Records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Cloptonson (talk | contribs) →First general election victors by religious affiliation: added citation |
||
(143 intermediate revisions by 43 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|None}} |
|||
{{Use dmy dates|date=March 2021}} |
{{Use dmy dates|date=March 2021}} |
||
This article about '''records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom''' and of England includes a variety of lists of [[Member of Parliament (United Kingdom)|MPs]] by age, period and other circumstances of service, familiar sets, ethnic or religious minorities, physical attributes, and circumstances of their deaths. |
This article about '''records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom''' and of England includes a variety of lists of [[Member of Parliament (United Kingdom)|MPs]] by age, period and other circumstances of service, familiar sets, ethnic or religious minorities, physical attributes, and circumstances of their deaths. |
||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
Before the [[2015 United Kingdom general election|general election of 2015]], the youngest MP since the [[Reform Act 1832|Reform Act of 1832]]<ref>Before 1832, minors could be elected; precise information on those MPs is often unclear.</ref> was [[William Fitzwilliam, Viscount Milton (d. 1835)|William Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam]], elected at [[Malton (UK Parliament constituency)|Malton]] in the [[1832 United Kingdom general election|1832 general election]] aged 20 and 11 months. His election, whilst theoretically illegal, was unchallenged; Malton was a pocket borough controlled by his family, and the matter was viewed as academic as he would be of full age by the time Parliament assembled.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Rix |first1=Kathryn |title=The youngest MP? The 'baby' of the first Reformed Parliament |url=https://victoriancommons.wordpress.com/2015/05/11/the-youngest-mp-the-baby-of-the-first-reformed-parliament/ |website=The Victorian Commons |date=11 May 2015 |access-date=18 February 2019 |archive-date=3 July 2018 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180703051234/https://victoriancommons.wordpress.com/2015/05/11/the-youngest-mp-the-baby-of-the-first-reformed-parliament/ |url-status=live }}</ref> |
Before the [[2015 United Kingdom general election|general election of 2015]], the youngest MP since the [[Reform Act 1832|Reform Act of 1832]]<ref>Before 1832, minors could be elected; precise information on those MPs is often unclear.</ref> was [[William Fitzwilliam, Viscount Milton (d. 1835)|William Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam]], elected at [[Malton (UK Parliament constituency)|Malton]] in the [[1832 United Kingdom general election|1832 general election]] aged 20 and 11 months. His election, whilst theoretically illegal, was unchallenged; Malton was a pocket borough controlled by his family, and the matter was viewed as academic as he would be of full age by the time Parliament assembled.<ref>{{cite web |last1=Rix |first1=Kathryn |title=The youngest MP? The 'baby' of the first Reformed Parliament |url=https://victoriancommons.wordpress.com/2015/05/11/the-youngest-mp-the-baby-of-the-first-reformed-parliament/ |website=The Victorian Commons |date=11 May 2015 |access-date=18 February 2019 |archive-date=3 July 2018 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20180703051234/https://victoriancommons.wordpress.com/2015/05/11/the-youngest-mp-the-baby-of-the-first-reformed-parliament/ |url-status=live }}</ref> |
||
After Wentworth-FitzWilliam, the youngest MP elected was [[James Dickson (Irish politician)|James Dickson]], who was elected as a Liberal at a by-election for the [[Dungannon (UK Parliament constituency)|Borough of Dungannon]] on 25 June 1880. He was born on 19 April 1859, and so was aged 21 years 67 days. The youngest female MP was [[Bernadette Devlin McAliskey|Bernadette Devlin]], elected on 17 April 1969 from [[Mid Ulster (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid Ulster]], aged 21 years 359 days. Until 1970, the minimum age to sit in parliament was 21. In 1970, the minimum age was lowered to 18. Both records are now jointly held by [[Mhairi Black]], who was aged 20 years and 237 days old at the time of her election to the seat of [[Paisley and Renfrewshire South (UK Parliament constituency)|Paisley and Renfrewshire South]] in the 2015 general election. |
After Wentworth-FitzWilliam, the youngest MP elected was [[James Dickson (Irish politician)|James Dickson]], who was elected as a Liberal at a by-election for the [[Dungannon (UK Parliament constituency)|Borough of Dungannon]] on 25 June 1880. He was born on 19 April 1859, and so was aged 21 years 67 days. The youngest female MP was [[Bernadette Devlin McAliskey|Bernadette Devlin]], elected on 17 April 1969 from [[Mid Ulster (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid Ulster]], aged 21 years 359 days. Until 1970, the minimum age to sit in parliament was 21.{{dubious|Youngest since 1832|date=July 2024}} In 1970, the minimum age was lowered to 18.{{dubious|Youngest since 1832|date=July 2024}} Both records are now jointly held by [[Mhairi Black]], who was aged 20 years and 237 days old at the time of her election to the seat of [[Paisley and Renfrewshire South (UK Parliament constituency)|Paisley and Renfrewshire South]] in the [[2015 United Kingdom general election|2015 general election]]. |
||
===Oldest=== |
===Oldest=== |
||
Line 20: | Line 21: | ||
===Oldest debuts=== |
===Oldest debuts=== |
||
Perhaps the oldest parliamentary debut of all time was that of [[Warren Lisle]], believed born in 1695, who was elected on 7 September 1780 during [[1780 British general election|that year's general election]] as MP for [[Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (UK Parliament constituency)|Weymouth and Melcombe Regis]] as ''locum tenens'', aged reportedly 85. He stood down on 21 November to allow his kinsman, [[Gabriel Steward]], to stand for the seat after completing his own term as mayor of the borough (when he had been the local returning officer). He died in July 1788 aged reportedly 93.<ref name=hopwl>{{Cite web|url=http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1754-1790/member/lisle-robert-1695-1788|title=History of Parliament Online article on Warren Lisle by J. A. Cannon.}}</ref> |
Perhaps the oldest parliamentary debut of all time was that of [[Warren Lisle]], believed born in 1695, who was elected on 7 September 1780 during [[1780 British general election|that year's general election]] as MP for [[Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (UK Parliament constituency)|Weymouth and Melcombe Regis]] as ''locum tenens'', aged reportedly 85. He stood down on 21 November to allow his kinsman, [[Gabriel Steward]], to stand for the seat after completing his own term as mayor of the borough (when he had been the local returning officer). He died in July 1788 aged reportedly 93.<ref name=hopwl>{{Cite web|url=http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1754-1790/member/lisle-robert-1695-1788|title=History of Parliament Online article on Warren Lisle by J. A. Cannon.}}{{Dead link|date=April 2024 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }}</ref> |
||
The oldest debut where a confirmed birth date is known was made by [[Robert Pullar|Sir Robert Pullar]] (born 18 February 1828) who was elected at an unopposed [[1907 Perth by-election|by-election for Perth]] on 12 February 1907 aged 78 years and 359 days. He retired at the [[January 1910 United Kingdom general election|January 1910 general election]]. |
The oldest debut where a confirmed birth date is known was made by [[Robert Pullar|Sir Robert Pullar]] (born 18 February 1828) who was elected at an unopposed [[1907 Perth by-election|by-election for Perth]] on 12 February 1907 aged 78 years and 359 days. He retired at the [[January 1910 United Kingdom general election|January 1910 general election]]. |
||
Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
The oldest woman at first entry to the Commons was [[Ethel Bentham|Dr Ethel Bentham]] (born 5 January 1861) who was elected MP for [[Islington East (UK Parliament constituency)|Islington East]] at the [[1929 United Kingdom general election|1929 general election]] aged 68 years and 145 days. She died in office, the first woman to do so, in 1931. |
The oldest woman at first entry to the Commons was [[Ethel Bentham|Dr Ethel Bentham]] (born 5 January 1861) who was elected MP for [[Islington East (UK Parliament constituency)|Islington East]] at the [[1929 United Kingdom general election|1929 general election]] aged 68 years and 145 days. She died in office, the first woman to do so, in 1931. |
||
[[ |
[[Jim Allister]] was the oldest MP first elected at the last general election, the [[2024 United Kingdom general election|2024 general election]], at age 71. |
||
[[David Hacking, 3rd Baron Hacking|David Hacking]] was the oldest hereditary peer [[By-elections to the House of Lords|elected to the House of Lords in a by-election]], aged 83 in 2021. |
[[David Hacking, 3rd Baron Hacking|David Hacking]] was the oldest hereditary peer [[By-elections to the House of Lords|elected to the House of Lords in a by-election]], aged 83 in 2021. He had previously been in the House for 28 years before leaving in 1999. |
||
===List of oldest sitting MPs since 1945===<!-- This section is linked from [[Father of the House]] --> |
===List of oldest sitting MPs since 1945===<!-- This section is linked from [[Father of the House]] --> |
||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
!Highest office held |
!Highest office held |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{nowrap|[[Murdoch Macdonald]]}}||6 May 1866||1945|||1950||83 |
|{{nowrap|[[Murdoch Macdonald]]}}||6 May 1866||1945|||1950||83 {{sup|2}}||24 April 1957||[[Liberal Party (UK)|Liberal]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[David Logan (British politician)|David Logan]]||22 November 1871||1950|||Feb 1964||92 |
|[[David Logan (British politician)|David Logan]]||22 November 1871||1950|||Feb 1964||92 {{sup|1}}|||25 February 1964||[[Labour Party (UK)|Labour]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Winston Churchill]] |
|[[Winston Churchill]] {{sup|F}}||30 November 1874||Feb 1964||Sep 1964||89 {{sup|2}}||24 January 1965||[[Conservative Party (UK)|Conservative]]||[[Prime Minister of the United Kingdom]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Manny Shinwell, Baron Shinwell|Emanuel Shinwell]]||18 October 1884||Sep 1964||1970||85 |
|[[Manny Shinwell, Baron Shinwell|Emanuel Shinwell]]||18 October 1884||Sep 1964||1970||85 {{sup|2}}||8 May 1986||Labour||[[Minister of Defence]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[S. O. Davies]]||probably 9 November 1879||1970||1972||92 |
|[[S. O. Davies]]||probably 9 November 1879||1970||1972||92 {{sup|1}}<ref>Davies officially claimed to be 85, but appears to have been older.</ref>||25 February 1972||Labour|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Rankin (British politician)|John Rankin]]||1 February 1890||1972||1973||83 |
|[[John Rankin (British politician)|John Rankin]]||1 February 1890||1972||1973||83 {{sup|1}}||8 October 1973||Labour|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Irene Ward]] ||23 February 1895||1973||Feb 1974||79 |
|[[Irene Ward]] ||23 February 1895||1973||Feb 1974||79 {{sup|2}}||26 April 1980||Conservative|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[David Weitzman]]||18 June 1898||Feb 1974||1979||80 |
|[[David Weitzman]]||18 June 1898||Feb 1974||1979||80 {{sup|2}}||6 May 1987||Labour|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Robert Edwards (politician)|Robert Edwards]]||16 January 1905||1979||1987||82 |
|[[Robert Edwards (politician)|Robert Edwards]]||16 January 1905||1979||1987||82 {{sup|2}}||4 June 1990||Labour|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Michael Foot]]||23 July 1913||1987||1992||78 |
|[[Michael Foot]]||23 July 1913||1987||1992||78 {{sup|2}}||3 March 2010||Labour||[[Leader of the Opposition (United Kingdom)|Leader of the Opposition]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Edward Heath]] |
|[[Edward Heath]] {{sup|F}}||9 July 1916||1992||2001||84 {{sup|2}}||17 July 2005||Conservative||Prime Minister of the United Kingdom |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Piara Khabra]]||20 November 1921||2001||2007||85 |
|[[Piara Khabra]]||20 November 1921||2001||2007||85 {{sup|1}}||21 June 2007||Labour|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Ian Paisley]]||6 April 1926||2007||2010||84 |
|[[Ian Paisley]]||6 April 1926||2007||2010||84 {{sup|2}}||12 September 2014||[[Democratic Unionist Party]]||[[First Minister of Northern Ireland]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Peter Tapsell (UK politician)|Peter Tapsell]] |
|[[Peter Tapsell (UK politician)|Peter Tapsell]] {{sup|F}}||1 February 1930||2010||2015||85 {{sup|2}}||18 August 2018||Conservative|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Gerald Kaufman]] |
|[[Gerald Kaufman]] {{sup|F}}||21 June 1930||2015||2017||86 {{sup|1}}|||26 February 2017||Labour||[[Shadow Foreign Secretary]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Dennis Skinner]] ||11 February 1932||2017||2019||87 |
|[[Dennis Skinner]] ||11 February 1932||2017||2019||87 {{sup|3}}||''living''||Labour|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Bill Cash]]||10 May 1940||2019|| |
|[[Bill Cash]]||10 May 1940||2019||2024||84 {{sup|2}}||''living''||Conservative|| |
||
|- |
|||
|[[Roger Gale]]||20 August 1943||2024||''present''||''Incumbent aged 80''||''living''||Conservative|| |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Notes: |
Notes: |
||
: |
:{{sup|F}} Also [[Father of the House]] (not necessarily contemporaneous with seniority) |
||
: |
:{{sup|1}} Died in office |
||
: |
:{{sup|2}} Retired |
||
: |
:{{sup|3}} Defeated when seeking re-election |
||
===Longest-lived MP=== |
===Longest-lived MP=== |
||
Line 95: | Line 98: | ||
[[Frank James (MP)|Frank James]], who was elected MP for [[Walsall (UK Parliament constituency)|Walsall]] at the [[1892 United Kingdom general election|1892 general election]], but unseated on petition in November that year, died at 102 years and 135 days old; James's record was surpassed by Atkins on 27 October 2018.<ref>The Times, 24 March 1924; pg. 15.</ref> |
[[Frank James (MP)|Frank James]], who was elected MP for [[Walsall (UK Parliament constituency)|Walsall]] at the [[1892 United Kingdom general election|1892 general election]], but unseated on petition in November that year, died at 102 years and 135 days old; James's record was surpassed by Atkins on 27 October 2018.<ref>The Times, 24 March 1924; pg. 15.</ref> |
||
{{As of| |
{{As of|2024}}, Sir Patrick Duffy is the oldest living former MP (born 17 June 1920, age {{age in years and days|1920|6|17}}).<ref>{{Cite web|last=Ashton|first=Lucy|date=10 March 2021|title=Politician who had 'direct contact with White House, Pentagon and the Kremlin' becomes longest-lived former MP|url=https://www.doncasterfreepress.co.uk/news/politics/100-year-old-south-yorkshire-politician-who-had-direct-contact-with-white-house-pentagon-and-the-kremlin-becomes-longest-lived-former-mp-3160529|url-status=live|access-date=2021-03-10|website=Doncaster Free Press|language=en|ref=Doncaster|archive-date=15 October 2021|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20211015162252/https://www.doncasterfreepress.co.uk/news/politics/100-year-old-south-yorkshire-politician-who-had-direct-contact-with-white-house-pentagon-and-the-kremlin-becomes-longest-lived-former-mp-3160529}}</ref> |
||
[[Jill Knight]] (9 July 1923 – 6 April 2022) was the longest-lived female former MP, aged 98 years, 271 days. |
[[Jill Knight]] (9 July 1923 – 6 April 2022) was the longest-lived female former MP, aged 98 years, 271 days. |
||
{{As of| |
{{As of|2024}} [[Elizabeth Shields]] is the oldest living female former MP (born 27 February 1928, age {{age in years and days|1928|2|27}}). |
||
[[ |
[[Stratton Mills]] (born 1 July 1932, age {{age in years and days|1932|7|01}}), who was elected MP for [[Belfast North (UK Parliament constituency)|Belfast North]] at the [[1959 United Kingdom general election|1959 general election]], is the earliest elected former MP still living.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://researchbriefings.parliament.uk/ResearchBriefing/Summary/SN05324#fullreport|title=Living Former Members of the House of Commons|first=Sarah|last=Priddy|access-date=30 June 2017|archive-date=8 March 2017|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20170308094933/http://researchbriefings.parliament.uk/ResearchBriefing/Summary/SN05324#fullreport|url-status=live}}</ref> Mills was sworn in on 22 October.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://hansard.parliament.uk/commons/1959-10-22/debates/722065b6-48cc-41ff-bc04-296bf6026b24/MembersSworn|title=Members sworn (Hansard, 22 October 1959)|website=UK Parliament|accessdate=20 March 2023}}</ref> |
||
===Shortest-lived MPs=== |
===Shortest-lived MPs=== |
||
Line 112: | Line 115: | ||
After the setting of the youngest age of candidacy at 21, the youngest MP to die in office was [[George Charles Grey]] who was elected MP for [[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] in 1941 and was killed in action on 30 July 1944 aged 25 years 240 days. Throughout this period he was the [[Baby of the House]]. |
After the setting of the youngest age of candidacy at 21, the youngest MP to die in office was [[George Charles Grey]] who was elected MP for [[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] in 1941 and was killed in action on 30 July 1944 aged 25 years 240 days. Throughout this period he was the [[Baby of the House]]. |
||
The shortest-lived female MP, [[Lady Cynthia Mosley]], MP for [[Stoke (UK Parliament constituency)|Stoke]] 1929–1931, died in 1933 aged 34. The youngest female MP to die in office was [[Jo Cox]], MP for [[Batley and Spen (UK Parliament constituency)|Batley and Spen]] since [[2015 United Kingdom general election|2015]], who was murdered on 16 June 2016, 6 days before her 42nd birthday. |
The shortest-lived female MP, [[Lady Cynthia Mosley]], MP for [[Stoke (UK Parliament constituency)|Stoke]] 1929–1931, died in 1933 aged 34. The youngest female MP to die in office was [[Jo Cox]], MP for [[Batley and Spen (UK Parliament constituency)|Batley and Spen]] since [[2015 United Kingdom general election|2015]], who was [[Murder of Jo Cox|murdered]] on 16 June 2016, 6 days before her 42nd birthday. |
||
==Period of service== |
==Period of service== |
||
Line 124: | Line 127: | ||
[[Charles Pelham Villiers]] was the longest continuously serving MP. He was elected in 1835 and remained an MP continuously for over 62 years until his death on 16 January 1898, aged 96 years 13 days. Since the start of the 20th century, the longest continuous service by an MP has been 51 years 80 days by [[Edward Heath]], who sat from 1950 to 2001. |
[[Charles Pelham Villiers]] was the longest continuously serving MP. He was elected in 1835 and remained an MP continuously for over 62 years until his death on 16 January 1898, aged 96 years 13 days. Since the start of the 20th century, the longest continuous service by an MP has been 51 years 80 days by [[Edward Heath]], who sat from 1950 to 2001. |
||
The longest continuous service record for a female MP is held by [[Harriet Harman]], first elected in October 1982. The longest total service record for a female MP is held by [[Margaret Beckett|Dame Margaret Beckett]], who served for 4 years and 7 months between 1974 and 1979 and was then re-elected in June 1983. Beckett also holds the record for the longest span of service for a woman. |
The longest continuous service record for a female MP is held by [[Harriet Harman]], first elected in October 1982. The longest total service record for a female MP is held by [[Margaret Beckett|Dame Margaret Beckett]], who served for 4 years and 7 months between 1974 and 1979 and was then re-elected in June 1983. Beckett also holds the record for the longest span of service for a woman. Both Harman and Beckett left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024. |
||
===Shortest=== |
===Shortest=== |
||
Line 140: | Line 143: | ||
===Members who never took their seats=== |
===Members who never took their seats=== |
||
* [[Pat Cullen]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table|Abstentionist}} 2024– |
|||
* [[John Finucane (Sinn Féin politician)|John Finucane]] <sup>a</sup>, 2019– |
|||
* [[Dáire Hughes]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table|}} 2024– |
|||
* [[Órfhlaith Begley]] <sup>a</sup>, 2018– |
|||
* [[Cathal Mallaghan]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table|}} 2024– |
|||
* [[Chris Hazzard]] <sup>a</sup>, 2017– |
|||
* [[John Finucane]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2019– |
|||
* [[Elisha McCallion]] <sup>a</sup>, 2017–2019 |
|||
* [[Órfhlaith Begley]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2018– |
|||
* [[Barry McElduff]] <sup>a</sup>, 2017–2018 |
|||
* [[Chris Hazzard]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2017– |
|||
* [[Mickey Brady]] <sup>a</sup>, 2015– |
|||
* [[Elisha McCallion]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2017–2019 |
|||
* [[Francie Molloy]] <sup>a</sup>, 2013– |
|||
* [[Barry McElduff]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2017–2018 |
|||
* [[Paul Maskey]] <sup>a</sup>, 2011– |
|||
* [[Mickey Brady]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2015–24 |
|||
* [[Michelle Gildernew]] <sup>a</sup>, 2001–2015, 2017– |
|||
* [[Francie Molloy]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2013–24 |
|||
* [[Pat Doherty (politician)|Pat Doherty]] <sup>a</sup>, 2001–2017 |
|||
* [[Paul Maskey]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2011– |
|||
* [[Conor Murphy]] <sup>a</sup>, 2005–2015 |
|||
* [[Michelle Gildernew]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2001–2015, 2017–24 |
|||
* [[Martin McGuinness]] <sup>a</sup>, 1997–2013 |
|||
* [[Pat Doherty (Northern Ireland politician)|Pat Doherty]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2001–2017 |
|||
* [[Gerry Adams]] <sup>a</sup>, 1983–1992, 1997–2011 |
|||
* [[Conor Murphy]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 2005–2015 |
|||
* [[Owen Carron]] <sup>a</sup>, 1981–1983 |
|||
* [[Martin McGuinness]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 1997–2013 |
|||
* [[Bobby Sands]] <sup>bc</sup>, 1981 |
|||
* [[Gerry Adams]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 1983–1992, 1997–2011 |
|||
* [[Philip Clarke (politician)|Philip Clarke]] <sup>abd</sup>, 1955 |
|||
* [[Owen Carron]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} 1981–1983 |
|||
* [[Tom Mitchell (Irish politician)|Tom Mitchell]] <sup>abd</sup>, 1955 |
|||
* [[Bobby Sands]]{{efn|name=prison|group=table|In prison at time of election}}{{efn|name=died|group=table|Died before taking seat}} 1981 |
|||
* [[Alfred Dobbs]] <sup>c</sup>, 1945 |
|||
* [[Philip Clarke (politician)|Philip Clarke]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}}{{efn|name=prison|group=table}}{{efn|name=ineligible|Ruled ineligible|group=table}} 1955 |
|||
* [[Joseph Nicholas Bell|Joseph Bell]] <sup>c</sup>, 1922 |
|||
* [[Tom Mitchell (Irish politician)|Tom Mitchell]]{{efn |name="abs"|group=table}}{{efn|name=prison|group=table}}{{efn|name=ineligible|group=table}} 1955 |
|||
* [[Harry Wrightson]] <sup>c</sup>, 1918–1919 |
|||
* [[Alfred Dobbs]]{{efn|name=died|group=table}} 1945 |
|||
* [[Members of the 1st Dáil#Members by constituency|69 Sinn Féin Members elected at the 1918 general election]] (including 6 first elected in by-elections 1917–1918) <sup>a</sup> |
|||
* [[Joseph Nicholas Bell|Joseph Bell]]{{efn|name=died|group=table}} 1922 |
|||
* [[James Annand]] <sup>c</sup>, 1906 |
|||
* [[Harry Wrightson]]{{efn|name=died|group=table}} 1918–1919 |
|||
* [[Thomas Higgins (Irish politician)|Thomas Higgins]] <sup>e</sup>, 1906 |
|||
* [[Members of the 1st Dáil#Members by constituency|69 Sinn Féin Members elected at the 1918 general election]] (including 6 first elected in by-elections 1917–1918){{efn |name="abs"|group=table}} |
|||
* [[Henry Francis Compton|Henry Compton]] <sup>f</sup>, 1905–1906 (shortest serving MP – 46 days – whose tenure was not ended by his death) |
|||
* [[James Annand]]{{efn|name=died|group=table}} 1906 |
|||
* [[Joseph Andrews (British politician)|Joseph Andrews]] <sup>f</sup>, 1905–1906 |
|||
* [[Thomas Higgins (Irish politician)|Thomas Higgins]]{{efn|group=table|Elected posthumously}} 1906 |
|||
* [[Henry Francis Compton|Henry Compton]]{{efn|name=super|group=table|By-election win was superseded by their subsequent general election loss, without Parliament sitting in the meantime}} 1905–1906 (shortest serving MP – 46 days – whose tenure was not ended by his death) |
|||
* [[Joseph Andrews (British politician)|Joseph Andrews]]{{efn|name=super|group=table}} 1905–1906 |
|||
Notes: |
Notes: |
||
:<sup>a</sup> Abstentionist |
|||
{{notelist|group=table}} |
|||
:<sup>b</sup> In prison at time of election |
|||
:<sup>c</sup> Died before taking seat |
|||
:<sup>d</sup> Ruled ineligible |
|||
:<sup>e</sup> Elected posthumously |
|||
:<sup>f</sup> By-election win was superseded by subsequent general election, without Parliament sitting in the meantime |
|||
==MPs who never won an election== |
==MPs who never won an election== |
||
On rare occasions the election winner may be disqualified, either by an [[election court]] or by the House of Commons, and the seat awarded to the runner-up. |
On rare occasions the election winner may be disqualified, either by an [[election court]] or by the House of Commons, and the seat awarded to the runner-up. |
||
:[[Malcolm St. Clair (UK politician)|Malcolm St. Clair]]: Bristol South-East, |
:[[Malcolm St. Clair (UK politician)|Malcolm St. Clair]]: Bristol South-East, 1961–1963 |
||
:[[Charles Beattie]]: Mid-Ulster, |
:[[Charles Beattie]]: Mid-Ulster, 1955–1956 |
||
==MPs elected to two or more constituencies simultaneously== |
==MPs elected to two or more constituencies simultaneously== |
||
Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
==MPs who have sat for three or more different constituencies== |
==MPs who have sat for three or more different constituencies== |
||
In modern times, it is unusual for an MP to represent more than one or two constituencies during their career, although before the 20th century it was quite common. MPs whose seats were altered purely by boundary changes are not listed. |
In modern times, it is unusual for an MP to represent more than one or two constituencies during their career, although before the 20th century it was quite common. MPs whose seats were altered purely by boundary changes are not listed. |
||
:[[Michael Ancram]]: Berwick and East Lothian |
:[[Michael Ancram]]: Berwick and East Lothian {{sup|1}}; Edinburgh South {{sup|1}}; Devizes {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[Ralph Assheton, 1st Baron Clitheroe|Ralph Assheton]]: Rushcliffe |
:[[Ralph Assheton, 1st Baron Clitheroe|Ralph Assheton]]: Rushcliffe {{sup|1}}; City of London {{sup|2}}; Blackburn West {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[Walter Ayles]]: Bristol North |
:[[Walter Ayles]]: Bristol North{{sup|1}}; Southall {{sup|4}}; Hayes and Harlington {{sup|3}} |
||
:[[Kenneth Baker, Baron Baker of Dorking|Kenneth Baker]]: Acton |
:[[Kenneth Baker, Baron Baker of Dorking|Kenneth Baker]]: Acton {{sup|1}}; St. Marylebone {{sup|2}}; Mole Valley {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[Arthur Balfour]]: Hertford |
:[[Arthur Balfour]]: Hertford {{sup|4}}; Manchester East {{sup|1}}; City of London {{sup|1}} |
||
:[[Gurney Braithwaite|Joseph Braithwaite]]: Hillsborough |
:[[Gurney Braithwaite|Joseph Braithwaite]]: Hillsborough {{sup|1}}; Holderness {{sup|2}}; Bristol North West {{sup|1}} |
||
:[[James Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan|James, Lord Brudenell]]: Marlborough; Fowey |
:[[James Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan|James, Lord Brudenell]]: Marlborough; Fowey {{sup|2}}; North Northamptonshire {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[John Calcraft (the younger)]]: Wareham |
:[[John Calcraft (the younger)]]: Wareham {{sup|4}}; Rochester {{sup|4}}; Dorset {{sup|10}} |
||
:[[Winston Churchill]]: Oldham |
:[[Winston Churchill]]: Oldham {{sup|4}}; Manchester North West {{sup|1}}; Dundee {{sup|1}}; Epping {{sup|2}} Woodford {{sup|2}} |
||
:[[William Clark, Baron Clark of Kempston|William Clark]]: Nottingham South |
:[[William Clark, Baron Clark of Kempston|William Clark]]: Nottingham South {{sup|1}}; East Surrey {{sup|4}}; Croydon South {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[Sir Roger Conant, 1st Baronet|Roger Conant]]: Chesterfield |
:[[Sir Roger Conant, 1st Baronet|Roger Conant]]: Chesterfield {{sup|1}}; Bewdley {{sup|2}}; Rutland and Stamford {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[Mims Davies]]: Eastleigh {{sup|4}}; Mid Sussex {{sup|4}}; East Grinstead and Uckfield |
|||
:[[Geoffrey de Freitas]]: Nottingham Central <sup>4</sup>; Lincoln <sup>3</sup>; Kettering <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[ |
:[[Geoffrey de Freitas]]: Nottingham Central {{sup|4}}; Lincoln {{sup|3}}; Kettering {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[Benjamin Disraeli]]: Maidstone {{sup|4}}; Shrewsbury {{sup|4}}; Buckinghamshire {{sup|6}} |
|||
:[[Walter Elliot (Scottish Unionist MP)|Walter Elliot]]: Lanark<sup>1</sup>; Kelvingrove<sup>1</sup>; Combined Scottish Universities <sup>2</sup>; Kelvingrove <sup>10</sup> |
|||
:[[Walter Elliot (Scottish Unionist MP)|Walter Elliot]]: Lanark{{sup|1}}; Kelvingrove{{sup|1}}; Combined Scottish Universities {{sup|2}}; Kelvingrove {{sup|10}} |
|||
:[[George Galloway]]: Glasgow Hillhead/Kelvin <sup>4</sup>; Bethnal Green and Bow <sup>4</sup>; Bradford West <sup>1</sup> |
|||
:[[George Galloway]]: Glasgow Hillhead/Kelvin {{sup|4}}; Bethnal Green and Bow {{sup|4}}; Bradford West {{sup|1}}; Rochdale {{sup|1}} |
|||
:[[William Ewart Gladstone]]: Newark <sup>1</sup>; Oxford University <sup>1</sup>; South Lancashire <sup>2</sup>; Greenwich <sup>4</sup>; Midlothian <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[William Ewart Gladstone]]: Newark {{sup|1}}; Oxford University {{sup|1}}; South Lancashire {{sup|2}}; Greenwich {{sup|4}}; Midlothian {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Thomas North Graves, 2nd Baron Graves|Thomas Graves]]: Okehampton <sup>4</sup>; Windsor <sup>4</sup>; Milborne Port <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[Thomas North Graves, 2nd Baron Graves|Thomas Graves]]: Okehampton {{sup|4}}; Windsor {{sup|4}}; Milborne Port {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Arthur Griffith-Boscawen]]: Tunbridge <sup>1</sup>; Dudley <sup>1</sup>; Taunton <sup>1</sup> |
|||
:[[ |
:[[Arthur Griffith-Boscawen]]: Tunbridge {{sup|1}}; Dudley {{sup|1}}; Taunton {{sup|1}} |
||
:[[ |
:[[Ray Gunter]]: South-East Essex {{sup|2}}; Doncaster {{sup|1}}; Southwark {{sup|3}} |
||
:[[Edward Hemmerde]]: East Denbighshire {{sup|4}}; North West Norfolk {{sup|2}}; Crewe {{sup|1}} |
|||
:[[Arthur Henderson]]: Barnard Castle <sup>4</sup>; Widnes <sup>1</sup>; Newcastle East <sup>1</sup>; Burnley <sup>1</sup>; Clay Cross <sup>10</sup> |
|||
:[[ |
:[[Arthur Henderson]]: Barnard Castle {{sup|4}}; Widnes {{sup|1}}; Newcastle East {{sup|1}}; Burnley {{sup|1}}; Clay Cross {{sup|10}} |
||
:[[Sir Austin Hudson, 1st Baronet|Austin Hudson]]: Islington East {{sup|1}}; Hackney North {{sup|1}}; Lewisham North {{sup|10}} |
|||
:[[Roy Jenkins]]: Southwark Central <sup>2</sup>; Birmingham Stechford <sup>3</sup>; Glasgow Hillhead <sup>1</sup> |
|||
:[[Roy Jenkins]]: Southwark Central {{sup|2}}; Birmingham Stechford {{sup|3}}; Glasgow Hillhead {{sup|1}} |
|||
:[[Harcourt Johnstone]] Willesden West <sup>1</sup>; South Shields <sup>1</sup>; Middlesbrough West <sup>10</sup> |
|||
:[[ |
:[[Harcourt Johnstone]] Willesden West {{sup|1}}; South Shields {{sup|1}}; Middlesbrough West {{sup|10}} |
||
:[[William Jowitt]]: Hartlepool {{sup|1}}; Preston {{sup|4}}; Ashton-under-Lyne {{sup|6}} |
|||
:[[Richard Kidston Law]]: Kingston upon Hull South West <sup>1</sup>; Kensington South <sup>2</sup>; Haltemprice <sup>6</sup> |
|||
:[[Richard Kidston Law]]: Kingston upon Hull South West {{sup|1}}; Kensington South {{sup|2}}; Haltemprice {{sup|6}} |
|||
:[[Geoffrey William Lloyd|Geoffrey Lloyd]]: Birmingham Ladywood <sup>1</sup>; Birmingham King's Norton <sup>2</sup>; Sutton Coldfield <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[Geoffrey William Lloyd|Geoffrey Lloyd]]: Birmingham Ladywood {{sup|1}}; Birmingham King's Norton {{sup|2}}; Sutton Coldfield {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Walter Long, 1st Viscount Long|Walter Long]]: Wiltshire North <sup>2</sup>; Devizes <sup>1</sup>; Liverpool West Derby <sup>4</sup>; Bristol South <sup>4</sup>; Dublin County South <sup>4</sup>; Strand <sup>2</sup>; Westminster St George's <sup>6</sup> |
|||
:[[Walter Long, 1st Viscount Long|Walter Long]]: Wiltshire North {{sup|2}}; Devizes {{sup|1}}; Liverpool West Derby {{sup|4}}; Bristol South {{sup|4}}; South Dublin {{sup|4}}; Strand {{sup|2}}; Westminster St George's {{sup|6}} |
|||
:[[Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes, 1st Baronet|Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes]]: New Romney <sup>3</sup>; Evesham <sup>9</sup>; Barnstaple <sup>9</sup>, Westbury <sup>3</sup> |
|||
:[[Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes, 1st Baronet|Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes]]: New Romney {{sup|3}}; Evesham {{sup|9}}; Barnstaple {{sup|9}}, Westbury {{sup|3}} |
|||
:[[Leonard Lyle, 1st Baron Lyle of Westbourne|Leonard Lyle]]: Stratford <sup>1</sup>; Epping <sup>5</sup>; Bournemouth <sup>6</sup> |
|||
:[[Leonard Lyle, 1st Baron Lyle of Westbourne|Leonard Lyle]]: Stratford {{sup|1}}; Epping {{sup|5}}; Bournemouth {{sup|6}} |
|||
:[[Charles MacAndrew]]: Kilmarnock <sup>1</sup>; Glasgow Partick <sup>4</sup>; Bute and North Ayrshire <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[Charles MacAndrew]]: Kilmarnock {{sup|1}}; Glasgow Partick {{sup|4}}; Bute and North Ayrshire {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Ramsay MacDonald]]: Leicester <sup>2</sup>; Aberavon <sup>4</sup>; Seaham <sup>1</sup>; Combined Scottish Universities <sup>10</sup> |
|||
:[[ |
:[[Ramsay MacDonald]]: Leicester {{sup|2}}; Aberavon {{sup|4}}; Seaham {{sup|1}}; Combined Scottish Universities {{sup|10}} |
||
:[[James Patrick Mahon]]: Clare {{sup|8}}; Ennis {{sup|1}}; County Carlow {{sup|10}} |
|||
:[[John Manners, 7th Duke of Rutland|Lord John Manners]]: Newark <sup>1</sup>; Colchester <sup>4</sup>; North Leicestershire <sup>4</sup>; Melton <sup>6</sup> |
|||
:[[John Manners, 7th Duke of Rutland|Lord John Manners]]: Newark {{sup|1}}; Colchester {{sup|4}}; North Leicestershire {{sup|4}}; Melton {{sup|6}} |
|||
:[[Frank Markham]]: Chatham <sup>5</sup>; Nottingham South <sup>1</sup>; Buckingham <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[ |
:[[Frank Markham]]: Chatham {{sup|5}}; Nottingham South {{sup|1}}; Buckingham {{sup|5}} |
||
:[[ |
:[[Fergus Montgomery]]: Newcastle East {{sup|1}}; Brierley Hill {{sup|2}}; Altrincham and Sale {{sup|2}} |
||
:[[Hyacinth Morgan]]: Camberwell North West {{sup|5}}; Rochdale {{sup|4}}; Warrington {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[John Fletcher Moulton, 1st Baron Moulton|John Fletcher Moulton]]: Clapham <sup>1</sup> South Hackney <sup>1</sup>, Launceston <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[John Fletcher Moulton, 1st Baron Moulton|John Fletcher Moulton]]: Clapham {{sup|1}} South Hackney {{sup|1}}, Launceston {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Wilfred Paling]]: Doncaster <sup>1</sup>; Wentworth <sup>2</sup>; Dearne Valley <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[Wilfred Paling]]: Doncaster {{sup|1}}; Wentworth {{sup|2}}; Dearne Valley {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Arthur Palmer (politician)|Arthur Palmer]]: Wimbledon <sup>1</sup>; Cleveland <sup>1</sup>; Bristol Central <sup>2</sup>; Bristol North East <sup>2</sup> |
|||
:[[Arthur Palmer (politician)|Arthur Palmer]]: Wimbledon {{sup|1}}; Cleveland {{sup|1}}; Bristol Central {{sup|2}}; Bristol North East {{sup|2}} |
|||
:[[Robert Peel|Sir Robert Peel]]: Cashel <sup>4</sup>; Chippenham <sup>4</sup>; Oxford University <sup>4</sup>; Westbury <sup>4</sup>; Tamworth <sup>10</sup> |
|||
:[[Robert Peel|Sir Robert Peel]]: Cashel {{sup|4}}; Chippenham {{sup|4}}; Oxford University {{sup|4}}; Westbury {{sup|4}}; Tamworth {{sup|10}} |
|||
:[[Charles James Simmons|Charles Simmons]]: Birmingham Erdington<sup>1</sup>; Birmingham West <sup>2</sup>; Brierley Hill <sup>1</sup> |
|||
:[[Charles James Simmons|Charles Simmons]]: Birmingham Erdington{{sup|1}}; Birmingham West {{sup|2}}; Brierley Hill {{sup|1}} |
|||
:[[Frank Soskice]]: Birkenhead East <sup>2</sup>; Sheffield Neepsend <sup>2</sup>; Newport <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[Frank Soskice]]: Birkenhead East {{sup|2}}; Sheffield Neepsend {{sup|2}}; Newport {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[John Strachey (politician)|John Strachey]]: Aston <sup>1</sup>; Dundee <sup>2</sup>, Dundee West <sup>10</sup> |
|||
:[[John Strachey (politician)|John Strachey]]: Aston {{sup|1}}; Dundee {{sup|2}}, Dundee West {{sup|10}} |
|||
:[[George Sutherland-Leveson-Gower, 2nd Duke of Sutherland|Earl Gower]]: St Mawes <sup>4</sup>; Newcastle-Under-Lyme <sup>4</sup>; Staffordshire <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[George Sutherland-Leveson-Gower, 2nd Duke of Sutherland|Earl Gower]]: St Mawes {{sup|4}}; Newcastle-Under-Lyme {{sup|4}}; Staffordshire {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Shirley Williams]]: Hitchin <sup>2</sup>; Hertford and Stevenage <sup>1</sup>; Crosby <sup>1</sup> |
|||
:[[Shirley Williams]]: Hitchin {{sup|2}}; Hertford and Stevenage {{sup|1}}; Crosby {{sup|1}} |
|||
:[[John Wilmot, Baron Wilmot|John Wilmot]]: Fulham East <sup>1</sup>; Kennington <sup>4</sup>; Deptford <sup>5</sup> |
|||
:[[John Wilmot, Baron Wilmot|John Wilmot]]: Fulham East {{sup|1}}; Kennington {{sup|4}}; Deptford {{sup|5}} |
|||
:[[Joseph Sydney Yorke|Sir Joseph Yorke]]: Reigate <sup>7</sup>; Saint Germans <sup>3</sup>; Sandwich <sup>4</sup> Reigate <sup>10</sup> |
|||
:[[Joseph Sydney Yorke|Sir Joseph Yorke]]: Reigate {{sup|7}}; Saint Germans {{sup|3}}; Sandwich {{sup|4}} Reigate {{sup|10}} |
|||
Notes: |
Notes: |
||
: |
:{{sup|1}} subsequently defeated |
||
: |
:{{sup|2}} seat abolished |
||
: |
:{{sup|3}} resigned |
||
: |
:{{sup|4}} sought another constituency |
||
: |
:{{sup|5}} retired |
||
: |
:{{sup|6}} inherited/raised to peerage |
||
: |
:{{sup|7}} resigned but returned to constituency at later date |
||
: |
:{{sup|8}} unseated on petition; elected at a later date, then retired |
||
: |
:{{sup|9}} unseated for bribery |
||
: |
:{{sup|10}} died |
||
==MPs who have made more than one comeback== |
==MPs who have made more than one comeback== |
||
In modern times, it is unusual for an MP who has been defeated (or retired e.g. due to their seat being abolished) to achieve more than one comeback to the House of Commons after a period of absence. In the UK Parliament, [[William Vesey-FitzGerald, 2nd Baron FitzGerald and Vesey|William Vesey-FitzGerald]], [[Lord Charles Beresford]] and [[Arthur Henderson]] were exceptional in achieving it on no fewer than four occasions each: Vesey-FitzGerald over a span of 18 years through three [[by-election]]s and one general election, Beresford over a span of 25 years after voluntarily resigning or retiring from the House at stages of his naval career, Henderson invariably at by-elections following serial general election defeats in |
In modern times, it is unusual for an MP who has been defeated (or retired e.g. due to their seat being abolished) to achieve more than one comeback to the House of Commons after a period of absence. In the UK Parliament, [[William Vesey-FitzGerald, 2nd Baron FitzGerald and Vesey|William Vesey-FitzGerald]], [[Lord Charles Beresford]] and [[Arthur Henderson]] were exceptional in achieving it on no fewer than four occasions each: Vesey-FitzGerald over a span of 18 years through three [[by-election]]s and one general election, Beresford over a span of 25 years after voluntarily resigning or retiring from the House at stages of his naval career, Henderson invariably at by-elections following serial general election defeats in other seats, in the shorter span of 14 years. A woman has never come back more than once. |
||
Of living MPs, [[George Galloway]] transferred to a different constituency and party in 2005 but did not have any period of absence from the Commons at that time. Having left Parliament in 2010 he made a comeback at a by-election in a third constituency in 2012, was defeated in 2015, then returned at a [[2024 Rochdale by-election|by-election]] for a fourth constituency in February 2024 before losing it in the [[2024 United Kingdom general election|general election]] the same year. |
|||
:[[William McCrea, Baron McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown|William McCrea]]: 2000 <sup>b</sup>, 2005 |
|||
:[[George Galloway]]: 2012 {{sup|b}}, 2024 {{sup|b}} |
|||
:[[William McCrea, Baron McCrea of Magherafelt and Cookstown|William McCrea]]: 2000 {{sup|b}}, 2005 |
|||
:[[Michael Ancram]]: 1979, 1992 |
:[[Michael Ancram]]: 1979, 1992 |
||
:[[Fergus Montgomery]]: 1967 |
:[[Fergus Montgomery]]: 1967 {{sup|b}}, October 1974 |
||
:[[Tony Benn]]: 1963 |
:[[Tony Benn]]: 1963 {{sup|b}}, 1984 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Arthur Palmer (politician)|Arthur Palmer]]: 1952 |
:[[Arthur Palmer (politician)|Arthur Palmer]]: 1952 {{sup|b}}, 1964 |
||
:[[Alec Douglas-Home]]: 1950, 1963 |
:[[Alec Douglas-Home]]: 1950, 1963 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Frank Soskice]]: 1950 |
:[[Frank Soskice]]: 1950 {{sup|b}}, 1956 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Richard Law, 1st Baron Coleraine|Richard Law]]: 1945 |
:[[Richard Law, 1st Baron Coleraine|Richard Law]]: 1945 {{sup|b}}, 1951 |
||
:[[Hyacinth Morgan]]: 1940{{sup|b}}, 1950{{sup|b}} |
|||
:[[Frank Markham]]: 1935, 1951 |
:[[Frank Markham]]: 1935, 1951 |
||
:[[Sir Herbert Williams, 1st Baronet|Sir Herbert Williams]]: 1932 |
:[[Sir Herbert Williams, 1st Baronet|Sir Herbert Williams]]: 1932 {{sup|b}}, 1950 |
||
:[[Cahir Healy]]: 1931 |
:[[Cahir Healy]]: 1931 {{sup|b}}, 1950 |
||
:[[Harold Macmillan]]: 1931, 1945 |
:[[Harold Macmillan]]: 1931, 1945 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Ian Fraser, Baron Fraser of Lonsdale|Ian Fraser]]: 1931, 1940 |
:[[Ian Fraser, Baron Fraser of Lonsdale|Ian Fraser]]: 1931, 1940 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Harcourt Johnstone]]: 1931, 1940 |
:[[Harcourt Johnstone]]: 1931, 1940 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Cuthbert Headlam]]: 1931, 1940 |
:[[Cuthbert Headlam]]: 1931, 1940 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Gwilym Lloyd George, 1st Viscount Tenby|Gwilym Lloyd George]]: 1929, 1951 |
:[[Gwilym Lloyd George, 1st Viscount Tenby|Gwilym Lloyd George]]: 1929, 1951 |
||
:[[Walter Ayles]]: 1929, 1945 |
:[[Walter Ayles]]: 1929, 1945 |
||
:[[Somerville Hastings]]: 1929, 1945 |
:[[Somerville Hastings]]: 1929, 1945 |
||
:[[George Isaacs]]: 1929, 1939 |
:[[George Isaacs]]: 1929, 1939 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[William Jowitt]]: 1929, 1939 |
:[[William Jowitt]]: 1929, 1939 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[James Chuter Ede]]: 1929, 1935 |
:[[James Chuter Ede]]: 1929, 1935 |
||
:[[Herbert Morrison]]: 1929, 1935 |
:[[Herbert Morrison]]: 1929, 1935 |
||
:[[Robert Richards (British politician)|Robert Richards]]: 1929, 1935 |
:[[Robert Richards (British politician)|Robert Richards]]: 1929, 1935 |
||
:[[Arthur Henderson, Baron Rowley|Arthur Henderson]] [[Junior (suffix)|Jr.]]: 1929, 1935 |
:[[Arthur Henderson, Baron Rowley|Arthur Henderson]] [[Junior (suffix)|Jr.]]: 1929, 1935 |
||
:[[Benjamin Walter Gardner]]: 1929, 1934 |
:[[Benjamin Walter Gardner]]: 1929, 1934 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Tom Smith (UK politician)|Tom Smith]]: 1929, 1933 |
:[[Tom Smith (UK politician)|Tom Smith]]: 1929, 1933 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[William Wedgwood Benn, 1st Viscount Stansgate|William Wedgwood Benn]]: 1928 |
:[[William Wedgwood Benn, 1st Viscount Stansgate|William Wedgwood Benn]]: 1928 {{sup|b}}, 1937 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Manny Shinwell]]: 1928 |
:[[Manny Shinwell]]: 1928 {{sup|b}}, 1935 |
||
:[[Sir Austin Hudson, 1st Baronet|Austin Hudson]]: 1924, 1950 |
:[[Sir Austin Hudson, 1st Baronet|Austin Hudson]]: 1924, 1950 |
||
:[[Walter Elliot (Scottish Unionist MP)|Walter Elliot]]: 1924, 1946 |
:[[Walter Elliot (Scottish Unionist MP)|Walter Elliot]]: 1924, 1946 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Edward Cadogan]]: 1924, 1940 |
:[[Edward Cadogan (politician)|Edward Cadogan]]: 1924, 1940 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[John Erskine, Lord Erskine|Lord Erskine]]: 1924, 1940 |
:[[John Erskine, Lord Erskine|Lord Erskine]]: 1924, 1940 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Tom Johnston (British politician)|Tom Johnston]]: 1924 |
:[[Tom Johnston (British politician)|Tom Johnston]]: 1924 {{sup|b}}, 1935 |
||
:[[Andrew MacLaren]]: 1924, 1935 |
:[[Andrew MacLaren]]: 1924, 1935 |
||
:[[Alec Cunningham-Reid]]: 1924, 1932 |
:[[Alec Cunningham-Reid]]: 1924, 1932{{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Archibald Boyd-Carpenter]]: 1924, 1931 |
:[[Archibald Boyd-Carpenter]]: 1924, 1931 |
||
:[[Sir Geoffrey Ellis, 1st Baronet|Sir Geoffrey Ellis]]: 1924, 1931 |
:[[Sir Geoffrey Ellis, 1st Baronet|Sir Geoffrey Ellis]]: 1924, 1931 |
||
Line 292: | Line 300: | ||
:[[Frank Sanderson]]: 1924, 1931 |
:[[Frank Sanderson]]: 1924, 1931 |
||
:[[Wilfred Sugden]]: 1924, 1931 |
:[[Wilfred Sugden]]: 1924, 1931 |
||
:[[Charles Lyle, 1st Baron Lyle of Westbourne|Charles Lyle]]: 1923, 1940 |
:[[Charles Lyle, 1st Baron Lyle of Westbourne|Charles Lyle]]: 1923, 1940 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Tom Kennedy (Kirkcaldy MP)|Tom Kennedy]]: 1923, 1935 |
:[[Tom Kennedy (Kirkcaldy MP)|Tom Kennedy]]: 1923, 1935 |
||
:[[Thomas Ellis Naylor]]: 1923, 1935 |
:[[Thomas Ellis Naylor]]: 1923, 1935 |
||
:[[Francis Dyke Acland]]: 1923, 1932 |
:[[Francis Dyke Acland]]: 1923, 1932 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Walter Rea, 1st Baron Rea|Walter Rea]]: 1923, 1931 |
:[[Walter Rea, 1st Baron Rea|Walter Rea]]: 1923, 1931 |
||
:[[John Edmund Mills]]: 1923, 1929 |
:[[John Edmund Mills]]: 1923, 1929 |
||
:[[Walter Robert Smith]]: 1923, 1929 |
:[[Walter Robert Smith]]: 1923, 1929 |
||
:[[Henry Guest]]: 1922, 1937 |
:[[Henry Guest]]: 1922, 1937 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Ramsay MacDonald]]: 1922, 1936 |
:[[Ramsay MacDonald]]: 1922, 1936 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Charles Roden Buxton]]: 1922, 1929 |
:[[Charles Roden Buxton]]: 1922, 1929 |
||
:[[Fred Jowett]]: 1922, 1929 |
:[[Fred Jowett]]: 1922, 1929 |
||
:[[Hastings Lees-Smith]]: 1922, 1924, 1935 |
:[[Hastings Lees-Smith]]: 1922, 1924, 1935 |
||
:[[John Edward Sutton]]: 1922 |
:[[John Edward Sutton]]: 1922 {{sup|b}}, 1923 |
||
:[[Arthur Henderson]], [[Senior (suffix)|Sr.]]: 1919 |
:[[Arthur Henderson]], [[Senior (suffix)|Sr.]]: 1919 {{sup|b}}, 1923 {{sup|b}}, 1924 {{sup|b}}, 1933 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Edward Hemmerde]]: 1912 |
:[[Edward Hemmerde]]: 1912 {{sup|b}}, 1922 |
||
:[[Geoffrey Howard (Liberal politician)|Geoffrey Howard]]: 1911 |
:[[Geoffrey Howard (Liberal politician)|Geoffrey Howard]]: 1911 {{sup|b}}, 1923 |
||
:[[Charles Masterman]]: 1911 |
:[[Charles Masterman]]: 1911 {{sup|b}}, 1923 |
||
:[[James Duncan Millar|Sir James Millar]]: 1911 |
:[[James Duncan Millar|Sir James Millar]]: 1911 {{sup|b}}, 1922, 1929 |
||
:[[Donald Maclean (British politician)|Sir Donald Maclean]]: December 1910, 1929 |
