2014–15 Sevens World Series: Difference between revisions
m →Standings: Task 16: replaced (1×) / removed (0×) deprecated |dead-url= and |deadurl= with |url-status=; |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|16th annual international series in men's rugby sevens}} |
|||
{{Infobox Rugby World Sevens |
{{Infobox Rugby World Sevens |
||
| name = 2014–15 World Rugby Sevens |
| name = 2014–15 World Rugby Sevens |
||
| series = '''Series XVI''' |
| series = '''Series XVI''' |
||
| countries = {{plainlist| |
| countries = {{plainlist| |
||
* Australia |
* {{Runion|Australia}} |
||
* United Arab Emirates |
* {{Runion|United Arab Emirates}} |
||
* South Africa |
* {{Runion|South Africa}} |
||
* United States |
* {{Runion|United States}} |
||
* New Zealand |
* {{Runion|New Zealand}} |
||
* Hong Kong |
* {{Runion|Hong Kong}} |
||
* Japan |
* {{Runion|Japan}} |
||
* Scotland |
* {{Runion|Scotland}} |
||
* England |
* {{Runion|England}} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
| date = 11 Oct 2014 – 17 May 2015 |
| date = 11 Oct 2014 – 17 May 2015 |
||
Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
| nextseason = [[2015–16 World Rugby Sevens Series|2015–16]] |
| nextseason = [[2015–16 World Rugby Sevens Series|2015–16]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''2014–15 Sevens World Series''', known for sponsorship reasons as the '''HSBC Sevens World Series''', was the 16th annual series of [[rugby sevens]] tournaments for national rugby sevens teams. The [[Sevens World Series]] has been run by [[World Rugby]] since 1999–2000. This series also, for the first time, doubled as a qualifier for the [[Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics|2016 Summer Olympics]], with the top four |
The '''2014–15 Sevens World Series''', known for sponsorship reasons as the '''HSBC Sevens World Series''', was the 16th annual series of [[rugby sevens]] tournaments for national rugby sevens teams. The [[Sevens World Series]] has been run by [[World Rugby]] since 1999–2000. This series also, for the first time, doubled as a qualifier for the [[Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics|2016 Summer Olympics]], with the top four national teams qualifying automatically.<ref>{{cite news|title=Rio 2016: Fiji beat Samoa in sevens to lead race for Olympics|work=BBC Sport |url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/rugby-union/29587689|access-date=13 October 2014}}</ref> |
||
==Itinerary== |
==Itinerary== |
||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:left" |
||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
||
|+ 2014–15 Itinerary<ref name="sched">{{cite web|url=http://www.irbsevens.com/archive/tcode=1270/season=2012/news/newsid=2066873.html#hsbc+sevens+world+series+201314+dates|title=HSBC Sevens World Series 2013/14 dates set|date=2012-05-17|work=irbsevens.com}}</ref> |
|+ 2014–15 Itinerary<ref name="sched">{{cite web|url=http://www.irbsevens.com/archive/tcode=1270/season=2012/news/newsid=2066873.html#hsbc+sevens+world+series+201314+dates|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20130805124145/http://www.irbsevens.com/archive/tcode=1270/season=2012/news/newsid=2066873.html#hsbc+sevens+world+series+201314+dates|url-status=usurped|archive-date=August 5, 2013|title=HSBC Sevens World Series 2013/14 dates set|date=2012-05-17|work=irbsevens.com}}</ref> |
||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
||
! width=7%|Leg |
! width=7%|Leg |
||
Line 80: | Line 81: | ||
==Standings== |
==Standings== |
||
{{for|the tie-breaker rules|World Rugby Sevens Series#Tiebreakers}} |
{{for|the tie-breaker rules|World Rugby Sevens Series#Tiebreakers}} |
||
⚫ | |||
Final table: |
|||
|+ 2014–15 World Rugby Sevens – Series XVI |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! |
! style="border-bottom:1px solid transparent;"|{{noflag}}<br />Pos. |
||
⚫ | |||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" |
|||
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|AUS}}<br />[[2014 Gold Coast Sevens|Gold Coast]] |
|||
! style="width:1.8em;" | <br />Pos |
|||
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|UAE}}<br />[[2014 Dubai Sevens|Dubai]] |
|||
⚫ | |||
! style="width:5. |
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|RSA}}<br />[[2014 South Africa Sevens|Port<br />Eliza{{shy}}beth]] |
||
! style="width:5. |
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|NZL}}<br />[[2015 Wellington Sevens|Well{{shy}}ington]] |
||
! style="width:5. |
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|USA}}<br />[[2015 USA Sevens|Las Vegas]] |
||
! style="width:5. |
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|HKG}}<br />[[2015 Hong Kong Sevens|Hong Kong]] |
||
! style="width:5. |
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|JPN}}<br />[[2015 Japan Sevens|Tokyo]] |
||
! style="width:5. |
