Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics: Difference between revisions
Matterington (talk | contribs) |
Added short description #article-add-desc Tags: Mobile edit Mobile app edit iOS app edit |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Olympic event}} |
|||
{{Use dmy dates|date= |
{{Use dmy dates|date=July 2023}} |
||
{{Infobox Olympic event |
{{Infobox Olympic event |
||
| event = Gymnastics |
| event = Gymnastics |
||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
{{GymnasticsAt2000SummerOlympics}} |
{{GymnasticsAt2000SummerOlympics}} |
||
At the [[2000 Summer Olympics]], three different [[gymnastics]] disciplines were contested: [[artistic gymnastics]], [[rhythmic gymnastics]], and [[Trampolining|trampoline]]. The artistic gymnastics and trampoline events were held at the [[Sydney SuperDome]] on |
At the [[2000 Summer Olympics]], three different [[gymnastics]] disciplines were contested: [[artistic gymnastics]], [[rhythmic gymnastics]], and [[Trampolining|trampoline]]. The artistic gymnastics and trampoline events were held at the [[Sydney SuperDome]] on 16–25 September and 22–23 September, respectively. The rhythmic gymnastics events were held at Pavilion 3 of the [[Sydney Olympic Park]] on 28 September – 1 October.<ref name="SR">{{cite web|url=https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2000/GYM/ |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20200417040900/https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/summer/2000/GYM/ |url-status=dead |archive-date=17 April 2020 |title=Gymnastics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games |publisher=Sports Reference |access-date=20 August 2019}}</ref> |
||
==Artistic gymnastics== |
==Artistic gymnastics== |
||
Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
===Men's events=== |
===Men's events=== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable| width=225|labelwidth=200}} |
{| {{MedalistTable| width=225|labelwidth=200}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
| Team all-around<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic team all-around}} |
| Team all-around<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's artistic team all-around}} |
||
Line 36: | Line 32: | ||
| {{FlagIOCteam|UKR|2000 Summer}}<br/>[[Alexander Beresch|Oleksandr Beresh]]<br/>[[Valeri Goncharov]]<br/>[[Ruslan Mezentsev]]<br/>[[Valeri Pereshkura]]<br/>[[Olexander Svitlichni]]<br/>[[Roman Zozulya (gymnast)|Roman Zozulya]] |
| {{FlagIOCteam|UKR|2000 Summer}}<br/>[[Alexander Beresch|Oleksandr Beresh]]<br/>[[Valeri Goncharov]]<br/>[[Ruslan Mezentsev]]<br/>[[Valeri Pereshkura]]<br/>[[Olexander Svitlichni]]<br/>[[Roman Zozulya (gymnast)|Roman Zozulya]] |
||
| {{FlagIOCteam|RUS|2000 Summer}}<br/>[[Maxim Aleshin]]<br/>[[Alexei Bondarenko]]<br/>[[Dmitri Drevin]]<br/>[[Nikolai Kryukov (gymnast)|Nikolai Kryukov]]<br/>[[Alexei Nemov]]<br/>[[Yevgeni Podgorny]] |
| {{FlagIOCteam|RUS|2000 Summer}}<br/>[[Maxim Aleshin]]<br/>[[Alexei Bondarenko]]<br/>[[Dmitri Drevin]]<br/>[[Nikolai Kryukov (gymnast)|Nikolai Kryukov]]<br/>[[Alexei Nemov]]<br/>[[Yevgeni Podgorny]] |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|-bgcolor=#DDDDDD |
|||
|colspan=7| |
|||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
| Floor exercise<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's floor}} |
| Floor exercise<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's floor}} |
||
Line 41: | Line 44: | ||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexei Nemov]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexei Nemov]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yordan Yovchev]]|BUL|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yordan Yovchev]]|BUL|2000 Summer}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
| Pommel horse<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's pommel horse}} |
| Pommel horse<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's pommel horse}} |
||
Line 66: | Line 59: | ||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexei Bondarenko]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Alexei Bondarenko]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Leszek Blanik]]|POL|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Leszek Blanik]]|POL|2000 Summer}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|} |
|} |
||
===Women's events=== |
===Women's events=== |
||
[[Andreea Răducan]] originally won the gold medal in the women's all-around competition, but she was disqualified after she tested positive for |
