Gold Coast Rugby League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| pixels = 150px |
| pixels = 150px |
||
| alt = GCRL, Kevin Bycroft Cup |
| alt = GCRL, Kevin Bycroft Cup |
||
| formerly = Gold Coast-Group 18 ( |
| formerly = Gold Coast-Group 18 (1989–2003) |
||
| founded = 1983 |
| founded = 1983 |
||
| inaugural = |
| inaugural = |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| country2 = |
| country2 = |
||
| championtag = Premiers |
| championtag = Premiers |
||
| champion = {{leagueicon | |
| champion = {{leagueicon | Balmain}} Southport Tigers |
||
| season = [[ |
| season = [[2022 Gold Coast Rugby League season|2022]] |
||
| most_champs = {{leagueicon | Balmain}} Southport Tigers |
| most_champs = {{leagueicon | Balmain}} Southport Tigers |
||
| count = |
| count = 8 |
||
| Top Pointscorer = |
| Top Pointscorer = |
||
| TV = |
| TV = |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership consists of ten clubs,<ref>''Sporting Pulse''[http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=2284&pID=7 Gold Coast Senior Rugby League Home Page]''retrieved 17 December 2007''</ref> competing in three senior leagues; A-Grade (Seniors), Reserves and Colts (under-19s). The Gold Coast Junior Rugby League was formed in 1976 and consists of seventeen clubs,<ref>''Sporting Pulse''[http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=2249&pID=7 Gold Coast Junior Rugby League Home Page]''retrieved 17 December 2007''</ref> competing in multiple age groups from under-7s to under-17s. |
The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership consists of ten clubs,<ref>''Sporting Pulse''[http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=2284&pID=7 Gold Coast Senior Rugby League Home Page]''retrieved 17 December 2007''</ref> competing in three senior leagues; A-Grade (Seniors), Reserves and Colts (under-19s). The Gold Coast Junior Rugby League was formed in 1976 and consists of seventeen clubs,<ref>''Sporting Pulse''[http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=2249&pID=7 Gold Coast Junior Rugby League Home Page]''retrieved 17 December 2007''</ref> competing in multiple age groups from under-7s to under-17s. |
||
== |
==[[Gold Coast Vikings|Representative Gold Coast Rugby League team]]== |
||
Selected players from the [[Gold Coast, Queensland|Gold Coast]] Rugby League, represented [[Gold Coast, Queensland|Gold Coast]] in a representative team called [[Gold Coast Vikings|Gold Coast Firsts or Gold Coast Vikings]], whose teams also competed in the statewide competitions, the [[Cyril Connell Cup]] and the [[Mal Meninga Cup]]. |
|||
The Gold Coast Rugby League had previously entered sides in the [[Queensland Cup]] and in the [[Winfield State League]] as the [[Gold Coast |
The Gold Coast Rugby League had previously entered sides in the [[Queensland Cup]] and in the [[Winfield State League]] as the [[Gold Coast Vikings]]. They participated in the Queensland Cup in 1998 only and in the [[Winfield State League]] [[1982 Winfield State League season|from the first season (1982)]] to the last season (1995). Gold Coast also made one appearance in the [[Amco Cup]]. |
||
==Premiership winners== |
==Premiership winners== |
||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|- bgcolor+#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor+#F5FAFF |
||
| 2020 |
| 2020 |
||
| {{ |
| colspan=5 {{n/a|Cancelled due to COVID}} |
||
| align=center | – |
|||
| {{leagueicon | Gold Coast Titans}} Cancelled due to COVID |
|||
| |
|||
| {{leagueicon | Gold Coast Titans}} Cancelled due to COVID |
|||
|- bgcolor+#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor+#F5FAFF |
||
| 2021 |
| 2021 |
||
| {{leagueicon | Manly}} Burleigh Bears |
| {{leagueicon | Manly}} Burleigh Bears |
||
| align=center | |
| align=center | 26–6 |
||
| {{leagueicon | Newtown}} Tugun Seahawks |
| {{leagueicon | Newtown}} Tugun Seahawks |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 326: | Line 322: | ||
| 2022 |
| 2022 |
||
| {{leagueicon | Balmain}} Southport Tigers |
| {{leagueicon | Balmain}} Southport Tigers |
||
| align=center | |
| align=center | 40–0 |
||
| {{leagueicon | Manly}} Burleigh Bears |
| {{leagueicon | Manly}} Burleigh Bears |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 333: | Line 329: | ||
==Gold Coast Rugby League Club Teams== |
==Gold Coast Rugby League Club Teams== |
||
The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership currently has 18 clubs, for senior and junior.<br />All clubs are in the junior division but not all for the senior division.<ref>{{Cite web |url=http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=7-2284-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |title=View Clubs in our League - SportingPulse |access-date=31 August 2012 |archive-date=26 October 2012 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20121026120805/http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=7-2284-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |url-status=dead }}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |url=http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-2249-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |title=Club Websites - FOX SPORTS PULSE |access-date=31 August 2012 |archive-date=31 May 2015 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150531032549/http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-2249-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |url-status=dead }}</ref> |