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|SCO}}<br />[[2015 Scotland Sevens|Glas{{shy}}gow]] |
||
! style="width:5. |
! style="vertical-align:top;width:5.5em;border-bottom:1px solid transparent;padding:1px;font-size:85%;"|{{flagdeco|ENG}}<br />[[2015 London Sevens|London]] |
||
⚫ | |||
! style="width:5.2em; vertical-align:top; font-size:85%; padding:1px;" | {{flagdeco|SCO}}<br />[[2015 Scotland Sevens|Glas{{shy}}gow]] |
|||
|- style="line-height:8px;" |
|||
! style="width:5.2em; vertical-align:top; font-size:85%; padding:1px;" | {{flagdeco|ENG}}<br />[[2015 London Sevens|London]] |
|||
! style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| !! style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| |
|||
⚫ | |||
! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| !! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| |
|||
! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| !! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| |
|||
! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| !! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| |
|||
! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| !! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| |
|||
! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| !! data-sort-type="number" style="border-top:1px solid transparent;"| |
|||
|- style="border-left:3px solid #06f;" |
|- style="border-left:3px solid #06f;" |
||
|1 || align=left|{{ru7|FIJ}} |
|1 || align=left|{{ru7|FIJ}} |
||
Line 110: | Line 116: | ||
| 19 || 13 || 19 || 13 ||'''152''' |
| 19 || 13 || 19 || 13 ||'''152''' |
||
|- style="border-left:3px solid #06f;" |
|- style="border-left:3px solid #06f;" |
||
|4 || align=left|{{ru7|ENG}}{{hsp}}{{refn|group=a|name=britain|By agreement between the three unions on the island of Great Britain ([[Rugby Football Union|England]], [[Scottish Rugby Union|Scotland]], [[Welsh Rugby Union|Wales]]), England, as highest finisher among those nations in the 2013–14 series, represented Great Britain in Olympic qualifying.<ref>{{cite press release |title=England nominated to qualify GB for Olympics |publisher=International Rugby Board |date=11 July 2014 | |
|4 || align=left|{{ru7|ENG}}{{hsp}}{{refn|group=a|name=britain|By agreement between the three unions on the island of Great Britain ([[Rugby Football Union|England]], [[Scottish Rugby Union|Scotland]], [[Welsh Rugby Union|Wales]]), England, as highest finisher among those nations in the 2013–14 series, represented Great Britain in Olympic qualifying.<ref>{{cite press release |title=England nominated to qualify GB for Olympics |publisher=International Rugby Board |date=11 July 2014 |access-date=26 August 2014 |url=http://www.irbsevens.com/archive/tcode=1280/season=2013/news/newsid=2071465.html#england+nominated+qualify+gb+olympics|url-status=usurped |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20141006080412/http://www.irbsevens.com/archive/tcode%3D1280/season%3D2013/news/newsid%3D2071465.html |archive-date=6 October 2014 }}</ref> Following England's top-four finish, the final make-up of the [[Great Britain national rugby sevens team|Great Britain]] team was determined by the [[British Olympic Association]].}} |
||
| 17 || 10 || 10 || 19 || 12 |
| 17 || 10 || 10 || 19 || 12 |
||
| 10 ||'''22'''|| 17 || 15 ||'''132''' |
| 10 ||'''22'''|| 17 || 15 ||'''132''' |
||
Line 143: | Line 149: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|12 || align=left|{{ru7|WAL}}{{hsp}}{{refn|group=a|name=britain}} |
|12 || align=left|{{ru7|WAL}}{{hsp}}{{refn|group=a|name=britain}} |
||
| 10 || 10 || 5 || 5 || 2 |
| 10 || 10 || 5 || 5 || 2 |
||
| 5 || 5 || 8 || 5 ||'''55''' |
| 5 || 5 || 8 || 5 ||'''55''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 161: | Line 167: | ||
| – || 1 || – || – || 1 |
| – || 1 || – || – || 1 |
||
| – || – || – || 1 || '''3''' |
| – || – || – || 1 || '''3''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| bgcolor=#ffc|17 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left |{{ru7|RUS}} |
| bgcolor=#ffc|17 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left |{{ru7|RUS}} |
||
| – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || – || – |
||
Line 175: | Line 181: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| bgcolor=#ffc|20 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left|{{ru7|BEL}} |
| bgcolor=#ffc|20 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left|{{ru7|BEL}} |
||
| – || – || – || – || – |
| – || – || – || – || – |
||
| 1 || – || – || – || '''1''' |
| 1 || – || – || – || '''1''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| bgcolor=#ffc|21 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left |{{nowrap|{{ru7|PNG}}}} |
| bgcolor=#ffc|21 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left |{{nowrap|{{ru7|PNG}}}} |
||
| – || – || – || 1 || – |
| – || – || – || 1 || – |
||
| – || – || – || – || '''1''' |
