Minnesota House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
→Members, 2023–24: Fixing D62 order |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Lower house of the state legislature of Minnesota, |
{{Short description|Lower house of the state legislature of Minnesota, US}} |
||
{{Use mdy dates|date=December 2011}} |
{{Use mdy dates|date=December 2011}} |
||
{{Infobox legislature |
{{Infobox legislature |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| background_color = {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}} |
| background_color = {{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}} |
||
| legislature = [[93rd Minnesota Legislature]] |
| legislature = [[93rd Minnesota Legislature]] |
||
| coa_pic = Minnesota |
| coa_pic = Seal of Minnesota.svg |
||
| coa_res = |
| coa_res = |
||
| house_type = Lower house |
| house_type = Lower house |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| term_length = 2 years |
| term_length = 2 years |
||
| authority = Article IV, [[Minnesota Constitution]] |
| authority = Article IV, [[Minnesota Constitution]] |
||
| salary = $51,750/year + per diem <ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.leg.mn.gov/leg/faq/faq?subject=10 | title=Frequently Asked Questions - Representatives and Senators - Minnesota Legislature }}</ref> |
|||
| salary = $46,500/year + per diem |
|||
| voting_system1 = [[First-past-the-post voting|First-past-the-post]] |
| voting_system1 = [[First-past-the-post voting|First-past-the-post]] |
||
| last_election1 = [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|November 8, 2022]] |
| last_election1 = [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|November 8, 2022]] |
||
| next_election1 = [[2024 Minnesota House of Representatives election|November 5, 2024]] |
| next_election1 = [[2024 Minnesota House of Representatives election|November 5, 2024]] |
||
| redistricting = Legislative control |
| redistricting = Legislative control |
||
| session_room = House Chamber |
| session_room = File:Minnesota House of Representatives Chamber at the State Capitol in St Paul, Minnesota (53725599510).jpg |
||
| meeting_place = House of Representatives chamber<br />[[Minnesota State Capitol]]<br />[[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]], [[Minnesota]] |
| meeting_place = House of Representatives chamber<br />[[Minnesota State Capitol]]<br />[[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]], [[Minnesota]] |
||
| website = {{URL|https://www.house.mn/}} |
| website = {{URL|https://www.house.mn/}} |
||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | December 5, 2023<ref>Bianca Virnig elected in a Special Election for House District 52B. [https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/12/05/democrats-keep-dakota-county-seat-in-minnesota-house-special-election]</ref> |
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | December 5, 2023<ref>[[Bianca Virnig]] elected in a Special Election for House District 52B. [https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/12/05/democrats-keep-dakota-county-seat-in-minnesota-house-special-election]</ref> |
||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} rowspan=" |
| {{Party shading/DFL}} rowspan="3" |70 |
||
!134 |
!134 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | February 11, 2024<ref>[[Kurt Daudt]] (District 27B) resigned. [https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/former-minnesota-house-speaker-kurt-daudt-resigns-from-state-legislature/]</ref> |
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | February 11, 2024<ref>[[Kurt Daudt]] (District 27B) resigned. [https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/former-minnesota-house-speaker-kurt-daudt-resigns-from-state-legislature/]</ref> |
||
| 63 |
| 63 |
||
!133 |
|||
| 1 |
|||
|- |
|||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | March 19, 2024<ref>[[Bryan Lawrence (politician)|Bryan Lawrence]] elected in a Special Election for House District 27B. [https://www.mprnews.org/story/2024/03/19/republicans-retain-minnesota-house-seat-in-special-election]</ref> |
|||
| rowspan="2" |64 |
|||
!134 |
|||
| 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
! nowrap="" style="font-size:80%" | May 28, 2024<ref>[[Heather Edelson]] (District 50A) resigned. [https://www.house.mn.gov/members/profile/news/15516/39576]</ref> |
|||
| {{Party shading/DFL}} |69 |
|||
!133 |
!133 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! Latest voting share |
! Latest voting share |
||
! {{Party shading/DFL}} |{{percentage| |
! {{Party shading/DFL}} |{{percentage|69|133|1}} |
||
!{{percentage| |
!{{percentage|64|133|1}} |
||
! colspan=2 | |
! colspan=2 | |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Members, 2023–24=== |
===Members, 2023–24=== |
||
[[File: |
[[File:MN House 2022 seats won.svg|thumb|300px|House districts by party |
||
{{leftlegend|{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}|DFL}}{{leftlegend|{{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}|Republican}}]]The 2023–24 Minnesota Legislature was sworn into office on January 3, 2023 with 70 DFL members and 64 Republican members.<ref name=":0">{{Cite web |last=Minnesota House of Representatives Public Information Services |date=2023-01-05 |title=2022 ELECTION DIRECTORY for the 2023-2024 MINNESOTA LEGISLATURE |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/hinfo/leginfo/elecdir22.pdf |access-date=2023-01-07 |website=Minnesota House of Representatives}}</ref> |