[[Andreea Răducan]] originally won the gold medal in the women's all-around competition, but she was disqualified after she tested positive for pseudoephedrine.<ref>{{cite news|last=Roberts|first=Selena|title=SYDNEY 2000: DRUG TESTING; Gymnast Tests Positive and Loses Gold|url=https://www.nytimes.com/2000/09/26/sports/sydney-2000-drug-testing-gymnast-tests-positive-and-loses-gold.html?ref=andreearaducan|access-date=25 August 2011|newspaper=The New York Times|date=26 September 2000}}</ref> |
||
The Federation Internationale de Gymnastique Executive Board announced on 27 February 2010 after an investigation into the Chinese team for violations of [[age requirements in gymnastics|age rules for senior gymnastics competitions]] that team member [[Dong Fangxiao]], who had been entered as 17 years old, was actually 14 at the time of the Olympics (two years below the minimum age). Her 1999 World Championships and 2000 Olympic results were struck from the records, and in April 2010, nearly ten years after the event, the IOC officially disqualified China, who had originally won the bronze medal in the women's team event. |
The Federation Internationale de Gymnastique Executive Board announced on 27 February 2010 after an investigation into the Chinese team for violations of [[age requirements in gymnastics|age rules for senior gymnastics competitions]] that team member [[Dong Fangxiao]], who had been entered as 17 years old, was actually 14 at the time of the Olympics (two years below the minimum age). Her 1999 World Championships and 2000 Olympic results were struck from the records, and in April 2010, nearly ten years after the event, the IOC officially disqualified China, who had originally won the bronze medal in the women's team event. |
||
Line 75: | Line 78: | ||
The now-third place team from the United States was awarded the bronze at the 2010 national championships, held at the [[XL Center]] in Hartford, CT.<ref>[https://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20100428/ap_on_sp_ol/oly_gym_underage_gymnast IOC strips 2000 Games bronze medal from China 28 April 2010, FIG]</ref> |
The now-third place team from the United States was awarded the bronze at the 2010 national championships, held at the [[XL Center]] in Hartford, CT.<ref>[https://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20100428/ap_on_sp_ol/oly_gym_underage_gymnast IOC strips 2000 Games bronze medal from China 28 April 2010, FIG]</ref> |
||
{| {{MedalistTable| width=225|labelwidth=200}} |
{| {{MedalistTable| width=225|labelwidth=200}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
| Team all-around<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's artistic team all-around}} |
| Team all-around<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's artistic team all-around}} |
||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
| {{FlagIOCteam|USA|2000 Summer}}<br/>[[Amy Chow]]<br/>[[Jamie Dantzscher]]<br/>[[Dominique Dawes]]<br/>[[Kristen Maloney]]<br/>[[Elise Ray]]<br/>[[Tasha Schwikert]] |
| {{FlagIOCteam|USA|2000 Summer}}<br/>[[Amy Chow]]<br/>[[Jamie Dantzscher]]<br/>[[Dominique Dawes]]<br/>[[Kristen Maloney]]<br/>[[Elise Ray]]<br/>[[Tasha Schwikert]] |
||
|-valign="top" |
|-valign="top" |
||
| |
| Individual all-around<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's artistic individual all-around}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Liu Xuan (gymnast)|Liu Xuan]]|CHN|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Liu Xuan (gymnast)|Liu Xuan]]|CHN|2000 Summer}} |
||
|-bgcolor=#DDDDDD |
|||
⚫ | |||
|colspan=7| |
|||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| Vault<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's vault}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Zamolodchikova]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Zamolodchikova]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[ |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Andreea Răducan]]|ROU|2000 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[ |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yekaterina Lobaznyuk]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| Uneven bars<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's uneven bars}} |
| Uneven bars<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's uneven bars}} |