| – || – || – || – || '''1''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| bgcolor=#ffc|22 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left|{{nowrap|{{ru7|ASA}}}} |
| bgcolor=#ffc|22 ||bgcolor=#ffc align=left|{{nowrap|{{ru7|ASA}}}} |
||
| 1 || – || – || – || – |
| 1 || – || – || – || – |
||
| – || – || – || – || '''1''' |
| – || – || – || – || '''1''' |
||
|} |
|} |
||
<small>Source: [https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/standings/mens?series=18 World Rugby <!--. Archived-->] <ref name=2015-standings>{{cite web|url=https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/standings/mens?series=18 |title=HSBC Sevens World Series Standings |publisher=World Rugby |
<small>Source: [https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/standings/mens?series=18 World Rugby <!--. Archived-->] <ref name=2015-standings>{{cite web|url=https://www.world.rugby/sevens-series/standings/mens?series=18 |title=HSBC Sevens World Series Standings |publisher=World Rugby}}</ref></small> |
||
:{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:92%;" |
:{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:92%;" |
||
Line 206: | Line 212: | ||
|colspan=2 align=center |<span style="color:#555;>'''Qualification for the [[Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics|2016 Olympic Sevens]]'''</span> |
|colspan=2 align=center |<span style="color:#555;>'''Qualification for the [[Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics|2016 Olympic Sevens]]'''</span> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|colspan=2 style="border-left:3px solid #06f;"| Qualified as one of the four highest placed eligible teams from the 2014–15 World Rugby Sevens Series not already qualified.<ref>{{cite web|last1=Mackay|first1=Duncan|title=Rio 2016 qualifying system for rugby sevens revealed|url=http://www.insidethegames.biz/articles/1013475/rio-2016-qualifying-system-for-rugby-sevens-revealed|website=Inside the Games| |
|colspan=2 style="border-left:3px solid #06f;"| Qualified as one of the four highest placed eligible teams from the 2014–15 World Rugby Sevens Series not already qualified.<ref>{{cite web|last1=Mackay|first1=Duncan|title=Rio 2016 qualifying system for rugby sevens revealed|url=http://www.insidethegames.biz/articles/1013475/rio-2016-qualifying-system-for-rugby-sevens-revealed|website=Inside the Games|access-date=20 April 2016|date=23 March 2013}} |
||
</ref> |
</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 543: | Line 549: | ||
{{See also|Sevens World Series#Player records}} |
{{See also|Sevens World Series#Player records}} |
||
{{col-float}} |
{{col-float}} |
||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|+Leading Try Scorers (2014–15) |
|+Leading Try Scorers (2014–15) |
||
Line 549: | Line 555: | ||
! Rank !! Player !! Tries |
! Rank !! Player !! Tries |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=center | 1 || {{flagicon|RSA}} [[Seabelo Senatla]] || align=center | 47 |
| align=center | 1 || {{flagicon|RSA}} [[Seabelo Senatla]] || align=center | 47 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| align=center | 2 || {{flagicon|FIJ}} [[Savenaca Rawaca]] || align=center | 42 |
| align=center | 2 || {{flagicon|FIJ}} [[Savenaca Rawaca]] || align=center | 42 |
||
Line 571: | Line 577: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
Updated: [http://www.worldrugby.org/sevens-series/statistics/series-tries 5 June 2015] |
Updated: [https://web.archive.org/web/20150306045955/http://www.worldrugby.org/sevens-series/statistics/series-tries 5 June 2015] |
||
{{col-float-break}} |
{{col-float-break}} |
||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|+Leading Point Scorers (2014–15) |
|+Leading Point Scorers (2014–15) |
||
Line 601: | Line 607: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
Updated: [http://www.worldrugby.org/sevens-series/statistics/series-points 5 June 2015] |
Updated: [https://web.archive.org/web/20150217130909/http://www.worldrugby.org/sevens-series/statistics/series-points 5 June 2015] |
||
{{col-float-end}} |
{{col-float-end}} |
Latest revision as of 04:33, 22 March 2024
2014–15 World Rugby Sevens | |
---|---|
Series XVI | |
Hosts | |
Date | 11 Oct 2014 – 17 May 2015 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Fidschi |
Runners-up | Südafrika |
Third | Neuseeland |
← 2013–14 2015–16 → |
The 2014–15 Sevens World Series, known for sponsorship reasons as the HSBC Sevens World Series, was the 16th annual series of rugby sevens tournaments for national rugby sevens teams. The Sevens World Series has been run by World Rugby since 1999–2000. This series also, for the first time, doubled as a qualifier for the 2016 Summer Olympics, with the top four national teams qualifying automatically.[1]
Itinerary
[edit]The schedule for the 2014–15 Series was released to the public in early March 2014.
