Minnesota House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
(38 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Lower house of the state legislature of Minnesota, |
{{Short description|Lower house of the state legislature of Minnesota, US}} |
||
{{Use mdy dates|date=December 2011}} |
{{Use mdy dates|date=December 2011}} |
||
{{Infobox legislature |
{{Infobox legislature |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| background_color = {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}} |
| background_color = {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}} |
||
| legislature = [[93rd Minnesota Legislature]] |
| legislature = [[93rd Minnesota Legislature]] |
||
| coa_pic = Minnesota |
| coa_pic = Seal of Minnesota.svg |
||
| coa_res = |
| coa_res = |
||
| house_type = Lower house |
| house_type = Lower house |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| term_length = 2 years |
| term_length = 2 years |
||
| authority = Article IV, [[Minnesota Constitution]] |
| authority = Article IV, [[Minnesota Constitution]] |
||
| salary = $51,750/year + per diem <ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.leg.mn.gov/leg/faq/faq?subject=10 | title=Frequently Asked Questions - Representatives and Senators - Minnesota Legislature }}</ref> |
|||
| salary = $46,500/year + per diem |
|||
| voting_system1 = [[First-past-the-post voting|First-past-the-post]] |
| voting_system1 = [[First-past-the-post voting|First-past-the-post]] |
||
| last_election1 = [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|November 8, 2022]] |
| last_election1 = [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|November 8, 2022]] |
||
| next_election1 = November |
| next_election1 = [[2024 Minnesota House of Representatives election|November 5, 2024]] |
||
| redistricting = Legislative control |
| redistricting = Legislative control |
||
| session_room = House Chamber |
| session_room = File:Minnesota House of Representatives Chamber at the State Capitol in St Paul, Minnesota (53725599510).jpg |
||
| meeting_place = House of Representatives chamber<br />[[Minnesota State Capitol]]<br />[[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]], [[Minnesota]] |
| meeting_place = House of Representatives chamber<br />[[Minnesota State Capitol]]<br />[[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]], [[Minnesota]] |
||
| website = {{URL|https://www.house.mn/}} |
| website = {{URL|https://www.house.mn/}} |
||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''Minnesota House of Representatives''' is the [[lower house |
The '''Minnesota House of Representatives''' is the [[lower house]] of the [[U.S. state]] of [[Minnesota]]'s [[Minnesota Legislature|legislature]]. It operates in conjunction with the [[Minnesota Senate]], the state's upper house, to craft and pass legislation, which is then subject to approval by the [[governor of Minnesota]]. |
||
Established in 1858, the Minnesota House of Representatives has 134 members elected from [[single-member districts]] across the state. Representatives serve two-year terms without [[term limits]], with all seats up for election every two years. The House is led by the Speaker, who is elected by members of the House, while political party leadership is governed by the Majority and Minority Leaders. |
|||
The Minnesota House of Representatives meets in the north wing of the [[Minnesota State Capitol|State Capitol]] in [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]]. Member and staff offices, as well as most committee hearings, are in the nearby State Office Building. |
|||
==History== |
==History== |
||
The Minnesota House of Representatives was officially established on May 11, 1858, when Minnesota was admitted as the 32nd state in the Union. It replaced the [[Minnesota Territorial Legislature]]. It was formed alongside the [[Minnesota Senate]] to create the [[Minnesota State Legislature]], the bicameral legislative body of the state. |
|||
The Minnesota House of Representatives held its first session on September 3, 1849.<ref>{{cite web |title=Organic Act of 1849 |url=https://www.sos.state.mn.us/about-minnesota/minnesota-government/organic-act-of-1849/ |website=Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State |access-date=30 January 2023}}</ref> |
|||
In 1913, Minnesota legislators began to be elected on nonpartisan ballots. While campaigning and caucusing, legislators identified themselves as "Liberals" or "Conservatives." In 1973, a law change brought party designations back, beginning with the [[1974 Minnesota House of Representatives election]].<ref>{{Cite web |title=Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives - Minnesota Legislative Reference Library |url=https://www.lrl.mn.gov/history/caucus?body=h |access-date=2023-02-17 |website=www.lrl.mn.gov}}</ref> |
In 1913, Minnesota legislators began to be elected on nonpartisan ballots. While campaigning and caucusing, legislators identified themselves as "Liberals" or "Conservatives." In 1973, a law change brought party designations back, beginning with the [[1974 Minnesota House of Representatives election]].<ref>{{Cite web |title=Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives - Minnesota Legislative Reference Library |url=https://www.lrl.mn.gov/history/caucus?body=h |access-date=2023-02-17 |website=www.lrl.mn.gov}}</ref> |
||
Line 55: | Line 59: | ||
==Composition== |
==Composition== |
||
:''[[ |
:''[[93rd Minnesota Legislature]] (2023–2025)'' |
||
{|class=wikitable style="text-align:center" |
{|class=wikitable style="text-align:center" |
||
Line 73: | Line 77: | ||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} |70 |
| {{Party shading/DFL}} |70 |
||
| 64 |
| 64 |
||
! 134 |
|||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 80: | Line 84: | ||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | Begin 2023 |
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | Begin 2023 |
||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} |70 |
| {{Party shading/DFL}} |70 |
||
| 64 |
| rowspan=3| 64 |
||
! 134 |
|||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
|- |
|||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | September 1, 2023<ref>[[Ruth Richardson (American politician)|Ruth Richardson]] (District 52B) resigned to focus on her role at [[Planned Parenthood]]. [https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/09/02/minnesota-state-rep-ruth-richardson-resigns-to-focus-on-planned-parenthood-role]</ref> |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} |69 |
|||
! 133 |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|- |
|||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | December 5, 2023<ref>[[Bianca Virnig]] elected in a Special Election for House District 52B. [https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/12/05/democrats-keep-dakota-county-seat-in-minnesota-house-special-election]</ref> |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} rowspan="3" |70 |
|||
!134 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | February 11, 2024<ref>[[Kurt Daudt]] (District 27B) resigned. [https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/former-minnesota-house-speaker-kurt-daudt-resigns-from-state-legislature/]</ref> |
|||
| 63 |
|||
!133 |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|- |
|||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | March 19, 2024<ref>[[Bryan Lawrence (politician)|Bryan Lawrence]] elected in a Special Election for House District 27B. [https://www.mprnews.org/story/2024/03/19/republicans-retain-minnesota-house-seat-in-special-election]</ref> |
|||
| rowspan="2" |64 |
|||
!134 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | May 28, 2024<ref>[[Heather Edelson]] (District 50A) resigned. [https://www.house.mn.gov/members/profile/news/15516/39576]</ref> |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} |69 |
|||
!133 |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! Latest voting share |
! Latest voting share |
||
! {{Party shading/DFL}} |{{percentage| |
! {{Party shading/DFL}} |{{percentage|69|133|1}} |
||
!{{percentage|64| |
!{{percentage|64|133|1}} |
||
! colspan=2 | |
! colspan=2 | |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Members, 2023–24=== |
===Members, 2023–24=== |
||
[[File: |
[[File:MN House 2022 seats won.svg|thumb|300px|House districts by party |
||
{{leftlegend|{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}|DFL}}{{leftlegend|{{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}|Republican}}]]The 2023–24 Minnesota Legislature was sworn into office on January 3, 2023 with 70 DFL members and 64 Republican members.<ref name=":0">{{Cite web |last=Minnesota House of Representatives Public Information Services |date=2023-01-05 |title=2022 ELECTION DIRECTORY for the 2023-2024 MINNESOTA LEGISLATURE |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/hinfo/leginfo/elecdir22.pdf |
{{leftlegend|{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}|DFL}}{{leftlegend|{{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}|Republican}}]]The 2023–24 Minnesota Legislature was sworn into office on January 3, 2023 with 70 DFL members and 64 Republican members.<ref name=":0">{{Cite web |last=Minnesota House of Representatives Public Information Services |date=2023-01-05 |title=2022 ELECTION DIRECTORY for the 2023-2024 MINNESOTA LEGISLATURE |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/hinfo/leginfo/elecdir22.pdf |access-date=2023-01-07 |website=Minnesota House of Representatives}}</ref> |
