Pan American Race Walking Cup: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(33 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Biennial competition}} |
|||
The '''Pan American Race Walking Cup''' (''[[Spanish language|Spanish]]: Copa Panamericana de Marcha'') is a biennial [[race walking]] competition for athletes representing countries from [[the Americas]], organized by the [[Association of Panamerican Athletics]] (APA) . It was established in [[1984 in athletics (track and field)|1984]] and has featured races for senior men and women, and for junior athletes. The women competed in the 10 km road race until 1996, and then switched to the 20 km road race. In addition, there are separate team competitions. The [[2001 in athletics (track and field)|2001]] event was held in conjunction with the [[South American Race Walking Cup]]. In 2011, the organization of the event was transferred from the Pan American Athletics Commission, a subdivision of the [[Pan American Sports Organization]] (PASO), to the newly constituted [[Association of Panamerican Athletics|APA]]. |
|||
The '''Pan American Race Walking Cup''' (''[[Spanish language|Spanish]]: Copa Panamericana de Marcha'') is a biennial [[race walking]] competition for athletes representing countries from [[the Americas]], organized by the [[Association of Panamerican Athletics]] (APA). It was established in [[1984 in athletics (track and field)|1984]] and has featured races for senior men and women, and for junior athletes. The women competed in the 10 km road race until 1996, and then switched to the 20 km road race. In addition, there are separate team competitions. The [[2001 in athletics (track and field)|2001]] event was held in conjunction with the [[South American Race Walking Cup]]. In 2011, the organization of the event was transferred from the Pan American Athletics Commission, a subdivision of the [[Pan American Sports Organization]] (PASO), to the newly constituted [[Association of Panamerican Athletics|APA]]. |
|||
The events between 1984 and 2007 are documented in great detail in Spanish (including |
The events between 1984 and 2007 are documented in great detail in Spanish (including many historical fotos) by then President of the Pan American Race Walking Committee Rubén Pedro Aguilera from Argentina and is available from the [[Association of Panamerican Athletics|APA]] website.<ref name=apa_01>{{Citation |
||
| last = Aguilera |
|||
{{ Citation |
|||
| |
| first = Rubén |
||
| first = Rubén |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = Historia de las Copas Panamericanas de Marcha Atlética 1984-2007 |
| title = Historia de las Copas Panamericanas de Marcha Atlética 1984-2007 |
||
| url = http://www.americasathletics.org/attachments/article/79/Libro%20de%20Marcha%201984%20-%202007%20-%20Ruben%20Aguilera.pdf |
| url = http://www.americasathletics.org/attachments/article/79/Libro%20de%20Marcha%201984%20-%202007%20-%20Ruben%20Aguilera.pdf |
||
| publisher = [[Association of Panamerican Athletics]] |
| publisher = [[Association of Panamerican Athletics]] |
||
| pages = 122 |
| pages = 122 |
||
| language = |
| language = es |
||
| |
| access-date = July 4, 2013 |
||
| archive-date = March 6, 2016 |
|||
}} |
|||
| archive-url = https://web.archive.org/web/20160306131453/http://www.americasathletics.org/attachments/article/79/Libro%20de%20Marcha%201984%20-%202007%20-%20Ruben%20Aguilera.pdf |
|||
</ref> |
|||
| url-status = dead |
|||
}}</ref> |
|||
==History== |
==History== |
||
Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
| first = Paul |
| first = Paul |
||
| date = April 13, 2010 |
| date = April 13, 2010 |
||
| title = Jerzy Hausleber, the architect of |
| title = Jerzy Hausleber, the architect of Mexico's Race Walking tradition – IAAF Race Walking Cup |
||
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/jerzy-hausleber-the-architect-of-mexicos-race |
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/jerzy-hausleber-the-architect-of-mexicos-race |
||
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
||
| access-date = July 4, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = July 4, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> as well as Rubén Aguilera (Argentina), Francesco Alongi (USA), Julián Díaz Rodríguez (Cuba), José Clemente Gonçalves (Brazil), Luigi Giordano (Canada), Alfonso Marques de la Mora (México) and Oscar Suman Carrillo (Panamá). As a result, they proposed to create an international event to intensify the development of racewalking in the Americas. |
</ref> as well as Rubén Aguilera (Argentina), Francesco Alongi (USA), Julián Díaz Rodríguez (Cuba), José Clemente Gonçalves (Brazil), Luigi Giordano (Canada), Alfonso Marques de la Mora (México) and Oscar Suman Carrillo (Panamá). As a result, they proposed to create an international event to intensify the development of racewalking in the Americas. Further technical details for the future Pan American Race Walking Cup were cleared during the [[1983 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics]] in [[Barcelona]], [[Spain]], later that year. Only one year later, the inaugural competition took place in [[Bucaramanga]], [[Colombia]]. The site was chosen because its central location within the Americas, and moreover, race walking was already successfully practiced here.<ref name=iaaf_10/> |
||
==Host cities== |
==Host cities== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style=" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" |
||
!style="background-color: #CCDDEE;"| Year |
!style="background-color: #CCDDEE;"| Year |
||
!style="background-color: #CCDDEE;"| City |
!style="background-color: #CCDDEE;"| City |
||
Line 37: | Line 36: | ||
!style="background-color: #CCDDEE;"| Date |
!style="background-color: #CCDDEE;"| Date |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1984 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1984]] |
|'''[[1984 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1984]]''' |
||
|[[Bucaramanga]], [[Santander department|Santander]] |
|[[Bucaramanga]], [[Santander department|Santander]] |
||
|{{COL}} |
|{{COL}} |
||
|November 3–4 |
|November 3–4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1986 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1986]] |
|'''[[1986 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1986]]''' |
||
|[[Saint Leonard, Quebec|Saint-Léonard, Québec]] |
|[[Saint Leonard, Quebec|Saint-Léonard, Québec]] |
||
|{{CAN}} |
|{{CAN}} |
||
|October 3–4 |
|October 3–4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1988 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1988]] |
