee = [[Richard Haughton]] ([[Rugby Football Union|England]]) |
||
Line 759: | Line 759: | ||
<!--quarter finals --> |
<!--quarter finals --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 12:16 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 12:16 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|FIJ}}|'''22|{{ru7|AUS}}|17 |
|{{ru7|FIJ}}|'''22'''|{{ru7|AUS}}|17 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 12:38 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 12:38 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|NZL}}|'''28|{{ru7|FRA}}|5 |
|{{ru7|NZL}}|'''28'''|{{ru7|FRA}}|5 |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 13:00 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 13:00 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|RSA}}|5|{{ru7|ENG}}|'''26 |
|{{ru7|RSA}}|5|{{ru7|ENG}}|'''26''' |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 13:22 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 13:22 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|USA}}|'''38|{{ru7|ESP}}|10 |
|{{ru7|USA}}|'''38'''|{{ru7|ESP}}|10 |
||
<!--semi finals --> |
<!--semi finals --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 16:16 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 16:16 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|FIJ}}|14|{{ru7|NZL}}|'''36 |
|{{ru7|FIJ}}|14|{{ru7|NZL}}|'''36''' |
||
<!--final -->|<small>3 February 2019 – 16:38 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
<!--final -->|<small>3 February 2019 – 16:38 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|ENG}}|7|{{ru7|USA}}|'''14 |
|{{ru7|ENG}}|7|{{ru7|USA}}|'''14''' |
||
<!--final --> |
<!--final --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 20:56 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 20:56 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|NZL}}|'''21|{{ru7|USA}}|5 |
|{{ru7|NZL}}|'''21'''|{{ru7|USA}}|5 |
||
<!--third place --> |
<!--third place --> |
||
|<small>3 February 2019 – 20:29 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
|<small>3 February 2019 – 20:29 – [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]]</small> |
||
|{{ru7|FIJ}}|17|{{ru7|ENG}}|'''19 |
|{{ru7|FIJ}}|17|{{ru7|ENG}}|'''19''' |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 822: | Line 822: | ||
|try1 = [[Zain Davids|Z. Davids]] 7'm |
|try1 = [[Zain Davids|Z. Davids]] 7'm |
||
|con1 = [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] (0/1) |
|con1 = [[Selvyn Davids|S. Davids]] (0/1) |
||
|try2 = [[Charlton Kerr|Kerr]] 2' <br> [[Tom Mitchell (rugby union, born 1989)|Mitchell]] 3'c <br> [[Phil Burgess|Burgess]] 12'c <br> [[Tom Bowen|Bowen]] 13' |
|try2 = [[Charlton Kerr|Kerr]] 2' <br> [[Tom Mitchell (rugby union, born 1989)|Mitchell]] 3'c <br> [[Phil Burgess|Burgess]] 12'c <br> [[Tom Bowen (rugby union)|Bowen]] 13' |
||
|con2 = [[Dan Bibby|Bibby]] (3/4) 2', 4', 12' |
|con2 = [[Dan Bibby|Bibby]] (3/4) 2', 4', 12' |
||
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
||
Line 882: | Line 882: | ||
|try1 = [[Apenisa Cakaubalavu|Cakaubalavu]] (2) 9'm, 11'm, 14'c |
|try1 = [[Apenisa Cakaubalavu|Cakaubalavu]] (2) 9'm, 11'm, 14'c |
||
|con1 = [[Terio Veilawa|Veilawa]] (1/2) 14' <br> [[Vilimoni Botitu|Botitu]] (0/1) |
|con1 = [[Terio Veilawa|Veilawa]] (1/2) 14' <br> [[Vilimoni Botitu|Botitu]] (0/1) |
||
|try2 = [[Tom Bowen|Bowen]] (2) 1'm, 3' <br> [[Will Muir|Muir]] 7'c |
|try2 = [[Tom Bowen (rugby union)|Bowen]] (2) 1'm, 3' <br> [[Will Muir|Muir]] 7'c |
||
|con2 = [[Tom Mitchell (rugby union, born 1989)|Mitchell]] (1/2) 4', 8' |
