1996 World Rowing Championships: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
c/e lead; ref |
MikeVitale (talk | contribs) →Women's events: Table header |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|International rowing regatta}} |
|||
⚫ | The ''' |
||
{{use dmy dates|date=March 2016}} |
|||
{{Infobox sports competition event |
|||
| name = 1996 World Rowing Championships |
|||
| image = |
|||
| caption = |
|||
| venue = [[Strathclyde Country Park]] |
|||
| location = [[Motherwell]], [[Strathclyde]], United Kingdom |
|||
| dates = 11 August |
|||
| competitors = <!-- number --> |
|||
| nations = <!-- number --> |
|||
| prev = [[1995 World Rowing Championships|1995 Tampere]] |
|||
| next = [[1997 World Rowing Championships|1997 Aiguebelette]] |
|||
}} |
|||
⚫ | The '''1996 World Rowing Championships''' were [[World Rowing Championships]] that were held on 11 August 1996 in conjunction with the [[World Rowing Junior Championships|World Junior Rowing Championships]] in [[Motherwell]], [[Strathclyde]], Scotland, United Kingdom.<ref name="overview">{{cite web |title=1996 World Rowing Championships |url=http://www.worldrowing.com/events/1996-world-championships/ |publisher=[[International Rowing Federation]] |access-date=18 March 2016}}</ref> The event took place at [[Strathclyde Country Park]]. Since [[Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics|1996 was an Olympic year for rowing]], the World Championships did not include [[Rowing at the Summer Olympics|Olympic events]] scheduled for the [[1996 Summer Olympics]]. |
||
==Medal summary== |
==Medal summary== |
||
===Men's events=== |
|||
⚫ | |||
|'''Event:''' |
|||
⚫ | |||
|!align="center" bgcolor="gold"|'''Gold:''' |
|||
!Event |
|||
|!align="center" bgcolor="gold"|Time |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:gold;"|Gold |
|||
|!align="center" bgcolor="silver"|'''Silver:''' |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:gold;"|Time |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:silver;"|Silver |
|||
|!align="center" bgcolor="CC9966"|'''Bronze:''' |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:silver;"|Time |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:#CC9966;"|Bronze |
|||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:#CC9966;"|Time |
|||
| colspan=7 | '''Men's Events''' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''M4+''' |
|'''M4+''' |
||
| {{ROM}} <br> |
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Dorin Alupei]]<br>[[Gabriel Marin]]<br>[[Iulică Ruican]]<br>[[Viorel Talapan]]<br>[[Alexei Raducanu]] (c) || 6:25.74 |
||
| {{CZE}} <br> [[Dusan Businsky]]<br>[[Michal |
| {{CZE}} <br> [[Dusan Businsky]]<br>[[Michal Dalecký]]<br>[[Pavel Malinsky]]<br>[[Lubomir Skalicky]]<br>[[Oldřich Hejdušek]] (c) || 6:26.76 |
||
| {{RUS}} <br> [[Vladimir |
| {{RUS}} <br> [[Vladimir Andreyev (rower)|Vladimir Andreyev]]<br>[[Aleksandr Litvinchev]]<br>[[Gennadiy Mulitsa]]<br>[[Evgeniy Ovtcharov]]<br>[[Aleksey Mitienko]] (c) || 6:28.17 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''M2+''' |
|'''M2+''' |
||
| {{FRA}} <br> |
| {{FRA}} <br> [[Luc Prévot]]<br>[[Yannick Schulte]]<br>[[Christophe Tellier]] (c) || 7:18.26 |
||
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Dimitrie Popescu]]<br>[[ |
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Dimitrie Popescu]]<br>[[Nicolae Țaga]]<br>[[Dumitru Răducanu]] (c) || 7:18.96 |
