Sara Benz: Difference between revisions
m →top: Fixing links to disambiguation pages |
removed Category:21st-century Swiss women; added Category:21st-century Swiss sportswomen using HotCat |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ |
{{Short description|Swiss ice hockey player (born 1992)}} |
||
{{Infobox ice hockey player |
{{Infobox ice hockey player |
||
|position = [[Forward (ice hockey)|Forward]] |
|position = [[Forward (ice hockey)|Forward]] |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|weight_lb = 121 |
|weight_lb = 121 |
||
|sex = f |
|sex = f |
||
|image = Sara Benz vs. Russian Player, Stefanie Marty looking.jpg |
|||
|caption = Sara Benz vs. Russian Player, Stefanie Marty looking |
|||
|ntl_team = SUI |
|ntl_team = SUI |
||
|birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1992|8|25|df=y}} |
|birth_date = {{Birth date and age|1992|8|25|df=y}} |
||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
{{MedalBronze | 2012 United States | [[2012 IIHF Women's World Championship|Tournament]]}} |
{{MedalBronze | 2012 United States | [[2012 IIHF Women's World Championship|Tournament]]}} |
||
{{MedalBottom}} |
{{MedalBottom}} |
||
'''Sara Benz''' (born 25 August 1992 in [[Zürich]], [[Switzerland]]) is a |
'''Sara Benz''' (born 25 August 1992 in [[Zürich]], [[Switzerland]]) is a Swiss [[ice hockey]] [[forward (ice hockey)|forward]]. |
||
==International career== |
==International career== |
||
Benz was selected for the [[Switzerland national women's ice hockey team]] in the [[2010 Winter Olympics]]. She played in all five games, scoring a goal.<ref name="2010stats">[http://stats.iihf.com/og2010/IHW400005_83_5_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2010 Olympics]</ref><ref name="IIHFGuide">{{cite book |last=IIHF|title=IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2012|year=2011 |publisher=Fenn/M&S |page= 548|isbn= 978-0-7710-9598-6}}</ref> |
Benz was selected for the [[Switzerland national women's ice hockey team]] in the [[2010 Winter Olympics]]. She played in all five games, scoring a goal.<ref name="2010stats">[http://stats.iihf.com/og2010/IHW400005_83_5_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2010 Olympics]</ref><ref name="IIHFGuide">{{cite book |last=IIHF|title=IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2012|year=2011 |publisher=Fenn/M&S |page= 548|isbn= 978-0-7710-9598-6}}</ref> |
||
Benz has also appeared for Switzerland at four [[IIHF Women's World Championship]]s. Her first appearance came in [[2009 IIHF Women's World Championship|2009]]. She was a member of the bronze medal |
Benz has also appeared for Switzerland at four [[IIHF Women's World Championship]]s. Her first appearance came in [[2009 IIHF Women's World Championship|2009]]. She was a member of the bronze medal-winning team at the [[2012 IIHF Women's World Championship|2012]] championships.<ref name="2009stats">[https://web.archive.org/web/20180211071555/https://reports.iihf.hockey/Hydra/178/IHW1780SUI_83_6_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2009 World Championship]</ref><ref name="2011stats">[https://web.archive.org/web/20220416171752/http://reports.iihf.hockey/Hydra/252/IHW2520SUI_83_5_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2011 World Championship]</ref><ref name="2012stats">[https://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/271/IHW2710SUI_83_6_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2012 World Championship]</ref><ref name="2013stats">[http://stats.worldwomen2013.com/Hydra/339/IHW3390SUI_83_5_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2013 World Championship] {{webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20140221232612/http://stats.worldwomen2013.com/Hydra/339/IHW3390SUI_83_5_0.pdf |date=2014-02-21 }}</ref> |
||
Benz made three appearances for the [[Switzerland women's national under-18 ice hockey team]], at two levels of the [[IIHF World Women's U18 Championships]]. Her first came in [[2008 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2008]]. |