|con2 = [[Tom Mitchell (rugby union, born 1989)|Mitchell]] (1/2) 4', 8' |
||
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
|stadium = [[Sydney Showground Stadium|Spotless Stadium]], [[Sydney]] |
||
Line 988: | Line 988: | ||
| {{flagdeco|USA}} [[Carlin Isles]] |
| {{flagdeco|USA}} [[Carlin Isles]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{flagdeco| |
| {{flagdeco|ARG}} [[Mateo Carreras]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 1,012: | Line 1,012: | ||
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/sevens-series/stats World Rugby] |
Source: [http://www.worldrugby.org/sevens-series/stats World Rugby] |
||
== |
===Dream Team=== |
||
The following seven players were selected to the tournament Dream Team at the conclusion of the tournament:<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/video/395921|title=Seven stars make HSBC Dream Team in Sydney|publisher=World Rugby|date=4 February 2019|accessdate=4 February 2019}}</ref> |
|||
⚫ | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: left;" |
|||
|- |
|||
! align=center | Forwards !! align=center | Backs |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{flagicon|FIJ}} [[Mesulame Kunavula]] <br> {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Sam Dickson (rugby union)|Sam Dickson]] <br> {{flagicon|USA}} [[Stephen Tomasin]] || {{flagicon|FIJ}} [[Alasio Naduva]] <br> {{flagicon|USA}} [[Madison Hughes]] <br> {{flagicon|NZL}} [[Kurt Baker]] <br> {{flagicon|ENG}} [[Dan Norton]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|} |
|||
==See also== |
==See also== |
||
Line 1,019: | Line 1,027: | ||
* [[2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series]] |
* [[2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series]] |
||
* [[2019 Sydney Women's Sevens]] |
* [[2019 Sydney Women's Sevens]] |
||
==References== |
|||
⚫ | |||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
Line 1,040: | Line 1,051: | ||
[[Category:2019 in Australian rugby union]] |
[[Category:2019 in Australian rugby union]] |
||
[[Category:Sports competitions in Sydney|2019]] |
[[Category:Sports competitions in Sydney|2019]] |
||
[[Category:February 2019 sports events in |
[[Category:February 2019 sports events in Australia]] |
||
[[Category:Current sports events|Sydney]] |
Latest revision as of 23:21, 3 December 2023
2019 Sydney Sevens | |
---|---|
Sevens World Series XX | |
Host nation | Australien |
Date | 2–3 February 2019 |
Cup | |
Champion | Neuseeland |
Runner-up | Vereinigte Staaten |
Third | England |
Challenge Trophy | |
Winner | Argentinien |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 45 |
Tries scored | 268 (average 5.96 per match) |
Most points | Katsuyuki Sakai (47) |
Most tries | Joe Perez (6) Siviwe Soyizwapi (6) |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Sydney Sevens was the fourth tournament within the 2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series and the seventeenth edition of the Australian Sevens. It was held over the weekend of 2–3 February 2019 at Spotless Stadium in Sydney, with former venue Allianz Stadium closed for rebuilding. It was run alongside the women's tournament.[1]
Format
[edit]The teams are drawn into four pools of four teams each. Each team plays every other team in their pool once. The top two teams from each pool advance to the Cup bracket where teams compete for the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medals. The bottom two teams from each group go to the Challenge Trophy bracket.
