Ipswich Rugby League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile app edit iOS app edit |
→Ipswich Rugby League Club Teams: Ipswich jets have joined the a grade comp Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description| |
{{Short description|Australian rugby league football competition based in Ipswich, Queensland}} |
||
{{Use Australian English|date=June 2020}} |
{{Use Australian English|date=June 2020}} |
||
{{Use dmy dates|date=August 2019}} |
{{Use dmy dates|date=August 2019}} |
||
{{Infobox rugby league football competition |
{{Infobox rugby league football competition |
||
| name = Rugby League Ipswich |
| name = Rugby League Ipswich |
||
| current_season = |
| current_season = 2023 Rugby League Ipswich Season |
||
| logo = |
| logo = |
||
| pixels = 150px |
| pixels = 150px |
||
| alt = RLI |
| alt = RLI |
||
| formerly =Ipswich Rugby League (IRL) |
| formerly =Ipswich Rugby League (IRL) |
||
| founded = 1910 |
| founded = {{start date and age|1910}} |
||
| inaugural = 1910 |
| inaugural = 1910 |
||
| folded = |
| folded = |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| ceotag = Chief Executive |
| ceotag = Chief Executive |
||
| ceo = |
| ceo = |
||
| teams = |
| teams = 13 |
||
| country = [[Ipswich, Queensland]], Australia |
| country = [[Ipswich, Queensland]], Australia |
||
| country2 = |
| country2 = |
||
| championtag = Premiers |
| championtag = Premiers |
||
| champion = {{leagueicon | |
| champion = {{leagueicon | North Sydney Bears}} Redbank Plains Bears |
||
| season = |
| season = 2023 |
||
| most_champs = {{leagueicon | |
| most_champs = {{leagueicon | Past Brothers}} Ipswich Brothers |
||
| count = 28 |
| count = 28 |
||
| Top Pointscorer =Ratunaisa Vatuinaruku |
| Top Pointscorer =Ratunaisa Vatuinaruku |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| related_comps = [[Queensland Cup]] |
| related_comps = [[Queensland Cup]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''Rugby League |
The '''Ipswich Rugby League''' is a [[rugby league]] football competition based in [[Ipswich, Queensland|Ipswich]], [[Queensland, Australia|Queensland]]. It is under the administration of the [[Queensland Rugby League]] through the [[Queensland Rugby League South East Queensland Division|South East Queensland Division]], which also administers the [[Brisbane Rugby League premiership|Brisbane]] and [[Gold Coast Rugby League|Gold Coast]] competitions.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-2250-0-107596-0&sID=21859 |title=Overview - Rugby League Ipswich - SportsTG |website=websites.sportstg.com |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180131200635/http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-2250-0-107596-0&sID=21859 |archive-date=2018-01-31}}</ref> |
||
== |
==Representative team== |
||
Selected players from the Ipswich Rugby League, represented Ipswich in a representative side called Combined Ipswich, also called Ipswich Diggers, whose teams compete in the statewide competitions the [[Cyril Connell Cup]] and the [[Mal Meninga Cup]]. |
Selected players from the Ipswich Rugby League, represented Ipswich in a representative side called Combined Ipswich, also called Ipswich Diggers, whose teams compete in the statewide competitions the [[Cyril Connell Cup]] and the [[Mal Meninga Cup]]. |
||
==Ipswich Rugby League Club Teams== |
|||
The Ipswich Rugby League currently has 14 clubs, for senior and junior. All clubs are in the junior division aside from the [[Ipswich Jets]], but not all are in the senior division. |
|||
<ref>{{cite web |title=Club Websites - SportsTG |url=http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-2250-0-107596-0&a=CLUBS |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180131140912/http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-2250-0-107596-0&a=CLUBS |archive-date=2018-01-31 |website=websites.sportstg.com}}</ref> |
|||
The clubs currently in the senior division include: |
|||
* Fassifern Bombers |
|||
* Ipswich Jets |
|||
* Karalee Tornadoes |
|||
* Goodna Eagles |
|||
* Ipswich Brothers |
|||
* Swifts Bluebirds |
|||
* North Ipswich Tigers |
|||
* Rosewood Roosters |
|||
* West End Bulldogs |
|||
* Laidley Lions |
|||
* Redbank Plains Bears |
|||
* Springfield Panthers |
|||
These clubs are currently fielding teams just in the junior division, however, some have fielded senior teams in the past: |
|||
* Brisbane Valley Bulls |
|||
* Lowood Stags |
|||
Previous clubs in the league include Tivoli, the [[Eastern Cobras|Eastern Suburbs Cobras]], Boonah Rabbitohs, South Burnett Eagles and Gatton Hawks; the latter now competing in the [[Toowoomba Rugby League]]. |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
|||
|- |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Colours |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Club |
|||
! style="backgroudn:green; " | Nickname |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Founded |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Homeground |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Suburb |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Seniors |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Juniors |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|South Sydney}} }} |
|||
| Brisbane Valley |
|||
| Bulls |
|||
| 1962 |
|||
| RJ Rashford Recreation Ground |
