2003–04 Turkish Cup: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
rewrite |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| imagesize = |
| imagesize = |
||
| caption = |
| caption = |
||
| country = |
| country = Turkey |
||
| num_teams = 72 |
| num_teams = 72 |
||
| champions = [[Trabzonspor]] (7th title) |
| champions = [[Trabzonspor]] (7th title) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| nextseason = [[2004–05 Turkish Cup|2004–05]] |
| nextseason = [[2004–05 Turkish Cup|2004–05]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''2003–04 |
The '''2003–04 Turkish Cup''' was the 42nd edition of the annual tournament that determined the [[association football]] [[Super League]] (Süper Lig) [[Turkish Cup]] ({{lang-tr|Türkiye Kupası}})<ref name="Takım sayısı">{{cite web | title = Takım sayısı | url = http://www.mackolik.com/Cups/Default.aspx?id=1&season=2003/2004 | archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20150423025853/http://www.mackolik.com/Cups/Default.aspx?id=1&season=2003%2F2004 | archive-date = 23 April 2015 | access-date = 22 August 2020 }}</ref> champion under the auspices of the [[Turkish Football Federation]] ({{lang-tr|Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu}}; '''TFF'''). [[Trabzonspor]] defended its 41st edition achievement in a rematch with [[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]] 4–0. The results of the tournament also determined which clubs would be promoted or relegated. |
||
==Qualifying round== |
==Qualifying round== |
||
{{OneLegStart}} |
{{OneLegStart}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Adana Demirspor]]'''||4–1|[[Şanlıurfaspor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Adana Demirspor]]'''||4–1|[[Şanlıurfaspor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Altay |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Altay S.K.|Altay]]'''||1–0|[[Göztepe S.K.|Göztepe]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Antalyaspor]]'''||1–0|[[Marmaris Belediyespor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Antalyaspor]]'''||1–0|[[Marmaris Belediyespor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Aydınspor]]||2–6|'''[[Konyaspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Aydınspor]]||2–6|'''[[Konyaspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Sivasspor]]||2–3|'''[[Kayserispor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Sivasspor]]||2–3|'''[[Kayserispor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Türk Telekomspor]]'''||1–0|[[Ankaraspor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Türk Telekomspor]]'''||1–0|[[Ankaraspor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Yimpaş Yozgatspor]]||0–6|'''[[Kayseri |
{{OneLegResult|[[Yimpaş Yozgatspor]]||0–6|'''[[Kayseri Erciyesspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Ankara Demirspor]]||2–4|'''[[Etimesgut Şekerspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Ankara Demirspor]]||2–4|'''[[Etimesgut Şekerspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Sakaryaspor]]'''||3–2|[[Bursa Merinosspor AS]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Sakaryaspor]]'''||3–2|[[Bursa Merinosspor AS|Bursa Merinosspor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Kocaelispor]]'''||4–0|[[Sarıyer |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Kocaelispor]]'''||4–0|[[Sarıyer S.K.|Sarıyer]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[İstanbul |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.|İstanbul BB]]'''||2–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|[[Zonguldakspor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Hatayspor]]||0–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Mersin |
{{OneLegResult|[[Hatayspor]]||0–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Mersin İdman Yurdu]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Erzurumspor]]||2–4|'''[[Çaykur Rizespor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Erzurumspor]]||2–4|'''[[Çaykur Rizespor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Gümüşhanespor]]||2–3|'''[[Akçaabat Sebatspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Gümüşhanespor]]||2–3|'''[[Akçaabat Sebatspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Çanakkale Dardanelspor]]||0–1|'''[[Vestel Manisaspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Çanakkale Dardanelspor]]||0–1|'''[[Manisaspor|Vestel Manisaspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gaziantep |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gaziantep F.K.|Gaziantep BB]]'''||Bye||}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==First round== |
==First round== |
||
{{OneLegStart}} |