|'''[[1988 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1988]]''' |
||
|[[Mar del Plata]], [[Buenos Aires Province|Buenos Aires]] |
|[[Mar del Plata]], [[Buenos Aires Province|Buenos Aires]] |
||
|{{ARG}} |
|{{ARG}} |
||
|November 12–13 |
|November 12–13 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1990 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1990]] |
|'''[[1990 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1990]]''' |
||
|[[Xalapa]], [[Veracruz]] |
|[[Xalapa]], [[Veracruz]] |
||
|{{MEX}} |
|{{MEX}} |
||
|October 27–28 |
|October 27–28 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1992 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1992]] |
|'''[[1992 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1992]]''' |
||
|[[Guatemala City]] |
|[[Guatemala City]] |
||
|{{GUA}} |
|{{GUA}} |
||
|October 17–18 |
|October 17–18 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1994 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1994]] |
|'''[[1994 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1994]]''' |
||
|[[Atlanta, Georgia]] |
|[[Atlanta, Georgia]] |
||
|{{USA}} |
|{{USA}} |
||
|September 23–24 |
|September 23–24 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1996 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1996]] |
|'''[[1996 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1996]]''' |
||
|[[Manaus]], [[Amazonas (Brazilian state)|Amazonas]] |
|[[Manaus]], [[Amazonas (Brazilian state)|Amazonas]] |
||
|{{BRA}} |
|{{BRA}} |
||
|September 21–22 |
|September 21–22 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[1998 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1998]] |
|'''[[1998 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1998]]''' |
||
|[[Miami, Florida]] |
|[[Miami, Florida]] |
||
|{{USA}} |
|{{USA}} |
||
|October 3–4 |
|October 3–4 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2000 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2000]] |
|'''[[2000 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2000]]''' |
||
|[[Poza Rica, Veracruz]] |
|[[Poza Rica, Veracruz]] |
||
|{{MEX}} |
|{{MEX}} |
||
|April 8–9 |
|April 8–9 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2001 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2001]] |
|'''[[2001 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2001]]''' |
||
|[[Cuenca, Ecuador|Cuenca]], [[Azuay Province|Azuay]] |
|[[Cuenca, Ecuador|Cuenca]], [[Azuay Province|Azuay]] |
||
|{{ECU}} |
|{{ECU}} |
||
|October 27–28 |
|October 27–28 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|rowspan=2|'''[[2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2003]] |
|rowspan=2|'''[[2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2003]]''' |
||
|[[Chula Vista, California]] (20 km) || {{USA}} |
|[[Chula Vista, California]] (20 km) || {{USA}} |
||
|March 15 |
|March 15 |
||
Line 94: | Line 93: | ||
|March 9 |
|March 9 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2005]] |
|'''[[2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2005]]''' |
||
|[[Lima]] |
|[[Lima]] |
||
|{{PER}} |
|{{PER}} |
||
|May 7–8 |
|May 7–8 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2007 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2007]] |
|'''[[2007 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2007]]''' |
||
|[[Balneário Camboriú]], [[Santa Catarina (state)|Santa Catarina]] |
|[[Balneário Camboriú]], [[Santa Catarina (state)|Santa Catarina]] |
||
|{{BRA}} |
|{{BRA}} |
||
|April 21–22 |
|April 21–22 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2009 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2009]] |
|'''[[2009 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2009]]''' |
||
|[[San Salvador]] |
|[[San Salvador]] |
||
|{{ESA}} |
|{{ESA}} |
||
|May 1–2 |
|May 1–2 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2011]] |
|'''[[2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2011]]''' |
||
|[[Envigado]], [[Antioquia Department|Antioquia]] |
|[[Envigado]], [[Antioquia Department|Antioquia]] |
||
|{{COL}} |
|{{COL}} |
||
|March 26–27 |
|March 26–27 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2013 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2013]] |
|'''[[2013 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2013]]'''<ref>[http://www.iaaf.org/news/report/mexico-doiminate-at-pan-american-race-walking Mexico dominate at Pan American Race Walking Cup - IAAF Race Walking Challenge]. IAAF (2013-05-27). Retrieved on 2013-05-31.</ref> |
||
|[[Guatemala City]] |
|[[Guatemala City]] |
||
|{{GUA}} |
|{{GUA}} |
||
|May 25–26 |
|May 25–26 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[2015 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2015]] |
|'''[[2015 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2015]]''' |
||
|[[Arica]] |
|[[Arica]] |
||
|{{CHI}} |
|{{CHI}} |
||
Line 127: | Line 126: | ||
|[[Lima]] |
|[[Lima]] |
||
|{{PER}} |
|{{PER}} |
||
|May |
|May 13–14 |
||
|- |
|||
|'''2019'''<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.iaaf.org/results/pan-american-race-walking-cup/2019/pan-american-50km-race-walking-cup-6612|title=Pan American 50km Race Walking Cup {{!}} iaaf.org|website=www.iaaf.org|language=en|access-date=2019-06-04}}</ref> |
|||
|[[Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán|Lazaro Cardenas]] |
|||
|{{Flag|Mexico}} |
|||
|April 20–21 |
|||
|- |
|||
|'''2023''' |
|||
|[[Managua, Nicaragua|Managua]] |
|||
|{{NCA}} |
|||
|April 15–16 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 133: | Line 142: | ||
Gold medal winners were published.<ref> |
Gold medal winners were published.<ref> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP |
| title = World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP |
||
| url = http://www.gbrathletics.com/ic/walk.htm |
| url = http://www.gbrathletics.com/ic/walk.htm |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| publisher = |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref> |
</ref><ref> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = International Champions |
| title = International Champions |
||
| url = http://www.racewalkingassociation.org.uk/InternationalChampions.html#PanAmM |
| url = http://www.racewalkingassociation.org.uk/InternationalChampions.html#PanAmM |
||
| publisher = [[Race Walking Association]] |
| publisher = [[Race Walking Association]] |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> The results for the Mexican athletes were published by the [[Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo|Federation of Mexican Athletics Associations]] (FMAA).<ref name=fmaa_1> |