|||
| [[Esk, Queensland|Esk]] |
|||
| No |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Glebe}}}} |
|||
| Fassifern |
|||
| Bombers |
|||
| 1975 |
|||
| Hayes Oval |
|||
| [[Harrisville, Queensland|Harrisville]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|New South Wales}}}} |
|||
| Goodna |
|||
| Eagles |
|||
| 1912 |
|||
| Richardson Park |
|||
| [[Goodna, Queensland|Goodna]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Past Brothers}}}} |
|||
| Ipswich Brothers |
|||
| Leprechauns |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Blue Ribbon Motors Field Wildey St. |
|||
| [[Raceview, Queensland|Raceview]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Ipswich Jets}}}} |
|||
| [[Ipswich Jets|Ipswich]] |
|||
| [[Ipswich Jets|Jets]] |
|||
| 1982 |
|||
| North Ipswich Reserve |
|||
| [[North Ipswich, Queensland|North Ipswich]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| No |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Australia}}}} |
|||
| Karalee |
|||
| Tornadoes |
|||
| 1994 |
|||
| Bluegum Reserve |
|||
| [[Karalee, Queensland|Karalee]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|St George}}}} |
|||
| Laidley |
|||
| Lions |
|||
| 1976 |
|||
| Laidley Recreation Reserve |
|||
| [[Laidley, Queensland|Laidley]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Australia}}}} |
|||
| Lowood |
|||
| Stags |
|||
| 1991 |
|||
| Lowood Recreational Reserve |
|||
| [[Lowood, Queensland|Lowood]] |
|||
| No |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Parramatta}}}} |
|||
| North Ipswich |
|||
| Tigers |
|||
| 1971 |
|||
| Keith Sternberg Oval |
|||
| [[North Ipswich, Queensland|North Ipswich]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|North Sydney}}}} |
|||
| Redbank Plains |
|||
| Bears |
|||
| 1986 |
|||
| Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve |
|||
| [[Redbank Plains, Queensland|Redbank Plains]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Eastern Suburbs}}}} |
|||
| Rosewood |
|||
| Roosters |
|||
| 1977 |
|||
| Anzac Oval |
|||
| [[Rosewood, Queensland|Rosewood]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Penrith}}}} |
|||
| Springfield |
|||
| Panthers |
|||
| 1998 |
|||
| Bob Gibbs Park |
|||
| [[Springfield, Queensland|Springfield]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Newtown}}}} |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts|Swifts]] |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts|Swifts Bluebirds]] |
|||
| 1919 |
|||
| Fernbrook Reserve |
|||
| Redbank |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}}}} |
|||
| West End |
|||
| Bulldogs |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Daniel's Park |
|||
| Basin Pocket |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|} |
|||
==Senior Division== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
|||
|- |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Colours |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Club |
|||
! style="backgroudn:green; " | Nickname |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Founded |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Homeground |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Suburb |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Glebe}}}} |
|||
| Fassifern |
|||
| Bombers |
|||
| 1975 |
|||
| Hayes Oval |
|||
| [[Harrisville, Queensland|Harrisville]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Past Brothers}}}} |
|||
| Ipswich Brothers |
|||
| Leprechauns |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Blue Ribbon Motors Field Wildey St. |
|||
| [[Raceview, Queensland|Raceview]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|St George}}}} |
|||
| Laidley |
|||
| Lions |
|||
| 1976 |
|||
| Laidley Recreation Reserve |
|||
| [[Laidley, Queensland|Laidley]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Parramatta}}}} |
|||
| North Ipswich |
|||
| Tigers |
|||
| 1971 |
|||
| Keith Sternberg Oval |
|||
| [[North Ipswich, Queensland|North Ipswich]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|North Sydney}}}} |
|||
| Redbank Plains |
|||
| Bears |
|||
| 1986 |
|||
| Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve |
|||
| [[Redbank Plains, Queensland|Redbank Plains]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Eastern Suburbs}}}} |
|||
| Rosewood |
|||
| Roosters |
|||
| 1977 |
|||
| Anzac Oval |
|||
| [[Rosewood, Queensland|Rosewood]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Penrith}}}} |
|||
| Springfield |
|||
| Panthers |
|||
| 1998 |
|||
| Bob Gibbs Park |
|||
| [[Springfield, Queensland|Springfield]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Newtown}}}} |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts]] |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts|Swifts Bluebirds]] |
|||
| 1919 |
|||
| N/A |
|||
| [[Purga, Queensland|Purga]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}}}} |
|||
| West End |
|||
| Bulldogs |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Daniel's Park |
|||
| Basin Pocket |
|||
|} |
|||
==Junior Division== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
|||
|- |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Colours |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Club |
|||