Benz made three appearances for the [[Switzerland women's national under-18 ice hockey team]], at two levels of the [[IIHF World Women's U18 Championships]]. Her first came in [[2008 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2008]]. |
||
<ref name="2008U18stats">[https:// |
<ref name="2008U18stats">[https://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/156/IHW1560SUI_83_5_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2008 U-18 World Championship]</ref><ref name="2009U18stats">[https://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/181/IHW1810SUI_83_6_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2009 U-18 World Championship]</ref><ref name="2010U18stats">[https://stats.iihf.com/Hydra/222/IHW2220SUI_83_5_0.pdf IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2010 U-18 World Championship Division I]</ref> |
||
==Personal life== |
==Personal life== |
||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
==Career statistics== |
==Career statistics== |
||
===Club=== |
|||
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center; width:60em" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|||
! colspan="3" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |
|||
! rowspan="99" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |
|||
! colspan="5" | [[Regular season]] |
|||
! rowspan="99" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |
|||
! colspan="5" | [[Playoffs]] |
|||
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|||
! [[Season (sports)|Season]] |
|||
! Team !! League !! GP !! [[Goal (ice hockey)|G]] !! [[Assist (ice hockey)|A]] !! [[Point (ice hockey)|Pts]] !! [[Penalty (ice hockey)|PIM]] !! GP !! G !! A !! Pts !! PIM |
|||
|- |
|||
| 2008-09 || [[ZSC Lions|ZSC Lions Frauen]] || [[SWHL A]] |
|||
| 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 |
|||
| 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
| 2010-11 || ZSC Lions Frauen || SWHL A |
|||
| 5 || 11 || 7 || 18 || 2 |
|||
| 5 || 9 || 8 || 17 || 6 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 2011-12 || ZSC Lions Frauen || SWHL A |
|||
| 19 || 23 || 14 || 37 || 18 |
|||
| 5 || 5 || 2 || 7 || 2 |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
| 2012-13 || ZSC Lions Frauen || SWHL A |
|||
| 17 || 30 || 20 || 50 || 8 |
|||
| 2 || 2 || 2 || 4 || 2 |
|||
|- |
|||
| 2013-14 || ZSC Lions Frauen || SWHL A |
|||
| 5 || 6 || 6 || 12 || 4 |
|||
| 6 || 3 || 5 || 8 || 4 |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
| [[2014–15 SWHL A season|2014-15]] || ZSC Lions Frauen || SWHL A |
|||
| 9 || 18 || 6 || 24 || 12 |
|||
| 3 || 2 || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2017–18 SWHL A season|2017-18]] || ZSC Lions Frauen || SWHL A |
|||
| 14 || 12 || 8 || 20 || 12 |
|||
| - || - || - || - || - |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
| 2017-18 || ZSC Lions Frauen || Swiss Women Cup |
|||
| 3 || 8 || 11 || 19 || 0 |
|||
| - || - || - || - || - |
|||
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|||
! colspan="3" | SWHL A totals |
|||
! 69 |
|||
! 100 |
|||
! 61 |
|||
! 161 |
|||
! 56 |
|||
! 23 |
|||
! 21 |
|||
! 21 |
|||
! 42 |
|||
! 16 |
|||
|} |
|||
===International |
===International=== |
||
{| |
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center; width:40em" |
||
|- ALIGN="center" bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|- ALIGN="center" bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
||
! Year |
! Year |
||
! Team |
! Team |
||
! Event |
! Event |
||
! ALIGN="center" rowspan="99" bgcolor="#ffffff" | |
|||
! GP |
! GP |
||
! G |
! G |
||
Line 46: | Line 105: | ||
! Pts |
! Pts |
||
! PIM |
! PIM |
||
|- |
|||
|- ALIGN="center" |
|||
| [[2008 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2008]] |