||
The effects of redistricting and a large number of retirements at the end of the previous session resulted in 39 races without an incumbent. 16 races went uncontested, all in noncompetitive districts. In the 2022 Minnesota House of Representatives elections, eight incumbents lost, with five Republicans and three DFLers failing to be reelected.<ref name=":0" /> |
The effects of redistricting and a large number of retirements at the end of the previous session resulted in 39 races without an incumbent. 16 races went uncontested, all in noncompetitive districts. In the 2022 Minnesota House of Representatives elections, eight incumbents lost, with five Republicans and three DFLers failing to be reelected.<ref name=":0" /> |
||
The 2023-24 class of representatives has 47 newly elected members, or 35% of the total membership. Of those 47, 25 are Republican and 19 are DFL. Three former DFL members returned to the chamber for non-consecutive terms ([[Jeff Brand]], [[Jerry Newton (politician)|Jerry Newton]] and [[Brad Tabke]]).<ref name=":0" /> |
The 2023-24 class of representatives has 47 newly elected members, or 35% of the total membership. Of those 47, 25 are Republican and 19 are DFL. Three former DFL members returned to the chamber for non-consecutive terms ([[Jeff Brand]], [[Jerry Newton (politician)|Jerry Newton]] and [[Brad Tabke]]).<ref name=":0" /> |
||
On September 1, 2023, DFL Representative [[Ruth Richardson (American politician)|Ruth Richardson]] announced her resignation, effective immediately, from the House to focus on her role at [[Planned Parenthood]].<ref>{{Cite web |last=Miles |first=Kyra |date=2023-09-02 |title=Minnesota State Rep. Ruth Richardson resigns to focus on Planned Parenthood role |url=https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/09/02/minnesota-state-rep-ruth-richardson-resigns-to-focus-on-planned-parenthood-role |access-date=2023-12-07 |website=MPR News |language=en}}</ref> In a special election held on December 5, DFL nominee [[Bianca Virnig]] won the seat by 17 points.<ref>{{Cite web |last=MPR News Staff |date=2023-12-05 |title=Democrats keep Dakota County seat in Minnesota House special election |url=https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/12/05/democrats-keep-dakota-county-seat-in-minnesota-house-special-election |access-date=2023-12-07 |website=MPR News |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
On February 11, 2024, Republican Representative [[Kurt Daudt]] resigned.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Mohr |first=Jonathan |date=2024-01-10 |title=Former House speaker Daudt announces resignation |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/sessiondaily/Story/18043#:~:text=Photography%20file%20photo)-,Rep.,before%20the%202024%20session%20begins. |access-date=2024-03-22 |website=Minnesota Legislature |language=en}}</ref> In a special election held on March 19, 2024, Republican nominee [[Bryan Lawrence (politician)|Bryan Lawrence]] won the seat by 69 points.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Mohr |first=Jonathan |date=2024-03-20 |title=Republican candidate easily wins District 27B special election |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/sessiondaily/Story/18204 |access-date=2024-03-22 |website=Minnesota Legislature |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
On May 28, 2024, DFL Representative [[Heather Edelson]] resigned after being elected to the Hennepin County Board of Commissioners.<ref>{{Cite web |date=2024-05-24 |title=Final Legislative Update |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/members/profile/news/15516/39576 |access-date=2024-06-02 |website=Minnesota Legislature |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan="2" |District |
! colspan="2" |District |
||
! Name |
! Name |
||
! colspan=2| Party |
|||
! Caucus |
|||
! Residence |
! Residence |
||
! First elected |
! First elected |
||
Line 107: | Line 143: | ||
| rowspan="2" |1 |
| rowspan="2" |1 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[John Burkel]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Badger, Minnesota|Badger]] |
| [[Badger, Minnesota|Badger]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Deb Kiel]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Crookston, Minnesota|Crookston]] |
| [[Crookston, Minnesota|Crookston]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
||
Line 120: | Line 158: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 2 |
| rowspan="2" | 2 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Matt Grossell]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Clearbrook, Minnesota|Clearbrook]] |
|[[Clearbrook, Minnesota|Clearbrook]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Matt Bliss]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Pennington, Minnesota|Pennington]] |
| [[Pennington, Minnesota|Pennington]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
Line 133: | Line 173: | ||
| rowspan="2" |3 |
| rowspan="2" |3 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Roger Skraba]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Ely, Minnesota|Ely]] |
| [[Ely, Minnesota|Ely]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Natalie Zeleznikar]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Fredenberg Township, St. Louis County, Minnesota|Fredenberg Township]] |
| [[Fredenberg Township, St. Louis County, Minnesota|Fredenberg Township]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 146: | Line 188: | ||
| rowspan="2" |4 |
| rowspan="2" |4 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Heather Keeler]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Moorhead, Minnesota|Moorhead]] |
| [[Moorhead, Minnesota|Moorhead]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Jim Joy]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Hawley, Minnesota|Hawley]] |
| [[Hawley, Minnesota|Hawley]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 159: | Line 203: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 5 |
| rowspan="2" | 5 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Krista Knudsen]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Lake Shore, Minnesota|Lake Shore]] |
|[[Lake Shore, Minnesota|Lake Shore]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Mike Wiener]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Long Prairie, Minnesota|Long Prairie]] |
|[[Long Prairie, Minnesota|Long Prairie]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 172: | Line 218: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 6 |
| rowspan="2" | 6 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Ben Davis (Minnesota politician)|Ben Davis]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Merrifield, Minnesota|Merrifield]] |
| [[Merrifield, Minnesota|Merrifield]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Josh Heintzeman]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Nisswa, Minnesota|Nisswa]] |
|[[Nisswa, Minnesota|Nisswa]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
Line 185: | Line 233: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 7 |
| rowspan="2" | 7 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Spencer Igo]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Grand Rapids, Minnesota|Grand Rapids]] |
| [[Grand Rapids, Minnesota|Grand Rapids]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Dave Lislegard]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Aurora, Minnesota|Aurora]] |
| [[Aurora, Minnesota|Aurora]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 198: | Line 248: | ||
| rowspan="2" |8 |
| rowspan="2" |8 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Liz Olson]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]] |
| [[Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Alicia Kozlowski]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]] |
| [[Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 211: | Line 263: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 9 |
| rowspan="2" | 9 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Jeff Backer]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Browns Valley, Minnesota|Browns Valley]] |
| [[Browns Valley, Minnesota|Browns Valley]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Tom Murphy (Minnesota politician)|Tom Murphy]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Underwood, Minnesota|Underwood]] |
| [[Underwood, Minnesota|Underwood]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 224: | Line 278: | ||
| rowspan="2" |10 |
| rowspan="2" |10 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Ron Kresha]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Little Falls, Minnesota|Little Falls]] |
| [[Little Falls, Minnesota|Little Falls]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Isaac Schultz]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Elmdale Township, Morrison County, Minnesota|Elmdale Township]] |
| [[Elmdale Township, Morrison County, Minnesota|Elmdale Township]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 237: | Line 293: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 11 |
| rowspan="2" | 11 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Jeff Dotseth]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Kettle River, Minnesota|Kettle River]] |