! style="backgroudn:green; " | Nickname |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Founded |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Homeground |
|||
! style="background:green; " | Suburb |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|South Sydney}} }} |
|||
| Brisbane Valley |
|||
| Bulls |
|||
| 1962 |
|||
| RJ Rashford Recreation Ground |
|||
| [[Esk, Queensland|Esk]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Glebe}}}} |
|||
| Fassifern |
|||
| Bombers |
|||
| 1975 |
|||
| Hayes Oval |
|||
| [[Harrisville, Queensland|Harrisville]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|New South Wales}}}} |
|||
| Goodna |
|||
| Eagles |
|||
| 1912 |
|||
| Richardson Park |
|||
| [[Goodna, Queensland|Goodna]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Past Brothers}}}} |
|||
| Ipswich Brothers |
|||
| Leprechauns |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Blue Ribbon Motors Field Wildey St. |
|||
| [[Raceview, Queensland|Raceview]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Australia}}}} |
|||
| Karalee |
|||
| Tornadoes |
|||
| 1994 |
|||
| Bluegum Reserve |
|||
| [[Karalee, Queensland|Karalee]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|St George}}}} |
|||
| Laidley |
|||
| Lions |
|||
| 1976 |
|||
| Laidley Recreation Reserve |
|||
| [[Laidley, Queensland|Laidley]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Australia}}}} |
|||
| Lowood |
|||
| Stags |
|||
| 1991 |
|||
| Lowood Recreational Reserve |
|||
| [[Lowood, Queensland|Lowood]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Parramatta}}}} |
|||
| North Ipswich |
|||
| Tigers |
|||
| 1971 |
|||
| Keith Sternberg Oval |
|||
| [[North Ipswich, Queensland|North Ipswich]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|North Sydney}}}} |
|||
| Redbank Plains |
|||
| Bears |
|||
| 1986 |
|||
| Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve |
|||
| [[Redbank Plains, Queensland|Redbank Plains]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Eastern Suburbs}}}} |
|||
| Rosewood |
|||
| Roosters |
|||
| 1977 |
|||
| Anzac Oval |
|||
| [[Rosewood, Queensland|Rosewood]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Penrith}}}} |
|||
| Springfield |
|||
| Panthers |
|||
| 1998 |
|||
| Bob Gibbs Park |
|||
| [[Springfield, Queensland|Springfield]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Newtown}}}} |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts]] |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts|Swifts Bluebirds]] |
|||
| 1919 |
|||
| N/A |
|||
| [[Purga, Queensland|Purga]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}}}} |
|||
| West End |
|||
| Bulldogs |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Daniel's Park |
|||
| Basin Pocket |
|||
|} |
|||
== Seasons == |
== Seasons == |
||
Line 50: | Line 392: | ||
|- bgcolor=#FFFFFF |
|- bgcolor=#FFFFFF |
||
| 1980 |
| 1980 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 18 |
| align=center | 18 – 5 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1981 |
| 1981 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| align=center | 9 |
| align=center | 9 – 7 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1982 |
| 1982 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 18 |
| align=center | 18 – 10 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1983 |
| 1983 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
||
| align=center | 32 |
| align=center | 32 – 8 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 79: | Line 421: | ||
| 1984 |
| 1984 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
||
| align=center | 13 |
| align=center | 13 – 0 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 86: | Line 428: | ||
| 1985 |
| 1985 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
| {{leagueicon|Wellington}} Gatton Hawks |
||
| align=center | 18 |
| align=center | 18 – 14 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 93: | Line 435: | ||
| 1986 |
| 1986 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 20 |
| align=center | 20 – 8 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1987 |
| 1987 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 24 |
| align=center | 24 – 18 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1988 |
| 1988 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
||
| align=center | 35 |
| align=center | 35 – 14 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 114: | Line 456: | ||
| 1989 |
| 1989 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| align=center | 20 |
| align=center | 20 – 12 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 121: | Line 463: | ||
| 1990 |
| 1990 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
||
| align=center | 19 |
| align=center | 19 – 18 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 128: | Line 470: | ||
| 1991 |
| 1991 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| align=center | 41 |
| align=center | 41 – 16 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 134: | Line 476: | ||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1992 |
| 1992 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 24 |
| align=center | 24 – 14 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1993 |
| 1993 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 34 |
| align=center | 34 – 22 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 148: | Line 490: | ||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1994 |
