Annie Award for Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Feature Production: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| country = [[United States]] |
| country = [[United States]] |
||
| year = 1991 |
| year = 1991 |
||
| holder = |
| holder = [[Takeshi Honda (animator)|Takeshi Honda]] – ''[[The Boy and the Heron]]'' (2023) |
||
| website = http://annieawards.org |
| website = http://annieawards.org |
||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''Annie Award for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production''' is an [[Annie Awards|Annie Award]] awarded annually to the best character animator and introduced in 1995. It rewards animation of characters for animated feature films. |
The '''Annie Award for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production''' is an [[Annie Awards|Annie Award]] awarded annually to the best character animator and introduced in 1995. It rewards animation of characters for animated feature films. |
||
Up until the creation of both the Annie Award for Character Animation in a TV Production and Live Action Production categories, live-action films, |
Up until the creation of both the Annie Award for Character Animation in a TV Production and Live Action Production categories, live-action films, TV series, animated shorts, and non-theatrical releases were eligible for nomination in this category. |
||
== Winners and nominees == |
== Winners and nominees == |
||
‡= special award< |
‡= special award<br/><nowiki>*</nowiki>= non-feature nominee<br/>†=live-action nominee |
||
=== 1990s === |
=== 1990s === |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! style="width:25%;"| Film |
! style="width:25%;"| Film |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1994 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1994 <br/><small>([[22nd Annie Awards|22nd]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://annieawards.org/legacy/22nd-annie-awards|title=22nd Annual Annie Awards|website=Annie Awards.org|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Deane Taylor (art director)''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Deane Taylor (art director)''' |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1995 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1995 <br/><small>([[23rd Annie Awards|23rd]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://annieawards.org/legacy/23rd-annie-awards|title=23rd Annual Annie Awards|website=Annie Awards.org|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Nik Ranieri]]''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Nik Ranieri]]''' |
||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|''Interview with Tallulah, Queen of the Universe'' |
|''Interview with Tallulah, Queen of the Universe'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1996 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1996 <br/><small>([[24th Annie Awards|24th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://annieawards.org/legacy/24th-annie-awards|title=24th Annual Annie Awards|website=Annie Awards.org|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Pete Docter]]''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Pete Docter]]''' |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="5" style="text-align:center;"| 1997 < |
! rowspan="5" style="text-align:center;"| 1997 <br/><small>([[25th Annie Awards|25th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://annieawards.org/legacy/25th-annie-awards|title=25th Annual Annie Awards|website=Annie Awards.org|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Nik Ranieri]]''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Nik Ranieri]]''' |
||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|[[Timon & Pumbaa (TV series)|''Timon & Pumbaa'']] * |
|[[Timon & Pumbaa (TV series)|''Timon & Pumbaa'']] * |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="5" style="text-align:center;"| 1998<br /><small>[[26th Annie Awards|(26th)]]</small>< |
! rowspan="5" style="text-align:center;"| 1998<br /><small>[[26th Annie Awards|(26th)]]</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://annieawards.org/legacy/26th-annie-awards|title=26th Annual Annie Awards|website=Annie Awards.org|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Ruben Aquino]]''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Ruben Aquino]]''' |
||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| Supervising Animator: "[[Fa Mulan]]" |
| Supervising Animator: "[[Fa Mulan]]" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1999 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 1999 <br/><small>([[27th Annie Awards|27th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://annieawards.org/legacy/27th-annie-awards|title=27th Annual Annie Awards|website=Annie Awards.org|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Steve Markowski''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Steve Markowski''' |
||
Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2000 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2000 <br/><small>([[28th Annie Awards|28th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://variety.com/2000/film/news/toy-story-2-fantasia-top-annie-winners-1117789074/|title='Toy Story 2,' 'Fantasia' top Annie winners|website=[[Variety (magazine)|Variety]]|first=Greg|last=Reifsteck|date=November 12, 2000|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Eric Goldberg (animator)|Eric Goldberg]]''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Eric Goldberg (animator)|Eric Goldberg]]''' |
||
Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|''[[Toy Story 2]]'' |
|''[[Toy Story 2]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2001 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2001 <br/><small>([[29th Annie Awards|29th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.awn.com/animationworld/shrek-wins-big-2001-annie-awards|title=Shrek Wins Big At 2001 Annie Awards|website=[[Animation World Network]]|first=Heather|last=Kenyon|date=January 16, 2002|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Dale Baer]]''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Dale Baer]]''' |