{{leftlegend|{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}|DFL}}{{leftlegend|{{party color|Republican Party of Minnesota}}|Republican}}]]The 2023–24 Minnesota Legislature was sworn into office on January 3, 2023 with 70 DFL members and 64 Republican members.<ref name=":0">{{Cite web |last=Minnesota House of Representatives Public Information Services |date=2023-01-05 |title=2022 ELECTION DIRECTORY for the 2023-2024 MINNESOTA LEGISLATURE |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/hinfo/leginfo/elecdir22.pdf |access-date=2023-01-07 |website=Minnesota House of Representatives}}</ref> |
||
Line 117: | Line 127: | ||
The 2023-24 class of representatives has 47 newly elected members, or 35% of the total membership. Of those 47, 25 are Republican and 19 are DFL. Three former DFL members returned to the chamber for non-consecutive terms ([[Jeff Brand]], [[Jerry Newton (politician)|Jerry Newton]] and [[Brad Tabke]]).<ref name=":0" /> |
The 2023-24 class of representatives has 47 newly elected members, or 35% of the total membership. Of those 47, 25 are Republican and 19 are DFL. Three former DFL members returned to the chamber for non-consecutive terms ([[Jeff Brand]], [[Jerry Newton (politician)|Jerry Newton]] and [[Brad Tabke]]).<ref name=":0" /> |
||
On September 1, 2023, DFL Representative [[Ruth Richardson (American politician)|Ruth Richardson]] announced her resignation, effective immediately, from the House to focus on her role at [[Planned Parenthood]].<ref>{{Cite web |last=Miles |first=Kyra |date=2023-09-02 |title=Minnesota State Rep. Ruth Richardson resigns to focus on Planned Parenthood role |url=https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/09/02/minnesota-state-rep-ruth-richardson-resigns-to-focus-on-planned-parenthood-role |access-date=2023-12-07 |website=MPR News |language=en}}</ref> In a special election held on December 5, DFL nominee Bianca Virnig won the seat by 17 points.<ref>{{Cite web |last=MPR News Staff |date=2023-12-05 |title=Democrats keep Dakota County seat in Minnesota House special election |url=https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/12/05/democrats-keep-dakota-county-seat-in-minnesota-house-special-election |access-date=2023-12-07 |website=MPR News |language=en}}</ref> |
On September 1, 2023, DFL Representative [[Ruth Richardson (American politician)|Ruth Richardson]] announced her resignation, effective immediately, from the House to focus on her role at [[Planned Parenthood]].<ref>{{Cite web |last=Miles |first=Kyra |date=2023-09-02 |title=Minnesota State Rep. Ruth Richardson resigns to focus on Planned Parenthood role |url=https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/09/02/minnesota-state-rep-ruth-richardson-resigns-to-focus-on-planned-parenthood-role |access-date=2023-12-07 |website=MPR News |language=en}}</ref> In a special election held on December 5, DFL nominee [[Bianca Virnig]] won the seat by 17 points.<ref>{{Cite web |last=MPR News Staff |date=2023-12-05 |title=Democrats keep Dakota County seat in Minnesota House special election |url=https://www.mprnews.org/story/2023/12/05/democrats-keep-dakota-county-seat-in-minnesota-house-special-election |access-date=2023-12-07 |website=MPR News |language=en}}</ref> |
||
On February 11, 2024, Republican Representative [[Kurt Daudt]] resigned.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Mohr |first=Jonathan |date=2024-01-10 |title=Former House speaker Daudt announces resignation |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/sessiondaily/Story/18043#:~:text=Photography%20file%20photo)-,Rep.,before%20the%202024%20session%20begins. |access-date=2024-03-22 |website=Minnesota Legislature |language=en}}</ref> In a special election held on March 19, 2024, Republican nominee [[Bryan Lawrence (politician)|Bryan Lawrence]] won the seat by 69 points.<ref>{{Cite web |last=Mohr |first=Jonathan |date=2024-03-20 |title=Republican candidate easily wins District 27B special election |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/sessiondaily/Story/18204 |access-date=2024-03-22 |website=Minnesota Legislature |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
On May 28, 2024, DFL Representative [[Heather Edelson]] resigned after being elected to the Hennepin County Board of Commissioners.<ref>{{Cite web |date=2024-05-24 |title=Final Legislative Update |url=https://www.house.mn.gov/members/profile/news/15516/39576 |access-date=2024-06-02 |website=Minnesota Legislature |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 162: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Ely, Minnesota|Ely]] |
| [[Ely, Minnesota|Ely]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 169: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Fredenberg Township, St. Louis County, Minnesota|Fredenberg Township]] |
| [[Fredenberg Township, St. Louis County, Minnesota|Fredenberg Township]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |4 |
| rowspan="2" |4 |
||
Line 184: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Hawley, Minnesota|Hawley]] |
| [[Hawley, Minnesota|Hawley]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 5 |
| rowspan="2" | 5 |
||
Line 192: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
|[[Lake Shore, Minnesota|Lake Shore]] |
|[[Lake Shore, Minnesota|Lake Shore]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 199: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
|[[Long Prairie, Minnesota|Long Prairie]] |
|[[Long Prairie, Minnesota|Long Prairie]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 6 |
| rowspan="2" | 6 |
||
Line 207: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Merrifield, Minnesota|Merrifield]] |
| [[Merrifield, Minnesota|Merrifield]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 244: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]] |
| [[Duluth, Minnesota|Duluth]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 9 |
| rowspan="2" | 9 |
||
Line 259: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Underwood, Minnesota|Underwood]] |