| 1994 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 44 |
| align=center | 44 – 8 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 1995 |
| 1995 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 22 |
| align=center | 22 – 10 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 163: | Line 505: | ||
| 1996 |
| 1996 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| align=center | 16 |
| align=center | 16 – 12 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Eastern Suburbs}} Redbank Plains |
| {{leagueicon|Eastern Suburbs}} Redbank Plains |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 170: | Line 512: | ||
| 1997 |
| 1997 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| align=center | 38 |
| align=center | 38 – 6 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 177: | Line 519: | ||
| 1998 |
| 1998 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 38 |
| align=center | 38 – 10 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 184: | Line 526: | ||
| 1999 |
| 1999 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 38 |
| align=center | 38 – 10 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 191: | Line 533: | ||
| 2000 |
| 2000 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 17 |
| align=center | 17 – 15 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
| {{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}} West End Bulldogs |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 198: | Line 540: | ||
| 2001 |
| 2001 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 24 |
| align=center | 24 – 12 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 205: | Line 547: | ||
| 2002 |
| 2002 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| align=center | 18 |
| align=center | 18 – 12 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 212: | Line 554: | ||
| 2003 |
| 2003 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| align=center | 33 |
| align=center | 33 – 12 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 219: | Line 561: | ||
| 2004 |
| 2004 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| align=center | 40 |
| align=center | 40 – 24 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 226: | Line 568: | ||
| 2005 |
| 2005 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| align=center | 36 |
| align=center | 36 – 18 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 233: | Line 575: | ||
| 2006 |
| 2006 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 32 |
| align=center | 32 – 18 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
Line 240: | Line 582: | ||
| 2007 |
| 2007 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 40 |
| align=center | 40 – 16 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Great Britain}} South Burnett Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|Great Britain}} South Burnett Eagles |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 247: | Line 589: | ||
| 2008 |
| 2008 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 34 |
| align=center | 34 – 24 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 254: | Line 596: | ||
| 2009 |
| 2009 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 35 |
| align=center | 35 – 22 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 261: | Line 603: | ||
| 2010 |
| 2010 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Booval Swifts |
||
| align=center | 30 |
| align=center | 30 – 18 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 268: | Line 610: | ||
| 2011 |
| 2011 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 4 |
| align=center | 4 – 16 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| QT<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.qt.com.au/news/brothers-ipswich-rugby-league-sweep/1099364/|title=Brothers' IRL sweep|last=Buchan|first=Jay|date=12 Sep 2011|publisher=[[The Queensland Times]]|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
| QT<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.qt.com.au/news/brothers-ipswich-rugby-league-sweep/1099364/|title=Brothers' IRL sweep|last=Buchan|first=Jay|date=12 Sep 2011|publisher=[[The Queensland Times]]|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
||
Line 275: | Line 617: | ||
| 2012 |
| 2012 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| align=center | 30 |
| align=center | 30 – 22 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| QT<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.qt.com.au/news/fassiferns-day-of-glory/1546442/|title=Fassifern's day of glory|last=Meaton|first=P.S.|newspaper=The Courier Mail|date=17 Sep 2012|publisher=[[The Queensland Times]]|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
| QT<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.qt.com.au/news/fassiferns-day-of-glory/1546442/|title=Fassifern's day of glory|last=Meaton|first=P.S.|newspaper=The Courier Mail|date=17 Sep 2012|publisher=[[The Queensland Times]]|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
||
Line 282: | Line 624: | ||
| 2013 |
| 2013 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 32 |
