List of speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
Replacing State_Seal_of_Indiana.svg with File:Seal_of_the_State_of_Indiana.svg (by CommonsDelinker because: File renamed: Criterion 6). |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|None}} |
|||
[[File:Brian Bosma.jpg|thumb|150px|Incumbent Speaker [[Brian Bosma]]]] |
|||
{{Infobox political post |
|||
⚫ | The ''' |
||
| post = Speaker |
|||
| body = the Indiana House of Representatives |
|||
| nativename = |
|||
| flag = |
|||
| flagsize = |
|||
| flagborder = |
|||
| flagcaption = |
|||
| insignia = Seal of the State of Indiana.svg |
|||
| insigniasize = |
|||
| insigniacaption = [[Seal of Indiana]] |
|||
| department = |
|||
| reports_to = |
|||
| image = SOTS (2 of 52) (51815593427) (cropped).jpg |
|||
| imagesize = |
|||
| alt = |
|||
| incumbent = [[Todd Huston]] |
|||
| incumbentsince = March 9, 2020 |
|||
| style = The Honorable |
|||
| style1 = Mister Speaker |
|||
| residence = |
|||
| nominator = |
|||
| nominatorpost = |
|||
| appointer = Elected by the [[Indiana House of Representatives]] |
|||
| appointerpost = |
|||
| termlength = |
|||
| inaugural = [[Isaac Blackford|Isaac Newton Blackford]] |
|||
| formation = |
|||
| last = |
|||
| abolished = |
|||
| succession = |
|||
| deputy = |
|||
| salary = |
|||
| allegiance = |
|||
| commands = |
|||
| website = |
|||
⚫ | }}The '''speaker of the Indiana State House of Representatives''' is the highest official in the [[Indiana House of Representatives]], customarily elected from the ranks of the [[majority party]]. As in most [[English-speaking world|Anglophone]] countries and provinces, the [[Speaker (politics)|speaker]] presides over the [[lower house]] of the [[legislature]]. |
||
The current speaker is [[Todd Huston]].<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.indystar.com/story/news/politics/2019/12/02/fishers-rep-todd-huston-serve-indiana-house-speaker-after-brian-bosma-retires-2020/4318822002/|title=Fishers Rep. Todd Huston to serve as House speaker after Brian Bosma retires|website=Indianapolis Star|language=en|access-date=2020-01-17}}</ref> |
|||
The current Speaker is [[Brian C. Bosma]]. |
|||
==List of |
==List of speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives== |
||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center |
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan=6 | Speakers of the [[Indiana House of Representatives]]<ref>{{cite web|title=Speakers of the Indiana House|url=https://www.capitolandwashington.com/offices/office/1000/|publisher=Capitol&Washington|accessdate=4 December 2019}}</ref> |
! colspan=6 | Speakers of the [[Indiana House of Representatives]]<ref>{{cite web|title=Speakers of the Indiana House|date=3 March 2015 |url=https://www.capitolandwashington.com/offices/office/1000/|publisher=Capitol&Washington|accessdate=4 December 2019}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! class = unsortable | <abbr title="Assembly">Assy</abbr>. |
! class = unsortable | <abbr title="Assembly">Assy</abbr>. |
||
Line 17: | Line 53: | ||
| 1st |
| 1st |
||
| [[Isaac Newton Blackford]] |
| [[Isaac Newton Blackford]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
||
Line 24: | Line 60: | ||
| 2nd |
| 2nd |
||
| [[Amos Lane]] |
| [[Amos Lane]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Dearborn County, Indiana|Dearborn]] |
| [[Dearborn County, Indiana|Dearborn]] |
||
Line 31: | Line 67: | ||
| 3rd |
| 3rd |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Williamson Dunn]] |
|rowspan=3| [[Williamson Dunn]] |
||
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=3| ''Unaffiliated'' |
|rowspan=3| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Jefferson County, Indiana|Jefferson]], [[Jennings County, Indiana|Jennings]],<br> & [[Ripley County, Indiana|Ripley]] |
|rowspan=3| [[Jefferson County, Indiana|Jefferson]], [[Jennings County, Indiana|Jennings]],<br> & [[Ripley County, Indiana|Ripley]] |
||
Line 42: | Line 78: | ||
| 6th |
| 6th |
||
| Samuel Milroy |
| Samuel Milroy |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Washington County, Indiana|Washington]] & [[Scott County, Indiana|Scott]] |
| [[Washington County, Indiana|Washington]] & [[Scott County, Indiana|Scott]] |
||
Line 49: | Line 85: | ||
| 7th |
| 7th |
||
| [[General Washington Johnston]] |
| [[General Washington Johnston]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
||
Line 55: | Line 91: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| 8th |
| 8th |
||
| David Hervey Maxwell |
| [[David Hervey Maxwell]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Monroe County, Indiana|Monroe]] |
| [[Monroe County, Indiana|Monroe]] |
||
Line 62: | Line 98: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| 9th |
| 9th |
||
| Stephen |
| [[Stephen Stevens]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Switzerland County, Indiana|Switzerland]] |
| [[Switzerland County, Indiana|Switzerland]] |
||
Line 70: | Line 106: | ||
| 10th |
| 10th |
||
| [[Robert Morgan Evans]] |
| [[Robert Morgan Evans]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Gibson County, Indiana|Gibson]] |
| [[Gibson County, Indiana|Gibson]] |
||
Line 77: | Line 113: | ||
| 11th |
| 11th |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Harbin H. Moore]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Harbin H. Moore]] |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| ''Unaffiliated'' |
|rowspan=2| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Harrison County, Indiana|Harrison]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Harrison County, Indiana|Harrison]] |
||
Line 86: | Line 122: | ||
| 13th |
| 13th |
||
| Isaac Howk |
| Isaac Howk |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
||
Line 93: | Line 129: | ||
| 14th |
| 14th |
||
| Ross Smiley |
| Ross Smiley |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Union County, Indiana|Union]] |
| [[Union County, Indiana|Union]] |
||
Line 100: | Line 136: | ||
| 15th |
| 15th |
||
| Isaac Howk |
| Isaac Howk |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
||
Line 107: | Line 143: | ||
| 16th |
| 16th |
||