{{OneLegStart}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Samsunspor]]'''||2–0|[[Mersin |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Samsunspor]]'''||2–0|[[Mersin İdman Yurdu]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gençlerbirliği]]'''||2–0|[[Altay |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]]'''||2–0|[[Altay S.K.|Altay]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Trabzonspor]]'''||3–1|[[Kayserispor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Trabzonspor]]'''||3–1|[[Kayserispor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Kayseri |
{{OneLegResult|[[Kayseri Erciyesspor]]||0–1|'''[[Bursaspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Etimesgut Şekerspor]]||0–3|'''[[Diyarbakırspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Etimesgut Şekerspor]]||0–3|'''[[Diyarbakırspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Beşiktaş J.K.]]'''||2–1|[[Kocaelispor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Beşiktaş J.K.|Beşiktaş]]'''||2–1|[[Kocaelispor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Sakaryaspor]]||2–3|'''[[Denizlispor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Sakaryaspor]]||2–3|'''[[Denizlispor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Adana Demirspor]]||0–1|'''[[ |
{{OneLegResult|[[Adana Demirspor]]||0–1|'''[[MKE Ankaragücü|Ankaragücü]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Fenerbahçe |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Fenerbahçe S.K. (football)|Fenerbahçe]]'''||3–0|[[Gaziantep F.K.|Gaziantep BB]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Galatasaray S.K. (football |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Galatasaray S.K. (football)|Galatasaray]]'''||4–1|[[Türk Telekom GSK|Türk Telekom]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Vestel Manisaspor]]'''||3–2 ([[extra time|aet]])|[[Karşıyaka SK]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Manisaspor|Vestel Manisaspor]]'''||3–2 ([[extra time|aet]])|[[Karşıyaka SK]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Elazığspor]]||2–3|'''[[Çaykur Rizespor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Elazığspor]]||2–3|'''[[Çaykur Rizespor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Akçaabat Sebatspor]]||0–3|'''[[Gaziantepspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Akçaabat Sebatspor]]||0–3|'''[[Gaziantepspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Antalyaspor]]||0–2|'''[[Istanbulspor |
{{OneLegResult|[[Antalyaspor]]||0–2|'''[[Istanbulspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Konyaspor]]'''||3–2|[[Adanaspor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Konyaspor]]'''||3–2|[[Adanaspor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Malatyaspor]]'''||3–1|[[İstanbul |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Malatyaspor]]'''||3–1|[[İstanbul Başakşehir F.K.|İstanbul BB]]}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==Second round== |
==Second round== |
||
{{OneLegStart}} |
{{OneLegStart}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gaziantepspor]]'''||4–1|[[Beşiktaş J.K.]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gaziantepspor]]'''||4–1|[[Beşiktaş J.K.|Beşiktaş]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gençlerbirliği]]'''||1–0|[[Malatyaspor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]]'''||1–0|[[Malatyaspor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Diyarbakırspor]]||0–1|'''[[Trabzonspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Diyarbakırspor]]||0–1|'''[[Trabzonspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Galatasaray S.K. (football |
{{OneLegResult|[[Galatasaray S.K. (football)|Galatasaray]]||0–5|'''[[Çaykur Rizespor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Bursaspor]]||0–1|'''[[Konyaspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Bursaspor]]||0–1|'''[[Konyaspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Istanbulspor |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Istanbulspor]]'''||1–0|[[MKE Ankaragücü|Ankaragücü]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Vestel Manisaspor]]||0–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Denizlispor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[Manisaspor|Vestel Manisaspor]]||0–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Denizlispor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Samsunspor]]||0–1([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Fenerbahçe |
{{OneLegResult|[[Samsunspor]]||0–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Fenerbahçe S.K. (football)|Fenerbahçe]]'''}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
==Quarter |
==Quarter-finals== |
||
{{OneLegStart}} |