| align=center | 32 – 24 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| QT<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.qt.com.au/news/brothers-best-irl-club-in-city/2013790/|title=Brothers best IRL club in city|last=Buchan|first=Jay|newspaper=The Courier Mail|date=9 Sep 2013|publisher=[[The Queensland Times]]|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
| QT<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.qt.com.au/news/brothers-best-irl-club-in-city/2013790/|title=Brothers best IRL club in city|last=Buchan|first=Jay|newspaper=The Courier Mail|date=9 Sep 2013|publisher=[[The Queensland Times]]|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
||
Line 288: | Line 630: | ||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 2014 |
| 2014 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 42 |
| align=center | 42 – 16 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 295: | Line 637: | ||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 2015 |
| 2015 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| align=center | 24 |
| align=center | 24 – 22 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 303: | Line 645: | ||
| 2016 |
| 2016 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| align=center | 30 |
| align=center | 30 – 18 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| YT<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8YlsK57rxc|title=Ipswich Rugby League Grand Final - September 10 2016|date=10 Sep 2016|website=[[YouTube]]|publisher=Phoenix Media|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
| YT<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8YlsK57rxc|title=Ipswich Rugby League Grand Final - September 10 2016|date=10 Sep 2016|website=[[YouTube]]|publisher=Phoenix Media|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
||
Line 310: | Line 652: | ||
| 2017 |
| 2017 |
||
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
| {{leagueicon|New South Wales}} Goodna Eagles |
||
| align=center | 32 |
| align=center | 32 – 14 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| PMH<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/phoenixmediahub/videos/1219262748179892/|title=RLI Grand Final|date=9 Sep 2017|website=[[Facebook]]|publisher=Phoenix Media|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
| PMH<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/phoenixmediahub/videos/1219262748179892/|title=RLI Grand Final|date=9 Sep 2017|website=[[Facebook]]|publisher=Phoenix Media|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
||
Line 317: | Line 659: | ||
| 2018 |
| 2018 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
||
| align=center | 32 |
| align=center | 32 – 10 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} |
| {{leagueicon|Parramatta}} North Ipswich Tigers |
||
| PMH<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/phoenixmediahub/videos/rli-grand-final-fassifern-bombers-vs-norths-tigers/1821587124628754/|title=RLI Grand Final - Fassifern Bombers vs Norths Tigers|date=7 Sep 2018|website=[[Facebook]]|publisher=Phoenix Media|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
| PMH<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.facebook.com/phoenixmediahub/videos/rli-grand-final-fassifern-bombers-vs-norths-tigers/1821587124628754/|title=RLI Grand Final - Fassifern Bombers vs Norths Tigers|date=7 Sep 2018|website=[[Facebook]]|publisher=Phoenix Media|access-date=11 Apr 2019}}</ref> |
||
| |
| |
||
Line 324: | Line 666: | ||
| 2019 |
| 2019 |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
||
| align=center | 35 – 10 |
|||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Ipswich Swifts |
|||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
|||
|- |
|||
| 2020 |
|||
| Season cancelled due to [[COVID-19]] |
|||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|||
| 2021 |
|||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Ipswich Swifts |
|||
| align=center | 42 – 22 |
|||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
|||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Ipswich Swifts |
|||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
| {{leagueicon|Halifax}} Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
|||
| align=center | 24 – 20 |
|||
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Ipswich Swifts |
|||
| |
| |
||
| {{leagueicon| |
| {{leagueicon|Newcastle}} Ipswich Swifts |
||
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
|- bgcolor=#F5FAFF |
||
| 2023 |
|||
|} |
|||
| {{leagueicon|North Sydney}} Redbank Plains Bears |
|||
| align=center | 42 – 12 |
|||
==Ipswich Rugby League Club Teams== |
|||
| {{leagueicon|Glebe}} Fassifern Bombers |
|||
The Ipswich Rugby League currently has 12 clubs, for senior and junior. All clubs are in the junior division but not all are in the senior division. |
|||
| |
|||
<ref>{{cite web |url=http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-2250-0-107596-0&a=CLUBS |title=Club Websites - SportsTG |website=websites.sportstg.com |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180131140912/http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=1-2250-0-107596-0&a=CLUBS |archive-date=2018-01-31}}</ref> |
|||
| {{leagueicon|North Sydney}} Redbank Plains Bears |
|||
The clubs currently in the senior division include: |
|||
* Fassifern Bombers |
|||
* Ipswich Swift's RLFC Bluebirds |
|||
* Norths Tigers |
|||
* Goodna Eagles |
|||
* West End Bulldogs |
|||
* Brothers Ipswich |
|||
* Rosewood Roosters |
|||