||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|''[[Osmosis Jones]]'' |
|''[[Osmosis Jones]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2002 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2002 <br/><small>([[30th Annie Awards|30th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://variety.com/2003/film/awards/lilo-leads-annie-noms-with-10-1117878171/|title='Lilo' leads Annie noms with 10|website=[[Variety (magazine)|Variety]]|first=Denise|last=Martin|date=January 5, 2003|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Doug Sweetland]]''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Doug Sweetland]]''' |
||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|''[[Treasure Planet]]'' |
|''[[Treasure Planet]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2003 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2003 <br/><small>([[31st Annie Awards|31st]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.today.com/popculture/finding-nemo-nets-top-animation-prize-wbna4217265|title='Finding Nemo' nets top animation prize|website=[[Today (American TV program)|Today]]|date=February 8, 2004|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Doug Sweetland]]''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Doug Sweetland]]''' |
||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|''[[Looney Tunes: Back in Action]]'' |
|''[[Looney Tunes: Back in Action]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2004 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2004 <br/><small>([[32nd Annie Awards|32nd]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.awn.com/news/incredibles-brad-bird-soar-annie-awards|title=The Incredibles & Brad Bird Soar at Annie Awards|website=[[Animation World Network]]|first=Sarah|last=Balsley|date=January 30, 2005|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Angus MacLane]]''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Angus MacLane]]''' |
||
Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
|Animator |
|Animator |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2005 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2005 <br/><small>([[33rd Annie Awards|33rd]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.awn.com/news/wallace-gromit-leads-annie-nominations|title=Wallace & Gromit Leads Annie Nominations|website=[[Animation World Network]]|first=Rick|last=DeMott|date=December 5, 2005|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.animationmagazine.net/events/gromit-sweeps-annie-awards/|title=Gromit Sweeps Annie Awards|website=[[Animation Magazine]]|first=Ryan|last=Ball|date=February 5, 2006|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Claire Billet''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Claire Billet''' |
||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
|Key Animator |
|Key Animator |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2006 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2006 <br/><small>([[34th Annie Awards|34th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/business/business-news/cars-best-film-at-annie-129938/|title='Cars' best film at Annie Awards|website=[[The Hollywood Reporter]]|first=Gregg|last=Kilday|date=February 12, 2007|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Gabe Hordos''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Gabe Hordos''' |
||
Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
|''[[Over the Hedge (film)|Over the Hedge]]'' |
|''[[Over the Hedge (film)|Over the Hedge]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="4" style="text-align:center;"| 2007 < |
! rowspan="4" style="text-align:center;"| 2007 <br/><small>([[35th Annie Awards|35th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://variety.com/2008/digital/news/ratatouille-nearly-sweeps-annies-1117980588/|title='Ratatouille' nearly sweeps Annies|website=[[Variety (magazine)|Variety]]|first=Peter|last=Debruge|date=February 8, 2008|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Michal Makarewicz''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Michal Makarewicz''' |
||
Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
|Animator |
|Animator |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2008 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2008 <br/><small>([[36th Annie Awards|36th]])</small><br/> <ref>{{cite web|url=https://variety.com/2009/film/awards/kung-fu-panda-rules-annie-awards-1117999390/|title='Kung Fu Panda' rules Annie Awards|website=[[Variety (magazine)|Variety]]|first=Peter|last=Debruge|date=January 30, 2009|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[James Baxter (animator)|James Baxter]]''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[James Baxter (animator)|James Baxter]]''' |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Animation Supervisor: Po's Dream Sequence''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Animation Supervisor: Po's Dream Sequence''' |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[Kung Fu Panda]]''''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[Kung Fu Panda (film)|Kung Fu Panda]]''''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Jeff Gabor |
|Jeff Gabor |
||
Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
|Phillippe Le Brun |
|Phillippe Le Brun |
||
|Supervising Animator |
|Supervising Animator |
||
| rowspan="2" |''[[Kung Fu Panda]]'' |
| rowspan="2" |''[[Kung Fu Panda (film)|Kung Fu Panda]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Dan Wagner |
|Dan Wagner |
||
Line 346: | Line 346: | ||
|''[[WALL-E]]'' |
|''[[WALL-E]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2009 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2009 <br/><small>([[37th Annie Awards|37th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.vulture.com/2010/02/up_wins_the_annie.html|title=Up Wins the Annie|website=[[New York (magazine)|Vulture]]|first=Adam K.|last=Raymond|date=February 7, 2010|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Eric Goldberg (animator)|Eric Goldberg]]''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Eric Goldberg (animator)|Eric Goldberg]]''' |