The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership currently has 18 clubs, for the senior and junior divisions.<br />All clubs are in the junior division but not all for the senior division.<ref>{{Cite web |url=http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=7-2284-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |title=View Clubs in our League - SportingPulse |access-date=31 August 2012 |archive-date=26 October 2012 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20121026120805/http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=7-2284-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |url-status=dead }}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |url=http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-2249-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |title=Club Websites - FOX SPORTS PULSE |access-date=31 August 2012 |archive-date=31 May 2015 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150531032549/http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-2249-0-0-0&a=CLUBS |url-status=dead }}</ref> |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 345: | Line 341: | ||
! style="background:white; | Juniors |
! style="background:white; | Juniors |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|New South Wales|40}} |
||
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Beaudesert]] |
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Beaudesert]] |
||
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Kingfishers]] |
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Kingfishers]] |
||
Line 354: | Line 350: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|South Sydney Rabbitohs| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|South Sydney Rabbitohs|40}} |
||
| [[Bilambil Jets|Bilambil]] |
| [[Bilambil Jets|Bilambil]] |
||
| [[Bilambil Jets|Jets]] |
| [[Bilambil Jets|Jets]] |
||
Line 363: | Line 359: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Burleigh Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Burleigh Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Burleigh Bears|Burleigh]] |
| [[Burleigh Bears|Burleigh]] |
||
| [[Burleigh Bears|Bears]] |
| [[Burleigh Bears|Bears]] |
||
Line 372: | Line 368: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights|40}} |
||
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Coolangatta]] |
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Coolangatta]] |
||
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Knights]] |
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Knights]] |
||
Line 381: | Line 377: | ||
| No |
| No |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Parramatta Eels| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Parramatta Eels|40}} |
||
| [[Coomera Cutters|Coomera]] |
| [[Coomera Cutters|Coomera]] |
||
| [[Coomera Cutters|Cutters]] |
| [[Coomera Cutters|Cutters]] |
||
Line 390: | Line 386: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Jamaica| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Jamaica|40}} |
||
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Cudgen]] |
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Cudgen]] |
||
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Hornets]] |
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Hornets]] |
||
Line 399: | Line 395: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|St George Dragons| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|St George Dragons|40}} |
||
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Currumbin]] |
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Currumbin]] |
||
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Eagles]] |
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Eagles]] |
||
Line 408: | Line 404: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia|40}} |
||
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Helensvale]] |
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Helensvale]] |
||
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Hornets]] |
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Hornets]] |
||
Line 417: | Line 413: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia|40}} |
||
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Jimboomba]] |
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Jimboomba]] |
||
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Thunder]] |