* Karalee Tornadoes |
|||
* Brisbane Valley Bulls |
|||
These clubs are currently fielding teams just in the junior division, however, some have fielded senior teams in the past: |
|||
* Lowood Stags |
|||
* Laidley Lions |
|||
* Springfield Panthers |
|||
* Redbank Plains Bears |
|||
Previous clubs in the league include the [[Eastern Cobras]]. |
|||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:center" |
|||
|- |
|||
! style="background:white; | Colours |
|||
! style="background:white; | Club |
|||
! style="backgroudn:white; | Nickname |
|||
! style="background:white; | Founded |
|||
! style="background:white; | Homeground |
|||
! style="background:white; | Suburb |
|||
! style="background:white; | Seniors |
|||
! style="background:white; | Juniors |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|South Sydney}} }} |
|||
| Brisbane Valley |
|||
| Bulls |
|||
| 1962 |
|||
| RJ Rashford Recreation Ground |
|||
| [[Esk, Queensland|Esk]] |
|||
| No |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Past Brothers}}}} |
|||
| [[Brothers Ipswich]] |
|||
| Leprechauns |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Blue Ribbon Motors Field Wildey St. |
|||
| [[Raceview, Queensland|Raceview]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Glebe}}}} |
|||
| [[Fassifern Bombers|Fassifern]] |
|||
| [[Fassifern Bombers|Bombers]] |
|||
| 1975 |
|||
| Hayes Oval |
|||
| [[Harrisville, Queensland|Harrisville]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|New South Wales}}}} |
|||
| [[Goodna Eagles|Goodna]] |
|||
| [[Goodna Eagles|Eagles]] |
|||
| 1912 |
|||
| Richardson Park |
|||
| [[Goodna, Queensland|Goodna]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Australia}}}} |
|||
| Karalee |
|||
| Tornadoes |
|||
| 1994 |
|||
| Bluegum Reserve |
|||
| [[Karalee, Queensland|Karalee]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|St George}}}} |
|||
| Laidley |
|||
| Lions |
|||
| 1976 |
|||
| Laidley Recreation Reserve |
|||
| [[Laidley, Queensland|Laidley]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Australia}}}} |
|||
| Lowood |
|||
| Stags |
|||
| 1991 |
|||
| Lowood Recreational Reserve |
|||
| [[Lowood, Queensland|Lowood]] |
|||
| No |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Parramatta}}}} |
|||
| Northern Suburbs (Ipswich) |
|||
| Tigers |
|||
| 1971 |
|||
| Keith Sternberg Oval |
|||
| [[North Ipswich, Queensland|North Ipswich]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|North Sydney}}}} |
|||
| Redbank Plains |
|||
| Bears |
|||
| 1986 |
|||
| Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve |
|||
| [[Redbank Plains, Queensland|Redbank Plains]] |
|||
| No |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Eastern Suburbs}}}} |
|||
| Rosewood |
|||
| Roosters |
|||
| 1977 |
|||
| Anzac Oval |
|||
| [[Rosewood, Queensland|Rosewood]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Penrith}}}} |
|||
| Springfield |
|||
| Panthers |
|||
| 1998 |
|||
| Bob Gibbs Park |
|||
| [[Springfield, Queensland|Springfield]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Newtown}}}} |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts]] |
|||
| [[Ipswich Swifts|Swifts Bluebirds]] |
|||
| 1919 |
|||
| Swifts RLFC |
|||
| [[Purga, Queensland|Purga]] |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{center|{{leagueicon|Mackay Cutters}}}} |
|||
| West End |
|||
| Bulldogs |
|||
| 1914 |
|||
| Daniel's Park |
|||
| Basin Pocket |
|||
| Yes |
|||
| Yes |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Revision as of 15:04, 3 April 2024
Current season or competition: 2023 Rugby League Ipswich Season | |
Sport | Rugby league |
---|---|
Formerly known as | Ipswich Rugby League (IRL) |
Instituted | 1910 |
Inaugural season | 1910 |
Number of teams | 13 |
Land | Ipswich, Queensland, Australia |
Premiers | Redbank Plains Bears (2023) |
Most titles | Ipswich Brothers (28 titles) |
Website | www.rugbyleagueipswich.com.au |
Related competition | Queensland Cup |
The Ipswich Rugby League is a rugby league football competition based in Ipswich, Queensland. It is under the administration of the Queensland Rugby League through the South East Queensland Division, which also administers the Brisbane and Gold Coast competitions.[1]
Representative team
Selected players from the Ipswich Rugby League, represented Ipswich in a representative side called Combined Ipswich, also called Ipswich Diggers, whose teams compete in the statewide competitions the Cyril Connell Cup and the Mal Meninga Cup.
Ipswich Rugby League Club Teams
The Ipswich Rugby League currently has 14 clubs, for senior and junior. All clubs are in the junior division aside from the Ipswich Jets, but not all are in the senior division. [2]
The clubs currently in the senior division include:
- Fassifern Bombers
- Ipswich Jets
- Karalee Tornadoes
- Goodna Eagles
- Ipswich Brothers
- Swifts Bluebirds
- North Ipswich Tigers
- Rosewood Roosters
- West End Bulldogs
- Laidley Lions
- Redbank Plains Bears
- Springfield Panthers
These clubs are currently fielding teams just in the junior division, however, some have fielded senior teams in the past:
- Brisbane Valley Bulls
- Lowood Stags
Previous clubs in the league include Tivoli, the Eastern Suburbs Cobras, Boonah Rabbitohs, South Burnett Eagles and Gatton Hawks; the latter now competing in the Toowoomba Rugby League.