:[[Donald Maclean (British politician)|Sir Donald Maclean]]: December 1910, 1929 |
||
:[[Edward Anthony Strauss]]: December 1910, 1927 |
:[[Edward Anthony Strauss]]: December 1910, 1927 {{sup|b}}, 1931 |
||
:[[Hamar Greenwood, 1st Viscount Greenwood|Sir Hamar Greenwood]]: December 1910, 1924 |
:[[Hamar Greenwood, 1st Viscount Greenwood|Sir Hamar Greenwood]]: December 1910, 1924 |
||
:[[Frederick Guest]]: December 1910, 1923, 1931 |
:[[Frederick Guest]]: December 1910, 1923, 1931 |
||
:[[Leifchild Leif-Jones, 1st Baron Rhayader|Leif Jones]]: December 1910, 1923, 1929 |
:[[Leifchild Leif-Jones, 1st Baron Rhayader|Leif Jones]]: December 1910, 1923, 1929 |
||
:[[William Mitchell-Thomson, 1st Baron Selsdon|William Mitchell-Thomson]]: December 1910, 1923 |
:[[William Mitchell-Thomson, 1st Baron Selsdon|William Mitchell-Thomson]]: December 1910, 1923 |
||
:[[Arthur Griffith-Boscawen]]: December 1910, 1921 |
:[[Arthur Griffith-Boscawen]]: December 1910, 1921 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[J. E. B. Seely, 1st Baron Mottistone|J. E. B. Seely]]: 1910 |
:[[J. E. B. Seely, 1st Baron Mottistone|J. E. B. Seely]]: 1910 {{sup|b}}, 1923 |
||
:[[Harry Foster (politician)|Sir Harry Foster]]: January 1910, 1924 |
:[[Harry Foster (politician)|Sir Harry Foster]]: January 1910, 1924 |
||
:[[Henry Duke, 1st Baron Merrivale|Henry Duke]]: January 1910, 1911<ref>That year Duke was admitted to the House of Commons by petition, after losing the December 1910 general election by only 4 votes.</ref> |
:[[Henry Duke, 1st Baron Merrivale|Henry Duke]]: January 1910, 1911<ref>That year Duke was admitted to the House of Commons by petition, after losing the December 1910 general election by only 4 votes.</ref> |
||
:[[Winston Churchill]]: 1908 |
:[[Winston Churchill]]: 1908 {{sup|b}}, 1924 |
||
:[[Frederick Leverton Harris]]: 1907 |
:[[Frederick Leverton Harris]]: 1907 {{sup|b}}, 1914 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Thomas Bramsdon]]: 1906, 1918 |
:[[Thomas Bramsdon]]: 1906, 1918 |
||
:[[Havelock Wilson]]: 1906, 1918 |
:[[Havelock Wilson]]: 1906, 1918 |
||
:[[John Scurrah Randles]]: 1906 |
:[[John Scurrah Randles]]: 1906 {{sup|b}}, 1912 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Bonar Law]]: 1906 |
:[[Bonar Law]]: 1906 {{sup|b}}, 1911 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[James Rowlands (politician)|James Rowlands]]: 1906, December 1910 |
:[[James Rowlands (politician)|James Rowlands]]: 1906, December 1910 |
||
:[[Harry Levy-Lawson, 1st Viscount Burnham|Harry Levy-Lawson]]: 1905 |
:[[Harry Levy-Lawson, 1st Viscount Burnham|Harry Levy-Lawson]]: 1905 {{sup|b}}, 1910 |
||
:[[Walter Runciman, 1st Viscount Runciman of Doxford|Walter Runciman]]: 1902 |
:[[Walter Runciman, 1st Viscount Runciman of Doxford|Walter Runciman]]: 1902 {{sup|b}}, 1924 |
||
:[[Charles Cripps, 1st Baron Parmoor|Charles Cripps]]: 1901 |
:[[Charles Cripps, 1st Baron Parmoor|Charles Cripps]]: 1901 {{sup|b}}, 1910 |
||
:[[Alfred Billson (British politician)|Alfred Billson]]: 1897 |
:[[Alfred Billson (British politician)|Alfred Billson]]: 1897 {{sup|b}}, 1906 |
||
:[[Sir Francis Evans, 1st Baronet|Sir Francis Evans]]: 1896 |
:[[Sir Francis Evans, 1st Baronet|Sir Francis Evans]]: 1896 {{sup|b}}, 1901 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck]]: 1895, 1910 |
:[[Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck]]: 1895, 1910 |
||
:[[Robert Finlay, 1st Viscount Finlay|Sir Robert Finlay]]: 1895, January 1910 |
:[[Robert Finlay, 1st Viscount Finlay|Sir Robert Finlay]]: 1895, January 1910 |
||
:[[Robert Hermon-Hodge, 1st Baron Wyfold|Robert Hermon-Hodge]]: 1895, 1909 |
:[[Robert Hermon-Hodge, 1st Baron Wyfold|Robert Hermon-Hodge]]: 1895, 1909 {{sup|b}}, 1917 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Archibald Grove]]: 1895, 1906 |
:[[Archibald Grove]]: 1895, 1906 |
||
:[[John Fletcher Moulton, 1st Baron Moulton|John Fletcher Moulton]]: 1894 |
:[[John Fletcher Moulton, 1st Baron Moulton|John Fletcher Moulton]]: 1894 {{sup|b}}, 1898 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Harry Levy-Lawson, 1st Viscount Burnham|Harry Levy-Lawson]]: 1893 |
:[[Harry Levy-Lawson, 1st Viscount Burnham|Harry Levy-Lawson]]: 1893 {{sup|b}}, 1905 {{sup|b}}, Jan 1910 |
||
:[[Philip Stanhope, 1st Baron Weardale|Philip Stanhope]]: 1893 |
:[[Philip Stanhope, 1st Baron Weardale|Philip Stanhope]]: 1893 {{sup|b}}, 1904{{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Eugene Wason]]: 1892, 1899 |
:[[Eugene Wason]]: 1892, 1899 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Michael Davitt]]: 1892, 1893 |
:[[Michael Davitt]]: 1892, 1893 {{sup|b}}, 1895 |
||
:[[William Mather]]: 1889 |
:[[William Mather]]: 1889 {{sup|b}}, 1900 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Edmund Leamy]]: 1888 |
:[[Edmund Leamy]]: 1888 {{sup|b}}, 1900 |
||
:[[Thomas Buchanan (Liberal politician)|Thomas Buchanan]]: 1888 |
:[[Thomas Buchanan (Liberal politician)|Thomas Buchanan]]: 1888 {{sup|b}}, 1892 {{sup|b}}, 1903 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Tim Healy (politician)|Tim Healy]]: 1887 |
:[[Tim Healy (politician)|Tim Healy]]: 1887 {{sup|b}}, 1911 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[William O'Brien]]: 1887 |
:[[William O'Brien]]: 1887 {{sup|b}}, 1900, January 1910 |
||
:[[William Sproston Caine]]: 1886 |
:[[William Sproston Caine]]: 1886 {{sup|b}}, 1892, 1900 |
||
:[[James Agg-Gardner]]: 1885, 1900, 1911 |
:[[James Agg-Gardner]]: 1885, 1900, 1911 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Lord Charles Beresford]]: 1885, 1898, 1902 |
:[[Lord Charles Beresford]]: 1885, 1898, 1902 {{sup|b}}, 1910 |
||
:[[William Grenfell, 1st Baron Desborough|William Grenfell]]: 1885, 1892 |
:[[William Grenfell, 1st Baron Desborough|William Grenfell]]: 1885, 1892 {{sup|b}}, 1900 |
||
:[[Sir Henry Havelock-Allan, 1st Baronet|Sir Henry Havelock-Allan]], 1885, 1892 |
:[[Sir Henry Havelock-Allan, 1st Baronet|Sir Henry Havelock-Allan]], 1885, 1892 |
||
:[[Sir William Ingram, 1st Baronet|Sir William Ingram]]: 1885, 1892 |
:[[Sir William Ingram, 1st Baronet|Sir William Ingram]]: 1885, 1892 |
||
:[[Henry Meysey-Thompson, 1st Baron Knaresborough|Henry Meysey-Thompson]]: 1885, 1892 |
:[[Henry Meysey-Thompson, 1st Baron Knaresborough|Henry Meysey-Thompson]]: 1885, 1892 |
||
:[[James Lowther (1840–1904)|James Lowther]]: 1881 |
:[[James Lowther (1840–1904)|James Lowther]]: 1881 {{sup|b}}, 1888 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[John Aloysius Blake]]: 1880, 1886 |
:[[John Aloysius Blake]]: 1880, 1886 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Sir Thomas Lea, 1st Baronet|Sir Thomas Lea]]: 1880, 1886 |
:[[Sir Thomas Lea, 1st Baronet|Sir Thomas Lea]]: 1880, 1886 |
||
:[[Samuel Danks Waddy]]: 1879 |
:[[Samuel Danks Waddy]]: 1879 {{sup|b}}, 1882 {{sup|b}}, 1886 |
||
:[[Jacob Bright]]:1876 |
:[[Jacob Bright]]:1876 {{sup|b}}, 1886 |
||
:[[John Philip Nolan]]: 1874 |
:[[John Philip Nolan]]: 1874 {{sup|b}}, 1900 |
||
:[[Sir George Elliot, 1st Baronet|Sir George Elliot]]: 1874 |
:[[Sir George Elliot, 1st Baronet|Sir George Elliot]]: 1874 {{sup|b}}, 1881 {{sup|b}}, 1886 |
||
:[[Arthur Hayter, 1st Baron Haversham|Arthur Hayter]]: 1873 |
:[[Arthur Hayter, 1st Baron Haversham|Arthur Hayter]]: 1873 {{sup|b}}, 1893 {{sup|b}}, 1900 |
||
:[[Sir Julian Goldsmid, 3rd Baronet|Sir Julian Goldsmid]]: 1870 |
:[[Sir Julian Goldsmid, 3rd Baronet|Sir Julian Goldsmid]]: 1870 {{sup|b}}, 1885 |
||
:[[Thomas Salt]]: 1869 |
:[[Thomas Salt]]: 1869 {{sup|b}}, 1881 {{sup|b}}, 1886 |
||
:[[Lord Claud Hamilton (1843–1925)|Lord Claud Hamilton]]: 1869 |
:[[Lord Claud Hamilton (1843–1925)|Lord Claud Hamilton]]: 1869 {{sup|b}}, 1880 {{sup|b}}, January 1910 |
||
:[[Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 2nd Baronet, of Brayton|Sir Wilfrid Lawson]]: 1868, 1886, 1903 |
:[[Sir Wilfrid Lawson, 2nd Baronet, of Brayton|Sir Wilfrid Lawson]]: 1868, 1886, 1903 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Edward Brydges Williams]]: 1868, 1880 |
:[[Edward Brydges Williams]]: 1868, 1880 |
||
:[[Ralph Bernal Osborne]]: 1866, 1870 |
:[[Ralph Bernal Osborne]]: 1866, 1870 |
||
:[[William Henry Leatham]]: 1865, 1880 |
:[[William Henry Leatham]]: 1865, 1880 |
||
:[[Arthur Otway]]: 1865, 1878 |
:[[Arthur Otway]]: 1865, 1878 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Edward Watkin]]: 1864, 1874 |
:[[Edward Watkin]]: 1864, 1874 |
||
:[[John William Ramsden|Sir John Ramsden]]: 1859 |
:[[John William Ramsden|Sir John Ramsden]]: 1859 {{sup|b}}, 1868, 1880 |
||
:[[Sir James Fergusson, 6th Baronet|Sir James Fergusson]]: 1859, 1885 |
:[[Sir James Fergusson, 6th Baronet|Sir James Fergusson]]: 1859, 1885 |
||
:[[Abel Smith (1829–1898)|Abel Smith]]: 1859, 1866 |
:[[Abel Smith (1829–1898)|Abel Smith]]: 1859, 1866 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Joseph Hardcastle (politician)|Joseph Hardcastle]]: 1857, 1880 |
:[[Joseph Hardcastle (politician)|Joseph Hardcastle]]: 1857, 1880 |
||
:[[John Salusbury-Trelawny|Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny]]: 1857, 1868 |
:[[John Salusbury-Trelawny|Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny]]: 1857, 1868 |
||
:[[Sir William Fraser, 4th Baronet|Sir William Fraser]]: 1857, 1863 |
:[[Sir William Fraser, 4th Baronet|Sir William Fraser]]: 1857, 1863 {{sup|b}}, 1874 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[George Sandford|George Peacocke]]: 1854 |
:[[George Sandford (British politician)|George Peacocke]]: 1854 {{sup|b}}, 1859, 1874 |
||
:[[Lord Montagu Graham]]: 1852, 1858 |
:[[Lord Montagu Graham]]: 1852, 1858 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[James Patrick Mahon]]: 1847, 1879 |
:[[James Patrick Mahon]]: 1847, 1879 {{sup|b}}, 1887 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[William Ewart Gladstone]]: 1847, 1865 |
:[[William Ewart Gladstone]]: 1847, 1865 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Sir Harry Verney, 2nd Baronet|Sir Harry Verney]]: 1847, 1857, 1880 |
:[[Sir Harry Verney, 2nd Baronet|Sir Harry Verney]]: 1847, 1857, 1880 |
||
:[[William Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, 3rd Earl of Minto|Viscount Melgund]]: 1847, 1857 |
:[[William Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound, 3rd Earl of Minto|Viscount Melgund]]: 1847, 1857 |
||
:[[Thomas Alcock (MP)|Thomas Alcock]]: 1839, 1847 |
:[[Thomas Alcock (MP)|Thomas Alcock]]: 1839, 1847 |
||
:[[Fitzroy Kelly]]: 1838 |
:[[Fitzroy Kelly]]: 1838 {{sup|b}}, 1843 {{sup|b}}, 1852 |
||
:[[Frederick Tollemache]]: 1837, 1857, 1868 |
:[[Frederick Tollemache]]: 1837, 1857, 1868 |
||
:[[Robert Aglionby Slaney]]: 1837, 1847, 1857 |
:[[Robert Aglionby Slaney]]: 1837, 1847, 1857 |
||
Line 389: | Line 397: | ||
:[[Daniel O'Connell]]: 1832, 1837 |
:[[Daniel O'Connell]]: 1832, 1837 |
||
:[[James Barlow-Hoy]]: 1832, 1835 |
:[[James Barlow-Hoy]]: 1832, 1835 |
||
:[[William Lascelles]]: 1831, 1837, 1842 |
:[[William Lascelles]]: 1831, 1837, 1842 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Sir William Miles, 1st Baronet|Sir William Miles]]: 1830, 1834 |
:[[Sir William Miles, 1st Baronet|Sir William Miles]]: 1830, 1834 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Philip John Miles]]: 1829 |
:[[Philip John Miles]]: 1829 {{sup|b}}, 1835 |
||
:[[Sir John Beckett, 2nd Baronet|Sir John Beckett]]: 1826, 1835 |
:[[Sir John Beckett, 2nd Baronet|Sir John Beckett]]: 1826, 1835 |
||
:[[John Nicholas Fazakerley]]: 1826, 1830 |
:[[John Nicholas Fazakerley]]: 1826, 1830 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[John Ashley Warre]]: 1820, 1831, 1857 |
:[[John Ashley Warre]]: 1820, 1831, 1857 |
||
:[[John Russell, 1st Earl Russell|Lord John Russell]]: 1818, 1826 |
:[[John Russell, 1st Earl Russell|Lord John Russell]]: 1818, 1826 {{sup|b}}, 1835 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[William Vesey-FitzGerald, 2nd Baron FitzGerald and Vesey|William Vesey-FitzGerald]]: 1813 |
:[[William Vesey-FitzGerald, 2nd Baron FitzGerald and Vesey|William Vesey-FitzGerald]]: 1813 {{sup|b}}, 1829 {{sup|b}}, 1830 {{sup|b}}, 1831 |
||
:[[Frederick Trench (British Army officer)|Frederick Trench]]: 1812 |
:[[Frederick Trench (British Army officer)|Frederick Trench]]: 1812 {{sup|b}}, 1819 {{sup|b}}, 1835 |
||
:[[Lord Palmerston]]: 1811 |
:[[Lord Palmerston]]: 1811 {{sup|b}}, 1831 {{sup|b}}, 1835 {{sup|b}} |
||
:[[Thomas Creevey]]: 1807, 1820, 1831 |
:[[Thomas Creevey]]: 1807, 1820, 1831 |
||
:[[Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes, 1st Baronet|Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes]]: 1807, 1812, 1820 |
:[[Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes, 1st Baronet|Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes]]: 1807, 1812, 1820 |
||
Notes: |
Notes: |
||
: |
:{{sup|b}} indicates a by-election |
||
===Longest delay before making a comeback=== |
===Longest delay before making a comeback=== |
||
In absolute terms two 17th-century members of the English Parliament had 35-year intervals outside the House of Commons: |
In absolute terms two 17th-century members of the English Parliament had 35-year intervals outside the House of Commons: |
||
:[[Edward Mainwaring]], 35 years and 269 days from serving as MP for [[Newcastle-under-Lyme (UK Parliament constituency)|Newcastle-under-Lyme]] in the parliament that closed on 12 August 1625, to returning for the same seat at start of the [[Cavalier Parliament]] on 8 May 1661,<ref name=hopmainwaring>[http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1660-1690/member/mainwaring-edward-1603-1675] History of Parliament Online article on Edward Mainwaring. Dates calculated from those given in Lists of Parliaments of England.</ref> |
:[[Edward Mainwaring]], 35 years and 269 days from serving as MP for [[Newcastle-under-Lyme (UK Parliament constituency)|Newcastle-under-Lyme]] in the parliament that closed on 12 August 1625, to returning for the same seat at start of the [[Cavalier Parliament]] on 8 May 1661,<ref name=hopmainwaring>[http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1660-1690/member/mainwaring-edward-1603-1675]{{Dead link|date=April 2024 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }} History of Parliament Online article on Edward Mainwaring. Dates calculated from those given in Lists of Parliaments of England.</ref> |
||
:[[William Killigrew (1606–1695)|Sir William Killigrew]] who was out of the Commons 35 years and 30 days from the close of the 1628 parliament on 10 March 1629 when he served as MP for [[Penryn (UK Parliament constituency)|Penryn, Cornwall]], until returning as MP for [[Richmond (UK Parliament constituency)|Richmond, Yorkshire]] on 9 April 1664<ref name=hopkilligrew>[http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1660-1690/member/killigrew-sir-william-1606-1695] History of Parliament Online article on Sir William Killigrew.</ref> |
:[[William Killigrew (1606–1695)|Sir William Killigrew]] who was out of the Commons 35 years and 30 days from the close of the 1628 parliament on 10 March 1629 when he served as MP for [[Penryn (UK Parliament constituency)|Penryn, Cornwall]], until returning as MP for [[Richmond (UK Parliament constituency)|Richmond, Yorkshire]] on 9 April 1664<ref name=hopkilligrew>[http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1660-1690/member/killigrew-sir-william-1606-1695]{{Dead link|date=April 2024 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }} History of Parliament Online article on Sir William Killigrew.</ref> |
||
Note that intervals of more than a decade between service in the Commons were more commonplace in the 17th than in later centuries due to factors such as: |
Note that intervals of more than a decade between service in the Commons were more commonplace in the 17th than in later centuries due to factors such as: |
||
Line 446: | Line 454: | ||
:[[Samuel Trehawke Kekewich]], 27 years (1830–1858) |
:[[Samuel Trehawke Kekewich]], 27 years (1830–1858) |
||
:[[Sir Edward East, 1st Baronet|Sir Edward East]], 26 years (1796–1833) |
:[[Sir Edward East, 1st Baronet|Sir Edward East]], 26 years (1796–1833) |
||
:[[Love Parry-Jones]], 26 years ( |
:[[Love Parry-Jones]], 26 years (1808–1835) |
||
:[[Lord Edward Thynne]], 26 years (1832–1859) |
:[[Lord Edward Thynne]], 26 years (1832–1859) |
||
:[[Sidney Montagu|Sir Sidney Montagu]], 26 years (1614–1640) |
:[[Sidney Montagu (MP, died 1644)|Sir Sidney Montagu]], 26 years (1614–1640) |
||
:[[Octavius Coope]], 26 years (1848–1874) |
:[[Octavius Coope]], 26 years (1848–1874) |
||
:[[James Patrick Mahon]], 26 years (second comeback) (1852–1879) |
:[[James Patrick Mahon]], 26 years (second comeback) (1852–1879) |
||
Line 518: | Line 526: | ||
The longest interval between parliamentary service for women MPs was 13 years in the case of [[Jennie Lee, Baroness Lee of Asheridge|Jennie Lee]], [[Leah Manning]] and [[Lucy Noel-Buxton, Baroness Noel-Buxton]] who lost their first seats at the [[1931 United Kingdom general election|general election of October 1931]] then gained their second at [[1945 United Kingdom general election|that of July 1945]]. |
The longest interval between parliamentary service for women MPs was 13 years in the case of [[Jennie Lee, Baroness Lee of Asheridge|Jennie Lee]], [[Leah Manning]] and [[Lucy Noel-Buxton, Baroness Noel-Buxton]] who lost their first seats at the [[1931 United Kingdom general election|general election of October 1931]] then gained their second at [[1945 United Kingdom general election|that of July 1945]]. |
||
==MPs who resigned without completing at least one full parliament (or five years service)== |
==MPs who resigned without completing at least one full parliament (or five years' service)== |
||
:[[ |
:[[Scott Benton (politician)|Scott Benton]], 2024 (after suspension for a serious breach of lobbying rules) |
||
:[[Imran Ahmad Khan]], 2022 (after conviction for sexual assault) |
|||
:[[Barry McElduff]], 2018 (published a video which was seen to be a mockery of the [[Kingsmill massacre]]) |
:[[Barry McElduff]], 2018 (published a video which was seen to be a mockery of the [[Kingsmill massacre]]) |
||
:[[Mark Reckless]], 2014 (resigned to re-contest, after defecting to UKIP) |
:[[Mark Reckless]], 2014 (resigned to re-contest, after defecting to UKIP) |
||
:[[Louise Mensch]], 2012 ( |
:[[Louise Mensch]], 2012 (to spend more time with her family) |
||
:[[Jim Nicholson (Northern Ireland politician)|Jim Nicholson]], 1985 (resigned to re-contest but was defeated) |
:[[Jim Nicholson (Northern Ireland politician)|Jim Nicholson]], 1985 (resigned to re-contest but was defeated) |
||
:[[Frank Cousins (British politician)|Frank Cousins]], 1966 (disagreed with Prime Minister over introducing a statutory [[incomes policy]]) |
:[[Frank Cousins (British politician)|Frank Cousins]], 1966 (disagreed with Prime Minister over introducing a statutory [[incomes policy]]) |
||
:[[Malcolm St |
:[[Malcolm St Clair (politician)|Malcolm St. Clair]], 1963 (honoured a pledge to stand down) |
||
:[[Sidney Schofield]], 1953 |
:[[Sidney Schofield]], 1953 |
||
:[[John Belcher (politician)|John Belcher]], 1949 (scandal) |
:[[John Belcher (politician)|John Belcher]], 1949 (scandal) |
||
Line 532: | Line 541: | ||
:[[John Boyd Orr, 1st Baron Boyd-Orr|John Boyd Orr]], 1946 (resigned to become Director-General of the [[Food and Agriculture Organization]]) |
:[[John Boyd Orr, 1st Baron Boyd-Orr|John Boyd Orr]], 1946 (resigned to become Director-General of the [[Food and Agriculture Organization]]) |
||
:[[Clarice Shaw]], 1946 (terminally ill) |
:[[Clarice Shaw]], 1946 (terminally ill) |
||
==MPs who were recalled before completing at least their first term (or five years' service)== |
|||
Since the [[Recall of MPs Act 2015]] was enacted: |
|||
:[[Chris Davies (Conservative politician)|Chris Davies]], 2019 (elected in 2015) |
|||
:[[Fiona Onasanya]], 2019 (elected in 2017) |
|||
==MPs who represented multiple parties== |
==MPs who represented multiple parties== |
||
Line 538: | Line 552: | ||
* [[Richard Acland]] – Liberals (1935 to 1942), [[Common Wealth Party]] (1942 to 1945), Labour (1947 to 1955) |
* [[Richard Acland]] – Liberals (1935 to 1942), [[Common Wealth Party]] (1942 to 1945), Labour (1947 to 1955) |
||
* [[Heidi Allen]] – Conservatives (2015 to February 2019), [[Change UK]] (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (October to December 2019) |
* [[Heidi Allen]] – Conservatives (2015 to February 2019), [[Change UK]] (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (October to December 2019){{sup|Ind}} |
||
* [[Carlyon Bellairs]] – Liberals (1906), Liberal Unionists (1906 to 1910), Conservatives (1915 to 1931) |
* [[Carlyon Bellairs]] – Liberals (1906), Liberal Unionists (1906 to 1910), Conservatives (1915 to 1931) |
||
* [[Luciana Berger]] – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019) |
* [[Luciana Berger]] – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019){{sup|Ind}} |
||
* [[John Cartwright (British politician)|John Cartwright]] – Labour (1974 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990) |
* [[John Cartwright (British politician)|John Cartwright]] – Labour (1974 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990){{sup|SDP}} |
||
* [[Jesse Collings]] – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1912), Conservatives (1912 to 1918) |
* [[Jesse Collings]] – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1912), Conservatives (1912 to 1918) |
||
* [[Robert Finlay, 1st Viscount Finlay|Robert Finlay]] – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1892, 1895 to 1906, 1910 to 1912), [[Unionist Party (Scotland)|Scottish Unionists]] (1912 to 1916) |
* [[Robert Finlay, 1st Viscount Finlay|Robert Finlay]] – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1892, 1895 to 1906, 1910 to 1912), [[Unionist Party (Scotland)|Scottish Unionists]] (1912 to 1916) |
||
* [[George Galloway]] – Labour (1987 to 2003), [[Respect Party|Respect]] (2004 to 2010; 2012 to 2015), [[Workers Party of Britain|Workers]] (February to May 2024) |
|||
* [[John Horam]] – Labour (1970 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1983), Conservatives (1992 to 2010) |
* [[John Horam]] – Labour (1970 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1983), Conservatives (1992 to 2010) |
||
* [[Frank Markham]] – Labour (1929 to 1931), [[National Labour Organisation|National Labour]] (1931; 1935 to 1945), Conservatives (1951 to 1964) |
* [[Frank Markham]] – Labour (1929 to 1931), [[National Labour Organisation|National Labour]] (1931; 1935 to 1945), Conservatives (1951 to 1964) |
||
* [[Francis Mildmay, 1st Baron Mildmay of Flete|Francis Mildmay]] – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1912), Conservatives (1912 to 1922) |
* [[Francis Mildmay, 1st Baron Mildmay of Flete|Francis Mildmay]] – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1912), Conservatives (1912 to 1922) |
||
* [[Oswald Mosley]] – Conservatives (1918 to 1920), Labour (1924 to 1931), [[New Party (UK)|New Party]] (1931) |
* [[Oswald Mosley]] – Conservatives (1918 to 1920), Labour (1924 to 1931), [[New Party (UK)|New Party]] (1931) |
||
* [[Angela Smith (South Yorkshire politician)|Angela Smith]] – Labour (2005 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019) |
* [[Angela Smith (South Yorkshire politician)|Angela Smith]] – Labour (2005 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019){{sup|Ind}} |
||
* [[David Owen]] – Labour (1977 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990) |
* [[David Owen]] – Labour (1977 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990){{sup|SDP}} |
||
* [[Jim Sillars]] – Labour (1970 to 1976), [[Scottish Labour Party (1976)|Scottish Labour]] (1976 to 1979), [[Scottish National Party]] (1988 to 1992) |
* [[Jim Sillars]] – Labour (1970 to 1976), [[Scottish Labour Party (1976)|Scottish Labour]] (1976 to 1979), [[Scottish National Party]] (1988 to 1992) |
||
* [[Chuka Umunna]] – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019) |
* [[Chuka Umunna]] – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019) |
||
* [[Sarah Wollaston]] – Conservatives (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019) |
* [[Sarah Wollaston]] – Conservatives (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019) |
||
Ind |
Ind: Was also a member of [[The Independents (UK)|The Independents]], a grouping of independent MPs that was not registered as a political party |
||
SDP |
SDP: After the Social Democratic Party merged with the Liberal Party to form the Liberal Democrats, a minority of SDP members formed the [[Social Democratic Party (UK, 1988)|continuing SDP]]. |
||
==Former and future Commonwealth heads of government== |
==Former and future Commonwealth heads of government== |
||
Line 588: | Line 603: | ||
:[[John Bowring]], [[Governor of Hong Kong]] (1854–59), had been [[Kilmarnock Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|MP for Kilmarnock Burghs]] in 1835–37 and for [[Bolton (UK Parliament constituency)|Bolton]] in 1841–49. |
:[[John Bowring]], [[Governor of Hong Kong]] (1854–59), had been [[Kilmarnock Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|MP for Kilmarnock Burghs]] in 1835–37 and for [[Bolton (UK Parliament constituency)|Bolton]] in 1841–49. |
||
:[[John Pope Hennessy]], Governor of Hong Kong (1877–83), had been [[King's County (UK Parliament constituency)|MP for King's County]] in 1859–65. |
:[[John Pope Hennessy]], Governor of Hong Kong (1877–83), had been [[King's County (UK Parliament constituency)|MP for King's County]] in 1859–65. |
||
:[[Chris Patten]], Governor of Hong Kong (1992–97), had been [[Bath (UK Parliament constituency)|MP for Bath]] in 1979–92. |
:[[Chris Patten]], Governor of Hong Kong (1992–97), had been [[Bath (UK Parliament constituency)|MP for Bath]] in 1979–92 and has sat in the House of Lords since 2005. |
||
:'''Irish Free State''' (within Commonwealth to 1948 – subsequently seceded as the '''Republic of Ireland'''): |
:'''Irish Free State''' (within Commonwealth to 1948 – subsequently seceded as the '''Republic of Ireland'''): |
||
Line 614: | Line 629: | ||
These are rarer than father-son sets: |
These are rarer than father-son sets: |
||
* [[Edith Summerskill, Baroness Summerskill|Edith Summerskill]], MP for [[Fulham West (UK Parliament constituency)|Fulham West]] |
* [[Edith Summerskill, Baroness Summerskill|Edith Summerskill]], MP for [[Fulham West (UK Parliament constituency)|Fulham West]] 1938–1955 and [[Warrington (UK Parliament constituency)|Warrington]] 1955–1961, was mother of [[Shirley Summerskill]], MP for [[Halifax (UK Parliament constituency)|Halifax]] 1964–1983. Their consecutive service in the Commons totalled 43 years and spans 45 years. |
||
* [[Winnie Ewing]], MP for [[Hamilton (UK Parliament constituency)|Hamilton]] |
* [[Winnie Ewing]], MP for [[Hamilton (UK Parliament constituency)|Hamilton]] 1967–1970 and [[Moray and Nairn (UK Parliament constituency)|Moray and Nairn]] 1974–1979 was mother of [[Annabelle Ewing]], MP for [[Perth (UK Parliament constituency)|Perth]] 2001–2005. |
||
===Sister sets=== |
===Sister sets=== |
||
[[Sylvia Heal]] (née Sylvia Lloyd Fox), MP for [[Mid Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid Staffordshire]] |
[[Sylvia Heal]] (née Sylvia Lloyd Fox), MP for [[Mid Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid Staffordshire]] 1990–1992 and [[Halesowen and Rowley Regis (UK Parliament constituency)|Halesowen and Rowley Regis]] 1997–2010 and [[Ann Keen]] (née Ann Lloyd Fox), MP for [[Brentford and Isleworth (UK Parliament constituency)|Brentford and Isleworth]] 1997–2010. Keen additionally served with her husband, [[Alan Keen]]. |
||
There are two sets of sisters since the |
There are two sets of sisters since the 2024 general election: |
||
* [[Angela Eagle]], MP for [[Wallasey (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallasey]] since 1992, and [[Maria Eagle]], MP for [[Liverpool Garston (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool Garston]] 1997–2010 and [[Garston and Halewood (UK Parliament constituency)|Garston and Halewood]] since |
* [[Angela Eagle]], MP for [[Wallasey (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallasey]] since 1992, and [[Maria Eagle]], MP for [[Liverpool Garston (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool Garston]] 1997–2010 and [[Garston and Halewood (UK Parliament constituency)|Garston and Halewood]] 2010–2024, and [[Liverpool Garston (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool Garston]] since 2024. |
||
* [[Rachel Reeves]], MP for [[Leeds West (UK Parliament constituency)|Leeds West]] since |
* [[Rachel Reeves]], MP for [[Leeds West (UK Parliament constituency)|Leeds West]] 2010–24 and [[Leeds West and Pudsey (UK Parliament constituency)|Leeds West and Pudsey]] since 2024, and [[Ellie Reeves]], MP for [[Lewisham West and Penge (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham West and Penge]] 2017–2024 and [[Lewisham West and East Dulwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham West and East Dulwich]] from 2024. Ellie Reeves additionally served with her husband, [[John Cryer]], until 2024. |
||
The first sister set to succeed each other, indirectly, to the same constituency have been [[Jo Cox]] and [[Kim Leadbeater]] who both represented [[Batley and Spen (UK Parliament constituency)|Batley and Spen]] respectively in |
The first sister set to succeed each other, indirectly, to the same constituency have been [[Jo Cox]] and [[Kim Leadbeater]] who both represented [[Batley and Spen (UK Parliament constituency)|Batley and Spen]] respectively in 2015–2016 and since [[2021 Batley and Spen by-election|by-election]] in 2021. |
||
===Constituency representation=== |
===Constituency representation=== |
||
Most women representing: |
Most women representing: |
||
[[Halifax (UK Parliament constituency)|Halifax]] (in 1964–83 and since 1987) |
[[Halifax (UK Parliament constituency)|Halifax]] (in 1964–83 and since 1987) has, since 2024 – been represented by a fifth woman to sit for the constituency. |
||
Longest period represented by women MPs: |
Longest period represented by women MPs: |
||
[[Birmingham Edgbaston (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham Edgbaston]] has been represented by 4 women MPs in continuous succession since [[1953 Birmingham Edgbaston by-election|a by-election]] on 2 July 1953, a period of |
[[Birmingham Edgbaston (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham Edgbaston]] has been represented by 4 women MPs in continuous succession since [[1953 Birmingham Edgbaston by-election|a by-election]] on 2 July 1953, a period of 70 years, apart from a vacancy interval of 63 days between the death of Dame [[Edith Pitt]] on 27 January 1966 and the election of her successor Dame [[Jill Knight]] at the [[1966 United Kingdom general election|general election that year]]. |
||
==Husband-wife sets of MPs== |
==Husband-wife sets of MPs== |
||
Line 656: | Line 671: | ||
* (Concurrent) – [[Aneurin Bevan]] was MP for [[Ebbw Vale (UK Parliament constituency)|Ebbw Vale]] from 1929 (until his death in 1960), while his wife [[Jennie Lee, Baroness Lee of Asheridge|Jennie Lee]], served from 1945 to 1970 as MP for [[Cannock (UK Parliament constituency)|Cannock]], making a span of 41 years and 18 days. The latter had been MP for [[North Lanarkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|North Lanarkshire]] from 1929 to 1931, prior to their marriage in 1934. |
* (Concurrent) – [[Aneurin Bevan]] was MP for [[Ebbw Vale (UK Parliament constituency)|Ebbw Vale]] from 1929 (until his death in 1960), while his wife [[Jennie Lee, Baroness Lee of Asheridge|Jennie Lee]], served from 1945 to 1970 as MP for [[Cannock (UK Parliament constituency)|Cannock]], making a span of 41 years and 18 days. The latter had been MP for [[North Lanarkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|North Lanarkshire]] from 1929 to 1931, prior to their marriage in 1934. |
||
Although differing in that the husband's service preceded and outlasted the wife's, the Bevans' span has been surpassed by [[Peter Bottomley|Sir Peter Bottomley]] who |
Although differing in that the husband's service preceded and outlasted the wife's, the Bevans' span has been surpassed by [[Peter Bottomley|Sir Peter Bottomley]] who served in the Commons from 26 June 1975 to the [[2024 United Kingdom general election|2024 general election]], and his wife [[Virginia Bottomley|Virginia]], who sat as MP for [[South West Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|South West Surrey]] from by-election on 4 May 1984 to the [[2005 United Kingdom general election|2005 general election]] – a period of {{age in years and days|1975|6|26|2024|5|30}}. |
||
'''Representation of a constituency by a couple''' |
'''Representation of a constituency by a couple''' |
||
Line 674: | Line 689: | ||
'''Couples who married serving as MPs''' |
'''Couples who married serving as MPs''' |
||
* [[Andrew MacKay]], MP for [[Birmingham Stechford (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham Stechford]] 1977–1979, [[East Berkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|East Berkshire]] 1983–1997 and [[Bracknell (UK Parliament constituency)|Bracknell]] 1997–2010, who married in August 1997, [[Julie Kirkbride]], MP for [[Bromsgrove (UK Parliament constituency)|Bromsgrove]] 1997–2010, when both had been returned in the [[1997 United Kingdom general election|general election in May 1997]]. |
* [[Andrew MacKay]], MP for [[Birmingham Stechford (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham Stechford]] 1977–1979, [[East Berkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|East Berkshire]] 1983–1997 and [[Bracknell (UK Parliament constituency)|Bracknell]] 1997–2010, who married in August 1997, [[Julie Kirkbride]], MP for [[Bromsgrove (UK Parliament constituency)|Bromsgrove]] 1997–2010, when both had been returned in the [[1997 United Kingdom general election|general election in May 1997]]. |
||
* [[Frank Doran (British politician)|Frank Doran]], MP for [[Aberdeen South (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen South]] 1987–1992, [[Aberdeen Central (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen Central]] 1997–2005, and [[Aberdeen North (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen North]] 2005–2015, who married in 2010 Dame [[Joan Ruddock]], MP for [[Lewisham Deptford (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham Deptford]] 1987–2015. |
* [[Frank Doran (British politician)|Frank Doran]], MP for [[Aberdeen South (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen South]] 1987–1992, [[Aberdeen Central (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen Central]] 1997–2005, and [[Aberdeen North (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen North]] 2005–2015, who married in 2010 Dame [[Joan Ruddock]], MP for [[Lewisham Deptford (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham Deptford]] 1987–2015. |
||
Line 681: | Line 695: | ||
* [[Nick Smith (British politician)|Nick Smith]], MP for [[Blaenau Gwent (UK Parliament constituency)|Blaenau Gwent]] since 2010 who married in 2012 [[Jenny Chapman]] was MP for [[Darlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Darlington]] 2010–2019. |
* [[Nick Smith (British politician)|Nick Smith]], MP for [[Blaenau Gwent (UK Parliament constituency)|Blaenau Gwent]] since 2010 who married in 2012 [[Jenny Chapman]] was MP for [[Darlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Darlington]] 2010–2019. |
||
* [[Mark Lancaster, Baron Lancaster of Kimbolton|Mark Lancaster]], MP for [[North East Milton Keynes (UK Parliament constituency)|North East Milton Keynes]] 2005–2010 and [[Milton Keynes North (UK Parliament constituency)|Milton Keynes North]] 2010–2019, who married in 2014 [[Caroline Dinenage]], MP for [[Gosport (UK Parliament constituency)|Gosport]] since 2010. |
* [[Mark Lancaster, Baron Lancaster of Kimbolton|Mark Lancaster]], MP for [[North East Milton Keynes (UK Parliament constituency)|North East Milton Keynes]] 2005–2010 and [[Milton Keynes North (UK Parliament constituency)|Milton Keynes North]] 2010–2019, who married in 2014 [[Caroline Dinenage]], MP for [[Gosport (UK Parliament constituency)|Gosport]] since 2010. |
||
* [[Jack Lopresti]], MP for [[Filton and Bradley Stoke (UK Parliament constituency)|Filton and Bradley Stoke]] |
* [[Jack Lopresti]], MP for [[Filton and Bradley Stoke (UK Parliament constituency)|Filton and Bradley Stoke]] 2010–2024, who married in 2017 [[Andrea Jenkyns]], MP for [[Morley and Outwood (UK Parliament constituency)|Morley and Outwood]] 2015–2024. |
||
*[[Philip Davies]], MP for [[Shipley (UK Parliament constituency)|Shipley]] |
*[[Philip Davies]], MP for [[Shipley (UK Parliament constituency)|Shipley]] 2005–2024, who married in 2020 [[Esther McVey]], MP for [[Wirral West]] 2010–2015 and for [[Tatton (UK Parliament constituency)|Tatton]] since 2017 |
||
'''Couples who divorced before one partner became an MP''' |
'''Couples who divorced before one partner became an MP''' |
||
* [[Shirley Summerskill]], MP for [[Halifax (UK Parliament constituency)|Halifax]] 1964–1983, who divorced in 1971 from her husband [[John Ryman]], who later became MP for [[Blyth (UK Parliament constituency)|Blyth]] 1974–1983, and [[Blyth Valley (UK Parliament constituency)|Blyth Valley]] 1983–1987. |
* [[Shirley Summerskill]], MP for [[Halifax (UK Parliament constituency)|Halifax]] 1964–1983, who divorced in 1971 from her husband [[John Ryman]], who later became MP for [[Blyth (UK Parliament constituency)|Blyth]] 1974–1983, and [[Blyth Valley (UK Parliament constituency)|Blyth Valley]] 1983–1987. |
||
* [[Ron Davies (Welsh politician)|Ron Davies]], MP for [[Caerphilly (UK Parliament constituency)|Caerphilly]] 1983–2001, who divorced in 1999 from his wife [[Christina Rees]], who later became MP for [[Neath (UK Parliament constituency)|Neath]] |
* [[Ron Davies (Welsh politician)|Ron Davies]], MP for [[Caerphilly (UK Parliament constituency)|Caerphilly]] 1983–2001, who divorced in 1999 from his wife [[Christina Rees]], who later became MP for [[Neath (UK Parliament constituency)|Neath]] 2015–2024.<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-politics-38931156|title=Profile: New Shadow Welsh Secretary Christina Rees|work=BBC News|date=10 February 2017}}</ref> |
||
''' |
'''Couples who divorced when one partner had ceased to be an MP''' |
||
[[John Dunwoody]], MP for [[Falmouth and Camborne (UK Parliament constituency)|Falmouth and Camborne]] 1966–1970, and [[Gwyneth Dunwoody]], MP for [[Exeter (UK Parliament constituency)|Exeter]] 1966–1970 and [[Crewe (UK Parliament constituency)|Crewe]] 1974–1983 and [[Crewe and Nantwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Crewe and Nantwich]] 1983–2008, who divorced in 1975. |
*[[John Dunwoody]], MP for [[Falmouth and Camborne (UK Parliament constituency)|Falmouth and Camborne]] 1966–1970, and [[Gwyneth Dunwoody]], MP for [[Exeter (UK Parliament constituency)|Exeter]] 1966–1970 and [[Crewe (UK Parliament constituency)|Crewe]] 1974–1983 and [[Crewe and Nantwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Crewe and Nantwich]] 1983–2008, who divorced in 1975. |
||
*[[Andrew Griffiths (politician)|Andrew Griffiths]], MP for [[Burton (UK Parliament constituency)|Burton]], and [[Kate Kniveton]], MP for the same seat 2019–2024, whose divorce finalised following her election. |
|||
*[[Charlie Elphicke]], MP for [[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]] 2010–2019, and [[Natalie Elphicke]], MP for same seat 2019–2024, who divorced in 2021. |
|||
''' |
'''Couples who divorced while both partners served as MPs''' |
||
[[Gordon Prentice]], MP for [[Pendle (UK Parliament constituency)|Pendle]] 1992–2010 and [[Bridget Prentice]], MP for [[Lewisham East (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham East]] 1992–2010, who divorced in 2000. They were married to each other when both were returned at the same [[1992 United Kingdom general election|1992 general election]]. |
*[[Gordon Prentice]], MP for [[Pendle (UK Parliament constituency)|Pendle]] 1992–2010 and [[Bridget Prentice]], MP for [[Lewisham East (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham East]] 1992–2010, who divorced in 2000.<ref>{{cite news |title=Vote 2001 {{!}} Candidates|url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/static/vote2001/candidates/candidates/4/45304.stm|publisher=BBC News|date=2001|access-date=27 August 2018}}</ref> They were married to each other when both were returned at the same [[1992 United Kingdom general election|1992 general election]]. |
||
* [[Jack Lopresti]], MP for [[Filton and Bradley Stoke (UK Parliament constituency)|Filton and Bradley Stoke]] 2010–2024, and [[Andrea Jenkyns]], MP for [[Morley and Outwood (UK Parliament constituency)|Morley and Outwood]] 2015–2024, who had married while both serving as MPs, whose divorce was announced in April 2024.<ref>{{cite tweet|number=1780147952616411601|user=AndreaJenkins|title=This is complete rubbish, and there is nothing to see here, I am divorced!}}</ref> |
|||
''' |
'''Couple serving together since 2024 general election''' |
||
* [[ |
* [[Alex Norris (British politician)|Alex Norris]], MP for [[Nottingham South (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottingham South]] 2017–2024 and [[Nottingham North and Kimberley (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottingham North and Kimberley]] since 2024, who is married to [[Emma Foody]], MP for [[Cramlington and Killingworth (UK Parliament constituency)|Cramlington and Killingworth]] since 2024. |
||
* [[Jack Lopresti]], MP for [[Filton and Bradley Stoke (UK Parliament constituency)|Filton and Bradley Stoke]] since 2010, married since 2017 to [[Andrea Jenkyns]], MP for [[Morley and Outwood (UK Parliament constituency)|Morley and Outwood]] since 2015. |
|||
*[[Philip Davies]], MP for [[Shipley (UK Parliament constituency)|Shipley]] since 2005, married since 2020 to [[Esther McVey]], MP for [[Wirral West]] 2010-2015 and for [[Tatton (UK Parliament constituency)|Tatton]] since 2017. |
|||
'''Couples with one spouse still serving in the Commons''' |
'''Couples with one spouse still serving in the Commons''' |
||
* [[ |
* [[Yvette Cooper]], MP for [[Pontefract and Castleford (UK Parliament constituency)|Pontefract and Castleford]] 1997–2010, for [[Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford (UK Parliament constituency)|Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford]] 2010–2024, and [[Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley (UK Parliament constituency)|Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley]] since 2024, whose husband [[Ed Balls]] was MP for [[Normanton (UK Parliament constituency)|Normanton]] 2005–2010 and [[Morley and Outwood (UK Parliament constituency)|Morley and Outwood]] 2010–2015 |
||
* [[Yvette Cooper]], MP for [[Pontefract and Castleford (UK Parliament constituency)|Pontefract and Castleford]] 1997–2010, and for [[Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford (UK Parliament constituency)|Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford]] since 2010, whose husband [[Ed Balls]] was MP for [[Normanton (UK Parliament constituency)|Normanton]] 2005–2010 and [[Morley and Outwood (UK Parliament constituency)|Morley and Outwood]] 2010–2015 |
|||
* [[Caroline Dinenage]], MP for [[Gosport (UK Parliament constituency)|Gosport]] since 2010, whose husband [[Mark Lancaster, Baron Lancaster of Kimbolton|Mark Lancaster]] was MP for [[North East Milton Keynes (UK Parliament constituency)|North East Milton Keynes]] 2005–2010 and [[Milton Keynes North (UK Parliament constituency)|Milton Keynes North]] 2010–2019 |
* [[Caroline Dinenage]], MP for [[Gosport (UK Parliament constituency)|Gosport]] since 2010, whose husband [[Mark Lancaster, Baron Lancaster of Kimbolton|Mark Lancaster]] was MP for [[North East Milton Keynes (UK Parliament constituency)|North East Milton Keynes]] 2005–2010 and [[Milton Keynes North (UK Parliament constituency)|Milton Keynes North]] 2010–2019 |
||
* [[John Cryer]], MP for [[Hornchurch (UK Parliament constituency)|Hornchurch]] 1997–2005 and [[Leyton and Wanstead (UK Parliament constituency)|Leyton and Wanstead]] 2010–2024, married since 2012 to [[Ellie Reeves]], MP for [[Lewisham West and Penge (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham West and Penge]] 2017–24 and [[Lewisham West and East Dulwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham West and East Dulwich]] since 2024. |
|||
* [[Natalie Elphicke]], MP for [[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]] since 2019, whose husband and predecessor [[Charlie Elphicke|Charlie]] was MP for the same constituency 2010–2019 |
|||
* [[Kate Griffiths]], MP for [[Burton (UK Parliament constituency)|Burton]] since 2019, whose husband and predecessor [[Andrew Griffiths (politician)|Andrew]] was MP for the same constituency 2010–2019 |
|||
* [[Nick Smith (British politician)|Nick Smith]], MP for [[Blaenau Gwent (UK Parliament constituency)|Blaenau Gwent]] since 2010, whose wife [[Jenny Chapman]] was MP for [[Darlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Darlington]] 2010–2019 |
* [[Nick Smith (British politician)|Nick Smith]], MP for [[Blaenau Gwent (UK Parliament constituency)|Blaenau Gwent]] since 2010, whose wife [[Jenny Chapman]] was MP for [[Darlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Darlington]] 2010–2019 |
||
*[[Philip Davies]], MP for [[Shipley (UK Parliament constituency)|Shipley]] 2005–2024, married since 2020 to [[Esther McVey]], MP for [[Wirral West]] 2010–2015 and for [[Tatton (UK Parliament constituency)|Tatton]] since 2017. |
|||
'''First UK MP married to a foreign head of government''' |
'''First UK MP married to a foreign head of government''' |
||
Line 726: | Line 740: | ||
* [[Patricia Ford (politician)|Patricia Ford]], MP for [[North Down (UK Parliament constituency)|North Down]] 1953–1955, was mother-in-law to [[Michael Grylls|Sir Michael Grylls]], MP for [[Chertsey (UK Parliament constituency)|Chertsey]] 1970–1974 and [[North West Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|North West Surrey]] 1974–1997 |
* [[Patricia Ford (politician)|Patricia Ford]], MP for [[North Down (UK Parliament constituency)|North Down]] 1953–1955, was mother-in-law to [[Michael Grylls|Sir Michael Grylls]], MP for [[Chertsey (UK Parliament constituency)|Chertsey]] 1970–1974 and [[North West Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|North West Surrey]] 1974–1997 |
||
* [[Winnie Ewing]], MP for [[Hamilton (UK Parliament constituency)|Hamilton]] 1967–1970 and [[Moray and Nairn (UK Parliament constituency)|Moray and Nairn]] 1974–1979, was mother-in-law to [[Margaret Ewing]], MP for [[East Dunbartonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|East Dunbartonshire]] 1974–1979 and [[Moray (UK Parliament constituency)|Moray]] 1987–2001 |
* [[Winnie Ewing]], MP for [[Hamilton (UK Parliament constituency)|Hamilton]] 1967–1970 and [[Moray and Nairn (UK Parliament constituency)|Moray and Nairn]] 1974–1979, was mother-in-law to [[Margaret Ewing]], MP for [[East Dunbartonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|East Dunbartonshire]] 1974–1979 and [[Moray (UK Parliament constituency)|Moray]] 1987–2001 |
||
* [[Ann Cryer]], MP for [[Keighley (UK Parliament constituency)|Keighley]] 1997–2010, is mother-in-law to [[Ellie Reeves]], MP for [[Lewisham West and Penge]] since |
* [[Ann Cryer]], MP for [[Keighley (UK Parliament constituency)|Keighley]] 1997–2010, is mother-in-law to [[Ellie Reeves]], MP for [[Lewisham West and Penge]] 2017–2024 and [[Lewisham West and East Dulwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham West and East Dulwich]] since 2024, who is the wife of her son [[John Cryer]], a former MP. |
||
==Parents and children sets – unusual records== |
==Parents and children sets – unusual records== |
||
Line 740: | Line 754: | ||
===Children serving alongside parents=== |
===Children serving alongside parents=== |
||
It is rarer for parents and children to serve in the Commons simultaneously than consecutively (frequent cause of latter being death, retirement or promotion to House of Lords of the father). In most cases given below the children entered parliament in latter stages of the parent's service. |