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Thunder]] |
||
Line 426: | Line 422: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Wests Panthers|40}} |
||
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Mount Tamborine]] |
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Mount Tamborine]] |
||
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Bushrats]] |
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Bushrats]] |
||
Line 435: | Line 431: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Mudgeeraba]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Mudgeeraba]] |
||
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Redbacks]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Redbacks]] |
||
Line 444: | Line 440: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights|40}} |
||
| [[Nerang Roosters|Nerang]] |
| [[Nerang Roosters|Nerang]] |
||
| [[Nerang Roosters|Roosters]] |
| [[Nerang Roosters|Roosters]] |
||
Line 453: | Line 449: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Salford City| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Salford City|40}} |
||
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Ormeau]] |
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Ormeau]] |
||
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Shearers]] |
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Shearers]] |
||
Line 462: | Line 458: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Cronulla Sharks| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Cronulla Sharks|40}} |
||
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Parkwood]] |
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Parkwood]] |
||
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Sharks]] |
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Sharks]] |
||
Line 471: | Line 467: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Gold Coast Chargers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Gold Coast Chargers|40}} |
||
| [[Robina Raptors|Robina]] |
| [[Robina Raptors|Robina]] |
||
| [[Robina Raptors|Raptors]] |
| [[Robina Raptors|Raptors]] |
||
Line 480: | Line 476: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Sydney Roosters| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Sydney Roosters|40}} |
||
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Runaway Bay]] |
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Runaway Bay]] |
||
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
||
Line 489: | Line 485: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Wests Tigers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Wests Tigers|40}} |
||
| [[South Tweed RLFC|South Tweed]] |
| [[South Tweed RLFC|South Tweed]] |
||
| [[South Tweed RLFC|Koalas]] |
| [[South Tweed RLFC|Koalas]] |
||
Line 498: | Line 494: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Easts Tigers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Easts Tigers|40}} |
||
| [[Southport Tigers|Southport]] |
| [[Southport Tigers|Southport]] |
||
| [[Southport Tigers|Tigers]] |
| [[Southport Tigers|Tigers]] |
||
Line 507: | Line 503: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canterbury Bulldogs| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canterbury Bulldogs|40}} |
||
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Tugun]] |
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Tugun]] |
||
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Seahawks]] |
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Seahawks]] |
||
Line 516: | Line 512: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canberra Raiders| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canberra Raiders|40}} |
||
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Tweed Coast]] |
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Tweed Coast]] |
||
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Raiders]] |
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Raiders]] |
||
Line 525: | Line 521: | ||
| Yes |
| Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canada| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canada|40}} |
||
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Tweed Heads]] |
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Tweed Heads]] |
||
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
||
Line 537: | Line 533: | ||
===Senior |
===Senior Division=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 547: | Line 543: | ||
! style="background:white; | Suburb |
! style="background:white; | Suburb |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|New South Wales|40}} |
||
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Beaudesert]] |
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Beaudesert]] |
||
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Kingfishers]] |
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Kingfishers]] |
||
Line 554: | Line 550: | ||
| [[Beaudesert, Queensland|Beaudesert]] |