Colours | Club | Nickname | Gegründet | Homeground | Suburb | Seniors | Juniors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Valley | Bulls | 1962 | RJ Rashford Recreation Ground | Esk | No | Yes | |
Fassifern | Bombers | 1975 | Hayes Oval | Harrisville | Yes | Yes | |
Goodna | Eagles | 1912 | Richardson Park | Goodna | Yes | Yes | |
Ipswich Brothers | Leprechauns | 1914 | Blue Ribbon Motors Field Wildey St. | Raceview | Yes | Yes | |
Ipswich | Jets | 1982 | North Ipswich Reserve | North Ipswich | Yes | No | |
Karalee | Tornadoes | 1994 | Bluegum Reserve | Karalee | Yes | Yes | |
Laidley | Lions | 1976 | Laidley Recreation Reserve | Laidley | Yes | Yes | |
Lowood | Stags | 1991 | Lowood Recreational Reserve | Lowood | No | Yes | |
North Ipswich | Tigers | 1971 | Keith Sternberg Oval | North Ipswich | Yes | Yes | |
Redbank Plains | Bears | 1986 | Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve | Redbank Plains | Yes | Yes | |
Rosewood | Roosters | 1977 | Anzac Oval | Rosewood | Yes | Yes | |
Springfield | Panthers | 1998 | Bob Gibbs Park | Springfield | Yes | Yes | |
Swifts | Swifts Bluebirds | 1919 | Fernbrook Reserve | Redbank | Yes | Yes | |
West End | Bulldogs | 1914 | Daniel's Park | Basin Pocket | Yes | Yes |
Senior Division
Colours | Club | Nickname | Gegründet | Homeground | Suburb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fassifern | Bombers | 1975 | Hayes Oval | Harrisville | |
Ipswich Brothers | Leprechauns | 1914 | Blue Ribbon Motors Field Wildey St. | Raceview | |
Laidley | Lions | 1976 | Laidley Recreation Reserve | Laidley | |
North Ipswich | Tigers | 1971 | Keith Sternberg Oval | North Ipswich | |
Redbank Plains | Bears | 1986 | Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve | Redbank Plains | |
Rosewood | Roosters | 1977 | Anzac Oval | Rosewood | |
Springfield | Panthers | 1998 | Bob Gibbs Park | Springfield | |
Ipswich Swifts | Swifts Bluebirds | 1919 | K.A. | Purga | |
West End | Bulldogs | 1914 | Daniel's Park | Basin Pocket |
Junior Division
Colours | Club | Nickname | Gegründet | Homeground | Suburb |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Valley | Bulls | 1962 | RJ Rashford Recreation Ground | Esk | |
Fassifern | Bombers | 1975 | Hayes Oval | Harrisville | |
Goodna | Eagles | 1912 | Richardson Park | Goodna | |
Ipswich Brothers | Leprechauns | 1914 | Blue Ribbon Motors Field Wildey St. | Raceview | |
Karalee | Tornadoes | 1994 | Bluegum Reserve | Karalee | |
Laidley | Lions | 1976 | Laidley Recreation Reserve | Laidley | |
Lowood | Stags | 1991 | Lowood Recreational Reserve | Lowood | |
North Ipswich | Tigers | 1971 | Keith Sternberg Oval | North Ipswich | |
Redbank Plains | Bears | 1986 | Redbank Plains Recreational Reserve | Redbank Plains | |
Rosewood | Roosters | 1977 | Anzac Oval | Rosewood | |
Springfield | Panthers | 1998 | Bob Gibbs Park | Springfield | |
Ipswich Swifts | Swifts Bluebirds | 1919 | K.A. | Purga | |
West End | Bulldogs | 1914 | Daniel's Park | Basin Pocket |
Seasons
Premiership winners
A list of premiers and Grand Final results since 1980.
