St Piran Football League: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
→Champions: update |
update |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| relegation = |
| relegation = |
||
| divisions = 10 |
| divisions = 10 |
||
| teams = |
| teams = 144 |
||
| levels = [[English football league system|11–15]] |
| levels = [[English football league system|11–15]] |
||
| domest_cup = League Cup |
| domest_cup = League Cup |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
Following the 2022–23 season, the league absorbed the [[East Cornwall League]], the [[Cornwall Combination]], the [[Duchy League]] and the [[Trelawny League]]. Originally consisting of two divisions, the expanded St Piran League now consists of five East leagues and five West leagues. |
Following the 2022–23 season, the league absorbed the [[East Cornwall League]], the [[Cornwall Combination]], the [[Duchy League]] and the [[Trelawny League]]. Originally consisting of two divisions, the expanded St Piran League now consists of five East leagues and five West leagues. |
||
==Member clubs |
==Member clubs 2024–25== |
||
*(p) – promoted from last season, (r) – relegated from last season, (n) – new team |
|||
{{col-begin}} |
{{col-begin}} |
||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
*Altarnun |
*Altarnun |
||
*[[Callington Town F.C.|Callington Town]] Reserves |
*[[Callington Town F.C.|Callington Town]] Reserves |
||
*Foxhole Stars (p) |
|||
*Gunnislake |
*Gunnislake |
||
*[[Launceston F.C.|Launceston]] Reserves |
*[[Launceston F.C.|Launceston]] Reserves |
||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
*North Petherwin |
*North Petherwin |
||
*Polperro |
*Polperro |
||
*[[St Blazey F.C.|St Blazey]] Reserves (p) |
|||
*St Dominick |
*St Dominick |
||
*St Mawgan |
*St Mawgan |
||
Line 49: | Line 52: | ||
*Illogan RBL |
*Illogan RBL |
||
*[[Mousehole A.F.C.|Mousehole]] Development |
*[[Mousehole A.F.C.|Mousehole]] Development |
||
*[[Mullion F.C.|Mullion]] |
*[[Mullion F.C.|Mullion]] (r from [[2023–24 South West Peninsula League|SWPL]]) |
||
*Pendeen Rovers |
*Pendeen Rovers |
||
*[[Penryn Athletic F.C.|Penryn Athletic]] |
*[[Penryn Athletic F.C.|Penryn Athletic]] |
||
*Perranwell |
*Perranwell |
||
*[[Porthleven F.C.|Porthleven]] |
*[[Porthleven F.C.|Porthleven]] |
||
*Praze-an-Beeble (p) |
|||
*Redruth United |
*Redruth United |
||
*St Agnes |
*St Agnes |
||
*St Day |
|||
*St Just |
*St Just |
||
*[[Wendron United F.C.|Wendron United]] Reserves |
*[[Wendron United F.C.|Wendron United]] Reserves |
||
Line 66: | Line 69: | ||
===Division One East=== |
===Division One East=== |
||
*Boscastle |
*Boscastle |
||
*Foxhole Stars |
|||
*Kilkhampton |
*Kilkhampton |
||
*Lifton (p) |
|||
*[[Liskeard Athletic F.C.|Liskeard Athletic]] Reserves |
*[[Liskeard Athletic F.C.|Liskeard Athletic]] Reserves |
||
*Looe Town |
*Looe Town |
||
*Nanpean Rovers |
*Nanpean Rovers |
||
*[[Newquay A.F.C.|Newquay]] |
*[[Newquay A.F.C.|Newquay]] Reserves |
||
*Pensilva (p) |
|||
*Roche |
*Roche |
||
*St Breward (p) |
|||
*[[St Blazey F.C.|St Blazey]] Reserves |
|||
*St Columb Major |
|||
*St Minver |
*St Minver |
||
*St Newlyn East |
*St Newlyn East |
||
*St Stephen |
*St Stephen |
||
*St Teath (p) |
|||
*<s>Southgate Seniors</s> |
|||
*[[Torpoint Athletic F.C.|Torpoint Athletic]] 3rds |
*[[Torpoint Athletic F.C.|Torpoint Athletic]] 3rds |
||
*[[Wadebridge Town F.C.|Wadebridge Town]] Reserves |
*[[Wadebridge Town F.C.|Wadebridge Town]] Reserves |
||
Line 86: | Line 89: | ||
*Camborne School of Mines |
*Camborne School of Mines |
||
*Hayle Reserves |
*Hayle Reserves |
||
*Illogan RBL Reserves (p) |
|||
*[[Helston Athletic F.C.|Helston Athletic]] 3rds |
|||
*Ludgvan |
*Ludgvan |
||
*Mawnan |
*Mawnan |
||