</ref> The results for the Mexican athletes were published by the [[Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo|Federation of Mexican Athletics Associations]] (FMAA).<ref name=fmaa_1> |
||
Line 163: | Line 161: | ||
| url = http://panelcontenido.fmaa.mx/data/documentos/ID859019799_Historial%20Copa%20Panamericana%20Marcha.pdf |
| url = http://panelcontenido.fmaa.mx/data/documentos/ID859019799_Historial%20Copa%20Panamericana%20Marcha.pdf |
||
| publisher = [[Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo]] |
| publisher = [[Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo]] |
||
| |
| language = es |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| language = Spanish |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> On overview for the years 1984-2005 was given.<ref> |
</ref> On overview for the years 1984-2005 was given.<ref> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = XIV Copa Panamericana de Marcha Atlética - Camboriu, Brasil 2007 - Resumen comparativo 1984-2005 |
| title = XIV Copa Panamericana de Marcha Atlética - Camboriu, Brasil 2007 - Resumen comparativo 1984-2005 |
||
| url = http://www.bligoo.com/media/users/0/1733/files/Copa_Panamericana_2007__Informaci_n_.doc |
| url = http://www.bligoo.com/media/users/0/1733/files/Copa_Panamericana_2007__Informaci_n_.doc |
||
| |
| language = es |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = Spanish |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> Further results were assembled from other sources.<ref> |
</ref> Further results were assembled from other sources.<ref> |
||
Line 185: | Line 177: | ||
| year = 2008 |
| year = 2008 |
||
| title = American Women's Track and Field, 1981-2000: A History, Volume 2 |
| title = American Women's Track and Field, 1981-2000: A History, Volume 2 |
||
| url = https://books.google.com/books?id=d0CQFznveXoC& |
| url = https://books.google.com/books?id=d0CQFznveXoC&q=American+Women%27s+Track+and+Field%2C+1981-2000%3A+A+History%2C+Volume+2&pg=PA484 |
||
| |
| work = [[The New York Times]] |
||
| |
| isbn = 9780786455386 |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref> |
</ref><ref> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = October 28, 2001 |
| date = October 28, 2001 |
||
| title = Alejandro López y Jesús Sánchez hicieron el 1-3 en la prueba de 20 kilómetros - Dominio mexicano en la Copa de Marcha en Ecuador - Hombres y mujeres obtuvieron el primer lugar en la competencia por equipos |
| title = Alejandro López y Jesús Sánchez hicieron el 1-3 en la prueba de 20 kilómetros - Dominio mexicano en la Copa de Marcha en Ecuador - Hombres y mujeres obtuvieron el primer lugar en la competencia por equipos |
||
| url = http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2001/10/28/31an1dep.html |
| url = http://www.jornada.unam.mx/2001/10/28/31an1dep.html |
||
| publisher = [[La Jornada]], Mexico |
| publisher = [[La Jornada]], Mexico |
||
| |
| language = es |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| language = Spanish |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref> |
</ref><ref> |
||
Line 211: | Line 199: | ||
| url = http://ligasanatle.blogspot.de/2011/03/sabia-ud-que-bucaramanga-fue-sede-de-la_22.html |
| url = http://ligasanatle.blogspot.de/2011/03/sabia-ud-que-bucaramanga-fue-sede-de-la_22.html |
||
| publisher = Prensa Panamericano de Marcha-Liga Antioqueña de Atletismo |
| publisher = Prensa Panamericano de Marcha-Liga Antioqueña de Atletismo |
||
| |
| language = es |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| language = Spanish |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref name=usatf_01> |
</ref><ref name=usatf_01> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = October 4, 1998 |
| date = October 4, 1998 |
||
| title = 1998 PAN AMERICAN RACE WALK CUP - BAYFRONT PARK - MIAMI, FLORIDA - OCTOBER 4, 1998 |
| title = 1998 PAN AMERICAN RACE WALK CUP - BAYFRONT PARK - MIAMI, FLORIDA - OCTOBER 4, 1998 |
||
| url = http://www.usatf.org/news/98PARWres.html |
| url = http://www.legacy.usatf.org/news/98PARWres.html |
||
| publisher = [[USA Track & Field]] |
| publisher = [[USA Track & Field]] |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref name=usatf_02> |
</ref><ref name=usatf_02> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = 2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results |
| title = 2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results |
||
| url = http://www.usatf.org/events/2011/PanAmericanRaceWalkingCup/results.asp |
| url = http://www.legacy.usatf.org/events/2011/PanAmericanRaceWalkingCup/results.asp |
||
| publisher = [[USA Track & Field]] |
| publisher = [[USA Track & Field]] |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref> |
</ref><ref> |
||
{{ Citation| title =CHAMPIONSHIP INDEX - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP PARW| url =http://www.wjah.co.uk/wojc/meetlist.htm| publisher =WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH")| access-date =January 27, 2013| url-status =dead| archive-url =https://web.archive.org/web/20140226190931/http://www.wjah.co.uk/wojc/meetlist.htm| archive-date =February 26, 2014}} |
|||
{{ Citation |
|||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = CHAMPIONSHIP INDEX - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP PARW |
|||
| url = http://www.wjah.co.uk/wojc/meetlist.htm |
|||
| publisher = WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH") |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
|||
</ref><ref name =iaaf_01> |
</ref><ref name =iaaf_01> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
Line 259: | Line 227: | ||
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/mexico-selects-walkers-for-sydney-2000 |
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/mexico-selects-walkers-for-sydney-2000 |
||
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref> |
</ref><ref> |
||
Line 271: | Line 237: | ||
| url = http://www.tesis.ufm.edu.gt/60524/tesis.htm |
| url = http://www.tesis.ufm.edu.gt/60524/tesis.htm |
||
| publisher = [[Universidad Francisco Marroquín]], Guatemala |
| publisher = [[Universidad Francisco Marroquín]], Guatemala |
||
| |
| language = es |
||
| access-date = January 27, 2013 |
|||
| language = Spanish |
|||
| accessdate = January 27, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref> |
</ref><ref> |
||
Line 279: | Line 244: | ||
| last = Aguilera |
| last = Aguilera |
||
| first = Ruben |
| first = Ruben |
||
| date = |
|||
| title = Mar del Plata (ARG) 1988 - 20 Km. men |
| title = Mar del Plata (ARG) 1988 - 20 Km. men |
||
| url = http://www.multimediavisini.com/displayimage.php?album=81&pos=2 |