| [[Harbin H. Moore]] |
| [[Harbin H. Moore]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Floyd County, Indiana|Floyd]] |
| [[Floyd County, Indiana|Floyd]] |
||
Line 114: | Line 150: | ||
| 17th |
| 17th |
||
| [[John Wesley Davis]] |
| [[John Wesley Davis]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
||
Line 121: | Line 157: | ||
| 18th |
| 18th |
||
| Nathan B. Palmer |
| Nathan B. Palmer |
||
|style="background-color:{{Independent (politician) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Independent (politician)}}"| |
||
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
| ''Unaffiliated'' |
||
| [[Jefferson County, Indiana|Jefferson]] |
| [[Jefferson County, Indiana|Jefferson]] |
||
Line 127: | Line 163: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| 19th |
| 19th |
||
| |
| James Gregory |
||
|style="background-color:{{Whig Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Whig Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Whig Party (United States) |
| [[Whig Party (United States)|Whig]] |
||
| [[Warren County, Indiana|Warren]] |
| [[Warren County, Indiana|Warren]] |
||
| December 1, 1834 – December 7, 1835 |
| December 1, 1834 – December 7, 1835 |
||
Line 135: | Line 171: | ||
| 20th |
| 20th |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Caleb Blood Smith]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Caleb Blood Smith]] |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Whig Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Whig Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Whig Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Whig Party (United States)|Whig]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Fayette County, Indiana|Fayette]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Fayette County, Indiana|Fayette]] |
||
|rowspan=2| December 7, 1835 – December 4, 1837 |
|rowspan=2| December 7, 1835 – December 4, 1837 |
||
Line 144: | Line 180: | ||
| 22nd |
| 22nd |
||
|rowspan=2| Thomas Jefferson Evans |
|rowspan=2| Thomas Jefferson Evans |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Whig Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Whig Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Whig Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Whig Party (United States)|Whig]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Fountain County, Indiana|Fountain]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Fountain County, Indiana|Fountain]] |
||
|rowspan=2| December 4, 1837 – December 2, 1839 |
|rowspan=2| December 4, 1837 – December 2, 1839 |
||
Line 153: | Line 189: | ||
| 24th |
| 24th |
||
| James G. Read |
| James G. Read |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
||
| December 2, 1839 – December 7, 1840 |
| December 2, 1839 – December 7, 1840 |
||
Line 160: | Line 196: | ||
| 25th |
| 25th |
||
| [[Samuel Judah]] |
| [[Samuel Judah]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Whig Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Whig Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Whig Party (United States) |
| [[Whig Party (United States)|Whig]] |
||
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
||
| December 7, 1840 – December 6, 1841 |
| December 7, 1840 – December 6, 1841 |
||
Line 167: | Line 203: | ||
| 26th |
| 26th |
||
| [[John Wesley Davis]] |
| [[John Wesley Davis]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
||
| December 6, 1841 – December 5, 1842 |
| December 6, 1841 – December 5, 1842 |
||
Line 174: | Line 210: | ||
| 27th |
| 27th |
||
| [[Thomas Jefferson Henley]] |
| [[Thomas Jefferson Henley]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
||
| December 5, 1842 – December 4, 1843 |
| December 5, 1842 – December 4, 1843 |
||
Line 181: | Line 217: | ||
| 28th |
| 28th |
||
| Andrew L. Robinson |
| Andrew L. Robinson |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Carroll County, Indiana|Carroll]] |
| [[Carroll County, Indiana|Carroll]] |
||
| December 4, 1843 – December 2, 1844 |
| December 4, 1843 – December 2, 1844 |
||
Line 188: | Line 224: | ||
| 29th |
| 29th |
||
| [[Alexander Campbell Stevenson]] |
| [[Alexander Campbell Stevenson]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Whig Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Whig Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Whig Party (United States) |
| [[Whig Party (United States)|Whig]] |
||
| [[Putnam County, Indiana|Putnam]] |
| [[Putnam County, Indiana|Putnam]] |
||
| December 2, 1844 – December 1, 1845 |
| December 2, 1844 – December 1, 1845 |
||
Line 195: | Line 231: | ||
| 30th |
| 30th |
||
| John S. Simonson |
| John S. Simonson |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]] |
||
| December 1, 1845 – December 7, 1846 |
| December 1, 1845 – December 7, 1846 |
||
Line 202: | Line 238: | ||
| 31st |
| 31st |
||
| Robert N. Carnan |
| Robert N. Carnan |
||
|style="background-color:{{Whig Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Whig Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Whig Party (United States) |
| [[Whig Party (United States)|Whig]] |
||
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
||
| December 7, 1846 – December 6, 1847 |
| December 7, 1846 – December 6, 1847 |
||
Line 209: | Line 245: | ||
| 32nd |
| 32nd |
||
| William A. Porter |
| William A. Porter |
||
|style="background-color:{{Whig Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Whig Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Whig Party (United States) |
| [[Whig Party (United States)|Whig]] |
||
| [[Harrison County, Indiana|Harrison]] |
| [[Harrison County, Indiana|Harrison]] |
||
| December 6, 1847 – December 4, 1848 |
| December 6, 1847 – December 4, 1848 |
||
Line 216: | Line 252: | ||
| 33rd |
| 33rd |
||
|rowspan=2| George W. Carr |
|rowspan=2| George W. Carr |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Lawrence County, Indiana|Lawrence]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Lawrence County, Indiana|Lawrence]] |
||
|rowspan=2| December 4, 1848 – December 30, 1850 |
|rowspan=2| December 4, 1848 – December 30, 1850 |
||
Line 225: | Line 261: | ||
| 35th |