| [[Kettle River, Minnesota|Kettle River]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Nathan Nelson (politician)|Nathan Nelson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Hinckley, Minnesota|Hinckley]] |
|[[Hinckley, Minnesota|Hinckley]] |
||
|[[2019 Minnesota House of Representatives District 11B special election|2019]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial|Elected in a special election.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.leg.state.mn.us/lrl/history/caucus?body=h |title=Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives, |
|[[2019 Minnesota House of Representatives District 11B special election|2019]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial|Elected in a special election.<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.leg.state.mn.us/lrl/history/caucus?body=h |title=Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1951–present |publisher=Minnesota Legislative Reference Library |access-date=November 13, 2018 |archive-date=November 9, 2018 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20181109171922/https://www.leg.state.mn.us/lrl/history/caucus?body=h |url-status=live }}</ref>}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |12 |
| rowspan="2" |12 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Paul Anderson (Minnesota state representative)|Paul Anderson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Starbuck, Minnesota|Starbuck]] |
| [[Starbuck, Minnesota|Starbuck]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Mary Franson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Alexandria, Minnesota|Alexandria]] |
| [[Alexandria, Minnesota|Alexandria]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
||
Line 263: | Line 323: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 13 |
| rowspan="2" | 13 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Lisa Demuth]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Cold Spring, Minnesota|Cold Spring]] |
|[[Cold Spring, Minnesota|Cold Spring]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Tim O'Driscoll]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Sartell, Minnesota|Sartell]] |
| [[Sartell, Minnesota|Sartell]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
||
Line 276: | Line 338: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 14 |
| rowspan="2" | 14 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Bernie Perryman]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[St. Augusta, Minnesota|St. Augusta]] |
| [[St. Augusta, Minnesota|St. Augusta]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Dan Wolgamott]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[St. Cloud, Minnesota|St. Cloud]] |
| [[St. Cloud, Minnesota|St. Cloud]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 289: | Line 353: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 15 |
| rowspan="2" | 15 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Chris Swedzinski]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Ghent, Minnesota|Ghent]] |
| [[Ghent, Minnesota|Ghent]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Paul Torkelson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Hanska, Minnesota|Hanska]] |
|[[Hanska, Minnesota|Hanska]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]] |
||
Line 302: | Line 368: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 16 |
| rowspan="2" | 16 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Dean Urdahl]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Grove City, Minnesota|Grove City]] |
| [[Grove City, Minnesota|Grove City]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2002|2002]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2002|2002]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Dave Baker (Minnesota politician)|Dave Baker]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Willmar, Minnesota|Willmar]] |
| [[Willmar, Minnesota|Willmar]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
Line 315: | Line 383: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 17 |
| rowspan="2" | 17 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Dawn Gillman]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Dassel, Minnesota|Dassel]] |
| [[Dassel, Minnesota|Dassel]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Bobbie Harder]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Henderson, Minnesota|Henderson]] |
| [[Henderson, Minnesota|Henderson]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 328: | Line 398: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 18 |
| rowspan="2" | 18 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Jeff Brand]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[St. Peter, Minnesota|St. Peter]] |
| [[St. Peter, Minnesota|St. Peter]] |
||
| [[ |
| [[2018 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Luke Frederick]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Mankato, Minnesota|Mankato]] |
| [[Mankato, Minnesota|Mankato]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
Line 341: | Line 413: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 19 |
| rowspan="2" | 19 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Brian Daniels (politician)|Brian Daniels]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Faribault, Minnesota|Faribault]] |
|[[Faribault, Minnesota|Faribault]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[John Petersburg]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Waseca, Minnesota|Waseca]] |
| [[Waseca, Minnesota|Waseca]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
||
Line 354: | Line 428: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 20 |
| rowspan="2" | 20 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Pam Altendorf]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Red Wing, Minnesota|Red Wing]] |
| [[Red Wing, Minnesota|Red Wing]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Steven Jacob]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Altura, Minnesota|Altura]] |
| [[Altura, Minnesota|Altura]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 367: | Line 443: | ||
| rowspan="2" |21 |
| rowspan="2" |21 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Joe Schomacker]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Luverne, Minnesota|Luverne]] |
| [[Luverne, Minnesota|Luverne]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Marj Fogelman]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Fulda, Minnesota|Fulda]] |
| [[Fulda, Minnesota|Fulda]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 380: | Line 458: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 22 |
| rowspan="2" | 22 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Bjorn Olson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Elmore, Minnesota|Elmore]] |
| [[Elmore, Minnesota|Elmore]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2020]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Brian Pfarr]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Le Sueur, Minnesota|Le Sueur]] |
| [[Le Sueur, Minnesota|Le Sueur]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
Line 393: | Line 473: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 23 |
| rowspan="2" | 23 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Peggy Bennett]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Albert Lea, Minnesota|Albert Lea]] |
| [[Albert Lea, Minnesota|Albert Lea]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Patricia Mueller]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Austin, Minnesota|Austin]] |
| [[Austin, Minnesota|Austin]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2020]] |
||
Line 406: | Line 488: | ||
| rowspan="2" |24 |
| rowspan="2" |24 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Duane Quam]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Byron, Minnesota|Byron]] |
| [[Byron, Minnesota|Byron]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Tina Liebling]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
||
Line 419: | Line 503: | ||
| rowspan="2" |25 |
| rowspan="2" |25 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| |
|[[Kim Hicks]] |
||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Andy Smith (Minnesota politician)|Andy Smith]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 432: | Line 518: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 26 |
| rowspan="2" | 26 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Gene Pelowski]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Winona, Minnesota|Winona]] |
| [[Winona, Minnesota|Winona]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 1986|1986]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 1986|1986]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Greg Davids]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Preston, Minnesota|Preston]] |
| [[Preston, Minnesota|Preston]] |
||
| 1991{{Refn|Elected in a special election. Lost re-election in [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2006|2006]]. Elected again in [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]].|group=nb}} |
| 1991{{Refn|Elected in a special election. Lost re-election in [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2006|2006]]. Elected again in [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]].|group=nb}} |
||
Line 445: | Line 533: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 27 |