| url = http://www.multimediavisini.com/displayimage.php?album=81&pos=2 |
||
| |
| language = it |
||
| access-date = February 4, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = Italian |
|||
| accessdate = February 4, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref> |
</ref><ref> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = Jefferson Perez - El Vecino, Cuenca (ECU), 1 de julio de 1974 |
| title = Jefferson Perez - El Vecino, Cuenca (ECU), 1 de julio de 1974 |
||
| url = http://www.ultrawalking.es/marchadores/perez.html |
| url = http://www.ultrawalking.es/marchadores/perez.html |
||
| |
| language = es |
||
| access-date = February 4, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = Spanish |
|||
| accessdate = February 4, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref><ref name=usatf_03> |
</ref><ref name=usatf_03> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = 2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results - Men's 50 km Race Walk |
| title = 2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results - Men's 50 km Race Walk |
||
| url = http://www.usatf.org/events/2003/PanAmericanRWCup/results/m50km.asp |
| url = http://www.legacy.usatf.org/events/2003/PanAmericanRWCup/results/m50km.asp |
||
| publisher = [[USA Track & Field]] |
| publisher = [[USA Track & Field]] |
||
| access-date = February 4, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = February 4, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> More recently, complete results for the period 1984 to 2007 were published.<ref name=apa_01/> |
</ref> More recently, complete results for the period 1984 to 2007 were published.<ref name=apa_01/> |
||
Line 315: | Line 267: | ||
===Men's results=== |
===Men's results=== |
||
====20 kilometres==== |
====20 kilometres men==== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 364: | Line 316: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[2001 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2001]] |
|[[2001 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2001]] |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Alejandro López]]|MEX}} || 1:25:25 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Alejandro López (racewalker)|Alejandro López]]|MEX}} || 1:25:25 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jefferson Pérez]]|ECU}} || 1:26:21 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jefferson Pérez]]|ECU}} || 1:26:21 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jesús Sánchez (racewalker)|Jesús Sánchez]]|MEX}} || 1:28:30 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jesús Sánchez (racewalker)|Jesús Sánchez]]|MEX}} || 1:28:30 |
||
Line 395: | Line 347: | ||
|[[2013 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2013]] |
|[[2013 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2013]] |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Diego Flores (athlete)|Diego Flores]]|MEX}} || 1:24:16 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Diego Flores (athlete)|Diego Flores]]|MEX}} || 1:24:16 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[José Montaña]]|COL}} || 1:24:35 |
|{{flagathlete|[[José Leonardo Montaña|José Montaña]]|COL}} || 1:24:35 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Caio Bonfim]]|BRA}} || 1:25:27 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Caio Bonfim]]|BRA}} || 1:25:27 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 402: | Line 354: | ||
|{{flagathlete|[[Caio Bonfim]]|BRA}} || 1:21:26 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Caio Bonfim]]|BRA}} || 1:21:26 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Iván Garrido (athlete)|Iván Garrido]]|COL}} || 1:21:39 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Iván Garrido (athlete)|Iván Garrido]]|COL}} || 1:21:39 |
||
|- |
|||
|[[2017 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2017]] |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Éider Arévalo]]|COL}} || 1:21:01 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Benjamin Thorne]]|CAN}} || 1:21:16 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Omar Pineda]]|MEX}} || 1:22:00 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
<sup>†</sup>: In 2000, the [[Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo|Mexican Athletics Federation]] used the event as trials for the [[Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics|Olympic Games]] in Sydney.<ref name=iaaf_01/> |
<sup>†</sup>: In 2000, the [[Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo|Mexican Athletics Federation]] used the event as trials for the [[Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics|Olympic Games]] in Sydney.<ref name=iaaf_01/> [[Cristian Berdeja]] from {{MEX}} started out of competition and came in third in 1:23.46. |
||
====50 kilometres==== |
====50 kilometres men==== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 416: | Line 373: | ||
|{{flagathlete|[[Martín Bermúdez]]|MEX}} || 3:56:21 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Martín Bermúdez]]|MEX}} || 3:56:21 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marco Evoniuk]]|USA}} || 4:05:56 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marco Evoniuk]]|USA}} || 4:05:56 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Hugo López]]|MEX}} || 4:07:53 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Hugo López (athlete)|Hugo López]]|MEX}} || 4:07:53 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[1988 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1988]] |
|[[1988 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1988]] |
||
Line 436: | Line 393: | ||
|{{flagathlete|[[Carlos Mercenario]]|MEX}} || 3:52:06 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Carlos Mercenario]]|MEX}} || 3:52:06 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Miguel Rodríguez (athlete)|Miguel Ángel Rodríguez]]|MEX}} || 3:52:06 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Miguel Rodríguez (athlete)|Miguel Ángel Rodríguez]]|MEX}} || 3:52:06 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Germán Sánchez (racewalker)|Germán Sánchez]]|MEX}} |
|{{flagathlete|[[Germán Sánchez (racewalker)|Germán Sánchez]]|MEX}} || 4:03:07 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[1996 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1996]] |
|[[1996 Pan American Race Walking Cup|1996]] |
||
Line 464: | Line 421: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2005]] |