| [[Beaudesert, Queensland|Beaudesert]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|South Sydney Rabbitohs| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|South Sydney Rabbitohs|40}} |
||
| [[Bilambil Jets|Bilambil]] |
| [[Bilambil Jets|Bilambil]] |
||
| [[Bilambil Jets|Jets]] |
| [[Bilambil Jets|Jets]] |
||
Line 561: | Line 557: | ||
| [[Bilambil, New South Wales|Bilambil]] |
| [[Bilambil, New South Wales|Bilambil]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Burleigh Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Burleigh Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Burleigh Bears|Burleigh]] |
| [[Burleigh Bears|Burleigh]] |
||
| [[Burleigh Bears|Bears]] |
| [[Burleigh Bears|Bears]] |
||
Line 568: | Line 564: | ||
| [[Miami, Queensland|Miami]] |
| [[Miami, Queensland|Miami]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights|40}} |
||
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Coolangatta]] |
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Coolangatta]] |
||
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Knights]] |
| [[Coolangatta Knights|Knights]] |
||
Line 575: | Line 571: | ||
| [[Coolangatta, Queensland|Coolangatta]] |
| [[Coolangatta, Queensland|Coolangatta]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Jamaica| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Jamaica|40}} |
||
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Cudgen]] |
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Cudgen]] |
||
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Hornets]] |
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Hornets]] |
||
Line 582: | Line 578: | ||
| [[Kingscliff, New South Wales|Kingscliff]] |
| [[Kingscliff, New South Wales|Kingscliff]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|St George Dragons| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|St George Dragons|40}} |
||
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Currumbin]] |
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Currumbin]] |
||
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Eagles]] |
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Eagles]] |
||
Line 589: | Line 585: | ||
| [[Currumbin Waters, Queensland|Currumbin Waters]] |
| [[Currumbin Waters, Queensland|Currumbin Waters]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia|40}} |
||
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Helensvale]] |
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Helensvale]] |
||
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Hornets]] |
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Hornets]] |
||
Line 596: | Line 592: | ||
| [[Helensvale, Queensland|Helensvale]] |
| [[Helensvale, Queensland|Helensvale]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Mount Tamborine]] |
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Mount Tamborine]] |
||
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Bushrats]] |
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Bushrats]] |
||
Line 603: | Line 599: | ||
| [[Mount Tamborine, Queensland|Mount Tamborine]] |
| [[Mount Tamborine, Queensland|Mount Tamborine]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Mudgeeraba]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Mudgeeraba]] |
||
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Redbacks]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Redbacks]] |
||
Line 610: | Line 606: | ||
| [[Mudgeeraba, Queensland|Mudgeeraba]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba, Queensland|Mudgeeraba]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights|40}} |
||
| [[Nerang Roosters|Nerang]] |
| [[Nerang Roosters|Nerang]] |
||
| [[Nerang Roosters|Roosters]] |
| [[Nerang Roosters|Roosters]] |
||
Line 617: | Line 613: | ||
| [[Nerang, Queensland|Nerang]] |
| [[Nerang, Queensland|Nerang]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Salford City| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Salford City|40}} |
||
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Ormeau]] |
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Ormeau]] |
||
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Shearers]] |
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Shearers]] |
||
Line 624: | Line 620: | ||
| [[Ormeau, Queensland|Ormeau]] |
| [[Ormeau, Queensland|Ormeau]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Cronulla Sharks| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Cronulla Sharks|40}} |
||
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Parkwood]] |
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Parkwood]] |
||
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Sharks]] |
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Sharks]] |
||
Line 631: | Line 627: | ||
| [[Parkwood, Queensland|Parkwood]] |
| [[Parkwood, Queensland|Parkwood]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Gold Coast Chargers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Gold Coast Chargers|40}} |