| 35th |
||
| [[Ebenezer Dumont]] |
| [[Ebenezer Dumont]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Dearborn County, Indiana|Dearborn]] |
| [[Dearborn County, Indiana|Dearborn]] |
||
| December 30, 1850 – December 1, 1851 |
| December 30, 1850 – December 1, 1851 |
||
Line 232: | Line 268: | ||
|rowspan=3| 36th |
|rowspan=3| 36th |
||
| [[John Wesley Davis]] |
| [[John Wesley Davis]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
||
| December 1, 1851 – April 6, 1852 |
| December 1, 1851 – April 6, 1852 |
||
Line 240: | Line 276: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[William Hayden English]] |
| [[William Hayden English]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Scott County, Indiana|Scott]] |
| [[Scott County, Indiana|Scott]] |
||
| April 8, 1852 – November 3, 1852 |
| April 8, 1852 – November 3, 1852 |
||
Line 247: | Line 283: | ||
| 37th |
| 37th |
||
| Oliver Brooks Torbet |
| Oliver Brooks Torbet |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Dearborn County, Indiana|Dearborn]] |
| [[Dearborn County, Indiana|Dearborn]] |
||
| November 3, 1852 – November 8, 1854 |
| November 3, 1852 – November 8, 1854 |
||
Line 254: | Line 290: | ||
| 38th |
| 38th |
||
| [[David Kilgore]] |
| [[David Kilgore]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{People's Party (Indiana) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|People's Party (Indiana)}}"| |
||
| [[People's Party (Indiana) |
| [[People's Party (Indiana)|Indiana People's]] |
||
| [[Delaware County, Indiana|Delaware]] |
| [[Delaware County, Indiana|Delaware]] |
||
| November 8, 1854 – November 5, 1856 |
| November 8, 1854 – November 5, 1856 |
||
Line 261: | Line 297: | ||
| 39th |
| 39th |
||
| [[Ballard Smith]] |
| [[Ballard Smith]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Perry County, Indiana|Perry]] |
| [[Perry County, Indiana|Perry]] |
||
| November 5, 1856 – November 3, 1858 |
| November 5, 1856 – November 3, 1858 |
||
Line 268: | Line 304: | ||
| 40th |
| 40th |
||
| Jonathan W. Gordon |
| Jonathan W. Gordon |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 3, 1858 – November 7, 1860 |
| November 3, 1858 – November 7, 1860 |
||
Line 275: | Line 311: | ||
| 41st |
| 41st |
||
| Cyrus M. Allen |
| Cyrus M. Allen |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
||
| November 7, 1860 – November 5, 1862 |
| November 7, 1860 – November 5, 1862 |
||
Line 282: | Line 318: | ||
| 42nd |
| 42nd |
||
| [[Samuel Hamilton Buskirk]] |
| [[Samuel Hamilton Buskirk]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Monroe County, Indiana|Monroe]] |
| [[Monroe County, Indiana|Monroe]] |
||
| November 5, 1862 – November 9, 1864 |
| November 5, 1862 – November 9, 1864 |
||
Line 289: | Line 325: | ||
| 43rd |
| 43rd |
||
| [[John Pettit]] |
| [[John Pettit]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Wabash County, Indiana|Wabash]] |
| [[Wabash County, Indiana|Wabash]] |
||
| November 9, 1864 – November 7, 1866 |
| November 9, 1864 – November 7, 1866 |
||
Line 296: | Line 332: | ||
| 44th |
| 44th |
||
| David C. Branham |
| David C. Branham |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Jefferson County, Indiana|Jefferson]] |
| [[Jefferson County, Indiana|Jefferson]] |
||
| November 7, 1866 – November 4, 1868 |
| November 7, 1866 – November 4, 1868 |
||
Line 303: | Line 339: | ||
|rowspan=2| 45th |
|rowspan=2| 45th |
||
| Ambrose P. Stanton |
| Ambrose P. Stanton |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 4, 1868 – April 8, 1869 |
| November 4, 1868 – April 8, 1869 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| George A. Buskirk |
| George A. Buskirk |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Monroe County, Indiana|Monroe]] |
| [[Monroe County, Indiana|Monroe]] |
||
| April 8, 1869 – November 9, 1870 |
| April 8, 1869 – November 9, 1870 |
||
Line 316: | Line 352: | ||
| 46th |
| 46th |
||
| William G. Mack |
| William G. Mack |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Vigo County, Indiana|Vigo]] |
| [[Vigo County, Indiana|Vigo]] |
||
| November 9, 1870 – November 6, 1872 |
| November 9, 1870 – November 6, 1872 |
||
Line 323: | Line 359: | ||
| 47th |
| 47th |
||
| William K. Edwards |
| William K. Edwards |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Vigo County, Indiana|Vigo]] |
| [[Vigo County, Indiana|Vigo]] |
||
| November 6, 1872 – November 4, 1874 |
| November 6, 1872 – November 4, 1874 |
||
Line 330: | Line 366: | ||
| 48th |
| 48th |
||
| [[David Turpie]] |
| [[David Turpie]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 4, 1874 – November 8, 1876 |
| November 4, 1874 – November 8, 1876 |
||
Line 337: | Line 373: | ||
| 49th |
| 49th |
||
| John Overmyer |
| John Overmyer |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Jennings County, Indiana|Jennings]] |
| [[Jennings County, Indiana|Jennings]] |
||
| November 8, 1876 – November 6, 1878 |
| November 8, 1876 – November 6, 1878 |
||
Line 344: | Line 380: | ||
| 50th |
| 50th |
||
| Henry Sullivan Cauthorn |
| Henry Sullivan Cauthorn |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
||
| November 6, 1878 – November 3, 1880 |
| November 6, 1878 – November 3, 1880 |
||
Line 351: | Line 387: | ||
| 51st |
| 51st |
||
| William Marion Ridpath |
| William Marion Ridpath |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Clay County, Indiana|Clay]], [[Hendricks County, Indiana|Hendricks]],<br> & [[Putnam County, Indiana|Putnam]] |
| [[Clay County, Indiana|Clay]], [[Hendricks County, Indiana|Hendricks]],<br> & [[Putnam County, Indiana|Putnam]] |
||
| November 3, 1880 – November 8, 1882 |
| November 3, 1880 – November 8, 1882 |
||
Line 358: | Line 394: | ||
| 52nd |
| 52nd |
||
| [[William D. Bynum]] |
| [[William D. Bynum]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 8, 1882 – November 5, 1884 |
| November 8, 1882 – November 5, 1884 |
||
Line 365: | Line 401: | ||
| 53rd |
| 53rd |
||
| Charles L. Jewett |
| Charles L. Jewett |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]], [[Floyd County, Indiana|Floyd]],<br> & [[Scott County, Indiana|Scott]] |