It is rarer for parents and children to serve in the Commons simultaneously than consecutively (frequent cause of latter being death, retirement or promotion to House of Lords of the father). In most cases given below the children entered parliament in latter stages of the parent's service. |
||
* [[Ann Cryer]], MP 1997–2010, and son [[John Cryer]], MP 1997–2005 and |
* [[Ann Cryer]], MP 1997–2010, and son [[John Cryer]], MP 1997–2005 and 2010–2024. |
||
* [[Sally Oppenheim-Barnes]], MP 1970–87, and son [[Phillip Oppenheim]], MP |
* [[Sally Oppenheim-Barnes]], MP 1970–87, and son [[Phillip Oppenheim]], MP 1983–97 – first mother and son set to serve concurrently. |
||
* [[David Mitchell (politician)|David Mitchell]], MP between 1964 and 1997, and son [[Andrew Mitchell]], MP 1987–97 and since 2001. |
* [[David Mitchell (politician)|David Mitchell]], MP between 1964 and 1997, and son [[Andrew Mitchell]], MP 1987–97 and since 2001. |
||
* [[Tony Benn]], MP 1950–2001, and son [[Hilary Benn]], MP since 1999. |
* [[Tony Benn]], MP 1950–2001, and son [[Hilary Benn]], MP since 1999. |
||
* [[Thomas Galbraith, 1st Baron Strathclyde|Thomas Galbraith]], MP between |
* [[Thomas Galbraith, 1st Baron Strathclyde|Thomas Galbraith]], MP between 1940–65, and son [[Tam Galbraith|Tam]], MP 1948–82. |
||
* [[Harold Macmillan]], MP 1924–64, and son [[Maurice Macmillan]], MP 1955–84. |
* [[Harold Macmillan]], MP 1924–64, and son [[Maurice Macmillan]], MP 1955–84. |
||
* [[Arthur Greenwood]], MP 1922–54, and son [[Tony Greenwood, Baron Greenwood of Rossendale|Tony Greenwood]], MP 1946–70. |
* [[Arthur Greenwood]], MP 1922–54, and son [[Tony Greenwood, Baron Greenwood of Rossendale|Tony Greenwood]], MP 1946–70. |
||
Line 757: | Line 771: | ||
* [[James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour|John Fitazalan Hope]], MP 1900–29, and son [[Arthur Hope, 2nd Baron Rankeillour|Arthur]], MP 1924–39. |
* [[James Fitzalan Hope, 1st Baron Rankeillour|John Fitazalan Hope]], MP 1900–29, and son [[Arthur Hope, 2nd Baron Rankeillour|Arthur]], MP 1924–39. |
||
* [[Walter Runciman, 1st Baron Runciman|Sir Walter Runciman]], MP 1914–18, and son [[Walter Runciman, 1st Viscount Runciman of Doxford|Walter]], MP 1899–1937. |
* [[Walter Runciman, 1st Baron Runciman|Sir Walter Runciman]], MP 1914–18, and son [[Walter Runciman, 1st Viscount Runciman of Doxford|Walter]], MP 1899–1937. |
||
* [[Alexander Henderson, 1st Baron Faringdon|Alexander Henderson]], MP 1898–1916, and son [[Harold Henderson]], MP 1910–16. |
* [[Alexander Henderson, 1st Baron Faringdon|Alexander Henderson]], MP 1898–1916, and son [[Harold Henderson (British politician)|Harold Henderson]], MP 1910–16. |
||
* [[Wentworth Beaumont, 1st Viscount Allendale|Wentworth Beaumont]], MP 1895–1907, and brother [[Hubert Beaumont (Liberal politician)|Hubert]], MP 1906–10. |
* [[Wentworth Beaumont, 1st Viscount Allendale|Wentworth Beaumont]], MP 1895–1907, and brother [[Hubert Beaumont (Liberal politician)|Hubert]], MP 1906–10. |
||
* [[Frederick Cawley, 1st Baron Cawley|Sir Frederick Cawley]], MP 1895–1918, and son [[Harold Thomas Cawley]], MP 1910–15. |
* [[Frederick Cawley, 1st Baron Cawley|Sir Frederick Cawley]], MP 1895–1918, and son [[Harold Thomas Cawley]], MP 1910–15. |
||
Line 842: | Line 856: | ||
Probably the longest (though not continuous) all time span of service by brothers in the Commons, in the Parliament of England, was 85 years from 1562, when [[Henry Knollys (privateer)|Sir Henry Knollys]] was elected MP for [[Reading (UK Parliament constituency)|Reading]], until the death in 1648 of his brother [[Francis Knollys (admiral)|Sir Francis Knollys]] (above, aged reputedly 97) also representing Reading, although there were intervals of years when parliament did not meet. They were part of another set of six brothers who all sat at various times. |
Probably the longest (though not continuous) all time span of service by brothers in the Commons, in the Parliament of England, was 85 years from 1562, when [[Henry Knollys (privateer)|Sir Henry Knollys]] was elected MP for [[Reading (UK Parliament constituency)|Reading]], until the death in 1648 of his brother [[Francis Knollys (admiral)|Sir Francis Knollys]] (above, aged reputedly 97) also representing Reading, although there were intervals of years when parliament did not meet. They were part of another set of six brothers who all sat at various times. |
||
Since regular parliamentary government was established by the start of the UK Parliament, contenders for longest span of continuous service include the four brothers [[Robert Peel|Sir Robert Peel]] (also twice |
Since regular parliamentary government was established by the start of the UK Parliament, contenders for longest span of continuous service include the four brothers [[Robert Peel|Sir Robert Peel]] (also twice prime minister), [[William Yates Peel]], [[Jonathan Peel]] and [[Edmund Peel]], with a span of 59 years from Robert's by-election return on 15 April 1809 as MP for [[Cashel (UK Parliament constituency)|Cashel]], to the retirement of Jonathan at the [[1868 United Kingdom general election|1868 general election]] as MP for [[Huntingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdon]]. Their collective service totalled 115 years and all four were simultaneously in Parliament when Edmund was sitting in 1831–1832 and 1835–1837 for [[Newcastle-under-Lyme (UK Parliament constituency)|Newcastle-under-Lyme]]. Another 59-year service span was enjoyed by two brothers, [[William Lowther, 2nd Earl of Lonsdale]] (when Viscount Lowther before entering the House of Lords in 1841) and [[Henry Cecil Lowther]], from the former's election as MP for [[Cockermouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Cockermouth]] in 1808 until the death of the latter as MP for [[Westmorland (UK Parliament constituency)|Westmorland]] (which he had represented since 1812) and [[Father of the House]] on 4 December 1867. |
||
[[Thomas Hyde Villiers]] and his brother [[Charles Pelham Villiers]] (above) had a span of nearly 72 years service from the former's first election as MP in 1826 to the latter's death as a serving MP and Father of the House in 1898, but this was broken by an interval when the former was out of parliament in 1831, and the gap between Thomas' death on 3 December 1832 and Charles' first election in [[1835 United Kingdom general election|1835]]. Their consecutive service thus totalled 69 years. |
[[Thomas Hyde Villiers]] and his brother [[Charles Pelham Villiers]] (above) had a span of nearly 72 years service from the former's first election as MP in 1826 to the latter's death as a serving MP and Father of the House in 1898, but this was broken by an interval when the former was out of parliament in 1831, and the gap between Thomas' death on 3 December 1832 and Charles' first election in [[1835 United Kingdom general election|1835]]. Their consecutive service thus totalled 69 years. |
||
Line 854: | Line 868: | ||
* [[Plymouth Drake (UK Parliament constituency)|Plymouth Drake]], of which Frederick was MP from 1931 to his death in 1937 when Henry succeeded him at the by-election and held the seat until the [[1945 United Kingdom general election|1945 general election]]. |
* [[Plymouth Drake (UK Parliament constituency)|Plymouth Drake]], of which Frederick was MP from 1931 to his death in 1937 when Henry succeeded him at the by-election and held the seat until the [[1945 United Kingdom general election|1945 general election]]. |
||
===Brother sets serving after the |
===Brother sets serving after the 2024 general election=== |
||
Sets with one brother still serving: |
Sets with one brother still serving following the election: |
||
:[[Boris Johnson]], MP for [[Henley (UK Parliament constituency)|Henley]] 2001–08 and [[Uxbridge and South Ruislip (UK Parliament constituency)|Uxbridge and South Ruislip]] from [[2015 United Kingdom general election|2015]], and [[Jo Johnson]], MP for [[Orpington (UK Parliament constituency)|Orpington]] 2010–19. |
|||
:[[David Miliband]], MP for [[South Shields (UK Parliament constituency)|South Shields]] |
:[[David Miliband]], MP for [[South Shields (UK Parliament constituency)|South Shields]] 2001–2013, and [[Ed Miliband]], MP for [[Doncaster North (UK Parliament constituency)|Doncaster North]] from 2005. |
||
==Brother-sister sets of MPs== |
==Brother-sister sets of MPs== |
||
Line 864: | Line 878: | ||
* [[Victor Cazalet]], MP for [[Chippenham (UK Parliament constituency)|Chippenham]] 1924–1943 and his sister [[Thelma Cazalet-Keir]], MP for [[Islington East (UK Parliament constituency)|Islington East]] 1931–1945. |
* [[Victor Cazalet]], MP for [[Chippenham (UK Parliament constituency)|Chippenham]] 1924–1943 and his sister [[Thelma Cazalet-Keir]], MP for [[Islington East (UK Parliament constituency)|Islington East]] 1931–1945. |
||
===Brother-sister set serving after the |
===Brother-sister set serving after the 2024 general election=== |
||
* Set with one sibling still serving – [[Keith Vaz]], MP for [[Leicester East (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester East]] 1987–2019, and sister [[Valerie Vaz]], MP for [[Walsall South (UK Parliament constituency)|Walsall South]] |
* Set with one sibling still serving – [[Keith Vaz]], MP for [[Leicester East (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester East]] 1987–2019, and sister [[Valerie Vaz]], MP for [[Walsall South (UK Parliament constituency)|Walsall South]] 2010–2024 and [[Walsall and Bloxwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Walsall and Bloxwich]] since 2024. |
||
==Twins== |
==Twins== |
||
Line 903: | Line 917: | ||
The first [[Sikh]] general election victor was [[Piara Khabra]] at the [[1992 United Kingdom general election|1992 general election]]. |
The first [[Sikh]] general election victor was [[Piara Khabra]] at the [[1992 United Kingdom general election|1992 general election]]. |
||
The first [[The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints|Latter-day Saint]] general election victor was [[Terry Rooney (politician)|Terry Rooney]] at the [[1992 United Kingdom general election|1992 general election]], after being initially elected for his seat at a [[1990 Bradford North by-election|by-election in 1990]]. |
The first [[The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints|Latter-day Saint]] general election victor was [[Terry Rooney (politician)|Terry Rooney]] at the [[1992 United Kingdom general election|1992 general election]], after being initially elected for his seat at a [[1990 Bradford North by-election|by-election in 1990]].<ref>{{Cite web|date=1990-11-17|title=Member of the Church elected to Parliament in England|url=https://www.thechurchnews.com/archives/1990-11-17/member-of-the-church-elected-to-parliament-in-england-147952|access-date=2021-04-06|website=Church News|language=en-US}}</ref> |
||
The first [[Muslim]] general election victor was [[Mohammad Sarwar (politician)|Mohammad Sarwar]] at the [[1997 United Kingdom general election|1997 general election]]. |
The first [[Muslim]] general election victor was [[Mohammad Sarwar (politician)|Mohammad Sarwar]] at the [[1997 United Kingdom general election|1997 general election]]. |
||
Line 917: | Line 931: | ||
===Tallest=== |
===Tallest=== |
||
The tallest MP of all time is believed to be [[Daniel Kawczynski]] at {{convert|6|ft|8+1/2|in|m}} in 2007,<ref>{{cite news |url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4114020.stm |title=Conservative MP 'is tallest ever' |work=BBC News |date=21 June 2005 |access-date=3 April 2007 |archive-date=19 December 2006 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20061219213847/http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4114020.stm |url-status=live }}</ref> later stated to be {{convert|6|ft|9|in|m|2}} in 2014.<ref name=altp>[http://www.totalpolitics.com/life/443972/political-record-breakers.thtml] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150722084417/http://www.totalpolitics.com/life/443972/political-record-breakers.thtml |date=22 July 2015 }} Article in ''Total Politics'' by Alistair Lamyman, 28 January 2014.</ref> Before Kawczynski's election |
The tallest MP of all time is believed to be [[Daniel Kawczynski]], MP for [[Shrewsbury and Atcham (UK Parliament constituency)|Shrewsbury and Atcham]] between 2005 and 2024, at {{convert|6|ft|8+1/2|in|m}} in 2007,<ref>{{cite news |url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4114020.stm |title=Conservative MP 'is tallest ever' |work=BBC News |date=21 June 2005 |access-date=3 April 2007 |archive-date=19 December 2006 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20061219213847/http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/4114020.stm |url-status=live }}</ref> later stated to be {{convert|6|ft|9|in|m|2}} in 2014.<ref name=altp>[http://www.totalpolitics.com/life/443972/political-record-breakers.thtml] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150722084417/http://www.totalpolitics.com/life/443972/political-record-breakers.thtml |date=22 July 2015 }} Article in ''Total Politics'' by Alistair Lamyman, 28 January 2014.</ref> Before Kawczynski's election the record was held by [[Louis Gluckstein]], MP for [[Nottingham East (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottingham East]] between 1931 and 1945, who measured {{convert|2.02|m|ftin|abbr=off}}. |
||
Among pre-20th-century MPs, [[John Cheyne, Baron Cheyne|Sir John Cheyne]] (c. 1442–1499), known among contemporaries as the "Vigorous Knight" and MP for [[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] between 1471 and 1481, has been estimated to have been {{convert|6|ft|8|in|m|2}} tall, based on analysis of his [[femur]] (measuring 21 inches / 53 cm) found in his tomb.<ref name=rbhjc>{{cite web |url=http://www.berkshirehistory.com/bios/jcheney.html |title=John Cheney (c.1442–1499) |author=Ford, David Nash |year=2010 |work=Royal Berkshire History |publisher=Nash Ford Publishing |access-date=29 November 2010 |archive-date=4 February 2012 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20120204051519/http://www.berkshirehistory.com/bios/jcheney.html |url-status=live }}</ref> |
Among pre-20th-century MPs, [[John Cheyne, Baron Cheyne|Sir John Cheyne]] (c. 1442–1499), known among contemporaries as the "Vigorous Knight" and MP for [[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] between 1471 and 1481, has been estimated to have been {{convert|6|ft|8|in|m|2}} tall, based on analysis of his [[femur]] (measuring 21 inches / 53 cm) found in his tomb.<ref name=rbhjc>{{cite web |url=http://www.berkshirehistory.com/bios/jcheney.html |title=John Cheney (c.1442–1499) |author=Ford, David Nash |year=2010 |work=Royal Berkshire History |publisher=Nash Ford Publishing |access-date=29 November 2010 |archive-date=4 February 2012 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20120204051519/http://www.berkshirehistory.com/bios/jcheney.html |url-status=live }}</ref> |
||
Line 924: | Line 938: | ||
===Shortest=== |
===Shortest=== |
||
Not counting MPs who served as minors, adult contenders for this record in modern times include [[Sarah Teather]], MP for [[Brent East (UK Parliament constituency)|Brent East]] 2003–2010 and [[Brent Central (UK Parliament constituency)|Brent Central]] 2010–2015, who in 2014 was held to be the shortest MP then sitting, at {{convert|4|ft|10|in|m}} |
Not counting MPs who served as minors, adult contenders for this record in modern times include [[Sarah Teather]], MP for [[Brent East (UK Parliament constituency)|Brent East]] 2003–2010 and [[Brent Central (UK Parliament constituency)|Brent Central]] 2010–2015, who in 2014 was held to be the shortest MP then sitting, at {{convert|4|ft|10|in|m}}<ref name=altp/> and is now regarded as the shortest woman member in British parliamentary history.<ref>{{cite web |title=Profile – Sarah Teather – Perfectly informed |url=https://www.publicfinance.co.uk/2005/09/profile-sarah-teather-perfectly-informed |website=Public Finance |access-date=8 February 2022 |publication-date=16 September 2005 |date=15 September 2005}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |title=After Blair's Babes, now it's Campbell's Crackers |url=https://www.standard.co.uk/hp/front/after-blair-s-babes-now-it-s-campbell-s-crackers-7291867.html |access-date=8 February 2022 |work=Evening Standard |date=16 September 2006}}</ref> |
||
===Physically disabled MPs=== |
===Physically disabled MPs=== |
||
Line 931: | Line 945: | ||
[[Francis Bryan|Sir Francis Bryan]], MP for [[Buckinghamshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Buckinghamshire]] in 1529, 1539, 1542 and 1545, who lost an eye in a [[Tournament (medieval)|tournament]] in 1526. |
[[Francis Bryan|Sir Francis Bryan]], MP for [[Buckinghamshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Buckinghamshire]] in 1529, 1539, 1542 and 1545, who lost an eye in a [[Tournament (medieval)|tournament]] in 1526. |
||
[[William Page (MP)|William Page]], MP for [[Bridport (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridport]] in 1559, [[Oxford (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxford]] |
[[William Page (MP)|William Page]], MP for [[Bridport (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridport]] in 1559, [[Oxford (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxford]] 1562–1567, and [[Saltash (UK Parliament constituency)|Saltash]] 1571–1581, who had a hand cut off in lieu of execution for distributing a political pamphlet in 1579. |
||
[[John Stubbs|John Stubbs or Stubbe]], MP for [[Great Yarmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Yarmouth]] |
[[John Stubbs|John Stubbs or Stubbe]], MP for [[Great Yarmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Yarmouth]] 1588–1589, who also had right hand cut off in lieu of execution as Page was for publication of the same pamphlet in 1579. |
||
[[Thomas Hutchinson (MP)|Sir Thomas Hutchinson]], MP for [[Nottinghamshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottinghamshire]] 1626 and |
[[Thomas Hutchinson (MP)|Sir Thomas Hutchinson]], MP for [[Nottinghamshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottinghamshire]] 1626 and 1640–1643, who lost two or three fingers when attacked by his guardian in 1613.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1604-1629/member/hutchinson-sir-thomas-1589-1643|title=HUTCHINSON, Sir Thomas (1589–1643), of Owthorpe and Nottingham, Notts.|publisher=History of Parliament Online|access-date=2023-09-06}}</ref> |
||
[[Hugh Bethell (died 1679)|Hugh Bethell]], MP for [[East Riding of Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|East Riding of Yorkshire]] |
[[Hugh Bethell (died 1679)|Hugh Bethell]], MP for [[East Riding of Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|East Riding of Yorkshire]] 1654–1656 and [[Hedon (UK Parliament constituency)|Hedon]] 1660–1679, who lost an eye at the [[Battle of Marston Moor]] in 1644. |
||
[[John Hewson (regicide)|John Hewson]], MP for [[Guildford (UK Parliament constituency)|Guildford]] |
[[John Hewson (regicide)|John Hewson]], MP for [[Guildford (UK Parliament constituency)|Guildford]] 1656–1658, who lost an eye in action in Ireland in 1650. |
||
[[Sir Frescheville Holles]], MP for [[Grimsby (UK Parliament constituency)|Grimsby]] |
[[Sir Frescheville Holles]], MP for [[Grimsby (UK Parliament constituency)|Grimsby]] 1667–1672, who lost an arm in a sea battle in 1666. |
||
[[Thomas Erle]], MP for [[Wareham (UK Parliament constituency)|Wareham]] |
[[Thomas Erle]], MP for [[Wareham (UK Parliament constituency)|Wareham]] 1679–1698 and 1701–1718, and [[Portsmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Portsmouth]] 1698–1702 and 1708, who lost his right hand (by some reports) at the [[Battle of Almanza]] in 1707. |
||
[[Sackville Tufton]], MP for [[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] |
[[Sackville Tufton]], MP for [[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] 1681–1689, who lost some use of his right hand after being wounded at the [[Battle of Schooneveld]] in 1673. |
||
[[Sir James Lowther, 4th Baronet|Sir James Lowther]], MP for [[Carlisle (UK Parliament constituency)|Carlisle]] 1694–1702, [[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] |
[[Sir James Lowther, 4th Baronet|Sir James Lowther]], MP for [[Carlisle (UK Parliament constituency)|Carlisle]] 1694–1702, [[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] 1723–1727, and [[Cumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Cumberland]] 1708–1722 and 1727–1755, who had his right leg amputated due to [[gout]] in 1750. |
||
[[John Richmond Webb]], MP for [[Ludgershall (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludgershall]] |
[[John Richmond Webb]], MP for [[Ludgershall (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludgershall]] 1695–1698, 1699–1705, 1706–1713 and 1715–1724, and for [[Newport (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newport, Isle of Wight]] 1713–1715, who was lame after being severely wounded at the [[Battle of Malplaquet]] in 1709. |
||
[[John Mordaunt, Viscount Mordaunt]], MP for [[Chippenham (UK Parliament constituency)|Chippenham]] |
[[John Mordaunt, Viscount Mordaunt]], MP for [[Chippenham (UK Parliament constituency)|Chippenham]] 1701–1705 and 1705–1708, who lost his left arm at the [[Battle of Blenheim]] in 1704. |
||
[[George Clarke]], MP for [[Winchelsea (UK Parliament constituency)|Winchelsea]] |
[[George Clarke]], MP for [[Winchelsea (UK Parliament constituency)|Winchelsea]] 1702–1705, [[East Looe (UK Parliament constituency)|East Looe]] 1705–1708, [[Launceston (UK Parliament constituency)|Launceston]] 1711–1713, and [[Oxford University (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxford University]] 1717–1736, who by 1734 lost his left eye and was losing sight in the other. |
||
[[John Jennings (Royal Navy officer)|Sir John Jennings]], MP for [[Queenborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Queenborough]] |
[[John Jennings (Royal Navy officer)|Sir John Jennings]], MP for [[Queenborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Queenborough]] 1705–1710, [[Portsmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Portsmouth]] 1710–1711 and [[Rochester (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester]] 1715–1734, who was becoming increasingly deaf in 1727. |
||
[[Galfridus Walpole]], MP for [[Lostwithiel (UK Parliament constituency)|Lostwithiel]] |
[[Galfridus Walpole]], MP for [[Lostwithiel (UK Parliament constituency)|Lostwithiel]] 1715–1721, who lost his right arm by a sea battle in 1711. |
||
[[Richard Herbert (Ludlow MP)|Richard Herbert]], MP for [[Ludlow (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludlow]] 1727–1741 and 1743–1754, who lost an eye in a pistol duel in 1746.<ref name = HOP>{{cite web| url = http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1715-1754/member/herbert-richard-1704-54| title=HERBERT, Richard (1704–54). | publisher= History of Parliament Online (1715–1754) | access-date = 12 December 2018}}</ref> |
|||
[[William Windham (of Earsham, senior)|William Windham]], MP for [[Sudbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Sudbury]] 1720–27 and [[Aldeburgh (UK Parliament constituency)|Aldeburgh]] 1727–30, who lost a leg at the [[Battle of Blenheim]]. |
|||
[[ |
[[William Windham (of Earsham, senior)|William Windham]], MP for [[Sudbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Sudbury]] 1720–1727 and [[Aldeburgh (UK Parliament constituency)|Aldeburgh]] 1727–1730, who lost a leg at the [[Battle of Blenheim]]. |
||
[[ |
[[Charles Stewart (Royal Navy officer)|Charles Stewart]], MP for [[Malmesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Malmesbury]] 1723–1727 and [[Portsmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Portsmouth]] 1737–1741, who lost his right hand in a sea battle in 1697. |
||
[[ |
[[William Banks (MP)|William Banks]], MP for [[Grampound (UK Parliament constituency)|Grampound]] 1741–1747, who lost use of legs after an illness in 1745. |
||
[[ |
[[Frederick North, Lord North]], MP for [[Banbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Banbury]] 1754–1790, and [[Prime Minister]] 1770–1782, who was increasingly blind from 1786. |
||
[[ |
[[Isaac Barré]], MP for [[Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)|Wycombe]] 1761–1774 and [[Calne (UK Parliament constituency)|Calne]] 1774–1790, who became blind in one eye at the [[Battle of the Plains of Abraham|Battle of Quebec]] in 1759 and totally blind in 1784. |
||
[[ |
[[Richard Burton Phillipson]], MP for [[Eye (UK Parliament constituency)|Eye]] 1762–1768 and 1770–1792, who became deaf by 1784. |
||
[[ |
[[John Sawbridge]], MP for [[Hythe (UK Parliament constituency)|Hythe]] 1768–1774 and [[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] 1774–1795, who was paralysed from about 1792. |
||
[[ |
[[Frederick Cornewall]], MP for [[Montgomery Boroughs (UK Parliament constituency)|Montgomery Boroughs]] 1771–1774, who lost his right arm at the [[Battle of Toulon (1744)]]. |
||
[[ |
[[James Murray (of Strowan)|James Murray]], MP for [[Perthshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Perthshire]] 1773–1794, who was permanently disabled in 1761 by a battle wound that left him unable to lie down. |
||
[[ |
[[Hugh Palliser]], MP for [[Scarborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Scarborough]] 1774–1779 and [[Huntingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdon]] 1780–1784, whose left leg was left permanently lame by injury from an accidental shipboard explosion in 1748. |
||
[[Pinckney Wilkinson]], MP for [[Old Sarum (UK Parliament constituency)|Old Sarum]] 1774–1784, who was incapacitated by a stroke from 1782. |
|||
[[Sir William Middleton, 5th Baronet|Sir William Middleton]], MP for [[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]] 1774–95, who was lame for life after severe wounding at [[Battle of Minden]] in 1759.<ref name=hopwm>[http://www.histparl.ac.uk/volume/1754-1790/member/middleton-sir-william-1738-95] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150924031435/http://www.histparl.ac.uk/volume/1754-1790/member/middleton-sir-william-1738-95 |date=24 September 2015 }} History of Parliament article by Sir Lewis Namier.</ref> |
|||
[[Sir William Middleton, 5th Baronet|Sir William Middleton]], MP for [[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]] 1774–1795, who was lame for life after severe wounding at [[Battle of Minden]] in 1759.<ref name=hopwm>[http://www.histparl.ac.uk/volume/1754-1790/member/middleton-sir-william-1738-95] {{Webarchive|url=https://web.archive.org/web/20150924031435/http://www.histparl.ac.uk/volume/1754-1790/member/middleton-sir-william-1738-95 |date=24 September 2015 }} History of Parliament article by Sir Lewis Namier.</ref> |
|||
[[Brook Watson]], MP for the [[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] 1784–93, who lost his right leg after a shark attack while swimming at [[Havana]] in 1749. |
|||
[[ |
[[Brook Watson]], MP for the [[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] 1784–1793, who lost his right leg after a shark attack while swimming at [[Havana]] in 1749. |
||
[[Francis Mackenzie, 1st Baron Seaforth|Francis Mackenzie]], MP for [[Ross-shire (UK Parliament constituency)|Ross-shire]] 1784–1790 and 1794–1796, who became deaf and almost dumb from [[scarlet fever]] at about age of 12. |
|||
[[Sir John Call, 1st Baronet|Sir John Call]], MP for [[Callington (UK Parliament constituency)|Callington]] 1784–1801, who became blind in about 1794. |
[[Sir John Call, 1st Baronet|Sir John Call]], MP for [[Callington (UK Parliament constituency)|Callington]] 1784–1801, who became blind in about 1794. |
||
[[Sir Lawrence Palk, 2nd Baronet|Sir Lawrence Palk]], MP for [[Ashburton (UK Parliament constituency)|Ashburton]] |
[[Sir Lawrence Palk, 2nd Baronet|Sir Lawrence Palk]], MP for [[Ashburton (UK Parliament constituency)|Ashburton]] 1787–1796 and [[Devon (UK Parliament constituency)|Devon]] 1796–1812, who was severely crippled by gout by 1809. |
||
[[Banastre Tarleton]], MP for [[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] 1790–1806 and |
[[Banastre Tarleton]], MP for [[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] 1790–1806 and 1807–1812, who sustained a crippled right hand, losing two fingers, in action during the [[American War of Independence]] in 1781. |
||
[[John Theophilus Rawdon]], MP for [[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] |
[[John Theophilus Rawdon]], MP for [[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] 1791–1796, and [[Launceston (UK Parliament constituency)|Launceston]] 1796–1802, who lost a leg at the [[Battle of Brandywine]] during the American War of Independence in 1777. |
||
[[Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 5th Baronet|Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn]], MP for [[Beaumaris (UK Parliament constituency)|Beaumaris]] |
[[Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 5th Baronet|Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn]], MP for [[Beaumaris (UK Parliament constituency)|Beaumaris]] 1794–1796 and [[Denbighshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Denbighshire]] 1796–1840, who became deaf after contracting [[erysipelas]] in 1826, and had a large tongue which impeded speech.<ref>Lady Holland ''Journal'', Volume I, page 238. She wrote: "...his tongue is too big for his mouth, and his utterance is so impeded by it that what he attempts to articulate is generally unintelligible." She was a member of the Fox family, political opponents.</ref> |
||
[[Alexander Hope (British Army officer)|Sir Alexander Hope]], MP for [[Dumfries Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|Dumfries Burghs]] 1796–1800 and [[Linlithgowshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Linlithgowshire]] |
[[Alexander Hope (British Army officer)|Sir Alexander Hope]], MP for [[Dumfries Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|Dumfries Burghs]] 1796–1800 and [[Linlithgowshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Linlithgowshire]] 1800–1834, who lost an arm and was left permanently lame after being wounded in the [[Low Countries theatre of the War of the First Coalition|Flanders Campaign]] in 1795. |
||
[[Robert Abercromby of Airthrey|Sir Robert Abercromby]], MP for [[Clackmannanshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Clackmannanshire]] 1798–1802, who became increasingly blind in office due to an eye disease contracted in India by 1797. |
[[Robert Abercromby of Airthrey|Sir Robert Abercromby]], MP for [[Clackmannanshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Clackmannanshire]] 1798–1802, who became increasingly blind in office due to an eye disease contracted in India by 1797. |
||
[[John Horne Tooke]], MP for [[Old Sarum (UK Parliament constituency)|Old Sarum]] |
[[John Horne Tooke]], MP for [[Old Sarum (UK Parliament constituency)|Old Sarum]] 1801–1802, who lost sight of right eye in a boyhood fight and was reportedly "lame" when he took his seat. |
||
[[Robert Haldane Bradshaw]], MP for [[Brackley (UK Parliament constituency)|Brackley]] |
[[Robert Haldane Bradshaw]], MP for [[Brackley (UK Parliament constituency)|Brackley]] 1802–1832, who lost use of his left limbs after a stroke in 1831. |
||
[[Mervyn Archdall (junior)|Mervyn Archdall]], MP for [[Fermanagh (UK Parliament constituency)|County Fermanagh]] |
[[Mervyn Archdall (junior)|Mervyn Archdall]], MP for [[Fermanagh (UK Parliament constituency)|County Fermanagh]] 1802–1834, who lost his right arm in battle in Egypt in 1801. |
||
[[James Paull (MP)|James Paull]], MP for [[Newtown (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newtown (Isle of Wight)]] |
[[James Paull (MP)|James Paull]], MP for [[Newtown (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newtown (Isle of Wight)]] 1805–1806, who was left disabled in his right arm from a duel in 1795. |
||
[[Sir William Maxwell, 5th Baronet, of Monreith|Sir William Maxwell]], MP for [[Wigtownshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wigtownshire]] |
[[Sir William Maxwell, 5th Baronet, of Monreith|Sir William Maxwell]], MP for [[Wigtownshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wigtownshire]] 1805–1812 and 1822–1830, who lost his left arm at the [[Battle of Corunna]] and was badly wounded in the knee in the [[Walcheren Expedition]] in 1809. |
||
[[James Mingay]], MP for [[Thetford (UK Parliament constituency)|Thetford]] |
[[James Mingay]], MP for [[Thetford (UK Parliament constituency)|Thetford]] 1806–1807, who lost his right hand in childhood accident at a mill. |
||
[[Sir Samuel Hood, 1st Baronet|Sir Samuel Hood]], MP for [[Westminster (UK Parliament constituency)|Westminster]] |
[[Sir Samuel Hood, 1st Baronet|Sir Samuel Hood]], MP for [[Westminster (UK Parliament constituency)|Westminster]] 1806–1807 and [[Bridport (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridport]] 1807–1812, who lost an arm in action at sea in 1806. |
||
[[Sir Thomas Thompson, 1st Baronet|Thomas Thompson]], MP for [[Rochester (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester]] |
[[Sir Thomas Thompson, 1st Baronet|Thomas Thompson]], MP for [[Rochester (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester]] 1807–1818, who lost a leg at the [[Battle of Copenhagen (1801)]]. |
||
[[Fulk Greville Howard]], MP for [[Castle Rising (UK Parliament constituency)|Castle Rising]] |
[[Fulk Greville Howard]], MP for [[Castle Rising (UK Parliament constituency)|Castle Rising]] 1808–1832, who lost the sight of one eye during the [[Anglo-Russian invasion of Holland|Helder Expedition]] in 1799. |
||
[[William Beresford, 1st Viscount Beresford|Sir William Beresford]], MP for [[County Waterford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Waterford]] |
[[William Beresford, 1st Viscount Beresford|Sir William Beresford]], MP for [[County Waterford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Waterford]] 1811–1814, who was blinded in one eye by an accident with a musket on military service in 1786. |
||
[[Samuel Shepherd]], MP for [[Dorchester (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorchester]] |
[[Samuel Shepherd]], MP for [[Dorchester (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorchester]] 1814–1819, who was increasingly deaf since 1790. |
||
[[Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe]], MP for [[Lincoln (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincoln]] |
[[Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe]], MP for [[Lincoln (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincoln]] 1814–1822, who was left paralysed in his lower back in carriage accident in 1821. |
||
[[Fitzroy Somerset, 1st Lord Raglan|Lord Fitzroy Somerset]], MP for [[Truro (UK Parliament constituency)|Truro]] |
[[Fitzroy Somerset, 1st Lord Raglan|Lord Fitzroy Somerset]], MP for [[Truro (UK Parliament constituency)|Truro]] 1818–1820 and 1826–1829, who lost his right arm at the [[Battle of Waterloo]]. |
||
[[Thomas Henry Hastings Davies]], MP for [[Worcester (UK Parliament constituency)|Worcester]] |
[[Thomas Henry Hastings Davies]], MP for [[Worcester (UK Parliament constituency)|Worcester]] 1818–1834 and 1837–1841, who became increasingly paralysed since a carriage accident while contesting the [[1835 United Kingdom general election|1835 general election]]. |
||
[[John Mytton]], MP for [[Shrewsbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Shrewsbury]] |
[[John Mytton]], MP for [[Shrewsbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Shrewsbury]] 1819–1820, who had incipient deafness which affected his only appearance in a debate. |
||
[[Henry Hardinge, 1st Viscount Hardinge|Sir Henry Hardinge]], MP for [[Durham (UK Parliament constituency)|Durham]] |
[[Henry Hardinge, 1st Viscount Hardinge|Sir Henry Hardinge]], MP for [[Durham (UK Parliament constituency)|Durham]] 1820–1830, [[St Germans (UK Parliament constituency)|St Germans]] 1830–1831, [[Newport (Cornwall) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newport (Cornwall)]] 1831–1832, and [[Launceston (UK Parliament constituency)|Launceston]] 1832–1844, who lost his left hand at the [[Battle of Ligny]] in 1815. |
||
[[Lord John Hay (politician)|Lord John Hay]], MP for [[Haddingtonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Haddingtonshire]] |
[[Lord John Hay (politician)|Lord John Hay]], MP for [[Haddingtonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Haddingtonshire]] 1826–1831 and [[Windsor (UK Parliament constituency)|Windsor]] 1847–1850, who lost his left arm in a sea battle in 1807. |
||
[[Lord William Lennox]], MP for [[King's Lynn (UK Parliament constituency)|King's Lynn]] |
[[Lord William Lennox]], MP for [[King's Lynn (UK Parliament constituency)|King's Lynn]] 1831–1834, who lost the sight of one eye in a horse riding accident in 1815. |
||
[[William Ewart Gladstone]], MP for [[Newark (UK Parliament constituency)|Newark]] |
[[William Ewart Gladstone]], MP for [[Newark (UK Parliament constituency)|Newark]] 1832–1845, [[Oxford University (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxford University]] 1847–1865, [[South Lancashire (UK Parliament constituency)|South Lancashire]] 1865–1868, [[Greenwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Greenwich]] 1868–1880, and [[Midlothian (UK Parliament constituency)|Midlothian]] 1880–1895, four times prime minister between 1868 and 1894, who lost the forefinger of his left hand in a shotgun accident in 1842. |
||
[[George Julius Poulett Scrope]], MP for [[Stroud (UK Parliament constituency)|Stroud]] |
[[George Julius Poulett Scrope]], MP for [[Stroud (UK Parliament constituency)|Stroud]] 1833–1867, who became increasingly blind later in office. |
||
[[Charles Napier (Royal Navy officer)|Admiral Sir Charles Napier]], MP for [[Marylebone (UK Parliament constituency)|Marylebone]] |
[[Charles Napier (Royal Navy officer)|Admiral Sir Charles Napier]], MP for [[Marylebone (UK Parliament constituency)|Marylebone]] 1841–1847 and [[Southwark (UK Parliament constituency)|Southwark]] 1855–1860, who walked with a limp and stoop due to leg and neck wounds received in the [[Napoleonic Wars]]. |
||
[[Henry Fawcett]], MP for [[Brighton (UK Parliament constituency)|Brighton]] |
[[Henry Fawcett]], MP for [[Brighton (UK Parliament constituency)|Brighton]] 1865–1874 and [[Hackney (UK Parliament constituency)|Hackney]] 1874–1884, who was blind since a field shooting accident when he was 25. |
||
[[Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh]], MP for [[County Wexford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Wexford]] |
[[Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh]], MP for [[County Wexford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Wexford]] 1866–1868 and [[County Carlow (UK Parliament constituency)|County Carlow]] 1868–1880, who was born with no arms, and no legs. Or more precisely, no arms below the lower third of his upper arm, nor legs below mid thigh. And in consequence, no hands and no feet.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.theirishstory.com/2012/12/21/arthur-macmurrough-kavanagh-the-limbless-landlord/#.WH9xRVOLTIU|title=Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh -The Limbless Landlord|date=21 December 2012|access-date=18 January 2017|archive-date=18 January 2017|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20170118224614/http://www.theirishstory.com/2012/12/21/arthur-macmurrough-kavanagh-the-limbless-landlord/#.WH9xRVOLTIU|url-status=live}}</ref> |
||
[[Joseph Chamberlain]], MP for [[Birmingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham]] |
[[Joseph Chamberlain]], MP for [[Birmingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham]] 1876–1885 and [[Birmingham West (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham West]] 1885–1914, whose sight, speech and use of right hand were impaired by a stroke in 1906. |
||
[[Walter Wren]], MP for [[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] in 1880, who was crippled by spinal disease since age of 18. |
[[Walter Wren]], MP for [[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] in 1880, who was crippled by spinal disease since age of 18. |
||
[[Arthur Elliot (politician)|Arthur Elliot]], MP for [[Roxburghshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Roxburghshire]] |
[[Arthur Elliot (politician)|Arthur Elliot]], MP for [[Roxburghshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Roxburghshire]] 1880–1892 and [[City of Durham (UK Parliament constituency)|City of Durham]] 1898–1906, who had a leg amputated at age four after a fall. |
||
[[Michael Davitt]], MP for [[Meath (UK Parliament constituency)|Meath]] in 1882, [[North Meath (UK Parliament constituency)|North Meath]] in 1892, [[North East Cork (UK Parliament constituency)|North East Cork]] in 1893, and [[South Mayo (UK Parliament constituency)|South Mayo]] |
[[Michael Davitt]], MP for [[Meath (UK Parliament constituency)|Meath]] in 1882, [[North Meath (UK Parliament constituency)|North Meath]] in 1892, [[North East Cork (UK Parliament constituency)|North East Cork]] in 1893, and [[South Mayo (UK Parliament constituency)|South Mayo]] 1895–1899, who lost his right arm in an [[industrial accident]] at a textile mill in 1857 aged 11. |
||
[[William Tindal Robertson|Sir William Tindal Robertson]], MP for [[Brighton (UK Parliament constituency)|Brighton]] |
[[William Tindal Robertson|Sir William Tindal Robertson]], MP for [[Brighton (UK Parliament constituency)|Brighton]] 1886–1889, who became blind from [[glaucoma]] in 1873. |
||
[[William Archibald Macdonald]], MP for [[Queen's County Ossory (UK Parliament constituency)|Queen's County Ossory]] |
[[William Archibald Macdonald]], MP for [[Queen's County Ossory (UK Parliament constituency)|Queen's County Ossory]] 1886–1892, who was totally blind from age of 13. |
||
[[Sir William Hornby, 1st Baronet|Sir William Hornby]], MP for [[Blackburn (UK Parliament constituency)|Blackburn]] 1886–1910, who became deaf in 1908. |
[[Sir William Hornby, 1st Baronet|Sir William Hornby]], MP for [[Blackburn (UK Parliament constituency)|Blackburn]] 1886–1910, who became deaf in 1908. |
||
[[George William Palmer (British politician)|George William Palmer]], MP for [[Reading (UK Parliament constituency)|Reading]] |
[[George William Palmer (British politician)|George William Palmer]], MP for [[Reading (UK Parliament constituency)|Reading]] 1892–1895 and 1898–1904, who became increasingly deaf in office, causing his resignation. |
||
[[Winston Churchill|Sir Winston Churchill]], MP for [[Oldham (UK Parliament constituency)|Oldham]] |
[[Winston Churchill|Sir Winston Churchill]], MP for [[Oldham (UK Parliament constituency)|Oldham]] 1900–1906, [[Manchester North West (UK Parliament constituency)|Manchester North West]] 1906–1908, [[Dundee (UK Parliament constituency)|Dundee]] 1908–1922, [[Epping (UK Parliament constituency)|Epping]] 1924–1945 and [[Woodford (UK Parliament constituency)|Woodford]] 1945–1964, twice prime minister between 1940 and 1955, who became increasingly deaf from 1949 and a wheelchair user after a series of strokes towards the end of his service. |
||
[[Joseph Nannetti]], MP for [[Dublin College Green (UK Parliament constituency)|Dublin College Green]] |
[[Joseph Nannetti]], MP for [[Dublin College Green (UK Parliament constituency)|Dublin College Green]] 1900–1915, who was paralysed by illness from 1913. |
||
[[D.D. Sheehan|Daniel Desmond Sheehan]], MP for [[Mid Cork (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid-Cork]] |
[[D.D. Sheehan|Daniel Desmond Sheehan]], MP for [[Mid Cork (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid-Cork]] 1901–1918, who became deaf due to shellfire and ill-health while serving in World War I by 1917. |
||
[[Philip Snowden, 1st Viscount Snowden|Philip Snowden]], MP for [[Blackburn (UK Parliament constituency)|Blackburn]] |
[[Philip Snowden, 1st Viscount Snowden|Philip Snowden]], MP for [[Blackburn (UK Parliament constituency)|Blackburn]] 1906–1918 and [[Colne Valley (UK Parliament constituency)|Colne Valley]] 1922–1931, who was paralysed by illness from waist down in 1891 and walked with aid of sticks. |
||
[[Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax|Edward Frederick Lindley Wood]], MP for [[Ripon (UK Parliament constituency)|Ripon]] |
[[Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax|Edward Frederick Lindley Wood]], MP for [[Ripon (UK Parliament constituency)|Ripon]] 1910–1925, who was born with a withered left arm and without a left hand. |
||
[[Duncan Frederick Campbell]], MP for [[North Ayrshire (UK Parliament constituency)|North Ayrshire]] |
[[Duncan Frederick Campbell]], MP for [[North Ayrshire (UK Parliament constituency)|North Ayrshire]] 1911–1916, who lost his left arm at the [[First Battle of Ypres]] in 1914. |
||
[[Aubrey Herbert]], MP for [[South Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|South Somerset]] |
[[Aubrey Herbert]], MP for [[South Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|South Somerset]] 1911–1918 and [[Yeovil (UK Parliament constituency)|Yeovil]] 1918–1923, who was near blind from youth, becoming totally blind in his last year of life and service. |
||
[[Cathal Brugha]], MP for [[County Waterford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Waterford]] |
[[Cathal Brugha]], MP for [[County Waterford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Waterford]] 1918–1922, who was left with a permanent limp after being wounded in the [[Easter Rising]] 1916. |
||
[[Dan Irving]], MP for [[Burnley (UK Parliament constituency)|Burnley]] |
[[Dan Irving]], MP for [[Burnley (UK Parliament constituency)|Burnley]] 1918–1924, who had lost a leg in an industrial accident as a railway worker. |
||
[[Sir Oswald Mosley, 6th Baronet|Sir Oswald Mosley]], MP for [[Harrow (UK Parliament constituency)|Harrow]] |
[[Sir Oswald Mosley, 6th Baronet|Sir Oswald Mosley]], MP for [[Harrow (UK Parliament constituency)|Harrow]] 1918–1924 and [[Smethwick (UK Parliament constituency)|Smethwick]] 1926–1931, who was left with a permanent limp after fracturing his right leg in a plane crash during World War I. |
||
[[ |
[[Brunel Cohen]], MP for [[Liverpool Fairfield (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool Fairfield]] 1918–1931, who lost both legs at the [[Third Battle of Ypres]]. |
||
[[Frederick Martin (politician)|Frederick Martin]], MP for [[Aberdeen and Kincardine East (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen and Kincardine East]] |
[[Frederick Martin (politician)|Frederick Martin]], MP for [[Aberdeen and Kincardine East (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen and Kincardine East]] 1922–1924, who was blinded during military training in 1915. |
||
[[Douglas Pielou]], MP for [[Stourbridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Stourbridge]] |
[[Douglas Pielou]], MP for [[Stourbridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Stourbridge]] 1922–1927, who was severely disabled by wounds at the [[Battle of Loos]] in 1915. |
||
[[John Jacob Astor, 1st Baron Astor of Hever|John Jacob Astor V]], MP for [[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]] |
[[John Jacob Astor, 1st Baron Astor of Hever|John Jacob Astor V]], MP for [[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]] 1922–1945, who lost his right leg in battle in World War I in 1918. |
||
[[Herbert Morrison]], MP for [[Hackney South (UK Parliament constituency)|Hackney South]] |
[[Herbert Morrison]], MP for [[Hackney South (UK Parliament constituency)|Hackney South]] 1923–1924, 1929–1931 and 1935–1945, [[Lewisham East (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham East]] 1945–1950 and [[Lewisham South (UK Parliament constituency)|Lewisham South]] 1950–1959, who lost sight of his right eye due to babyhood infection. |
||
[[Mabel Philipson]], MP for [[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] |
[[Mabel Philipson]], MP for [[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] 1923–1929, lost sight in one eye after a car crash near [[Brooklands]] racing circuit in 1911 that killed her first husband Thomas Stanley Rhodes.<ref>{{cite news|title=Stanley Rhodes Dies|url=https://timesmachine.nytimes.com/timesmachine/1911/08/17/105031393.pdf|access-date=7 August 2015|work=New York Times|date=17 August 1911}}</ref><ref name="portrait">{{cite book |last1=Ball |first1=Stuart |author-link = Stuart Ball |title=Portrait of a Party: The Conservative Party in Britain 1918–1945 |date=2013 |publisher=OUP |location=Oxford |isbn=9780191644832 |page=324 |url=https://books.google.com/books?id=whBpAgAAQBAJ}}</ref> |