||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ling Jie]]|CHN|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Ling Jie]]|CHN|2000 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yang Yun (gymnast)|Yang Yun]]|CHN|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Yang Yun (gymnast)|Yang Yun]]|CHN|2000 Summer}} |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
| Floor exercise<br/>{{DetailsLink|Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's floor}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Zamolodchikova]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Elena Zamolodchikova]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[ |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Svetlana Khorkina]]|RUS|2000 Summer}} |
||
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[ |
| {{flagIOCmedalist|[[Simona Amânar]]|ROU|2000 Summer}} |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 171: | Line 176: | ||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20070612020125/http://www.la84foundation.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm Official Olympic Report] |
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20070612020125/http://www.la84foundation.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm Official Olympic Report] |
||
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20120731114223/http://www.gymnasticsresults.com/olympics.html |
* [https://web.archive.org/web/20120731114223/http://www.gymnasticsresults.com/olympics.html gymnasticsresults.com] |
||
*[http://www.gymn-forum.net/Results/oly-results.html |
* [http://www.gymn-forum.net/Results/oly-results.html gymn-forum.net] |
||
* {{SR/Olympics sport at games|sport=Artistic Gymnastics|archive=20160116091741}} |
|||
* {{SR/Olympics sport at games|sport=Rhythmic Gymnastics|archive=20160303193354}} |
|||
* {{SR/Olympics sport at games|sport=Trampoline|archive=20160304063234}} |
|||
{{EventsAt2000SummerOlympics}} |
{{EventsAt2000SummerOlympics}} |
||
{{Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics}} |
{{Gymnastics at the Summer Olympics}} |
||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gymnastics |
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics}} |
||
[[Category:Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics| ]] |
[[Category:Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics| ]] |
||
[[Category:2000 Summer Olympics events]] |
[[Category:2000 Summer Olympics events]] |
Latest revision as of 20:47, 1 June 2024
Gymnastics at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad | |
---|---|
Venue | Sydney Super Dome (artistic and trampoline) Sydney Showground (rhythmic) |
Dates | 16 September – 1 October 2000 |
Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
List of gymnasts | ||
Artistic | ||
Qualification | men | women |
Team all-around | men | women |
Individual all-around | men | women |
Vault | men | women |
Floor | men | women |
Pommel horse | men | |
Rings | men | |
Parallel bars | men | |
Horizontal bar | men | |
Uneven bars | women | |
Balance beam | women | |
Rhythmic | ||
Group all-around | women | |
Individual all-around | women | |
Trampoline | ||
Individual | men | women |
At the 2000 Summer Olympics, three different gymnastics disciplines were contested: artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, and trampoline. The artistic gymnastics and trampoline events were held at the Sydney SuperDome on 16–25 September and 22–23 September, respectively. The rhythmic gymnastics events were held at Pavilion 3 of the Sydney Olympic Park on 28 September – 1 October.[1]
Artistic gymnastics
[edit]Format of competition
[edit]No compulsory routines were performed in artistic gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics. Instead, all participating gymnasts, including those who were not part of a team, participated in a qualification round. The results of this competition determined which teams and individuals participated in the remaining competitions, which included:
- The team competition, in which the six highest scoring teams from qualifications competed. Each team of six gymnasts could have up to five gymnasts perform on each apparatus, and only the four highest scores counted toward the team total.
- The all-around competition, in which the thirty-six highest scoring individuals in the all-around competed. Each country was limited to three gymnasts in the all-around final.
- The event finals, in which the eight highest scoring individuals on each apparatus competed. Each country was limited to two gymnasts in each apparatus final.