Season | Grand Final Information | Minor Premiers | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers | Score | Runners-up | Bericht | ||
1980 | North Ipswich Tigers | 18 – 5 | Goodna Eagles | North Ipswich Tigers | |
1981 | Booval Swifts | 9 – 7 | Goodna Eagles | North Ipswich Tigers | |
1982 | North Ipswich Tigers | 18 – 10 | Gatton Hawks | North Ipswich Tigers | |
1983 | Gatton Hawks | 32 – 8 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
1984 | Gatton Hawks | 13 – 0 | West End Bulldogs | ||
1985 | Gatton Hawks | 18 – 14 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Goodna Eagles | |
1986 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 20 – 8 | North Ipswich Tigers | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
1987 | North Ipswich Tigers | 24 – 18 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | North Ipswich Tigers | |
1988 | West End Bulldogs | 35 – 14 | Goodna Eagles | ||
1989 | Goodna Eagles | 20 – 12 | Fassifern Bombers | ||
1990 | West End Bulldogs | 19 – 18 | Booval Swifts | ||
1991 | Booval Swifts | 41 – 16 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Booval Swifts | |
1992 | North Ipswich Tigers | 24 – 14 | West End Bulldogs | North Ipswich Tigers | |
1993 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 34 – 22 | Booval Swifts | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
1994 | North Ipswich Tigers | 44 – 8 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | North Ipswich Tigers | |
1995 | North Ipswich Tigers | 22 – 10 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | ||
1996 | Booval Swifts | 16 – 12 | Redbank Plains | ||
1997 | Booval Swifts | 38 – 6 | Fassifern Bombers | ||
1998 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 38 – 10 | Booval Swifts | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
1999 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 38 – 10 | Booval Swifts | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
2000 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 17 – 15 | West End Bulldogs | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
2001 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 24 – 12 | Fassifern Bombers | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
2002 | Booval Swifts | 18 – 12 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Booval Swifts | |
2003 | Goodna Eagles | 33 – 12 | Fassifern Bombers | West End Bulldogs | |
2004 | Goodna Eagles | 40 – 24 | Booval Swifts | Goodna Eagles | |
2005 | Goodna Eagles | 36 – 18 | Booval Swifts | Goodna Eagles | |
2006 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 32 – 18 | North Ipswich Tigers | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
2007 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 40 – 16 | South Burnett Eagles | Goodna Eagles | |
2008 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 34 – 24 | Goodna Eagles | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
2009 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 35 – 22 | Goodna Eagles | Goodna Eagles | |
2010 | Booval Swifts | 30 – 18 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Booval Swifts | |
2011 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 4 – 16 | Fassifern Bombers | QT[3] | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
2012 | Fassifern Bombers | 30 – 22 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | QT[4] | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
2013 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 32 – 24 | Goodna Eagles | QT[5] | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns |
2014 | North Ipswich Tigers | 42 – 16 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
2015 | North Ipswich Tigers | 24 – 22 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Goodna Eagles | |
2016 | Goodna Eagles | 30 – 18 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | YT[6] | Goodna Eagles |
2017 | Goodna Eagles | 32 – 14 | Fassifern Bombers | PMH[7] | Fassifern Bombers |
2018 | Fassifern Bombers | 32 – 10 | North Ipswich Tigers | PMH[8] | |
2019 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 35 – 10 | Ipswich Swifts | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | |
2020 | Season cancelled due to COVID-19 | ||||
2021 | Ipswich Swifts | 42 – 22 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | Ipswich Swifts | |
2022 | Ipswich Brothers Leprechauns | 24 – 20 | Ipswich Swifts | Ipswich Swifts | |
2023 | Redbank Plains Bears | 42 – 12 | Fassifern Bombers | Redbank Plains Bears |
See also
References
- ^ "Overview - Rugby League Ipswich - SportsTG". websites.sportstg.com. Archived from the original on 31 January 2018.
- ^ "Club Websites - SportsTG". websites.sportstg.com. Archived from the original on 31 January 2018.
- ^ Buchan, Jay (12 September 2011). "Brothers' IRL sweep". The Queensland Times. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
- ^ Meaton, P.S. (17 September 2012). "Fassifern's day of glory". The Courier Mail. The Queensland Times. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
- ^ Buchan, Jay (9 September 2013). "Brothers best IRL club in city". The Courier Mail. The Queensland Times. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
- ^ "Ipswich Rugby League Grand Final - September 10 2016". YouTube. Phoenix Media. 10 September 2016. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
- ^ "RLI Grand Final". Facebook. Phoenix Media. 9 September 2017. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
- ^ "RLI Grand Final - Fassifern Bombers vs Norths Tigers". Facebook. Phoenix Media. 7 September 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
External links and Sources
- Official website
- Rugby League Week at State Library of NSW Research and Collections
- Ipswich Rugby League : Senior A Grade Premiers 1910-2009, Compiled by J.E. Christison, 2010, ISBN 9780980607413.
- The centenary of the greatest game under the sun : one hundred years of Rugby League in Queensland, Prof. Maxwell Howell, Celebrity Books, 2008.