| [[Clark County, Indiana|Clark]], [[Floyd County, Indiana|Floyd]],<br> & [[Scott County, Indiana|Scott]] |
||
| November 5, 1884 – November 3, 1886 |
| November 5, 1884 – November 3, 1886 |
||
Line 372: | Line 408: | ||
| 54th |
| 54th |
||
| Warren G. Sayre |
| Warren G. Sayre |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Wabash County, Indiana|Wabash]] |
| [[Wabash County, Indiana|Wabash]] |
||
| November 3, 1886 – November 7, 1888 |
| November 3, 1886 – November 7, 1888 |
||
Line 379: | Line 415: | ||
| 55th |
| 55th |
||
|rowspan=2| Mason J. Niblack |
|rowspan=2| Mason J. Niblack |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]] |
||
|rowspan=2| November 7, 1888 – November 9, 1892 |
|rowspan=2| November 7, 1888 – November 9, 1892 |
||
Line 388: | Line 424: | ||
| 57th |
| 57th |
||
| James B. Curtis |
| James B. Curtis |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] & [[Shelby County, Indiana|Shelby]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] & [[Shelby County, Indiana|Shelby]] |
||
| November 9, 1892 – November 7, 1894 |
| November 9, 1892 – November 7, 1894 |
||
Line 395: | Line 431: | ||
| 58th |
| 58th |
||
| Justus C. Adams |
| Justus C. Adams |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 7, 1894 – November 9, 1896 |
| November 7, 1894 – November 9, 1896 |
||
Line 402: | Line 438: | ||
| 59th |
| 59th |
||
| Henry C. Petitt |
| Henry C. Petitt |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Wabash County, Indiana|Wabash]] |
| [[Wabash County, Indiana|Wabash]] |
||
| November 9, 1896 – November 9, 1898 |
| November 9, 1896 – November 9, 1898 |
||
Line 409: | Line 445: | ||
| 60th |
| 60th |
||
| Frank L. Littleton |
| Frank L. Littleton |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 9, 1898 – 7, 1900 |
| November 9, 1898 – 7, 1900 |
||
Line 416: | Line 452: | ||
| 61st |
| 61st |
||
| Samuel R. Artman |
| Samuel R. Artman |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Boone County, Indiana|Boone]], [[Hamilton County, Indiana|Hamilton]],<br> [[Madison County, Indiana|Madison]] & [[Montgomery County, Indiana|Montgomery]] |
| [[Boone County, Indiana|Boone]], [[Hamilton County, Indiana|Hamilton]],<br> [[Madison County, Indiana|Madison]] & [[Montgomery County, Indiana|Montgomery]] |
||
| November 7, 1900 – November 5, 1902 |
| November 7, 1900 – November 5, 1902 |
||
Line 423: | Line 459: | ||
| 62nd |
| 62nd |
||
| [[Henry Wright Marshall, Sr.]] |
| [[Henry Wright Marshall, Sr.]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Tippecanoe County, Indiana|Tippecanoe]] & [[Warren County, Indiana|Warren]] |
| [[Tippecanoe County, Indiana|Tippecanoe]] & [[Warren County, Indiana|Warren]] |
||
| November 5, 1902 – November 9, 1904 |
| November 5, 1902 – November 9, 1904 |
||
Line 430: | Line 466: | ||
| 63rd |
| 63rd |
||
| Sidney W. Cantwell |
| Sidney W. Cantwell |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Blackford County, Indiana|Blackford]], [[Jay County, Indiana|Jay]],<br> & [[Randolph County, Indiana|Randolph]] |
| [[Blackford County, Indiana|Blackford]], [[Jay County, Indiana|Jay]],<br> & [[Randolph County, Indiana|Randolph]] |
||
| November 9, 1904 – November 7, 1906 |
| November 9, 1904 – November 7, 1906 |
||
Line 437: | Line 473: | ||
| 64th |
| 64th |
||
| [[Emmett Forrest Branch]] |
| [[Emmett Forrest Branch]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Morgan County, Indiana|Morgan]] |
| [[Morgan County, Indiana|Morgan]] |
||
| November 7, 1906 – November 4, 1908 |
| November 7, 1906 – November 4, 1908 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 65th |
| 65th |
||
| Thomas Michael Honan |
| [[Thomas M. Honan|Thomas Michael Honan]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Jackson County, Indiana|Jackson]] |
| [[Jackson County, Indiana|Jackson]] |
||
| November 4, 1908 – November 9, 1910 |
| November 4, 1908 – November 9, 1910 |
||
Line 451: | Line 487: | ||
| 66th |
| 66th |
||
| Albert Julius Veneman |
| Albert Julius Veneman |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Gibson County, Indiana|Gibson]], [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]],<br> & [[Vanderburgh County, Indiana|Vanderburgh]] |
| [[Gibson County, Indiana|Gibson]], [[Knox County, Indiana|Knox]],<br> & [[Vanderburgh County, Indiana|Vanderburgh]] |
||
| November 9, 1910 – November 6, 1912 |
| November 9, 1910 – November 6, 1912 |
||
Line 458: | Line 494: | ||
| 67th |
| 67th |
||
| Homer Livingston Cook |
| Homer Livingston Cook |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 6, 1912 – November 4, 1914 |
| November 6, 1912 – November 4, 1914 |
||
Line 465: | Line 501: | ||
| 68th |
| 68th |
||
| Charles Haddon Bedwell |
| Charles Haddon Bedwell |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
| [[Sullivan County, Indiana|Sullivan]] |
||
| November 4, 1914 – November 8, 1916 |
| November 4, 1914 – November 8, 1916 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 69th |
| 69th |
||
|rowspan=2| |
|rowspan=2| Jesse E. Eschbach |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Kosciusko County, Indiana|Kosciusko]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Kosciusko County, Indiana|Kosciusko]] |
||
|rowspan=2| November 8, 1916 – November 3, 1920 |
|rowspan=2| November 8, 1916 – November 3, 1920 |
||
Line 481: | Line 517: | ||
|rowspan=2| 71st |
|rowspan=2| 71st |
||
| John F. McClure |
| John F. McClure |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Madison County, Indiana|Madison]] |
| [[Madison County, Indiana|Madison]] |
||
| November 3, 1920 – December 14, 1921{{efn|name="died"|Died in office.}} |
| November 3, 1920 – December 14, 1921{{efn|name="died"|Died in office.}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| Claude A. Smith |
| Claude A. Smith |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Gibson County, Indiana|Gibson]] |
| [[Gibson County, Indiana|Gibson]] |
||
| December 14, 1921 – November 8, 1922 |
| December 14, 1921 – November 8, 1922 |
||
Line 494: | Line 530: | ||
| 72nd |
| 72nd |
||
| Raymond C. Morgan |
| Raymond C. Morgan |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Henry County, Indiana|Henry]] |
| [[Henry County, Indiana|Henry]] |