| [[Underwood, Minnesota|Underwood]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |10 |
| rowspan="2" |10 |
||
Line 274: | Line 289: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Elmdale Township, Morrison County, Minnesota|Elmdale Township]] |
| [[Elmdale Township, Morrison County, Minnesota|Elmdale Township]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 11 |
| rowspan="2" | 11 |
||
Line 282: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Kettle River, Minnesota|Kettle River]] |
| [[Kettle River, Minnesota|Kettle River]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 327: | Line 342: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[St. Augusta, Minnesota|St. Augusta]] |
| [[St. Augusta, Minnesota|St. Augusta]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 372: | Line 387: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Dassel, Minnesota|Dassel]] |
| [[Dassel, Minnesota|Dassel]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 379: | Line 394: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Henderson, Minnesota|Henderson]] |
| [[Henderson, Minnesota|Henderson]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 18 |
| rowspan="2" | 18 |
||
Line 387: | Line 402: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[St. Peter, Minnesota|St. Peter]] |
| [[St. Peter, Minnesota|St. Peter]] |
||
| [[2018 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2018]] |
|||
| 2018 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 417: | Line 432: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Red Wing, Minnesota|Red Wing]] |
| [[Red Wing, Minnesota|Red Wing]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 424: | Line 439: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Altura, Minnesota|Altura]] |
| [[Altura, Minnesota|Altura]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |21 |
| rowspan="2" |21 |
||
Line 439: | Line 454: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Fulda, Minnesota|Fulda]] |
| [[Fulda, Minnesota|Fulda]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 22 |
| rowspan="2" | 22 |
||
Line 492: | Line 507: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 499: | Line 514: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
| [[Rochester, Minnesota|Rochester]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 26 |
| rowspan="2" | 26 |
||
Line 525: | Line 540: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
| [[Bryan Lawrence (politician)|Bryan Lawrence]] |
|||
| data-sort-value="" | ''Vacant'' |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Republican Party (United States)}}"| |
|||
| |
|||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
|||
| |
|||
| [[Princeton, Minnesota|Princeton]] |
|||
| |
|||
| [[2024 Minnesota House of Representatives District 27B special election|2024]]{{Refn|group=nb|name=housespecial}} |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |28 |
| rowspan="2" |28 |
||
Line 567: | Line 582: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Albertville, Minnesota|Albertville]] |
| [[Albertville, Minnesota|Albertville]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 582: | Line 597: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Ramsey, Minnesota|Ramsey]] |
| [[Ramsey, Minnesota|Ramsey]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 604: | Line 619: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Blaine, Minnesota|Blaine]] |
| [[Blaine, Minnesota|Blaine]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |33 |
| rowspan="2" |33 |
||
Line 612: | Line 627: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Dellwood, Minnesota|Dellwood]] |
| [[Dellwood, Minnesota|Dellwood]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 619: | Line 634: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
|[[Stillwater, Minnesota|Stillwater]] |
|[[Stillwater, Minnesota|Stillwater]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |34 |
| rowspan="2" |34 |
||
Line 627: | Line 642: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
|[[Rogers, Minnesota|Rogers]] |
|[[Rogers, Minnesota|Rogers]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 657: | Line 672: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
|[[White Bear Township, Ramsey County, Minnesota|White Bear Township]] |
|[[White Bear Township, Ramsey County, Minnesota|White Bear Township]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 664: | Line 679: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Vadnais Heights, Minnesota|Vadnais Heights]] |
| [[Vadnais Heights, Minnesota|Vadnais Heights]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |37 |
| rowspan="2" |37 |
||
Line 732: | Line 747: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Lake Elmo, Minnesota|Lake Elmo]] |
| [[Lake Elmo, Minnesota|Lake Elmo]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 739: | Line 754: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
|[[Hastings, Minnesota|Hastings]] |
|[[Hastings, Minnesota|Hastings]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |42 |
| rowspan="2" |42 |
||
Line 747: | Line 762: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Plymouth, Minnesota|Plymouth]] |
| [[Plymouth, Minnesota|Plymouth]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 792: | Line 807: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Minnetonka Beach, Minnesota|Minnetonka Beach]] |
| [[Minnetonka Beach, Minnesota|Minnetonka Beach]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 807: | Line 822: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[St. Louis Park, Minnesota|St. Louis Park]] |