|[[2005 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2005]] |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Miguel Solís]]|MEX}} || 3:54:24 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Miguel Solís (racewalker)|Miguel Solís]]|MEX}} || 3:54:24 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Horacio Nava]]|MEX}} || 3:59:26 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Horacio Nava]]|MEX}} || 3:59:26 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Claudio Erasmo Vargas|Claudio Vargas]]|MEX}} || 4:03:03 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Claudio Erasmo Vargas|Claudio Vargas]]|MEX}} || 4:03:03 |
||
Line 498: | Line 455: | ||
|{{flagathlete|[[José Leonardo Montaña]]|COL}} || 3:58:28 |
|{{flagathlete|[[José Leonardo Montaña]]|COL}} || 3:58:28 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
<sup>†</sup>: In 2000 [[Germán Sánchez (racewalker)|Germán Sánchez]] from {{MEX}} started out of competition and came in third in 3:48:06.<br> |
<sup>†</sup>: In 2000 [[Germán Sánchez (racewalker)|Germán Sánchez]] from {{MEX}} started out of competition and came in third in 3:48:06.<br /> |
||
<sup>‡</sup>: In 2003, the medallists were extracted from the [[IAAF World Race Walking Challenge]]. |
<sup>‡</sup>: In 2003, the medallists were extracted from the [[IAAF World Race Walking Challenge]]. The winner was [[Jesús Ángel García]] from {{ESP}} in 3:46:46. [[Craig Barrett (racewalker)|Craig Barrett]] from {{NZL}} came in second in 3:51:15. [[Miguel Solís (racewalker)|Miguel Solís]] from {{MEX}} was 5th in 4:18:02, [[Juan Emilio Toscano]] from {{MEX}} was 6th in 4:18:52, and [[Saúl Méndez]] also from {{MEX}} was 7th in 4:19:12, but all three of them were not registered for participation at the Pan American Race Walking Cup.<ref name=fmaa_1/><ref name=usatf_03/><ref name=iaaf_02> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = Clavelo Robinson |
| last = Clavelo Robinson |
||
Line 507: | Line 464: | ||
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/garcia-wins-50km-in-iaaf-race-walking-challen |
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/garcia-wins-50km-in-iaaf-race-walking-challen |
||
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
||
| access-date = February 4, 2013 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = February 4, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> However, there are conflicting information: another source declares [[Miguel Solís]] from {{MEX}} as bronze medal winner.<ref name=apa_01/> |
</ref> However, there are conflicting information: another source declares [[Miguel Solís (racewalker)|Miguel Solís]] from {{MEX}} as bronze medal winner.<ref name=apa_01/> |
||
===Women's results=== |
===Women's results=== |
||
====10 kilometres==== |
====10 kilometres women==== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 555: | Line 510: | ||
<sup>†</sup>:In 1990, [[Marisela Chávez]] from {{MEX}} started out of competition and came in third in 46:48. |
<sup>†</sup>:In 1990, [[Marisela Chávez]] from {{MEX}} started out of competition and came in third in 46:48. |
||
====20 kilometres==== |
====20 kilometres women==== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 571: | Line 526: | ||
|{{flagathlete|[[María Guadalupe Sánchez (racewalker, born 1977)|María Guadalupe Sánchez]]|MEX}} || 1:38:03 |
|{{flagathlete|[[María Guadalupe Sánchez (racewalker, born 1977)|María Guadalupe Sánchez]]|MEX}} || 1:38:03 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Victoria Palacios]]|MEX}} || 1:38:27 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Victoria Palacios]]|MEX}} || 1:38:27 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Geovana Irusta]]|BOL}} |
|{{flagathlete|[[Geovana Irusta]]|BOL}} || 1:40:23 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2003]] |
|[[2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2003]] |
||
Line 614: | Line 569: | ||
|} |
|} |
||
<sup>†</sup>: In 2000, [[Mara Ibáñez]] from {{MEX}} started out of competition and came in second in 1:34:52. |
<sup>†</sup>: In 2000, [[Mara Ibáñez]] from {{MEX}} started out of competition and came in second in 1:34:52. |
||
====50 kilometres women==== |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|[[2017 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2017]] |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Nair Da Rosa]]|BRA}} || 4:39:28 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Yoci Caballero]]|PER}} || 4:49:45 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Susan Randall]]|USA}} || 5:02:10 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Junior (U-20) men's results=== |
===Junior (U-20) men's results=== |
||
====10 kilometres==== |
====10 kilometres men U20==== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 636: | Line 600: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2011]] |
|[[2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2011]] |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[ |
|{{flagathlete|[[Éider Arévalo]]|COL}} || 40:40 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[José Montaña]]|COL}} || 41:51 |
|{{flagathlete|[[José Montaña]]|COL}} || 41:51 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jesús Tadeo]]|MEX}} || 42:29 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jesús Tadeo]]|MEX}} || 42:29 |
||
Line 648: | Line 612: | ||
|{{flagathlete|[[Brayan Fuentes]]|COL}} || 41:41 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Brayan Fuentes]]|COL}} || 41:41 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Paolo Yurivilca]]|PER}} || 41:45 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Paolo Yurivilca]]|PER}} || 41:45 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[César Herrera]]|COL}} || 42:36 |
|{{flagathlete|[[César Herrera (athlete)|César Herrera]]|COL}} || 42:36 |
||
|} |
|} |
||
===Junior (U-20) women's results=== |
===Junior (U-20) women's results=== |
||
====10 kilometres==== |
====10 kilometres women U20==== |
||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Year|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 690: | Line 654: | ||
===Men=== |
===Men=== |
||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:95% |
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:95%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!Event |
!Event |
||
Line 711: | Line 675: | ||
| first = Eduardo |
| first = Eduardo |
||
| date = May 10, 2005 |
| date = May 10, 2005 |
||
| title = |
| title = Ecuador's Saquipay sub 1:20 win heads quality 20km times - Pan-Am Race Walking Cup |
||
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/ecuadors-saquipay-sub-120-win-heads-quality-2 |
| url = http://www.iaaf.org/news/news/ecuadors-saquipay-sub-120-win-heads-quality-2 |
||
| page = |
|||