||
Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2010 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2010 <br/><small>([[38th Annie Awards|38th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2011/02/38th-annual-annie-animation-awards-dwas-how-to-train-your-dragon-wins-after-disney-exits-103897/|title=38th Annual Annie Animation Awards: DWA's 'How To Train Your Dragon' Wins (After Disney Boycotts)|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Nikki|last=Finke|date=February 5, 2011|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Gabe Hordos''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Gabe Hordos''' |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Supervising Animator: Toothless''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Supervising Animator: Toothless''' |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[How to Train Your Dragon (film)|How to Train Your Dragon]]''''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[How to Train Your Dragon (2010 film)|How to Train Your Dragon]]''''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Mark Donald |
|Mark Donald |
||
Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
|Jakob Njort Jensen |
|Jakob Njort Jensen |
||
|Supervising Animator |
|Supervising Animator |
||
| rowspan="2" |''[[How to Train Your Dragon (film)|How to Train Your Dragon]]'' |
| rowspan="2" |''[[How to Train Your Dragon (2010 film)|How to Train Your Dragon]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|David Torres |
|David Torres |
||
|Supervising Animator: Hiccup |
|Supervising Animator: Hiccup |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;"| 2011 < |
! rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;"| 2011 <br/><small>([[39th Annie Awards|39th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/movies/movie-news/annie-award-nominations-pixar-cars-rango-269563/|title='Kung Fu Panda 2' Leads Annie Award Nominations|website=[[The Hollywood Reporter]]|first=Rebecca|last=Ford|date=December 5, 2011|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2012/02/annie-awards-rango-best-feature-the-simpsons-best-tv-series-225953/|title=Annie Awards: 'Rango' Best Feature, 'The Simpsons' Best TV Series|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|date=February 4, 2012|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Jeff Gabor''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Jeff Gabor''' |
||
Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
|Supervising Animator: [[Winnie-the-Pooh|Winnie the Pooh]] and [[Christopher Robin]] |
|Supervising Animator: [[Winnie-the-Pooh|Winnie the Pooh]] and [[Christopher Robin]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="9" style="text-align:center;"| 2012 < |
! rowspan="9" style="text-align:center;"| 2012 <br/><small>([[40th Annie Awards|40th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2013/02/annie-awards-2013-winners-list-animated-movies-416950/|title=Annie Awards: 'Wreck-It-Ralph' Wins 5 Including Feature, Robot Chicken 'DC Comics Special' TV, 'Paperman' Best Short|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Dominic|last=Patten|date=February 2, 2013|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Travis Knight]]''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Travis Knight]]''' |
||
Line 454: | Line 454: | ||
|Lead Character Animator: North |
|Lead Character Animator: North |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="7" style="text-align:center;"| 2013 < |
! rowspan="7" style="text-align:center;"| 2013 <br/><small>([[41st Annie Awards|41st]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://variety.com/2014/film/awards/frozen-takes-top-prize-at-annie-awards-1201081607/|title='Frozen' Takes Top Prize at Annie Awards|website=[[Variety (magazine)|Variety]]|first=Terry|last=Flores|date=February 1, 2014|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Jakob Njort Jensen''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Jakob Njort Jensen''' |
||
Line 480: | Line 480: | ||
|''[[The Wind Rises]]'' |
|''[[The Wind Rises]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;"| 2014 < |
!rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;"| 2014 <br/><small>([[42nd Annie Awards|42nd]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2015/01/how-to-train-your-dragon-2-annie-awards-winner-best-animated-feature-1201363894/|title='How To Train Your Dragon 2′ Wins Annie Awards' Top Honor|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Erik|last=Pedersen|date=January 31, 2015|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Fabio Lignini''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Fabio Lignini''' |
||
Line 507: | Line 507: | ||
|''[[Penguins of Madagascar]]'' |
|''[[Penguins of Madagascar]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;" | 2015 < |
!rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;" | 2015 <br/><small>([[43rd Annie Awards|43rd]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2015/12/annie-award-nominations-list-2015-1201647656/|title=Annie Awards Noms: 'Inside Out', 'Anomalisa', 'Shaun The Sheep', 'Good Dinosaur' & 'Peanuts ' Up For Best Feature|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Anthony|last=D'Alessandro|date=December 1, 2015|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite magazine|url=https://ew.com/article/2016/02/07/annie-awards-2016-winners-list/|title=Annie Awards 2016 winners list: Inside Out takes top prizes|magazine=[[Entertainment Weekly]]|first=Devan|last=Coggan|date=February 7, 2016|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Allison Rutland''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Allison Rutland]]''' |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Animator'''<ref>{{Cite web |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Animator'''<ref>{{Cite web|date=2017-01-12|title=Allison Rutland – Animation Reel|url=https://onanimation.com/2017/01/12/allison-rutland-animation-reel/|url-status=live|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190107163804/https://onanimation.com/2017/01/12/allison-rutland-animation-reel/|archive-date=2019-01-07|access-date=2018-12-09|website=On Animation|language=en}}</ref> |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[Inside Out (2015 film)|Inside Out]]''''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[Inside Out (2015 film)|Inside Out]]''''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 536: | Line 536: | ||