*[[Penzance A.F.C.|Penzance]] Reserves (p) |
|||
*[[Porthleven F.C.|Porthleven]] Reserves |
*[[Porthleven F.C.|Porthleven]] Reserves |
||
*Redruth United Reserves (p) |
|||
*Praze-an-Beeble |
|||
*RNAS Culdrose |
*RNAS Culdrose |
||
*[[St Day A.F.C.|St Day]] Reserves |
|||
*<s>Rosudgeon</s> |
|||
*St Agnes Reserves |
|||
*St Day Reserves |
|||
*St Ives Town |
*St Ives Town |
||
*Threemilestone |
*Threemilestone |
||
Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
===Division Two East=== |
===Division Two East=== |
||
*Bodmin Dragons (p) |
|||
*[[Bodmin Town F.C.|Bodmin Town]] Reserves |
*[[Bodmin Town F.C.|Bodmin Town]] Reserves |
||
*[[Bude Town F.C.|Bude Town]] Reserves (p) |
|||
*Calstock |
*Calstock |
||
*[[Dobwalls F.C.|Dobwalls]] Reserves |
*[[Dobwalls F.C.|Dobwalls]] Reserves |
||
*Gerrans & St Mawes United (p) |
|||
*Gorran |
*Gorran |
||
*Gunnislake Reserves (p) |
|||
*Lanivet Inn |
|||
*Lanreath (p) |
|||
*Lifton |
|||
*Mevagissey |
*Mevagissey |
||
*St Columb Major (r) |
|||
*Pensilva |
|||
*[[St Dennis A.F.C.|St Dennis]] (demotion from [[2023–24 South West Peninsula League|SWPL]]) |
|||
*St Breward |
|||
*[[St Dennis A.F.C.|St Dennis]] Development |
|||
*St Merryn |
|||
*St Minver Reserves |
|||
*St Teath |
|||
*[[Saltash United F.C.|Saltash United]] 3rds |
*[[Saltash United F.C.|Saltash United]] 3rds |
||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
===Division Two West=== |
===Division Two West=== |
||
*<s>Chacewater</s> |
|||
*Constantine |
*Constantine |
||
*Dropship (p) |
|||
*Falmouth United |
*Falmouth United |
||
*Frogpool & Cusgarne |
*Frogpool & Cusgarne |
||
*Holman SC (p) |
|||
*Illogan RBL Reserves |
|||
*Lanner (p) |
|||
*Lizard Argyle (p) |
|||
*Mawnan Reserves |
*Mawnan Reserves |
||
*New Inn Titans |
|||
*Newlyn Non-Athletico |
*Newlyn Non-Athletico |
||
*[[Penzance A.F.C.|Penzance]] Reserves |
|||
*Perranwell Reserves |
*Perranwell Reserves |
||
*Probus (p) |
|||
*Redruth United Reserves |
|||
*St Agnes Reserves (r) |
|||
*St Buryan |
*St Buryan |
||
*St Day 3rds |
|||
*Stithians |
*Stithians |
||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
Line 143: | Line 144: | ||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
===Division Three East=== |
===Division Three East=== |
||
*Biscovey (p) |
|||
*Bodmin Dragons |
|||
*Boscastle Reserves (p) |
|||
*[[Bude Town F.C.|Bude Town]] Reserves |
|||
*Delabole United (p) |
|||
*<s>Foxhole Stars Reserves</s> |
|||
*Indian Queens (p) |
|||
*Gerrans & St Mawes United |
|||
*Grampound |
|||
*Gunnislake Reserves |
|||
*Lanreath |
|||
*[[Liskeard Athletic F.C.|Liskeard Athletic]] 3rds |
*[[Liskeard Athletic F.C.|Liskeard Athletic]] 3rds |
||
*Looe Town Reserves |
*Looe Town Reserves |
||
Line 156: | Line 154: | ||
*St Dominick Reserves |
*St Dominick Reserves |
||
*St Mawgan Reserves |
*St Mawgan Reserves |
||
*St Merryn (r) |
|||
*St Minver Reserves (r) |
|||
*Tregony (p) |
|||
*Week St Mary |
*Week St Mary |
||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
Line 161: | Line 162: | ||
===Division Three West=== |
===Division Three West=== |
||
*Carharrack |
*Carharrack |
||
*Dropship FC |
|||
*Falmouth DC |
*Falmouth DC |
||
*Frogpool & Cusgarne Reserves (p) |
|||
*Goonhavern Athletic |
*Goonhavern Athletic |
||
*[[Mullion F.C.|Mullion]] Reserves (demoted from Prem West) |
|||
*Holman SC |
|||
*Pendeen Rovers Reserves (p) |
|||
*Lanner |
|||
*[[Penryn Athletic F.C.|Penryn Athletic]] Reserves (p) |
|||
*Lizard Argyle |
|||
*Perranporth (p) |
|||
*Probus |
|||
*RNAS Culdrose Reserves |
*RNAS Culdrose Reserves |
||
*[[St Day A.F.C.|St Day]] 3rds (r) |
|||
*St Erme |
|||
*St Erme & Godolphin (previously St Erme) |
|||
*St Ives Mariners |
*St Ives Mariners |
||
* |
*St Just Reserves (p) |
||
*St Keverne |