| rowspan="2" | 27 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Shane Mekeland]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Clear Lake, Minnesota|Clear Lake]] |
| [[Clear Lake, Minnesota|Clear Lake]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Bryan Lawrence (politician)|Bryan Lawrence]] |
|||
| data-sort-value="Daudt, Kurt" | [[Kurt Daudt]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[ |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Princeton, Minnesota|Princeton]] |
|||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
|||
| [[2024 Minnesota House of Representatives District 27B special election|2024]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |28 |
| rowspan="2" |28 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Brian Johnson (politician)|Brian Johnson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Castle Rock, Minnesota|Castle Rock]] |
| [[Castle Rock, Minnesota|Castle Rock]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Anne Neu]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[North Branch, Minnesota|North Branch]] |
| [[North Branch, Minnesota|North Branch]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives District 32B special election, 2017|2017]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives District 32B special election, 2017|2017]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
||
Line 471: | Line 563: | ||
| rowspan="2" |29 |
| rowspan="2" |29 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Joe McDonald (politician)|Joe McDonald]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Delano, Minnesota|Delano]] |
| [[Delano, Minnesota|Delano]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2010|2010]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Marion O'Neill]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Maple Lake, Minnesota|Maple Lake]] |
| [[Maple Lake, Minnesota|Maple Lake]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
||
Line 484: | Line 578: | ||
| rowspan="2" |30 |
| rowspan="2" |30 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Walter Hudson (Minnesota politician)|Walter Hudson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Albertville, Minnesota|Albertville]] |
| [[Albertville, Minnesota|Albertville]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Paul Novotny]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Elk River, Minnesota|Elk River]] |
| [[Elk River, Minnesota|Elk River]] |
||
| [[2020 Minnesota House of Representatives District 30A special election|2020]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
| [[2020 Minnesota House of Representatives District 30A special election|2020]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
||
Line 497: | Line 593: | ||
| rowspan="2" |31 |
| rowspan="2" |31 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Harry Niska]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Ramsey, Minnesota|Ramsey]] |
| [[Ramsey, Minnesota|Ramsey]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| |
| [[Peggy Scott (politician)|Peggy Scott]] |
||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Andover, Minnesota|Andover]] |
|[[Andover, Minnesota|Andover]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2008|2008]] |
||
Line 510: | Line 608: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 32 |
| rowspan="2" | 32 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Nolan West]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Blaine, Minnesota|Blaine]] |
| [[Blaine, Minnesota|Blaine]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Matt Norris (Minnesota politician)|Matt Norris]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Blaine, Minnesota|Blaine]] |
| [[Blaine, Minnesota|Blaine]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 523: | Line 623: | ||
| rowspan="2" |33 |
| rowspan="2" |33 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Patricia Anderson|Patti Anderson]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Dellwood, Minnesota|Dellwood]] |
| [[Dellwood, Minnesota|Dellwood]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Josiah Hill]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Stillwater, Minnesota|Stillwater]] |
|[[Stillwater, Minnesota|Stillwater]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 536: | Line 638: | ||
| rowspan="2" |34 |
| rowspan="2" |34 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Danny Nadeau]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Rogers, Minnesota|Rogers]] |
|[[Rogers, Minnesota|Rogers]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Melissa Hortman]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Brooklyn Park, Minnesota|Brooklyn Park]] |
| [[Brooklyn Park, Minnesota|Brooklyn Park]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
||
Line 549: | Line 653: | ||
| rowspan="2" |35 |
| rowspan="2" |35 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Zack Stephenson]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Coon Rapids, Minnesota|Coon Rapids]] |
| [[Coon Rapids, Minnesota|Coon Rapids]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Jerry Newton (politician)|Jerry Newton]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Coon Rapids, Minnesota|Coon Rapids]] |
| [[Coon Rapids, Minnesota|Coon Rapids]] |
||
| 2009 |
|||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |36 |
| rowspan="2" |36 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Elliott Engen]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[White Bear Township, Ramsey County, Minnesota|White Bear Township]] |
|[[White Bear Township, Ramsey County, Minnesota|White Bear Township]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Brion Curran]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Vadnais Heights, Minnesota|Vadnais Heights]] |
| [[Vadnais Heights, Minnesota|Vadnais Heights]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 575: | Line 683: | ||
| rowspan="2" |37 |
| rowspan="2" |37 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Kristin Robbins]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Maple Grove, Minnesota|Maple Grove]] |
|[[Maple Grove, Minnesota|Maple Grove]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Kristin Bahner]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Maple Grove, Minnesota|Maple Grove]] |
| [[Maple Grove, Minnesota|Maple Grove]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 588: | Line 698: | ||
| rowspan="2" |38 |
| rowspan="2" |38 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Mike Nelson (Minnesota politician)|Mike Nelson]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Brooklyn Park, Minnesota|Brooklyn Park]] |
| [[Brooklyn Park, Minnesota|Brooklyn Park]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2002|2002]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2002|2002]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Samantha Vang]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Brooklyn Center, Minnesota|Brooklyn Center]] |
|[[Brooklyn Center, Minnesota|Brooklyn Center]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 601: | Line 713: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 39 |
| rowspan="2" | 39 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Erin Koegel]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Spring Lake Park, Minnesota|Spring Lake Park]] |
| [[Spring Lake Park, Minnesota|Spring Lake Park]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Sandra Feist]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[New Brighton, Minnesota|New Brighton]] |
| [[New Brighton, Minnesota|New Brighton]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
Line 614: | Line 728: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 40 |
| rowspan="2" | 40 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Kelly Moller]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Shoreview, Minnesota|Shoreview]] |
| [[Shoreview, Minnesota|Shoreview]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Jamie Becker-Finn]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Roseville, Minnesota|Roseville]] |
| [[Roseville, Minnesota|Roseville]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
Line 627: | Line 743: | ||
| rowspan="2" |41 |
| rowspan="2" |41 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Mark Wiens (politician)|Mark Wiens]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Lake Elmo, Minnesota|Lake Elmo]] |
| [[Lake Elmo, Minnesota|Lake Elmo]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Shane Hudella]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Hastings, Minnesota|Hastings]] |
|[[Hastings, Minnesota|Hastings]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 640: | Line 758: | ||
| rowspan="2" |42 |
| rowspan="2" |42 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Ned Carroll]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Plymouth, Minnesota|Plymouth]] |
| [[Plymouth, Minnesota|Plymouth]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Ginny Klevorn]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Plymouth, Minnesota|Plymouth]] |
|[[Plymouth, Minnesota|Plymouth]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 653: | Line 773: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 43 |
| rowspan="2" | 43 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Cedrick Frazier]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[New Hope, Minnesota|New Hope]] |