| [[St. Louis Park, Minnesota|St. Louis Park]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 822: | Line 837: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 829: | Line 844: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
| [[Woodbury, Minnesota|Woodbury]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 48 |
| rowspan="2" | 48 |
||
Line 844: | Line 859: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Chanhassen, Minnesota|Chanhassen]] |
| [[Chanhassen, Minnesota|Chanhassen]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 49 |
| rowspan="2" | 49 |
||
Line 863: | Line 878: | ||
| rowspan="2" | 50 |
| rowspan="2" | 50 |
||
| A |
| A |
||
|''Vacant'' |
|||
|[[Heather Edelson]] |
|||
| |
|||
| style="background:{{party color|Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party}}"| |
|||
| |
|||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
|||
| |
|||
| [[Edina, Minnesota|Edina]] |
|||
| |
|||
|[[Minnesota House of Representatives election, 2018|2018]] |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 889: | Line 904: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Bloomington, Minnesota|Bloomington]] |
| [[Bloomington, Minnesota|Bloomington]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |52 |
| rowspan="2" |52 |
||
Line 912: | Line 927: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
|[[Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota|Inver Grove Heights]] |
|[[Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota|Inver Grove Heights]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 934: | Line 949: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
| [[Jordan, Minnesota|Jordan]] |
| [[Jordan, Minnesota|Jordan]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |55 |
| rowspan="2" |55 |
||
Line 979: | Line 994: | ||
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
| [[Republican Party of Minnesota|Republican]] |
||
|[[Lakeville, Minnesota|Lakeville]] |
|[[Lakeville, Minnesota|Lakeville]] |
||
|[[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" |58 |
| rowspan="2" |58 |
||
Line 987: | Line 1,002: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Northfield, Minnesota|Northfield]] |
| [[Northfield, Minnesota|Northfield]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 1,062: | Line 1,077: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Minneapolis]] |
| [[Minneapolis]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 1,092: | Line 1,107: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 1,099: | Line 1,114: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| rowspan="2" | 66 |
| rowspan="2" | 66 |
||
Line 1,107: | Line 1,122: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 1,122: | Line 1,137: | ||
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
| [[Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party|DFL]] |
||
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
| [[Saint Paul, Minnesota|Saint Paul]] |
||
| [[2022 Minnesota House of Representatives election|2022]] |
|||
| 2022 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| B |
| B |
||
Line 1,278: | Line 1,293: | ||
== Past notable members == |
== Past notable members == |
||
* [[Wendell R. Anderson]], U.S. senator from Minnesota ( |
* [[Wendell R. Anderson]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1976–1978); 33rd governor of Minnesota (1971–1976) |
||
* [[Henry M. Arens]], 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Henry M. Arens]], 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1931–1933); U.S. representative from Minnesota's General Ticket Seat One district (1933–1935) |
||
* [[Thomas H. Armstrong]], 5th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Thomas H. Armstrong]], 5th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1866–1870) |
||
* [[Alphonso Barto]]; 7th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Alphonso Barto]]; 7th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1874–1876) |
||
* [[Francis Baasen]], 1st secretary of state of Minnesota 1(858–1860) |
* [[Francis Baasen]], 1st secretary of state of Minnesota 1(858–1860) |
||
* [[Joseph Bobleter]], 8th treasurer of Minnesota ( |
* [[Joseph Bobleter]], 8th treasurer of Minnesota (1887–1895) |
||
* [[Joseph A. A. Burnquist]], 19th governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Joseph A. A. Burnquist]], 19th governor of Minnesota (1915–1921); 20th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1913–1915); 21st attorney general of Minnesota (1939–1955) |
||
* [[Arne Carlson]], 37th governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Arne Carlson]], 37th governor of Minnesota (1991–1999); 14th auditor of Minnesota (1979–1991) |
||
* [[Gordon E. Cole]], 2nd attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[Gordon E. Cole]], 2nd attorney general of Minnesota (1860–1866) |
||
* [[William J. Colvill]], 3rd attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[William J. Colvill]], 3rd attorney general of Minnesota (1866–1888); Union colonel during the U.S. Civil War (1861–1863) |
||
* [[Francis R. E. Cornell]], 4th attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[Francis R. E. Cornell]], 4th attorney general of Minnesota (1868–1874) |
||
* [[Cushman Kellogg Davis]], U.S. senator from Minnesota ( |
* [[Cushman Kellogg Davis]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1887–1900); 7th governor of Minnesota (1874–1876) |
||
* [[Frank A. Day]], 13th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Frank A. Day]], 13th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1895–1897) |
||
* [[Ignatius L. Donnelly]], 2nd lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Ignatius L. Donnelly]], 2nd lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1860–1863); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1863–1869) |
||