||
| November 8, 1922 – November 4, 1924 |
| November 8, 1922 – November 4, 1924 |
||
Line 501: | Line 537: | ||
| 73rd |
| 73rd |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Harry G. Leslie]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Harry G. Leslie]] |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Tippecanoe County, Indiana|Tippecanoe]] & [[Warren County, Indiana|Warren]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Tippecanoe County, Indiana|Tippecanoe]] & [[Warren County, Indiana|Warren]] |
||
|rowspan=2| November 5, 1924 – November 7, 1928 |
|rowspan=2| November 5, 1924 – November 7, 1928 |
||
Line 510: | Line 546: | ||
| 75th |
| 75th |
||
| James Merrill Knapp |
| James Merrill Knapp |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Wayne County, Indiana|Wayne]] |
| [[Wayne County, Indiana|Wayne]] |
||
| November 7, 1928 – November 5, 1930 |
| November 7, 1928 – November 5, 1930 |
||
Line 517: | Line 553: | ||
| 76th |
| 76th |
||
| Walter D. Myers |
| Walter D. Myers |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
| November 5, 1930 – November 9, 1932 |
| November 5, 1930 – November 9, 1932 |
||
Line 524: | Line 560: | ||
| 77th |
| 77th |
||
| Henry C. Crawford |
| Henry C. Crawford |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Union County, Indiana|Union]] & [[Wayne County, Indiana|Wayne]] |
| [[Union County, Indiana|Union]] & [[Wayne County, Indiana|Wayne]] |
||
| November 9, 1932 – November 7, 1934 |
| November 9, 1932 – November 7, 1934 |
||
Line 531: | Line 567: | ||
| 78th |
| 78th |
||
|rowspan=2| Edward H. Stein |
|rowspan=2| Edward H. Stein |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Greene County, Indiana|Greene]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Greene County, Indiana|Greene]] |
||
|rowspan=2| November 7, 1934 – November 9, 1938 |
|rowspan=2| November 7, 1934 – November 9, 1938 |
||
Line 540: | Line 576: | ||
| 80th |
| 80th |
||
|rowspan=2| James M. Knapp |
|rowspan=2| James M. Knapp |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Wayne County, Indiana|Wayne]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Wayne County, Indiana|Wayne]] |
||
|rowspan=2| November 9, 1938 – November 4, 1942 |
|rowspan=2| November 9, 1938 – November 4, 1942 |
||
Line 549: | Line 585: | ||
| 82nd |
| 82nd |
||
|rowspan=3| William H. Creighton |
|rowspan=3| William H. Creighton |
||
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Kosciusko County, Indiana|Kosciusko]] |
|rowspan=3| [[Kosciusko County, Indiana|Kosciusko]] |
||
|rowspan=3| November 4, 1942 – November 3, 1948 |
|rowspan=3| November 4, 1942 – November 3, 1948 |
||
Line 560: | Line 596: | ||
| 85th |
| 85th |
||
| Robert H. Heller |
| Robert H. Heller |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Adams County, Indiana|Adams]] & [[Wells County, Indiana|Wells]] |
| [[Adams County, Indiana|Adams]] & [[Wells County, Indiana|Wells]] |
||
| November 3, 1948 – November 8, 1950 |
| November 3, 1948 – November 8, 1950 |
||
Line 567: | Line 603: | ||
| 86th |
| 86th |
||
| Winfred O. Hughes |
| Winfred O. Hughes |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Allen County, Indiana|Allen]] |
| [[Allen County, Indiana|Allen]] |
||
| November 8, 1950 – November 5, 1952 |
| November 8, 1950 – November 5, 1952 |
||
Line 574: | Line 610: | ||
| 87th |
| 87th |
||
| James D. Allen |
| James D. Allen |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| [[Orange County, Indiana|Orange]] & [[Washington County, Indiana|Washington]] |
| [[Orange County, Indiana|Orange]] & [[Washington County, Indiana|Washington]] |
||
| November 5, 1952 – November 3, 1954 |
| November 5, 1952 – November 3, 1954 |
||
Line 581: | Line 617: | ||
| 88th |
| 88th |
||
|rowspan=2| George S. Diener |
|rowspan=2| George S. Diener |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
|rowspan=2| November 3, 1954 – November 5, 1958 |
|rowspan=2| November 3, 1954 – November 5, 1958 |
||
Line 590: | Line 626: | ||
| 90th |
| 90th |
||
| [[Birch Bayh]] |
| [[Birch Bayh]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[Vigo County, Indiana|Vigo]] |
| [[Vigo County, Indiana|Vigo]] |
||
| November 5, 1958 – November 9, 1960 |
| November 5, 1958 – November 9, 1960 |
||
Line 597: | Line 633: | ||
| 91st |
| 91st |
||
|rowspan=2| Richard W. Guthrie |
|rowspan=2| Richard W. Guthrie |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
|rowspan=2| [[Marion County, Indiana|Marion]] |
||
|rowspan=2| November 9, 1960 – November 4, 1964 |
|rowspan=2| November 9, 1960 – November 4, 1964 |
||
Line 606: | Line 642: | ||
| 93rd |
| 93rd |
||
| Richard C. Bodine |
| Richard C. Bodine |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| [[St. Joseph County, Indiana|St. Joseph]] |
| [[St. Joseph County, Indiana|St. Joseph]] |
||
| November 4, 1964 – November 9, 1966 |
| November 4, 1964 – November 9, 1966 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 94th |
| 94th |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Otis |
|rowspan=3| [[Otis Bowen]] |
||
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=3| 8th District |
|rowspan=3| 8th District |
||
|rowspan=3| November 9, 1966 – November 8, 1972 |
|rowspan=3| November 9, 1966 – November 8, 1972 |
||
Line 624: | Line 660: | ||
| 97th |
| 97th |
||
| Kermit O. Burrous |
| Kermit O. Burrous |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| 22nd District |
| 22nd District |
||
| November 8, 1972 – November 6, 1974 |
| November 8, 1972 – November 6, 1974 |
||
Line 631: | Line 667: | ||
| 98th |
| 98th |
||
| Phillip E. Bainbridge |
| Phillip E. Bainbridge |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| 2nd District |
| 2nd District |
||
| November 6, 1974 – November 3, 1976 |
| November 6, 1974 – November 3, 1976 |
||
Line 638: | Line 674: | ||
| 99th |
| 99th |
||
|rowspan=2| Kermit O. Burrous |
|rowspan=2| Kermit O. Burrous |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=2| 22nd District |
|rowspan=2| 22nd District |
||
|rowspan=2| November 3, 1976 – November 5, 1980 |
|rowspan=2| November 3, 1976 – November 5, 1980 |
||
Line 646: | Line 682: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| 101st |