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
| publisher = [[IAAF]] |
||
| access-date = July 25, 2013 |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = July 25, 2013 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> |
</ref> |
||
Line 730: | Line 692: | ||
|[[10 kilometres race walk|10 km (Junior Event)]] |
|[[10 kilometres race walk|10 km (Junior Event)]] |
||
|40:40 min |
|40:40 min |
||
|[[ |
|[[Éider Arévalo]] |
||
|{{COL}} |
|{{COL}} |
||
|March 26, 2011 |
|March 26, 2011 |
||
Line 738: | Line 700: | ||
===Women=== |
===Women=== |
||
{| class="wikitable |
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!Event |
!Event |
||
Line 745: | Line 707: | ||
!Nationality |
!Nationality |
||
!Date |
!Date |
||
!Meet |
|||
!Place |
!Place |
||
!Ref |
|||
!Notes |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[10 kilometres race walk|10 km (Junior Event)]] |
|[[10 kilometres race walk|10 km (Junior Event)]] |
||
Line 753: | Line 716: | ||
|{{flagu|Bolivia}} |
|{{flagu|Bolivia}} |
||
|9 May 2015 |
|9 May 2015 |
||
|[[2015 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2015 |
|[[2015 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2015 Cup]] |
||
|{{flagicon|CHI}} [[Arica]], Chile |
|||
|<ref>{{cite web|title=10 km Race Walk Results|url=http://americasathletics.org/attachments/article/118/CHI%20-%20Panam%20Race%20Walking%20Cup%2009-10MAY2015%20-%2010K%20Junior%20Women.pdf|publisher=americasathletics.org|date=10 May 2015|accessdate=11 May 2015}}</ref> |
|||
|<ref>{{cite web|title=10 km Race Walk Results|url=http://americasathletics.org/attachments/article/118/CHI%20-%20Panam%20Race%20Walking%20Cup%2009-10MAY2015%20-%2010K%20Junior%20Women.pdf|publisher=americasathletics.org|date=10 May 2015|access-date=11 May 2015}}</ref> |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[20 kilometres race walk|20 km]] |
|[[20 kilometres race walk|20 km]] |
||
|1: |
|1:28:09 |
||
|[[ |
|[[Lupita González]] |
||
|{{ |
|{{flagu|Mexico}} |
||
| |
|13 May 2017 |
||
|[[ |
|[[2017 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2017 Cup]] |
||
|{{flagicon|PER}} [[Lima]], Peru |
|||
|<ref name=apa_04> |
|<ref name=apa_04> |
||
{{ Citation |
{{ Citation |
||
| last = |
|||
| first = |
|||
| date = |
|||
| title = XVII PAN AM RACE WALKING CUP - 20 KM WOMEN SENIOR |
| title = XVII PAN AM RACE WALKING CUP - 20 KM WOMEN SENIOR |
||
| url = http://americasathletics.org/attachments/article/118/CHI%20-%20Panam%20Race%20Walking%20Cup%2009-10MAY2015%20-%2020K%20Women.pdf |
| url = http://americasathletics.org/attachments/article/118/CHI%20-%20Panam%20Race%20Walking%20Cup%2009-10MAY2015%20-%2020K%20Women.pdf |
||
| publisher = [[Association of Panamerican Athletics]] |
| publisher = [[Association of Panamerican Athletics]] |
||
| access-date = 11 May 2015 |
|||
| page = |
|||
| language = |
|||
| accessdate = 11 May 2015 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
</ref> |
</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[50 kilometres race walk|50 km walk]] |
|[[50 kilometres race walk|50 km walk]] |
||
|4: |
|4:22:57 |
||
|[[ |
|[[Evelyn Inga]] |
||
|{{flagu| |
|{{flagu|Peru}} |
||
| |
|21 April 2019 |
||
|[[ |
|[[2019 Pan American Race Walking Cup|2019 Cup]] |
||
|{{flagicon|MEX}} [[Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán|Lázaro Cárdenas]], Mexico |
|||
|<ref>{{cite news|title=Arevalo and Gonzalez shine as records fall at Pan American Race Walking Cup in Lima|url=https://www.iaaf.org/news/report/pan-american-race-walk-cup-lima-arevalo-gonza|publisher=IAAF|author=Javier Clavelo Robinson|date=14 May 2017|accessdate=15 May 2017}}</ref> |
|||
|<ref>{{cite news|title=Palma and Inga rule in 50km at Pan American Race Walking Cup in Mexico|url=https://www.iaaf.org/news/report/pan-american-race-walking-cup-2019-50k-inga-p|publisher=IAAF|author=Javier Clavelo Robinson|date=22 April 2019|access-date=28 April 2019}}</ref> |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 788: | Line 749: | ||
====Women's events==== |
====Women's events==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%; width: 95% |
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:95%; width: 95%" |
||
!Event |
!Event |
||
!Record |
!Record |
||
Line 820: | Line 781: | ||
*[http://americasathletics.org/ 2015 results] |
*[http://americasathletics.org/ 2015 results] |
||
*[http://www.gbrathletics.com/ic/walk.htm gbrathletics.com] |
*[http://www.gbrathletics.com/ic/walk.htm gbrathletics.com] |
||
*[http://www.usatf.org/statistics/TeamUSA/PanAmRWCup.aspx usatf] |
*[http://www.legacy.usatf.org/statistics/TeamUSA/PanAmRWCup.aspx usatf] |
||
*[http://www.athlecac.org/estadisticas/resultsMeet.asp?Meet=3039 athlecac] |
*[http://www.athlecac.org/estadisticas/resultsMeet.asp?Meet=3039 athlecac] |
||
Line 827: | Line 788: | ||
{{Records in athletics}} |
{{Records in athletics}} |
||
{{Panamerican Championships}} |
{{Panamerican Championships}} |
||
[[:Category:Athletics (track and field) records]] |
|||
[[Category:Pan American Race Walking Cup| ]] |
[[Category:Pan American Race Walking Cup| ]] |
||
[[Category:Sport of athletics records]] |
|||
[[Category:Recurring sporting events established in 1984]] |
[[Category:Recurring sporting events established in 1984]] |
||
[[Category:Association of Panamerican Athletics competitions|Racewalking]] |
|||
[[Category:Biennial athletics competitions]] |
Latest revision as of 19:09, 1 July 2024
The Pan American Race Walking Cup (Spanish: Copa Panamericana de Marcha) is a biennial race walking competition for athletes representing countries from the Americas, organized by the Association of Panamerican Athletics (APA). It was established in 1984 and has featured races for senior men and women, and for junior athletes. The women competed in the 10 km road race until 1996, and then switched to the 20 km road race. In addition, there are separate team competitions. The 2001 event was held in conjunction with the South American Race Walking Cup. In 2011, the organization of the event was transferred from the Pan American Athletics Commission, a subdivision of the Pan American Sports Organization (PASO), to the newly constituted APA.
The events between 1984 and 2007 are documented in great detail in Spanish (including many historical fotos) by then President of the Pan American Race Walking Committee Rubén Pedro Aguilera from Argentina and is available from the APA website.[1]
History