* [[Wallace B. Douglas]], 10th attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[Wallace B. Douglas]], 10th attorney general of Minnesota (1899–1904) |
||
* [[Robert C. Dunn]], 6th auditor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Robert C. Dunn]], 6th auditor of Minnesota (1895–1903) |
||
* [[Alonzo J. Edgerton]], U.S. senator from Minnesota ( |
* [[Alonzo J. Edgerton]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1881–1881) |
||
* [[Keith Ellison]], 30th attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[Keith Ellison]], 30th attorney general of Minnesota (2019–present); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2007–2019); deputy chair of the Democratic National Committee (2017–2018) |
||
* [[Tom Emmer]], U.S. House of Representatives majority whip ( |
* [[Tom Emmer]], U.S. House of Representatives majority whip (2023–present); chair of the National Republican Congressional Committee (2019–2023); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 6th district (2015–present) |
||
* [[Arlen Erdahl]], 18th secretary of state of Minnesota ( |
* [[Arlen Erdahl]], 18th secretary of state of Minnesota (1971–1975); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1979–1983) |
||
* [[Brad Finstad]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district ( |
* [[Brad Finstad]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (2022–present) |
||
* [[Peggy Flanagan]], 50th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Peggy Flanagan]], 50th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2019–present) |
||
* [[John L. Gibbs]], 14th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[John L. Gibbs]], 14th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1897–1899) |
||
* [[Charles A. Gilman]], 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Charles A. Gilman]], 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1880–1887) |
||
* [[Samuel Y. Gordon]], 19th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Samuel Y. Gordon]], 19th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1911–1913) |
||
* [[Joan Growe]], 19th secretary of state of Minnesota ( |
* [[Joan Growe]], 19th secretary of state of Minnesota (1975–1999) |
||
* [[Gil Gutknecht]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district ( |
* [[Gil Gutknecht]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1995–2007) |
||
* [[C. A. Halverson|Carl A. Halverson]], 18th treasurer of Minnesota ( |
* [[C. A. Halverson|Carl A. Halverson]], 18th treasurer of Minnesota (1937–1939) |
||
* [[Douglas M. Head]], 25th attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[Douglas M. Head]], 25th attorney general of Minnesota (1967–1971) |
||
* [[Samuel G. Iverson]], 7th auditor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Samuel G. Iverson]], 7th auditor of Minnesota (1903–1915) |
||
* [[Magnus Johnson]], U.S. senator from Minnesota ( |
* [[Magnus Johnson]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1923–1925); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Five district (1933–1935) |
||
* [[Mary Kiffmeyer]], 20th secretary of state of Minnesota ( |
* [[Mary Kiffmeyer]], 20th secretary of state of Minnesota (1999–2007) |
||
* [[August T. Koerner]], 9th treasurer of Minnesota ( |
* [[August T. Koerner]], 9th treasurer of Minnesota (1895–1901) |
||
* [[Ernest Lundeen]], U.S. senator from Minnesota ( |
* [[Ernest Lundeen]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1937–1940); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1917–1919); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Eight district (1933–1935); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1935–1937) |
||
* [[Betty McCollum]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 4th district ( |
* [[Betty McCollum]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 4th district (2001–present) |
||
* [[William Rush Merriam]], 11th governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[William Rush Merriam]], 11th governor of Minnesota (1889–1893) |
||
* [[Stephen Miller (Minnesota governor)|Stephen Miller]], 4th governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Stephen Miller (Minnesota governor)|Stephen Miller]], 4th governor of Minnesota (1864–1866) |
||
* [[Carol Molnau]], 46th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Carol Molnau]], 46th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2003–2011) |
||
* [[Emil D. Munch]], 3rd treasurer of Minnesota ( |
* [[Emil D. Munch]], 3rd treasurer of Minnesota (1868–1872) |
||
* [[Rick Nolan]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 8th district ( |
* [[Rick Nolan]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 8th district (2013–2019); 6th district (1975–1981) |
||
* [[William I. Nolan]], 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[William I. Nolan]], 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1925–1929); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (1929–1933) |
||
* [[William O'Brien (Minnesota politician)|William O'Brien]], 11th auditor of Minnesota ( |
* [[William O'Brien (Minnesota politician)|William O'Brien]], 11th auditor of Minnesota (1969–1971) |
||
* [[Ilhan Omar]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district ( |
* [[Ilhan Omar]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2019–present) |
||
* [[Rebecca Otto]], 18th auditor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Rebecca Otto]], 18th auditor of Minnesota (2007–2019) |
||
* [[Erik Paulsen]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district ( |
* [[Erik Paulsen]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (2009–2019) |
||
* [[Tim Pawlenty]], 39th governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Tim Pawlenty]], 39th governor of Minnesota (2003–2011) |