|''[[The Peanuts Movie]]'' |
|''[[The Peanuts Movie]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2016 < |
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2016 <br/><small>([[44th Annie Awards|44th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2016/11/annie-awards-2016-nominations-zootopia-kubo-and-the-two-strings-1201860477/|title='Zootopia' Leads Annie Awards Nominations|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Patrick|last=Hipes|date=November 28, 2016|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2017/02/annie-awards-2017-winners-list-livestream-zootopia-moana-kubo-1201897556/|title=Annie Awards: 'Zootopia' Takes Best Animated Feature & 5 Others: Complete Winners List|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first1=Dominic|last1=Patten|first2=Erik|last2=Pedersen|date=February 4, 2017|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Jan-Erik Maas]]''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''[[Jan-Erik Maas]]''' |
||
Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
|Animator: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash |
|Animator: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2017 < |
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2017 <br/><small>([[45th Annie Awards|45th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://variety.com/2017/film/news/coco-annie-awards-nominations-1202629349/|title='Coco' Tops 2018 Annie Awards Nominations With 13|website=[[Variety (magazine)|Variety]]|first=Terry|last=Flores|date=December 4, 2017|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.thewrap.com/coco-takes-annie-award-best-animated-feature/|title='Coco' Takes Annie Award for Best Animated Feature|website=[[TheWrap]]|first1=Matt|last1=Donnelly|first2=Steve|last2=Pond|date=February 3, 2018|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''John Chun Chiu Lee''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''John Chun Chiu Lee''' |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Animator: Miguel, Ernesto de la Cruz, Hector, Dante, Mama Coco'''<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://onanimation.com/2018/05/26/john-chun-chiu-lees-coco-animation-reel/|title=John Chun Chiu |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''Animator: Miguel, Ernesto de la Cruz, Hector, Dante, Mama Coco'''<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://onanimation.com/2018/05/26/john-chun-chiu-lees-coco-animation-reel/|title=John Chun Chiu Lee's Coco Animation Reel|date=2018-05-26|website=On Animation|language=en|access-date=2018-12-10|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190107163804/https://onanimation.com/2018/05/26/john-chun-chiu-lees-coco-animation-reel/|archive-date=2019-01-07|url-status=live}}</ref> |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[Coco (2017 film)|Coco]]''''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;" |'''''[[Coco (2017 film)|Coco]]''''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 572: | Line 572: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|Rani Naamani |
|Rani Naamani |
||
| |
|Animation Supervisor: Boss Baby<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://onanimation.com/2017/12/23/rani-naamanis-annie-nominated-boss-baby-show-reel/|title=Rani Naamani's Annie Nominated Boss Baby Show Reel|date=2017-12-24|website=On Animation|language=en|access-date=2018-12-10|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20190107163804/https://onanimation.com/2017/12/23/rani-naamanis-annie-nominated-boss-baby-show-reel/|archive-date=2019-01-07|url-status=live}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Allison Rutland |
|[[Allison Rutland]] |
||
|Animator |
|Animator |
||
|''[[Coco (2017 film)|Coco]]'' |
|''[[Coco (2017 film)|Coco]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2018 < |
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2018 <br/><small>([[46th Annie Awards|46th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/2019-annie-award-nominations-complete-list-1165091/|title=Annie Awards: 'Incredibles 2,' 'Ralph' Lead Feature Nominees; 'Mary Poppins Returns' Also Nominated|website=[[The Hollywood Reporter]]|first=Carolyn|last=Giardina|date=December 3, 2018|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.thewrap.com/spider-verse-annie-awards/|title='Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse' Sweeps With Seven Wins at Annie Awards|website=[[TheWrap]]|first1=Steve|last1=Pond|first2=Jeremy|last2=Fuster|date=February 2, 2019|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | '''David Han''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | '''David Han''' |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | ''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | '''Animator''' |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | '''''[[Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse]]''''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | '''''[[Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse]]''''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 597: | Line 597: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|Vitor Vilela |
|Vitor Vilela |
||
|Animator: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, |
|Animator: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, Mo's Mom |
||
|''[[Ralph Breaks the Internet]]'' |