Teams
[edit]Fifteen core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, the highest-placing non-core team of the 2018 Oceania Sevens Championship, Tonga:[2]
Pool stage
[edit]All times in Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)
Pool A
[edit]Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fidschi | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 24 | +41 | 9 |
England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 26 | +41 | 7 |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 82 | –56 | 5 |
Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 67 | –26 | 3 |
2 February 2019 11:12 |
Samoa | 12–24 | England |
Try: Motuga 2'm Perez 13'c Con: Tusitala (1/1) 13' Tupou (0/1) | Try: de Carpentier 1'm Muir 4'c Burgess 10'c Bowen 12'm Con: Bibby (2/3) 4', 11' Mitchell (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia) |
2 February 2019 11:34 |
Fidschi | 29–5 | Japan |
Try: Nacuqu 1'm Nasoko 3'm Vakurunabili (2) 10'c, 14'c Naduva 12'm Con: Veilawa (2/3) 11', 14' Nacuqu (0/2) | Try: Soejima 9'm Con: Sakai (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France) |
2 February 2019 16:40 |
Samoa | 17–21 | Japan |
Try: Vaili 2'c Perez 9'm Afamasaga 12'm Con: Tusitala (1/1) 2' Tupou (0/1) Alosio (0/1) | Try: Sakai 4'c Soejima 7'c Ozawa 11'c Con: Sakai (2/2) 4', 8' Hashino 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong) |
2 February 2019 17:02 |
Fidschi | 14–7 | England |
Try: Tuimaba 5'c Tuwai 7'c Con: Botitu (2/2) 6', 7' | Try: Norton 8'c Con: Bibby (1/1) 8' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Craig Evans (Wales) |
2 February 2019 20:45 |
England | 36–0 | Japan |
Try: Norton (2) 1'm, 3'c Bibby 7'm Bowen 8'c Olowofela (2) 10'm, 12'c Con: Bibby (3/6) 3', 8', 13' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France) |
2 February 2019 21:07 |
Fidschi | 22–12 | Samoa |
Try: Veilawa 3'm Naduva 6'c Botitu 9'm Nasoko 10'm Con: Veilawa (1/3) 6' Botitu (0/1) | Try: Alosio 4'm Perez 7c Con: Alosio (1/1) 7' Tupou (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand) |
Pool B
[edit]Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vereinigte Staaten | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 14 | +70 | 9 |
Frankreich | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 36 | +21 | 7 |
Kanada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 67 | –17 | 5 |
Kenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 105 | –74 | 3 |
2 February 2019 9:44 |
Kanada | 24–14 | Kenia |
Try: Davis (2) 1'c, 5'm Braid 7'm Berna 14'c Con: Hirayama (2/4) | Try: Mwale 2'c Olindi 12'c Con: Olindi (1/1) 2' Taabu (1/1) 12' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
2 February 2019 10:06 |
Vereinigte Staaten | 7–0 | Frankreich |
Try: Williams 10'c Con: Hughes (1/1) 10' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Craig Evans (Wales) |
2 February 2019 15:12 |
Kanada | 12–17 | Frankreich |
Try: Fuailefau 6'm Kay 8'c Con: Hirayama (1/2) 8' | Try: Yobo 2'c Mazzoleni (2) 9'm, 13'm Con: Riva (1/3) 3' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jordan Way (Australia) |
2 February 2019 15:34 |
Vereinigte Staaten | 41–0 | Kenia |
Try: Barrett 0'm Pinkelman 1'm Iosefo 3'm Hughes 7'c Isles 8'm Brown 10'c Williams 11'm Con: Hughes (1/5) 7' Williams (2/2) 11', 12' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Haughton (England) |
2 February 2019 19:17 |
Kenia | 17–40 | Frankreich |
Try: Wandera 2'm Onyala 5'c Ruga 14'm Con: Taabu (1/2) 6' Olindi (0/1) | Try: Parez (4) 1'c, 7'c, 7'c, 10'c Riva 9'c Huyard 12'm Con: Riva (3/3) 1', 7', 8' Mazzoleni (2/3) 10', 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong) |
2 February 2019 19:39 |
Vereinigte Staaten | 36–14 | Kanada |
Try: Isles (3) 3'm, 7'm, 12'c Williams (3) 5'c, 8'm, 13'c Con: Tomasin (1/2) 6' Hughes (2/3) 13', 14' Niua (0/1) | Try: Braid 10'c Kay 11'c Con: Hirayama (2/2) 10', 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand) |
Pool C
[edit]Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neuseeland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 14 | +96 | 9 |
Spanien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 53 | –22 | 7 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 60 | –15 | 5 |
Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 78 | –59 | 3 |