| 101st |
||
|rowspan=3| |
|rowspan=3| J. Roberts Dailey |
||
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan= |
|rowspan=1| 37th District |
||
|rowspan= |
|rowspan=1| November 5, 1980 – November 3, 1982 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 102nd |
| 102nd |
||
|rowspan=2| 35th District |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| 103rd |
| 103rd |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 104th |
| 104th |
||
| Paul S. Mannweiler |
| [[Paul Mannweiler|Paul S. Mannweiler]] |
||
| style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
| style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| 49th District |
| 49th District |
||
| November 5, 1986 – November 9, 1988 |
| November 5, 1986 – November 9, 1988 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2| 105th |
|rowspan=2| 105th |
||
| Paul S. Mannweiler |
| [[Paul Mannweiler|Paul S. Mannweiler]] |
||
| style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
| style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| 49th District |
| 49th District |
||
|rowspan=2| November 9, 1988 – November 7, 1990{{efn|name=split|The House of Representatives evenly divided with 50 Democratic and 50 Republican members, Mannweiler and Phillips served jointly as speaker for the duration of the 105th term.}} |
|rowspan=2| November 9, 1988 – November 7, 1990{{efn|name=split|The House of Representatives evenly divided with 50 Democratic and 50 Republican members, Mannweiler and Phillips served jointly as speaker for the duration of the 105th term.}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| Michael K. Phillips |
| Michael K. Phillips |
||
| style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
| style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| 74th District |
| 74th District |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 106th |
| 106th |
||
|rowspan=2| Michael K. Phillips |
|rowspan=2| Michael K. Phillips |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
|rowspan=2| 74th District |
|rowspan=2| 74th District |
||
|rowspan=2| November 7, 1990 – November 9, 1994 |
|rowspan=2| November 7, 1990 – November 9, 1994 |
||
Line 685: | Line 723: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| 108th |
| 108th |
||
| Paul S. Mannweiler |
| [[Paul Mannweiler|Paul S. Mannweiler]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| 87th District |
| 87th District |
||
| November 9, 1994 – November 6, 1996 |
| November 9, 1994 – November 6, 1996 |
||
Line 693: | Line 731: | ||
| 109th |
| 109th |
||
|rowspan=3| [[John R. Gregg]] |
|rowspan=3| [[John R. Gregg]] |
||
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3 style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=3| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=3| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
|rowspan=3| 45th District |
|rowspan=3| 45th District |
||
|rowspan=3| November 6, 1996 – November 6, 2002 |
|rowspan=3| November 6, 1996 – November 6, 2002 |
||
Line 704: | Line 742: | ||
| 112th |
| 112th |
||
| [[B. Patrick Bauer|Pat Bauer]] |
| [[B. Patrick Bauer|Pat Bauer]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
| 6th District |
| 6th District |
||
| November 6, 2002 – November 3, 2004 |
| November 6, 2002 – November 3, 2004 |
||
Line 711: | Line 749: | ||
| 113th |
| 113th |
||
| [[Brian Bosma]] |
| [[Brian Bosma]] |
||
|style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party (United States) |
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
| 88th District |
| 88th District |
||
| November 3, 2004 – November 8, 2006 |
| November 3, 2004 – November 8, 2006 |
||
Line 718: | Line 756: | ||
| 114th |
| 114th |
||
|rowspan=2| [[B. Patrick Bauer|Pat Bauer]] |
|rowspan=2| [[B. Patrick Bauer|Pat Bauer]] |
||
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2 style="background-color:{{party color|Democratic Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States) |
|rowspan=2| [[Democratic Party (United States)|Democratic]] |
||
|rowspan=2| 6th District |
|rowspan=2| 6th District |
||
|rowspan=2| November 8, 2006 – November 3, 2010 |
|rowspan=2| November 8, 2006 – November 3, 2010 |
||
Line 727: | Line 765: | ||
| 116th |
| 116th |
||
|rowspan=5| [[Brian Bosma]] |
|rowspan=5| [[Brian Bosma]] |
||
|rowspan=5 style="background-color:{{Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=5 style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
|rowspan=5| [[Republican Party (United States) |
|rowspan=5| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
||
|rowspan=5| 88th District |
|rowspan=5| 88th District |
||
|rowspan=5| November 3, 2010 – March 9, 2020{{efn|name=Bosma-Huston|Bosma resigned the speakership partway through the 120th Assembly in order to oversee a smooth transition of power to his successor, Huston.}} |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| 117th |
| 117th |
||
Line 738: | Line 776: | ||
| 119th |
| 119th |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| 120th |
|rowspan=2| 120th |
||
|- |
|||
| [[Todd Huston]] |
|||
| style="background-color:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
|||
| [[Republican Party (United States)|Republican]] |
|||
| 37th District |
|||
| March 9, 2020 – incumbent{{efn|name=Bosma-Huston|Bosma resigned the speakership partway through the 120th Assembly in order to oversee a smooth transition of power to his successor, Huston.}} |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 747: | Line 791: | ||
==References== |
==References== |
||
{{notelist}} |
|||
{{reflist}} |
{{reflist}} |
||
Latest revision as of 21:26, 24 December 2023
Speaker of the Indiana House of Representatives | |
---|---|
Style | The Honorable |
Appointer | Elected by the Indiana House of Representatives |
Inaugural holder | Isaac Newton Blackford |
The speaker of the Indiana State House of Representatives is the highest official in the Indiana House of Representatives, customarily elected from the ranks of the majority party. As in most Anglophone countries and provinces, the speaker presides over the lower house of the legislature.