||
[[Ian Fraser, Baron Fraser of Lonsdale|Ian Fraser]], MP for [[St Pancras North (UK Parliament constituency)|St. Pancras North]] |
[[Ian Fraser, Baron Fraser of Lonsdale|Ian Fraser]], MP for [[St Pancras North (UK Parliament constituency)|St. Pancras North]] 1924–1929, 1931–1937 and for [[Lonsdale (UK Parliament constituency)|Lonsdale]] 1940–1958, who was blinded at the [[Battle of the Somme]]. |
||
[[Robert Bourne (politician)|Robert Bourne]], MP for [[Oxford (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxford]] |
[[Robert Bourne (politician)|Robert Bourne]], MP for [[Oxford (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxford]] 1924–1938, who lost sight of one eye in schooldays game of [[rounders]] and sustained a crippled hand at [[Landings at Suvla Bay|Suvla Bay]] during World War I. |
||
[[Harold Macmillan]], MP for [[Stockton-on-Tees (UK Parliament constituency)|Stockton-on-Tees]] |
[[Harold Macmillan]], MP for [[Stockton-on-Tees (UK Parliament constituency)|Stockton-on-Tees]] 1924–1929 and 1931–1945 and for [[Bromley (UK Parliament constituency)|Bromley]] 1945–1964, Prime Minister 1957–1963, who was left with a slight limp and weak right hand, affecting handwriting, by a series of wounds in World War I. |
||
[[Charles Simmons (politician)|Charles Simmons]], MP for [[Birmingham Erdington (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham Erdington]] |
[[Charles Simmons (politician)|Charles Simmons]], MP for [[Birmingham Erdington (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham Erdington]] 1929–1931, [[Birmingham West (UK Parliament constituency)|Birmingham West]] 1945–1950 and [[Brierley Hill (UK Parliament constituency)|Brierley Hill]] 1950–1959, who lost a lower leg at the [[Battle of Vimy Ridge]] in 1917. |
||
[[Rab Butler|Richard Austen Butler]], MP for [[Saffron Walden (UK Parliament constituency)|Saffron Walden]] |
[[Rab Butler|Richard Austen Butler]], MP for [[Saffron Walden (UK Parliament constituency)|Saffron Walden]] 1929–1965, who was left with a poorly functioning right hand after a childhood riding accident. |
||
[[Reginald Essenhigh]], MP for [[Newton (UK Parliament constituency)|Newton]] |
[[Reginald Essenhigh]], MP for [[Newton (UK Parliament constituency)|Newton]] 1931–1935, who lost a leg in action in World War I in 1917. |
||
[[Joseph Leckie]], MP for [[Walsall (UK Parliament constituency)|Walsall]] |
[[Joseph Leckie]], MP for [[Walsall (UK Parliament constituency)|Walsall]] 1931–1938, who became increasingly deaf in office. |
||
[[John Dugdale (Labour politician)|John Dugdale]], MP for [[West Bromwich (UK Parliament constituency)|West Bromwich]] |
[[John Dugdale (Labour politician)|John Dugdale]], MP for [[West Bromwich (UK Parliament constituency)|West Bromwich]] 1941–1963, who was partly deaf from childhood. |
||
[[Violet Bathurst, Lady Apsley]], MP for [[Bristol Central (UK Parliament constituency)|Bristol Central]] 1943–1945, had a hunting accident in 1930 which left her permanently disabled and unable to walk, needing a wheelchair.<ref>{{cite news |url=https://thebristolcable.org/2020/01/the-tale-of-bristols-fascist-sympathising-disability-rights-promoting-first-woman-mp/ |title=The tale of Bristol's fascist-sympathising, disability rights-promoting first woman MP |last=Dresser |first=Madge |website=The Bristol Cable |date=6 January 2020}}</ref> |
|||
[[Cecil Manning]], MP for [[Camberwell North (UK Parliament constituency)|Camberwell North]] 1944–50, who lost his right arm serving in World War I. |
|||
[[Cecil Manning]], MP for [[Camberwell North (UK Parliament constituency)|Camberwell North]] 1944–1950, who lost his right arm serving in World War I. |
|||
[[Michael Foot]], MP for [[Plymouth Devonport (UK Parliament constituency)|Plymouth Devonport]] 1945–55, [[Ebbw Vale (UK Parliament constituency)|Ebbw Vale]] 1960–83 and [[Blaenau Gwent (UK Parliament constituency)|Blaenau Gwent]] 1983–92, who walked with aid of a stick since car crash injuries in 1963 and was blinded in one eye by an attack of [[shingles]] in 1976. |
|||
[[ |
[[Michael Foot]], MP for [[Plymouth Devonport (UK Parliament constituency)|Plymouth Devonport]] 1945–1955, [[Ebbw Vale (UK Parliament constituency)|Ebbw Vale]] 1960–1983 and [[Blaenau Gwent (UK Parliament constituency)|Blaenau Gwent]] 1983–1992, who walked with aid of a stick since car crash injuries in 1963 and was blinded in one eye by an attack of [[shingles]] in 1976. |
||
[[ |
[[Hervey Rhodes, Baron Rhodes|Hervey Rhodes]], MP for [[Ashton under Lyne (UK Parliament constituency)|Ashton under Lyne]] 1945–1964, who walked with a limp after severe wounding in World War I. |
||
[[ |
[[Geoffrey Stevens (British politician)|Geoffrey Stevens]], MP for [[Portsmouth Langstone (UK Parliament constituency)|Portsmouth Langstone]] 1950–1964, who became increasingly deaf from 1962. |
||
[[ |
[[Iain Macleod]], MP for [[Enfield West (UK Parliament constituency)|Enfield West]] 1950–1970, who permanently limped due to a World War II wound in 1940 and later [[ankylosing spondylitis]]. |
||
[[ |
[[Richard Wood, Baron Holderness|Richard Frederick Wood]], MP for [[Bridlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridlington]] 1950–1979, who lost both legs in battle in the Middle East in World War II (son of Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, above). |
||
[[William |
[[William Rees-Davies (Conservative politician)|William Rees-Davies]], MP for [[Isle of Thanet (UK Parliament constituency)|Isle of Thanet]] 1953–1974 and [[Thanet West (UK Parliament constituency)|Thanet West]] 1974–1983, who lost his right arm in action in World War II. |
||
[[ |
[[William Yates (politician)|William Yates]], MP for [[The Wrekin (UK Parliament constituency)|The Wrekin]] 1955–1966, who lost a leg at the knee in the [[First Battle of El Alamein]]. |
||
[[ |
[[Julian Critchley]], MP for [[Rochester and Chatham (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester and Chatham]] 1959–1964 and [[Aldershot (UK Parliament constituency)|Aldershot]] 1970–1997 who was severely impaired in mobility since before 1992 because of complications of polio suffered when a young man. |
||
[[ |
[[John Scott, 9th Duke of Buccleuch|John Montagu Douglas Scott, Earl of Dalkeith]], MP for [[Edinburgh North (UK Parliament constituency)|Edinburgh North]] 1960–1973, who was left paralysed chest down after a fox hunting accident in 1971. |
||
[[ |
[[Jack Ashley]], MP for [[Stoke-on-Trent South (UK Parliament constituency)|Stoke-on-Trent South]] 1966–1992, who became profoundly deaf in 1967 after a routine operation. |
||
[[ |
[[Roland Boyes]], MP for [[Houghton and Washington (UK Parliament constituency)|Houghton and Washington]] 1983–1997, who suffered from [[Alzheimer's disease]] from 1993. |
||
[[Gordon Brown]] MP for [[Dunfermline East (UK Parliament constituency)|Dunfermline East]] 1983–2005 and [[Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath (UK Parliament constituency)|Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath]] |
[[Terry Dicks]], MP for [[Hayes and Harlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Hayes and Harlington]] 1983–1997, who had [[cerebral palsy]]. |
||
[[Gordon Brown]] MP for [[Dunfermline East (UK Parliament constituency)|Dunfermline East]] 1983–2005 and [[Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath (UK Parliament constituency)|Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath]] 2005–2015, Prime Minister 2007–2010. Blind in left eye since a rugby accident in 1967. |
|||
[[David Maclean]], MP for [[Penrith and The Borders (UK Parliament constituency)|Penrith and The Borders]] 1983–2010, who has had [[multiple sclerosis]] since 1996 (own account).<ref>{{cite news |url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/2123444.stm |work=BBC News |title=David Maclean |date=17 October 2002 |access-date=1 May 2010 |first=Conservative |last=Mp |archive-date=31 July 2004 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20040731103419/http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/2123444.stm |url-status=live }}</ref> |
[[David Maclean]], MP for [[Penrith and The Borders (UK Parliament constituency)|Penrith and The Borders]] 1983–2010, who has had [[multiple sclerosis]] since 1996 (own account).<ref>{{cite news |url=http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/2123444.stm |work=BBC News |title=David Maclean |date=17 October 2002 |access-date=1 May 2010 |first=Conservative |last=Mp |archive-date=31 July 2004 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20040731103419/http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/2123444.stm |url-status=live }}</ref> |
||
[[ |
[[Paul Flynn (politician)|Paul Flynn]], MP for [[Newport West (UK Parliament constituency)|Newport West]] 1987–2019, who was diagnosed with lifelong [[rheumatoid arthritis]] at age nine and suffered serious hearing loss while employed in a nail factory.<ref>Paul Flynn obituary, ''The Guardian'', 18 February 2019.</ref> |
||
[[David Blunkett]], MP for [[Sheffield Brightside (UK Parliament constituency)|Sheffield Brightside]] 1987–2010 and [[Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough]] |
[[Emma Nicholson]], MP for [[Devon West and Torridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Devon West and Torridge]] 1987–1997, who has been deaf since age 16. |
||
[[David Blunkett]], MP for [[Sheffield Brightside (UK Parliament constituency)|Sheffield Brightside]] 1987–2010 and [[Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough]] 2010–2015, who has been blind since birth. |
|||
[[Anne Begg]], MP for [[Aberdeen South (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen South]] 1997–2015, who has used a wheelchair since 1984 due to a degenerative disease. |
[[Anne Begg]], MP for [[Aberdeen South (UK Parliament constituency)|Aberdeen South]] 1997–2015, who has used a wheelchair since 1984 due to a degenerative disease. |
||
Line 1,149: | Line 1,169: | ||
[[Fiona Mactaggart]], MP for [[Slough (UK Parliament constituency)|Slough]] 1997–2017, who suffered from [[multiple sclerosis]] as early as 2006. |
[[Fiona Mactaggart]], MP for [[Slough (UK Parliament constituency)|Slough]] 1997–2017, who suffered from [[multiple sclerosis]] as early as 2006. |
||
[[Nicola Blackwood]], MP for [[Oxford West and Abingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxford West and Abingdon]] 2010–2017, who was diagnosed with [[Ehlers–Danlos syndromes|Ehlers–Danlos syndrome]] in 2013.<ref>{{Cite news|last=Rodgers|first=Keeley|title=Nicola Blackwood: I'm battling a genetic mobility condition EhlersDanlos|url=http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/12505550.MP_Nicola_Blackwood__I_m_battling_a_genetic_mobility_condition/|work=Oxford Mail|date=31 March 2015}}</ref> |
|||
[[Stephen Lloyd]], MP for [[Eastbourne (UK Parliament constituency)|Eastbourne]] 2010–15 and 2017–19, who is deaf in one ear and has partial hearing in another since [[measles]] at age of six. |
|||
[[Robert Halfon]], MP for [[Harlow (UK Parliament constituency)|Harlow]] 2010–2024, who has cerebral palsy. |
|||
[[Stephen Lloyd]], MP for [[Eastbourne (UK Parliament constituency)|Eastbourne]] 2010–2015 and 2017–2019, who is deaf in one ear and has partial hearing in another since contracting [[measles]] aged six. |
|||
[[Paul Maynard]], MP for [[Blackpool North and Cleveleys (UK Parliament constituency)|Blackpool North and Cleveleys]] 2010–2024, who has cerebral palsy and a congenital speech defect. |
|||
[[Alec Shelbrooke]], MP for [[Elmet and Rothwell (UK Parliament constituency)|Elmet and Rothwell]] 2010–2024 and [[Wetherby and Easingwold (UK Parliament constituency)|Wetherby and Easingwold]] since 2024, who is partially deaf. |
|||
[[Craig Mackinlay]], MP for [[South Thanet (UK Parliament constituency)|South Thanet]] 2015–2024, who had his feet and hands amputated in 2023 after contracting sepsis.<ref>{{Cite news|last=Catt, Allen & Whannel|first=Helen, Isabella & Kate|title=My feet and hands were amputated after sepsis, says MP|url=https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-69037424|work=BBC News|date=21 May 2024}}</ref> |
|||
[[Robert Halfon]], MP for [[Harlow (UK Parliament constituency)|Harlow]] since 2010, who has cerebral palsy. |
|||
[[Marsha de Cordova]], MP for [[Battersea (UK Parliament constituency)|Battersea]] since 2017, who is registered blind.<ref>{{cite news|url=https://www.theguardian.com/society/2017/dec/12/marsha-de-cordova-disabled-minister-equality-battles|title=Marsha de Cordova: The government shouldn't blame disabled people for its failings|last=Shabi|first=Rachel|date=12 December 2017|access-date=31 October 2019|work=The Guardian|archive-date=31 October 2019|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20191031120437/https://www.theguardian.com/society/2017/dec/12/marsha-de-cordova-disabled-minister-equality-battles|url-status=live}}</ref> |
|||
[[Paul Maynard]], MP for [[Blackpool North and Cleveleys (UK Parliament constituency)|Blackpool North and Cleveleys]] since 2010, who has cerebral palsy and a congenital speech defect. |
|||
[[ |
[[Jared O'Mara]], MP for [[Sheffield Hallam (UK Parliament constituency)|Sheffield Hallam]] 2017–2019, who has cerebral palsy. |
||
[[Fiona Onasanya]], MP for [[Peterborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Peterborough]] 2017–2019, who was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 2018.<ref>{{cite news |url=https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2018/12/19/labour-mp-fiona-onasanya-found-guilty-lying-police-avoid-speeding/ |title=Fiona Onasanya faces possible jail sentence after being found guilty of lying to police |last1=Yorke |first1=Harry |date=19 December 2018 |newspaper=The Daily Telegraph |location=London |access-date=30 December 2018}}</ref> |
|||
[[Marsha de Cordova]], MP for [[Battersea (UK Parliament constituency)|Battersea]] since 2017, who is registered blind. |
|||
[[ |
[[Jonathan Gullis]], MP for [[Stoke-on-Trent North (UK Parliament constituency)|Stoke-on-Trent North]] 2019–2024, who is deaf in one ear. |
||
[[Tom Randall (politician)|Tom Randall]], MP for [[Gedling (UK Parliament constituency)|Gedling]] 2019–2024, who has had ankylosing spondylitis since age 16. |
|||
[[Fiona Onasanya]], MP for [[Peterborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Peterborough]] 2017–19, who was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 2018.<ref>{{cite news |url=https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2018/12/19/labour-mp-fiona-onasanya-found-guilty-lying-police-avoid-speeding/ |title=Fiona Onasanya faces possible jail sentence after being found guilty of lying to police |last1=Yorke |first1=Harry |date=19 December 2018 |newspaper=The Daily Telegraph |location=London |access-date=30 December 2018}}</ref> |
|||
[[Steve Darling|Stephen Darling]], MP for [[Torbay (UK Parliament constituency)|Torbay]] since 2024, who has been registered blind since 1986, having been born with a genetic eye condition.<ref>{{Cite news |last=Boffey |first=Daniel |date=2 July 2024 |title=Tories criticised for saying Lib Dem candidate pretending to be blind |url=https://www.theguardian.com/politics/article/2024/jul/02/tory-canvasser-accused-of-questioning-devon-lib-dem-candidates-sight-loss |access-date=5 July 2024 |work=The Guardian}}</ref> |
|||
[[Jonathan Gullis]], MP for [[Stoke-on-Trent North (UK Parliament constituency)|Stoke-on-Trent North]] since 2019, who is deaf in one ear. |
|||
[[Marie Tidball]], MP for [[Penistone and Stocksbridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Penistone and Stocksbridge]] since 2024, who was born with foreshortened arms and legs and one digit on each hand.<ref>{{cite news |last1=Halliday |first1=Josh |title='For 14 years it's been despicable. Enough's enough': in the 'red wall', Tory support is crumbling |url=https://theguardian.com/politics/article/2024/jun/22/red-wall-tory-support-boris-johnson-south-yorkshire-labour |access-date=6 July 2024 |work=The Observer |date=22 June 2024}}</ref><ref>{{cite news |last1=Billson |first1=Chantelle |title=Anti-trans Conservative Miriam Cates loses seat to Labour |url=https://www.thepinknews.com/2024/07/05/anti-trans-conservative-miriam-cates-loses-seat-to-labour-candidate-who-champions-equality/ |access-date=6 July 2024 |work=PinkNews |date=5 July 2024}}</ref> |
|||
[[Tom Randall (politician)|Tom Randall]], MP for [[Gedling (UK Parliament constituency)|Gedling]] since 2019, who has had ankylosing spondylitis since age 16. |
|||
==Members of Parliament who died on wartime active service== |
==Members of Parliament who died on wartime active service== |
||
Line 1,319: | Line 1,347: | ||
||Colonel||[[Thomas Smith (1609–1642)|Thomas Smith or Smyth]]||1609||1642||Died while serving with Royalist army at [[Cardiff]]||[[Cavalier|Royalist]]||[[Bridgwater (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridgwater]] (1628–29 and 1640 – August 1642), [[Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|Somerset]] (1640)|| |
||Colonel||[[Thomas Smith (1609–1642)|Thomas Smith or Smyth]]||1609||1642||Died while serving with Royalist army at [[Cardiff]]||[[Cavalier|Royalist]]||[[Bridgwater (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridgwater]] (1628–29 and 1640 – August 1642), [[Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|Somerset]] (1640)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Colonel||[[Ralph Sneyd]]||1564||1643||Killed by gunfire on the Isle of Man during Civil War|| Royalist||[[Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stafford]] (1640–1642)|| |
|Colonel||[[Ralph Sneyd (MP for Stafford)|Ralph Sneyd]]||1564||1643||Killed by gunfire on the Isle of Man during Civil War|| Royalist||[[Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stafford]] (1640–1642)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|General||[[Robert Greville, 2nd Baron Brooke|Robert Greville, later 2nd Baron Brooke]]||1607||1643||Killed by a sniper in [[Lichfield]] during the Civil War||Roundhead||[[Warwick (UK Parliament constituency)|Warwick]] (1628)|| |
|General||[[Robert Greville, 2nd Baron Brooke|Robert Greville, later 2nd Baron Brooke]]||1607||1643||Killed by a sniper in [[Lichfield]] during the Civil War||Roundhead||[[Warwick (UK Parliament constituency)|Warwick]] (1628)|| |
||
Line 1,382: | Line 1,410: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|Colonel||[[Thomas Rainsborough]]||1610||1648||Killed at siege of [[Pontefract]] during Civil War||Roundhead||[[Droitwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Droitwich]] (1647-death)|| |
|Colonel||[[Thomas Rainsborough]]||1610||1648||Killed at siege of [[Pontefract]] during Civil War||Roundhead||[[Droitwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Droitwich]] (1647-death)|| |
||
|- |
|||
|Colonel||[[Ralph Sneyd]]||||1650||Shot while fighting on the Isle of Man during Civil War||Royalist||[[Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stafford]] (1640–1642)|| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|Colonel||[[John Moore (regicide)|John Moore]]||1599||1650||Died of fever in Ireland during [[Irish Confederate Wars]]||Roundhead||[[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] (1640-death)|| |
|Colonel||[[John Moore (regicide)|John Moore]]||1599||1650||Died of fever in Ireland during [[Irish Confederate Wars]]||Roundhead||[[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] (1640-death)|| |
||
Line 1,435: | Line 1,461: | ||
|[[Admiral of the Fleet]] Sir||[[Cloudesley Shovell]]||1650||1707||Died at sea in [[Scilly naval disaster of 1707]] returning from the Mediterranean during [[War of the Spanish Succession]] (drowned or murdered by civilian robber onshore)||||[[Rochester (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester]] (1695–1701 and 1705-death)|| |
|[[Admiral of the Fleet]] Sir||[[Cloudesley Shovell]]||1650||1707||Died at sea in [[Scilly naval disaster of 1707]] returning from the Mediterranean during [[War of the Spanish Succession]] (drowned or murdered by civilian robber onshore)||||[[Rochester (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester]] (1695–1701 and 1705-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Brigadier-General||[[William Nassau de Zuylestein, 2nd Earl of Rochford|William Nassau de Zuylestein, Viscount Tunbridge, later 2nd Earl of Rochford]]||1682||1710||Killed at [[Battle of |
|Brigadier-General||[[William Nassau de Zuylestein, 2nd Earl of Rochford|William Nassau de Zuylestein, Viscount Tunbridge, later 2nd Earl of Rochford]]||1682||1710||Killed at [[Battle of Almenar]]a in [[War of the Spanish Succession]]||Whig||[[Steyning (UK Parliament constituency)|Steyning]] (1708–09)||Also Member of the [[Parliament of Ireland]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Colonel Lord||[[Lord James Cavendish (died 1741)|James Cavendish]]||1701||November 1741||Died in West Indies during [[War of Jenkins's Ear]].||Whig||[[Malton (UK Parliament constituency)|Malton]] (May 1741-death)||Younger son of [[William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire]], hence 'Lord'. |
|Colonel Lord||[[Lord James Cavendish (died 1741)|James Cavendish]]||1701||November 1741||Died in West Indies during [[War of Jenkins's Ear]].||Whig||[[Malton (UK Parliament constituency)|Malton]] (May 1741-death)||Younger son of [[William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire]], hence 'Lord'. |
||
Line 1,461: | Line 1,487: | ||
|Brigadier-General||[[George Howe, 3rd Viscount Howe]]||1725||1758||[[Battle of Carillon]]||[[Tory]]||[[Nottingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottingham]] (1747–death)||Irish peer so could sit in the Commons |
|Brigadier-General||[[George Howe, 3rd Viscount Howe]]||1725||1758||[[Battle of Carillon]]||[[Tory]]||[[Nottingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottingham]] (1747–death)||Irish peer so could sit in the Commons |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Major]]||[[John Rutherfurd (died 1758)|John Rutherfurd]]||1712||1758||Killed serving with [[King's Royal Rifle Corps|Royal Americans]] at [[Battle of Carillon]]||||[[Roxburghshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Roxburghshire]] (1734–42)|| |
|[[Major (rank)|Major]]||[[John Rutherfurd (died 1758)|John Rutherfurd]]||1712||1758||Killed serving with [[King's Royal Rifle Corps|Royal Americans]] at [[Battle of Carillon]]||||[[Roxburghshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Roxburghshire]] (1734–42)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Colonel||[[Sir John Armytage, 2nd Baronet]]||1732||1758||[[Battle of Saint Cast]]||[[Tory]]||[[York (UK Parliament constituency)|York]] (1754–death)|| |
|Colonel||[[Sir John Armytage, 2nd Baronet]]||1732||1758||[[Battle of Saint Cast]]||[[Tory]]||[[York (UK Parliament constituency)|York]] (1754–death)|| |
||
Line 1,515: | Line 1,541: | ||
|Lieutenant-General Sir||[[John Moore (British Army officer)|John Moore]]||1761||1809||Fatally wounded at the [[Battle of Corunna]] during the [[Peninsular War]]||Tory||[[Lanark Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|Lanark Burghs]] (1784–1790)|| |
|Lieutenant-General Sir||[[John Moore (British Army officer)|John Moore]]||1761||1809||Fatally wounded at the [[Battle of Corunna]] during the [[Peninsular War]]||Tory||[[Lanark Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|Lanark Burghs]] (1784–1790)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Lieutenant-Colonel||[[Michael Symes (diplomat)|Michael Symes]]||1761||1809||Died on homeward voyage after [[Battle of Corunna]]||||[[Carlow |
|Lieutenant-Colonel||[[Michael Symes (diplomat)|Michael Symes]]||1761||1809||Died on homeward voyage after [[Battle of Corunna]]||||[[Carlow (UK Parliament constituency)|Carlow]] (1806), [[Heytesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Heytesbury]] (1807)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Major||[[George Henry Compton Cavendish]]||1784||1809||Lost in sinking of transport ship in storm off [[Cornwall]] on return from Corunna||Whig||[[Aylesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Aylesbury]] (1806-death)|| |
|Major||[[George Henry Compton Cavendish]]||1784||1809||Lost in sinking of transport ship in storm off [[Cornwall]] on return from Corunna||Whig||[[Aylesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Aylesbury]] (1806-death)|| |
||
Line 1,565: | Line 1,591: | ||
!Other |
!Other |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Lieutenant-Colonel||[[Charles Duncombe, 2nd Earl of Feversham|Charles Duncome, Visount Hemsley, later 2nd Earl of Feversham]]||1879||1916||Killed during the [[Battle of Flers–Courcelette]]||Conservative||[[Thirsk and Malton (UK Parliament constituency)|Thirsk and Malton]] (1906–1915)|| |
|Lieutenant-Colonel||[[Charles Duncombe, 2nd Earl of Feversham|Charles Duncome, Visount Hemsley, later 2nd Earl of Feversham]]||1879||1916||Killed during the [[Battle of Flers–Courcelette]]||Conservative|| [[Thirsk and Malton (UK Parliament constituency 1885–1983)|Thirsk and Malton]] (1906–1915)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Lieutenant-Colonel||[[Guy Victor Baring]]||1873||1916||Killed during the [[Battle of the Somme]]||Conservative||[[Winchester (UK Parliament constituency)|Winchester]]||Younger son of [[Alexander Baring, 4th Baron Ashburton]] so styled 'The Honourable' |
|Lieutenant-Colonel||[[Guy Victor Baring]]||1873||1916||Killed during the [[Battle of the Somme]]||Conservative||[[Winchester (UK Parliament constituency)|Winchester]]||Younger son of [[Alexander Baring, 4th Baron Ashburton]] so styled 'The Honourable' |
||
Line 1,714: | Line 1,740: | ||
|The Hon||[[Coulson Wallop]]||1774||1807||Died in enemy captivity at [[Verdun]] during [[Napoleonic War]]||Whig||[[Andover (UK Parliament constituency)|Andover]] (1796–1802)||Younger son of [[John Wallop, 2nd Earl of Portsmouth]], hence 'The Honourable' |
|The Hon||[[Coulson Wallop]]||1774||1807||Died in enemy captivity at [[Verdun]] during [[Napoleonic War]]||Whig||[[Andover (UK Parliament constituency)|Andover]] (1796–1802)||Younger son of [[John Wallop, 2nd Earl of Portsmouth]], hence 'The Honourable' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Alfred Baldwin Raper]]||1889||1941||Drowned when {{SS|Nerissa}} was torpedoed in Second World War||Conservative Party||[[Islington East (UK Parliament constituency)|Islington East]] (1918–22)|| |
|||[[Alfred Baldwin Raper]]||1889||1941||Drowned when {{SS|Nerissa|1926|2}} was torpedoed in Second World War||Conservative Party||[[Islington East (UK Parliament constituency)|Islington East]] (1918–22)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Wodehouse, 3rd Earl of Kimberley|Rt Hon The Earl of Kimberley]]||[[John Wodehouse, 3rd Earl of Kimberley|John Wodehouse, Lord Wodehouse]]||1883||1941||Killed in air raid on London, Second World War||Liberal Party||[[Mid Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid Norfolk]] (1906–10)|| |
|[[John Wodehouse, 3rd Earl of Kimberley|Rt Hon The Earl of Kimberley]]||[[John Wodehouse, 3rd Earl of Kimberley|John Wodehouse, Lord Wodehouse]]||1883||1941||Killed in air raid on London, Second World War||Liberal Party||[[Mid Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency)|Mid Norfolk]] (1906–10)|| |
||
Line 1,850: | Line 1,876: | ||
|||[[George Knapp (MP)|George Knapp]]||1754||1809 (fall from gig)||Whig||[[Abingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Abingdon]] (1807-death)||Mayor of [[Abingdon, Oxfordshire|Abingdon]] 1792, 1797, 1799, 1807 |
|||[[George Knapp (MP)|George Knapp]]||1754||1809 (fall from gig)||Whig||[[Abingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Abingdon]] (1807-death)||Mayor of [[Abingdon, Oxfordshire|Abingdon]] 1792, 1797, 1799, 1807 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Eden (MP)|William Eden]]||1782||1810 (found drowned in [[River Thames]], London)||||[[Woodstock (UK Parliament constituency)|Woodstock]] (1806-death)|| Possibly a suicide.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1790-1820/member/eden-hon-william-frederick-elliot-1782-1810|title=EDEN, Hon. William Frederick Elliot ( |
|||[[William Eden (MP)|William Eden]]||1782||1810 (found drowned in [[River Thames]], London)||||[[Woodstock (UK Parliament constituency)|Woodstock]] (1806-death)|| Possibly a suicide.<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1790-1820/member/eden-hon-william-frederick-elliot-1782-1810|title=EDEN, Hon. William Frederick Elliot (1782–1810). | History of Parliament Online|website=www.historyofparliamentonline.org|access-date=30 March 2021|archive-date=22 April 2016|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20160422052819/http://historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1790-1820/member/eden-hon-william-frederick-elliot-1782-1810|url-status=live}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[General]]||[[Sir James Pulteney, 7th Baronet|Sir James Murray-Pulteney, 7th Baronet]]||c. 1755||1811 (mortally wounded by exploding gunpowder flask)||Tory||[[Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (UK Parliament constituency)|Weymouth and Melcombe Regis]] (1790-death)||PC, [[Secretary at War]] (1807–09) |
|[[General]]||[[Sir James Pulteney, 7th Baronet|Sir James Murray-Pulteney, 7th Baronet]]||c. 1755||1811 (mortally wounded by exploding gunpowder flask)||Tory||[[Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (UK Parliament constituency)|Weymouth and Melcombe Regis]] (1790-death)||PC, [[Secretary at War]] (1807–09) |
||
Line 1,856: | Line 1,882: | ||
|||[[William Cavendish (English politician, born 1783)|William Cavendish]]||1783||1812 (fall from [[curricle]])||Whig||[[Knaresborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Knaresborough]] (1804), [[Aylesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Aylesbury]] (1804–06), [[Derby (UK Parliament constituency)|Derby]] (1806-death)|| |
|||[[William Cavendish (English politician, born 1783)|William Cavendish]]||1783||1812 (fall from [[curricle]])||Whig||[[Knaresborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Knaresborough]] (1804), [[Aylesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Aylesbury]] (1804–06), [[Derby (UK Parliament constituency)|Derby]] (1806-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Richard |
|||[[Richard Worsley-Holmes]]||1792||1814 (drowned in capsize of rowing boat in River Hamble)||Tory||[[Newport (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newport (Isle of Wight)]] (1812-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Ayscoghe Boucherett]]||1755||1815 (carriage accident)||||[[Great Grimsby (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Grimsby]] (1796–1803)||[[High Sheriff of Lincolnshire]] 1796 |
|||[[Ayscoghe Boucherett]]||1755||1815 (carriage accident)||||[[Great Grimsby (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Grimsby]] (1796–1803)||[[High Sheriff of Lincolnshire]] 1796 |
||
Line 1,884: | Line 1,910: | ||
|Sir||[[James Mackintosh]]||1765||1832 (effects of choking on chicken bone)||Whig||[[Nairnshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Nairn]] (1813–18), [[Knaresborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Knaresborough]] (1818-death)|| |
|Sir||[[James Mackintosh]]||1765||1832 (effects of choking on chicken bone)||Whig||[[Nairnshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Nairn]] (1813–18), [[Knaresborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Knaresborough]] (1818-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Captain]]||[[Lewis Fenton]]||1780||1833 (falling from a window after standing on a chair to get a better view of his turnip patch)||Whig||[[Huddersfield (UK Parliament constituency)|Huddersfield]] ( |
|[[Captain]]||[[Lewis Fenton]]||1780||1833 (falling from a window after standing on a chair to get a better view of his turnip patch)||Whig||[[Huddersfield (UK Parliament constituency)|Huddersfield]] (1832-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Edward Bligh, 5th Earl of Darnley|The Earl of Darnley]]||[[Edward Bligh, 5th Earl of Darnley|Edward Bligh, Lord Clifton]]||1795||1835 ([[tetanus]] from axe injury when felling timber)||Whig||[[Canterbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Canterbury]] (1818–30)||Son of 4th Earl of Darnley, hence Lord Clifton; [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]], [[Lord Lieutenant of Meath|Lord Lieutenant of County Meath]] (1831-death) |
| [[Edward Bligh, 5th Earl of Darnley|The Earl of Darnley]]||[[Edward Bligh, 5th Earl of Darnley|Edward Bligh, Lord Clifton]]||1795||1835 ([[tetanus]] from axe injury when felling timber)||Whig||[[Canterbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Canterbury]] (1818–30)||Son of 4th Earl of Darnley, hence Lord Clifton; [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]], [[Lord Lieutenant of Meath|Lord Lieutenant of County Meath]] (1831-death) |
||
Line 1,903: | Line 1,929: | ||
[[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] (1834–35), [[Home Secretary]] (1822–27 and 1828–30), [[Chief Secretary for Ireland]] (1812–17) |
[[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] (1834–35), [[Home Secretary]] (1822–27 and 1828–30), [[Chief Secretary for Ireland]] (1812–17) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Thomas Plumer Halsey]]||1815||1854 (drowned in sinking of ''Ercolano'' in [[Gulf of Genoa]]||||[[Hertfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Hertfordshire]] (1846-death)|| |
|||[[Thomas Plumer Halsey]]||1815||1854 (drowned in sinking of ''Ercolano'' in [[Gulf of Genoa]])||||[[Hertfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Hertfordshire]] (1846-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Charles Barclay (MP)|Charles Barclay]]||1780||1855 (fall from horse when hunting)||Tory||[[Southwark (UK Parliament constituency)|Southwark]] (1815–18), [[Dundalk (UK Parliament constituency)|Dundalk]] ( |
|||[[Charles Barclay (MP)|Charles Barclay]]||1780||1855 (fall from horse when hunting)||Tory||[[Southwark (UK Parliament constituency)|Southwark]] (1815–18), [[Dundalk (UK Parliament constituency)|Dundalk]] (1826–30), [[West Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|West Surrey]] (1835–37)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Henry Lascelles, 3rd Earl of Harewood|The Earl of Harewood]]||[[Henry Lascelles, 3rd Earl of Harewood|Henry Lascelles]]||1797||1857 (hunting accident)||Tory||[[Northallerton (UK Parliament constituency)|Northallerton]] (1826–31)||[[Lord Lieutenant of Yorkshire West Riding]] (1846-death) |
| [[Henry Lascelles, 3rd Earl of Harewood|The Earl of Harewood]]||[[Henry Lascelles, 3rd Earl of Harewood|Henry Lascelles]]||1797||1857 (hunting accident)||Tory||[[Northallerton (UK Parliament constituency)|Northallerton]] (1826–31)||[[Lord Lieutenant of Yorkshire West Riding]] (1846-death) |
||
Line 1,977: | Line 2,003: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Alexander Brogden]]||1825||1892 (burns from fall into hearth)||Liberal||[[Wednesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Wednesbury]] (1868–85)|| |
|||[[Alexander Brogden]]||1825||1892 (burns from fall into hearth)||Liberal||[[Wednesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Wednesbury]] (1868–85)|| |
||
|- |
|||
|||[[James Theobald (politician)|James Theobald]]||1829||1894 (fell when boarding train at [[Romford railway station|Romford Station]]||Conservative||[[Romford (UK Parliament constituency)|Romford]] (1886-death)|| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William McCullagh Torrens]]||1813||1894 (knocked down by [[hansom cab]])||Liberal||[[Dundalk (UK Parliament constituency)|Dundalk]] (1848–52), [[Finsbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Finsbury]] (1865–85)|| |
|||[[William McCullagh Torrens]]||1813||1894 (knocked down by [[hansom cab]])||Liberal||[[Dundalk (UK Parliament constituency)|Dundalk]] (1848–52), [[Finsbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Finsbury]] (1865–85)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Charles Joseph Fay]]||1842||1895 (drowned in the [[River Annalee]])||[[Home Rule League]]|| [[Cavan (UK Parliament constituency)|Cavan]] (1874–1885)|| |
|||[[Charles Joseph Fay]]||1842||1895 (drowned in the [[River Annalee]])||[[Home Rule League]]|| [[Cavan (UK Parliament constituency)|Cavan]] (1874–1885)|| |
||
|- |
|||
|||[[Henry Villiers-Stuart]]||1827||1895 (drowned near home when attempting to board a boat)||Liberal||[[County Waterford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Waterford]] (1873–74 and 1880–85)|| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Henry Byron Reed]]||1855||1896 (killed in overturned pony trap)||Conservative||[[Bradford East (UK Parliament constituency)|Bradford East]] (1886–92 and 1895-death)|| |
|||[[Henry Byron Reed]]||1855||1896 (killed in overturned pony trap)||Conservative||[[Bradford East (UK Parliament constituency)|Bradford East]] (1886–92 and 1895-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Garrett Byrne (Irish politician)|Garrett Byrne]]||1829||1897 (run over by Hackney carriage)||[[Irish Parliamentary Party]]||[[ |
|||[[Garrett Byrne (Irish politician)|Garrett Byrne]]||1829||1897 (run over by Hackney carriage)||[[Irish Parliamentary Party]]||[[County Wexford (UK Parliament constituency)|County Wexford]] (1880–83), [[West Wicklow (UK Parliament constituency)|West Wicklow]] (1885–92)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Farrer Herschell, 1st Baron Herschell|The Lord Herschell]]||[[Farrer Herschell, 1st Baron Herschell|Mr Farrer Herschell]]||1837||1899 (fall in street in [[Washington, D.C.]])||Liberal||[[City of Durham (UK Parliament constituency)|City of Durham]] (1874–85)||[[Order of the Bath|GCB]] PC [[Queen's Counsel|QC]] [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]]; [[Solicitor General for England and Wales]] (1880–85), [[Lord Chancellor]] (1886 and 1892–95) |
|[[Farrer Herschell, 1st Baron Herschell|The Lord Herschell]]||[[Farrer Herschell, 1st Baron Herschell|Mr Farrer Herschell]]||1837||1899 (fall in street in [[Washington, D.C.]])||Liberal||[[City of Durham (UK Parliament constituency)|City of Durham]] (1874–85)||[[Order of the Bath|GCB]] PC [[Queen's Counsel|QC]] [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]]; [[Solicitor General for England and Wales]] (1880–85), [[Lord Chancellor]] (1886 and 1892–95) |
||
Line 1,992: | Line 2,022: | ||
|||[[William Wither Bramston Beach]]||1826||1901 (run over by cab)||Conservative||[[North Hampshire (UK Parliament constituency)|North Hampshire]] (1857–85), [[Andover (UK Parliament constituency)|Andover]] (1885-death)||PC |
|||[[William Wither Bramston Beach]]||1826||1901 (run over by cab)||Conservative||[[North Hampshire (UK Parliament constituency)|North Hampshire]] (1857–85), [[Andover (UK Parliament constituency)|Andover]] (1885-death)||PC |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Robert Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury|The Marquess of Salisbury]]||[[Robert Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury|Robert Cecil, Viscount Cranborne]]||1830||1903 (fall from chair)||Conservative||[[Stamford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stamford]] (1853–68)||[[Order of the Garter|KG]] [[Royal Victorian Order|GCVO]] PC [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]]; [[Secretary of State for India]] (1866–67 & 1874–78), [[Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs|Foreign Secretary]] (1885–86, 1887–92 & 1895–1900), [[Prime Minister of the United Kingdom|Prime Minister]] (1885–86, 1886–92 & 1895–1902) |
|[[Robert Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury|The Marquess of Salisbury]]||[[Robert Cecil, 3rd Marquess of Salisbury|Robert Cecil, Viscount Cranborne]]||1830||1903 (fall from chair)||Conservative||[[Stamford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stamford]] (1853–68)||[[Order of the Garter|KG]] [[Royal Victorian Order|GCVO]] PC [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]]; [[Secretary of State for India]] (1866–67 & 1874–78), [[Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs (UK)|Foreign Secretary]] (1885–86, 1887–92 & 1895–1900), [[Prime Minister of the United Kingdom|Prime Minister]] (1885–86, 1886–92 & 1895–1902) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Alexander William Black]]||1859||1906 ([[Elliot Junction rail accident]])||Liberal||[[Banffshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Banffshire]] (1900-death)|| |
|||[[Alexander William Black]]||1859||1906 ([[Elliot Junction rail accident]])||Liberal||[[Banffshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Banffshire]] (1900-death)|| |
||
Line 2,066: | Line 2,096: | ||
|Doctor||[[Richard Clitherow]]||1902||1947 (accidental [[barbiturate]] overdose)||Labour||[[Liverpool Edge Hill (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool Edge Hill]] (1945-death)|| |
|Doctor||[[Richard Clitherow]]||1902||1947 (accidental [[barbiturate]] overdose)||Labour||[[Liverpool Edge Hill (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool Edge Hill]] (1945-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Stanley Jackson]]||1870||1947 (effects of road accident)||Conservative||[[Howdenshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Howdenshire]] (1915–26)||PC; [[Order of the Star of India|GCSI]] [[Order of the Indian Empire|GCIE]]; [[Financial Secretary to the War Office]] 1922–23, [[Governor of Bengal]], 1927–32 |
|Sir||[[Stanley Jackson (cricketer)|Stanley Jackson]]||1870||1947 (effects of road accident)||Conservative||[[Howdenshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Howdenshire]] (1915–26)||PC; [[Order of the Star of India|GCSI]] [[Order of the Indian Empire|GCIE]]; [[Financial Secretary to the War Office]] 1922–23, [[Governor of Bengal]], 1927–32 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Evan Durbin]]||1906||1948 (drowned)||Labour||[[Edmonton (UK Parliament constituency)|Edmonton]] (1945–death)||Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Works, 1947–1948 |
|||[[Evan Durbin]]||1906||1948 (drowned)||Labour||[[Edmonton (UK Parliament constituency)|Edmonton]] (1945–death)||Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Works, 1947–1948 |
||
Line 2,096: | Line 2,126: | ||
|||[[Sidney Dye]]||1900||1958 (car crash)||Labour||[[South West Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency)|South West Norfolk]] (1945–51 and 1955-death)|| |
|||[[Sidney Dye]]||1900||1958 (car crash)||Labour||[[South West Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency)|South West Norfolk]] (1945–51 and 1955-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Wilfred Fienburgh]]||1919||1958 (car crash)||Labour||[[Islington North]] (1951-death)||[[Order of the British Empire|MBE]] |
|||[[Wilfred Fienburgh]]||1919||1958 (car crash)||Labour||[[Islington North (UK Parliament constituency)|Islington North]] (1951-death)||[[Order of the British Empire|MBE]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Richard Fort (1907–1959)|Richard Fort]]||1907||1959 (car accident)||Conservative||[[Clitheroe (UK Parliament constituency)|Clitheroe]] (1950-death)|| |
|||[[Richard Fort (1907–1959)|Richard Fort]]||1907||1959 (car accident)||Conservative||[[Clitheroe (UK Parliament constituency)|Clitheroe]] (1950-death)|| |
||
Line 2,223: | Line 2,253: | ||
|||[[William Soulby]]||||1394||||[[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] (1382, 1385, 1388, 1391)||||||Gang led by Sir Thomas Rokeby |
|||[[William Soulby]]||||1394||||[[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] (1382, 1385, 1388, 1391)||||||Gang led by Sir Thomas Rokeby |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Thomas Solas]]||||1396||||[[Southwark (UK Parliament constituency)|Southwark]] (1393)||||||Unknown<ref>[http://www.histparl.ac/volume/1386-1421/member/solas-thomas-1396] History of Parliament Online article. According to Calendar of Close Rolls, 1392–96, a coroner was appointed "to view the body of Thomas Solas, wickedly slaine in Southwerke".</ref> |
|||[[Thomas Solas]]||||1396||||[[Southwark (UK Parliament constituency)|Southwark]] (1393)||||||Unknown<ref>[http://www.histparl.ac/volume/1386-1421/member/solas-thomas-1396]{{Dead link|date=April 2024 |bot=InternetArchiveBot |fix-attempted=yes }} History of Parliament Online article. According to Calendar of Close Rolls, 1392–96, a coroner was appointed "to view the body of Thomas Solas, wickedly slaine in Southwerke".</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Colville]]||||1405||||[[Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Yorkshire]] (1402)|||||| |
|Sir||[[Thomas Colville]]||||1405||||[[Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Yorkshire]] (1402)|||||| |
||
Line 2,345: | Line 2,375: | ||
|[[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|The Earl of Northumberland]]||[[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|Henry Percy]]||1532||1585||||[[Morpeth (UK Parliament constituency)|Morpeth]] 1554–55, [[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]] left Commons 1572|| |
|[[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|The Earl of Northumberland]]||[[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|Henry Percy]]||1532||1585||||[[Morpeth (UK Parliament constituency)|Morpeth]] 1554–55, [[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]] left Commons 1572|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Dodington]]||||1600||||[[Penryn (UK Parliament constituency)|Penryn]] (1571), [[Boston (UK Parliament constituency)|Boston]] (1572)|| |
|||[[William Dodington (MP for Penryn and Boston)|William Dodington]]||||1600||||[[Penryn (UK Parliament constituency)|Penryn]] (1571), [[Boston (UK Parliament constituency)|Boston]] (1572)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Baron Clifton||[[Gervase Clifton, 1st Baron Clifton|Gervase Clifton]]||c. 1579||1618||||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] (1597–98, 1601)|| |
|Baron Clifton||[[Gervase Clifton, 1st Baron Clifton|Gervase Clifton]]||c. 1579||1618||||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] (1597–98, 1601)|| |
||
Line 2,435: | Line 2,465: | ||
|||[[James Paull (MP)|James Paull]]||1770||1808||||[[Newtown (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newtown (Isle of Wight)]] (1805–06)|| |
|||[[James Paull (MP)|James Paull]]||1770||1808||||[[Newtown (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newtown (Isle of Wight)]] (1805–06)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Eden (MP)|William Eden]]||1782||1810 ||||[[Woodstock (UK Parliament constituency)|Woodstock]] (1806–death)|| [[Teller of the Receipt of the Exchequer]] 1806–10<br>''Eden drowned in the River Thames; it was not known if his death was suicide or not.'' |
|||[[William Eden (MP)|William Eden]]||1782||1810 ||||[[Woodstock (UK Parliament constituency)|Woodstock]] (1806–death)|| [[Teller of the Receipt of the Exchequer]] 1806–10<br />''Eden drowned in the River Thames; it was not known if his death was suicide or not.'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Major-General]] Sir||[[Sir William Erskine, 2nd Baronet|William Erskine, 2nd Baronet]]||1770||1813||||[[Fife (UK Parliament constituency)|Fife]] (1796–1800 and 1801–06)|| |
|[[Major-General]] Sir||[[Sir William Erskine, 2nd Baronet|William Erskine, 2nd Baronet]]||1770||1813||||[[Fife (UK Parliament constituency)|Fife]] (1796–1800 and 1801–06)|| |
||
Line 2,459: | Line 2,489: | ||
|[[General]] Sir||[[Rufane Shaw Donkin]]||1773||1841||Whig||[[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] (1832–37), [[Sandwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Sandwich]] (1839-death)||[[Royal Guelphic Order|GCH]] [[Order of the Bath|KCB]] |
|[[General]] Sir||[[Rufane Shaw Donkin]]||1773||1841||Whig||[[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] (1832–37), [[Sandwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Sandwich]] (1839-death)||[[Royal Guelphic Order|GCH]] [[Order of the Bath|KCB]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Henry Parnell, 1st Baron Congleton|Baron Congleton]]||[[Henry Parnell, 1st Baron Congleton|Henry Brooke Parnell]]||1776||1842||Whig||[[Queen's County (UK Parliament constituency)|Queen's County]] (1802 and 1806–32), [[Portarlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Portarlington]] (1802), [[Dundee (UK Parliament constituency)|Dundee]] (1832–41)||PC; [[Secretary at War]] (1831–33), [[Paymaster |