{{OneLegStart}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gençlerbirliği]]'''||2–0|[[Denizlispor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]]'''||2–0|[[Denizlispor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Trabzonspor]]'''||2–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|[[Konyaspor]] |
{{OneLegResult|'''[[Trabzonspor]]'''||2–1 ([[extra time|aet]])|[[Konyaspor]]}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Çaykur Rizespor]]||2–4 ([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Fenerbahçe |
{{OneLegResult|[[Çaykur Rizespor]]||2–4 ([[extra time|aet]])|'''[[Fenerbahçe S.K. (football)|Fenerbahçe]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Gaziantepspor]]||0–0 |
{{OneLegResult|[[Gaziantepspor]]||0–0 {{Pen.|4–5}}|'''[[Istanbulspor]]'''}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
==Semi |
==Semi-finals== |
||
===Summary table=== |
|||
{{OneLegStart}} |
{{OneLegStart}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[İstanbulspor]]||0–2|'''[[Trabzonspor]]''' |
{{OneLegResult|[[İstanbulspor]]||0–2|'''[[Trabzonspor]]'''}} |
||
{{OneLegResult|[[Fenerbahçe |
{{OneLegResult|[[Fenerbahçe S.K. (football)|Fenerbahçe]]||2–4|'''[[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]]'''}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Matches=== |
|||
{{football box collapsible |
|||
| date = 17 March 2004 |
|||
| time = 14:03 [[Eastern European Time|EET]] ([[UTC+02]]) |
|||
| round = Semi-final |
|||
| team1 = '''[[İstanbulspor]]''' |
|||
| score = 0–2 |
|||
| report = [http://www.mackolik.com/Mac/42038/Istanbulspor-Trabzonspor Report] |
|||
| team2 = [[Trabzonspor]] |
|||
| goals1 = |
|||
| goals2 = [[Fatih Tekke|Fatih]] {{goal|2}}<br/>[[Augustine Ahinful|Ahinful]] {{goal|44}} |
|||
| stadium = [[Güngören M.Yahya Baş Stadium]] |
|||
| location = [[Istanbul]], [[Turkey]] |
|||
| referee = Bülent Demirlek |
|||
}} |
|||
{{football box collapsible |
|||
| date = 17 March 2004 |
|||
| time = 20:00 [[Eastern European Time|EET]] ([[UTC+02]]) |
|||
| round = Semi-final |
|||
| team1 = '''[[Fenerbahçe S.K. (football)|Fenerbahçe]]''' |
|||
| score = 2–4 |
|||
| report = [http://www.mackolik.com/Mac/42039/Fenerbahce-Genclerbirligi Report] |
|||
| team2 = [[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]] |
|||
| goals1 = [[Tuncay Şanlı|Tuncay]] {{goal|60}}<br/>[[Pierre van Hooijdonk|van Hooijdonk]] {{goal|85}} |
|||
| goals2 = [[Stjepan Tomas|Tomas]] {{goal|42|o.g.}}<br/>[[Josip Skoko|Skoko]] {{goal|56}}<br/>[[Ali Tandoğan|Ali]] {{goal|80}}<br/>[[Mustafa Özkan|Mustafa]] {{goal|89}} |
|||
| stadium = [[Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium]] |
|||
| location = [[Istanbul]], [[Turkey]] |
|||
| referee = Ali Aydın |
|||
}} |
|||
==Final== |
==Final== |
||
{{football box collapsible |
{{football box collapsible |
||
| date = 5 May 2004 |
| date = 5 May 2004 |
||
| time = 20:00 |
| time = 20:00 [[Eastern European Summer Time|EEST]] ([[UTC+03]]) |
||
| round = Final |
|||
| team1 = [[Trabzonspor]] |
| team1 = [[Trabzonspor]] |
||
| score = |
| score = 4–0 |
||
| report = [http://www.mackolik.com/Mac/44971/Genclerbirligi-Trabzonspor Report] |
| report = [http://www.mackolik.com/Mac/44971/Genclerbirligi-Trabzonspor Report] |
||
| team2 = [[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]] |
| team2 = '''[[Gençlerbirliği S.K.|Gençlerbirliği]]''' |
||
| goals1 = |
| goals1 = [[Mehmet Yılmaz (footballer, born 1979)|Mehmet]] {{goal|22}}<br />[[Gökdeniz Karadeniz|Gökdeniz]] {{goal|70||77|pen.}}<br />[[Augustine Ahinful|Ahinful]] {{goal|88|pen.}} |
||
| goals2 = |
| goals2 = |
||
| stadium = [[Atatürk Olympic Stadium |
| stadium = [[Atatürk Olympic Stadium]] |
||
| |
| location= [[Istanbul]], [[Turkey]] |
||
| attendance = 40,000 |
|||
| referee = Kuddusi Müftüoğlu |
|||
| class = collapsible |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
Latest revision as of 12:57, 1 April 2024
Türkiye Kupası | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Land | Türkei |
Teams | 72 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Trabzonspor (7th title) |
Runner-up | Gençlerbirliği |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Tuncay Şanlı Volkan Bekiroğlu Zdravko Lazarov Tayfun Türkmen (3 goals each) |
The 2003–04 Turkish Cup was the 42nd edition of the annual tournament that determined the association football Super League (Süper Lig) Turkish Cup (Turkish: Türkiye Kupası)[1] champion under the auspices of the Turkish Football Federation (Turkish: Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu; TFF). Trabzonspor defended its 41st edition achievement in a rematch with Gençlerbirliği 4–0. The results of the tournament also determined which clubs would be promoted or relegated.