The current speaker is Todd Huston.[1]
List of speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives[edit]
Speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives[2] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assy. | Name | Party | District | Term of service | |
1st | Isaac Newton Blackford | Unaffiliated | Knox | November 4, 1816 – December 1, 1817 | |
2nd | Amos Lane | Unaffiliated | Dearborn | December 1, 1817 – December 7, 1818 | |
3rd | Williamson Dunn | Unaffiliated | Jefferson, Jennings, & Ripley |
December 7, 1818 – November 19, 1821 | |
4th | |||||
5th | |||||
6th | Samuel Milroy | Unaffiliated | Washington & Scott | November 19, 1821 – December 2, 1822 | |
7th | General Washington Johnston | Unaffiliated | Knox | December 2, 1822 – December 1, 1823 | |
8th | David Hervey Maxwell | Unaffiliated | Monroe | December 1, 1823 – January 10, 1824 | |
9th | Stephen Stevens | Unaffiliated | Switzerland | January 10, 1825 – December 5, 1825 | |
10th | Robert Morgan Evans | Unaffiliated | Gibson | December 5, 1825 – December 4, 1826 | |
11th | Harbin H. Moore | Unaffiliated | Harrison | December 4, 1826 – December 1, 1828 | |
12th | |||||
13th | Isaac Howk | Unaffiliated | Clark | December 1, 1828 – December 7, 1829 | |
14th | Ross Smiley | Unaffiliated | Union | December 7, 1829 – December 6, 1830 | |
15th | Isaac Howk | Unaffiliated | Clark | December 6, 1830 – December 5, 1831 | |
16th | Harbin H. Moore | Unaffiliated | Floyd | December 5, 1831 – December 3, 1832 | |
17th | John Wesley Davis | Unaffiliated | Sullivan | December 3, 1832 – December 2, 1833 | |
18th | Nathan B. Palmer | Unaffiliated | Jefferson | December 2, 1833 – December 1, 1834 | |
19th | James Gregory | Whig | Warren | December 1, 1834 – December 7, 1835 | |
20th | Caleb Blood Smith | Whig | Fayette | December 7, 1835 – December 4, 1837 | |
21st | |||||
22nd | Thomas Jefferson Evans | Whig | Fountain | December 4, 1837 – December 2, 1839 | |
23rd | |||||
24th | James G. Read | Democratic | Clark | December 2, 1839 – December 7, 1840 | |
25th | Samuel Judah | Whig | Knox | December 7, 1840 – December 6, 1841 | |
26th | John Wesley Davis | Democratic | Sullivan | December 6, 1841 – December 5, 1842 | |
27th | Thomas Jefferson Henley | Democratic | Clark | December 5, 1842 – December 4, 1843 | |
28th | Andrew L. Robinson | Democratic | Carroll | December 4, 1843 – December 2, 1844 | |
29th | Alexander Campbell Stevenson | Whig | Putnam | December 2, 1844 – December 1, 1845 | |
30th | John S. Simonson | Democratic | Clark | December 1, 1845 – December 7, 1846 | |
31st | Robert N. Carnan | Whig | Knox | December 7, 1846 – December 6, 1847 | |
32nd | William A. Porter | Whig | Harrison | December 6, 1847 – December 4, 1848 | |
33rd | George W. Carr | Democratic | Lawrence | December 4, 1848 – December 30, 1850 | |
34th | |||||
35th | Ebenezer Dumont | Democratic | Dearborn | December 30, 1850 – December 1, 1851 | |
36th | John Wesley Davis | Democratic | Sullivan | December 1, 1851 – April 6, 1852 | |
Vacant (April 6–8, 1852) | |||||
William Hayden English | Democratic | Scott | April 8, 1852 – November 3, 1852 | ||
37th | Oliver Brooks Torbet | Democratic | Dearborn | November 3, 1852 – November 8, 1854 | |
38th | David Kilgore | Indiana People's | Delaware | November 8, 1854 – November 5, 1856 | |
39th | Ballard Smith | Democratic | Perry | November 5, 1856 – November 3, 1858 | |
40th | Jonathan W. Gordon | Republican | Marion | November 3, 1858 – November 7, 1860 | |
41st | Cyrus M. Allen | Republican | Knox | November 7, 1860 – November 5, 1862 | |
42nd | Samuel Hamilton Buskirk | Democratic | Monroe | November 5, 1862 – November 9, 1864 | |
43rd | John Pettit | Republican | Wabash | November 9, 1864 – November 7, 1866 | |
44th | David C. Branham | Republican | Jefferson | November 7, 1866 – November 4, 1868 | |
45th | Ambrose P. Stanton | Republican | Marion | November 4, 1868 – April 8, 1869 | |
George A. Buskirk | Republican | Monroe | April 8, 1869 – November 9, 1870 | ||
46th | William G. Mack | Democratic | Vigo | November 9, 1870 – November 6, 1872 | |
47th | William K. Edwards | Republican | Vigo | November 6, 1872 – November 4, 1874 | |
48th | David Turpie | Democratic | Marion | November 4, 1874 – November 8, 1876 | |
49th | John Overmyer | Republican | Jennings | November 8, 1876 – November 6, 1878 | |
50th | Henry Sullivan Cauthorn | Democratic | Knox | November 6, 1878 – November 3, 1880 | |
51st | William Marion Ridpath | Republican | Clay, Hendricks, & Putnam |
November 3, 1880 – November 8, 1882 | |
52nd | William D. Bynum | Democratic | Marion | November 8, 1882 – November 5, 1884 | |
53rd | Charles L. Jewett | Democratic | Clark, Floyd, & Scott |
November 5, 1884 – November 3, 1886 | |
54th | Warren G. Sayre | Republican | Wabash | November 3, 1886 – November 7, 1888 | |
55th | Mason J. Niblack | Democratic | Knox | November 7, 1888 – November 9, 1892 | |
56th | |||||
57th | James B. Curtis | Democratic | Marion & Shelby | November 9, 1892 – November 7, 1894 | |