|''[[Ralph Breaks the Internet]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2019 < |
!rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;" | 2019 <br/><small>([[47th Annie Awards|47th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/2020-annie-award-nominations-complete-list-1258296/|title=Annie Awards: 'Frozen 2,' 'Missing Link' Lead Year of Surprises and Snubs|website=[[The Hollywood Reporter]]|first=Carolyn|last=Giardina|date=December 2, 2019|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.thewrap.com/klaus-netflix-dominate-annie-awards/|title='Klaus' and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards|website=[[TheWrap]]|first=Steve|last=Pond|date=January 25, 2020|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background:#FAEB86;|'''Sergio Martins''' |
| style="background:#FAEB86;|'''Sergio Martins''' |
||
Line 631: | Line 631: | ||
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
! style="width:30%;"| Film |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2020 < |
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2020 <br/><small>([[48th Annie Awards|48th]])</small><br/><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.indiewire.com/2021/03/soul-wolfwalkers-48th-annie-awards-nominations-1234620850/|title='Soul' and 'Wolfwalkers' Lead 48th Annie Awards with 10 Nominations|website=[[IndieWire]]|first=Bill|last=Desowitz|date=March 3, 2021|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2021/04/annie-awards-2021-winners-list-livestream-animation-1234734559/|title='Soul' Edges 'Wolfwalkers' For Most Trophies At Annie Awards; Three For TV's 'Hilda' Leads Field – Winners List|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Erik|last=Pedersen|date=April 16, 2021|accessdate=September 15, 2021}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;|'''Michal |
|style="background:#FAEB86;|'''Michal Makarewicz''' |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;|'''Animator''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;|'''Animator''' |
||
|style="background:#FAEB86;| '''''[[Soul (2020 film)|Soul]]''''' |
|style="background:#FAEB86;| '''''[[Soul (2020 film)|Soul]]''''' |
||
Line 653: | Line 653: | ||
|''[[Wolfwalkers]]'' |
|''[[Wolfwalkers]]'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! rowspan="5" style="text-align:center;"| 2021 <br /><small>([[49th Annie Awards|49th]])</small><br /><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2021/12/annie-awards-nominations-2022-raya-and-the-last-dragon-encanto-luca-flee-1234899864/|title=Annie Awards Nominations: 'Raya And The Last Dragon' & 'Encanto' Lead Field For Animation Prizes|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Erik|last=Pedersen|date=December 21, 2021|accessdate=December 21, 2021}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2022/03/2022-annie-awards-winners-list-movies-tv-video-games-1234974570/|title=Annie Awards: 'The Mitchells Vs. The Machines', 'Arcane' Dominate; 'Flee' Takes Best Indie Film – Full Winners List|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Patrick|last=Hipes|date=March 12, 2022|accessdate=March 12, 2022}}</ref> |
|||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | '''Dave Hardin''' |
|||
|style="background:#FAEB86; | '''Animator''' |
|||
| style="background:#FAEB86;" | '''''[[Encanto]]''''' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Tarun Lak |
|||
|Animator |
|||
| ''[[Luca (2021 film)|Luca]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Jennifer Hager |
|||
|Animation Supervisor |
|||
| ''[[Raya and the Last Dragon]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Ravi Kamble Govind |
|||
|Supervising Animator |
|||
| ''[[The Boss Baby: Family Business]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Ketan Shankar Adikhari |
|||
|Animator |
|||
| ''[[Wish Dragon]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2022 <br /><small>([[50th Annie Awards|50th]])</small><br /><ref>{{cite web|url=https://deadline.com/2023/01/annie-awards-nominations-2023-list-1235224045/|title=Annie Awards Nominations: 'Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio' & 'Marcel The Shell' Lead Field|website=[[Deadline Hollywood|Deadline]]|first=Erik|last=Pedersen|date=January 17, 2023|accessdate=January 17, 2023}}</ref> |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#FAEB86; | '''Tucker Barrie''' |
|||
|style="background:#FAEB86; | '''Animator''' |
|||
|style="background:#FAEB86; | '''''[[Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio]]''''' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Teresa Falcone |
|||
|Animator |
|||
| rowspan="2" | ''[[Turning Red]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Eric Anderson |
|||
| Animator |
|||
|- |
|||
| Jorge A. Capote |
|||
| Lead Animator |
|||
| rowspan="2" | ''[[The Bad Guys (film)|The Bad Guys]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Min Hong |
|||
| Animator |
|||
|- |
|||
! rowspan="6" style="text-align:center;"| 2023 <br /><small>([[51st Annie Awards|51st]])</small><br /><ref>{{cite web|last=Flores |first=Terry |url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/movies/movie-news/nimona-2024-annie-awards-animated-feature-nominations-1235785110/ |title='Nimona' Leads Annie Awards Animated Feature Competition' 'Wish' Snubbed |date=January 11, 2024 |access-date=January 11, 2024 |website=[[The Hollywood Reporter]]}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/movies/movie-news/2024-annie-awards-winners-list-1235828921/|title=Annie Awards: 'Spider-Man: Across the ‘Spider Verse' Leads With 7 Wins, Including Best Feature|website=[[The Hollywood Reporter]]|first=Hilary|last=Lewis|date=February 17, 2024|access-date=February 18, 2024}}</ref> |
|||
|- |
|||
|style="background:#FAEB86; | '''[[Takeshi Honda (animator)|Takeshi Honda]]''' |
|||
|style="background:#FAEB86; | '''Animation Director''' |
|||
|style="background:#FAEB86; | '''''[[The Boy and the Heron]]''''' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Jessica Torres |
|||
| Animator |
|||