||
* [[Hjalmar Petersen]], 23rd governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Hjalmar Petersen]], 23rd governor of Minnesota (1936–1937); 28th lieutenant governor of Minnesota |
||
* [[William Pfaender]], 6th treasurer of Minnesota ( |
* [[William Pfaender]], 6th treasurer of Minnesota (1876–1880) |
||
* [[Albert F. Pratt]], 16th attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[Albert F. Pratt]], 16th attorney general of Minnesota (1927–1928) |
||
* [[Henry Rines]] 15th treasurer of Minnesota ( |
* [[Henry Rines]] 15th treasurer of Minnesota (1917–1925) |
||
* [[Dwight M. Sabin]], U.S. senator from Minnesota ( |
* [[Dwight M. Sabin]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1883–1889); Chair of the Republican National Committee (1883–1884) |
||
* [[Charles D. Sherwood]], 4th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Charles D. Sherwood]], 4th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1864–1866) |
||
* [[Steve Simon]], 22nd secretary of state of Minnesota ( |
* [[Steve Simon]], 22nd secretary of state of Minnesota (2015–present) |
||
* [[Edward W. Stark]], 16th treasurer of Minnesota ( |
* [[Edward W. Stark]], 16th treasurer of Minnesota (1925–1927) |
||
* [[Konrad K. Solberg]], 27th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Konrad K. Solberg]], 27th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1933–1935) |
||
* [[Samuel Rinnah Van Sant]], 15th governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[Samuel Rinnah Van Sant]], 15th governor of Minnesota (1901–1905) |
||
* [[James Wakefield]], 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[James Wakefield]], 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1876–1880); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1883–1887) |
||
* [[William D. Washburn]], U.S. senator from Minnesota ( |
* [[William D. Washburn]], U.S. senator from Minnesota (1889–1895); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1879–1883) and 4th district (1883–1885) |
||
* [[George P. Wilson]], 5th attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[George P. Wilson]], 5th attorney general of Minnesota (1874–1880) |
||
* [[Thomas Wilson (Minnesota politician)|Thomas Wilson]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district ( |
* [[Thomas Wilson (Minnesota politician)|Thomas Wilson]], U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1887–1889); Chief justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1865–1869); associate justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1864–1865) |
||
* [[William H. Yale]], 6th lieutenant governor of Minnesota ( |
* [[William H. Yale]], 6th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1870–1874) |
||
* [[Edward T. Young]] 12th attorney general of Minnesota ( |
* [[Edward T. Young]] 12th attorney general of Minnesota (1905–1909) |
||
== See also == |
== See also == |
Revision as of 04:30, 7 June 2024
Minnesota House of Representatives | |
---|---|
93rd Minnesota Legislature | |
Type | |
Type | of the Minnesota Legislature |
Term limits | None |
History | |
New session started | January 3, 2023 |
Leadership | |
Speaker pro tempore | |
Structure | |
Seats | 134 |
Political groups |
|
Length of term | 2 years |
Authority | Article IV, Minnesota Constitution |
Salary | $51,750/year + per diem [1] |
Elections | |
First-past-the-post | |
Last election | November 8, 2022 |
Next election | November 5, 2024 |
Redistricting | Legislative control |
Meeting place | |
House of Representatives chamber Minnesota State Capitol Saint Paul, Minnesota | |
Website | |
www |
The Minnesota House of Representatives is the lower house of the U.S. state of Minnesota's legislature. It operates in conjunction with the Minnesota Senate, the state's upper house, to craft and pass legislation, which is then subject to approval by the governor of Minnesota.
Established in 1858, the Minnesota House of Representatives has 134 members elected from single-member districts across the state. Representatives serve two-year terms without term limits, with all seats up for election every two years. The House is led by the Speaker, who is elected by members of the House, while political party leadership is governed by the Majority and Minority Leaders.
The Minnesota House of Representatives meets in the north wing of the State Capitol in Saint Paul. Member and staff offices, as well as most committee hearings, are in the nearby State Office Building.
History
The Minnesota House of Representatives was officially established on May 11, 1858, when Minnesota was admitted as the 32nd state in the Union. It replaced the Minnesota Territorial Legislature. It was formed alongside the Minnesota Senate to create the Minnesota State Legislature, the bicameral legislative body of the state.
In 1913, Minnesota legislators began to be elected on nonpartisan ballots. While campaigning and caucusing, legislators identified themselves as "Liberals" or "Conservatives." In 1973, a law change brought party designations back, beginning with the 1974 Minnesota House of Representatives election.[2]
After the Nineteenth Amendment was ratified in 1920, women were eligible for election to the legislature. In 1922, Mabeth Hurd Paige, Hannah Kempfer, Sue Metzger Dickey Hough, and Myrtle Cain were elected to the House of Representatives.[3] As of 2023, a record-high 54 women serve in the House.[4]
Elections
Each Senate district is divided in half and given the suffix A or B (for example, House district 32B is in Senate district 32). Members are elected to two-year terms.[5] Districts are redrawn after the decennial United States Census in time for the primary and general elections in years ending in 2. The most recent election was on November 8, 2022.