||
| [[Robina Raptors|Robina]] |
| [[Robina Raptors|Robina]] |
||
| [[Robina Raptors|Raptors]] |
| [[Robina Raptors|Raptors]] |
||
Line 638: | Line 634: | ||
| [[Robina, Queensland|Robina]] |
| [[Robina, Queensland|Robina]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Sydney Roosters| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Sydney Roosters|40}} |
||
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Runaway Bay]] |
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Runaway Bay]] |
||
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
||
Line 645: | Line 641: | ||
| [[Runaway Bay, Queensland|Runaway Bay]] |
| [[Runaway Bay, Queensland|Runaway Bay]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Wests Tigers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Wests Tigers|40}} |
||
| [[South Tweed RLFC|South Tweed]] |
| [[South Tweed RLFC|South Tweed]] |
||
| [[South Tweed RLFC|Koalas]] |
| [[South Tweed RLFC|Koalas]] |
||
Line 652: | Line 648: | ||
| [[Tweed Heads South, New South Wales|South Tweed]] |
| [[Tweed Heads South, New South Wales|South Tweed]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Easts Tigers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Easts Tigers|40}} |
||
| [[Southport Tigers|Southport]] |
| [[Southport Tigers|Southport]] |
||
| [[Southport Tigers|Tigers]] |
| [[Southport Tigers|Tigers]] |
||
Line 659: | Line 655: | ||
| [[Southport, Queensland|Southport]] |
| [[Southport, Queensland|Southport]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canterbury Bulldogs| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canterbury Bulldogs|40}} |
||
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Tugun]] |
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Tugun]] |
||
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Seahawks]] |
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Seahawks]] |
||
Line 666: | Line 662: | ||
| [[Tugun, Queensland|Tugun]] |
| [[Tugun, Queensland|Tugun]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canberra Raiders| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canberra Raiders|40}} |
||
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Tweed Coast]] |
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Tweed Coast]] |
||
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Raiders]] |
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Raiders]] |
||
Line 673: | Line 669: | ||
| [[Cabarita, New South Wales|Cabarita]] |
| [[Cabarita, New South Wales|Cabarita]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canada| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canada|40}} |
||
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Tweed Heads]] |
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Tweed Heads]] |
||
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
||
Line 682: | Line 678: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
===Junior |
===Junior Division=== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 692: | Line 688: | ||
! style="background:white; | Suburb |
! style="background:white; | Suburb |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|New South Wales|40}} |
||
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Beaudesert]] |
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Beaudesert]] |
||
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Kingfishers]] |
| [[Beaudesert Kingfishers|Kingfishers]] |
||
Line 699: | Line 695: | ||
| [[Beaudesert, Queensland|Beaudesert]] |
| [[Beaudesert, Queensland|Beaudesert]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|South Sydney Rabbitohs| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|South Sydney Rabbitohs|40}} |
||
| [[Bilambil Jets|Bilambil]] |
| [[Bilambil Jets|Bilambil]] |
||
| [[Bilambil Jets|Jets]] |
| [[Bilambil Jets|Jets]] |
||
Line 706: | Line 702: | ||
| [[Bilambil, New South Wales|Bilambil]] |
| [[Bilambil, New South Wales|Bilambil]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Burleigh Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Burleigh Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Burleigh Bears|Burleigh]] |
| [[Burleigh Bears|Burleigh]] |
||
| [[Burleigh Bears|Bears]] |
| [[Burleigh Bears|Bears]] |
||
Line 713: | Line 709: | ||
| [[Miami, Queensland|Miami]] |
| [[Miami, Queensland|Miami]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Parramatta Eels| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Parramatta Eels|40}} |
||
| [[Coomera Cutters|Coomera]] |
| [[Coomera Cutters|Coomera]] |
||
| [[Coomera Cutters|Cutters]] |
| [[Coomera Cutters|Cutters]] |
||
Line 720: | Line 716: | ||
| [[Coomera, Queensland|Coomera]] |
| [[Coomera, Queensland|Coomera]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Jamaica| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Jamaica|40}} |
||
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Cudgen]] |