2 February 2019 9:00 |
Scotland | 7–10 | Spanien |
Try: Elms 4'c Con: Lowe (1/1) 5' | Try: Alonso 11'm Mateu 14'm Con: Hernández (0/2) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand) |
2 February 2019 9:22 |
Neuseeland | 27–14 | Wales |
Try: Ravouvou 0'm Ng Shiu 5'm Baker 7'm Ware 12'm Molia 14'c Con: Knewstubb 14' | Try: Jenkins 3'c Con: Treharne |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Haughton (England) |
2 February 2019 14:28 |
Scotland | 12–26 | Wales |
Try: Pecqueur 0'c Coombes 7'm Con: Lowe (1/2) 1' | Try: Morgan-Williams 3'm Jenkins (2) 5'c, 12' Blacker 10'c Con: Treharne (3/4) 5', 11', 13' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia) |
2 February 2019 14:50 |
Neuseeland | 41–0 | Spanien |
Try: Ware 0'm Dickson (2) 2'm, 4'm Nareki 7'c Ravouvou (2) 7'c, 13'm Baker 10'c Con: Knewstubb (2/5) 7', 7' Koroi (1/2) 10' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France) |
2 February 2019 18:33 |
Spanien | 21–5 | Wales |
Try: Pla (2) 5'c, 7' Alonso 7'c Con: Hernández (2/2) 6', 7', 8' | Try: Treharne 13'm Con: Treharne (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
2 February 2019 18:55 |
Neuseeland | 42–0 | Scotland |
Try: Knewstubb (2) 1'c, 6'c Ware 4'c Gregory (2) 9'c, 11'c Nareki 14' Con: Knewstubb (3/3) 2', 5', 6' Koroi (3/3) 10', 12', 14' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jordan Way (Australia) |
Pool D
[edit]Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Südafrika | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 44 | +47 | 7 |
Australien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 50 | +25 | 7 |
Argentinien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 51 | +22 | 7 |
Tonga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 111 | –94 | 3 |
2 February 2019 10:28 |
Australien | 14–29 | Argentinien |
Try: Kennewell 6'c Longbottom 12'c Con: Porch (1/1) 7' Holland (1/1) 12' | Try: Carreras 1'm Cinti Luna 7'c Gonzalez 8'c Ethcart 11'c Con: Mare (1/2) 7' Bazan Velez (1/1) 8' Revol (1/1) 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand) |
2 February 2019 10:50 |
Südafrika | 45–5 | Tonga |
Try: Kok (2) 3'c, 8'c Soyizwapi (2) 6'c, 7'm Gans (2) 10'c, 12'c Human 14'm Con: Du Preez (2/2) 3', 6' S. Davids (1/2) 8' Human (2/3) 10', 12' | Try: F. Inisi 1'm Con: Pakalani (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong) |
2 February 2019 15:56 |
Australien | 32–0 | Tonga |
Try: Anderson 0'm, 7'm Holland 2'm Hutchison 4'm Parahi 7'c Holland 11'm Con: Porch (1/4) 7' Holland (0/1) Coward (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand) |
2 February 2019 16:18 |
Südafrika | 25–10 | Argentinien |
Try: Soyizwapi (2) 7'm, 8'm S. Davids 10'm Geduld 13'm Gans 14'm Con: Du Preez (0/1) S. Davids (0/3) Human (0/1) | Try: Barbier 4'm Etchart 11'm Con: Mare (0/1) Revol (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
2 February 2019 20:01 |
Argentinien | 34–12 | Tonga |
Try: Bazan Velez 6'm Sabato (2) 7'c, 9'm Etchart 10'm Gonzalez 13'm Schulz 14'c Con: Bazan Velez (1/3) 8' Revol (1/3) 14' | Try: Mausia 1'm F. Inisi 7' Con: Mausia (1/2) 7' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia) |
2 February 2019 20:23 |
Südafrika | 21–29 | Australien |
Try: Geduld (2) 6'c, 8'c Gans 10'c Con: Du Preez (1/1) 6' S. Davids (2/2) 8', 11' | Try: Skelton 1'm Holland (2) 2'c, 3'm Coward 12'c Malouf 14'm Con: Porch (1/3) 2' Coward (1/2) 13' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Craig Evans (Wales) |
Knockout stage
[edit]Thirteenth Place
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | |||||
3 February 2019 – 14:04 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Tonga | 20 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 19:08 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Kenia | 17 | |||||
Tonga | 5 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 14:26 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Samoa | 25 | |||||
Samoa | 26 | |||||
Scotland | 12 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final |
Challenge Trophy
[edit]Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 February 2019 – 10:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Japan | 31 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 14:48 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Tonga | 19 | |||||||||