[edit]During the 1983 Pan American Games in Caracas, Venezuela, the chief judge Palle Lassen from Denmark, then president of the IAAF race walking committee met with regional officials, namely the president of the Pan American Athletics Commission, Amadeo Francis from Puerto Rico, César Moreno Bravo from México, and Jerzy Hausleber, the famous Polish coach of the Mexican racewalkers,[2] as well as Rubén Aguilera (Argentina), Francesco Alongi (USA), Julián Díaz Rodríguez (Cuba), José Clemente Gonçalves (Brazil), Luigi Giordano (Canada), Alfonso Marques de la Mora (México) and Oscar Suman Carrillo (Panamá). As a result, they proposed to create an international event to intensify the development of racewalking in the Americas. Further technical details for the future Pan American Race Walking Cup were cleared during the 1983 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics in Barcelona, Spain, later that year. Only one year later, the inaugural competition took place in Bucaramanga, Colombia. The site was chosen because its central location within the Americas, and moreover, race walking was already successfully practiced here.[2]
Host cities
[edit]Year | City | Land | Date |
---|---|---|---|
1984 | Bucaramanga, Santander | Kolumbien | November 3–4 |
1986 | Saint-Léonard, Québec | Kanada | October 3–4 |
1988 | Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires | Argentinien | November 12–13 |
1990 | Xalapa, Veracruz | Mexiko | October 27–28 |
1992 | Guatemala City | Guatemala | October 17–18 |
1994 | Atlanta, Georgia | Vereinigte Staaten | September 23–24 |
1996 | Manaus, Amazonas | Brasilien | September 21–22 |
1998 | Miami, Florida | Vereinigte Staaten | October 3–4 |
2000 | Poza Rica, Veracruz | Mexiko | April 8–9 |
2001 | Cuenca, Azuay | Ecuador | October 27–28 |
2003 | Chula Vista, California (20 km) | Vereinigte Staaten | March 15 |
Tijuana, Baja California (50 km) | Mexiko | March 9 | |
2005 | Lima | Peru | May 7–8 |
2007 | Balneário Camboriú, Santa Catarina | Brasilien | April 21–22 |
2009 | San Salvador | El Salvador | May 1–2 |
2011 | Envigado, Antioquia | Kolumbien | March 26–27 |
2013[3] | Guatemala City | Guatemala | May 25–26 |
2015 | Arica | Chile | May 9–11 |
2017 | Lima | Peru | May 13–14 |
2019[4] | Lazaro Cardenas | Mexiko | April 20–21 |
2023 | Managua | Nicaragua | April 15–16 |
Results
[edit]Gold medal winners were published.[5][6] The results for the Mexican athletes were published by the Federation of Mexican Athletics Associations (FMAA).[7] On overview for the years 1984-2005 was given.[8] Further results were assembled from other sources.[9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19] More recently, complete results for the period 1984 to 2007 were published.[1]
Men's results
[edit]20 kilometres men
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | Querubín Moreno (COL) | 1:25:19 | Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) | 1:27:06 | Héctor Moreno (COL) | 1:27:09 |
1986 | Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) | 1:21:13 | Carlos Mercenario (MEX) | 1:21:33 | Tim Lewis (USA) | 1:21:48 |
1988 | Carlos Mercenario (MEX) | 1:24:00 | Ernesto Canto (MEX) | 1:25:15 | Guillaume LeBlanc (CAN) | 1:27:08 |
1990 | Ernesto Canto (MEX) | 1:21:46 | Joel Sánchez (MEX) | 1:22:09 | Carlos Mercenario (MEX) | 1:22:25 |
1992 | Bernardo Segura (MEX) | 1:24:09 | Daniel García (MEX) | 1:25:34 | Alberto Cruz (MEX) | 1:28:32 |
1994 | Bernardo Segura (MEX) | 1:24:15 | Daniel García (MEX) | 1:24:34 | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 1:24:34 |
1996 | Daniel García (MEX) | 1:27:29 | Julio René Martínez (GUA) | 1:28:47 | Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (MEX) | 1:29:06 |
1998 | Ignacio Zamudio (MEX) | 1:28:33 | Daniel García (MEX) | 1:29:58 | Joel Sánchez (MEX) | 1:30:23 |
2000† | Bernardo Segura (MEX) | 1:22:47 | Noé Hernández (MEX) | 1:22:47 | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 1:24.36 |
2001 | Alejandro López (MEX) | 1:25:25 | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 1:26:21 | Jesús Sánchez (MEX) | 1:28:30 |
2003 | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 1:23:12 | Cristian Berdeja (MEX) | 1:24:17 | Cristián Muñoz (CHI) | 1:24:34 |
2005 | Rolando Saquipay (ECU) | 1:19:21 | Luis López (COL) | 1:20:26 | Sérgio Galdino (BRA) | 1:21:29 |
2007 | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 1:25:08 | Gustavo Restrepo (COL) | 1:25:09 | Luis López (COL) | 1:25:25 |
2009 | Luis López (COL) | 1:22:18 | James Rendón (COL) | 1:23:21 | Omar Segura (MEX) | 1:23:49 |
2011 | Luis López (COL) | 1:25:04 | Erick Barrondo (GUA) | 1:25:56 | Giovanni Torres (MEX) | 1:26:18 |
2013 | Diego Flores (MEX) | 1:24:16 | José Montaña (COL) | 1:24:35 | Caio Bonfim (BRA) | 1:25:27 |
2015 | Erick Barrondo (GUA) | 1:21:25 | Caio Bonfim (BRA) | 1:21:26 | Iván Garrido (COL) | 1:21:39 |
2017 | Éider Arévalo (COL) | 1:21:01 | Benjamin Thorne (CAN) | 1:21:16 | Omar Pineda (MEX) | 1:22:00 |
†: In 2000, the Mexican Athletics Federation used the event as trials for the Olympic Games in Sydney.[15] Cristian Berdeja from Mexiko started out of competition and came in third in 1:23.46.
50 kilometres men
[edit]†: In 2000 Germán Sánchez from Mexiko started out of competition and came in third in 3:48:06.
‡: In 2003, the medallists were extracted from the IAAF World Race Walking Challenge. The winner was Jesús Ángel García from Spanien in 3:46:46. Craig Barrett from Neuseeland came in second in 3:51:15. Miguel Solís from Mexiko was 5th in 4:18:02, Juan Emilio Toscano from Mexiko was 6th in 4:18:52, and Saúl Méndez also from Mexiko was 7th in 4:19:12, but all three of them were not registered for participation at the Pan American Race Walking Cup.[7][19][20] However, there are conflicting information: another source declares Miguel Solís from Mexiko as bronze medal winner.[1]
Women's results
[edit]10 kilometres women
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | Ann Peel (CAN) | 49:41 | Janice McCaffrey (CAN) | 50:15 | Esther Lopez (USA) | 50:55 |
1986 | Graciela Mendoza (MEX) | 45:23 | Ann Peel (CAN) | 45:26 | María de la Luz Colín (MEX) | 45:33 |
1988 | Ann Peel (CAN) | 46:23 | María de la Luz Colín (MEX) | 46:33 | Deborah Lawrence (USA) | 46:44 |
1990† | Graciela Mendoza (MEX) | 46:07 | Janice McCaffrey (CAN) | 46:41 | Francisca Martínez (MEX) | 47:06 |
1992 | Francisca Martínez (MEX) | 47:11 | María de la Luz Colín (MEX) | 47:27 | Victoria Herazo (USA) | 47:42 |
1994 | Graciela Mendoza (MEX) | 46:14 | Teresa Vaill (USA) | 46:20 | Francisca Martínez (MEX) | 46:28 |
1996 | Graciela Mendoza (MEX) | 48:24 | Michelle Rohl (USA) | 49:10 | Debbie Van Orden (USA) | 49:43 |
†:In 1990, Marisela Chávez from Mexiko started out of competition and came in third in 46:48.
20 kilometres women
[edit]†: In 2000, Mara Ibáñez from Mexiko started out of competition and came in second in 1:34:52.