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Cudgen]] |
||
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Hornets]] |
| [[Cudgen Hornets|Hornets]] |
||
Line 727: | Line 723: | ||
| [[Kingscliff, New South Wales|Kingscliff]] |
| [[Kingscliff, New South Wales|Kingscliff]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|St George Dragons| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|St George Dragons|40}} |
||
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Currumbin]] |
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Currumbin]] |
||
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Eagles]] |
| [[Currumbin Eagles|Eagles]] |
||
Line 734: | Line 730: | ||
| [[Currumbin Waters, Queensland|Currumbin Waters]] |
| [[Currumbin Waters, Queensland|Currumbin Waters]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia|40}} |
||
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Helensvale]] |
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Helensvale]] |
||
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Hornets]] |
| [[Helensvale Hornets|Hornets]] |
||
Line 741: | Line 737: | ||
| [[Helensvale, Queensland|Helensvale]] |
| [[Helensvale, Queensland|Helensvale]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Australia|40}} |
||
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Jimboomba]] |
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Jimboomba]] |
||
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Thunder]] |
| [[Jimboomba Thunder|Thunder]] |
||
Line 748: | Line 744: | ||
| [[Jimboomba, Queensland|Jimboomba]] |
| [[Jimboomba, Queensland|Jimboomba]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Mount Tamborine]] |
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Mount Tamborine]] |
||
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Bushrats]] |
| [[Tamborine Mountain Bushrats|Bushrats]] |
||
Line 755: | Line 751: | ||
| [[Mount Tamborine, Queensland|Mount Tamborine]] |
| [[Mount Tamborine, Queensland|Mount Tamborine]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|North Sydney Bears|40}} |
||
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Mudgeeraba]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Mudgeeraba]] |
||
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Redbacks]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba Redbacks|Redbacks]] |
||
Line 762: | Line 758: | ||
| [[Mudgeeraba, Queensland|Mudgeeraba]] |
| [[Mudgeeraba, Queensland|Mudgeeraba]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Newcastle Knights|40}} |
||
| [[Nerang Roosters|Nerang]] |
| [[Nerang Roosters|Nerang]] |
||
| [[Nerang Roosters|Roosters]] |
| [[Nerang Roosters|Roosters]] |
||
Line 769: | Line 765: | ||
| [[Nerang, Queensland|Nerang]] |
| [[Nerang, Queensland|Nerang]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Salford City| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Salford City|40}} |
||
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Ormeau]] |
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Ormeau]] |
||
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Shearers]] |
| [[Ormeau Shearers|Shearers]] |
||
Line 776: | Line 772: | ||
| [[Ormeau, Queensland|Ormeau]] |
| [[Ormeau, Queensland|Ormeau]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Cronulla Sharks| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Cronulla Sharks|40}} |
||
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Parkwood]] |
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Parkwood]] |
||
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Sharks]] |
| [[Parkwood Sharks|Sharks]] |
||
Line 783: | Line 779: | ||
| [[Parkwood, Queensland|Parkwood]] |
| [[Parkwood, Queensland|Parkwood]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Gold Coast Chargers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Gold Coast Chargers|40}} |
||
| [[Robina Raptors|Robina]] |
| [[Robina Raptors|Robina]] |
||
| [[Robina Raptors|Raptors]] |
| [[Robina Raptors|Raptors]] |
||
Line 790: | Line 786: | ||
| [[Robina, Queensland|Robina]] |
| [[Robina, Queensland|Robina]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Sydney Roosters| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Sydney Roosters|40}} |
||
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Runaway Bay]] |
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Runaway Bay]] |
||
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
| [[Runaway Bay Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
||
Line 797: | Line 793: | ||
| [[Runaway Bay, Queensland|Runaway Bay]] |
| [[Runaway Bay, Queensland|Runaway Bay]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Wests Tigers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Wests Tigers|40}} |
||
| [[South Tweed RLFC|South Tweed]] |
| [[South Tweed RLFC|South Tweed]] |
||
| [[South Tweed RLFC|Koalas]] |
| [[South Tweed RLFC|Koalas]] |
||
Line 804: | Line 800: | ||