|[[Henry Parnell, 1st Baron Congleton|Baron Congleton]]||[[Henry Parnell, 1st Baron Congleton|Henry Brooke Parnell]]||1776||1842||Whig||[[Queen's County (UK Parliament constituency)|Queen's County]] (1802 and 1806–32), [[Portarlington (UK Parliament constituency)|Portarlington]] (1802), [[Dundee (UK Parliament constituency)|Dundee]] (1832–41)||PC; [[Secretary at War]] (1831–33), [[Paymaster General]] (1836–41) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| Sir||[[Sir Augustus Foster, 1st Baronet|Augustus Foster, 1st Baronet]]||1780||1848||||[[Cockermouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Cockermouth]] (1812–13)||[[Royal Guelphic Order|GCH]] PC; [[List of British Ambassadors to the United States|British Minister to the United States]] (1811–12), [[List of Ambassadors from the United Kingdom to Denmark|Minister to Denmark]] (1814–24), [[List of diplomats of the United Kingdom to Sardinia|Minister at Turin]] (1824–40) |
| Sir||[[Sir Augustus Foster, 1st Baronet|Augustus Foster, 1st Baronet]]||1780||1848||||[[Cockermouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Cockermouth]] (1812–13)||[[Royal Guelphic Order|GCH]] PC; [[List of British Ambassadors to the United States|British Minister to the United States]] (1811–12), [[List of Ambassadors from the United Kingdom to Denmark|Minister to Denmark]] (1814–24), [[List of diplomats of the United Kingdom to Sardinia|Minister at Turin]] (1824–40) |
||
Line 2,469: | Line 2,499: | ||
|||[[Charles Russell (1786–1856)|Charles Russell]]||1786||1856||||[[Reading (UK Parliament constituency)|Reading]] (1830–37 and 1841–47)|| |
|||[[Charles Russell (1786–1856)|Charles Russell]]||1786||1856||||[[Reading (UK Parliament constituency)|Reading]] (1830–37 and 1841–47)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Sadleir]]||1813||1856||[[Independent Irish Party]]||[[Carlow |
|||[[John Sadleir]]||1813||1856||[[Independent Irish Party]]||[[Carlow (UK Parliament constituency)|Carlow]] (1847–53), [[Sligo Borough (UK Parliament constituency)|Sligo Borough]] (1853-death)||[[Junior Lord of the Treasury]] (1853–54) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[George Drought Warburton]]||1816||1857||Independent Liberal||[[Harwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Harwich]] (March 1857-death)|| |
|||[[George Drought Warburton]]||1816||1857||Independent Liberal||[[Harwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Harwich]] (March 1857-death)|| |
||
Line 2,589: | Line 2,619: | ||
|Sir||[[Nicholas Brembre]]||||1388 (Hanged)||[[High treason]], [[Political corruption|corruption]] and executions without trial||[[City of London (elections to the Parliament of England)|City of London]] (1383)||[[Sheriff of London]] 1372, [[Lord Mayor of London]] 1377 and 1383 |
|Sir||[[Nicholas Brembre]]||||1388 (Hanged)||[[High treason]], [[Political corruption|corruption]] and executions without trial||[[City of London (elections to the Parliament of England)|City of London]] (1383)||[[Sheriff of London]] 1372, [[Lord Mayor of London]] 1377 and 1383 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Robert Tresilian]]||||1388 (Hanged)||[[High treason]], corruption, misuses of judicial office (under [[Merciless Parliament]])||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] (1369)||[[Chief Justice of the King's Bench]] |
|Sir||[[Robert Tresilian]]||||1388 (Hanged)||[[High treason]], corruption, misuses of judicial office (under [[Merciless Parliament]])||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] (1369)||[[Chief Justice of the King's Bench]] 1381–1387 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Roger Perwych]]||||October 1388 (prosecuted but died before judgement brought)||Armed assault||[[Leicestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicestershire]] (1379, 1382, 1383, September 1388-death)||Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1377) |
|Sir||[[Roger Perwych]]||||October 1388 (prosecuted but died before judgement brought)||Armed assault||[[Leicestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicestershire]] (1379, 1382, 1383, September 1388-death)||Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1377) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[John Bussy]]||||1399 (Beheaded at [[Bristol]])||[[High treason]] (under [[Henry IV of England|Henry IV]] having supported [[Richard II of England|Richard II]])||[[Lincolnshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincolnshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[John Bussy]]||||1399 (Beheaded at [[Bristol]])||[[High treason]] (under [[Henry IV of England|Henry IV]] having supported [[Richard II of England|Richard II]])||[[Lincolnshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincolnshire]] (1383–1385, 1388–1397), [[Rutland (UK Parliament constituency)|Rutland]] (1391–1393)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons (United Kingdom)|Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1394–1398), [[High Sheriff of Lincolnshire]] (1383, 1385, 1390) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Henry Green (politician, died 1399)|Henry Green]]||c. 1347||1399 (Beheaded, with Bussy)||[[High treason]] (same cause as Bussy)||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] (1390), [[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Henry Green (politician, died 1399)|Henry Green]]||c. 1347||1399 (Beheaded, with Bussy)||[[High treason]] (same cause as Bussy)||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] (1390), [[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]] (1394–1397), [[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] (1397-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Blount (died 1400)|Thomas Blount]]||||1400 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Oxford)||Participation in [[Epiphany Rising]] against [[Henry IV of England|Henry IV]]||[[Oxfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxfordshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Thomas Blount (died 1400)|Thomas Blount]]||||1400 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Oxford)||Participation in [[Epiphany Rising]] against [[Henry IV of England|Henry IV]]||[[Oxfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxfordshire]] (1381–1382)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Shelley]]||||1400 (Hanged at Tyburn)||[[Treason]], implicated in Epiphany Rising||[[Buckinghamshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Buckinghamshire]] (1397)|| |
|Sir||[[Thomas Shelley]]||||1400 (Hanged at Tyburn)||[[Treason]], implicated in Epiphany Rising||[[Buckinghamshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Buckinghamshire]] (1397)|| |
||
Line 2,613: | Line 2,643: | ||
|Sir||[[William Tresham]]||1404||1450 (Indicted but murdered before trial)||[[High treason]] concerning [[Jack Cade]] rebellion||[[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]] (1423-death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons (United Kingdom)|Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1449-death) |
|Sir||[[William Tresham]]||1404||1450 (Indicted but murdered before trial)||[[High treason]] concerning [[Jack Cade]] rebellion||[[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]] (1423-death)||[[Speaker of the House of Commons (United Kingdom)|Speaker of the House of Commons]] (1449-death) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Browne (High Sheriff of Kent)|Thomas Browne]]||1402||1460 (Hanged)||[[High treason]]||[[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]] (1439–1444), [[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] (1445–1446), [[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] 1449–1450||[[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] (1440–1450), [[High Sheriff]] for Kent in |
|Sir||[[Thomas Browne (High Sheriff of Kent)|Thomas Browne]]||1402||1460 (Hanged)||[[High treason]]||[[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]] (1439–1444), [[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] (1445–1446), [[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] 1449–1450||[[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] (1440–1450), [[High Sheriff]] for Kent in 1443–1444 and [[Justice of Peace|JP]] for [[Surrey]] from 20 July 1454 to death |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[William Bonville, 1st Baron Bonville|William Bonville]]||c. 1392/ |
|Sir||[[William Bonville, 1st Baron Bonville|William Bonville]]||c. 1392/1393||1461 (Beheaded after capture in [[Second Battle of St Albans]])||||[[Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|Somerset]] (1421), [[Devon (UK Parliament constituency)|Devon]] (1422, 1425, 1427)||KG, [[High Sheriff of Devon]] (1423) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir Thomas Kyriell|Thomas Kyriell]]||c. 1396||1461 (Beheaded after capture in [[Second Battle of St Albans]])||||[[Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|Somerset]] (1421–1425)|| |
|Sir||[[Sir Thomas Kyriell|Thomas Kyriell]]||c. 1396||1461 (Beheaded after capture in [[Second Battle of St Albans]])||||[[Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|Somerset]] (1421–1425)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Tuddenham]]||1401||1462 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]] implicated in plot to murder [[Edward IV of England|Edward IV]]||[[Suffolk (UK Parliament constituency)|Suffolk]] ( |
|Sir||[[Thomas Tuddenham]]||1401||1462 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]] implicated in plot to murder [[Edward IV of England|Edward IV]]||[[Suffolk (UK Parliament constituency)|Suffolk]] (1431–1432), [[Norfolk (UK Parliament constituency)|Norfolk]] (1432, 1435, 1442)||Lancastrian; [[High Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk]] 1432, [[Wardrobe (government)|Master of the Great Wardrobe]] (1446–1450), [[Treasurer of the Household]] (1458–1460) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Tresham (speaker)|Thomas Tresham]]||||1471 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]]||Speaker of the House of Commons (1459) & PC |
|Sir||[[Thomas Tresham (speaker)|Thomas Tresham]]||||1471 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]]||Speaker of the House of Commons (1459) & PC |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Gervase Clifton (died 1471)|Gervase Clifton]]||||1471 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] (1455)||[[Treasurer of the Household]] and [[Treasurer of Calais]] ( |
|Sir||[[Gervase Clifton (died 1471)|Gervase Clifton]]||||1471 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] (1455)||[[Treasurer of the Household]] and [[Treasurer of Calais]] (1450–1460), [[High Sheriff of Kent]] 1439, 1450, 1458 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[John Delves]]||c. 1418||1471 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[John Delves]]||c. 1418||1471 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] (1467–1468)||[[Warden of the Mint]] 1471 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Vaughan (died 1483)|Thomas Vaughan]]||c. 1410||1483 (Executed at [[Pontefract]])||Put to death in [[Richard III of England|Richard III's]] coup||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] ( |
|Sir||[[Thomas Vaughan (died 1483)|Thomas Vaughan]]||c. 1410||1483 (Executed at [[Pontefract]])||Put to death in [[Richard III of England|Richard III's]] coup||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] (1478–1483)||[[High Sheriff of Surrey]] and [[High Sheriff of Sussex|Sussex]] 1464, [[Master of the Jewel Office|Master of the King's Jewels]] 1465 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[George Browne (died 1483)|George Browne]]||1440||1483 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]] for part in [[Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham|Buckingham's]] rising against [[Richard III of England|Richard III]]||[[Guildford (UK Parliament constituency)|Guildford]] (1472), [[Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|Surrey]] (1478), [[Canterbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Canterbury]] (1483-death)||Son of Sir Thomas Browne and stepson of Sir Thomas Vaughan (above); Yorkist to 1483, then Lancastrian; [[High Sheriff of Kent]] 1480 |
|Sir||[[George Browne (died 1483)|George Browne]]||1440||1483 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]] for part in [[Henry Stafford, 2nd Duke of Buckingham|Buckingham's]] rising against [[Richard III of England|Richard III]]||[[Guildford (UK Parliament constituency)|Guildford]] (1472), [[Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|Surrey]] (1478), [[Canterbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Canterbury]] (1483-death)||Son of Sir Thomas Browne and stepson of Sir Thomas Vaughan (above); Yorkist to 1483, then Lancastrian; [[High Sheriff of Kent]] 1480 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[William Catesby]]||1450||1485 (Beheaded after capture in [[Battle of Bosworth Field|Battle of Bosworth]])||Put to death after Lancastrian victory over [[Richard III of England|Richard III]]||[[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]] (1484-death)||Yorkist; also [[Speaker of the House of Commons (United Kingdom)|Speaker of the House of Commons]] and [[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] |
|Sir||[[William Catesby]]||1450||1485 (Beheaded after capture in [[Battle of Bosworth Field|Battle of Bosworth]])||Put to death after Lancastrian victory over [[Richard III of England|Richard III]]||[[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]] (1484-death)||Yorkist; also [[Speaker of the House of Commons (United Kingdom)|Speaker of the House of Commons]] and [[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] |
||
|- |
|||
|||[[Thomas Flamank]]||||1497 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)||Co-leader [[Cornish rebellion of 1497]]||[[Bodmin (UK Parliament constituency)|Bodmin]] 1492|| |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[James Tyrrell]]||c. 1455||1502 (Executed)||[[High treason]]||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] (1483)||Yorkist in parliament. Governor of [[Guînes]] 1486–1501 |
|Sir||[[James Tyrrell]]||c. 1455||1502 (Executed)||[[High treason]]||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] (1483)||Yorkist in parliament. Governor of [[Guînes]] 1486–1501 |
||
Line 2,639: | Line 2,671: | ||
|Sir||[[Edmund Dudley]]||1462||1510 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Sussex (UK Parliament constituency)|Sussex]]||Speaker of the House of Commons (1503) & PC |
|Sir||[[Edmund Dudley]]||1462||1510 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Sussex (UK Parliament constituency)|Sussex]]||Speaker of the House of Commons (1503) & PC |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Robert Sheffield]]||Before 1462||1518 (Died in the Tower)||Complaints against [[Thomas Wolsey|Cardinal Wolsey]] and falsely obtaining pardon||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] (1495, 1497, 1504), [[Lincolnshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincolnshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Robert Sheffield]]||Before 1462||1518 (Died in the Tower)||Complaints against [[Thomas Wolsey|Cardinal Wolsey]] and falsely obtaining pardon||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] (1495, 1497, 1504), [[Lincolnshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincolnshire]] (1512–1515)||Speaker of the House of Commons 1512; [[Recorder (judge)|Recorder]] of the City of London 1495–1508 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Saint]] Sir||[[Thomas More]]||1478||1535 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Middlesex (UK Parliament constituency)|Middlesex]]||Speaker of the House of Commons (1523), [[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster]] (1525–1529), [[Lord Chancellor]] (1529–1532) and [[Master of Requests (England)|Master of Requests]] (1517) & PC |
|[[Saint]] Sir||[[Thomas More]]||1478||1535 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Middlesex (UK Parliament constituency)|Middlesex]]||Speaker of the House of Commons (1523), [[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster]] (1525–1529), [[Lord Chancellor]] (1529–1532) and [[Master of Requests (England)|Master of Requests]] (1517) & PC |
||
Line 2,647: | Line 2,679: | ||
|Sir||[[Francis Bigod]]||1507||1537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn)||[[High treason]], led [[Bigod's Rebellion|Catholic rising]] against [[Henry VIII of England|Henry VIII]]||Seats unknown (1529 and 1536)|| |
|Sir||[[Francis Bigod]]||1507||1537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn)||[[High treason]], led [[Bigod's Rebellion|Catholic rising]] against [[Henry VIII of England|Henry VIII]]||Seats unknown (1529 and 1536)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[John Hussey, 1st Baron Hussey of Sleaford|The Lord Hussey of Sleaford]]||[[John Hussey, 1st Baron Hussey of Sleaford|John Hussey]]||1465/ |
|[[John Hussey, 1st Baron Hussey of Sleaford|The Lord Hussey of Sleaford]]||[[John Hussey, 1st Baron Hussey of Sleaford|John Hussey]]||1465/1466||1536/1537 (Beheaded at [[Lincoln, England|Lincoln]])||[[Conspiracy (political)|Conspiracy]], implicated in [[Pilgrimage of Grace]]||[[Lincolnshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincolnshire]] (1515–1529)||[[High Sheriff of Lincolnshire]] 1493, [[custos rotulorum]] of Lincolnshire by 1513 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Richard Tempest]]||c. 1480||1537 (died awaiting trial at [[Fleet Prison]]||Implicated in [[Pilgrimage of Grace]])||[[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] ( |
|Sir||[[Richard Tempest]]||c. 1480||1537 (died awaiting trial at [[Fleet Prison]]||Implicated in [[Pilgrimage of Grace]])||[[Appleby (UK Parliament constituency)|Appleby]] (1529–1536)||[[High Sheriff of Yorkshire]] 1516 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Thomas Moigne]]||c. 1509||1537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Lincoln)||[[High treason]], involved in [[Lincolnshire Rising]]||[[Lincoln (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincoln]] (1536–death)|| |
|||[[Thomas Moigne]]||c. 1509||1537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Lincoln)||[[High treason]], involved in [[Lincolnshire Rising]]||[[Lincoln (UK Parliament constituency)|Lincoln]] (1536–death)|| |
||
Line 2,655: | Line 2,687: | ||
|Sir||[[Nicholas Carew (courtier)|Nicholas Carew]]||c. 1496||1539 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]], implicated in [[Exeter Conspiracy]]||[[Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|Surrey]] (1529–1536)||KG, [[Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex]] 1519, [[Master of the Horse]] (1522-death) |
|Sir||[[Nicholas Carew (courtier)|Nicholas Carew]]||c. 1496||1539 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]], implicated in [[Exeter Conspiracy]]||[[Surrey (UK Parliament constituency)|Surrey]] (1529–1536)||KG, [[Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex]] 1519, [[Master of the Horse]] (1522-death) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Thomas Cromwell|The Earl of Essex]]||[[Thomas Cromwell]]||c. 1485||1540 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]] and [[heresy]]||Unknown English seat (1523), [[Taunton (UK Parliament constituency)|Taunton]] ( |
| [[Thomas Cromwell|The Earl of Essex]]||[[Thomas Cromwell]]||c. 1485||1540 (Beheaded at the Tower)||[[High treason]] and [[heresy]]||Unknown English seat (1523), [[Taunton (UK Parliament constituency)|Taunton]] (1529–1536)||KG PC; [[Secretary of State (England)|Secretary of State]] (1533–1536), [[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] (1533–1540), [[Master of the Rolls]] (1534–1536), [[Lord Privy Seal]] (1536–1540), [[Lord Great Chamberlain]] 1540 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Giles Heron]]||by 1504||1540 (Hanged at [[Tyburn]])||[[High treason]]||[[Thetford (UK Parliament constituency)|Thetford]] (1529)|| |
|||[[Giles Heron]]||by 1504||1540 (Hanged at [[Tyburn]])||[[High treason]]||[[Thetford (UK Parliament constituency)|Thetford]] (1529)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley|The Lord Seymour of Sudeley]]||[[Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley|Thomas Seymour]]||c. 1509||1547 (Executed at the Tower)||[[High treason]]||[[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] (left Commons 1547)||KG, [[Master General of the Ordnance]] ( |
| [[Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley|The Lord Seymour of Sudeley]]||[[Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley|Thomas Seymour]]||c. 1509||1547 (Executed at the Tower)||[[High treason]]||[[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] (left Commons 1547)||KG, [[Master General of the Ordnance]] (1544–1547), [[Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports]] (1545), [[Lord High Admiral of England]] (1547–1549) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Arundell of Wardour Castle|Thomas Arundell]]||c. 1502||1552 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Hampshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] (1545 and 1547)||[[Order of the Bath|KB]], [[Receiver-General]] of the [[Duchy of Cornwall]], [[High Sheriff]] of [[Dorset]] and [[Somerset]] (1531) |
|Sir||[[Thomas Arundell of Wardour Castle|Thomas Arundell]]||c. 1502||1552 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Hampshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] (1545 and 1547)||[[Order of the Bath|KB]], [[Receiver-General]] of the [[Duchy of Cornwall]], [[High Sheriff]] of [[Dorset]] and [[Somerset]] (1531) |
||
Line 2,667: | Line 2,699: | ||
|Sir||[[Ralph Vane]]||By 1510||1552 (hanged)||[[High treason]], conspiracy to murder||Unknown seat (recorded 1549)|| |
|Sir||[[Ralph Vane]]||By 1510||1552 (hanged)||[[High treason]], conspiracy to murder||Unknown seat (recorded 1549)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland|The Duke of Northumberland]]||[[John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland|John Dudley]]||c. 1504||1553 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] in placing [[Jane Grey]] on throne and attempted arrest of [[Mary I of England|Mary Tudor]]||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] ( |
| [[John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland|The Duke of Northumberland]]||[[John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland|John Dudley]]||c. 1504||1553 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] in placing [[Jane Grey]] on throne and attempted arrest of [[Mary I of England|Mary Tudor]]||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] (1534–1536), [[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] (1542)||KG, PC; [[List of Lords High Admiral|Lord High Admiral]] (1543–1547), [[Lord Great Chamberlain]] (1547–1550), [[Lord President of the Council]], Warden General of the [[Scottish Marches]] and [[Lord Lieutenant of Warwickshire]] (1550–1553) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[John Gates (courtier)|John Gates]]||by 1504||1553 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Essex (UK Parliament constituency)|Essex]] (1547–death)||[[Order of the Bath|KB]], PC; [[Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard]], [[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster]] |
|Sir||[[John Gates (courtier)|John Gates]]||by 1504||1553 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Essex (UK Parliament constituency)|Essex]] (1547–death)||[[Order of the Bath|KB]], PC; [[Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard]], [[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Wyatt the Younger|Thomas Wyatt]]||1521||1554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)||[[High treason]], rebellion against [[Mary I of England|Mary I]]||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] ( |
|Sir||[[Thomas Wyatt the Younger|Thomas Wyatt]]||1521||1554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)||[[High treason]], rebellion against [[Mary I of England|Mary I]]||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] (1547–1553)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Thomas (scholar)|William Thomas]]||by 1524||1554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)||[[High treason]], accused of plotting assassination of [[Mary I of England|Mary I]]||[[Old Sarum (UK Parliament constituency)|Old Sarum]] (1547), [[Downton (UK Parliament constituency)|Downton]] (1553)||[[Privy Council of England|Clerk of the Privy Council]] to 1553 |
|||[[William Thomas (scholar)|William Thomas]]||by 1524||1554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)||[[High treason]], accused of plotting assassination of [[Mary I of England|Mary I]]||[[Old Sarum (UK Parliament constituency)|Old Sarum]] (1547), [[Downton (UK Parliament constituency)|Downton]] (1553)||[[Privy Council of England|Clerk of the Privy Council]] to 1553 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Anthony Kingston]]||c. 1508||1556 (Arrested but died before justice could be brought)||Conspiracy to place [[Elizabeth I of England|Princess Elizabeth]] on throne.||[[Gloucestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Gloucestershire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Anthony Kingston]]||c. 1508||1556 (Arrested but died before justice could be brought)||Conspiracy to place [[Elizabeth I of England|Princess Elizabeth]] on throne.||[[Gloucestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Gloucestershire]] (1539–1553, 1555-death)||[[High Sheriff of Gloucestershire]] 1533 and 1550, [[Constable of the Tower of London]] 1546, [[Provost Marshal]] 1549, Knight Marshal of Parliament 1555 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Edward Lewkenor]]||1516/ |
|||[[Edward Lewkenor]]||1516/1517||1556 (died in the Tower pending execution)||[[Treason]] in plotting to murder [[Mary I of England|Queen Mary Tudor]]||[[Horsham (UK Parliament constituency)|Horsham]] (1553)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Henry Peckham (MP for Wycombe)|Henry Peckham]]||by 1526||1556 (Hanged)||[[High treason]] for plotting rising against [[Mary I of England|Queen Mary Tudor]]||[[Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)|Wycombe]] ( |
|||[[Henry Peckham (MP for Wycombe)|Henry Peckham]]||by 1526||1556 (Hanged)||[[High treason]] for plotting rising against [[Mary I of England|Queen Mary Tudor]]||[[Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)|Wycombe]] (1553–1555)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Edward Waldegrave]]||c. 1516||1561 (died in the Tower)||Allowing Mass celebration at home||[[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] (1553), [[Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|Somerset]] (1554), [[Essex (UK Parliament constituency)|Essex]] ( |
|Sir||[[Edward Waldegrave]]||c. 1516||1561 (died in the Tower)||Allowing Mass celebration at home||[[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] (1553), [[Somerset (UK Parliament constituency)|Somerset]] (1554), [[Essex (UK Parliament constituency)|Essex]] (1558–1559)||[[Privy Council|PC]], [[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster]] (1554–1558), [[Master of the Great Wardrobe]] to 1558 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Beatification|The Blessed]]||[[John Story (martyr)|John Story]]||c. 1504||1571 (hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn)||[[High treason]] for complicity in [[Rising of the North]]||[[Salisbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Salisbury]] ( |
|[[Beatification|The Blessed]]||[[John Story (martyr)|John Story]]||c. 1504||1571 (hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn)||[[High treason]] for complicity in [[Rising of the North]]||[[Salisbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Salisbury]] (1545–1547), [[Hindon (UK Parliament constituency)|Hindon]] (1547–1549), [[East Grinstead (UK Parliament constituency)|East Grinstead]] (1553–1554), [[Bramber (UK Parliament constituency)|Bramber]] (April–November 1554), [[Bath (UK Parliament constituency)|Bath]] (1554–1555), [[Ludgershall (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludgershall]] (1555–1558), [[Downton (UK Parliament constituency)|Downton]] (1559–1562)||Commissioner of heresy 1558 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Beatification|The Blessed]] [[Thomas Percy, 7th Earl of Northumberland|The 7th Earl of Northumberland]]||[[Thomas Percy, 7th Earl of Northumberland|Thomas Percy]]||1528||1571 (Beheaded in York)||[[High treason]] for complicity in Rising of the North||[[Westmorland (UK Parliament constituency)|Westmorland]] ( |
|[[Beatification|The Blessed]] [[Thomas Percy, 7th Earl of Northumberland|The 7th Earl of Northumberland]]||[[Thomas Percy, 7th Earl of Northumberland|Thomas Percy]]||1528||1571 (Beheaded in York)||[[High treason]] for complicity in Rising of the North||[[Westmorland (UK Parliament constituency)|Westmorland]] (1554–1555)||KG |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Leonard Dacre]]||by 1533||1573 (died in exile at [[Brussels]])||Evaded arrest for part in the [[Rising of the North]]||[[Cumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Cumberland]] ( |
|||[[Leonard Dacre]]||by 1533||1573 (died in exile at [[Brussels]])||Evaded arrest for part in the [[Rising of the North]]||[[Cumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Cumberland]] (1558–1570)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|The 8th Earl of Northumberland]]|| [[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|Henry Percy]]||1532||1585 (died in the Tower-possible suicide)|| [[High treason]]||[[Morpeth (UK Parliament constituency)|Morpeth]] ( |
|[[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|The 8th Earl of Northumberland]]|| [[Henry Percy, 8th Earl of Northumberland|Henry Percy]]||1532||1585 (died in the Tower-possible suicide)|| [[High treason]]||[[Morpeth (UK Parliament constituency)|Morpeth]] (1554–1555), [[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]] (left Commons 1572)||Brother of 7th Earl of Northumberland, above |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Parry (spy)|William Parry]]||||1585 (expelled from Parliament and beheaded)|||[[High treason]] for considering assassination of [[Elizabeth I of England|Elizabeth I]]||[[Queenborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Queenborough]] ( |
|||[[William Parry (spy)|William Parry]]||||1585 (expelled from Parliament and beheaded)|||[[High treason]] for considering assassination of [[Elizabeth I of England|Elizabeth I]]||[[Queenborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Queenborough]] (1584–1585)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Brian Fowler (MP)|Brian Fowler]]||c. 1520||1587 (died at home on parole)||[[Recusancy]]||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] (1558)|| |
|||[[Brian Fowler (MP)|Brian Fowler]]||c. 1520||1587 (died at home on parole)||[[Recusancy]]||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] (1558)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Fitzherbert (MP for Staffordshire)|Thomas Fitzherbert]]||1518||1591 (died in the Tower)||[[Recusancy]]||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Thomas Fitzherbert (MP for Staffordshire)|Thomas Fitzherbert]]||1518||1591 (died in the Tower)||[[Recusancy]]||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] (1545–1547)||[[High Sheriff of Staffordshire]] 1544 and 1555 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[John Perrot]]||1528||1592 (died in the Tower)||[[Treason]]||[[Carmarthenshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Carmarthenshire]] (1547), [[Sandwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Sandwich]] (1553, 1555), [[Wareham (UK Parliament constituency)|Wareham]] (1559), [[Pembrokeshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Pembrokeshire]] (1563), [[Haverfordwest (UK Parliament constituency)|Haverfordwest]] (1588-death)||PC, [[Lord Deputy of Ireland]] ( |
|Sir||[[John Perrot]]||1528||1592 (died in the Tower)||[[Treason]]||[[Carmarthenshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Carmarthenshire]] (1547), [[Sandwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Sandwich]] (1553, 1555), [[Wareham (UK Parliament constituency)|Wareham]] (1559), [[Pembrokeshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Pembrokeshire]] (1563), [[Haverfordwest (UK Parliament constituency)|Haverfordwest]] (1588-death)||PC, [[Lord Deputy of Ireland]] (1584–1588) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Francis Englefield]]||c. 1522||1596 (died in exile in Spain)||Outlawed in absence for [[Treason]] over Catholic plot against Elizabeth I in 1578||[[Berkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Berkshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Francis Englefield]]||c. 1522||1596 (died in exile in Spain)||Outlawed in absence for [[Treason]] over Catholic plot against Elizabeth I in 1578||[[Berkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Berkshire]] (1553–1558)||PC, High Sheriff of Oxfordshire and Berkshire 1547, Master of the Court of Wards |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Peter Wentworth]]||1524|| |
|Sir||[[Peter Wentworth]]||1524||1596 (Died in the Tower)||For claiming Parliamentary privileges||[[Northampton (UK Parliament constituency)|Northampton]] (1586–1593)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Gelly Meyrick]]||c. 1556||1601 (hanged at Tyburn)||Participation in [[Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex|Earl of Essex's]] rising||[[Carmarthen (UK Parliament constituency)|Carmarthen borough]] ( |
|Sir||[[Gelly Meyrick]]||c. 1556||1601 (hanged at Tyburn)||Participation in [[Robert Devereux, 2nd Earl of Essex|Earl of Essex's]] rising||[[Carmarthen (UK Parliament constituency)|Carmarthen borough]] (1588–1593), [[Pembrokeshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Pembrokeshire]] (1597–1598)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Christopher Blount]]||c. 1556||1601 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] (Essex rising)||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Christopher Blount]]||c. 1556||1601 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] (Essex rising)||[[Staffordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Staffordshire]] (1593–1598)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Charles Danvers]]||1568||1601 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] (Essex rising)||[[Cirencester (UK Parliament constituency)|Cirencester]] (1586–1593)|| |
|Sir||[[Charles Danvers]]||1568||1601 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] (Essex rising)||[[Cirencester (UK Parliament constituency)|Cirencester]] (1586–1593)|| |
||
Line 2,711: | Line 2,743: | ||
|||[[John Lyttelton (MP)|John Lyttelton]]||1561||1601 (Reprieved from execution but died in the [[King's Bench Prison|Queen's Bench Prison]])||[[High treason]] (Essex rising)||[[Worcestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Worcestershire]] (1584, 1586, 1597)|| |
|||[[John Lyttelton (MP)|John Lyttelton]]||1561||1601 (Reprieved from execution but died in the [[King's Bench Prison|Queen's Bench Prison]])||[[High treason]] (Essex rising)||[[Worcestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Worcestershire]] (1584, 1586, 1597)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Walter Leveson]]||1550||1602 (died in [[Fleet Prison]])||debtor (arising from piracy lawsuits)||[[Shropshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Shropshire]] (1584, |
|Sir||[[Walter Leveson]]||1550||1602 (died in [[Fleet Prison]])||debtor (arising from piracy lawsuits)||[[Shropshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Shropshire]] (1584, 1586–1587, 1588–1589), [[Newcastle-under-Lyme (UK Parliament constituency)|Newcastle-under-Lyme]] (1597–1598)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Thomas Ryvett]]||1553||1610 (Died in King's Bench Prison)||Debtor||[[Orford (UK Parliament constituency)|Orford]] (1597), [[Aldeburgh (UK Parliament constituency)|Aldeburgh]] (1604-death)|| |
|||[[Thomas Ryvett]]||1553||1610 (Died in King's Bench Prison)||Debtor||[[Orford (UK Parliament constituency)|Orford]] (1597), [[Aldeburgh (UK Parliament constituency)|Aldeburgh]] (1604-death)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Walter Raleigh]]||c. 1554||1618 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] (participation in [[Main Plot]] against King James I)||[[Devonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Devonshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Walter Raleigh]]||c. 1554||1618 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] (participation in [[Main Plot]] against King James I)||[[Devonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Devonshire]] (1584–1587), [[Mitchell (UK Parliament constituency)|Mitchell]] (1593–1597), [[Dorset (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] (1597–1598), [[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] (1601)||[[Warden of the Stannaries]] (1585), [[Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall]] (1585), [[Vice-admiral]] of Devon and Cornwall, (1585) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[Gervase Clifton, 1st Baron Clifton|The Lord Clifton]]||[[Gervase Clifton, 1st Baron Clifton|Gervase Clifton]]||c. 1579||1618 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison)||Threatening Attorney-General [[Francis Bacon|Sir Francis Bacon]] over survey of his estates.||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] left Commons 1604|| |
| [[Gervase Clifton, 1st Baron Clifton|The Lord Clifton]]||[[Gervase Clifton, 1st Baron Clifton|Gervase Clifton]]||c. 1579||1618 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison)||Threatening Attorney-General [[Francis Bacon|Sir Francis Bacon]] over survey of his estates.||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] left Commons 1604|| |
||
Line 2,723: | Line 2,755: | ||
| [[Mervyn Tuchet, 2nd Earl of Castlehaven|The Earl of Castlehaven]]||[[Mervyn Tuchet, 2nd Earl of Castlehaven|Mervyn Tuchet]]||c. 1588||1631 (beheaded on Tower Hill)||[[Sodomy]] and [[rape]]||[[Dorset (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] (1614)|| |
| [[Mervyn Tuchet, 2nd Earl of Castlehaven|The Earl of Castlehaven]]||[[Mervyn Tuchet, 2nd Earl of Castlehaven|Mervyn Tuchet]]||c. 1588||1631 (beheaded on Tower Hill)||[[Sodomy]] and [[rape]]||[[Dorset (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] (1614)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir John Eliot|John Eliot]]||1592||1632 (died in the Tower)||For claiming parliamentary privileges against the King's order and King's Bench Court||[[St Germans (UK Parliament constituency)|St Germans]] 1614, [[Newport (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newport (Isle of Wight)]] |
|Sir||[[Sir John Eliot|John Eliot]]||1592||1632 (died in the Tower)||For claiming parliamentary privileges against the King's order and King's Bench Court||[[St Germans (UK Parliament constituency)|St Germans]] 1614, [[Newport (Isle of Wight) (UK Parliament constituency)|Newport (Isle of Wight)]] 1628–1629||[[Vice-admiral|Vice-Admiral]] of Devon (1618) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Cuthbert Halsall]]||c1573||1632 (died in Fleet Prison)||Debtor||[[Lancashire (UK |
|Sir||[[Cuthbert Halsall]]||c1573||1632 (died in Fleet Prison)||Debtor||[[Lancashire (UK Parliament constituency)|Lancashire]] 1614|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Strafford|The Earl of Strafford]]||[[Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Strafford|Thomas Wentworth]]||1593||1641 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Yorkshire]]||[[Lord Lieutenant of Yorkshire]] (1628 until death), [[Custos Rotulorum of the West Riding of Yorkshire]] (1630 until death) and [[List of Lord Lieutenants of Ireland|Lord Lieutenant of Ireland]] (1640 until death), KG, PC |
|[[Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Strafford|The Earl of Strafford]]||[[Thomas Wentworth, 1st Earl of Strafford|Thomas Wentworth]]||1593||1641 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]]||[[Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Yorkshire]]||[[Lord Lieutenant of Yorkshire]] (1628 until death), [[Custos Rotulorum of the West Riding of Yorkshire]] (1630 until death) and [[List of Lord Lieutenants of Ireland|Lord Lieutenant of Ireland]] (1640 until death), KG, PC |
||
Line 2,731: | Line 2,763: | ||
|Sir||[[John Suckling (poet)|John Suckling]]||1609||1641? (committed suicide in exile in Paris)||[[High treason]], implicated in [[First Army Plot]], found guilty in absence||[[Bramber (UK Parliament constituency)|Bramber]] (30 Apr-5 May 1640)|| |
|Sir||[[John Suckling (poet)|John Suckling]]||1609||1641? (committed suicide in exile in Paris)||[[High treason]], implicated in [[First Army Plot]], found guilty in absence||[[Bramber (UK Parliament constituency)|Bramber]] (30 Apr-5 May 1640)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Nathaniel Tomkins]]||1584||1643 (Hanged)||Joining Royalist [[Edmund Waller|"Waller Plot"]] against Parliament||[[Carlisle (UK Parliament constituency)|Carlisle]] ( |
|||[[Nathaniel Tomkins]]||1584||1643 (Hanged)||Joining Royalist [[Edmund Waller|"Waller Plot"]] against Parliament||[[Carlisle (UK Parliament constituency)|Carlisle]] (1614–1621), [[Christchurch (UK Parliament constituency)|Christchurch]] (1621–1629)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Henry Benson (MP)|Henry Benson]]||c. 1578/ |
|||[[Henry Benson (MP)|Henry Benson]]||c. 1578/1579||1643 (died in prison)||Debtor||[[Knaresborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Knaresborough]] (1626–1629 and 1640–1641)||Royalist |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Edward Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu of Boughton|The Lord Montagu of Boughton]]||[[Edward Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu of Boughton|Edward Montagu]]||1563||1644 (Died prisoner of Parliament at [[Savoy Hospital]])||For being a Royalist||[[Bere Alston (UK Parliament constituency)|Bere Alston]] ( |
|[[Edward Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu of Boughton|The Lord Montagu of Boughton]]||[[Edward Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu of Boughton|Edward Montagu]]||1563||1644 (Died prisoner of Parliament at [[Savoy Hospital]])||For being a Royalist||[[Bere Alston (UK Parliament constituency)|Bere Alston]] (1584–1586), [[Tavistock (UK Parliament constituency)|Tavistock]] (1597–1601), [[Brackley (UK Parliament constituency)|Brackley]] (1601–1604), [[Northamptonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Northamptonshire]] (1604–1621)||[[Order of the Bath|KB]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet|Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet]]||1609||1644 (Beheaded)||For being a Royalist||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] ( |
|Sir||[[Sir Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet|Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet]]||1609||1644 (Beheaded)||For being a Royalist||[[Cornwall (UK Parliament constituency)|Cornwall]] (1640–1643)||Brother of regicide [[John Carew (regicide)|John Carew]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[John Bankes]]||1589||1644 (Died before impeachment by Parliament)||[[High treason]]||[[Wootton Bassett (UK Parliament constituency)|Wootton Bassett]] (1624), [[Morpeth (UK Parliament constituency)|Morpeth]] ( |
|Sir||[[John Bankes]]||1589||1644 (Died before impeachment by Parliament)||[[High treason]]||[[Wootton Bassett (UK Parliament constituency)|Wootton Bassett]] (1624), [[Morpeth (UK Parliament constituency)|Morpeth]] (1626–1629)||PC, [[Chief Justice of the Common Pleas]] (1640-death) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir John Hotham, 1st Baronet|John Hotham, 1st Baronet the Elder]]||c. 1589||1645 (Beheaded)||For betraying the Parliamentarians to the Royalists||[[Beverley (UK Parliament constituency)|Beverley]]|| |
|Sir||[[Sir John Hotham, 1st Baronet|John Hotham, 1st Baronet the Elder]]||c. 1589||1645 (Beheaded)||For betraying the Parliamentarians to the Royalists||[[Beverley (UK Parliament constituency)|Beverley]]|| |
||
Line 2,745: | Line 2,777: | ||
|Sir||[[John Hotham the younger|John Hotham the Younger]]||1610||1645 (Beheaded)||For betraying the Parliamentarians to the Royalists||[[Scarborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Scarborough]]|| |
|Sir||[[John Hotham the younger|John Hotham the Younger]]||1610||1645 (Beheaded)||For betraying the Parliamentarians to the Royalists||[[Scarborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Scarborough]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Alexander Denton (Royalist)|Alexander Denton]]||1596||1645 (died in Tower of London)||Royalist in Civil war||[[Wendover (UK Parliament constituency)|Wendover]] ( |
|Sir||[[Alexander Denton (Royalist)|Alexander Denton]]||1596||1645 (died in Tower of London)||Royalist in Civil war||[[Wendover (UK Parliament constituency)|Wendover]] (1624–1625), [[Buckingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Buckingham]] (1625–1626, 1640–1644)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Richard Baker (chronicler)|Richard Baker]]||c. 1568||1645 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Arundel (UK Parliament constituency)|Arundel]] ( |
|Sir||[[Richard Baker (chronicler)|Richard Baker]]||c. 1568||1645 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Arundel (UK Parliament constituency)|Arundel]] (1593–1597), [[East Grinstead (UK Parliament constituency)|East Grinstead]] (1597–1601)||[[High Sheriff of Oxfordshire]] 1620 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Edward Bridgeman (MP)|Edward Bridgeman]]||after 1588||1646 (died prisoner of Parliament while being escorted to London)||Being a Royalist||[[Wigan (UK Parliament constituency)|Wigan]] (1625 and |
|||[[Edward Bridgeman (MP)|Edward Bridgeman]]||after 1588||1646 (died prisoner of Parliament while being escorted to London)||Being a Royalist||[[Wigan (UK Parliament constituency)|Wigan]] (1625 and 1628–1629), [[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] (1626)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Philip Stapleton]]||1603||1647 (Died in exile at [[Calais]] evaded impeachment by Parliament)||[[High treason]]||[[Hedon (UK Parliament constituency)|Hedon]] (1640), [[Boroughbridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Boroughbridge]] ( |
|Sir||[[Philip Stapleton]]||1603||1647 (Died in exile at [[Calais]] evaded impeachment by Parliament)||[[High treason]]||[[Hedon (UK Parliament constituency)|Hedon]] (1640), [[Boroughbridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Boroughbridge]] (1640–1647)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Robert Heath]]||1575||1649 (Died in exile at [[Calais]] evaded impeachment by Parliament)||[[High treason]]||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] ( |
|Sir||[[Robert Heath]]||1575||1649 (Died in exile at [[Calais]] evaded impeachment by Parliament)||[[High treason]]||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] (1621–1622), [[East Grinstead (UK Parliament constituency)|East Grinstead]] (1624–1625)||[[Solicitor General for England and Wales|Solicitor General]] (1621–1625), [[Attorney General for England and Wales|Attorney General]] (1625–1631), [[Chief Justice of the Common Pleas]] (1631–1634), [[Lord Chief Justice]] (1642–1645) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|The Earl of Holland||[[Henry Rich, 1st Earl of Holland|Henry Rich]]||1590||1649 (Beheaded at Tower of London)||[[High treason]] in leading rising against Parliament||[[Leicester (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester]] ( |