Japan | 19 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:00 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Wales | 17 | |||||||||
Wales | 19 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 19:30 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Kenia | 14 | |||||||||
Japan | 7 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:22 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Argentinien | 10 | |||||||||
Argentinien | 36 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 15:10 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Samoa | 12 | |||||||||
Argentinien | 24 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:44 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Kanada | 19 | |||||||||
Kanada | 35 | |||||||||
Scotland | 21 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
|
5th Place
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | |||||
3 February 2019 – 15:32 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Australien | 17 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 20:07 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Frankreich | 14 | |||||
Australien | 10 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 15:54 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Südafrika | 12 | |||||
Südafrika | 33 | |||||
Spanien | 0 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final
|
Cup
[edit]Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 February 2019 – 12:16 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Fidschi | 22 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 16:16 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Australien | 17 | |||||||||
Fidschi | 14 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 12:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Neuseeland | 36 | |||||||||
Neuseeland | 28 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 20:56 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Frankreich | 5 | |||||||||
Neuseeland | 21 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 13:00 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 5 | |||||||||
Südafrika | 5 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 16:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
England | 26 | |||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 13:22 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 14 | Third place | ||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 38 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 20:29 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Spanien | 10 | |||||||||
Fidschi | 17 | |||||||||
England | 19 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Third Place
Final
|
Tournament placings
[edit]Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Neuseeland | 22 | |
Vereinigte Staaten | 19 | |
England | 17 | |
4 | Fidschi | 15 |
5 | Südafrika | 13 |
6 | Australien | 12 |
7 | Frankreich | 10 |
Spanien | 10 |
Place | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
9 | Argentinien | 8 |
10 | Japan | 7 |
11 | Kanada | 5 |
Wales | 5 | |
13 | Samoa | 3 |
14 | Tonga | 2 |
15 | Kenia | 1 |
Scotland | 1 |
Source: World Rugby
Players
[edit]Scoring leaders
[edit]Rank | Player | Tries |
---|---|---|
1 | Joe Perez | 6 |
Siviwe Soyizwapi | ||
3 | Alasio Naduva | 5 |
Carlin Isles | ||
Mateo Carreras |
Rank | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Katsuyuki Sakai | 47 |
2 | Madison Hughes | 35 |
3 | Vilimoni Koroi | 32 |
3 | Joe Perez | 30 |
Selvyn Davids |
Source: World Rugby
Dream Team
[edit]The following seven players were selected to the tournament Dream Team at the conclusion of the tournament:[3]
Forwards | Backs |
---|---|
Mesulame Kunavula Sam Dickson Stephen Tomasin |
Alasio Naduva Madison Hughes Kurt Baker Dan Norton |
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Teams ready for HSBC Sydney Sevens kick-off". World Rugby. 29 January 2019. Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- ^ "Australia and Fiji triumph at Oceania Rugby Sevens". 10 November 2018. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
- ^ "Seven stars make HSBC Dream Team in Sydney". World Rugby. 4 February 2019. Retrieved 4 February 2019.