| [[Tweed Heads South, New South Wales|South Tweed]] |
| [[Tweed Heads South, New South Wales|South Tweed]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Easts Tigers| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Easts Tigers|40}} |
||
| [[Southport Tigers|Southport]] |
| [[Southport Tigers|Southport]] |
||
| [[Southport Tigers|Tigers]] |
| [[Southport Tigers|Tigers]] |
||
Line 811: | Line 807: | ||
| [[Southport, Queensland|Southport]] |
| [[Southport, Queensland|Southport]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canterbury Bulldogs| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canterbury Bulldogs|40}} |
||
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Tugun]] |
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Tugun]] |
||
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Seahawks]] |
| [[Tugun Seahawks|Seahawks]] |
||
Line 818: | Line 814: | ||
| [[Tugun, Queensland|Tugun]] |
| [[Tugun, Queensland|Tugun]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canberra Raiders| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canberra Raiders|40}} |
||
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Tweed Coast]] |
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Tweed Coast]] |
||
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Raiders]] |
| [[Tweed Coast Raiders|Raiders]] |
||
Line 825: | Line 821: | ||
| [[Cabarita, New South Wales|Cabarita]] |
| [[Cabarita, New South Wales|Cabarita]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canada| |
| align=left | {{leagueicon|Canada|40}} |
||
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Tweed Heads]] |
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Tweed Heads]] |
||
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
| [[Tweed Heads Seagulls|Seagulls]] |
||
Line 848: | Line 844: | ||
{{Gold Coast Rugby League}} |
{{Gold Coast Rugby League}} |
||
{{Rugby League in Queensland}} |
{{Rugby League in Queensland}} |
||
{{Rugby League in New South Wales}} |
|||
{{Rugby League in Australia links}} |
|||
[[Category:Rugby league competitions in Queensland]] |
[[Category:Rugby league competitions in Queensland]] |
||
Line 855: | Line 853: | ||
[[Category:Sports leagues established in 1983]] |
[[Category:Sports leagues established in 1983]] |
||
[[Category:Queensland Rugby League]] |
[[Category:Queensland Rugby League]] |
||
{{rugbyleague-competition-stub}} |
Latest revision as of 09:57, 13 February 2024
Current season or competition: 2019 Gold Coast Rugby League season | |
Sport | Rugby league |
---|---|
Formerly known as | Gold Coast-Group 18 (1989–2003) |
Instituted | 1983 |
Number of teams | 18 (7 A-Grade-teams) |
Land | Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia |
Premiers | Southport Tigers (2022) |
Most titles | Southport Tigers (8 titles) |
Related competition | Queensland Cup |
The Gold Coast Rugby League premiership (also known as the Kevin Bycroft Cup) is a rugby league football competition based in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It is under the administration of the Queensland Rugby League through the South East Queensland Division, which also administers the competitions from Brisbane and Ipswich.
The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership consists of ten clubs,[1] competing in three senior leagues; A-Grade (Seniors), Reserves and Colts (under-19s). The Gold Coast Junior Rugby League was formed in 1976 and consists of seventeen clubs,[2] competing in multiple age groups from under-7s to under-17s.
Selected players from the Gold Coast Rugby League, represented Gold Coast in a representative team called Gold Coast Firsts or Gold Coast Vikings, whose teams also competed in the statewide competitions, the Cyril Connell Cup and the Mal Meninga Cup.
The Gold Coast Rugby League had previously entered sides in the Queensland Cup and in the Winfield State League as the Gold Coast Vikings. They participated in the Queensland Cup in 1998 only and in the Winfield State League from the first season (1982) to the last season (1995). Gold Coast also made one appearance in the Amco Cup.
Premiership winners
[edit]Grand Final results compiled from scores published in the Rugby League Week.
Gold Coast Rugby League Club Teams
[edit]The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership currently has 18 clubs, for the senior and junior divisions.
All clubs are in the junior division but not all for the senior division.[3][4]
Senior Division
[edit]Junior Division
[edit]See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ Sporting PulseGold Coast Senior Rugby League Home Pageretrieved 17 December 2007
- ^ Sporting PulseGold Coast Junior Rugby League Home Pageretrieved 17 December 2007
- ^ "View Clubs in our League - SportingPulse". Archived from the original on 26 October 2012. Retrieved 31 August 2012.
- ^ "Club Websites - FOX SPORTS PULSE". Archived from the original on 31 May 2015. Retrieved 31 August 2012.