| [[New Hope, Minnesota|New Hope]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2020]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Mike Freiberg]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Golden Valley, Minnesota|Golden Valley]] |
| [[Golden Valley, Minnesota|Golden Valley]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
||
Line 666: | Line 788: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 44 |
| rowspan="2" | 44 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Peter Fischer (politician)|Peter Fischer]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Maplewood, Minnesota|Maplewood]] |
| [[Maplewood, Minnesota|Maplewood]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2012|2012]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Leon Lillie]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[North St. Paul, Minnesota|North St. Paul]] |
| [[North St. Paul, Minnesota|North St. Paul]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
||
Line 679: | Line 803: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 45 |
| rowspan="2" | 45 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Andrew Myers (Minnesota politician)|Andrew Myers]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[ |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Minnetonka Beach, Minnesota|Minnetonka Beach]] |
|||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Patty Acomb]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minnetonka, Minnesota|Minnetonka]] |
| [[Minnetonka, Minnesota|Minnetonka]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 692: | Line 818: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 46 |
| rowspan="2" | 46 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Larry Kraft]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[St. Louis Park, Minnesota|St. Louis Park]] |
| [[St. Louis Park, Minnesota|St. Louis Park]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Cheryl Youakim]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Hopkins, Minnesota|Hopkins]] |
| [[Hopkins, Minnesota|Hopkins]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
Line 705: | Line 833: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 47 |
| rowspan="2" | 47 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Amanda Hemmingsen-Jaeger]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Ethan Cha]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 718: | Line 848: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 48 |
| rowspan="2" | 48 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Jim Nash (politician)|Jim Nash]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Waconia, Minnesota|Waconia]] |
| [[Waconia, Minnesota|Waconia]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Lucy Rehm]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Chanhassen, Minnesota|Chanhassen]] |
| [[Chanhassen, Minnesota|Chanhassen]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 731: | Line 863: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 49 |
| rowspan="2" | 49 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Laurie Pryor]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minnetonka, Minnesota|Minnetonka]] |
| [[Minnetonka, Minnesota|Minnetonka]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Eden Prairie, Minnesota|Eden Prairie]] |
|[[Eden Prairie, Minnesota|Eden Prairie]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 744: | Line 878: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 50 |
| rowspan="2" | 50 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|''Vacant'' |
|||
| data-sort-value="Edelson, Heather" |[[Heather Edelson]] |
|||
| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| |
|||
| [[Edina, Minnesota|Edina]] |
|||
| |
|||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Steve Elkins (politician)|Steve Elkins]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Bloomington, Minnesota|Bloomington]] |
| [[Bloomington, Minnesota|Bloomington]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 757: | Line 893: | ||
| rowspan="2" |51 |
| rowspan="2" |51 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Michael Howard (American politician)|Michael Howard]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Richfield, Minnesota|Richfield]] |
| [[Richfield, Minnesota|Richfield]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Nathan Coulter]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Bloomington, Minnesota|Bloomington]] |
| [[Bloomington, Minnesota|Bloomington]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 770: | Line 908: | ||
| rowspan="2" |52 |
| rowspan="2" |52 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Liz Reyer]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Eagan, Minnesota|Eagan]] |
| [[Eagan, Minnesota|Eagan]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Bianca Virnig]] |
|||
| data-sort-value="Richardson, Ruth" |[[Ruth Richardson (American politician)|Ruth Richardson]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Mendota Heights, Minnesota|Mendota Heights]] |
|||
|[[Eagan, Minnesota|Egan]] |
|||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|||
|[[2023 Minnesota House of Representatives District 52B special election|2023]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |53 |
| rowspan="2" |53 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| |
| [[Mary Frances Clardy]] |
||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota|Inver Grove Heights]] |
|[[Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota|Inver Grove Heights]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Rick Hansen (politician)|Rick Hansen]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[South St. Paul, Minnesota|South St. Paul]] |
| [[South St. Paul, Minnesota|South St. Paul]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
||
Line 796: | Line 938: | ||
| rowspan="2" |54 |
| rowspan="2" |54 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Brad Tabke]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Shakopee, Minnesota|Shakopee]] |
|[[Shakopee, Minnesota|Shakopee]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Ben Bakeberg]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Jordan, Minnesota|Jordan]] |
| [[Jordan, Minnesota|Jordan]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 809: | Line 953: | ||
| rowspan="2" |55 |
| rowspan="2" |55 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Jessica Hanson]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Burnsville, Minnesota|Burnsville]] |
| [[Burnsville, Minnesota|Burnsville]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Kaela Berg]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Burnsville, Minnesota|Burnsville]] |
| [[Burnsville, Minnesota|Burnsville]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
Line 822: | Line 968: | ||
| rowspan="2" |56 |
| rowspan="2" |56 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Robert Bierman (politician)|Robert Bierman]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Apple Valley, Minnesota|Apple Valley]] |
| [[Apple Valley, Minnesota|Apple Valley]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[John Huot]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Rosemount, Minnesota|Rosemount]] |
| [[Rosemount, Minnesota|Rosemount]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 835: | Line 983: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 57 |
| rowspan="2" | 57 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Jon Koznick]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Lakeville, Minnesota|Lakeville]] |
| [[Lakeville, Minnesota|Lakeville]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Jeff Witte]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
|[[Lakeville, Minnesota|Lakeville]] |
|[[Lakeville, Minnesota|Lakeville]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 848: | Line 998: | ||
| rowspan="2" |58 |
| rowspan="2" |58 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Kristi Pursell]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Northfield, Minnesota|Northfield]] |
| [[Northfield, Minnesota|Northfield]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Pat Garofalo]] |
|||
| {{ |
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| [[Farmington, Minnesota|Farmington]] |
| [[Farmington, Minnesota|Farmington]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2004|2004]] |
||
Line 861: | Line 1,013: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 59 |
| rowspan="2" | 59 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Fue Lee]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2016|2016]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Esther Agbaje]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
| [[2020 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2020]] |
| [[2020 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2020]] |
||
Line 874: | Line 1,028: | ||
| rowspan="2" |60 |
| rowspan="2" |60 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Sydney Jordan (politician)|Sydney Jordan]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
| [[2020 Minnesota House of Representatives District 60A special election|2020]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