Composition
- 93rd Minnesota Legislature (2023–2025)
Party (Shading indicates majority caucus)
|
Total | Vacant | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic– Farmer–Labor |
Republican | ||||||
End of the previous Legislature | 70 | 64 | 134 | 0 | |||
Begin 2023 | 70 | 64 | 134 | 0 | |||
September 1, 2023[6] | 69 | 133 | 1 | ||||
December 5, 2023[7] | 70 | 134 | 0 | ||||
February 11, 2024[8] | 63 | 133 | 1 | ||||
March 19, 2024[9] | 64 | 134 | 0 | ||||
May 28, 2024[10] | 69 | 133 | 1 | ||||
Latest voting share | 51.9% | 48.1% |
Members, 2023–24
The 2023–24 Minnesota Legislature was sworn into office on January 3, 2023 with 70 DFL members and 64 Republican members.[11]
The effects of redistricting and a large number of retirements at the end of the previous session resulted in 39 races without an incumbent. 16 races went uncontested, all in noncompetitive districts. In the 2022 Minnesota House of Representatives elections, eight incumbents lost, with five Republicans and three DFLers failing to be reelected.[11]
The 2023-24 class of representatives has 47 newly elected members, or 35% of the total membership. Of those 47, 25 are Republican and 19 are DFL. Three former DFL members returned to the chamber for non-consecutive terms (Jeff Brand, Jerry Newton and Brad Tabke).[11]
On September 1, 2023, DFL Representative Ruth Richardson announced her resignation, effective immediately, from the House to focus on her role at Planned Parenthood.[12] In a special election held on December 5, DFL nominee Bianca Virnig won the seat by 17 points.[13]
On February 11, 2024, Republican Representative Kurt Daudt resigned.[14] In a special election held on March 19, 2024, Republican nominee Bryan Lawrence won the seat by 69 points.[15]
On May 28, 2024, DFL Representative Heather Edelson resigned after being elected to the Hennepin County Board of Commissioners.[16]
Historical composition
| ||||
1986 |
| |||
1988 |
| |||
1990 |
| |||
1992 |
| |||
1994 |
| |||
1996 |
| |||
1998 |
| |||
2000 |
| |||
2002 |
| |||
2004 |
| |||
2006 |
| |||
2008 |
| |||
2010 |
| |||
2012 |
| |||
2014 |
| |||
2016 |
| |||
2018 |
| |||
2020 |
| |||
2022 |
|
Past notable members
- Wendell R. Anderson, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1976–1978); 33rd governor of Minnesota (1971–1976)
- Henry M. Arens, 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1931–1933); U.S. representative from Minnesota's General Ticket Seat One district (1933–1935)
- Thomas H. Armstrong, 5th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1866–1870)
- Alphonso Barto; 7th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1874–1876)
- Francis Baasen, 1st secretary of state of Minnesota 1(858–1860)
- Joseph Bobleter, 8th treasurer of Minnesota (1887–1895)
- Joseph A. A. Burnquist, 19th governor of Minnesota (1915–1921); 20th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1913–1915); 21st attorney general of Minnesota (1939–1955)
- Arne Carlson, 37th governor of Minnesota (1991–1999); 14th auditor of Minnesota (1979–1991)
- Gordon E. Cole, 2nd attorney general of Minnesota (1860–1866)
- William J. Colvill, 3rd attorney general of Minnesota (1866–1888); Union colonel during the U.S. Civil War (1861–1863)
- Francis R. E. Cornell, 4th attorney general of Minnesota (1868–1874)
- Cushman Kellogg Davis, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1887–1900); 7th governor of Minnesota (1874–1876)
- Frank A. Day, 13th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1895–1897)
- Ignatius L. Donnelly, 2nd lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1860–1863); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1863–1869)
- Wallace B. Douglas, 10th attorney general of Minnesota (1899–1904)
- Robert C. Dunn, 6th auditor of Minnesota (1895–1903)
- Alonzo J. Edgerton, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1881–1881)
- Keith Ellison, 30th attorney general of Minnesota (2019–present); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2007–2019); deputy chair of the Democratic National Committee (2017–2018)
- Tom Emmer, U.S. House of Representatives majority whip (2023–present); chair of the National Republican Congressional Committee (2019–2023); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 6th district (2015–present)
- Arlen Erdahl, 18th secretary of state of Minnesota (1971–1975); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1979–1983)
- Brad Finstad, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (2022–present)
- Peggy Flanagan, 50th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2019–present)
- John L. Gibbs, 14th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1897–1899)
- Charles A. Gilman, 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1880–1887)
- Samuel Y. Gordon, 19th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1911–1913)
- Joan Growe, 19th secretary of state of Minnesota (1975–1999)
- Gil Gutknecht, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1995–2007)
- Carl A. Halverson, 18th treasurer of Minnesota (1937–1939)
- Douglas M. Head, 25th attorney general of Minnesota (1967–1971)
- Samuel G. Iverson, 7th auditor of Minnesota (1903–1915)