58th | Justus C. Adams | Republican | Marion | November 7, 1894 – November 9, 1896 | |
59th | Henry C. Petitt | Republican | Wabash | November 9, 1896 – November 9, 1898 | |
60th | Frank L. Littleton | Republican | Marion | November 9, 1898 – 7, 1900 | |
61st | Samuel R. Artman | Republican | Boone, Hamilton, Madison & Montgomery |
November 7, 1900 – November 5, 1902 | |
62nd | Henry Wright Marshall, Sr. | Republican | Tippecanoe & Warren | November 5, 1902 – November 9, 1904 | |
63rd | Sidney W. Cantwell | Republican | Blackford, Jay, & Randolph |
November 9, 1904 – November 7, 1906 | |
64th | Emmett Forrest Branch | Republican | Morgan | November 7, 1906 – November 4, 1908 | |
65th | Thomas Michael Honan | Democratic | Jackson | November 4, 1908 – November 9, 1910 | |
66th | Albert Julius Veneman | Democratic | Gibson, Knox, & Vanderburgh |
November 9, 1910 – November 6, 1912 | |
67th | Homer Livingston Cook | Democratic | Marion | November 6, 1912 – November 4, 1914 | |
68th | Charles Haddon Bedwell | Democratic | Sullivan | November 4, 1914 – November 8, 1916 | |
69th | Jesse E. Eschbach | Republican | Kosciusko | November 8, 1916 – November 3, 1920 | |
70th | |||||
71st | John F. McClure | Republican | Madison | November 3, 1920 – December 14, 1921[a] | |
Claude A. Smith | Republican | Gibson | December 14, 1921 – November 8, 1922 | ||
72nd | Raymond C. Morgan | Republican | Henry | November 8, 1922 – November 4, 1924 | |
73rd | Harry G. Leslie | Republican | Tippecanoe & Warren | November 5, 1924 – November 7, 1928 | |
74th | |||||
75th | James Merrill Knapp | Republican | Wayne | November 7, 1928 – November 5, 1930 | |
76th | Walter D. Myers | Democratic | Marion | November 5, 1930 – November 9, 1932 | |
77th | Henry C. Crawford | Democratic | Union & Wayne | November 9, 1932 – November 7, 1934 | |
78th | Edward H. Stein | Democratic | Greene | November 7, 1934 – November 9, 1938 | |
79th | |||||
80th | James M. Knapp | Republican | Wayne | November 9, 1938 – November 4, 1942 | |
81st | |||||
82nd | William H. Creighton | Republican | Kosciusko | November 4, 1942 – November 3, 1948 | |
83rd | |||||
84th | |||||
85th | Robert H. Heller | Democratic | Adams & Wells | November 3, 1948 – November 8, 1950 | |
86th | Winfred O. Hughes | Republican | Allen | November 8, 1950 – November 5, 1952 | |
87th | James D. Allen | Republican | Orange & Washington | November 5, 1952 – November 3, 1954 | |
88th | George S. Diener | Republican | Marion | November 3, 1954 – November 5, 1958 | |
89th | |||||
90th | Birch Bayh | Democratic | Vigo | November 5, 1958 – November 9, 1960 | |
91st | Richard W. Guthrie | Republican | Marion | November 9, 1960 – November 4, 1964 | |
92nd | |||||
93rd | Richard C. Bodine | Democratic | St. Joseph | November 4, 1964 – November 9, 1966 | |
94th | Otis Bowen | Republican | 8th District | November 9, 1966 – November 8, 1972 | |
95th | |||||
96th | |||||
97th | Kermit O. Burrous | Republican | 22nd District | November 8, 1972 – November 6, 1974 | |
98th | Phillip E. Bainbridge | Democratic | 2nd District | November 6, 1974 – November 3, 1976 | |
99th | Kermit O. Burrous | Republican | 22nd District | November 3, 1976 – November 5, 1980 | |
100th | |||||
101st | J. Roberts Dailey | Republican | 37th District | November 5, 1980 – November 3, 1982 | |
102nd | 35th District | November 3, 1982 – November 5, 1986 | |||
103rd | |||||
104th | Paul S. Mannweiler | Republican | 49th District | November 5, 1986 – November 9, 1988 | |
105th | Paul S. Mannweiler | Republican | 49th District | November 9, 1988 – November 7, 1990[b] | |
Michael K. Phillips | Democratic | 74th District | |||
106th | Michael K. Phillips | Democratic | 74th District | November 7, 1990 – November 9, 1994 | |
107th | |||||
108th | Paul S. Mannweiler | Republican | 87th District | November 9, 1994 – November 6, 1996 | |
109th | John R. Gregg | Democratic | 45th District | November 6, 1996 – November 6, 2002 | |
110th | |||||
111th | |||||
112th | Pat Bauer | Democratic | 6th District | November 6, 2002 – November 3, 2004 | |
113th | Brian Bosma | Republican | 88th District | November 3, 2004 – November 8, 2006 | |
114th | Pat Bauer | Democratic | 6th District | November 8, 2006 – November 3, 2010 | |
115th | |||||
116th | Brian Bosma | Republican | 88th District | November 3, 2010 – March 9, 2020[c] | |
117th | |||||
118th | |||||
119th | |||||
120th | |||||
Todd Huston | Republican | 37th District | March 9, 2020 – incumbent[c] |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ Died in office.
- ^ The House of Representatives evenly divided with 50 Democratic and 50 Republican members, Mannweiler and Phillips served jointly as speaker for the duration of the 105th term.
- ^ a b Bosma resigned the speakership partway through the 120th Assembly in order to oversee a smooth transition of power to his successor, Huston.
- ^ "Fishers Rep. Todd Huston to serve as House speaker after Brian Bosma retires". Indianapolis Star. Retrieved 2020-01-17.
- ^ "Speakers of the Indiana House". Capitol&Washington. 3 March 2015. Retrieved 4 December 2019.