| [[2020 Minnesota House of Representatives District 60A special election|2020]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Mohamud Noor]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 887: | Line 1,043: | ||
| rowspan="2" |61 |
| rowspan="2" |61 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Frank Hornstein]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2002|2002]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2002|2002]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Jamie Long]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
|[[Minneapolis]] |
|[[Minneapolis]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 900: | Line 1,058: | ||
| rowspan="2" |62 |
| rowspan="2" |62 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Aisha Gomez]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
|[[Hodan Hassan]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
Line 913: | Line 1,073: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 63 |
| rowspan="2" | 63 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Samantha Sencer-Mura]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Emma Greenman]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
Line 926: | Line 1,088: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 64 |
| rowspan="2" | 64 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|[[Kaohly Her]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Dave Pinto]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
| [[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2014|2014]] |
||
Line 939: | Line 1,103: | ||
| rowspan="2" |65 |
| rowspan="2" |65 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Samakab Hussein]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[María Isa Pérez-Vega]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
Line 952: | Line 1,118: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 66 |
| rowspan="2" | 66 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Leigh Finke]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Athena Hollins]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2020|2020]] |
||
Line 965: | Line 1,133: | ||
| rowspan="2" |67 |
| rowspan="2" |67 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
| [[Liz Lee (politician)|Liz Lee]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Jay Xiong]] |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} | DFL |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
||
|} |
|} |
||
== Historical composition == |
|||
==See also== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" style="border:solid #000000 1px;font-size:95%;" |
|||
|- |
|||
| colspan="2" | |
|||
{| width="100%" style="font-size:90%;" |
|||
| width="40" | |
|||
|{{legend|{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}|[[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]]}} |
|||
|{{legend|{{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}|[[Republican Party of Minnesota|R]]}} |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| width="40" | [[1986 Minnesota House of Representatives election|1986]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 61.94%"| 83 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 38.06%"| 51 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[1988 Minnesota House of Representatives election|1988]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 60.45%"| 81 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 39.55%"| 53 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[1990 Minnesota House of Representatives election|1990]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 59.70%"| 80 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 40.30%"| 54 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[1992 Minnesota House of Representatives election|1992]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 64.93%"| 87 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 35.07%"| 47 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[1994 Minnesota House of Representatives election|1994]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 52.99%"| 71 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 47.01%"| 63 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[1996 Minnesota House of Representatives election|1996]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 52.24%"| 70 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 47.76%"| 64 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[1998 Minnesota House of Representatives election|1998]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 47.01%"| 63 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 52.99%"| 71 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2000 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2000]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 48.51%"| 65 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 51.49%"| 69 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2002 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2002]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 38.81%"| 52 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 61.19%"| 82 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2004 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2004]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 49.25%"| 66 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 50.75%"| 68 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2006 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2006]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 63.43%"| 85 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 36.57%"| 49 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2008 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2008]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 64.93%"| 87 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 35.07%"| 47 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2010 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2010]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 46.27%"| 62 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 53.73%"| 72 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2012 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2012]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 54.48%"| 73 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 45.52%"| 61 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2014 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2014]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 46.27%"| 62 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 53.73%"| 72 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2016 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2016]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 42.54%"| 57 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 57.46%"| 77 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2018 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2018]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 55.97%"| 75 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 44.03%"| 59 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2020 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2020]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 52.23%"|70 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 47.77%"| 64 |
|||
|} |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| |
|||
{| style="width:100%; text-align:center; font-weight:bold; color:white;" |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}; width: 52.23%"| 70 |
|||
| style="background-color: {{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}; width: 47.77%"| 64 |
|||
|} |
|||
|} |
|||
== Past notable members == |
|||
* [[Wendell R. Anderson]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1976–1978); 33rd governor of Minnesota (1971–1976) |
|||
* [[Henry M. Arens]], 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1931–1933); U.S. representative from Minnesota's General Ticket Seat One district (1933–1935) |
|||
* [[Thomas H. Armstrong]], 5th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1866–1870) |
|||
* [[Alphonso Barto]]; 7th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1874–1876) |
|||
* [[Francis Baasen]], 1st secretary of state of Minnesota 1(858–1860) |
|||
* [[Joseph Bobleter]], 8th treasurer of Minnesota (1887–1895) |
|||
* [[Joseph A. A. Burnquist]], 19th governor of Minnesota (1915–1921); 20th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1913–1915); 21st attorney general of Minnesota (1939–1955) |
|||
* [[Arne Carlson]], 37th governor of Minnesota (1991–1999); 14th auditor of Minnesota (1979–1991) |
|||
* [[Gordon E. Cole]], 2nd attorney general of Minnesota (1860–1866) |
|||
* [[William J. Colvill]], 3rd attorney general of Minnesota (1866–1888); Union colonel during the U.S. Civil War (1861–1863) |
|||
* [[Francis R. E. Cornell]], 4th attorney general of Minnesota (1868–1874) |
|||
* [[Cushman Kellogg Davis]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1887–1900); 7th governor of Minnesota (1874–1876) |
|||
* [[Frank A. Day]], 13th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1895–1897) |
|||
* [[Ignatius L. Donnelly]], 2nd lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1860–1863); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1863–1869) |
|||
* [[Wallace B. Douglas]], 10th attorney general of Minnesota (1899–1904) |
|||
* [[Robert C. Dunn]], 6th auditor of Minnesota (1895–1903) |