| ''[[Elemental (2023 film)|Elemental]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Toby Seale |
|||
| Animator |
|||
| ''[[Nimona (film)|Nimona]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Prashanth Cavale |
|||
| Lead Animator |
|||
| ''[[Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
| Kenichi Tsuchiya |
|||
| Supervising Animator |
|||
| ''[[Suzume]]'' |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Latest revision as of 15:43, 18 February 2024
Annie Award for Character Animation in a Feature Production | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Excellence in film animation |
Country | United States |
Presented by | ASIFA-Hollywood |
First awarded | 1991 |
Currently held by | Takeshi Honda – The Boy and the Heron (2023) |
Website | http://annieawards.org |
The Annie Award for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production is an Annie Award awarded annually to the best character animator and introduced in 1995. It rewards animation of characters for animated feature films.
Up until the creation of both the Annie Award for Character Animation in a TV Production and Live Action Production categories, live-action films, TV series, animated shorts, and non-theatrical releases were eligible for nomination in this category.
Winners and nominees
[edit]‡= special award
*= non-feature nominee
†=live-action nominee
1990s
[edit]- Best Individual Achievement for Artistic Excellence in the Field of Animation
Year | Recipient(s) | Film |
---|---|---|
1994 (22nd) [1] | ||
Deane Taylor (art director) | The Nightmare Before Christmas | |
Andy Gaskill (art director) | The Lion King | |
Mark Henn (supervising animator) | ||
Scott F. Johnston (artistic supervisor) | ||
Paul Rudish (art director) | Super Secret Squirrel |
- Best Individual Achievement for Animation
Year | Animator | Notes | Film |
---|---|---|---|
1995 (23rd) [2] | |||
Nik Ranieri | Supervising Animator: Meeko | Pocahontas | |
Dominique Monféry | Animation Supervisor | A Goofy Movie | |
Chris Buck | Supervising Animator: Grandmother Willow, Percy, and Wiggins | Pocahontas | |
David Pruiksma | Supervising Animator: Flit | ||
Cynthia Wells | Animator | Interview with Tallulah, Queen of the Universe | |
1996 (24th) [3] | |||
Pete Docter | Supervising Animator | Toy Story | |
Rob Coleman | Dragonheart | ||
James Baxter | Supervising Animator: Quasimodo | The Hunchback of Notre Dame | |
Russ Edmonds | Supervising Animator: Captain Phoebus | ||
Kathy Zielinski | Supervising Animator: Judge Claude Frollo |
- Best Individual Achievement for Character Animation
Year | Animator | Notes | Film |
---|---|---|---|
1997 (25th) [4] | |||
Nik Ranieri | Supervising Animator: Hades | Hercules | |
Frans Vischer | Supervising Animator: Darla Dimple and Max | Cats Don't Dance | |
Ken Duncan | Supervising Animator: Meg | Hercules | |
Bob Baxter* | Episode: "Beethoven's Whiff" | Timon & Pumbaa * | |
1998 (26th) [5] | |||
Ruben Aquino | Supervising Animator: Captain Li Shang | Mulan | |
T. Woody Yokum | Animator | Genie's Great Minds* | |
Tom Bancroft | Supervising Animator: "Mushu" | Mulan | |
Mark Henn | Supervising Animator: "Fa Mulan" | ||
1999 (27th) [6] | |||
Steve Markowski | Supervising Animator | The Iron Giant | |
Ken Duncan | Supervising Animator: Jane Porter | Tarzan | |
Glen Keane | Supervising Animator: Tarzan | ||
Jim Van der Keyl | Animator | The Iron Giant | |
Dean Wellins | Supervising Animator |
2000s
[edit]Year | Animator | Notes | Film |
---|---|---|---|
2000 (28th) [7] | |||
Eric Goldberg | Lead Animator: Carnival of the Animals Segment | Fantasia 2000 | |
David Brewster | Supervising Animator: Miguel | The Road to El Dorado | |
Rodolphe Guenoden | Supervising Animator: Chel | ||
Sean P. Mullen† | Character VFX Animator | Stuart Little | |
Doug Sweetland | Animator | Toy Story 2 | |
2001 (29th) [8] | |||
Dale Baer | Supervising Animator: Yzma | The Emperor's New Groove | |
Paul Chung | Animator | Shrek | |
Raman Hui | Animator | ||
Jason Reisig | Animator | ||
Dean Wellins | Supervising Animator: Thrax | Osmosis Jones | |
2002 (30th) [9] | |||
Doug Sweetland | Directing Animator | Monsters, Inc. | |
Mike Thurmeier | Lead Animator | Ice Age | |
Alex Kuperschmidt | Supervising Animator: Stitch | Lilo and Stitch | |
John Kahrs | Animator: James P. "Sulley" Sullivan | Monsters, Inc. | |
Sergio Pablos | Supervising Animator: Dr. Delbert Doppler | Treasure Planet | |
2003 (31st) [10] | |||
Doug Sweetland | Animator | Finding Nemo | |
Byron Howard | Supervising Animator: Kenai-Bear | Brother Bear | |
Dave Devan | Animator | Finding Nemo | |
Gini Santos | Animator | ||
Anthony DeRosa | Lead Animator | Looney Tunes: Back in Action | |
2004 (32nd) [11] | |||
Angus MacLane | Animator | The Incredibles | |
Ken Duncan | Supervising Animator | Shark Tale | |
John Kahrs | Animator | The Incredibles | |
Peter Sohn | Animator | ||
Kureha Yokoo | Animator | ||
2005 (33rd) [12][13] | |||
Claire Billet | Key Animator | Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | |
Matt Shumway† | VFX Animator | The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe | |
Spike Brandt * | Animator | The Karate Guard | |
Jay Grace | Key Animator | Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit | |
Christopher Sadler | Key Animator | ||
2006 (34th) [14] | |||
Gabe Hordos | Animator | Flushed Away | |
Carlos Baena | Animator | Cars | |
Bobby Podesta | Directing Animator | ||
Line Anderson | Animator | Flushed Away | |
Kristof Serrand | Supervising Animator | Over the Hedge | |
2007 (35th) [15] | |||
Michal Makarewicz | Animator | Ratatouille | |
Dave Hardin | Animator | Surf's Up | |
Alan Hawkins | Animator | ||
2008 (36th) [16] | |||
James Baxter | Animation Supervisor: Po's Dream Sequence | Kung Fu Panda | |
Jeff Gabor | Lead Animator: Councilmen of Whoville | Horton Hears a Who! | |
Phillippe Le Brun | Supervising Animator | Kung Fu Panda | |
Dan Wagner | Head of Character Animation | ||
Victor Navone | Animator | WALL-E | |
2009 (37th) [17] | |||
Eric Goldberg | Supervising Animator: Louis the Alligator and "Almost There" Fantasy Sequence | The Princess and the Frog | |