Leg | Stadium | City | Date | Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|
Australien | Cbus Super Stadium | Gold Coast | 11–12 October 2014 | Fidschi |
Dubai | The Sevens | Dubai | 5–6 December 2014 | Südafrika |
Südafrika | Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium | Port Elizabeth | 13–14 December 2014 | Südafrika |
Neuseeland | Westpac Stadium | Wellington | 6–7 February 2015 | Neuseeland |
Vereinigte Staaten | Sam Boyd Stadium | Las Vegas | 13–15 February 2015 | Fidschi |
Hongkong | Hong Kong Stadium | Hongkong | 27–29 March 2015 | Fidschi |
Japan | Chichibunomiya Stadium | Tokyo | 4–5 April 2015 | England |
Scotland | Scotstoun Stadium | Glasgow | 9–10 May 2015 | Fidschi |
England | Twickenham Stadium | London | 16–17 May 2015 | Vereinigte Staaten |
Core teams
[edit]For each season, 15 core teams receive guaranteed berths in all events for that season's series. Fourteen of these teams qualified via their placement in the 2013–14 series. In addition to the previous season's top 14, Japan joined the core teams as they were the winners of the qualifying tournament during the 2014 Hong Kong Sevens. Spain, being the last placed core team for 2013–14, were relegated and lost their status as a core team for the 2014–15 season.
Standings
[edit] Pos. |
Event Team
|
Gold Coast |
Dubai |
Port Elizabeth |
Wellington |
Las Vegas |
Hongkong |
Tokyo |
Glasgow |
London |
Points total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fidschi | 22 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 22 | 22 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 164 |
2 | Südafrika | 15 | 22 | 22 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 13 | 12 | 154 |
3 | Neuseeland | 13 | 15 | 19 | 22 | 19 | 19 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 152 |
4 | England [a 1] | 17 | 10 | 10 | 19 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 17 | 15 | 132 |
5 | Australien | 10 | 19 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 120 |
6 | Vereinigte Staaten | 8 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 22 | 108 |
7 | Scotland [a 1] | 5 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 89 |
8 | Argentinien | 12 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 80 |
9 | Kanada | 3 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 67 |
10 | Samoa | 19 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 64 |
11 | Frankreich | 7 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 61 |
12 | Wales [a 1] | 10 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 55 |
13 | Kenia | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 46 |
14 | Portugal | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28 |
15 | Japan | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 21 |
16 | Brasilien | - | 1 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 |
17 | Russland | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 1 |
18 | Hongkong | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 1 |
19 | Simbabwe | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
20 | Belgien | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | 1 |
21 | Papua-Neuguinea | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
22 | Amerikanisch-Samoa | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
Source: World Rugby [4]
Legend Qualification for the 2015–16 World Sevens Series No colour Core team in 2014–15 and re-qualified as a core team for the 2015–16 World Rugby Sevens Series Pink Relegated as the lowest placed core team at the end of the 2014–15 season Yellow Not a core team Qualification for the 2016 Olympic Sevens Qualified as one of the four highest placed eligible teams from the 2014–15 World Rugby Sevens Series not already qualified.[5] Already confirmed for 2016 (host country Brazil)
- ^ a b c By agreement between the three unions on the island of Great Britain (England, Scotland, Wales), England, as highest finisher among those nations in the 2013–14 series, represented Great Britain in Olympic qualifying.[3] Following England's top-four finish, the final make-up of the Great Britain team was determined by the British Olympic Association.