|||
* [[Alonzo J. Edgerton]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1881–1881) |
|||
* [[Keith Ellison]], 30th attorney general of Minnesota (2019–present); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2007–2019); deputy chair of the Democratic National Committee (2017–2018) |
|||
* [[Tom Emmer]], U.S. House of Representatives majority whip (2023–present); chair of the National Republican Congressional Committee (2019–2023); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 6th district (2015–present) |
|||
* [[Arlen Erdahl]], 18th secretary of state of Minnesota (1971–1975); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1979–1983) |
|||
* [[Brad Finstad]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (2022–present) |
|||
* [[Peggy Flanagan]], 50th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2019–present) |
|||
* [[John L. Gibbs]], 14th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1897–1899) |
|||
* [[Charles A. Gilman]], 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1880–1887) |
|||
* [[Samuel Y. Gordon]], 19th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1911–1913) |
|||
* [[Joan Growe]], 19th secretary of state of Minnesota (1975–1999) |
|||
* [[Gil Gutknecht]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1995–2007) |
|||
* [[C. A. Halverson|Carl A. Halverson]], 18th treasurer of Minnesota (1937–1939) |
|||
* [[Douglas M. Head]], 25th attorney general of Minnesota (1967–1971) |
|||
* [[Samuel G. Iverson]], 7th auditor of Minnesota (1903–1915) |
|||
* [[Magnus Johnson]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1923–1925); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Five district (1933–1935) |
|||
* [[Mary Kiffmeyer]], 20th secretary of state of Minnesota (1999–2007) |
|||
* [[August T. Koerner]], 9th treasurer of Minnesota (1895–1901) |
|||
* [[Ernest Lundeen]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1937–1940); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1917–1919); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Eight district (1933–1935); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1935–1937) |
|||
* [[Betty McCollum]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 4th district (2001–present) |
|||
* [[William Rush Merriam]], 11th governor of Minnesota (1889–1893) |
|||
* [[Stephen Miller (Minnesota governor)|Stephen Miller]], 4th governor of Minnesota (1864–1866) |
|||
* [[Carol Molnau]], 46th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2003–2011) |
|||
* [[Emil D. Munch]], 3rd treasurer of Minnesota (1868–1872) |
|||
* [[Rick Nolan]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 8th district (2013–2019); 6th district (1975–1981) |
|||
* [[William I. Nolan]], 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1925–1929); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (1929–1933) |
|||
* [[William O'Brien (Minnesota politician)|William O'Brien]], 11th auditor of Minnesota (1969–1971) |
|||
* [[Ilhan Omar]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2019–present) |
|||
* [[Rebecca Otto]], 18th auditor of Minnesota (2007–2019) |
|||
* [[Erik Paulsen]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (2009–2019) |
|||
* [[Tim Pawlenty]], 39th governor of Minnesota (2003–2011) |
|||
* [[Hjalmar Petersen]], 23rd governor of Minnesota (1936–1937); 28th lieutenant governor of Minnesota |
|||
* [[William Pfaender]], 6th treasurer of Minnesota (1876–1880) |
|||
* [[Albert F. Pratt]], 16th attorney general of Minnesota (1927–1928) |
|||
* [[Henry Rines]] 15th treasurer of Minnesota (1917–1925) |
|||
* [[Dwight M. Sabin]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1883–1889); Chair of the Republican National Committee (1883–1884) |
|||
* [[Charles D. Sherwood]], 4th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1864–1866) |
|||
* [[Steve Simon]], 22nd secretary of state of Minnesota (2015–present) |
|||
* [[Edward W. Stark]], 16th treasurer of Minnesota (1925–1927) |
|||
* [[Konrad K. Solberg]], 27th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1933–1935) |
|||
* [[Samuel Rinnah Van Sant]], 15th governor of Minnesota (1901–1905) |
|||
* [[James Wakefield]], 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1876–1880); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1883–1887) |
|||
* [[William D. Washburn]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1889–1895); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1879–1883) and 4th district (1883–1885) |
|||
* [[George P. Wilson]], 5th attorney general of Minnesota (1874–1880) |
|||
* [[Thomas Wilson (Minnesota politician)|Thomas Wilson]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1887–1889); Chief justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1865–1869); associate justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1864–1865) |
|||
* [[William H. Yale]], 6th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1870–1874) |
|||
* [[Edward T. Young]] 12th attorney general of Minnesota (1905–1909) |
|||
== See also == |
|||
* [[Minnesota Senate]] |
* [[Minnesota Senate]] |
||
* [[Minnesota Legislature]] |
* [[Minnesota Legislature]] |
||
* Past composition of the House of Representatives |
* Past composition of the House of Representatives |
||
*[[Political party strength in Minnesota]] |
*[[Political party strength in Minnesota]] |
||
*[[List of speakers of the Minnesota House of Representatives]] |
|||
==Notes== |
==Notes== |
Revision as of 04:30, 7 June 2024
Minnesota House of Representatives | |
---|---|
93rd Minnesota Legislature | |
Type | |
Type | of the Minnesota Legislature |
Term limits | None |
History | |
New session started | January 3, 2023 |
Leadership | |
Speaker pro tempore | |
Structure | |
Seats | 134 |
Political groups |
|
Length of term | 2 years |
Authority | Article IV, Minnesota Constitution |
Salary | $51,750/year + per diem [1] |
Elections | |
First-past-the-post | |
Last election | November 8, 2022 |
Next election | November 5, 2024 |
Redistricting | Legislative control |
Meeting place | |
House of Representatives chamber Minnesota State Capitol Saint Paul, Minnesota | |
Website | |
www |
The Minnesota House of Representatives is the lower house of the U.S. state of Minnesota's legislature. It operates in conjunction with the Minnesota Senate, the state's upper house, to craft and pass legislation, which is then subject to approval by the governor of Minnesota.
Established in 1858, the Minnesota House of Representatives has 134 members elected from single-member districts across the state. Representatives serve two-year terms without term limits, with all seats up for election every two years. The House is led by the Speaker, who is elected by members of the House, while political party leadership is governed by the Majority and Minority Leaders.
The Minnesota House of Representatives meets in the north wing of the State Capitol in Saint Paul. Member and staff offices, as well as most committee hearings, are in the nearby State Office Building.
History
The Minnesota House of Representatives was officially established on May 11, 1858, when Minnesota was admitted as the 32nd state in the Union. It replaced the Minnesota Territorial Legislature. It was formed alongside the Minnesota Senate to create the Minnesota State Legislature, the bicameral legislative body of the state.
In 1913, Minnesota legislators began to be elected on nonpartisan ballots. While campaigning and caucusing, legislators identified themselves as "Liberals" or "Conservatives." In 1973, a law change brought party designations back, beginning with the 1974 Minnesota House of Representatives election.[2]
After the Nineteenth Amendment was ratified in 1920, women were eligible for election to the legislature. In 1922, Mabeth Hurd Paige, Hannah Kempfer, Sue Metzger Dickey Hough, and Myrtle Cain were elected to the House of Representatives.[3] As of 2023, a record-high 54 women serve in the House.[4]
Elections
Each Senate district is divided in half and given the suffix A or B (for example, House district 32B is in Senate district 32). Members are elected to two-year terms.[5] Districts are redrawn after the decennial United States Census in time for the primary and general elections in years ending in 2. The most recent election was on November 8, 2022.
Composition
- 93rd Minnesota Legislature (2023–2025)
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | Vacant | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic– Farmer–Labor |
Republican | ||||||
End of the previous Legislature | 70 | 64 | 134 | 0 | |||
Begin 2023 | 70 | 64 | 134 | 0 | |||
September 1, 2023[6] | 69 | 133 | 1 | ||||
December 5, 2023[7] | 70 | 134 | 0 | ||||
February 11, 2024[8] | 63 | 133 | 1 | ||||
March 19, 2024[9] | 64 | 134 | 0 | ||||
May 28, 2024[10] | 69 | 133 | 1 | ||||
Latest voting share | 51.9% | 48.1% |
Members, 2023–24
The 2023–24 Minnesota Legislature was sworn into office on January 3, 2023 with 70 DFL members and 64 Republican members.[11]
The effects of redistricting and a large number of retirements at the end of the previous session resulted in 39 races without an incumbent. 16 races went uncontested, all in noncompetitive districts. In the 2022 Minnesota House of Representatives elections, eight incumbents lost, with five Republicans and three DFLers failing to be reelected.[11]