|The Earl of Holland||[[Henry Rich, 1st Earl of Holland|Henry Rich]]||1590||1649 (Beheaded at Tower of London)||[[High treason]] in leading rising against Parliament||[[Leicester (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester]] (1610–1614)||KG [[Order of the Bath|KB]] PC |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Blakiston]]||1603||1649 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)||[[Regicide]] of [[Charles I of England|Charles I]]||[[Newcastle upon Tyne (UK Parliament constituency)|Newcastle upon Tyne]] (1640-death)||Mayor of Newcastle |
|||[[John Blakiston]]||1603||1649 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)||[[Regicide]] of [[Charles I of England|Charles I]]||[[Newcastle upon Tyne (UK Parliament constituency)|Newcastle upon Tyne]] (1640-death)||Mayor of Newcastle |
||
Line 2,763: | Line 2,795: | ||
|[[Colonel]]||[[John Moore (regicide)|John Moore]]||1599||1650 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] (1640-death)||Parliamentary Governor of Liverpool 1645, Governor of [[Dublin]] 1649-death |
|[[Colonel]]||[[John Moore (regicide)|John Moore]]||1599||1650 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] (1640-death)||Parliamentary Governor of Liverpool 1645, Governor of [[Dublin]] 1649-death |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Venn (regicide)|John Venn]]||1586||1650 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] (1640-death)||Governor of [[Windsor Castle]] |
|||[[John Venn (regicide)|John Venn]]||1586||1650 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] (1640-death)||Governor of [[Windsor Castle]] 1642–1645 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
||The Earl of Derby||[[James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby|James Stanley]]||1607||1651 (Beheaded in Bolton)||[[High treason]] for being a [[Royalist]]||[[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] (1625)||KG [[Order of the Bath|KB]] |
||The Earl of Derby||[[James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby|James Stanley]]||1607||1651 (Beheaded in Bolton)||[[High treason]] for being a [[Royalist]]||[[Liverpool (UK Parliament constituency)|Liverpool]] (1625)||KG [[Order of the Bath|KB]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Clement Walker]]||||1651 (died in Tower without trial)||High treason (dissident Parliamentarian)||[[Wells (UK Parliament constituency)|Wells]] ( |
|||[[Clement Walker]]||||1651 (died in Tower without trial)||High treason (dissident Parliamentarian)||[[Wells (UK Parliament constituency)|Wells]] (1645–1648)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Colonel]]||[[John Alured]]||1607||1651 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Hedon (UK Parliament constituency)|Hedon]]|| |
|[[Colonel]]||[[John Alured]]||1607||1651 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Hedon (UK Parliament constituency)|Hedon]]|| |
||
Line 2,775: | Line 2,807: | ||
|Sir||[[Sir Gregory Norton, 1st Baronet|Gregory Norton, 1st Baronet]]||1603||1652 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Midhurst (UK Parliament constituency)|Midhurst]]|| |
|Sir||[[Sir Gregory Norton, 1st Baronet|Gregory Norton, 1st Baronet]]||1603||1652 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Midhurst (UK Parliament constituency)|Midhurst]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Robert Jones (of Castell-March)|Robert Jones]]||c. 1596||1653 (last recorded as prisoner in the [[Marshalsea]])||debtor||[[Caernarvon Boroughs (UK Parliament constituency)|Caernarvon Boroughs]] ( |
|||[[Robert Jones (of Castell-March)|Robert Jones]]||c. 1596||1653 (last recorded as prisoner in the [[Marshalsea]])||debtor||[[Caernarvon Boroughs (UK Parliament constituency)|Caernarvon Boroughs]] (1625–1626) and [[Flintshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Flintshire]] (1628–1629)||[[Sheriff of Caernarvonshire]] 1643, Royalist Governor of [[Caernarvon Castle]] 1643–1646 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Colonel||[[Humphrey Mackworth (Parliamentarian)|Humphrey Mackworth]]||1603||1654 (Died before justice could be brought;body exhumed from [[Westminster Abbey]] and reburied in a communal burial pit after the Restoration)||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant|| |
|Colonel||[[Humphrey Mackworth (Parliamentarian)|Humphrey Mackworth]]||1603||1654 (Died before justice could be brought;body exhumed from [[Westminster Abbey]] and reburied in a communal burial pit after the Restoration)||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant|| |
||
Line 2,790: | Line 2,822: | ||
|[[Thomas, Lord Grey of Groby|The Lord Grey of Groby]]||[[Thomas, Lord Grey of Groby|Thomas Grey]]||1623||1657 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicester (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester]]|| |
|[[Thomas, Lord Grey of Groby|The Lord Grey of Groby]]||[[Thomas, Lord Grey of Groby|Thomas Grey]]||1623||1657 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicester (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Fry (regicide)|John Fry]]||1609||1657 (Died before justice could be brought – estate confiscated)||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant||[[Shaftesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Shaftesbury]] ( |
|||[[John Fry (regicide)|John Fry]]||1609||1657 (Died before justice could be brought – estate confiscated)||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant||[[Shaftesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Shaftesbury]] (1647–1651)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Lord General||[[Oliver Cromwell]]||1599||1658 ([[Posthumous execution]] of hanged and beheaded)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Huntingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdon]] ( |
|Lord General||[[Oliver Cromwell]]||1599||1658 ([[Posthumous execution]] of hanged and beheaded)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Huntingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdon]] (1628–1629), [[Cambridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Cambridge]] (1640–1649), [[Cambridgeshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Cambridgeshire]] (1653)||Roundhead; [[Lord Protector]] (1653-death); great-great nephew of [[Thomas Cromwell]], father-in-law of [[Henry Ireton]] above. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Francis Allen (regicide)|Francis Allen]]||c. 1583||1658 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant||[[Cockermouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Cockermouth]] ( |
|||[[Francis Allen (regicide)|Francis Allen]]||c. 1583||1658 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant||[[Cockermouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Cockermouth]] (1642–1653)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Humphrey Edwards]]||1582||1658 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Shropshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Shropshire]]|| Chief Usher of the Exchequer (1650) and Commissioner of South Wales (1651) |
|||[[Humphrey Edwards]]||1582||1658 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Shropshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Shropshire]]|| Chief Usher of the Exchequer (1650) and Commissioner of South Wales (1651) |
||
Line 2,800: | Line 2,832: | ||
|Sir||[[Sir Henry Slingsby, 1st Baronet|Henry Slingsby, 1st Baronet]]||1602||1658 (Beheaded)||For being a Royalist||[[Knaresborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Knaresborough]]|| |
|Sir||[[Sir Henry Slingsby, 1st Baronet|Henry Slingsby, 1st Baronet]]||1602||1658 (Beheaded)||For being a Royalist||[[Knaresborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Knaresborough]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Bradshaw (judge)|John Bradshaw]]||1602||1659 (posthumous execution of hanged and beheaded)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stafford]] (1654 but did not sit), [[Cheshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Cheshire]] (1654 – but did not sit – and 1659)||Roundhead; [[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster]] ( |
|||[[John Bradshaw (judge)|John Bradshaw]]||1602||1659 (posthumous execution of hanged and beheaded)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stafford]] (1654 but did not sit), [[Cheshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Cheshire]] (1654 – but did not sit – and 1659)||Roundhead; [[Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster]] (1649–1654 and 1658–1659) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Purefoy]]||1580||1659 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Warwick (UK Parliament constituency)|Warwick]]|| |
|||[[William Purefoy]]||1580||1659 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Warwick (UK Parliament constituency)|Warwick]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[John Bourchier (regicide)|John Bourchier]]||c. 1595||1660 (Too ill to be tried and died soon after the Restoration in 1660)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Ripon (UK Parliament constituency)|Ripon]] ( |
|Sir||[[John Bourchier (regicide)|John Bourchier]]||c. 1595||1660 (Too ill to be tried and died soon after the Restoration in 1660)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Ripon (UK Parliament constituency)|Ripon]] (1647–1653)||[[Justice of the Peace|JP]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Major-General]]||[[Thomas Harrison (soldier)|Thomas Harrison]]||1606||1660 ([[hanged, drawn and quartered]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Wendover (UK Parliament constituency)|Wendover]]|| |
|[[Major-General]]||[[Thomas Harrison (soldier)|Thomas Harrison]]||1606||1660 ([[hanged, drawn and quartered]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Wendover (UK Parliament constituency)|Wendover]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Colonel]]||[[Francis Hacker]]||||1660 ([[hanged, drawn and quartered]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicestershire]] ( |
|[[Colonel]]||[[Francis Hacker]]||||1660 ([[hanged, drawn and quartered]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicestershire]] (1658–1659)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Carew (regicide)|John Carew]]||1622||1660 ([[hanged, drawn and quartered]])||Regicide of Charles I, also brother of [[Sir Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet]]||[[Tregoney (UK Parliament constituency)|Tregony]]|| |
|||[[John Carew (regicide)|John Carew]]||1622||1660 ([[hanged, drawn and quartered]])||Regicide of Charles I, also brother of [[Sir Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet]]||[[Tregoney (UK Parliament constituency)|Tregony]]|| |
||
Line 2,816: | Line 2,848: | ||
|||[[Thomas Scot]]||||1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)|Wycombe]]|| |
|||[[Thomas Scot]]||||1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Wycombe (UK Parliament constituency)|Wycombe]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[James Chaloner]]||1602||1660 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Aldborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Aldborough]] ( |
|||[[James Chaloner]]||1602||1660 (Died before justice could be brought)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Aldborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Aldborough]] (1648–1653)||Governor of the [[Isle of Man]] (1655-death) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Colonel]]||[[John Jones Maesygarnedd|John Jones]]||c. 1597||1661 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Merionethshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Merionethshire]] ( |
|[[Colonel]]||[[John Jones Maesygarnedd|John Jones]]||c. 1597||1661 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Merionethshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Merionethshire]] (1647–1653 and 1656–1659)||Brother-in-law of Oliver Cromwell |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Isaac Penington (Mayor of London)|Isaac Penington]]||1584||(Died in the Tower of London) 1661||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]]|| |
|||[[Isaac Penington (Mayor of London)|Isaac Penington]]||1584||(Died in the Tower of London) 1661||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]]|| |
||
Line 2,826: | Line 2,858: | ||
|||[[Simon Mayne]]||1612||1661 (Died in the [[Tower of London]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Aylesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Aylesbury]]|| |
|||[[Simon Mayne]]||1612||1661 (Died in the [[Tower of London]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Aylesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Aylesbury]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Henry Vane the Younger]]||1613||1662 (Beheaded at the Tower)|| [[high treason]] against [[Charles II of England|Charles II]]||[[Kingston upon Hull (UK Parliament constituency)|Kingston upon Hull]] ( |
|Sir||[[Henry Vane the Younger]]||1613||1662 (Beheaded at the Tower)|| [[high treason]] against [[Charles II of England|Charles II]]||[[Kingston upon Hull (UK Parliament constituency)|Kingston upon Hull]] (1640–1653, 1659–1660)||Roundhead; [[Governor of Massachusetts]] 1636–1637; son of [Henry Vane the Elder] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Major-General]] Sir||[[John Barkstead]]||||1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Middlesex (UK Parliament constituency)|Middlesex]]|| Governor of Reading and Steward of Cromwell's Household |
|[[Major-General]] Sir||[[John Barkstead]]||||1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Middlesex (UK Parliament constituency)|Middlesex]]|| Governor of Reading and Steward of Cromwell's Household |
||
Line 2,834: | Line 2,866: | ||
|||[[Miles Corbet]]||1595||1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Great Yarmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Yarmouth]]||Clerk of the [[Court of Wards and Liveries|Court of Wards]] |
|||[[Miles Corbet]]||1595||1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Great Yarmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Yarmouth]]||Clerk of the [[Court of Wards and Liveries|Court of Wards]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Peter Temple (regicide)|Peter Temple]]||c. 1599||1663 (died in the Tower)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicester (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester]] ( |
|||[[Peter Temple (regicide)|Peter Temple]]||c. 1599||1663 (died in the Tower)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicester (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicester]] (1645–1653)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[John Hutchinson (Colonel)|John Hutchinson]]||1615||1664 (Imprisoned in [[Sandown Castle, Kent]] where he died on 11 September 1664)||Regicide of Charles I, implication in [[Yorkshire Plot]]||[[Nottingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottingham]]|| |
|Sir||[[John Hutchinson (Colonel)|John Hutchinson]]||1615||1664 (Imprisoned in [[Sandown Castle, Kent]] where he died on 11 September 1664)||Regicide of Charles I, implication in [[Yorkshire Plot]]||[[Nottingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Nottingham]]|| |
||
Line 2,840: | Line 2,872: | ||
|Sir||[[John Lisle]]||1610||1664 (Escaped but then murdered)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Southampton (UK Parliament constituency)|Southampton]]|| |
|Sir||[[John Lisle]]||1610||1664 (Escaped but then murdered)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Southampton (UK Parliament constituency)|Southampton]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Augustine Garland]]||1603||Last reported 1664 (Confiscation and imprisonment, later sentenced to transportation)<ref>Garland was on list of men sentenced to transportation to Tangier in 1664 but no evidence the sentence was carried out.</ref>)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Queenborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Queenborough]] ( |
|||[[Augustine Garland]]||1603||Last reported 1664 (Confiscation and imprisonment, later sentenced to transportation)<ref>Garland was on list of men sentenced to transportation to Tangier in 1664 but no evidence the sentence was carried out.</ref>)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Queenborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Queenborough]] (1648–1653, 1654–1656, 1659)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Henry Mildmay]]||1593||1664 (Stripped of knighthood and died whilst being transported to [[Tangier]])||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Maldon (UK Parliament constituency)|Maldon]]||Master of the Kings Jewel House (1620) |
|Sir||[[Henry Mildmay]]||1593||1664 (Stripped of knighthood and died whilst being transported to [[Tangier]])||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Maldon (UK Parliament constituency)|Maldon]]||Master of the Kings Jewel House (1620) |
||
Line 2,870: | Line 2,902: | ||
|||[[Daniel Blagrave]]||1603||1668 (Escaped to Germany)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Parliamentary Borough of Reading|Reading]]||Recorder of Reading from 1645 to 1656 and again from 1658 |
|||[[Daniel Blagrave]]||1603||1668 (Escaped to Germany)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Parliamentary Borough of Reading|Reading]]||Recorder of Reading from 1645 to 1656 and again from 1658 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Lord]]||[[John Hewson (regicide)|John Hewson]]||1620||1668 (Escaped to Amsterdam)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Guildford (UK Parliament constituency)|Guildford]] ( |
|[[Lord]]||[[John Hewson (regicide)|John Hewson]]||1620||1668 (Escaped to Amsterdam)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Guildford (UK Parliament constituency)|Guildford]] (1656–1658)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Henry Smith (regicide)|Henry Smith]]||1620||Last recorded 1668 (Died in prison on Jersey)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicestershire]] ( |
|||[[Henry Smith (regicide)|Henry Smith]]||1620||Last recorded 1668 (Died in prison on Jersey)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Leicestershire (UK Parliament constituency)|Leicestershire]] (1640–1653)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Augustine Skinner]]||c. 1594||1672 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] ( |
|||[[Augustine Skinner]]||c. 1594||1672 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Kent (UK Parliament constituency)|Kent]] (1642–1659)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Major-General Sir||[[George Fleetwood (regicide)|George Fleetwood]]||1623||(died in Tangiers, where transported) 1672||Regicide of Charles I||[[Buckingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Buckingham]]|| |
|Major-General Sir||[[George Fleetwood (regicide)|George Fleetwood]]||1623||(died in Tangiers, where transported) 1672||Regicide of Charles I||[[Buckingham (UK Parliament constituency)|Buckingham]]|| |
||
Line 2,880: | Line 2,912: | ||
|[[William Monson, 1st Viscount Monson|The Viscount Monson]]||[[William Monson, 1st Viscount Monson|William Monson]]||||c. 1672 (Believed died in Fleet Prison; Stripped of all honours and titles)||Regicide of Charles I though did not actually sign||[[Reigate (UK Parliament constituency)|Reigate]]|| |
|[[William Monson, 1st Viscount Monson|The Viscount Monson]]||[[William Monson, 1st Viscount Monson|William Monson]]||||c. 1672 (Believed died in Fleet Prison; Stripped of all honours and titles)||Regicide of Charles I though did not actually sign||[[Reigate (UK Parliament constituency)|Reigate]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Colonel]]||[[Edmund Harvey]]||c. 1601||1673 (Life imprisonment, died in [[Pendennis Castle]])||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign, [[high treason]]||[[Great Bedwyn (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Bedwyn]] ( |
|[[Colonel]]||[[Edmund Harvey]]||c. 1601||1673 (Life imprisonment, died in [[Pendennis Castle]])||Regicide of Charles I but did not sign, [[high treason]]||[[Great Bedwyn (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Bedwyn]] (1646–1648, 1659), [[Middlesex (UK Parliament constituency)|Middlesex]] (1654–1655)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Heveningham]]||1604||1678 (Imprisoned)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Stockbridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Stockbridge]]|| |
|||[[William Heveningham]]||1604||1678 (Imprisoned)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Stockbridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Stockbridge]]|| |
||
Line 2,892: | Line 2,924: | ||
|Sir||[[Sir James Harrington, 3rd Baronet|James Harrington, 3rd Baronet]]||1607||1680 (Exiled and stripped of Baronetcy for life)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Middlesex (UK Parliament constituency)|Middlesex]]|| |
|Sir||[[Sir James Harrington, 3rd Baronet|James Harrington, 3rd Baronet]]||1607||1680 (Exiled and stripped of Baronetcy for life)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Middlesex (UK Parliament constituency)|Middlesex]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Henry Marten (regicide)|Henry Marten]]||1602||1680 (Died prisoner in [[Chepstow Castle]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Berkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Berkshire]] ( |
|Sir||[[Henry Marten (regicide)|Henry Marten]]||1602||1680 (Died prisoner in [[Chepstow Castle]])||Regicide of Charles I||[[Berkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Berkshire]] (1640–1643 and 1646–1653)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Nicholas Love]]||1608||1682 (Escaped to Switzerland)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Winchester (UK Parliament constituency)|Winchester]]|| |
|||[[Nicholas Love]]||1608||1682 (Escaped to Switzerland)||Regicide of Charles I though did not sign||[[Winchester (UK Parliament constituency)|Winchester]]|| |
||
Line 2,898: | Line 2,930: | ||
|Sir||[[Robert Tichborne]]||c. 1604||1682 (Died in the Tower of London)||Regicide of Charles I||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] (1653)||Roundhead; [[Sheriff of London]] 1650, [[Lord Mayor of London]] 1656 |
|Sir||[[Robert Tichborne]]||c. 1604||1682 (Died in the Tower of London)||Regicide of Charles I||[[City of London (UK Parliament constituency)|City of London]] (1653)||Roundhead; [[Sheriff of London]] 1650, [[Lord Mayor of London]] 1656 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Baronet|Sir]]||[[Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury|Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 2nd Baronet]]||1621||1683 (died in exile in [[Amsterdam]]||[[High treason]]; evaded re-arrest and retrial after plot failures||[[Tewkesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Tewkesbury]] 1640, 1654; [[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] ( |
|[[Baronet|Sir]]||[[Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 1st Earl of Shaftesbury|Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 2nd Baronet]]||1621||1683 (died in exile in [[Amsterdam]]||[[High treason]]; evaded re-arrest and retrial after plot failures||[[Tewkesbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Tewkesbury]] 1640, 1654; [[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]] (1653–1659, 1660–1661), [[Poole (UK Parliament constituency)|Poole]] (1654)||PC, [[Chancellor of the Exchequer]] (1661–1672), [[Lord Chancellor of England|Lord Chancellor]] (1672–1673), [[Lord President of the Council]] (1679) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[William Russell, Lord Russell|The Lord Russell]]||[[William Russell, Lord Russell]]||1639||1683 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and the [[Rye House Plot]]||[[Bedfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Bedfordshire]]||PC, forerunner of the [[British Whig Party|Whig]] Party |
|[[William Russell, Lord Russell|The Lord Russell]]||[[William Russell, Lord Russell]]||1639||1683 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and the [[Rye House Plot]]||[[Bedfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Bedfordshire]]||PC, forerunner of the [[British Whig Party|Whig]] Party |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Colonel||[[Algernon Sidney]]||1623||1683 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and the [[Rye House Plot]]||[[Cardiff (UK Parliament constituency)|Cardiff]] ( |
|Colonel||[[Algernon Sidney]]||1623||1683 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and the [[Rye House Plot]]||[[Cardiff (UK Parliament constituency)|Cardiff]] (1645–1653)||[[Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports]] (1648–1651) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[George Bowerman (MP)|George Bowerman]]||c. 1646||1683 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Bridport (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridport]] ( |
|||[[George Bowerman (MP)|George Bowerman]]||c. 1646||1683 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Bridport (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridport]] (1677–1679)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Thomas Armstrong (English politician)|Thomas Armstrong]]||1633||1684 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and the [[Rye House Plot]]||[[Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stafford]] ( |
|Sir||[[Thomas Armstrong (English politician)|Thomas Armstrong]]||1633||1684 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and the [[Rye House Plot]]||[[Stafford (UK Parliament constituency)|Stafford]] (1679–1681)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Major-General]]||[[John Lambert (general)|John Lambert]]||1619||1684 (died in prison on [[Drake's Island]])||[[High treason]] as Roundhead leader||[[Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|West Yorkshire]] (1654, 1656), [[Pontefract (UK Parliament constituency)|Pontefract]] (1659)|| |
|[[Major-General]]||[[John Lambert (general)|John Lambert]]||1619||1684 (died in prison on [[Drake's Island]])||[[High treason]] as Roundhead leader||[[Yorkshire (UK Parliament constituency)|West Yorkshire]] (1654, 1656), [[Pontefract (UK Parliament constituency)|Pontefract]] (1659)|| |
||
Line 2,914: | Line 2,946: | ||
|||[[John Dixwell]]||1607||1689 (Escaped to America)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]]|| |
|||[[John Dixwell]]||1607||1689 (Escaped to America)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Dover (UK Parliament constituency)|Dover]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Robert Wright (judge, died 1689)|Robert Wright]]||c.1634||1689 (died in Newgate Prison)||High treason and accepting bribes||[[King's Lynn (UK Parliament constituency)|King's Lynn]] |
|Sir||[[Robert Wright (judge, died 1689)|Robert Wright]]||c.1634||1689 (died in Newgate Prison)||High treason and accepting bribes||[[King's Lynn (UK Parliament constituency)|King's Lynn]] 1668–1675||[[Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales|Chief Justice of the King's Bench]] (1687–1689) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Admiral of the Fleet]] [[George Legge, 1st Baron Dartmouth|The Baron Dartmouth]]||[[George Legge, 1st Baron Dartmouth|George Legge]]||c. 1647||1691 (died in the Tower)||Detained as [[Jacobitism|Jacobite]] loyal to [[James II of Great Britain|King James II]]||[[Ludgershall (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludgershall]] ( |
|[[Admiral of the Fleet]] [[George Legge, 1st Baron Dartmouth|The Baron Dartmouth]]||[[George Legge, 1st Baron Dartmouth|George Legge]]||c. 1647||1691 (died in the Tower)||Detained as [[Jacobitism|Jacobite]] loyal to [[James II of Great Britain|King James II]]||[[Ludgershall (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludgershall]] (1673–1679), [[Portsmouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Portsmouth]] (1679–1685)||PC, [[Governor of Portsmouth]] (1673–1682), [[Master-General of the Ordnance]] (1682–1688), [[Governor of Tangier]] (1683–1684), [[Constable of the Tower of London]] (1685–1688) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
||[[Lieutenant-General]]||[[Edmund Ludlow]]||1617||1692 (Surrendered then escaped – died in exile in Switzerland)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]]||[[Lord Deputy of Ireland]] (1659–1660) |
||[[Lieutenant-General]]||[[Edmund Ludlow]]||1617||1692 (Surrendered then escaped – died in exile in Switzerland)||Regicide of Charles I||[[Wiltshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Wiltshire]]||[[Lord Deputy of Ireland]] (1659–1660) |
||
Line 2,924: | Line 2,956: | ||
|Sir||[[Sir John Fenwick, 3rd Baronet|John Fenwick, 3rd Baronet]]||1645||1697 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and for being a [[Jacobitism|Jacobite]]||[[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]]|| |
|Sir||[[Sir John Fenwick, 3rd Baronet|John Fenwick, 3rd Baronet]]||1645||1697 (Beheaded)||[[High treason]] and for being a [[Jacobitism|Jacobite]]||[[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]]|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Bennet (died 1712)|John Bennet]]||c. 1656||1712 (died in gaol)||debtor||[[Newton (UK Parliament constituency)|Newton]] ( |
|||[[John Bennet (died 1712)|John Bennet]]||c. 1656||1712 (died in gaol)||debtor||[[Newton (UK Parliament constituency)|Newton]] (1691–1695)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Edmund Dummer (naval engineer)|Edmund Dummer]]||1651||1713 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Arundel (UK Parliament constituency)|Arundel]] (left Commons 1708)||[[Surveyor of the Navy]] ( |
|||[[Edmund Dummer (naval engineer)|Edmund Dummer]]||1651||1713 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Arundel (UK Parliament constituency)|Arundel]] (left Commons 1708)||[[Surveyor of the Navy]] (1692–1699) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Alexander Rigby (died 1717)|Alexander Rigby]]||c. 1663||1717 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Wigan (UK Parliament constituency)|Wigan]] ( |
|Sir||[[Alexander Rigby (died 1717)|Alexander Rigby]]||c. 1663||1717 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Wigan (UK Parliament constituency)|Wigan]] (1701–1702)||[[High Sheriff of Lancashire]] 1690 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir Thomas Tipping, 1st Baronet|Thomas Tipping, 1st Baronet]]||1653||1718 (died in prison in [[Southwark]])||debtor||[[Oxfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxfordshire]] (1685), [[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] ( |
|Sir||[[Sir Thomas Tipping, 1st Baronet|Thomas Tipping, 1st Baronet]]||1653||1718 (died in prison in [[Southwark]])||debtor||[[Oxfordshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Oxfordshire]] (1685), [[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] (1689–1690 and 1695–1701)||Whig to 1713, Tory since |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Essington (MP for New Romney)|John Essington]]||1689||1729 (died at Newgate Prison)||debtor||[[New Romney (UK Parliament constituency)|New Romney]] (1727-death)||Whig; [[High Sheriff of Surrey]] 1724 |
|||[[John Essington (MP for New Romney)|John Essington]]||1689||1729 (died at Newgate Prison)||debtor||[[New Romney (UK Parliament constituency)|New Romney]] (1727-death)||Whig; [[High Sheriff of Surrey]] 1724 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir Henry Goring, 4th Baronet|Henry Goring, 4th Baronet]]||1679||1731 (died in exile in France)||Conspiracy in [[Atterbury Plot]] 1722||[[Horsham (UK Parliament constituency)|Horsham]] (1707–08 and January–June 1715) and [[Steyning (UK Parliament constituency)|Steyning]] ( |
|Sir||[[Sir Henry Goring, 4th Baronet|Henry Goring, 4th Baronet]]||1679||1731 (died in exile in France)||Conspiracy in [[Atterbury Plot]] 1722||[[Horsham (UK Parliament constituency)|Horsham]] (1707–08 and January–June 1715) and [[Steyning (UK Parliament constituency)|Steyning]] (1709–1715)||Tory |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Abraham Blackmore]]||c. 1677||1732 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Mitchell (UK Parliament constituency)|Mitchell]] ( |
|||[[Abraham Blackmore]]||c. 1677||1732 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Mitchell (UK Parliament constituency)|Mitchell]] (1710–1713), [[Newton (UK Parliament constituency)|Newton]] (1713–1715)||Tory |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[George Robinson (swindler)|George Robinson]]||before 1727||after 1732 (absconded, and expelled from Parliament)||fraud||[[Great Marlow (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Marlow]] ( |
|||[[George Robinson (swindler)|George Robinson]]||before 1727||after 1732 (absconded, and expelled from Parliament)||fraud||[[Great Marlow (UK Parliament constituency)|Great Marlow]] (1731–1732)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Matthew Jenison]]||1654||1734 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Newark (UK Parliament constituency)|Newark]] ( |
|||[[Matthew Jenison]]||1654||1734 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Newark (UK Parliament constituency)|Newark]] (1701–1705)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William Beaw]]||c. 1676||1738 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Mitchell (UK Parliament constituency)|Mitchell]] (February–November 1701)|| |
|||[[William Beaw]]||c. 1676||1738 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Mitchell (UK Parliament constituency)|Mitchell]] (February–November 1701)|| |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Thomas Forster]]||1683||1738 (died in exile in [[Boulogne]], having escaped prison and been expelled by parliament)||Participating in [[1715 Jacobite Rising]]||[[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]] ( |
|||[[Thomas Forster]]||1683||1738 (died in exile in [[Boulogne]], having escaped prison and been expelled by parliament)||Participating in [[1715 Jacobite Rising]]||[[Northumberland (UK Parliament constituency)|Northumberland]] (1708–1716)||Tory |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Anthony Hammond]]||1668||1738 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] ( |
|||[[Anthony Hammond]]||1668||1738 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Huntingdonshire (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdonshire]] (1695–1698), [[University of Cambridge (UK Parliament constituency)|Cambridge University]] (1698–1702), [[Huntingdon (UK Parliament constituency)|Huntingdon borough]] (1702–1708), [[New Shoreham (UK Parliament constituency)|New Shoreham]] (1708)||Deputy Paymaster of the Forces 1711 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir Orlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet|Orlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet]]||1678||1746 (died in [[Gloucester]] gaol)||Debtor||[[Coventry (UK Parliament constituency)|Coventry]] ( |
|Sir||[[Sir Orlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet|Orlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet]]||1678||1746 (died in [[Gloucester]] gaol)||Debtor||[[Coventry (UK Parliament constituency)|Coventry]] (1707–1710), [[Calne (UK Parliament constituency)|Calne]] (1715–1722), [[Lostwithiel (UK Parliament constituency)|Lostwithiel]] (1724–1727), [[Bletchingley (UK Parliament constituency)|Bletchingley]] (1727–1734), [[Dunwich (UK Parliament constituency)|Dunwich]] (1734–1738)||[[Governor of Barbados]] (1737–1738), Whig |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Admiral]] ||[[John Byng]]||1704||1757 (shot, after court martial, aboard {{HMS|Monarch|1747|6}})||Cowardice and disaffection, in failing to prevent capture of [[Menorca]] by the French.||[[Rochester (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester]] (1751-death)||Son of [[George Byng, 1st Viscount Torrington|Viscount Torrington]], hence Honourable; [[Governor of Newfoundland|Commodore-Governor of Newfoundland]] (1742) |
|[[Admiral]] ||[[John Byng]]||1704||1757 (shot, after court martial, aboard {{HMS|Monarch|1747|6}})||Cowardice and disaffection, in failing to prevent capture of [[Menorca]] by the French.||[[Rochester (UK Parliament constituency)|Rochester]] (1751-death)||Son of [[George Byng, 1st Viscount Torrington|Viscount Torrington]], hence Honourable; [[Governor of Newfoundland|Commodore-Governor of Newfoundland]] (1742) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[George Pigot, 1st Baron Pigot]]||1718||1777 (died in detention near [[Fort St George]], India)||Misconduct in office, corruption||[[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] ( |
|||[[George Pigot, 1st Baron Pigot]]||1718||1777 (died in detention near [[Fort St George]], India)||Misconduct in office, corruption||[[Wallingford (UK Parliament constituency)|Wallingford]] (1765–1768), [[Bridgnorth (UK Parliament constituency)|Bridgnorth]] (1768-death)||Irish peer so could sit in Westminster; [[Governor of Madras]] (1775-death) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Robert Paris Taylor]]||c. 1741||1792 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] ( |
|||[[Robert Paris Taylor]]||c. 1741||1792 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Berwick-upon-Tweed (UK Parliament constituency)|Berwick-upon-Tweed]] (1768–1774)||Whig; Deputy Paymaster in Germany (1759–1763) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Lord||[[Lord George Gordon|George Gordon]]||1751||1793 (died in Newgate Prison)||defamation||[[Ludgershall (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludgershall]] ( |
|Lord||[[Lord George Gordon|George Gordon]]||1751||1793 (died in Newgate Prison)||defamation||[[Ludgershall (UK Parliament constituency)|Ludgershall]] (1774–1780)||Son of [[Cosmo George Gordon, 3rd Duke of Gordon|Duke of Gordon]] hence Lord |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Sir||[[Sir William Congreve, 2nd Baronet|William Congreve]]||1772||1828 (died in exile in France)||avoiding prosecution for business fraud (found guilty)||[[Gatton (UK Parliament constituency)|Gatton]] ( |
|Sir||[[Sir William Congreve, 2nd Baronet|William Congreve]]||1772||1828 (died in exile in France)||avoiding prosecution for business fraud (found guilty)||[[Gatton (UK Parliament constituency)|Gatton]] (1812–1818), [[Plymouth (UK Parliament constituency)|Plymouth]] (1818-death)||[[Royal Guelphic Order|KCH]] [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]]: Tory |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Andrew Cochrane-Johnstone]]||1767||1833 (died in exile in France)||fled prosecution for Stock Exchange fraud||[[Stirling Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|Stirling Burghs]] ( |
|||[[Andrew Cochrane-Johnstone]]||1767||1833 (died in exile in France)||fled prosecution for Stock Exchange fraud||[[Stirling Burghs (UK Parliament constituency)|Stirling Burghs]] (1791–1797), [[Grampound (UK Parliament constituency)|Grampound]] (1807–1808 and 1812–1814)||Tory; Governor of [[Dominica]] 1797–1803 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Mytton]]||1796||1834 (died in King's Bench Prison)||debtor||[[Shrewsbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Shrewsbury]] ( |
|||[[John Mytton]]||1796||1834 (died in King's Bench Prison)||debtor||[[Shrewsbury (UK Parliament constituency)|Shrewsbury]] (1819–1820)||Tory; [[Sheriff of Merionethshire]] 1821, [[Sheriff of Shropshire]] 1823, Mayor of [[Oswestry]] 1824 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Edward King, Viscount Kingsborough]]||1795||1837 (died of [[typhus]] in Sheriff's Prison, [[Dublin]])||debtor||[[County Cork (UK Parliament constituency)|County Cork]] ( |
|||[[Edward King, Viscount Kingsborough]]||1795||1837 (died of [[typhus]] in Sheriff's Prison, [[Dublin]])||debtor||[[County Cork (UK Parliament constituency)|County Cork]] (1818–1826)||Son of 3rd Earl of Kingston, hence Viscount Kingsborough; Whig |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[John Wharton (MP for Beverley)|John Wharton]]||1765||1843 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Beverley (UK Parliament constituency)|Beverley]] ( |
|||[[John Wharton (MP for Beverley)|John Wharton]]||1765||1843 (died in Fleet Prison)||debtor||[[Beverley (UK Parliament constituency)|Beverley]] (1790–1796 and 1802–1826)||Whig |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Frederick Mullins|Frederick William Mullins]] (from 1841 De Moleyns)||1804||1854 (died in [[Fleet Prison]])||[[Forgery]] of signature with intent to defraud bank||[[Kerry (UK Parliament constituency)|Kerry]] ( |
|||[[Frederick Mullins|Frederick William Mullins]] (from 1841 De Moleyns)||1804||1854 (died in [[Fleet Prison]])||[[Forgery]] of signature with intent to defraud bank||[[Kerry (UK Parliament constituency)|Kerry]] (1831–1837)||Whig, later Liberal |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[William John Bankes]]||1786||1855 (died in exile Venice)||avoiding prosecution for sodomy<ref>Then a criminal offence.</ref> in 1841.||[[Truro (UK Parliament constituency)|Truro]] (1810), [[Cambridge University (UK Parliament constituency)|Cambridge University]] ( |
|||[[William John Bankes]]||1786||1855 (died in exile Venice)||avoiding prosecution for sodomy<ref>Then a criminal offence.</ref> in 1841.||[[Truro (UK Parliament constituency)|Truro]] (1810), [[Cambridge University (UK Parliament constituency)|Cambridge University]] (1822–1826), [[Marlborough (UK Parliament constituency)|Marlborough]] (1829–1832), [[Dorset (UK Parliament constituency)|Dorset]] (1832–1835)||Conservative; [[Fellow of the Royal Society|FRS]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Pierce McCan]]||1882||1919 (Died of [[Spanish flu|Spanish influenza]] in [[Gloucester (HM Prison)|Gloucester Prison]])||Uncharged but implicated in so-called [[German Plot (Ireland)|"German Plot"]]||[[East Tipperary (UK Parliament constituency)|East Tipperary]] (1918-death but did not sit)||[[Sinn Féin]]; also Irish [[Teachta Dála]] but unable to sit. |
|||[[Pierce McCan]]||1882||1919 (Died of [[Spanish flu|Spanish influenza]] in [[Gloucester (HM Prison)|Gloucester Prison]])||Uncharged but implicated in so-called [[German Plot (Ireland)|"German Plot"]]||[[East Tipperary (UK Parliament constituency)|East Tipperary]] (1918-death but did not sit)||[[Sinn Féin]]; also Irish [[Teachta Dála]] but unable to sit. |
||
Line 2,979: | Line 3,011: | ||
|||[[Harry Boland]]||1887||1922 (Died in hospital after wounding when arrested by Irish Free State Army)||[[Irish Republican Army (1922–1969)|Anti-Anglo-Irish Treaty IRA member]]||[[South Roscommon (UK Parliament constituency)|South Roscommon]] (1918-death but did not sit)||[[Sinn Féin]]; later Irish [[Teachta Dála]] |
|||[[Harry Boland]]||1887||1922 (Died in hospital after wounding when arrested by Irish Free State Army)||[[Irish Republican Army (1922–1969)|Anti-Anglo-Irish Treaty IRA member]]||[[South Roscommon (UK Parliament constituency)|South Roscommon]] (1918-death but did not sit)||[[Sinn Féin]]; later Irish [[Teachta Dála]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Liam Mellows]]||1895||1922 (Executed by firing squad at [[Mountjoy Prison]])||Reprisal during [[Irish Civil War]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/D/0002/D.0002.192212080006.html |title=Dáil Éireann |
|||[[Liam Mellows]]||1895||1922 (Executed by firing squad at [[Mountjoy Prison]])||Reprisal during [[Irish Civil War]]<ref>{{cite web |url=http://historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/D/0002/D.0002.192212080006.html |title=Dáil Éireann – Volume 2 – 08 December, 1922 – DEBATE ON MOUNTJOY EXECUTIONS |access-date=29 July 2010 |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20110607040710/http://historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/D/0002/D.0002.192212080006.html |archive-date=7 June 2011 }}</ref>||[[East Galway (UK Parliament constituency)|Galway East]] (1918–1922 but did not sit)|| [[Sinn Féin]]; later Irish [[Teachta Dála]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Joseph MacDonagh]]||1883||1922 (Died after hunger strike in prison under [[Irish Free State]])||Political – opponent of [[Anglo-Irish Treaty]]||[[Tipperary North (UK Parliament constituency)|Tipperary North]] ( |
|||[[Joseph MacDonagh]]||1883||1922 (Died after hunger strike in prison under [[Irish Free State]])||Political – opponent of [[Anglo-Irish Treaty]]||[[Tipperary North (UK Parliament constituency)|Tipperary North]] (1918–1922 but did not sit)||[[Sinn Féin]]; also Irish [[Teachta Dála]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Seán Etchingham]]||1868||1923 (Died of sickness in prison under [[Irish Free State]])||Political detainee during [[Irish Civil War]]||[[Wicklow East (UK Parliament constituency)|Wicklow East]] ( |
|||[[Seán Etchingham]]||1868||1923 (Died of sickness in prison under [[Irish Free State]])||Political detainee during [[Irish Civil War]]||[[Wicklow East (UK Parliament constituency)|Wicklow East]] (1918–1922 but did not sit)||[[Sinn Féin]]; also Irish [[Teachta Dála]] and Secretary for Fisheries in Free State government. |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|||[[Bobby Sands]]||1954||5 May 1981 (Died after hunger strike in [[Maze Prison]])||Unlawful possession of arms, membership of [[Provisional Irish Republican Army|PIRA]]||[[Fermanagh and South Tyrone (UK Parliament constituency)|Fermanagh and South Tyrone]] (9 April 1981-death, but unable to sit)||[[Anti H-Block]] |
|||[[Bobby Sands]]||1954||5 May 1981 (Died after hunger strike in [[Maze Prison]])||Unlawful possession of arms, membership of [[Provisional Irish Republican Army|PIRA]]||[[Fermanagh and South Tyrone (UK Parliament constituency)|Fermanagh and South Tyrone]] (9 April 1981-death, but unable to sit)||[[Anti H-Block]] |
Latest revision as of 18:32, 28 August 2024
This article about records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom and of England includes a variety of lists of MPs by age, period and other circumstances of service, familiar sets, ethnic or religious minorities, physical attributes, and circumstances of their deaths.
Age
[edit]Youngest
[edit]Prior to the Acts of Union, the youngest known person to have sat in the House of Commons of England was Christopher Monck, elected MP for Devon in 1667, "probably without a contest", at the age of 13. He sat in the House for three years, before being elevated to the House of Lords upon his father's death. He is said to have been "moderately active during his short period of membership, sitting on seven committees".[1]
Monck was one of many members returned underage in the late seventeenth century, with around ten underage members in each of the Parliaments of 1690 and 1695, many aristocrats. In response to this, the Parliamentary Elections Act 1695 established 21 as the minimum age, although this was not reliably enforced.[2] Until the Reform Act 1832, underage MPs were seldom unseated. For example, Charles James Fox became an MP aged 19 in 1768,[3] and Robert Jocelyn, Viscount Jocelyn, became an MP aged 18 in 1806.[4][5]
Before the general election of 2015, the youngest MP since the Reform Act of 1832[6] was William Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam, elected at Malton in the 1832 general election aged 20 and 11 months. His election, whilst theoretically illegal, was unchallenged; Malton was a pocket borough controlled by his family, and the matter was viewed as academic as he would be of full age by the time Parliament assembled.[7]
After Wentworth-FitzWilliam, the youngest MP elected was James Dickson, who was elected as a Liberal at a by-election for the Borough of Dungannon on 25 June 1880. He was born on 19 April 1859, and so was aged 21 years 67 days. The youngest female MP was Bernadette Devlin, elected on 17 April 1969 from Mid Ulster, aged 21 years 359 days. Until 1970, the minimum age to sit in parliament was 21.[dubious – discuss] In 1970, the minimum age was lowered to 18.[dubious – discuss] Both records are now jointly held by Mhairi Black, who was aged 20 years and 237 days old at the time of her election to the seat of Paisley and Renfrewshire South in the 2015 general election.