Men's events
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around |
China (CHN) Huang Xu Li Xiaopeng Xiao Junfeng Xing Aowei Yang Wei Zheng Lihui |
Ukraine (UKR) Oleksandr Beresh Valeri Goncharov Ruslan Mezentsev Valeri Pereshkura Olexander Svitlichni Roman Zozulya |
Russland (RUS) Maxim Aleshin Alexei Bondarenko Dmitri Drevin Nikolai Kryukov Alexei Nemov Yevgeni Podgorny | |||
Individual all-around |
Alexei Nemov Russland |
Yang Wei China |
Oleksandr Beresh Ukraine | |||
Floor exercise |
Igors Vihrovs Lettland |
Alexei Nemov Russland |
Yordan Yovchev Bulgarien | |||
Pommel horse |
Marius Urzică Rumänien |
Eric Poujade Frankreich |
Alexei Nemov Russland | |||
Rings |
Szilveszter Csollány Ungarn |
Dimosthenis Tampakos Griechenland |
Yordan Yovchev Bulgarien | |||
Vault |
Gervasio Deferr Spanien |
Alexei Bondarenko Russland |
Leszek Blanik Polen | |||
Parallel bars |
Li Xiaopeng China |
Lee Joo-Hyung Südkorea |
Alexei Nemov Russland | |||
Horizontal bar |
Alexei Nemov Russland |
Benjamin Varonian Frankreich |
Lee Joo-Hyung Südkorea |
Women's events
[edit]Andreea Răducan originally won the gold medal in the women's all-around competition, but she was disqualified after she tested positive for pseudoephedrine.[2]
The Federation Internationale de Gymnastique Executive Board announced on 27 February 2010 after an investigation into the Chinese team for violations of age rules for senior gymnastics competitions that team member Dong Fangxiao, who had been entered as 17 years old, was actually 14 at the time of the Olympics (two years below the minimum age). Her 1999 World Championships and 2000 Olympic results were struck from the records, and in April 2010, nearly ten years after the event, the IOC officially disqualified China, who had originally won the bronze medal in the women's team event.
The now-third place team from the United States was awarded the bronze at the 2010 national championships, held at the XL Center in Hartford, CT.[3]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team all-around |
Rumänien (ROU) Simona Amânar Loredana Boboc Andreea Isărescu Maria Olaru Claudia Presăcan Andreea Răducan |
Russland (RUS) Anna Chepeleva Svetlana Khorkina Anastasiya Kolesnikova Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Elena Produnova Elena Zamolodchikova |
Vereinigte Staaten (USA) Amy Chow Jamie Dantzscher Dominique Dawes Kristen Maloney Elise Ray Tasha Schwikert | |||
Individual all-around |
Simona Amânar Rumänien |
Maria Olaru Rumänien |
Liu Xuan China | |||
Vault |
Elena Zamolodchikova Russland |
Andreea Răducan Rumänien |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Russland | |||
Uneven bars |
Svetlana Khorkina Russland |
Ling Jie China |
Yang Yun China | |||
Balance beam |
Liu Xuan China |
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk Russland |
Elena Produnova Russland | |||
Floor exercise |
Elena Zamolodchikova Russland |
Svetlana Khorkina Russland |
Simona Amânar Rumänien |
Rhythmic gymnastics
[edit]Trampoline
[edit]Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual |
Alexander Moskalenko Russland |
Ji Wallace Australien |
Mathieu Turgeon Kanada |
Women's individual |
Irina Karavaeva Russland |
Oxana Tsyhuleva Ukraine |
Karen Cockburn Kanada |
Medal table
[edit]Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russland (RUS) | 9 | 5 | 6 | 20 |
2 | China (CHN) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
3 | Rumänien (ROU) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
4 | Ungarn (HUN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Lettland (LAT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Spanien (ESP) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Weißrussland (BLR) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Frankreich (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
10 | Griechenland (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Südkorea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Australien (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Bulgarien (BUL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Kanada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | Polen (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Vereinigte Staaten (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 18 | 18 | 18 | 54 |
See also
[edit]- Gymnastics at the 1998 Asian Games
- Gymnastics at the 1998 Commonwealth Games
- Gymnastics at the 1999 Pan American Games
- 1999 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships
References
[edit]- ^ "Gymnastics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 20 August 2019.
- ^ Roberts, Selena (26 September 2000). "SYDNEY 2000: DRUG TESTING; Gymnast Tests Positive and Loses Gold". The New York Times. Retrieved 25 August 2011.
- ^ IOC strips 2000 Games bronze medal from China 28 April 2010, FIG