50 kilometres women
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Nair Da Rosa (BRA) | 4:39:28 | Yoci Caballero (PER) | 4:49:45 | Susan Randall (USA) | 5:02:10 |
Junior (U-20) men's results
[edit]10 kilometres men U20
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Alex Tapía (PER) | 42:11 | Robinson Vivar (ECU) | 42:27 | Yassir Cabrera (PAN) | 43:19 |
2007 | Mauricio Arteaga (ECU) | 43:49 | Yassir Cabrera (PAN) | 44:19 | Dejaime de Oliveira (BRA) | 44:27 |
2009 | Caio Bonfim (BRA) | 43:04 | Adrian Ochoa (MEX) | 43:05 | Julián Rendón (COL) | 43:57 |
2011 | Éider Arévalo (COL) | 40:40 | José Montaña (COL) | 41:51 | Jesús Tadeo (MEX) | 42:29 |
2013 | Manuel Esteban Soto (COL) | 41:18.6 | Erwin González (MEX) | 41:26.5 | Iván Garrido (COL) | 41:32.4 |
2015 | Brayan Fuentes (COL) | 41:41 | Paolo Yurivilca (PER) | 41:45 | César Herrera (COL) | 42:36 |
Junior (U-20) women's results
[edit]10 kilometres women U20
[edit]Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005 | Rachel Lavallée (CAN) | 47:37 | Maria Michta (USA) | 48:03 | Verónica Colindres (ESA) | 48:06 |
2007 | Maritza Guamán (ECU) | 51:24 | Leslie Guavita (COL) | 51:32 | Lauren Forgues (USA) | 51:39 |
2009 | Anlly Pineda (COL) | 49:50 | Erandi Uribe (MEX) | 50:50 | Adriana Ochoa (MEX) | 51:29 |
2011 | Yanelli Caballero (MEX) | 47:23 | Kimberly García (PER) | 49:13 | Yuli Capcha (PER) | 49:34 |
2013 | Alejandra Ortega (MEX) | 49:12.8 | Jessica Hancco (PER) | 51:30.4 | Jessica Tapia (MEX) | 51:31.0 |
2015 | Stefany Coronado (BOL) | 47:05 | Valeria Ortuño (MEX) | 47:19 | María Montoya (COL) | 47:38 |
List of Records of the Pan American Race Walking Cup
[edit]Men
[edit]Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | 1:19:21 hrs | Rolando Saquipay | Ecuador | May 7, 2005 | 2005 Lima Perú | [21] |
50 km | 3:43:52 hrs | Miguel Ángel Rodríguez | Mexiko | April 9, 2000 | 2000 Poza Rica México | [1] |
10 km (Junior Event) | 40:40 min | Éider Arévalo | Kolumbien | March 26, 2011 | 2011 Envigado Kolumbien |
Women
[edit]Event | Record | Athlete | Nationality | Date | Meet | Place | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km (Junior Event) | 47:05 | Stefany Coronado | Bolivien | 9 May 2015 | 2015 Cup | Arica, Chile | [22] |
20 km | 1:28:09 | Lupita González | Mexiko | 13 May 2017 | 2017 Cup | Lima, Peru | [23] |
50 km walk | 4:22:57 | Evelyn Inga | Peru | 21 April 2019 | 2019 Cup | Lázaro Cárdenas, Mexico | [24] |
Records in defunct events
[edit]Women's events
[edit]Event | Record | Name | Nation | Date | Meet | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 km | 45:23 min | Graciela Mendoza | Mexiko | October 3, 1986 | 1986 Saint Léonard Kanada |
See also
[edit]- IAAF World Race Walking Cup
- European Race Walking Cup
- South American Race Walking Championships
- Asian Race Walking Championships
- Oceania Race Walking Championships
- Central American Race Walking Championships
References
[edit]- ^ a b c d Aguilera, Rubén, Historia de las Copas Panamericanas de Marcha Atlética 1984-2007 (PDF) (in Spanish), Association of Panamerican Athletics, p. 122, archived from the original (PDF) on March 6, 2016, retrieved July 4, 2013
- ^ a b Warburton, Paul (April 13, 2010), Jerzy Hausleber, the architect of Mexico's Race Walking tradition – IAAF Race Walking Cup, IAAF, retrieved July 4, 2013
- ^ Mexico dominate at Pan American Race Walking Cup - IAAF Race Walking Challenge. IAAF (2013-05-27). Retrieved on 2013-05-31.
- ^ "Pan American 50km Race Walking Cup | iaaf.org". www.iaaf.org. Retrieved 2019-06-04.
- ^ World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ International Champions, Race Walking Association, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ a b Pineda Rodríguez, Luis (February 1, 2012), Historial de Copas Panamericanas de Caminata - Resultados de Atletas Mexicanos Participantes (PDF) (in Spanish), Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ XIV Copa Panamericana de Marcha Atlética - Camboriu, Brasil 2007 - Resumen comparativo 1984-2005 (in Spanish), retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ Mead Tricard, Louise (2008), "American Women's Track and Field, 1981-2000: A History, Volume 2", The New York Times, ISBN 9780786455386, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ Alejandro López y Jesús Sánchez hicieron el 1-3 en la prueba de 20 kilómetros - Dominio mexicano en la Copa de Marcha en Ecuador - Hombres y mujeres obtuvieron el primer lugar en la competencia por equipos (in Spanish), La Jornada, Mexico, October 28, 2001, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ Solano, Vìctor (March 22, 2011), SABIA UD. QUE BUCARAMANGA FUE SEDE DE LA I COPA PANAMERICANA DE MARCHA? y FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE LA JUVENTUD? (in Spanish), Prensa Panamericano de Marcha-Liga Antioqueña de Atletismo, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ 1998 PAN AMERICAN RACE WALK CUP - BAYFRONT PARK - MIAMI, FLORIDA - OCTOBER 4, 1998, USA Track & Field, October 4, 1998, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ 2011 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results, USA Track & Field, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ CHAMPIONSHIP INDEX - PAN AMERICAN RACE WALKING CUP PARW, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on February 26, 2014, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ a b Ramon Pina, Juan (April 10, 2000), Mexico selects walkers for Sydney 2000, IAAF, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ Camargo Vassaux, Wendy (March 19, 1999), Ejecución de Fondos del Comité Olímpico Guatemalteco (in Spanish), Universidad Francisco Marroquín, Guatemala, retrieved January 27, 2013
- ^ Aguilera, Ruben, Mar del Plata (ARG) 1988 - 20 Km. men (in Italian), retrieved February 4, 2013
- ^ Jefferson Perez - El Vecino, Cuenca (ECU), 1 de julio de 1974 (in Spanish), retrieved February 4, 2013
- ^ a b 2003 Pan American Race Walking Cup - Results - Men's 50 km Race Walk, USA Track & Field, retrieved February 4, 2013
- ^ Clavelo Robinson, Javier (March 10, 2003), García wins 50km in IAAF Race Walking Challenge in Tijuana, IAAF, retrieved February 4, 2013
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (May 10, 2005), Ecuador's Saquipay sub 1:20 win heads quality 20km times - Pan-Am Race Walking Cup, IAAF, retrieved July 25, 2013
- ^ "10 km Race Walk Results" (PDF). americasathletics.org. 10 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015.
- ^ XVII PAN AM RACE WALKING CUP - 20 KM WOMEN SENIOR (PDF), Association of Panamerican Athletics, retrieved 11 May 2015
- ^ Javier Clavelo Robinson (22 April 2019). "Palma and Inga rule in 50km at Pan American Race Walking Cup in Mexico". IAAF. Retrieved 28 April 2019.