Travis Knight | Lead Animator | Coraline | |
Andreas Deja | Supervising Animator "Mama Odie" | The Princess and the Frog | |
Bruce W. Smith | Supervising Animator "Dr. Facilier" | ||
Daniel Nguyen | Animator | Up |
2010s
[edit]Year | Animator | Notes | Film |
---|---|---|---|
2010 (38th) [18] | |||
Gabe Hordos | Supervising Animator: Toothless | How to Train Your Dragon | |
Mark Donald | Supervising Animator | Megamind | |
Anthony Hodgson | Supervising Animator | ||
Jakob Njort Jensen | Supervising Animator | How to Train Your Dragon | |
David Torres | Supervising Animator: Hiccup | ||
2011 (39th) [19][20] | |||
Jeff Gabor | Lead Animator | Rio | |
Pierre Perifel | Lead Animator: Lord Shen | Kung Fu Panda 2 | |
Dan Wagner | Head of Character Animation | ||
Olivier Staphylas | Supervising Animator | Puss in Boots | |
Patrik Puhala | Lead Animator | Rio | |
Andreas Deja | Supervising Animator: Tigger | Winnie the Pooh | |
Mark Henn | Supervising Animator: Winnie the Pooh and Christopher Robin | ||
2012 (40th) [21] | |||
Travis Knight | Lead Animator | ParaNorman | |
Travis Hathaway | Animator | Brave | |
Daniel Nguyen | Animator | ||
Jaime Landes Roe | Animator | ||
Will Becher | Character Lead Animator | The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists! | |
Phillippe Le Brun | Lead Character Animator: Bunny | Rise of the Guardians | |
David Pate | Lead Character Animator: Jack | ||
Pierre Perifel | Lead Character Animator: North | ||
2013 (41st) [22] | |||
Jakob Njort Jensen | Lead Animator: Guy | The Croods | |
Jonathan du Vai | Animator | Despicable Me 2 | |
Thom Roberts | Animator | Epic | |
Patrick Imbert | Animator | Ernest & Celestine | |
Tony Smeed | Animation Supervisor: Queen Elsa | Frozen | |
Kitarô Kôsaka | Animator | The Wind Rises | |
2014 (42nd) [23] | |||
Fabio Lignini | Supervising Animator | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | |
Travis Knight | Lead Animator | The Boxtrolls | |
Michael Lamont | Lead Animator | ||
Jason Stalman | Animator | ||
Thomas Grummt | Lead Animator | How to Train Your Dragon 2 | |
Steven Hornby | Supervising Animator | ||
Ravi Kamble Govind | Lead Animator | Penguins of Madagascar | |
2015 (43rd) [24][25] | |||
Allison Rutland | Animator[26] | Inside Out | |
Mark C. Harris | Animator | The Good Dinosaur | |
K.C Roeyer | Animator | ||
Mark Donald | Animator | Home | |
Travis Hathaway | Animator | Inside Out | |
Hichem Arfaoui | Animation Supervisor: Herb, Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart", and Bob. | Minions | |
B. J. Crawford | Animator | The Peanuts Movie | |
2016 (44th) [27][28] | |||
Jan-Erik Maas | Animator | Kubo and the Two Strings | |
Erick Oh | Animator: Hank and Dory | Finding Dory | |
Ludovic Bouancheau | Animator | Kung Fu Panda 3 | |
Dave Hardin | Animator: Judy Hopps, Stu & Bonnie Hopps, Chief Bogo, Nick Wilde | Zootopia | |
Chad Sellers | Animator: Mr. Big, Koslov, Judy Hopps, Nick Wilde, Flash | ||
2017 (45th) [29][30] | |||
John Chun Chiu Lee | Animator: Miguel, Ernesto de la Cruz, Hector, Dante, Mama Coco[31] | Coco | |
Marco Nguyen, Benjamin Renner, and Patrick Imbert | Animator | The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales... | |
Bryce McGovern | Animation Supervisor | The Boss Baby | |
Rani Naamani | Animation Supervisor: Boss Baby[32] | ||
Allison Rutland | Animator | Coco | |
2018 (46th) [33][34] | |||
David Han | Animator | Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse | |
Laurie Sitzia | Lead Animator: Goona, Dug, Chief Bobnar, the Tribe, the rabbit and Lord Nooth | Early Man | |
Lance Fite | Animator | Incredibles 2 | |
Jason Stalman | Lead Animator: Chief and Nutmeg | Isle of Dogs | |
Vitor Vilela | Animator: Wreck-It Ralph, Fix-It Felix, Double Dan, Vanellope Von Schweetz, Ralphzilla, Yesss, Root Beer Tapper Patrons, Pancake Bunny, Milkshake Kitty, Baby Mo, Mo's Mom | Ralph Breaks the Internet | |
2019 (47th) [35][36] | |||
Sergio Martins | Animation Supervisor: Alva | Klaus | |
Andrew Ford | Animator | Frozen II | |
Dane Stogner | Supervising Animator: Toothless | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World | |
Rani Naamani | Supervising Animator | ||
Rachelle Lambden | Animator | Missing Link |
2020s
[edit]Year | Animator | Notes | Film |
---|---|---|---|
2020 (48th) [37][38] | |||
Michal Makarewicz | Animator | Soul | |
Shaun Chacko | Animator | Onward | |
Rani Naamani | Supervising Animator | The Croods: A New Age | |
Andrés Bedate Martin | Animator | The Willoughbys | |
Emmanuel Asquier-Brassart | Animator | Wolfwalkers | |
2021 (49th) [39][40] |
Dave Hardin | Animator | Encanto |
Tarun Lak | Animator | Luca | |
Jennifer Hager | Animation Supervisor | Raya and the Last Dragon | |
Ravi Kamble Govind | Supervising Animator | The Boss Baby: Family Business | |
Ketan Shankar Adikhari | Animator | Wish Dragon | |
2022 (50th) [41] | |||
Tucker Barrie | Animator | Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio | |
Teresa Falcone | Animator | Turning Red | |
Eric Anderson | Animator | ||
Jorge A. Capote | Lead Animator | The Bad Guys | |
Min Hong | Animator | ||
2023 (51st) [42][43] | |||
Takeshi Honda | Animation Director | The Boy and the Heron | |
Jessica Torres | Animator | Elemental | |
Toby Seale | Animator | Nimona | |
Prashanth Cavale | Lead Animator | Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken | |
Kenichi Tsuchiya | Supervising Animator | Suzume |
References