| [[2008 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2008]] || [[Switzerland women's national under-18 ice hockey team|Switzerland U18]] || [[IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|WJC18]] |
||
| 5 || 4 || 2 || 6 || 2 |
|||
| [[Switzerland women's national under-18 ice hockey team|Switzerland U18]] |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
| [[IIHF World Women's U18 Championships|U18]] |
|||
| [[2009 IIHF Women's World Championship|2009]] || [[Switzerland women's national ice hockey team|Switzerland]] || [[IIHF World Women's Championship|WC]] |
|||
| 5 |
|||
| 4 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|||
| 4 |
|||
| |
|- |
||
| [[2009 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2009]] || Switzerland U18 || WJC-18 |
|||
| 6 |
|||
| 2 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 2 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
|- |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| [[Ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Women's tournament|2010]] || Switzerland || [[Ice hockey at the Olympic Games|OG]] |
|||
| [[2009 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2009]] |
|||
| 5 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|||
| Switzerland U18 |
|||
|- |
|||
| U18 |
|||
| [[2010 IIHF Women's World Championship|2010]] || Switzerland U18 || WJC-18 D1 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| 5 || 9 || 9 || 18 || 8 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| [[2011 IIHF Women's World Championship|2011]] || Switzerland || WC |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| 5 || 3 || 2 || 5 || 2 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|- ALIGN="center" |
|||
| [[ |
| [[2012 IIHF Women's World Championship|2012]] || Switzerland || WC |
||
| 5 || 2 || 2 || 4 || 2 |
|||
| [[Switzerland women's national ice hockey team|Switzerland]] |
|||
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
| [[IIHF World Women's Championships|WW]] |
|||
| [[2013 IIHF Women's World Championship|2013]] || Switzerland || WC |
|||
| 4 |
|||
| 5 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
| |
|- |
||
| [[Ice hockey at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Women's tournament|2014]] || Switzerland || OG |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| 6 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 2 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
|- |
|- bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
||
| [[Ice hockey at the |
| [[Ice hockey at the 2018 Winter Olympics – Women's tournament|2018]] || Switzerland || OG |
||
| 6 || 2 || 3 || 5 || 2 |
|||
| Switzerland |
|||
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|||
| [[2010 Winter Olympics|Oly]] |
|||
! colspan="3" | Junior totals |
|||
| 5 |
|||
! 12 |
|||
! 13 |
|||
! 13 |
|||
! 26 |
|||
! 12 |
|||
|- ALIGN="center" bgcolor="#f0f0f0" |
|||
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|||
| [[2010 IIHF World Women's U18 Championship|2010]] |
|||
! colspan="3" | WC totals |
|||
| Switzerland U18 |
|||
! 19 |
|||
| [[IIHF World Women's U18 Championships|U18 DI]] |
|||
! 6 |
|||
! 6 |
|||
! 12 |
|||
! 6 |
|||
|- bgcolor="#e0e0e0" |
|||
| 8 |
|||
! colspan="3" | OG totals |
|||
|- ALIGN="center" |
|||
! 17 |
|||
| [[2011 IIHF Women's World Championship|2011]] |
|||
! 4 |
|||
| Switzerland |
|||
! 4 |
|||
! 8 |
|||
! 6 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| 5 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
|- ALIGN="center" |
|||
| [[2012 IIHF Women's World Championship|2012]] |
|||
| Switzerland |
|||
| WW |
|||
| 5 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
| 4 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
|- ALIGN="center" |
|||
| [[2013 IIHF Women's World Championship|2013]] |
|||
| Switzerland |
|||
| WW |
|||
| 5 |
|||
| 1 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
| 1 |
|||
| 2 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
==Honours and achievements== |
|||