*St Keverne |
||
*[[Wendron United F.C.|Wendron United]] 4ths |
|||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
{{col-end}} |
{{col-end}} |
||
Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
===Division Four East=== |
===Division Four East=== |
||
*Biscovey |
|||
*Boscastle Reserves |
|||
*<s>Castle Loyale</s> |
|||
*Delabole United |
|||
*Gerrans & St Mawes United Reserves |
*Gerrans & St Mawes United Reserves |
||
*Grampound (r) |
|||
*Indian Queens |
|||
*Kilkhampton Reserves (n) |
|||
*[[Launceston F.C.|Launceston]] Development (n) |
|||
*Lifton Reserves |
*Lifton Reserves |
||
*Lostwithiel Reserves |
*Lostwithiel Reserves |
||
*[[Newquay A.F.C.|Newquay]] 3rds (n) |
|||
*North Hill |
*North Hill |
||
*Padstow United (n) |
|||
*St Eval Spitfires |
|||
*Pensilva Reserves (n) |
|||
*[[St Blazey F.C.|St Blazey]] 3rds (n) |
|||
*St Neot (n) |
|||
*St Teath Reserves |
*St Teath Reserves |
||
*Tregony |
|||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
===Division Four West=== |
===Division Four West=== |
||
*Chacewater (resigned from Division Two West during 2023–24) |
|||
*Constantine Reserves |
|||
*Dropship Reserves |
*Dropship Reserves |
||
* |
*Goonhavern Athletic Reserves (n) |
||
*Helston Raiders |
*Falmouth Athletic (previously Helston Raiders) |
||
*Holman SC Reserves (n) |
|||
*Lizard Argyle Reserves |
*Lizard Argyle Reserves |
||
*Mawgan (n) |
|||
*[[Mullion F.C.|Mullion]] 3rds |
|||
* |
*Newlyn Non-Athletico Reserves (n) |
||
*Perranporth Reserves (n) |
|||
*[[Penryn Athletic F.C.|Penryn Athletic]] Reserves |
|||
*Probus Reserves (n) |
|||
*Perranporth |
|||
*Speak Out United (n) |
|||
*Praze-an-Beeble Reserves |
|||
*St Just Reserves |
|||
*Storm |
*Storm |
||
*Troon Reserves |
*Troon Reserves |
||
*[[Wendron United F.C.|Wendron United]] |
*[[Wendron United F.C.|Wendron United]] 4ths (r) |
||
{{col-2}} |
{{col-2}} |
||
{{col-end}} |
{{col-end}} |
Revision as of 13:42, 29 June 2024
Gegründet | 2019 |
---|---|
Land | England |
Divisions | 10 |
Number of teams | 144 |
Level on pyramid | 11–15 |
Promotion to | Level 10 South West Peninsula League Premier Division West |
Domestic cup(s) | League Cup |
Website | FA Fulltime |
The St Piran Football League is a football league, the Premier Division of which operates at level 11 of the English league system. The league was founded in 2019 to act as a regional feeder league to the South West Peninsula League.[1] All member clubs are based in Cornwall, except for a very small number based in Devon.
Following the 2022–23 season, the league absorbed the East Cornwall League, the Cornwall Combination, the Duchy League and the Trelawny League. Originally consisting of two divisions, the expanded St Piran League now consists of five East leagues and five West leagues.
Member clubs 2024–25
- (p) – promoted from last season, (r) – relegated from last season, (n) – new team
Premier East
|
Premier West
|
|
Division One East
|
Division One West
|
|
Division Two East
|
Division Two West
|
|
Division Three East
|
Division Three West
|
|
Division Four East
|
Division Four West
|
|
Champions
Season | East Division | West Division |
---|---|---|
2019–20 | Season abandoned | |
2020–21 | Season abandoned | |
2021–22 | Saltash Borough | Illogan RBL |
2022–23 | Saltash Borough | Truro City Reserves |
Season | Premier Division East | Premier Division West | Division One East | Division One West | Division Two East | Division Two West | Division Three East | Division Three West | Division Four East | Division Four West |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023–24 | St Dominick | St Day | Foxhole Stars | Mawnan | Pensilva | New Inn Titans | Bude Town Reserves | Dropship | Tregony | Penryn Athletic Reserves |