Oldest
[edit]The oldest serving MP whose exact dates are known was Samuel Young (1822–1918), who was MP for East Cavan from 1892 (when aged 70), until his death at the age of 96 years 63 days.[8]
Oldest debuts
[edit]Perhaps the oldest parliamentary debut of all time was that of Warren Lisle, believed born in 1695, who was elected on 7 September 1780 during that year's general election as MP for Weymouth and Melcombe Regis as locum tenens, aged reportedly 85. He stood down on 21 November to allow his kinsman, Gabriel Steward, to stand for the seat after completing his own term as mayor of the borough (when he had been the local returning officer). He died in July 1788 aged reportedly 93.[9]
The oldest debut where a confirmed birth date is known was made by Sir Robert Pullar (born 18 February 1828) who was elected at an unopposed by-election for Perth on 12 February 1907 aged 78 years and 359 days. He retired at the January 1910 general election.
The oldest debut at a general election to the UK Parliament was possibly by Bernard Kelly (born 1808) who was elected MP for South Donegal in 1885 in the year of his 77th birthday. He died in office on 1 January 1887 aged 78.
The oldest woman at first entry to the Commons was Dr Ethel Bentham (born 5 January 1861) who was elected MP for Islington East at the 1929 general election aged 68 years and 145 days. She died in office, the first woman to do so, in 1931.
Jim Allister was the oldest MP first elected at the last general election, the 2024 general election, at age 71.
David Hacking was the oldest hereditary peer elected to the House of Lords in a by-election, aged 83 in 2021. He had previously been in the House for 28 years before leaving in 1999.
List of oldest sitting MPs since 1945
[edit]Name | Born | Became oldest MP | Left House | Age on leaving | Died | Political party | Highest office held |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Murdoch Macdonald | 6 May 1866 | 1945 | 1950 | 83 2 | 24 April 1957 | Liberal | |
David Logan | 22 November 1871 | 1950 | Feb 1964 | 92 1 | 25 February 1964 | Labour | |
Winston Churchill F | 30 November 1874 | Feb 1964 | Sep 1964 | 89 2 | 24 January 1965 | Conservative | Prime Minister of the United Kingdom |
Emanuel Shinwell | 18 October 1884 | Sep 1964 | 1970 | 85 2 | 8 May 1986 | Labour | Minister of Defence |
S. O. Davies | probably 9 November 1879 | 1970 | 1972 | 92 1[10] | 25 February 1972 | Labour | |
John Rankin | 1 February 1890 | 1972 | 1973 | 83 1 | 8 October 1973 | Labour | |
Irene Ward | 23 February 1895 | 1973 | Feb 1974 | 79 2 | 26 April 1980 | Conservative | |
David Weitzman | 18 June 1898 | Feb 1974 | 1979 | 80 2 | 6 May 1987 | Labour | |
Robert Edwards | 16 January 1905 | 1979 | 1987 | 82 2 | 4 June 1990 | Labour | |
Michael Foot | 23 July 1913 | 1987 | 1992 | 78 2 | 3 March 2010 | Labour | Leader of the Opposition |
Edward Heath F | 9 July 1916 | 1992 | 2001 | 84 2 | 17 July 2005 | Conservative | Prime Minister of the United Kingdom |
Piara Khabra | 20 November 1921 | 2001 | 2007 | 85 1 | 21 June 2007 | Labour | |
Ian Paisley | 6 April 1926 | 2007 | 2010 | 84 2 | 12 September 2014 | Democratic Unionist Party | First Minister of Northern Ireland |
Peter Tapsell F | 1 February 1930 | 2010 | 2015 | 85 2 | 18 August 2018 | Conservative | |
Gerald Kaufman F | 21 June 1930 | 2015 | 2017 | 86 1 | 26 February 2017 | Labour | Shadow Foreign Secretary |
Dennis Skinner | 11 February 1932 | 2017 | 2019 | 87 3 | living | Labour | |
Bill Cash | 10 May 1940 | 2019 | 2024 | 84 2 | living | Conservative | |
Roger Gale | 20 August 1943 | 2024 | present | Incumbent aged 80 | living | Conservative |
Notes:
- F Also Father of the House (not necessarily contemporaneous with seniority)
- 1 Died in office
- 2 Retired
- 3 Defeated when seeking re-election
Longest-lived MP
[edit]Although his alleged birth year predates parish registers and civil birth registration, William Badger, who was member for Winchester in the 1597 parliament of England, is supported by a History of Parliament biographer to have been a centenarian, being established to have been born 'circa 1523' and to have been buried on 18 January 1629, aged at least 105 years.[11]
Ronald Atkins (13 June 1916 – 30 December 2020),[12] member for Preston North from 1966 to 1970, and again from 1974 to 1979, was the longest-lived former MP whose birth date is registered. His daughter Charlotte Atkins also served as an MP from 1997 to 2010. On 30 August 2018, he surpassed the previous record set by Theodore Cooke Taylor (3 August 1850 – 19 October 1952), member for Radcliffe-cum-Farnworth from 1900 to 1918, who had lived to be 102 years and 77 days old. Atkins died aged 104 years and 200 days old.
Other ex-MPs who have reached their centenary are Nathaniel Micklem (1853–1954), Sir Harry Brittain (1873–1974), Sir George Ernest Schuster (1881–1982), Manny Shinwell (1884–1986), Edgar Granville (1898–1998), Jack Oldfield (1899–1999, who outlived his parliamentary service by 68 years), Hartley Shawcross (1902–2003), Bert Hazell (1907–2009), Michael Shaw (1920–2021) and Sir Patrick Duffy (born 1920, and the only centenarian former MP currently living).
Frank James, who was elected MP for Walsall at the 1892 general election, but unseated on petition in November that year, died at 102 years and 135 days old; James's record was surpassed by Atkins on 27 October 2018.[13]
As of 2024[update], Sir Patrick Duffy is the oldest living former MP (born 17 June 1920, age 104 years, 78 days).[14]
Jill Knight (9 July 1923 – 6 April 2022) was the longest-lived female former MP, aged 98 years, 271 days.
As of 2024[update] Elizabeth Shields is the oldest living female former MP (born 27 February 1928, age 96 years, 189 days).
Stratton Mills (born 1 July 1932, age 92 years, 64 days), who was elected MP for Belfast North at the 1959 general election, is the earliest elected former MP still living.[15] Mills was sworn in on 22 October.[16]
Shortest-lived MPs
[edit]One known contender for this record for whom both birth and death dates are known, in the Parliament of England, was James Wriothesley, Lord Wriothesley, who while still a minor was MP for Callington in 1621–1622, and for Winchester from early in 1624 until his death from illness on military service in the Netherlands on 1 November 1624 aged 19 years and 251 days.
Based only on evidence from his university entrance records,[17] Peter Legh, MP for Newton from 1640, may have been aged 19 or younger when he died after a duel on 2 February 1642, but his precise birthdate is not known.
Geoffrey Palmer, MP for Ludgershall from March 1660, died in office on 31 October 1661 aged 19 years and at least 245 days, based on his baptism registration (28 February 1642).[18]
After the setting of the youngest age of candidacy at 21, the youngest MP to die in office was George Charles Grey who was elected MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed in 1941 and was killed in action on 30 July 1944 aged 25 years 240 days. Throughout this period he was the Baby of the House.
The shortest-lived female MP, Lady Cynthia Mosley, MP for Stoke 1929–1931, died in 1933 aged 34. The youngest female MP to die in office was Jo Cox, MP for Batley and Spen since 2015, who was murdered on 16 June 2016, 6 days before her 42nd birthday.
Period of service
[edit]Longest
[edit]Sir Francis Knollys (also the oldest ever sitting MP) was first elected as MP for Oxford in 1575 at the age of around 25 and was MP for Reading at the time of his death in 1648, a period spanning 73 years,[8] although there were eight periods, amounting to 27 entire years (1590–1592, 1594–1596, 1599–1600, 1602–1603, 1605–1613, 1615–1619, 1627 and 1630–1639) in which the Parliament of England did not meet, and his period of service totalled little more than 23 years.[19]
The longest span of service of an MP since the start of the 20th century was Winston Churchill who was first elected on 1 October 1900 and left the House of Commons on 25 September 1964, a period of 63 years 360 days. His service was not continuous, as he was not an MP for a spell in 1908 and between 1922 and 1924.
Charles Pelham Villiers was the longest continuously serving MP. He was elected in 1835 and remained an MP continuously for over 62 years until his death on 16 January 1898, aged 96 years 13 days. Since the start of the 20th century, the longest continuous service by an MP has been 51 years 80 days by Edward Heath, who sat from 1950 to 2001.
The longest continuous service record for a female MP is held by Harriet Harman, first elected in October 1982. The longest total service record for a female MP is held by Dame Margaret Beckett, who served for 4 years and 7 months between 1974 and 1979 and was then re-elected in June 1983. Beckett also holds the record for the longest span of service for a woman. Both Harman and Beckett left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024.
Shortest
[edit]There are cases of MPs being elected posthumously; Edward Legge (1710–1747) was elected unopposed as MP for Portsmouth on 15 December 1747, four days before news arrived that he had died 87 days previously in the West Indies. In 1780 John Kirkman was elected as MP for the City of London despite dying before polls closed.[8]
In more recent times, members have died after polling, but before the declaration of the results. In 1906, Thomas Higgins was declared elected for the seat of North Galway, even though he had died earlier that morning, after polling day. More recently, in 1945 Sir Edward Taswell Campbell at Bromley and Leslie Pym at Monmouth died after polling, but nine days before the declaration of the results. Both were declared elected posthumously, and both had been MPs for a number of years. Noel Skelton is another example in 1935.
The shortest non-posthumous service was that of Alfred Dobbs, who was declared elected MP for Smethwick on 26 July 1945 and was killed the following day in a car accident on the way to take his seat.[20]
The shortest service for women MPs has been 92 days in the case of both Ruth Dalton, who was MP for Bishop Auckland from a by-election on 7 February 1929 to dissolution of Parliament on 10 May 1929 prior to that year's general election, and Margo MacDonald, who was MP for Glasgow Govan from a by-election on 8 November 1973 until the dissolution of Parliament on 8 February 1974 prior to the coming general election.
Shortest total service since 1900
[edit]For a comprehensive list of MPs since 1900 with less than 365 days total service see
Members who never took their seats
[edit]- Pat Cullen[a] 2024–
- Dáire Hughes[a] 2024–
- Cathal Mallaghan[a] 2024–
- John Finucane[a] 2019–
- Órfhlaith Begley[a] 2018–
- Chris Hazzard[a] 2017–
- Elisha McCallion[a] 2017–2019
- Barry McElduff[a] 2017–2018
- Mickey Brady[a] 2015–24
- Francie Molloy[a] 2013–24
- Paul Maskey[a] 2011–
- Michelle Gildernew[a] 2001–2015, 2017–24
- Pat Doherty[a] 2001–2017
- Conor Murphy[a] 2005–2015
- Martin McGuinness[a] 1997–2013
- Gerry Adams[a] 1983–1992, 1997–2011
- Owen Carron[a] 1981–1983
- Bobby Sands[b][c] 1981
- Philip Clarke[a][b][d] 1955
- Tom Mitchell[a][b][d] 1955
- Alfred Dobbs[c] 1945
- Joseph Bell[c] 1922
- Harry Wrightson[c] 1918–1919
- 69 Sinn Féin Members elected at the 1918 general election (including 6 first elected in by-elections 1917–1918)[a]
- James Annand[c] 1906
- Thomas Higgins[e] 1906
- Henry Compton[f] 1905–1906 (shortest serving MP – 46 days – whose tenure was not ended by his death)
- Joseph Andrews[f] 1905–1906
Notes:
MPs who never won an election
[edit]On rare occasions the election winner may be disqualified, either by an election court or by the House of Commons, and the seat awarded to the runner-up.
- Malcolm St. Clair: Bristol South-East, 1961–1963
- Charles Beattie: Mid-Ulster, 1955–1956
MPs elected to two or more constituencies simultaneously
[edit]- Charles Stewart Parnell: elected in 1880 General election for three separate seats – Cork City, Mayo and Meath.
- Richard Hazleton: from 9 December 1910 until 23 February 1911, when he was unseated on a petition from the second seat, he was MP for North Galway and North Louth.
- At the 1918 election, 4 Sinn Féin candidates were each elected to two seats: Arthur Griffith (Cavan East and Tyrone North West), Éamon de Valera (Clare East and Mayo East), Liam Mellows (Galway East and Meath North) and Eoin MacNeill (Londonderry City and National University of Ireland). However, none of them took their seat in the House of Commons, instead attending the First Dáil.
MPs who have sat for three or more different constituencies
[edit]In modern times, it is unusual for an MP to represent more than one or two constituencies during their career, although before the 20th century it was quite common. MPs whose seats were altered purely by boundary changes are not listed.
- Michael Ancram: Berwick and East Lothian 1; Edinburgh South 1; Devizes 5
- Ralph Assheton: Rushcliffe 1; City of London 2; Blackburn West 5
- Walter Ayles: Bristol North1; Southall 4; Hayes and Harlington 3
- Kenneth Baker: Acton 1; St. Marylebone 2; Mole Valley 5
- Arthur Balfour: Hertford 4; Manchester East 1; City of London 1
- Joseph Braithwaite: Hillsborough 1; Holderness 2; Bristol North West 1
- James, Lord Brudenell: Marlborough; Fowey 2; North Northamptonshire 5
- John Calcraft (the younger): Wareham 4; Rochester 4; Dorset 10
- Winston Churchill: Oldham 4; Manchester North West 1; Dundee 1; Epping 2 Woodford 2
- William Clark: Nottingham South 1; East Surrey 4; Croydon South 5
- Roger Conant: Chesterfield 1; Bewdley 2; Rutland and Stamford 5
- Mims Davies: Eastleigh 4; Mid Sussex 4; East Grinstead and Uckfield
- Geoffrey de Freitas: Nottingham Central 4; Lincoln 3; Kettering 5
- Benjamin Disraeli: Maidstone 4; Shrewsbury 4; Buckinghamshire 6
- Walter Elliot: Lanark1; Kelvingrove1; Combined Scottish Universities 2; Kelvingrove 10
- George Galloway: Glasgow Hillhead/Kelvin 4; Bethnal Green and Bow 4; Bradford West 1; Rochdale 1
- William Ewart Gladstone: Newark 1; Oxford University 1; South Lancashire 2; Greenwich 4; Midlothian 5
- Thomas Graves: Okehampton 4; Windsor 4; Milborne Port 5
- Arthur Griffith-Boscawen: Tunbridge 1; Dudley 1; Taunton 1
- Ray Gunter: South-East Essex 2; Doncaster 1; Southwark 3
- Edward Hemmerde: East Denbighshire 4; North West Norfolk 2; Crewe 1
- Arthur Henderson: Barnard Castle 4; Widnes 1; Newcastle East 1; Burnley 1; Clay Cross 10
- Austin Hudson: Islington East 1; Hackney North 1; Lewisham North 10
- Roy Jenkins: Southwark Central 2; Birmingham Stechford 3; Glasgow Hillhead 1
- Harcourt Johnstone Willesden West 1; South Shields 1; Middlesbrough West 10
- William Jowitt: Hartlepool 1; Preston 4; Ashton-under-Lyne 6
- Richard Kidston Law: Kingston upon Hull South West 1; Kensington South 2; Haltemprice 6
- Geoffrey Lloyd: Birmingham Ladywood 1; Birmingham King's Norton 2; Sutton Coldfield 5
- Walter Long: Wiltshire North 2; Devizes 1; Liverpool West Derby 4; Bristol South 4; South Dublin 4; Strand 2; Westminster St George's 6
- Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes: New Romney 3; Evesham 9; Barnstaple 9, Westbury 3
- Leonard Lyle: Stratford 1; Epping 5; Bournemouth 6
- Charles MacAndrew: Kilmarnock 1; Glasgow Partick 4; Bute and North Ayrshire 5
- Ramsay MacDonald: Leicester 2; Aberavon 4; Seaham 1; Combined Scottish Universities 10
- James Patrick Mahon: Clare 8; Ennis 1; County Carlow 10
- Lord John Manners: Newark 1; Colchester 4; North Leicestershire 4; Melton 6
- Frank Markham: Chatham 5; Nottingham South 1; Buckingham 5
- Fergus Montgomery: Newcastle East 1; Brierley Hill 2; Altrincham and Sale 2
- Hyacinth Morgan: Camberwell North West 5; Rochdale 4; Warrington 5
- John Fletcher Moulton: Clapham 1 South Hackney 1, Launceston 5
- Wilfred Paling: Doncaster 1; Wentworth 2; Dearne Valley 5
- Arthur Palmer: Wimbledon 1; Cleveland 1; Bristol Central 2; Bristol North East 2
- Sir Robert Peel: Cashel 4; Chippenham 4; Oxford University 4; Westbury 4; Tamworth 10
- Charles Simmons: Birmingham Erdington1; Birmingham West 2; Brierley Hill 1
- Frank Soskice: Birkenhead East 2; Sheffield Neepsend 2; Newport 5
- John Strachey: Aston 1; Dundee 2, Dundee West 10
- Earl Gower: St Mawes 4; Newcastle-Under-Lyme 4; Staffordshire 5
- Shirley Williams: Hitchin 2; Hertford and Stevenage 1; Crosby 1
- John Wilmot: Fulham East 1; Kennington 4; Deptford 5
- Sir Joseph Yorke: Reigate 7; Saint Germans 3; Sandwich 4 Reigate 10
Notes:
- 1 subsequently defeated
- 2 seat abolished
- 3 resigned
- 4 sought another constituency
- 5 retired
- 6 inherited/raised to peerage
- 7 resigned but returned to constituency at later date
- 8 unseated on petition; elected at a later date, then retired
- 9 unseated for bribery
- 10 died
MPs who have made more than one comeback
[edit]In modern times, it is unusual for an MP who has been defeated (or retired e.g. due to their seat being abolished) to achieve more than one comeback to the House of Commons after a period of absence. In the UK Parliament, William Vesey-FitzGerald, Lord Charles Beresford and Arthur Henderson were exceptional in achieving it on no fewer than four occasions each: Vesey-FitzGerald over a span of 18 years through three by-elections and one general election, Beresford over a span of 25 years after voluntarily resigning or retiring from the House at stages of his naval career, Henderson invariably at by-elections following serial general election defeats in other seats, in the shorter span of 14 years. A woman has never come back more than once.
Of living MPs, George Galloway transferred to a different constituency and party in 2005 but did not have any period of absence from the Commons at that time. Having left Parliament in 2010 he made a comeback at a by-election in a third constituency in 2012, was defeated in 2015, then returned at a by-election for a fourth constituency in February 2024 before losing it in the general election the same year.
- George Galloway: 2012 b, 2024 b
- William McCrea: 2000 b, 2005
- Michael Ancram: 1979, 1992
- Fergus Montgomery: 1967 b, October 1974
- Tony Benn: 1963 b, 1984 b
- Arthur Palmer: 1952 b, 1964
- Alec Douglas-Home: 1950, 1963 b
- Frank Soskice: 1950 b, 1956 b
- Richard Law: 1945 b, 1951
- Hyacinth Morgan: 1940b, 1950b
- Frank Markham: 1935, 1951
- Sir Herbert Williams: 1932 b, 1950
- Cahir Healy: 1931 b, 1950
- Harold Macmillan: 1931, 1945 b
- Ian Fraser: 1931, 1940 b
- Harcourt Johnstone: 1931, 1940 b
- Cuthbert Headlam: 1931, 1940 b
- Gwilym Lloyd George: 1929, 1951
- Walter Ayles: 1929, 1945
- Somerville Hastings: 1929, 1945
- George Isaacs: 1929, 1939 b
- William Jowitt: 1929, 1939 b
- James Chuter Ede: 1929, 1935
- Herbert Morrison: 1929, 1935
- Robert Richards: 1929, 1935
- Arthur Henderson Jr.: 1929, 1935
- Benjamin Walter Gardner: 1929, 1934 b
- Tom Smith: 1929, 1933 b
- William Wedgwood Benn: 1928 b, 1937 b
- Manny Shinwell: 1928 b, 1935
- Austin Hudson: 1924, 1950
- Walter Elliot: 1924, 1946 b
- Edward Cadogan: 1924, 1940 b
- Lord Erskine: 1924, 1940 b
- Tom Johnston: 1924 b, 1935
- Andrew MacLaren: 1924, 1935
- Alec Cunningham-Reid: 1924, 1932b
- Archibald Boyd-Carpenter: 1924, 1931
- Sir Geoffrey Ellis: 1924, 1931
- Arthur Evans, 1924, 1931
- Park Goff, 1924, 1931
- Vivian Henderson: 1924, 1931
- George Hume: 1924, 1931
- Frank Sanderson: 1924, 1931
- Wilfred Sugden: 1924, 1931
- Charles Lyle: 1923, 1940 b
- Tom Kennedy: 1923, 1935
- Thomas Ellis Naylor: 1923, 1935
- Francis Dyke Acland: 1923, 1932 b
- Walter Rea: 1923, 1931
- John Edmund Mills: 1923, 1929
- Walter Robert Smith: 1923, 1929
- Henry Guest: 1922, 1937 b
- Ramsay MacDonald: 1922, 1936 b
- Charles Roden Buxton: 1922, 1929
- Fred Jowett: 1922, 1929
- Hastings Lees-Smith: 1922, 1924, 1935
- John Edward Sutton: 1922 b, 1923
- Arthur Henderson, Sr.: 1919 b, 1923 b, 1924 b, 1933 b
- Edward Hemmerde: 1912 b, 1922
- Geoffrey Howard: 1911 b, 1923
- Charles Masterman: 1911 b, 1923
- Sir James Millar: 1911 b, 1922, 1929
- Sir Donald Maclean: December 1910, 1929
- Edward Anthony Strauss: December 1910, 1927 b, 1931
- Sir Hamar Greenwood: December 1910, 1924
- Frederick Guest: December 1910, 1923, 1931
- Leif Jones: December 1910, 1923, 1929
- William Mitchell-Thomson: December 1910, 1923
- Arthur Griffith-Boscawen: December 1910, 1921 b
- J. E. B. Seely: 1910 b, 1923
- Sir Harry Foster: January 1910, 1924
- Henry Duke: January 1910, 1911[21]
- Winston Churchill: 1908 b, 1924
- Frederick Leverton Harris: 1907 b, 1914 b
- Thomas Bramsdon: 1906, 1918
- Havelock Wilson: 1906, 1918
- John Scurrah Randles: 1906 b, 1912 b
- Bonar Law: 1906 b, 1911 b
- James Rowlands: 1906, December 1910
- Harry Levy-Lawson: 1905 b, 1910
- Walter Runciman: 1902 b, 1924
- Charles Cripps: 1901 b, 1910
- Alfred Billson: 1897 b, 1906
- Sir Francis Evans: 1896 b, 1901 b
- Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck: 1895, 1910
- Sir Robert Finlay: 1895, January 1910
- Robert Hermon-Hodge: 1895, 1909 b, 1917 b
- Archibald Grove: 1895, 1906
- John Fletcher Moulton: 1894 b, 1898 b
- Harry Levy-Lawson: 1893 b, 1905 b, Jan 1910
- Philip Stanhope: 1893 b, 1904b
- Eugene Wason: 1892, 1899 b
- Michael Davitt: 1892, 1893 b, 1895
- William Mather: 1889 b, 1900 b
- Edmund Leamy: 1888 b, 1900
- Thomas Buchanan: 1888 b, 1892 b, 1903 b
- Tim Healy: 1887 b, 1911 b
- William O'Brien: 1887 b, 1900, January 1910
- William Sproston Caine: 1886 b, 1892, 1900
- James Agg-Gardner: 1885, 1900, 1911 b
- Lord Charles Beresford: 1885, 1898, 1902 b, 1910
- William Grenfell: 1885, 1892 b, 1900
- Sir Henry Havelock-Allan, 1885, 1892
- Sir William Ingram: 1885, 1892
- Henry Meysey-Thompson: 1885, 1892
- James Lowther: 1881 b, 1888 b
- John Aloysius Blake: 1880, 1886 b
- Sir Thomas Lea: 1880, 1886
- Samuel Danks Waddy: 1879 b, 1882 b, 1886
- Jacob Bright:1876 b, 1886
- John Philip Nolan: 1874 b, 1900
- Sir George Elliot: 1874 b, 1881 b, 1886
- Arthur Hayter: 1873 b, 1893 b, 1900
- Sir Julian Goldsmid: 1870 b, 1885
- Thomas Salt: 1869 b, 1881 b, 1886
- Lord Claud Hamilton: 1869 b, 1880 b, January 1910
- Sir Wilfrid Lawson: 1868, 1886, 1903 b
- Edward Brydges Williams: 1868, 1880
- Ralph Bernal Osborne: 1866, 1870
- William Henry Leatham: 1865, 1880
- Arthur Otway: 1865, 1878 b
- Edward Watkin: 1864, 1874
- Sir John Ramsden: 1859 b, 1868, 1880
- Sir James Fergusson: 1859, 1885
- Abel Smith: 1859, 1866 b
- Joseph Hardcastle: 1857, 1880
- Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny: 1857, 1868
- Sir William Fraser: 1857, 1863 b, 1874 b
- George Peacocke: 1854 b, 1859, 1874
- Lord Montagu Graham: 1852, 1858 b
- James Patrick Mahon: 1847, 1879 b, 1887 b
- William Ewart Gladstone: 1847, 1865 b
- Sir Harry Verney: 1847, 1857, 1880
- Viscount Melgund: 1847, 1857
- Thomas Alcock: 1839, 1847
- Fitzroy Kelly: 1838 b, 1843 b, 1852
- Frederick Tollemache: 1837, 1857, 1868
- Robert Aglionby Slaney: 1837, 1847, 1857
- Anthony Lefroy: 1833, 1842, 1858
- Daniel O'Connell: 1832, 1837
- James Barlow-Hoy: 1832, 1835
- William Lascelles: 1831, 1837, 1842 b
- Sir William Miles: 1830, 1834 b
- Philip John Miles: 1829 b, 1835
- Sir John Beckett: 1826, 1835
- John Nicholas Fazakerley: 1826, 1830 b
- John Ashley Warre: 1820, 1831, 1857
- Lord John Russell: 1818, 1826 b, 1835 b
- William Vesey-FitzGerald: 1813 b, 1829 b, 1830 b, 1831
- Frederick Trench: 1812 b, 1819 b, 1835
- Lord Palmerston: 1811 b, 1831 b, 1835 b
- Thomas Creevey: 1807, 1820, 1831
- Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes: 1807, 1812, 1820
Notes:
- b indicates a by-election
Longest delay before making a comeback
[edit]In absolute terms two 17th-century members of the English Parliament had 35-year intervals outside the House of Commons:
- Edward Mainwaring, 35 years and 269 days from serving as MP for Newcastle-under-Lyme in the parliament that closed on 12 August 1625, to returning for the same seat at start of the Cavalier Parliament on 8 May 1661,[22]
- Sir William Killigrew who was out of the Commons 35 years and 30 days from the close of the 1628 parliament on 10 March 1629 when he served as MP for Penryn, Cornwall, until returning as MP for Richmond, Yorkshire on 9 April 1664[23]
Note that intervals of more than a decade between service in the Commons were more commonplace in the 17th than in later centuries due to factors such as:
- -years when no parliaments were held, such as Charles I's rule without parliament covering 1630–39,
- -Royalist MPs expelled during the English Civil Wars sitting again after the restoration of Charles II (1660),
- -the Cavalier Parliament of 1661–79 which met without general elections in meantime.
- -former Civil War and Commonwealth era Roundhead MPs returning to the Commons in the 1670s and 1680s under the Whig Party.
Since the establishment of regular parliamentary government at the end of the 17th century and the creation of the United Kingdom Parliament in 1801, possibly the longest gap between sitting was faced by Henry Drummond (1786–1860), of nearly 35 years between the dissolution of his first parliament on 29 September 1812 and returning to his next at the general election held in July–August 1847.
Others:
- John Angerstein, 33 years (1802–1835)
- Sir George Sondes, 32 years (1629–1661)
- Richard Spencer, 32 years (1629–1661)
- Sir William Ayscough, 32 years (1648–1681)
- Walter Hungerford, 32 years (1701–1734)
- Henry Bulwer, 31 years (1837–1868)
- William Allen, 31 years (1900–1931)
- Richard Winwood, 30 years (1648–1679)
- Sir William Whitelock, 30 years (1659–1689)
- Sir Thomas Hanmer, 29 years (1640–1669)
- Sir John Gell, 29 years (1659–1689)
- Richard Beke, 29 years (1659–1689)
- Charles Boscawen, 29 years (1659–1689)
- Sir Jonathan Jennings, 29 years (1659–1689)
- John Manley, 29 years (1659–1689)
- John Buller, 29 years (1796–1826)
- Edward Herle, 28 years (second comeback) (1660–1689)
- Thomas Lascelles, 28 years (1660–1689)
- Sir Thomas Miller, 28 years (1778–1806)
- Sir William Scott, 28 years (1830–1859)
- William John Evelyn, 28 years (1857–1885)
- Sir Alfred Hopkinson, 28 years (1898–1926)
- Robert Hyde, 27 years (1586–1614)
- Samuel Trehawke Kekewich, 27 years (1830–1858)
- Sir Edward East, 26 years (1796–1833)
- Love Parry-Jones, 26 years (1808–1835)
- Lord Edward Thynne, 26 years (1832–1859)
- Sir Sidney Montagu, 26 years (1614–1640)
- Octavius Coope, 26 years (1848–1874)
- James Patrick Mahon, 26 years (second comeback) (1852–1879)
- Robert Ferguson, 24 years (1807–1831)
- Richard Spooner, 24 years (1820–1844)
- Charles Tottenham (1807–1886), 24 years (1831–1856)
- Philip Pleydell-Bouverie, 24 years (1832–1857)
- Sir William Morton, 23 years (1640–1663)
- Vincent Denne, 23 years (1658–1681)
- Henry Luttrell, 2nd Earl of Carhampton, 23 years (1794–1817)
- William Peachy, 23 years (1802–1826)
- Henry Tufton, 23 years (1802–1826)
- William Ormsby-Gore, 23 years (1807–1830)
- Edward Southwell Ruthven, 23 years (1807–1830)
- John Arthur Wynne, 23 years (1832–1856)
- John Ashley Warre, 23 years (1834–1857)
- Sir Abel Barker, 22 years (1656–1679)
- Sir John Chetwode, 22 years (1818–1841)
- James Wentworth Buller, 22 years (1834–1857)
- Sir Charles Berkeley, 21 years (1640–1661)
- Sir William Fleetwood, 21 years (1640–1661)
- Sir Richard Lloyd, 21 years (1640–1661)
- Sir Robert Long, 21 years (1640–1661)
- Sir Philip Mainwaring, 21 years (1640–1661)
- Sir James Thynne, 21 years (1643–1664)
- Robert Carden, 21 years (1859–1880)
- Lord Claud Hamilton, 21 years (1888–1910)
- Thomas Gewen, 20 years (1626–1647)
- Sir Francis Wyndham, 20 years (1640–1660)
- Sir Nicholas Crispe, 20 years (1641–1661)
- William Sandys, 20 years (1641–1661)
- Edmund Wyndham, 20 years (1641–1661)
- Samuel Ashe, 20 years (1659–1679)
- Sir Cecil Bishopp, 20 years (1734–1755)
- Francis Leigh, 20 years (1801–1821)
- John Cressett-Pelham, 20 years (1802–1822)
- Walter Boyd, 20 years (1802–1823)
- Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie, 20 years (1807–1828)
- Lord William Cholmondeley, 20 years (1832–1852)
- Sir John Shelley, 20 years (1832–1852)
- Mathew Wilson, 20 years (1853–1874)
- Sackville Stopford-Sackville, 20 years (1880–1900)
- Moss Turner-Samuels, 20 years (1924–1945)
- Sir Francis Darcy, 19 years (1601–1621)
- Sir Fulke Greville, 19 years (1601–1621)
- Sir Henry Herbert, 19 years (1642–1661)
- John Frederick Cheetham, 19 years (1885–1905)
- Felix Cobbold, 19 years (1886–1906)
- Ernest Bennett, 19 years (1910–1929)
- Edward Herle, 18 years (first comeback) (1640–1659)
- Sir John Stawell, 18 years (1642–1661)
- Sir John Banks, 18 years (1659–1678)
- Robert Beake, 18 years (1660–1679)
- Sir Thomas Acland, 18 years (1868–1885)
- Edward Brocklehurst Fielden, 18 years (1906–1924)
- Fenner Brockway, 18 years (1931–1950)
- Thomas Onley, 17 years (1554–1572)
- Sir Thomas Littleton, 17 years (1644–1661)
- Jonathan Rashleigh, 17 years (1644–1661)
- Sir Ralph Assheton, 17 years (1662–1679)
- Richard Watson, 17 years (1835–1852)
- Sir James Fergusson, 17 years (1868–1885)
- John Henry Maden, 17 years (1900–1917)
- Paul Tyler, 17 years (1974–1992)
- James Patrick Mahon, 16 years (first comeback) (1830–1847)
- Hugh Lucas-Tooth, 16 years (1929–1945)
- Ian Horobin, 16 years (1935–1951)
The longest interval between parliamentary service for women MPs was 13 years in the case of Jennie Lee, Leah Manning and Lucy Noel-Buxton, Baroness Noel-Buxton who lost their first seats at the general election of October 1931 then gained their second at that of July 1945.
MPs who resigned without completing at least one full parliament (or five years' service)
[edit]- Scott Benton, 2024 (after suspension for a serious breach of lobbying rules)
- Imran Ahmad Khan, 2022 (after conviction for sexual assault)
- Barry McElduff, 2018 (published a video which was seen to be a mockery of the Kingsmill massacre)
- Mark Reckless, 2014 (resigned to re-contest, after defecting to UKIP)
- Louise Mensch, 2012 (to spend more time with her family)
- Jim Nicholson, 1985 (resigned to re-contest but was defeated)
- Frank Cousins, 1966 (disagreed with Prime Minister over introducing a statutory incomes policy)
- Malcolm St. Clair, 1963 (honoured a pledge to stand down)
- Sidney Schofield, 1953
- John Belcher, 1949 (scandal)
- Tom Williamson, 1948
- Noel Mason-Macfarlane, 1946 (ill health)
- John Boyd Orr, 1946 (resigned to become Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization)
- Clarice Shaw, 1946 (terminally ill)
MPs who were recalled before completing at least their first term (or five years' service)
[edit]Since the Recall of MPs Act 2015 was enacted:
- Chris Davies, 2019 (elected in 2015)
- Fiona Onasanya, 2019 (elected in 2017)
MPs who represented multiple parties
[edit]It is relatively common for MPs to cross the floor and join another party, sometimes with a period as an independent. MPs representing three distinct parties in the House of Commons are much less common.
- Richard Acland – Liberals (1935 to 1942), Common Wealth Party (1942 to 1945), Labour (1947 to 1955)
- Heidi Allen – Conservatives (2015 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (October to December 2019)Ind
- Carlyon Bellairs – Liberals (1906), Liberal Unionists (1906 to 1910), Conservatives (1915 to 1931)
- Luciana Berger – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019)Ind
- John Cartwright – Labour (1974 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990)SDP
- Jesse Collings – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1912), Conservatives (1912 to 1918)
- Robert Finlay – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1892, 1895 to 1906, 1910 to 1912), Scottish Unionists (1912 to 1916)
- George Galloway – Labour (1987 to 2003), Respect (2004 to 2010; 2012 to 2015), Workers (February to May 2024)
- John Horam – Labour (1970 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1983), Conservatives (1992 to 2010)
- Frank Markham – Labour (1929 to 1931), National Labour (1931; 1935 to 1945), Conservatives (1951 to 1964)
- Francis Mildmay – Liberals (1885 to 1886), Liberal Unionists (1886 to 1912), Conservatives (1912 to 1922)
- Oswald Mosley – Conservatives (1918 to 1920), Labour (1924 to 1931), New Party (1931)
- Angela Smith – Labour (2005 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019)Ind
- David Owen – Labour (1977 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990)SDP
- Jim Sillars – Labour (1970 to 1976), Scottish Labour (1976 to 1979), Scottish National Party (1988 to 1992)
- Chuka Umunna – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019)
- Sarah Wollaston – Conservatives (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019)
Ind: Was also a member of The Independents, a grouping of independent MPs that was not registered as a political party
SDP: After the Social Democratic Party merged with the Liberal Party to form the Liberal Democrats, a minority of SDP members formed the continuing SDP.
Former and future Commonwealth heads of government
[edit]Several former heads of government have settled in Britain after their service and served in one of the Houses.
- Australia:
- Sir Robert Torrens, Premier of South Australia (September 1857); MP for Cambridge 1868–74
- Sir George Reid, Prime Minister of Australia (1904–05), previously Premier of New South Wales (1894–99); MP for St George, Hanover Square 1916–18
- Sir Newton Moore, Premier of Western Australia (1906–10); MP for St George, Hanover Square October–December 1918, Islington North 1918–23, and Richmond upon Thames 1924–32
- Stanley Melbourne Bruce, 1st Viscount Bruce of Melbourne, Prime Minister of Australia (1923–29); in House of Lords 1947–67
- Canada:
- Joseph Martin, Premier of British Columbia (February–June 1900); St Pancras East 1910–18
- Richard Bedford Bennett, 1st Viscount Bennett, Prime Minister of Canada (1930–35); in House of Lords 1941–47
- Northern Ireland:
Several Prime Ministers of Northern Ireland when it had its own parliamentary government between 1921 and 1972 while remaining in the UK came to serve in Westminster as follows:
- James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1921–40, MP for East Down 1906–18 and Mid Down 1918–21; in House of Lords 1927–40.
- Basil Brooke, 1st Viscount Brookeborough, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1943–63; in House of Lords 1952–73
- Terence O'Neill, Baron O'Neill of the Maine, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1963–69; in House of Lords 1970–90
- James Chichester-Clark, Baron Moyola, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1969–71; in House of Lords 1971–2002
- Brian Faulkner, Baron Faulkner of Downpatrick, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1971–72; in House of Lords 1977
Several United Kingdom MPs have become a head of government in other parts of the Commonwealth:
- Australia:
- Sir Charles Gavan Duffy, Premier of Victoria (1871–72), had been MP for New Ross in Ireland in 1852–56
- Sir Bryan O'Loghlen, Premier of Victoria (1881–83), had been MP for County Clare, Ireland in 1877–79 (but did not sit)[24]
- Hong Kong (as crown colony in 1843–1941 and 1945–1981; Dependent Territory in 1981–1997):
- John Bowring, Governor of Hong Kong (1854–59), had been MP for Kilmarnock Burghs in 1835–37 and for Bolton in 1841–49.
- John Pope Hennessy, Governor of Hong Kong (1877–83), had been MP for King's County in 1859–65.
- Chris Patten, Governor of Hong Kong (1992–97), had been MP for Bath in 1979–92 and has sat in the House of Lords since 2005.
- Irish Free State (within Commonwealth to 1948 – subsequently seceded as the Republic of Ireland):
- W. T. Cosgrave, President of the Executive Council (1922–32), had been MP for Kilkenny City in 1917–18 and for North Kilkenny 1918–22 but he did not sit at Westminster because of the Sinn Féin policy of abstentionism.
- Éamon de Valera, President of the Executive Council (1932–37) and Taoiseach (1937–48) while the Irish Free State was within the Commonwealth (later Taoiseach in the Government of Ireland in 1951–54 and 1957–59, and President of Ireland 1959–73). He had been MP for East Clare 1917–22 and for East Mayo 1918–22, but he did not sit at Westminster because of the Sinn Féin policy of abstentionism.
- Malta:
- Gerald Strickland, 1st Baron Strickland, Prime Minister of Malta (1927–32), had been MP for Lancaster 1924–28; also sat in the House of Lords 1928–40.
- Pakistan:
- Chaudhry Mohammad Sarwar, Governor of Punjab (2013–15, 2018–22), had been MP for Glasgow Govan 1997–2005 and Glasgow Central 2005–10; also sat in the Senate of Pakistan 2018.
Women
[edit]The first woman elected to the House of Commons was Constance Markievicz who was elected on 14 December 1918 to the constituency of Dublin St Patrick's, but she refused to take her seat as she was a member of Sinn Féin.
The first woman to take her seat as an MP was Conservative Nancy Astor, Viscountess Astor, elected 28 November 1919.[25]
The first female MP to become a cabinet minister was Margaret Bondfield who was appointed Minister of Labour in 1929.
The first female Prime Minister of the United Kingdom was Margaret Thatcher who served as PM from 1979 to 1990 and Leader of the Conservative Party from 1975 to 1990. Margaret Thatcher was also the first woman to hold one of the Great Offices of State.
Mother-daughter sets of MPs
[edit]These are rarer than father-son sets:
- Edith Summerskill, MP for Fulham West 1938–1955 and Warrington 1955–1961, was mother of Shirley Summerskill, MP for Halifax 1964–1983. Their consecutive service in the Commons totalled 43 years and spans 45 years.
- Winnie Ewing, MP for Hamilton 1967–1970 and Moray and Nairn 1974–1979 was mother of Annabelle Ewing, MP for Perth 2001–2005.
Sister sets
[edit]Sylvia Heal (née Sylvia Lloyd Fox), MP for Mid Staffordshire 1990–1992 and Halesowen and Rowley Regis 1997–2010 and Ann Keen (née Ann Lloyd Fox), MP for Brentford and Isleworth 1997–2010. Keen additionally served with her husband, Alan Keen.
There are two sets of sisters since the 2024 general election:
- Angela Eagle, MP for Wallasey since 1992, and Maria Eagle, MP for Liverpool Garston 1997–2010 and Garston and Halewood 2010–2024, and Liverpool Garston since 2024.
- Rachel Reeves, MP for Leeds West 2010–24 and Leeds West and Pudsey since 2024, and Ellie Reeves, MP for Lewisham West and Penge 2017–2024 and Lewisham West and East Dulwich from 2024. Ellie Reeves additionally served with her husband, John Cryer, until 2024.
The first sister set to succeed each other, indirectly, to the same constituency have been Jo Cox and Kim Leadbeater who both represented Batley and Spen respectively in 2015–2016 and since by-election in 2021.
Constituency representation
[edit]Most women representing:
Halifax (in 1964–83 and since 1987) has, since 2024 – been represented by a fifth woman to sit for the constituency.
Longest period represented by women MPs:
Birmingham Edgbaston has been represented by 4 women MPs in continuous succession since a by-election on 2 July 1953, a period of 70 years, apart from a vacancy interval of 63 days between the death of Dame Edith Pitt on 27 January 1966 and the election of her successor Dame Jill Knight at the general election that year.
Husband-wife sets of MPs
[edit]First couples to serve as MPs
- Indirectly successively – John Stewart-Murray, Marquess of Tullibardine was MP for West Perthshire from the December 1910 general election until 1917 when he succeeded his father as Duke of Atholl and moved to the House of Lords. His wife Katharine Stewart-Murray, Duchess of Atholl, was MP for Kinross and West Perthshire from 1923 to 1938.
- Directly successively – Waldorf Astor (later 2nd Viscount Astor), who was MP for Plymouth December 1910 – December 1918 and Plymouth Sutton December 1918 – October 1919 (on succession to hereditary peerage), and Nancy Astor, Viscountess Astor, who succeeded him as MP for the latter seat, becoming the first woman to take her seat in the Commons, from by-election in November 1919 until July 1945.
- Concurrently – Walter Runciman, MP for Swansea West 1924–1929 and Hilda Runciman, MP for St Ives 1928–1929. She relinquished the latter seat at the 1929 general election, enabling him to hold the seat until 1937. (He was also, previously, MP for Oldham 1899–1900 and Dewsbury 1902–1918.)
First widow elected to succeed deceased husband as MP
Margaret Wintringham who became MP for Louth, Lincolnshire in 1921 at by-election following death of her husband Thomas Wintringham, who had only served since June 1920 and had died in August 1921. She lost the seat at the 1924 general election. She was the second woman to take her seat in the Commons.
Longest concurrent Commons service as married couple
Nicholas Winterton and Ann Winterton – 27 years, from the latter's election in 1983 for Congleton until both retired at the 2010 general election. The former had commenced serving as MP for Macclesfield from 1971. They are also contenders for the record of couple with highest collective years of service in the Commons, totaling 66 years.
Longest span of couple's service in the Commons
- (Consecutive) – Noel Buxton, MP for Whitby from by-election in May 1905 to 1906, and for Norfolk North 1910 to 1918 and 1922 to 1930 when he was raised to peerage as Baron Noel-Buxton, following which his wife Lucy, Baroness Noel-Buxton served as MP for Norfolk North from 1930 to the 1931 general election, and for Norwich from 1945 to 1950, making a span of nearly 45 years.
- (Concurrent) – Aneurin Bevan was MP for Ebbw Vale from 1929 (until his death in 1960), while his wife Jennie Lee, served from 1945 to 1970 as MP for Cannock, making a span of 41 years and 18 days. The latter had been MP for North Lanarkshire from 1929 to 1931, prior to their marriage in 1934.
Although differing in that the husband's service preceded and outlasted the wife's, the Bevans' span has been surpassed by Sir Peter Bottomley who served in the Commons from 26 June 1975 to the 2024 general election, and his wife Virginia, who sat as MP for South West Surrey from by-election on 4 May 1984 to the 2005 general election – a period of 48 years, 339 days.
Representation of a constituency by a couple
The establishment of single-member seats by the 20th century as the norm for parliamentary constituencies means there have been no concurrent representations of a constituency by a couple but successive representations by one spouse after the other has died or relinquished the seat have been relatively commonplace in parliament.
Hemel Hempstead was represented the longest, for nearly 39 years, by John Davidson from a by-election in November 1920 until he was elevated to the House of Lords as Viscount Davidson in 1937, when the seat was represented by his wife Frances Davidson, Viscountess Davidson from the subsequent by-election until her retirement at the October 1959 general election.
Louth, Lincolnshire was represented for the shortest time, a total of 4 years and 3 months, by Thomas Wintringham from June 1920 to his death in August 1921, then by his widow, Margaret, from the by-election in September 1921 to the general election in October 1924.
Couples who served separately as MPs before marriage but not together after
- Campbell Stephen, MP for Glasgow Camlachie 1922–1931 and 1935 to his death in 1947, who married in 1945 Dorothy Jewson, who had been MP for Norwich in 1923–1924.
- Nigel Fisher, MP for Hitchin 1950–1955 and Surbiton 1955–1983, who married in 1956 Patricia Ford who had been MP for North Down 1953–1955.
- Jim Sillars, MP for South Ayrshire 1970–1979 and Glasgow Govan 1988–1992, who married in 1981 Margo MacDonald who had been MP for Glasgow Govan in 1973–1974
- Sir Alan Beith, MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed 1973–2015, who married in 2001 Diana Maddock, who had been MP for Christchurch 1993–1997.
Couples who married serving as MPs
- Andrew MacKay, MP for Birmingham Stechford 1977–1979, East Berkshire 1983–1997 and Bracknell 1997–2010, who married in August 1997, Julie Kirkbride, MP for Bromsgrove 1997–2010, when both had been returned in the general election in May 1997.
- Frank Doran, MP for Aberdeen South 1987–1992, Aberdeen Central 1997–2005, and Aberdeen North 2005–2015, who married in 2010 Dame Joan Ruddock, MP for Lewisham Deptford 1987–2015.
- Duncan Hames, MP for Chippenham 2010–2015, who married in 2011 Jo Swinson, MP for East Dunbartonshire 2005–2015 and 2017–2019.
- Nick Raynsford, MP for Fulham 1983–1987, Greenwich 1992–1997 and Greenwich & Woolwich 1997–2015, who married in 2012 Alison Seabeck, MP for Plymouth Devonport 2005–2010 and Plymouth Moor View 2010–2015.
- Nick Smith, MP for Blaenau Gwent since 2010 who married in 2012 Jenny Chapman was MP for Darlington 2010–2019.
- Mark Lancaster, MP for North East Milton Keynes 2005–2010 and Milton Keynes North 2010–2019, who married in 2014 Caroline Dinenage, MP for Gosport since 2010.