=== SWHL-A === |
|||
*2010-2011 : Champion with ZSC Lions Frauen |
|||
*2011-2012 : Champion with ZSC Lions Frauen |
|||
*2012-2013 : Champion with ZSC Lions Frauen |
|||
*2012-2013 : Best PPG (2,94) |
|||
*2012-2013 : Most Goals (30) |
|||
*2014-2015 : Best PPG (2,67) |
|||
=== Swiss Women Cup === |
|||
*2017-2018 : Cup Winner with ZSC Lions Frauen |
|||
*2017-2018 : Most Point (19) |
|||
=== WJC-18 === |
|||
2008 : Top 3 Player on Team |
|||
2010 : Best Forward in D1 Division |
|||
2010 : Gold Medal in D1 Division |
|||
2010 : Most Goals (9) in D1 Division |
|||
2010 : Most Assists (9) in D1 Division |
|||
2010 : Most Points (18) in D1 Division |
|||
=== WC === |
|||
*2011 : Top 3 Player on Team |
|||
*2012 : Bronze Medal |
|||
*2013 : Top 3 Player on Team |
|||
=== OG === |
|||
*2014 : Bronze Medal |
|||
=== Other === |
|||
*2018 : Swiss Hockey Hall of Fame<ref>{{cite web|title=HALL OF FAME |url=https://m.sihf.ch/fr/organization/hall-of-fame/#/ |website=sihf.ch |date=26 April 2024}}</ref> |
|||
==See also== |
|||
*[[List of Olympic medalist families]] |
|||
==References== |
==References== |
||
Line 125: | Line 198: | ||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
*[http://eurohockey.com/player/504202-sara-benz.html Eurohockey.com Profile] |
*[http://eurohockey.com/player/504202-sara-benz.html Eurohockey.com Profile] |
||
*[https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/be/sara-benz-1.html Sports-Reference Profile] |
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20200418120736/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/be/sara-benz-1.html Sports-Reference Profile] |
||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Benz, Sara}} |
{{DEFAULTSORT:Benz, Sara}} |
||
Line 135: | Line 208: | ||
[[Category:Medalists at the 2014 Winter Olympics]] |
[[Category:Medalists at the 2014 Winter Olympics]] |
||
[[Category:Olympic bronze medalists for Switzerland]] |
[[Category:Olympic bronze medalists for Switzerland]] |
||
[[Category:Olympic ice hockey players |
[[Category:Olympic ice hockey players for Switzerland]] |
||
[[Category:Olympic medalists in ice hockey]] |
[[Category:Olympic medalists in ice hockey]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Ice hockey people from Zürich]] |
||
[[Category:Swiss women's ice hockey forwards]] |
[[Category:Swiss women's ice hockey forwards]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Swiss twins]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:21st-century Swiss sportswomen]] |
||
[[Category:Swiss Women's League players]] |
|||
{{Switzerland-icehockey-bio-stub}} |
{{Switzerland-icehockey-bio-stub}} |
Latest revision as of 18:37, 15 May 2024
Sara Benz | |||
---|---|---|---|
![]() Sara Benz vs. Russian Player, Stefanie Marty looking | |||
Born |
Zürich, Switzerland | 25 August 1992||
Height | 5 ft 4 in (163 cm) | ||
Weight | 121 lb (55 kg; 8 st 9 lb) | ||
Position | Forward | ||
Shoots | Left | ||
National team |
![]() | ||
Playing career | 2008–present |
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Women's ice hockey | ||
Representing ![]() | ||
Olympic Games | ||
![]() |
2014 Sochi | Team |
IIHF World Women's Championships | ||
![]() |
2012 United States | Tournament |
Sara Benz (born 25 August 1992 in Zürich, Switzerland) is a Swiss ice hockey forward.
International career
[edit]Benz was selected for the Switzerland national women's ice hockey team in the 2010 Winter Olympics. She played in all five games, scoring a goal.[1][2]
Benz has also appeared for Switzerland at four IIHF Women's World Championships. Her first appearance came in 2009. She was a member of the bronze medal-winning team at the 2012 championships.[3][4][5][6]
Benz made three appearances for the Switzerland women's national under-18 ice hockey team, at two levels of the IIHF World Women's U18 Championships. Her first came in 2008. [7][8][9]
Personal life
[edit]Her twin sister Laura Benz is also a hockey player.