Qualifying round
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Adana Demirspor | 4–1 | Şanlıurfaspor |
Altay | 1–0 | Göztepe |
Antalyaspor | 1–0 | Marmaris Belediyespor |
Aydınspor | 2–6 | Konyaspor |
Sivasspor | 2–3 | Kayserispor |
Türk Telekomspor | 1–0 | Ankaraspor |
Yimpaş Yozgatspor | 0–6 | Kayseri Erciyesspor |
Ankara Demirspor | 2–4 | Etimesgut Şekerspor |
Sakaryaspor | 3–2 | Bursa Merinosspor |
Kocaelispor | 4–0 | Sarıyer |
İstanbul BB | 2–1 (aet) | Zonguldakspor |
Hatayspor | 0–1 (aet) | Mersin İdman Yurdu |
Erzurumspor | 2–4 | Çaykur Rizespor |
Gümüşhanespor | 2–3 | Akçaabat Sebatspor |
Çanakkale Dardanelspor | 0–1 | Vestel Manisaspor |
Gaziantep BB | Bye |
First round
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Samsunspor | 2–0 | Mersin İdman Yurdu |
Gençlerbirliği | 2–0 | Altay |
Trabzonspor | 3–1 | Kayserispor |
Kayseri Erciyesspor | 0–1 | Bursaspor |
Etimesgut Şekerspor | 0–3 | Diyarbakırspor |
Beşiktaş | 2–1 | Kocaelispor |
Sakaryaspor | 2–3 | Denizlispor |
Adana Demirspor | 0–1 | Ankaragücü |
Fenerbahçe | 3–0 | Gaziantep BB |
Galatasaray | 4–1 | Türk Telekom |
Vestel Manisaspor | 3–2 (aet) | Karşıyaka SK |
Elazığspor | 2–3 | Çaykur Rizespor |
Akçaabat Sebatspor | 0–3 | Gaziantepspor |
Antalyaspor | 0–2 | Istanbulspor |
Konyaspor | 3–2 | Adanaspor |
Malatyaspor | 3–1 | İstanbul BB |
Second round
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Gaziantepspor | 4–1 | Beşiktaş |
Gençlerbirliği | 1–0 | Malatyaspor |
Diyarbakırspor | 0–1 | Trabzonspor |
Galatasaray | 0–5 | Çaykur Rizespor |
Bursaspor | 0–1 | Konyaspor |
Istanbulspor | 1–0 | Ankaragücü |
Vestel Manisaspor | 0–1 (aet) | Denizlispor |
Samsunspor | 0–1 (aet) | Fenerbahçe |
Bracket
[edit]Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Çaykur Rizespor | 2 | |||||||||
Fenerbahçe (a.e.t.) | 4 | |||||||||
Fenerbahçe | 2 | |||||||||
Gençlerbirliği | 4 | |||||||||
Gençlerbirliği | 2 | |||||||||
Denizlispor | 0 | |||||||||
Trabzonspor | 4 | |||||||||
Gençlerbirliği | 0 | |||||||||
Gaziantepspor | 0 | |||||||||
İstanbulspor (p) | 0 | |||||||||
İstanbulspor | 0 | |||||||||
Trabzonspor | 2 | |||||||||
Trabzonspor (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
Konyaspor | 1 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Gençlerbirliği | 2–0 | Denizlispor |
Trabzonspor | 2–1 (aet) | Konyaspor |
Çaykur Rizespor | 2–4 (aet) | Fenerbahçe |
Gaziantepspor | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Istanbulspor |
Semi-finals
[edit]Summary table
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
İstanbulspor | 0–2 | Trabzonspor |
Fenerbahçe | 2–4 | Gençlerbirliği |
Matches
[edit]17 March 2004 Semi-final | İstanbulspor | 0–2 | Trabzonspor | Istanbul, Turkey |
14:03 EET (UTC+02) | Bericht | Fatih 2' Ahinful 44' |
Stadium: Güngören M.Yahya Baş Stadium Referee: Bülent Demirlek |
17 March 2004 Semi-final | Fenerbahçe | 2–4 | Gençlerbirliği | Istanbul, Turkey |
20:00 EET (UTC+02) | Tuncay 60' van Hooijdonk 85' |
Bericht | Tomas 42' (o.g.) Skoko 56' Ali 80' Mustafa 89' |
Stadium: Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium Referee: Ali Aydın |
Final
[edit]5 May 2004 Final | Trabzonspor | 4–0 | Gençlerbirliği | Istanbul, Turkey |
20:00 EEST (UTC+03) | Mehmet 22' Gökdeniz 70', 77' (pen.) Ahinful 88' (pen.) |
Bericht | Stadium: Atatürk Olympic Stadium Attendance: 40,000 Referee: Kuddusi Müftüoğlu |
References
[edit]- ^ "Takım sayısı". Archived from the original on 23 April 2015. Retrieved 22 August 2020.
External links
[edit]- Turkish Football Federation (in Turkish)
- https://web.archive.org/web/20120420121849/http://www.turkfutbolu.net/turkiyekupalari/tr03tc.html – Turkey Cup Archive