The 2023-24 class of representatives has 47 newly elected members, or 35% of the total membership. Of those 47, 25 are Republican and 19 are DFL. Three former DFL members returned to the chamber for non-consecutive terms (Jeff Brand, Jerry Newton and Brad Tabke).[11]
On September 1, 2023, DFL Representative Ruth Richardson announced her resignation, effective immediately, from the House to focus on her role at Planned Parenthood.[12] In a special election held on December 5, DFL nominee Bianca Virnig won the seat by 17 points.[13]
On February 11, 2024, Republican Representative Kurt Daudt resigned.[14] In a special election held on March 19, 2024, Republican nominee Bryan Lawrence won the seat by 69 points.[15]
On May 28, 2024, DFL Representative Heather Edelson resigned after being elected to the Hennepin County Board of Commissioners.[16]
Historical composition
| ||||
1986 |
| |||
1988 |
| |||
1990 |
| |||
1992 |
| |||
1994 |
| |||
1996 |
| |||
1998 |
| |||
2000 |
| |||
2002 |
| |||
2004 |
| |||
2006 |
| |||
2008 |
| |||
2010 |
| |||
2012 |
| |||
2014 |
| |||
2016 |
| |||
2018 |
| |||
2020 |
| |||
2022 |
|
Past notable members
- Wendell R. Anderson, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1976–1978); 33rd governor of Minnesota (1971–1976)
- Henry M. Arens, 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1931–1933); U.S. representative from Minnesota's General Ticket Seat One district (1933–1935)
- Thomas H. Armstrong, 5th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1866–1870)
- Alphonso Barto; 7th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1874–1876)
- Francis Baasen, 1st secretary of state of Minnesota 1(858–1860)
- Joseph Bobleter, 8th treasurer of Minnesota (1887–1895)
- Joseph A. A. Burnquist, 19th governor of Minnesota (1915–1921); 20th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1913–1915); 21st attorney general of Minnesota (1939–1955)
- Arne Carlson, 37th governor of Minnesota (1991–1999); 14th auditor of Minnesota (1979–1991)
- Gordon E. Cole, 2nd attorney general of Minnesota (1860–1866)
- William J. Colvill, 3rd attorney general of Minnesota (1866–1888); Union colonel during the U.S. Civil War (1861–1863)
- Francis R. E. Cornell, 4th attorney general of Minnesota (1868–1874)
- Cushman Kellogg Davis, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1887–1900); 7th governor of Minnesota (1874–1876)
- Frank A. Day, 13th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1895–1897)
- Ignatius L. Donnelly, 2nd lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1860–1863); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1863–1869)
- Wallace B. Douglas, 10th attorney general of Minnesota (1899–1904)
- Robert C. Dunn, 6th auditor of Minnesota (1895–1903)
- Alonzo J. Edgerton, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1881–1881)
- Keith Ellison, 30th attorney general of Minnesota (2019–present); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2007–2019); deputy chair of the Democratic National Committee (2017–2018)
- Tom Emmer, U.S. House of Representatives majority whip (2023–present); chair of the National Republican Congressional Committee (2019–2023); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 6th district (2015–present)
- Arlen Erdahl, 18th secretary of state of Minnesota (1971–1975); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1979–1983)
- Brad Finstad, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (2022–present)
- Peggy Flanagan, 50th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2019–present)
- John L. Gibbs, 14th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1897–1899)
- Charles A. Gilman, 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1880–1887)
- Samuel Y. Gordon, 19th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1911–1913)
- Joan Growe, 19th secretary of state of Minnesota (1975–1999)
- Gil Gutknecht, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1995–2007)
- Carl A. Halverson, 18th treasurer of Minnesota (1937–1939)
- Douglas M. Head, 25th attorney general of Minnesota (1967–1971)
- Samuel G. Iverson, 7th auditor of Minnesota (1903–1915)
- Magnus Johnson, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1923–1925); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Five district (1933–1935)
- Mary Kiffmeyer, 20th secretary of state of Minnesota (1999–2007)
- August T. Koerner, 9th treasurer of Minnesota (1895–1901)
- Ernest Lundeen, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1937–1940); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1917–1919); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Eight district (1933–1935); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1935–1937)
- Betty McCollum, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 4th district (2001–present)
- William Rush Merriam, 11th governor of Minnesota (1889–1893)
- Stephen Miller, 4th governor of Minnesota (1864–1866)
- Carol Molnau, 46th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2003–2011)
- Emil D. Munch, 3rd treasurer of Minnesota (1868–1872)
- Rick Nolan, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 8th district (2013–2019); 6th district (1975–1981)
- William I. Nolan, 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1925–1929); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (1929–1933)
- William O'Brien, 11th auditor of Minnesota (1969–1971)
- Ilhan Omar, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2019–present)
- Rebecca Otto, 18th auditor of Minnesota (2007–2019)
- Erik Paulsen, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (2009–2019)
- Tim Pawlenty, 39th governor of Minnesota (2003–2011)
- Hjalmar Petersen, 23rd governor of Minnesota (1936–1937); 28th lieutenant governor of Minnesota
- William Pfaender, 6th treasurer of Minnesota (1876–1880)
- Albert F. Pratt, 16th attorney general of Minnesota (1927–1928)
- Henry Rines 15th treasurer of Minnesota (1917–1925)
- Dwight M. Sabin, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1883–1889); Chair of the Republican National Committee (1883–1884)
- Charles D. Sherwood, 4th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1864–1866)
- Steve Simon, 22nd secretary of state of Minnesota (2015–present)
- Edward W. Stark, 16th treasurer of Minnesota (1925–1927)
- Konrad K. Solberg, 27th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1933–1935)
- Samuel Rinnah Van Sant, 15th governor of Minnesota (1901–1905)
- James Wakefield, 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1876–1880); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1883–1887)
- William D. Washburn, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1889–1895); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1879–1883) and 4th district (1883–1885)
- George P. Wilson, 5th attorney general of Minnesota (1874–1880)
- Thomas Wilson, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1887–1889); Chief justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1865–1869); associate justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1864–1865)
- William H. Yale, 6th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1870–1874)
- Edward T. Young 12th attorney general of Minnesota (1905–1909)
See also
- Minnesota Senate
- Minnesota Legislature
- Past composition of the House of Representatives
- Political party strength in Minnesota
- List of speakers of the Minnesota House of Representatives
Notes
References
- ^ "Frequently Asked Questions - Representatives and Senators - Minnesota Legislature".
- ^ "Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives - Minnesota Legislative Reference Library". www.lrl.mn.gov. Retrieved February 17, 2023.
- ^ "Women Wielding Power: Pioneer Female State Legislators". National Women's History Museum. Archived from the original on June 4, 2011. Retrieved March 29, 2012.
- ^ "Women in the Legislature Over Time - Tables". www.lrl.mn.gov. Retrieved February 17, 2023.
- ^ "Minn. Const. art. IV, § 4". Constitution of the State of Minnesota. Retrieved January 24, 2013.
- ^ Ruth Richardson (District 52B) resigned to focus on her role at Planned Parenthood. [1]
- ^ Bianca Virnig elected in a Special Election for House District 52B. [2]
- ^ Kurt Daudt (District 27B) resigned. [3]
- ^ Bryan Lawrence elected in a Special Election for House District 27B. [4]
- ^ Heather Edelson (District 50A) resigned. [5]
- ^ a b c Minnesota House of Representatives Public Information Services (January 5, 2023). "2022 ELECTION DIRECTORY for the 2023-2024 MINNESOTA LEGISLATURE" (PDF). Minnesota House of Representatives. Retrieved January 7, 2023.
- ^ Miles, Kyra (September 2, 2023). "Minnesota State Rep. Ruth Richardson resigns to focus on Planned Parenthood role". MPR News. Retrieved December 7, 2023.
- ^ MPR News Staff (December 5, 2023). "Democrats keep Dakota County seat in Minnesota House special election". MPR News. Retrieved December 7, 2023.
- ^ Mohr, Jonathan (January 10, 2024). "Former House speaker Daudt announces resignation". Minnesota Legislature. Retrieved March 22, 2024.
- ^ Mohr, Jonathan (March 20, 2024). "Republican candidate easily wins District 27B special election". Minnesota Legislature. Retrieved March 22, 2024.
- ^ "Final Legislative Update". Minnesota Legislature. May 24, 2024. Retrieved June 2, 2024.
- ^ "Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1951–present". Minnesota Legislative Reference Library. Archived from the original on November 9, 2018. Retrieved November 13, 2018.