||
| {{NED}} <br> [[Remco Schnieders]]<br>[[Leofwin Visman]]<br>[[Chun Wei Cheung]] (c) || 7:22.33 |
| {{NED}} <br> [[Remco Schnieders]]<br>[[Leofwin Visman]]<br>[[Chun Wei Cheung]] (c) || 7:22.33 |
||
|- |
|||
! colspan="7" style="background-color:#CCC;" | Men's lightweight events |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''LM1x''' |
|'''LM1x''' |
||
| {{DEN}} <br> |
| {{DEN}} <br> [[Karsten Nielsen]] || 7:35.72 |
||
| {{CZE}} <br> [[ |
| {{CZE}} <br> [[Tomáš Kacovský]] || 7:36.01 |
||
| {{FIN}} <br> [[Heikki Haavikko]] || 7:37.15 |
| {{FIN}} <br> [[Heikki Haavikko]] || 7:37.15 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''LM4x''' |
|'''LM4x''' |
||
| {{ITA}} <br> |
| {{ITA}} <br> [[Lorenzo Bertini (rower)|Lorenzo Bertini]]<br>[[Paolo Pittino]]<br>[[Franco Sancassani]]<br>[[Massimo Guglielmi]] || 06:10.11 |
||
| {{GER}} <br> [[Oliver Ibielski]]<br>[[Alexander Lutz]]<br>[[Andreas Lutz]]<br>[[Frank Mager]] || 6:11.53 |
| {{GER}} <br> [[Oliver Ibielski]]<br>[[Alexander Lutz]]<br>[[Andreas Lutz (rower)|Andreas Lutz]]<br>[[Frank Mager]] || 6:11.53 |
||
| {{FRA}} <br> [[Frederic Ceresoli]]<br>[[ |
| {{FRA}} <br> [[Frederic Ceresoli]]<br>[[Frédéric Dufour]]<br>[[Thierry Richard]]<br>[[Pascal Touron]] || 6:11.82 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''LM2-''' |
|'''LM2-''' |
||
| {{DEN}} <br> |
| {{DEN}} <br> [[Thomas Ebert]]<br>[[Bo Helleberg]] || 7:06.34 |
||
| {{IRL}} <br> [[Neville Maxwell (rower)|Neville Maxwell]]<br>[[Tony O'Connor (rower)|Tony O'Connor]] || 7:09.25 |
| {{IRL}} <br> [[Neville Maxwell (rower)|Neville Maxwell]]<br>[[Tony O'Connor (rower)|Tony O'Connor]] || 7:09.25 |
||
| {{GER}} <br> [[Tobias Müller (rower)|Tobias Müller]]<br>[[Oliver Rau]] || 7:10.73 |
| {{GER}} <br> [[Tobias Müller (rower)|Tobias Müller]]<br>[[Oliver Rau]] || 7:10.73 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''LM8+''' |
|'''LM8+''' |
||
| {{GER}} <br> |
| {{GER}} <br> [[Andreas Bech]]<br>[[Matthias Edeler]]<br>[[Dirk Jenny]]<br>[[Stefan Locher]]<br>[[Marcus Mielke]]<br>[[Teja Töpfer]]<br>[[Vladimir Vukelic]]<br>[[Uwe Maerz]]<br>[[Klaus Klotz]] (c) || 5:55.06 |
||
| {{DEN}} <br> [[Jens Christensen (rower)|Jens Christensen]]<br>[[Thomas Croft |
| {{DEN}} <br> [[Jens Christensen (rower)|Jens Christensen]]<br>[[Thomas Croft Buck]]<br>[[Wilhelm Drewel|Wilhelm Drexel]] |
||
<br>[[Jorn Hamdorf]]<br>[[Morten Hansen Skov]]<br>[[Søren Henrichsen]]<br>[[Jeppe Jensen Kollat]]<br>[[Michael Jensen (rower)|Michael Jensen]]<br>[[Dennis Larsen]] (c) |
|||
| 5:56.96 |
|||
| {{CAN}} <br> [[Jon Beare]]<br>[[Ross Beattie (rower)|Ross Beattie]]<br>[[Chris Davidson (rower)|Chris Davidson]]<br>[[Len Diplock]]<br>[[Graham Mclaren]]<br>[[Ben Storey (rower)|Ben Storey]]<br>[[Bryan Thompson (rower)|Bryan Thompson]]<br>[[Edward Winchester]]<br>[[Chris Taylor ( |
| {{CAN}} <br> [[Jon Beare]]<br>[[Ross Beattie (rower)|Ross Beattie]]<br>[[Chris Davidson (rower)|Chris Davidson]]<br>[[Len Diplock]]<br>[[Graham Mclaren]]<br>[[Ben Storey (rower)|Ben Storey]]<br>[[Bryan Thompson (rower)|Bryan Thompson]]<br>[[Edward Winchester]]<br>[[Chris Taylor (rowing)|Chris Taylor]] (c) || 5:59.47 |
||
| |
|} |
||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" |
|||
===Women's events=== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