- Magnus Johnson, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1923–1925); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Five district (1933–1935)
- Mary Kiffmeyer, 20th secretary of state of Minnesota (1999–2007)
- August T. Koerner, 9th treasurer of Minnesota (1895–1901)
- Ernest Lundeen, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1937–1940); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1917–1919); U.S. representative from Minnesota's general ticket Seat Eight district (1933–1935); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1935–1937)
- Betty McCollum, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 4th district (2001–present)
- William Rush Merriam, 11th governor of Minnesota (1889–1893)
- Stephen Miller, 4th governor of Minnesota (1864–1866)
- Carol Molnau, 46th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (2003–2011)
- Emil D. Munch, 3rd treasurer of Minnesota (1868–1872)
- Rick Nolan, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 8th district (2013–2019); 6th district (1975–1981)
- William I. Nolan, 26th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1925–1929); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (1929–1933)
- William O'Brien, 11th auditor of Minnesota (1969–1971)
- Ilhan Omar, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 5th district (2019–present)
- Rebecca Otto, 18th auditor of Minnesota (2007–2019)
- Erik Paulsen, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (2009–2019)
- Tim Pawlenty, 39th governor of Minnesota (2003–2011)
- Hjalmar Petersen, 23rd governor of Minnesota (1936–1937); 28th lieutenant governor of Minnesota
- William Pfaender, 6th treasurer of Minnesota (1876–1880)
- Albert F. Pratt, 16th attorney general of Minnesota (1927–1928)
- Henry Rines 15th treasurer of Minnesota (1917–1925)
- Dwight M. Sabin, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1883–1889); Chair of the Republican National Committee (1883–1884)
- Charles D. Sherwood, 4th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1864–1866)
- Steve Simon, 22nd secretary of state of Minnesota (2015–present)
- Edward W. Stark, 16th treasurer of Minnesota (1925–1927)
- Konrad K. Solberg, 27th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1933–1935)
- Samuel Rinnah Van Sant, 15th governor of Minnesota (1901–1905)
- James Wakefield, 9th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1876–1880); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 2nd district (1883–1887)
- William D. Washburn, U.S. senator from Minnesota (1889–1895); U.S. representative from Minnesota's 3rd district (1879–1883) and 4th district (1883–1885)
- George P. Wilson, 5th attorney general of Minnesota (1874–1880)
- Thomas Wilson, U.S. representative from Minnesota's 1st district (1887–1889); Chief justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1865–1869); associate justice of the supreme court of Minnesota (1864–1865)
- William H. Yale, 6th lieutenant governor of Minnesota (1870–1874)
- Edward T. Young 12th attorney general of Minnesota (1905–1909)
See also
- Minnesota Senate
- Minnesota Legislature
- Past composition of the House of Representatives
- Political party strength in Minnesota
- List of speakers of the Minnesota House of Representatives
Notes
References
- ^ "Frequently Asked Questions - Representatives and Senators - Minnesota Legislature".
- ^ "Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives - Minnesota Legislative Reference Library". www.lrl.mn.gov. Retrieved February 17, 2023.
- ^ "Women Wielding Power: Pioneer Female State Legislators". National Women's History Museum. Archived from the original on June 4, 2011. Retrieved March 29, 2012.
- ^ "Women in the Legislature Over Time - Tables". www.lrl.mn.gov. Retrieved February 17, 2023.
- ^ "Minn. Const. art. IV, § 4". Constitution of the State of Minnesota. Retrieved January 24, 2013.
- ^ Ruth Richardson (District 52B) resigned to focus on her role at Planned Parenthood. [1]
- ^ Bianca Virnig elected in a Special Election for House District 52B. [2]
- ^ Kurt Daudt (District 27B) resigned. [3]
- ^ Bryan Lawrence elected in a Special Election for House District 27B. [4]
- ^ Heather Edelson (District 50A) resigned. [5]
- ^ a b c Minnesota House of Representatives Public Information Services (January 5, 2023). "2022 ELECTION DIRECTORY for the 2023-2024 MINNESOTA LEGISLATURE" (PDF). Minnesota House of Representatives. Retrieved January 7, 2023.
- ^ Miles, Kyra (September 2, 2023). "Minnesota State Rep. Ruth Richardson resigns to focus on Planned Parenthood role". MPR News. Retrieved December 7, 2023.
- ^ MPR News Staff (December 5, 2023). "Democrats keep Dakota County seat in Minnesota House special election". MPR News. Retrieved December 7, 2023.
- ^ Mohr, Jonathan (January 10, 2024). "Former House speaker Daudt announces resignation". Minnesota Legislature. Retrieved March 22, 2024.
- ^ Mohr, Jonathan (March 20, 2024). "Republican candidate easily wins District 27B special election". Minnesota Legislature. Retrieved March 22, 2024.
- ^ "Final Legislative Update". Minnesota Legislature. May 24, 2024. Retrieved June 2, 2024.
- ^ "Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1951–present". Minnesota Legislative Reference Library. Archived from the original on November 9, 2018. Retrieved November 13, 2018.