Career statistics
[edit]Club
[edit]Regular season | Playoffs | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | Team | League | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | ||
2008-09 | ZSC Lions Frauen | SWHL A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
2010-11 | ZSC Lions Frauen | SWHL A | 5 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 6 | ||
2011-12 | ZSC Lions Frauen | SWHL A | 19 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 | ||
2012-13 | ZSC Lions Frauen | SWHL A | 17 | 30 | 20 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | ||
2013-14 | ZSC Lions Frauen | SWHL A | 5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 4 | ||
2014-15 | ZSC Lions Frauen | SWHL A | 9 | 18 | 6 | 24 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | ||
2017-18 | ZSC Lions Frauen | SWHL A | 14 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | ||
2017-18 | ZSC Lions Frauen | Swiss Women Cup | 3 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | ||
SWHL A totals | 69 | 100 | 61 | 161 | 56 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 16 |
International
[edit]Year | Team | Event | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | Switzerland U18 | WJC18 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | |
2009 | Switzerland | WC | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
2009 | Switzerland U18 | WJC-18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
2010 | Switzerland | OG | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
2010 | Switzerland U18 | WJC-18 D1 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 8 | |
2011 | Switzerland | WC | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | |
2012 | Switzerland | WC | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |
2013 | Switzerland | WC | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
2014 | Switzerland | OG | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
2018 | Switzerland | OG | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
Junior totals | 12 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 12 | |||
WC totals | 19 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 6 | |||
OG totals | 17 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 6 |
Honours and achievements
[edit]SWHL-A
[edit]- 2010-2011 : Champion with ZSC Lions Frauen
- 2011-2012 : Champion with ZSC Lions Frauen
- 2012-2013 : Champion with ZSC Lions Frauen
- 2012-2013 : Best PPG (2,94)
- 2012-2013 : Most Goals (30)
- 2014-2015 : Best PPG (2,67)
Swiss Women Cup
[edit]- 2017-2018 : Cup Winner with ZSC Lions Frauen
- 2017-2018 : Most Point (19)
WJC-18
[edit]2008 : Top 3 Player on Team 2010 : Best Forward in D1 Division 2010 : Gold Medal in D1 Division 2010 : Most Goals (9) in D1 Division 2010 : Most Assists (9) in D1 Division 2010 : Most Points (18) in D1 Division
WC
[edit]- 2011 : Top 3 Player on Team
- 2012 : Bronze Medal
- 2013 : Top 3 Player on Team
OG
[edit]- 2014 : Bronze Medal
Other
[edit]- 2018 : Swiss Hockey Hall of Fame[10]
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2010 Olympics
- ^ IIHF (2011). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2012. Fenn/M&S. p. 548. ISBN 978-0-7710-9598-6.
- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2009 World Championship
- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2011 World Championship
- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2012 World Championship
- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2013 World Championship Archived 2014-02-21 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2008 U-18 World Championship
- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2009 U-18 World Championship
- ^ IIHF – Team Switzerland Stats – 2010 U-18 World Championship Division I
- ^ "HALL OF FAME". sihf.ch. 26 April 2024.
External links
[edit]- 1992 births
- Living people
- Ice hockey players at the 2010 Winter Olympics
- Ice hockey players at the 2014 Winter Olympics
- Ice hockey players at the 2018 Winter Olympics
- Medalists at the 2014 Winter Olympics
- Olympic bronze medalists for Switzerland
- Olympic ice hockey players for Switzerland
- Olympic medalists in ice hockey
- Ice hockey people from Zürich
- Swiss women's ice hockey forwards
- Swiss twins
- 21st-century Swiss sportswomen
- Swiss Women's League players
- Swiss ice hockey biography stubs