!Event |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:gold;"|Gold |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:gold;"|Time |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:silver;"|Silver |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:silver;"|Time |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:#CC9966;"|Bronze |
|||
!style="text-align:center;background-color:#CC9966;"|Time |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''W4-''' |
|'''W4-''' |
||
| {{USA}} <br> |
| {{USA}} <br> [[Emily Dirksen]]<br>[[Sara Field (rower)|Sara Field]]<br>[[Amy Turner (rower)|Amy Turner]]<br>[[Rosana Zegarra]] || 6:49.48 |
||
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Liliana Gafencu]]<br>[[Doina Ignat]]<br>[[Elisabeta Lipă]]<br>[[Marioara Ciobanu-Popescu]] || 6:51.36 |
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Liliana Gafencu]]<br>[[Doina Ignat]]<br>[[Elisabeta Lipă]]<br>[[Marioara Ciobanu-Popescu]] || 6:51.36 |
||
| {{GER}} <br> [[Claudia Barth]]<br>[[Gerte John]]<br>[[Doreen Martin]]<br>[[Lenka Wech]] || 6:55.15 |
| {{GER}} <br> [[Claudia Barth]]<br>[[Gerte John]]<br>[[Doreen Martin]]<br>[[Lenka Wech]] || 6:55.15 |
||
|- |
|||
! colspan="7" style="background-color:#CCC;" | Women's lightweight events |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''LW1x''' |
|'''LW1x''' |
||
| {{ROM}} <br> |
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Constanța Burcică]] || 8:06.90 |
||
| {{FRA}} <br> [[Benedicte Dorfman - Luzuy]] || 8:07.66 |
| {{FRA}} <br> [[Benedicte Dorfman - Luzuy]] || 8:07.66 |
||
| {{USA}} <br> [[Sarah Garner]] || 8:09.74 |
| {{USA}} <br> [[Sarah Garner]] || 8:09.74 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''LW2-''' |
|'''LW2-''' |
||
| {{USA}} <br> |
| {{USA}} <br> [[Christine Smith-Collins]]<br>[[Ellen Minzner]] || 7:56.66 |
||
| {{GBR2}} <br> [[Alison Brownless]]<br>[[Jane Hall (rower)|Jane Hall]] || 8:02.71 |
| {{GBR2}} <br> [[Alison Brownless]]<br>[[Jane Hall (rower)|Jane Hall]] || 8:02.71 |
||
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Camelia Macoviciuc]]<br>[[Maria Sava]] || 8:03.31 |
| {{ROM}} <br> [[Camelia Macoviciuc]]<br>[[Maria Sava]] || 8:03.31 |
||
|- |
|||
|'''LW4-'''<ref>{{cite web |title=(LW4-) Lightweight Women's Four - Final |url= http://www.worldrowing.com/events/1996-world-championships/lightweight-womens-four/ |publisher=[[International Rowing Federation]] |access-date=4 October 2017}}</ref> |
|||
| {{CHN}} <br /> [[Liu Bili]] <br /> [[Liu Mei Ling]] <br /> [[Wang Fang (rower)|Wang Fang]] <br /> [[Zhong Aifang]] || 7:08.56 |
|||
| {{GBR2}} <br /> [[Patricia Corless]] <br /> [[Robyn Morris]] <br /> [[Malindi Myers]] <br /> [[Jo Nitsch]] || 7:09.55 |
|||
| {{USA}} <br /> [[Kari Green]] <br /> [[Julie McCleery]] <br /> [[Whitney Post]] <br /> [[Sarah Simmons]] || 7:11.10 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
== |
== Medal table == |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #AAAAAA" |
{| class="wikitable" style="border:1px solid #AAAAAA" |
||
Line 69: | Line 103: | ||
! width=50 | Place |
! width=50 | Place |
||
! width=200 | Nation |
! width=200 | Nation |
||
! width=50 | {{ |
! width=50 | {{gold1}} |
||
! width=50 | {{ |
! width=50 | {{silver2}} |
||
! width=50 | {{ |
! width=50 | {{bronze3}} |
||
! width=50 | Total |
! width=50 | Total |
||
|- align=center bgcolor="#FFFFFF" |
|- align=center bgcolor="#FFFFFF" |