Tournaments
[edit]Gold Coast
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Fidschi | 31–24 | Samoa | England (Third) Südafrika |
Plate | Neuseeland | 36–21 | Argentinien | Australien Wales |
Bowl | Vereinigte Staaten | 31–15 | Frankreich | Portugal Scotland |
Shield | Kanada | 40–7 | Kenia | Amerikanisch-Samoa Japan |
Dubai
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Südafrika | 33–7 | Australien | Fidschi (Third) Neuseeland |
Plate | Argentinien | 26–12 | Scotland | England Wales |
Bowl | Samoa | 31–21 | Frankreich | Portugal Vereinigte Staaten |
Shield | Kanada | 19–12 | Kenia | Brasilien Japan |
Port Elizabeth
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Südafrika | 26–17 | Neuseeland | Australien (Third) Argentinien |
Plate | Vereinigte Staaten | 21–14 | Fidschi | England Scotland |
Bowl | Kanada | 24–5 | Kenia | Frankreich Wales |
Shield | Portugal | 19–14 | Samoa | Japan Simbabwe |
Wellington
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Neuseeland | 27–21 | England | Südafrika (Third) Scotland |
Plate | Fidschi | 24–0 | Australien | Kenia Vereinigte Staaten |
Bowl | Frankreich | 29–5 | Argentinien | Portugal Wales |
Shield | Kanada | 26–10 | Samoa | Japan Papua-Neuguinea |
Las Vegas
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Fidschi | 35–19 | Neuseeland | Südafrika (Third) Vereinigte Staaten |
Plate | Australien | 21–14 | England | Kanada Frankreich |
Bowl | Kenia | 24–21 | Argentinien | Samoa Scotland |
Shield | Portugal | 19–12 | Wales | Brasilien Japan |
Hongkong
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Fidschi | 33–19 | Neuseeland | Südafrika (Third) Samoa |
Plate | Australien | 21–17 | Vereinigte Staaten | Argentinien England |
Bowl | Scotland | 26–5 | Frankreich | Wales Kanada |
Shield | Kenia | 26–7 | Japan | Belgien Portugal |
Tokyo
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | England | 21–14 | Südafrika | Fidschi (Third) Kanada |
Plate | Neuseeland | 21–14 | Scotland | Frankreich Japan |
Bowl | Vereinigte Staaten | 17–12 | Australien | Samoa Wales |
Shield | Portugal | 12–7 | Argentinien | Hongkong Kenia |
Glasgow
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Fidschi | 24–17 | Neuseeland | England (Third) Vereinigte Staaten |
Plate | Südafrika | 12–10 | Scotland | Australien Kanada |
Bowl | Wales | 12–7 | Argentinien | Frankreich Kenia |
Shield | Samoa | 22–12 | Portugal | Japan Russland |
London
[edit]Event | Winners | Score | Finalists | Semifinalists |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup | Vereinigte Staaten | 45–22 | Australien | Fidschi (Third) England |
Plate | Neuseeland | 26–14 | Südafrika | Kanada Scotland |
Bowl | Kenia | 26–12 | Argentinien | Samoa Wales |
Shield | Japan | 21–19 | Frankreich | Brasilien Portugal |
Player scoring
[edit]Rank | Player | Tries |
---|---|---|
1 | Seabelo Senatla | 47 |
2 | Savenaca Rawaca | 42 |
3 | Semi Kunatani | 40 |
4 | Carlin Isles | 32 |
4 | Cameron Clark | 32 |
6 | Pama Fou | 31 |
7 | Joe Webber | 30 |
7 | Samoa Toloa | 30 |
9 | Sherwin Stowers | 29 |
10 | Perry Baker | 28 |
Updated: 5 June 2015
Rank | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | Osea Kolinisau | 312 |
2 | Madison Hughes | 296 |
3 | Seabelo Senatla | 235 |
4 | Terry Bouhraoua | 229 |
5 | Cameron Clark | 218 |
6 | Tom Mitchell | 216 |
7 | Savenaca Rawaca | 210 |
8 | Colin Gregor | 207 |
9 | Branco du Preez | 201 |
10 | Semi Kunatani | 200 |
Updated: 5 June 2015
References
[edit]- ^ "Rio 2016: Fiji beat Samoa in sevens to lead race for Olympics". BBC Sport. Retrieved 13 October 2014.
- ^ "HSBC Sevens World Series 2013/14 dates set". irbsevens.com. 2012-05-17. Archived from the original on August 5, 2013.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link) - ^ "England nominated to qualify GB for Olympics" (Press release). International Rugby Board. 11 July 2014. Archived from the original on 6 October 2014. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
{{cite press release}}
: CS1 maint: unfit URL (link) - ^ "HSBC Sevens World Series Standings". World Rugby.
- ^ Mackay, Duncan (23 March 2013). "Rio 2016 qualifying system for rugby sevens revealed". Inside the Games. Retrieved 20 April 2016.