[edit]- ^ "22nd Annual Annie Awards". Annie Awards.org. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "23rd Annual Annie Awards". Annie Awards.org. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "24th Annual Annie Awards". Annie Awards.org. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "25th Annual Annie Awards". Annie Awards.org. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "26th Annual Annie Awards". Annie Awards.org. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "27th Annual Annie Awards". Annie Awards.org. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Reifsteck, Greg (November 12, 2000). "'Toy Story 2,' 'Fantasia' top Annie winners". Variety. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Kenyon, Heather (January 16, 2002). "Shrek Wins Big At 2001 Annie Awards". Animation World Network. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Martin, Denise (January 5, 2003). "'Lilo' leads Annie noms with 10". Variety. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "'Finding Nemo' nets top animation prize". Today. February 8, 2004. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Balsley, Sarah (January 30, 2005). "The Incredibles & Brad Bird Soar at Annie Awards". Animation World Network. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ DeMott, Rick (December 5, 2005). "Wallace & Gromit Leads Annie Nominations". Animation World Network. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Ball, Ryan (February 5, 2006). "Gromit Sweeps Annie Awards". Animation Magazine. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Kilday, Gregg (February 12, 2007). "'Cars' best film at Annie Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Debruge, Peter (February 8, 2008). "'Ratatouille' nearly sweeps Annies". Variety. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Debruge, Peter (January 30, 2009). "'Kung Fu Panda' rules Annie Awards". Variety. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Raymond, Adam K. (February 7, 2010). "Up Wins the Annie". Vulture. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Finke, Nikki (February 5, 2011). "38th Annual Annie Animation Awards: DWA's 'How To Train Your Dragon' Wins (After Disney Boycotts)". Deadline. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Ford, Rebecca (December 5, 2011). "'Kung Fu Panda 2' Leads Annie Award Nominations". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "Annie Awards: 'Rango' Best Feature, 'The Simpsons' Best TV Series". Deadline. February 4, 2012. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Patten, Dominic (February 2, 2013). "Annie Awards: 'Wreck-It-Ralph' Wins 5 Including Feature, Robot Chicken 'DC Comics Special' TV, 'Paperman' Best Short". Deadline. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Flores, Terry (February 1, 2014). "'Frozen' Takes Top Prize at Annie Awards". Variety. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Pedersen, Erik (January 31, 2015). "'How To Train Your Dragon 2′ Wins Annie Awards' Top Honor". Deadline. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ D'Alessandro, Anthony (December 1, 2015). "Annie Awards Noms: 'Inside Out', 'Anomalisa', 'Shaun The Sheep', 'Good Dinosaur' & 'Peanuts ' Up For Best Feature". Deadline. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Coggan, Devan (February 7, 2016). "Annie Awards 2016 winners list: Inside Out takes top prizes". Entertainment Weekly. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "Allison Rutland – Animation Reel". On Animation. 2017-01-12. Archived from the original on 2019-01-07. Retrieved 2018-12-09.
- ^ Hipes, Patrick (November 28, 2016). "'Zootopia' Leads Annie Awards Nominations". Deadline. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Patten, Dominic; Pedersen, Erik (February 4, 2017). "Annie Awards: 'Zootopia' Takes Best Animated Feature & 5 Others: Complete Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Flores, Terry (December 4, 2017). "'Coco' Tops 2018 Annie Awards Nominations With 13". Variety. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Donnelly, Matt; Pond, Steve (February 3, 2018). "'Coco' Takes Annie Award for Best Animated Feature". TheWrap. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ "John Chun Chiu Lee's Coco Animation Reel". On Animation. 2018-05-26. Archived from the original on 2019-01-07. Retrieved 2018-12-10.
- ^ "Rani Naamani's Annie Nominated Boss Baby Show Reel". On Animation. 2017-12-24. Archived from the original on 2019-01-07. Retrieved 2018-12-10.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (December 3, 2018). "Annie Awards: 'Incredibles 2,' 'Ralph' Lead Feature Nominees; 'Mary Poppins Returns' Also Nominated". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Pond, Steve; Fuster, Jeremy (February 2, 2019). "'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse' Sweeps With Seven Wins at Annie Awards". TheWrap. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Giardina, Carolyn (December 2, 2019). "Annie Awards: 'Frozen 2,' 'Missing Link' Lead Year of Surprises and Snubs". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Pond, Steve (January 25, 2020). "'Klaus' and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards". TheWrap. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Desowitz, Bill (March 3, 2021). "'Soul' and 'Wolfwalkers' Lead 48th Annie Awards with 10 Nominations". IndieWire. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Pedersen, Erik (April 16, 2021). "'Soul' Edges 'Wolfwalkers' For Most Trophies At Annie Awards; Three For TV's 'Hilda' Leads Field – Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved September 15, 2021.
- ^ Pedersen, Erik (December 21, 2021). "Annie Awards Nominations: 'Raya And The Last Dragon' & 'Encanto' Lead Field For Animation Prizes". Deadline. Retrieved December 21, 2021.
- ^ Hipes, Patrick (March 12, 2022). "Annie Awards: 'The Mitchells Vs. The Machines', 'Arcane' Dominate; 'Flee' Takes Best Indie Film – Full Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved March 12, 2022.
- ^ Pedersen, Erik (January 17, 2023). "Annie Awards Nominations: 'Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio' & 'Marcel The Shell' Lead Field". Deadline. Retrieved January 17, 2023.
- ^ Flores, Terry (January 11, 2024). "'Nimona' Leads Annie Awards Animated Feature Competition' 'Wish' Snubbed". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved January 11, 2024.
- ^ Lewis, Hilary (February 17, 2024). "Annie Awards: 'Spider-Man: Across the 'Spider Verse' Leads With 7 Wins, Including Best Feature". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved February 18, 2024.