||
Line 170: | Line 204: | ||
[[Category:World Rowing Championships]] |
[[Category:World Rowing Championships]] |
||
[[Category:1996 in Scottish sport| |
[[Category:1996 in Scottish sport|World Rowing Championships]] |
||
[[Category:1996 in rowing| |
[[Category:1996 in rowing|World]] |
||
[[Category:Rowing in Scotland| |
[[Category:Rowing in Scotland|World Championships, 1996]] |
||
[[Category:International sports competitions hosted by Scotland|Rowing]] |
|||
[[Category:Rowing competitions in the United Kingdom]] |
|||
[[Category:August 1996 sports events in the United Kingdom|World Rowing Championships]] |
|||
[[Category:Sport in Motherwell|World Rowing Championships, 1996]] |
Latest revision as of 01:20, 1 July 2024
1996 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Strathclyde Country Park |
Standort | Motherwell, Strathclyde, United Kingdom |
Dates | 11 August |
The 1996 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held on 11 August 1996 in conjunction with the World Junior Rowing Championships in Motherwell, Strathclyde, Scotland, United Kingdom.[1] The event took place at Strathclyde Country Park. Since 1996 was an Olympic year for rowing, the World Championships did not include Olympic events scheduled for the 1996 Summer Olympics.
Medal summary
[edit]Men's events
[edit]Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Zeit | Silver | Zeit | Bronze | Zeit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W4- | Vereinigte Staaten Emily Dirksen Sara Field Amy Turner Rosana Zegarra |
6:49.48 | Rumänien Liliana Gafencu Doina Ignat Elisabeta Lipă Marioara Ciobanu-Popescu |
6:51.36 | Deutschland Claudia Barth Gerte John Doreen Martin Lenka Wech |
6:55.15 |
Women's lightweight events | ||||||
LW1x | Rumänien Constanța Burcică |
8:06.90 | Frankreich Benedicte Dorfman - Luzuy |
8:07.66 | Vereinigte Staaten Sarah Garner |
8:09.74 |
LW2- | Vereinigte Staaten Christine Smith-Collins Ellen Minzner |
7:56.66 | Great Britain Alison Brownless Jane Hall |
8:02.71 | Rumänien Camelia Macoviciuc Maria Sava |
8:03.31 |
LW4-[2] | China Liu Bili Liu Mei Ling Wang Fang Zhong Aifang |
7:08.56 | Great Britain Patricia Corless Robyn Morris Malindi Myers Jo Nitsch |
7:09.55 | Vereinigte Staaten Kari Green Julie McCleery Whitney Post Sarah Simmons |
7:11.10 |
Medal table
[edit]Place | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rumänien | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Dänemark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Vereinigte Staaten | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
4 | Deutschland | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Frankreich | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Italien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Tschechische Republik | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Irland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Kanada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finnland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Niederlande | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Russland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
References
[edit]- ^ "1996 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 18 March 2016.
- ^ "(LW4-) Lightweight Women's Four - Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 4 October 2017.