- Jack Lopresti, MP for Filton and Bradley Stoke 2010–2024, who married in 2017 Andrea Jenkyns, MP for Morley and Outwood 2015–2024.
- Philip Davies, MP for Shipley 2005–2024, who married in 2020 Esther McVey, MP for Wirral West 2010–2015 and for Tatton since 2017
Couples who divorced before one partner became an MP
- Shirley Summerskill, MP for Halifax 1964–1983, who divorced in 1971 from her husband John Ryman, who later became MP for Blyth 1974–1983, and Blyth Valley 1983–1987.
- Ron Davies, MP for Caerphilly 1983–2001, who divorced in 1999 from his wife Christina Rees, who later became MP for Neath 2015–2024.[26]
Couples who divorced when one partner had ceased to be an MP
- John Dunwoody, MP for Falmouth and Camborne 1966–1970, and Gwyneth Dunwoody, MP for Exeter 1966–1970 and Crewe 1974–1983 and Crewe and Nantwich 1983–2008, who divorced in 1975.
- Andrew Griffiths, MP for Burton, and Kate Kniveton, MP for the same seat 2019–2024, whose divorce finalised following her election.
- Charlie Elphicke, MP for Dover 2010–2019, and Natalie Elphicke, MP for same seat 2019–2024, who divorced in 2021.
Couples who divorced while both partners served as MPs
- Gordon Prentice, MP for Pendle 1992–2010 and Bridget Prentice, MP for Lewisham East 1992–2010, who divorced in 2000.[27] They were married to each other when both were returned at the same 1992 general election.
- Jack Lopresti, MP for Filton and Bradley Stoke 2010–2024, and Andrea Jenkyns, MP for Morley and Outwood 2015–2024, who had married while both serving as MPs, whose divorce was announced in April 2024.[28]
Couple serving together since 2024 general election
- Alex Norris, MP for Nottingham South 2017–2024 and Nottingham North and Kimberley since 2024, who is married to Emma Foody, MP for Cramlington and Killingworth since 2024.
Couples with one spouse still serving in the Commons
- Yvette Cooper, MP for Pontefract and Castleford 1997–2010, for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford 2010–2024, and Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley since 2024, whose husband Ed Balls was MP for Normanton 2005–2010 and Morley and Outwood 2010–2015
- Caroline Dinenage, MP for Gosport since 2010, whose husband Mark Lancaster was MP for North East Milton Keynes 2005–2010 and Milton Keynes North 2010–2019
- John Cryer, MP for Hornchurch 1997–2005 and Leyton and Wanstead 2010–2024, married since 2012 to Ellie Reeves, MP for Lewisham West and Penge 2017–24 and Lewisham West and East Dulwich since 2024.
- Nick Smith, MP for Blaenau Gwent since 2010, whose wife Jenny Chapman was MP for Darlington 2010–2019
- Philip Davies, MP for Shipley 2005–2024, married since 2020 to Esther McVey, MP for Wirral West 2010–2015 and for Tatton since 2017.
First UK MP married to a foreign head of government
Stephen Kinnock, MP for Aberavon since May 2015, is married to Helle Thorning-Schmidt, member of the Danish Parliament 2005–2016 and Prime Minister of Denmark 2011–2015, resigning shortly after Kinnock's election.
Mother-in-law and child-in-law sets
[edit](Not as commonplace as those of fathers- and children-in-law.)
- Gwendolen Guinness, Countess of Iveagh, MP for Southend 1927–1935, was mother-in-law to two sons-in-law serving as MPs in her lifetime:
- Sir Henry Channon, MP for Southend 1935–1950 and Southend West 1950–1958
- Alan Lennox-Boyd, MP for Mid Bedfordshire 1931–1960
- Edith Summerskill, MP for Fulham West 1938–1955 and Warrington 1955–1961, was mother-in-law (prior to his divorce from her daughter Shirley) to John Ryman, MP for Blyth 1974–1983 and Blyth Valley 1983–1987
- Patricia Ford, MP for North Down 1953–1955, was mother-in-law to Sir Michael Grylls, MP for Chertsey 1970–1974 and North West Surrey 1974–1997
- Winnie Ewing, MP for Hamilton 1967–1970 and Moray and Nairn 1974–1979, was mother-in-law to Margaret Ewing, MP for East Dunbartonshire 1974–1979 and Moray 1987–2001
- Ann Cryer, MP for Keighley 1997–2010, is mother-in-law to Ellie Reeves, MP for Lewisham West and Penge 2017–2024 and Lewisham West and East Dulwich since 2024, who is the wife of her son John Cryer, a former MP.
Parents and children sets – unusual records
[edit]Children elected before parents
[edit]This is not as commonplace as children following parents into the Commons.
- Thomas Davis Lamb, elected in 1802, and father Thomas Phillipps Lamb, elected in 1812.
- Robert Williams (1767–1847), elected in 1802, and father Robert Williams (1735–1814), elected in 1807.
- William Miles, elected in 1818, and father Philip John Miles, elected in 1820.
- Raymond Greene, elected in 1895, and father Sir Edward Greene, Bt, elected in 1900.
- Walter Runciman, elected in 1899, and father Sir Walter Runciman, Bt, elected in 1914.
Children serving alongside parents
[edit]It is rarer for parents and children to serve in the Commons simultaneously than consecutively (frequent cause of latter being death, retirement or promotion to House of Lords of the father). In most cases given below the children entered parliament in latter stages of the parent's service.
- Ann Cryer, MP 1997–2010, and son John Cryer, MP 1997–2005 and 2010–2024.
- Sally Oppenheim-Barnes, MP 1970–87, and son Phillip Oppenheim, MP 1983–97 – first mother and son set to serve concurrently.
- David Mitchell, MP between 1964 and 1997, and son Andrew Mitchell, MP 1987–97 and since 2001.
- Tony Benn, MP 1950–2001, and son Hilary Benn, MP since 1999.
- Thomas Galbraith, MP between 1940–65, and son Tam, MP 1948–82.
- Harold Macmillan, MP 1924–64, and son Maurice Macmillan, MP 1955–84.
- Arthur Greenwood, MP 1922–54, and son Tony Greenwood, MP 1946–70.
- Isaac Foot, MP 1922–35, and son Dingle, MP 1931–70.
- William Adamson, MP 1910–31, and son William Murdoch Adamson, MP 1922–45.
- Stanley Baldwin, MP 1908–37, and son Oliver, MP 1929–47.
- Sir Francis Acland, MP 1906–39, and son Richard, MP 1935–55.
- Ramsay MacDonald, MP 1906–37 and son Malcolm MacDonald, MP 1929–45.
- Arthur Henderson, MP 1903–35, and sons Arthur, junior, MP 1923–66 and William, MP 1923–31.
- Winston Churchill, MP 1900–64, and son Randolph, MP 1940–45.
- Sir Edward Greene, 1st Baronet, MP 1900–06, and son Sir Raymond Greene, 2nd Baronet, MP 1895–1923.
- John Fitazalan Hope, MP 1900–29, and son Arthur, MP 1924–39.
- Sir Walter Runciman, MP 1914–18, and son Walter, MP 1899–1937.
- Alexander Henderson, MP 1898–1916, and son Harold Henderson, MP 1910–16.
- Wentworth Beaumont, MP 1895–1907, and brother Hubert, MP 1906–10.
- Sir Frederick Cawley, MP 1895–1918, and son Harold Thomas Cawley, MP 1910–15.
- Alfred Hopkinson, MP 1895–98 and 1926–29, and son Austin Hopkinson, MP 1918–29 and 1931–45.
- John Benn, MP 1892–1910, and son William Wedgwood Benn, MP 1906–42. (Latter father of Tony Benn.)
- Thomas Curran, MP 1892–1900, and son Thomas Bartholomew Curran MP 1892–1900.
- David Lloyd George, MP 1890–1945, son Gwilym Lloyd George, MP 1922–57, and daughter Megan Lloyd George, MP 1929–51 and 1957–66. First concurrent father and son and daughter set of MPs when returned at 1929 general election.
- Sir Charles Swann, 1st Baronet, MP 1886–1918, and son Duncan Swann, MP 1906–10.
- Sir John Brunner, 1st Baronet, MP 1885–1910, and son Sir John Brunner, 2nd Baronet, MP 1906–24.
- John Redmond, MP 1881–1918, and son William Redmond, MP 1910–22.
- Justin McCarthy (1830–1912), MP 1879–1900, and son Justin Huntly McCarthy, MP 1884–92.
- Joseph Chamberlain, MP 1876–1914, and son Austen, MP 1892–1937.
- William Vernon Harcourt, MP 1868–1904, and son Lewis, MP 1904–17 (the latter was elected in March 1904, before his father died serving in October same year).
- Samuel Morley, MP 1866–85, and son Arnold, MP 1880–95.
- Sir Joseph Whitwell Pease, 1st Baronet, MP 1865–1903, and sons Sir Alfred Edward Pease, 2nd Baronet, MP 1885–1902, and Joseph Albert Pease, MP 1892–1916.
- George Goschen, MP 1863–1900, and his son George Goschen, jnr, MP 1895–1900.
- Sir Bernhard Samuelson, MP 1859–95, and son Henry, MP 1868–85.
- John Hubbard, MP 1859–87, and son Egerton, MP 1874–89.
- Sir Edward Watkin, MP 1857–95 and son Alfred Mellor Watkin, MP 1877–80.
- Abel Smith (1829–1898), MP 1854–98, and son Abel Henry Smith, MP 1892–1910.
- William Philip Price, MP 1852–73, and son William Edwin Price, MP 1868–80.
- Samuel Whitbread, MP 1852–95, and son Samuel Howard Whitbread, MP 1892–1910.
- Michael Thomas Bass, MP 1848–83, and sons Michael, MP 1865–86, and Hamar Alfred Bass, MP 1878–98.
- Lionel de Rothschild, MP 1847–74, and his son Nathan Rothschild, MP 1865–85.
- John Bright, MP 1843–89, and son William, MP 1885–90.
- Walter Long, MP 1835–65 and son Richard Penruddocke Long, MP 1859–68.
- Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, 11th Baronet, MP 1837–86, and sons Thomas, MP 1882–92, and Arthur, MP 1885–99.
- John Bagshaw, MP 1835–59, and son Robert John Bagshaw, MP 1857–59 (both represented same two-member seat of Harwich).
- William Ewart Gladstone, MP 1832–95, and sons William Henry, MP 1865–85, and Herbert, MP 1880–1910.
- Thomas Law Hodges, MP 1830–41 and 1847–52, and son Thomas Twisden Hodges, MP 1835–37 and 1847–52.
- Thomas Langlois Lefroy, MP 1830–41, and son Anthony, MP 1830–70.
- Daniel O'Connell, MP 1828–46, and sons John, MP 1832–57, Maurice, MP 1832–53, and Morgan, MP 1832–40. (Possibly greatest number of sons returned alongside their father in 1832 general election.)
- Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 5th Baronet, MP 1820–56, and son Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 6th Baronet, MP 1852–67.
- Philip John Miles, MP 1820–37, and son William Miles, MP 1818–65.
- Hussey Vivian, MP 1820–41, and son Charles Vivian, MP 1835–42.
- Ralph Bernal, MP 1818–52, and son Ralph Bernal Osborne, MP 1841–74.
- Luke White, MP 1818–24, and son Henry White, MP 1823–61.
- George Tennyson, MP 1818–19, and son Charles Tennyson d'Eyncourt, MP 1818–52.
- John Maberley, MP 1816–32, and son William Leader Maberley, MP 1819–34.
- Wilbraham Egerton, MP 1812–31, and son William Egerton, MP 1830–58.
- Henry Lowther, MP 1812–67, and son Henry, jnr, MP 1847–72.
- Sir Thomas Frankland Lewis, MP 1812–55, and son George Cornewall Lewis, MP 1847–63.
- Sir George Philips, 1st Baronet, MP 1812–35, and son Sir George Philips, 2nd Baronet, MP 1818–52.
- Sir Robert Peel, 2nd Baronet, MP 1809–50, and son Frederick Peel, MP 1849–65.
- Richard Hart Davis, MP 1807–31, and his son Hart Davis, MP 1812–18.
- Alexander Baring, MP 1806–35, and sons Bingham Baring, MP 1826–48, and Francis Baring, MP 1830–57.
- William Ormsby-Gore, MP 1806–57, and son John, MP 1837–76.
- Sir John Shelley, MP 1806–31, and son John Villiers Shelley, MP 1830–67.
- Henry Grattan, MP 1803–20, and son James, MP 1817–29.
- Robert Haldane Bradshaw, MP 1802–32, and son James, MP 1825–32. (They represented the same, two-member seat, of Brackley.)
- Charles Chaplin the elder, MP 1802–16, and son Charles Chaplin the younger, MP 1809–31
- John Smith, MP 1802–35, and son John Abel Smith, MP 1830–59.
- Charles Grant, MP 1802–18, and son Charles, jnr, MP 1811–35.
- Sir Robert Wigram, 1st Baronet, MP 1802–07, and son Sir Robert Wigram, 2nd Baronet, MP 1806–30.
- Robert Williams (1735–1814), MP 1807–12, and his son Robert Williams (1767–1847), MP 1802–34.
- Henry Bankes, MP 1801–31, and sons William John Bankes, MP 1810–34, and George Bankes, MP 1816–56.
- John Blackburne (1754–1833), MP 1801–31, and son John Ireland Blackburne (1783–1874), MP 1807–47.
- John Calcraft, MP 1801–31, and son John Hales Calcraft, MP 1820–59.
- John Calvert (1726–1804), MP 1801–02, and son John Calvert (died 1844), MP 1801–31.
- Lord George Cavendish, MP 1801–31, and sons William Cavendish, MP 1804–12, George Henry Compton Cavendish, MP 1806–09, Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish, MP 1812–34, and Charles Compton Cavendish, MP 1814–57. (Largest number of sons serving during their father's service in the Commons.)
- Sir Henry Dashwood, 3rd Baronet, MP 1801–20, and son George Dashwood, MP 1814–18.
- Sir William Lemon, 1st Baronet, MP 1801–24, and son Sir Charles Lemon, 2nd Baronet, MP 1807–57.
- John Fownes Luttrell (1752–1816), MP 1801–16, and son John Fownes Luttrell (1787–1857), MP 1812–32. (Both sat together for same two-member seat, Minehead.)
- Andrew Foley, MP 1801–18, and son Thomas, MP 1805–22.
- Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 4th Baronet, MP 1801–41, and son Sir Gilbert Heathcote, 5th Baronet, MP 1820–56.
- Michael Hicks-Beach (1760–1830), MP 1801–18, and son William Hicks-Beach (1783–1856), MP 1812–17.
- Sir Robert Peel, 1st Baronet, MP 1801–20, and sons Sir Robert Peel, 2nd Baronet, MP 1809–50, and William Yates Peel, MP 1817–47.
- Samuel Smith (1754–1834), MP 1801–32, and son Abel Smith (1788–1859), MP 1810–47. (On two occasions they sat together for the same two-member seat, Wendover, in 1812–18 and 1830–32.)
- Sir Matthew White Ridley, MP 1801–12, and son Nicholas Ridley-Colborne, MP 1805–37.
- Thomas Drake Tyrwhitt-Drake, MP 1801–10, and son Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake, MP 1805–32. (Both sat for same two-member seat, Amersham.)
- John Beresford, MP 1801–05, and son John Claudius Beresford, MP 1801–11.
- Sir Mark Wood, 1st Baronet, MP 1801–18, and son Mark Wood, jnr., MP 1816–18. (They sat together for same two-member seat, Gatton.)
Brother sets of MPs
[edit]Largest set
[edit]Six brother sets:
- Francis Seymour-Conway, Viscount Beauchamp (later 2nd Marquess of Hertford) served 1766–1794; Lord George Seymour-Conway 1784–1790 and 1796–1801; Henry-Seymour-Conway (later Lord Henry Seymour) 1766–1784; Lord Robert Seymour 1771–1790 and 1794–1820; Lord William Seymour 1783–1784 and 1785–1796; and Lord Hugh Seymour 1784–1786 and 1788 to his death in 1801. All began serving in the pre-1801 Parliament of Great Britain and their service in the Commons totalled 126 years.
- Henry Paget, Lord Paget (later 1st Marquess of Anglesey) served 1790–1804 and 1806–1810; Arthur Paget 1794–1807; Berkeley Paget 1807–1826; Sir Charles Paget 1804–1826 and 1831–1833 and 1833–1834; Sir Edward Paget, 1796–1806 and 1810–1820; and William Paget 1790 to his death in 1794. Four of the brothers began serving under the pre-1801 Parliament of Great Britain and their service in the Commons totalled 79 years.
Longest span of service in the Commons by brothers
[edit]Probably the longest (though not continuous) all time span of service by brothers in the Commons, in the Parliament of England, was 85 years from 1562, when Sir Henry Knollys was elected MP for Reading, until the death in 1648 of his brother Sir Francis Knollys (above, aged reputedly 97) also representing Reading, although there were intervals of years when parliament did not meet. They were part of another set of six brothers who all sat at various times.
Since regular parliamentary government was established by the start of the UK Parliament, contenders for longest span of continuous service include the four brothers Sir Robert Peel (also twice prime minister), William Yates Peel, Jonathan Peel and Edmund Peel, with a span of 59 years from Robert's by-election return on 15 April 1809 as MP for Cashel, to the retirement of Jonathan at the 1868 general election as MP for Huntingdon. Their collective service totalled 115 years and all four were simultaneously in Parliament when Edmund was sitting in 1831–1832 and 1835–1837 for Newcastle-under-Lyme. Another 59-year service span was enjoyed by two brothers, William Lowther, 2nd Earl of Lonsdale (when Viscount Lowther before entering the House of Lords in 1841) and Henry Cecil Lowther, from the former's election as MP for Cockermouth in 1808 until the death of the latter as MP for Westmorland (which he had represented since 1812) and Father of the House on 4 December 1867.
Thomas Hyde Villiers and his brother Charles Pelham Villiers (above) had a span of nearly 72 years service from the former's first election as MP in 1826 to the latter's death as a serving MP and Father of the House in 1898, but this was broken by an interval when the former was out of parliament in 1831, and the gap between Thomas' death on 3 December 1832 and Charles' first election in 1835. Their consecutive service thus totalled 69 years.
Representation of same constituency by brothers
[edit]Where seats were in the patronage of territorial magnates, it was commonplace into the 19th century for brothers in (usually landowning) families to hold seats successively or (before the advent of single member seats) even concurrently, before the system of choosing candidates by local party associations became organised on a competitive selection basis. Two brothers successively represented North Derbyshire for a total span of nearly 48 years. Lord Cavendish of Keighley was MP from the 1832 general election until succeeding his father and going to the House of Lords as Earl of Burlington in 1834. He was succeeded by Lord George Henry Cavendish from 1834 until the latter's death on 23 September 1880.
The last set of brothers to represent the same constituency were Frederick and Henry Guest, who did so in connection with two successive constituencies:
- East Dorset. Frederick was first elected at the January 1910 general election but was unable to take his seat due to irregularity by an election agent, causing a by-election in June 1910 when he stepped aside in favour of Henry, who held the seat until the December 1910 general election when Henry in turn stepped aside in favour of Frederick who was elected, to hold the seat until the 1922 general election.
- Plymouth Drake, of which Frederick was MP from 1931 to his death in 1937 when Henry succeeded him at the by-election and held the seat until the 1945 general election.
Brother sets serving after the 2024 general election
[edit]Sets with one brother still serving following the election:
- David Miliband, MP for South Shields 2001–2013, and Ed Miliband, MP for Doncaster North from 2005.
Brother-sister sets of MPs
[edit]- Gwilym Lloyd George (later 1st Viscount Tenby), MP for Pembrokeshire 1922–1924 and 1929–1950 and Newcastle upon Tyne North 1951–1957, and sister Lady Megan Lloyd George, MP for Anglesey 1929–1951 and Carmarthen 1957–1966.
- Victor Cazalet, MP for Chippenham 1924–1943 and his sister Thelma Cazalet-Keir, MP for Islington East 1931–1945.
Brother-sister set serving after the 2024 general election
[edit]- Set with one sibling still serving – Keith Vaz, MP for Leicester East 1987–2019, and sister Valerie Vaz, MP for Walsall South 2010–2024 and Walsall and Bloxwich since 2024.
Twins
[edit]James Grenville and Richard Grenville sat together as MPs for Buckingham from 1774 to 1780.
Edward John Stanley, MP for North Cheshire, sat alongside his brother William Owen Stanley, MP for Anglesey, from 1837 to 1841.
Angela Eagle and Maria Eagle, mentioned above, are the only twin sisters to have sat in the Commons together, last elected in 2019.
Ethnic minorities
[edit]LGBT members
[edit]First general election victors by religious affiliation
[edit]When the UK Parliament was established in 1801, non-Anglicans were prevented from taking their seats as MPs under the Test Act 1672. However, Methodists took communion at Anglican churches until 1795, and some continued to do so, and many Presbyterians were prepared to accept Anglican communion, thus ensuring that members of these creeds were represented in the Parliament.[29] Some Unitarians were also elected.
The first Roman Catholic general election victors in the UK Parliament were at the 1830 general election. They included Daniel O'Connell and James Patrick Mahon in Clare.
The first Quaker general election victor was Joseph Pease at the 1832 general election.
The first Moravian general election victor was Charles Hindley at the 1835 general election.
The first Jewish general election victor was Lionel de Rothschild at the 1847 general election. He was not permitted to take his seat until 1858.
The first Catholic Apostolic general election victor was Henry Drummond also at the 1847 election.
The first Baptist general election victor was George Goodman at the 1852 general election.
The first Congregationalist general election victor was Samuel Morley at the 1865 general election.
The first declared atheist general election victor was Charles Bradlaugh at the 1880 general election. He was not permitted to take the oath until January 1886, although he sat briefly in 1880–81 when permitted to affirm allegiance; a legal action later held that affirmation had no effect.
The first Parsi general election victor was Dadabhai Naoroji at the 1892 general election.
The first Sikh general election victor was Piara Khabra at the 1992 general election.
The first Latter-day Saint general election victor was Terry Rooney at the 1992 general election, after being initially elected for his seat at a by-election in 1990.[30]
The first Muslim general election victor was Mohammad Sarwar at the 1997 general election.
The first Hindu general election victor was Shailesh Vara at the 2005 general election.
The first Buddhist general election victor was Suella Braverman, then known as Suella Fernandes, at the 2015 general election.
Physical attributes
[edit]Heaviest
[edit]The heaviest MP of all time is believed to be Sir Cyril Smith, MP for Rochdale between 1972 and 1992, who weighed 189.6 kg (nearly 30 stone) at his peak in 1976.
Tallest
[edit]The tallest MP of all time is believed to be Daniel Kawczynski, MP for Shrewsbury and Atcham between 2005 and 2024, at 6 feet 8+1⁄2 inches (2.045 m) in 2007,[31] later stated to be 6 feet 9 inches (2.06 m) in 2014.[32] Before Kawczynski's election the record was held by Louis Gluckstein, MP for Nottingham East between 1931 and 1945, who measured 2.02 metres (6 feet 8 inches).
Among pre-20th-century MPs, Sir John Cheyne (c. 1442–1499), known among contemporaries as the "Vigorous Knight" and MP for Wiltshire between 1471 and 1481, has been estimated to have been 6 feet 8 inches (2.03 m) tall, based on analysis of his femur (measuring 21 inches / 53 cm) found in his tomb.[33]
The tallest female MP of all time is believed to be Antoinette Sandbach at 6 feet 4 inches (1.93 m) in 2011, when she was a Senedd Cymru – Welsh Parliament (formerly National Assembly for Wales) member,[34] later stated to be 6 feet 5 inches (1.96 m) in 2019.[35] She served in the House of Commons as MP for Eddisbury in 2015–2019.
Shortest
[edit]Not counting MPs who served as minors, adult contenders for this record in modern times include Sarah Teather, MP for Brent East 2003–2010 and Brent Central 2010–2015, who in 2014 was held to be the shortest MP then sitting, at 4 feet 10 inches (1.47 m)[32] and is now regarded as the shortest woman member in British parliamentary history.[36][37]
Physically disabled MPs
[edit]The following were all known to be disabled when serving as MPs:
Sir Francis Bryan, MP for Buckinghamshire in 1529, 1539, 1542 and 1545, who lost an eye in a tournament in 1526.
William Page, MP for Bridport in 1559, Oxford 1562–1567, and Saltash 1571–1581, who had a hand cut off in lieu of execution for distributing a political pamphlet in 1579.
John Stubbs or Stubbe, MP for Great Yarmouth 1588–1589, who also had right hand cut off in lieu of execution as Page was for publication of the same pamphlet in 1579.
Sir Thomas Hutchinson, MP for Nottinghamshire 1626 and 1640–1643, who lost two or three fingers when attacked by his guardian in 1613.[38]
Hugh Bethell, MP for East Riding of Yorkshire 1654–1656 and Hedon 1660–1679, who lost an eye at the Battle of Marston Moor in 1644.
John Hewson, MP for Guildford 1656–1658, who lost an eye in action in Ireland in 1650.
Sir Frescheville Holles, MP for Grimsby 1667–1672, who lost an arm in a sea battle in 1666.
Thomas Erle, MP for Wareham 1679–1698 and 1701–1718, and Portsmouth 1698–1702 and 1708, who lost his right hand (by some reports) at the Battle of Almanza in 1707.
Sackville Tufton, MP for Appleby 1681–1689, who lost some use of his right hand after being wounded at the Battle of Schooneveld in 1673.
Sir James Lowther, MP for Carlisle 1694–1702, Appleby 1723–1727, and Cumberland 1708–1722 and 1727–1755, who had his right leg amputated due to gout in 1750.
John Richmond Webb, MP for Ludgershall 1695–1698, 1699–1705, 1706–1713 and 1715–1724, and for Newport, Isle of Wight 1713–1715, who was lame after being severely wounded at the Battle of Malplaquet in 1709.
John Mordaunt, Viscount Mordaunt, MP for Chippenham 1701–1705 and 1705–1708, who lost his left arm at the Battle of Blenheim in 1704.
George Clarke, MP for Winchelsea 1702–1705, East Looe 1705–1708, Launceston 1711–1713, and Oxford University 1717–1736, who by 1734 lost his left eye and was losing sight in the other.
Sir John Jennings, MP for Queenborough 1705–1710, Portsmouth 1710–1711 and Rochester 1715–1734, who was becoming increasingly deaf in 1727.
Galfridus Walpole, MP for Lostwithiel 1715–1721, who lost his right arm by a sea battle in 1711.
Richard Herbert, MP for Ludlow 1727–1741 and 1743–1754, who lost an eye in a pistol duel in 1746.[39]
William Windham, MP for Sudbury 1720–1727 and Aldeburgh 1727–1730, who lost a leg at the Battle of Blenheim.
Charles Stewart, MP for Malmesbury 1723–1727 and Portsmouth 1737–1741, who lost his right hand in a sea battle in 1697.
William Banks, MP for Grampound 1741–1747, who lost use of legs after an illness in 1745.
Frederick North, Lord North, MP for Banbury 1754–1790, and Prime Minister 1770–1782, who was increasingly blind from 1786.
Isaac Barré, MP for Wycombe 1761–1774 and Calne 1774–1790, who became blind in one eye at the Battle of Quebec in 1759 and totally blind in 1784.
Richard Burton Phillipson, MP for Eye 1762–1768 and 1770–1792, who became deaf by 1784.
John Sawbridge, MP for Hythe 1768–1774 and City of London 1774–1795, who was paralysed from about 1792.
Frederick Cornewall, MP for Montgomery Boroughs 1771–1774, who lost his right arm at the Battle of Toulon (1744).
James Murray, MP for Perthshire 1773–1794, who was permanently disabled in 1761 by a battle wound that left him unable to lie down.
Hugh Palliser, MP for Scarborough 1774–1779 and Huntingdon 1780–1784, whose left leg was left permanently lame by injury from an accidental shipboard explosion in 1748.
Pinckney Wilkinson, MP for Old Sarum 1774–1784, who was incapacitated by a stroke from 1782.
Sir William Middleton, MP for Northumberland 1774–1795, who was lame for life after severe wounding at Battle of Minden in 1759.[40]
Brook Watson, MP for the City of London 1784–1793, who lost his right leg after a shark attack while swimming at Havana in 1749.
Francis Mackenzie, MP for Ross-shire 1784–1790 and 1794–1796, who became deaf and almost dumb from scarlet fever at about age of 12.
Sir John Call, MP for Callington 1784–1801, who became blind in about 1794.
Sir Lawrence Palk, MP for Ashburton 1787–1796 and Devon 1796–1812, who was severely crippled by gout by 1809.
Banastre Tarleton, MP for Liverpool 1790–1806 and 1807–1812, who sustained a crippled right hand, losing two fingers, in action during the American War of Independence in 1781.
John Theophilus Rawdon, MP for Appleby 1791–1796, and Launceston 1796–1802, who lost a leg at the Battle of Brandywine during the American War of Independence in 1777.
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, MP for Beaumaris 1794–1796 and Denbighshire 1796–1840, who became deaf after contracting erysipelas in 1826, and had a large tongue which impeded speech.[41]
Sir Alexander Hope, MP for Dumfries Burghs 1796–1800 and Linlithgowshire 1800–1834, who lost an arm and was left permanently lame after being wounded in the Flanders Campaign in 1795.
Sir Robert Abercromby, MP for Clackmannanshire 1798–1802, who became increasingly blind in office due to an eye disease contracted in India by 1797.
John Horne Tooke, MP for Old Sarum 1801–1802, who lost sight of right eye in a boyhood fight and was reportedly "lame" when he took his seat.
Robert Haldane Bradshaw, MP for Brackley 1802–1832, who lost use of his left limbs after a stroke in 1831.
Mervyn Archdall, MP for County Fermanagh 1802–1834, who lost his right arm in battle in Egypt in 1801.
James Paull, MP for Newtown (Isle of Wight) 1805–1806, who was left disabled in his right arm from a duel in 1795.
Sir William Maxwell, MP for Wigtownshire 1805–1812 and 1822–1830, who lost his left arm at the Battle of Corunna and was badly wounded in the knee in the Walcheren Expedition in 1809.
James Mingay, MP for Thetford 1806–1807, who lost his right hand in childhood accident at a mill.
Sir Samuel Hood, MP for Westminster 1806–1807 and Bridport 1807–1812, who lost an arm in action at sea in 1806.
Thomas Thompson, MP for Rochester 1807–1818, who lost a leg at the Battle of Copenhagen (1801).
Fulk Greville Howard, MP for Castle Rising 1808–1832, who lost the sight of one eye during the Helder Expedition in 1799.
Sir William Beresford, MP for County Waterford 1811–1814, who was blinded in one eye by an accident with a musket on military service in 1786.
Samuel Shepherd, MP for Dorchester 1814–1819, who was increasingly deaf since 1790.
Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe, MP for Lincoln 1814–1822, who was left paralysed in his lower back in carriage accident in 1821.
Lord Fitzroy Somerset, MP for Truro 1818–1820 and 1826–1829, who lost his right arm at the Battle of Waterloo.
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies, MP for Worcester 1818–1834 and 1837–1841, who became increasingly paralysed since a carriage accident while contesting the 1835 general election.
John Mytton, MP for Shrewsbury 1819–1820, who had incipient deafness which affected his only appearance in a debate.
Sir Henry Hardinge, MP for Durham 1820–1830, St Germans 1830–1831, Newport (Cornwall) 1831–1832, and Launceston 1832–1844, who lost his left hand at the Battle of Ligny in 1815.
Lord John Hay, MP for Haddingtonshire 1826–1831 and Windsor 1847–1850, who lost his left arm in a sea battle in 1807.
Lord William Lennox, MP for King's Lynn 1831–1834, who lost the sight of one eye in a horse riding accident in 1815.
William Ewart Gladstone, MP for Newark 1832–1845, Oxford University 1847–1865, South Lancashire 1865–1868, Greenwich 1868–1880, and Midlothian 1880–1895, four times prime minister between 1868 and 1894, who lost the forefinger of his left hand in a shotgun accident in 1842.
George Julius Poulett Scrope, MP for Stroud 1833–1867, who became increasingly blind later in office.
Admiral Sir Charles Napier, MP for Marylebone 1841–1847 and Southwark 1855–1860, who walked with a limp and stoop due to leg and neck wounds received in the Napoleonic Wars.
Henry Fawcett, MP for Brighton 1865–1874 and Hackney 1874–1884, who was blind since a field shooting accident when he was 25.
Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh, MP for County Wexford 1866–1868 and County Carlow 1868–1880, who was born with no arms, and no legs. Or more precisely, no arms below the lower third of his upper arm, nor legs below mid thigh. And in consequence, no hands and no feet.[42]
Joseph Chamberlain, MP for Birmingham 1876–1885 and Birmingham West 1885–1914, whose sight, speech and use of right hand were impaired by a stroke in 1906.
Walter Wren, MP for Wallingford in 1880, who was crippled by spinal disease since age of 18.
Arthur Elliot, MP for Roxburghshire 1880–1892 and City of Durham 1898–1906, who had a leg amputated at age four after a fall.
Michael Davitt, MP for Meath in 1882, North Meath in 1892, North East Cork in 1893, and South Mayo 1895–1899, who lost his right arm in an industrial accident at a textile mill in 1857 aged 11.
Sir William Tindal Robertson, MP for Brighton 1886–1889, who became blind from glaucoma in 1873.
William Archibald Macdonald, MP for Queen's County Ossory 1886–1892, who was totally blind from age of 13.
Sir William Hornby, MP for Blackburn 1886–1910, who became deaf in 1908.
George William Palmer, MP for Reading 1892–1895 and 1898–1904, who became increasingly deaf in office, causing his resignation.
Sir Winston Churchill, MP for Oldham 1900–1906, Manchester North West 1906–1908, Dundee 1908–1922, Epping 1924–1945 and Woodford 1945–1964, twice prime minister between 1940 and 1955, who became increasingly deaf from 1949 and a wheelchair user after a series of strokes towards the end of his service.
Joseph Nannetti, MP for Dublin College Green 1900–1915, who was paralysed by illness from 1913.
Daniel Desmond Sheehan, MP for Mid-Cork 1901–1918, who became deaf due to shellfire and ill-health while serving in World War I by 1917.
Philip Snowden, MP for Blackburn 1906–1918 and Colne Valley 1922–1931, who was paralysed by illness from waist down in 1891 and walked with aid of sticks.
Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, MP for Ripon 1910–1925, who was born with a withered left arm and without a left hand.
Duncan Frederick Campbell, MP for North Ayrshire 1911–1916, who lost his left arm at the First Battle of Ypres in 1914.
Aubrey Herbert, MP for South Somerset 1911–1918 and Yeovil 1918–1923, who was near blind from youth, becoming totally blind in his last year of life and service.
Cathal Brugha, MP for County Waterford 1918–1922, who was left with a permanent limp after being wounded in the Easter Rising 1916.
Dan Irving, MP for Burnley 1918–1924, who had lost a leg in an industrial accident as a railway worker.
Sir Oswald Mosley, MP for Harrow 1918–1924 and Smethwick 1926–1931, who was left with a permanent limp after fracturing his right leg in a plane crash during World War I.
Brunel Cohen, MP for Liverpool Fairfield 1918–1931, who lost both legs at the Third Battle of Ypres.
Frederick Martin, MP for Aberdeen and Kincardine East 1922–1924, who was blinded during military training in 1915.
Douglas Pielou, MP for Stourbridge 1922–1927, who was severely disabled by wounds at the Battle of Loos in 1915.
John Jacob Astor V, MP for Dover 1922–1945, who lost his right leg in battle in World War I in 1918.
Herbert Morrison, MP for Hackney South 1923–1924, 1929–1931 and 1935–1945, Lewisham East 1945–1950 and Lewisham South 1950–1959, who lost sight of his right eye due to babyhood infection.
Mabel Philipson, MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed 1923–1929, lost sight in one eye after a car crash near Brooklands racing circuit in 1911 that killed her first husband Thomas Stanley Rhodes.[43][44]
Ian Fraser, MP for St. Pancras North 1924–1929, 1931–1937 and for Lonsdale 1940–1958, who was blinded at the Battle of the Somme.
Robert Bourne, MP for Oxford 1924–1938, who lost sight of one eye in schooldays game of rounders and sustained a crippled hand at Suvla Bay during World War I.
Harold Macmillan, MP for Stockton-on-Tees 1924–1929 and 1931–1945 and for Bromley 1945–1964, Prime Minister 1957–1963, who was left with a slight limp and weak right hand, affecting handwriting, by a series of wounds in World War I.
Charles Simmons, MP for Birmingham Erdington 1929–1931, Birmingham West 1945–1950 and Brierley Hill 1950–1959, who lost a lower leg at the Battle of Vimy Ridge in 1917.
Richard Austen Butler, MP for Saffron Walden 1929–1965, who was left with a poorly functioning right hand after a childhood riding accident.
Reginald Essenhigh, MP for Newton 1931–1935, who lost a leg in action in World War I in 1917.
Joseph Leckie, MP for Walsall 1931–1938, who became increasingly deaf in office.
John Dugdale, MP for West Bromwich 1941–1963, who was partly deaf from childhood.
Violet Bathurst, Lady Apsley, MP for Bristol Central 1943–1945, had a hunting accident in 1930 which left her permanently disabled and unable to walk, needing a wheelchair.[45]
Cecil Manning, MP for Camberwell North 1944–1950, who lost his right arm serving in World War I.
Michael Foot, MP for Plymouth Devonport 1945–1955, Ebbw Vale 1960–1983 and Blaenau Gwent 1983–1992, who walked with aid of a stick since car crash injuries in 1963 and was blinded in one eye by an attack of shingles in 1976.
Hervey Rhodes, MP for Ashton under Lyne 1945–1964, who walked with a limp after severe wounding in World War I.
Geoffrey Stevens, MP for Portsmouth Langstone 1950–1964, who became increasingly deaf from 1962.
Iain Macleod, MP for Enfield West 1950–1970, who permanently limped due to a World War II wound in 1940 and later ankylosing spondylitis.
Richard Frederick Wood, MP for Bridlington 1950–1979, who lost both legs in battle in the Middle East in World War II (son of Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, above).
William Rees-Davies, MP for Isle of Thanet 1953–1974 and Thanet West 1974–1983, who lost his right arm in action in World War II.
William Yates, MP for The Wrekin 1955–1966, who lost a leg at the knee in the First Battle of El Alamein.
Julian Critchley, MP for Rochester and Chatham 1959–1964 and Aldershot 1970–1997 who was severely impaired in mobility since before 1992 because of complications of polio suffered when a young man.
John Montagu Douglas Scott, Earl of Dalkeith, MP for Edinburgh North 1960–1973, who was left paralysed chest down after a fox hunting accident in 1971.
Jack Ashley, MP for Stoke-on-Trent South 1966–1992, who became profoundly deaf in 1967 after a routine operation.
Roland Boyes, MP for Houghton and Washington 1983–1997, who suffered from Alzheimer's disease from 1993.
Terry Dicks, MP for Hayes and Harlington 1983–1997, who had cerebral palsy.
Gordon Brown MP for Dunfermline East 1983–2005 and Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 2005–2015, Prime Minister 2007–2010. Blind in left eye since a rugby accident in 1967.
David Maclean, MP for Penrith and The Borders 1983–2010, who has had multiple sclerosis since 1996 (own account).[46]
Paul Flynn, MP for Newport West 1987–2019, who was diagnosed with lifelong rheumatoid arthritis at age nine and suffered serious hearing loss while employed in a nail factory.[47]
Emma Nicholson, MP for Devon West and Torridge 1987–1997, who has been deaf since age 16.
David Blunkett, MP for Sheffield Brightside 1987–2010 and Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 2010–2015, who has been blind since birth.
Anne Begg, MP for Aberdeen South 1997–2015, who has used a wheelchair since 1984 due to a degenerative disease.
Fiona Mactaggart, MP for Slough 1997–2017, who suffered from multiple sclerosis as early as 2006.
Nicola Blackwood, MP for Oxford West and Abingdon 2010–2017, who was diagnosed with Ehlers–Danlos syndrome in 2013.[48]
Robert Halfon, MP for Harlow 2010–2024, who has cerebral palsy.
Stephen Lloyd, MP for Eastbourne 2010–2015 and 2017–2019, who is deaf in one ear and has partial hearing in another since contracting measles aged six.
Paul Maynard, MP for Blackpool North and Cleveleys 2010–2024, who has cerebral palsy and a congenital speech defect.
Alec Shelbrooke, MP for Elmet and Rothwell 2010–2024 and Wetherby and Easingwold since 2024, who is partially deaf.
Craig Mackinlay, MP for South Thanet 2015–2024, who had his feet and hands amputated in 2023 after contracting sepsis.[49]
Marsha de Cordova, MP for Battersea since 2017, who is registered blind.[50]
Jared O'Mara, MP for Sheffield Hallam 2017–2019, who has cerebral palsy.
Fiona Onasanya, MP for Peterborough 2017–2019, who was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis in 2018.[51]
Jonathan Gullis, MP for Stoke-on-Trent North 2019–2024, who is deaf in one ear.
Tom Randall, MP for Gedling 2019–2024, who has had ankylosing spondylitis since age 16.
Stephen Darling, MP for Torbay since 2024, who has been registered blind since 1986, having been born with a genetic eye condition.[52]
Marie Tidball, MP for Penistone and Stocksbridge since 2024, who was born with foreshortened arms and legs and one digit on each hand.[53][54]
Members of Parliament who died on wartime active service
[edit]Pre-World Wars
[edit]Rank and title | Name | Born | Killed/Died | Where/How | Political party | MP's seat | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sir | Peter de Montfort | 1215 | 1265 | Killed at the Battle of Evesham | Baronial Forces | Unknown | 1st Speaker of the House of Commons |
Sir | Richard de Caverswall | c. 1255 | 1297 | Believed killed at Battle of Falkirk[55] | Staffordshire (1295) | ||
Sir | Robert de Mauveysin | c. 1295 | 1346/47 | Died during Siege of Calais in the Hundred Years' War[56] | Staffordshire (1336) | ||
Sir | Robert de Swynnerton | c. 1355 | 1386 | Died during attack on Brest during Hundred Years' War[57] | Staffordshire (1378) | ||
Sir | Thomas Blenkinsop | c. 1336 | By April 1388 | Died a war prisoner in Scotland | Cumberland (1383), Westmorland (February 1388-death) | ||
Sir | Robert Whitney | 1402 | Killed at Battle of Bryn Glas during Glyndŵr Rising | Herefordshire (1377–80, 1391) | High Sheriff of Herefordshire (1377) | ||
Sir | Kynard de la Bere | 1402 | Killed at Battle of Bryn Glas | Herefordshire (1384, 1386, 1390, 1399) | High Sheriff of Herefordshire (1387, 1396 and 1401) | ||
Sir | Walter Devereux | c. 1361 | 1402 | Mortally wounded at Battle of Bryn Glas | Herefordshire 1401 | High Sheriff of Herefordshire (1401) | |
Royal Standard Bearer of England Sir | Walter Blount | 1403 | Killed on royal side at the Battle of Shrewsbury | Derbyshire (1399–1400) | |||
Sir | Nicholas Burdon | 1403 | Killed on royal side at Battle of Shrewsbury | Nottinghamshire (1395) | |||
Sir | John Calveley | 1403 | Killed on royal side at Battle of Shrewsbury | Rutland (1383, 1390), Leicestershire (1385, 1397) | Sheriff of Rutland (1384 and 1389); Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1389 and 1402) | ||
Sir | John Clifton | 1403 | Killed on royal side at Battle of Shrewsbury | Nottinghamshire (1402) | Sheriff of Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire, (1402-death) | ||
Sir | Hugh Shirley | c. 1362 | 1403 | Killed on royal side at Battle of Shrewsbury | Leicestershire (1393) | ||
Sir | Thomas Wensley | c. 1343 | 1403 | Killed on royal side at Battle of Shrewsbury | Lancastrian | Derbyshire (1382, 1384, 1386, 1390, 1394) | |
Sir | Hugh Browe | 1346 | 1403 | Believed to have died fighting on rebel Henry Percy (Hotspur)'s side at the Battle of Shrewsbury[58] | Rutland (1388 and 1390) | ||
Sir | Reynold Braybrooke | c. 1356 | 1405 | Died of wound during expedition to Flanders | Kent (1404-death) | ||
Sir | William Boteler | 1415 | Died during Siege of Harfleur in Hundred Years' War | Lancashire (1406) | |||
Sir | Thomas Clinton | 1415 | Died of disease during Siege of Harfleur | Warwickshire (1397), Kent (1404, 1406 and 1414) | |||
Sir | Nicholas Longford | before 1373 | 1415 | Killed or died of disease during the Siege of Harfleur | Derbyshire (1404) | Sheriff of Lancashire (1414) | |
Sir | John Phelip | 1415 | Died of fever during the Siege of Harfleur | Worcestershire (1413) | English Ambassador to France (1414–death) | ||
Nicholas Broomford | c. 1362 | 1415 | Died after invaliding home after the Siege of Harfleur | Cornwall (1406), Barnstaple (1411) | Coroner of Cornwall (1411) | ||
Sir | William Brokesby | 1416 | Believed to have died of effects of service Agincourt–Harfleur campaign | Leicestershire (1404) | Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1404 and 1409) | ||
Sir | Richard Arches | 1417 | Died on service in Normandy during Hundred Years' War | Buckinghamshire (1402) | |||
Ralph Green | c. 1379 | 1417 | Believed to have died on service in Normandy during Hundred Years' War | Northamptonshire (1404, 1410) | Sheriff of Northamptonshire (1404, 1407 and 1414); Sheriff of Wiltshire (1406); son of Sir Henry Green (also executed). | ||
Sir | John Greyndore | c. 1356 | 1417 | Believed to have died at Harfleur during Hundred Years' War | Herefordshire (1401, 1404) | Sheriff of Glamorganshire (1404, 1405 and 1411) | |
Marshal Sir | James Haryngton | 1417 | Killed in siege of Caen in Hundred Years' War | Lancashire (1404) | Constable of Liverpool Castle (1404-death) and Ambassador in Scotland (1415) | ||
Sir | Brian Stapleton | 1417 | Killed in advance on Alençon in Hundred Years' War | Yorkshire (1416) | |||
Sir | Edmund Thorpe | 1418 | Died at siege of Louviers in the Hundred Years' War | Norfolk (1397, 1407) | Mayor of Bordeaux (1400–1402) | ||
Sir | Philip Leche | 1420 | Killed in siege of Melun in Hundred Years War | Derbyshire (April 1414) | |||
Sir | Robert Plumpton | 1383 | 1421 | Believed killed at the Siege of Meaux in Hundred Years' War | Yorkshire (1411 and 1416), Nottinghamshire (1414) | ||
Sir | Robert Poynings | c. 1419 | 1461 | Killed during Second Battle of St Albans | Yorkist | Sussex (1450, 1451) | |
Sir | William Bonville, later 1st Baron Bonville | c. 1392/93 | 1461 | Beheaded after capture in the Second Battle of St Albans | Yorkist | Somerset (1421), Devon (1422, 1425, 1427) | High Sheriff of Devon (1423) |
Sir | John Wenlock, later 1st Baron Wenlock | 1471 | Killed during Battle of Tewkesbury | Lancastrian | Bedfordshire (1433–55)| Speaker of the House of Commons (1459) | ||
Sir | Gervase Clifton | 1471 | Beheaded after capture in Battle of Tewkesbury | Lancastrian | Kent (1455) | Treasurer of the Household and Treasurer of Calais (1450–60) and High Sheriff of Kent (1439, 1450 and 1458) | |
Sir | John Delves | c. 1418 | 1471 | Beheaded after capture in Battle of Tewkesbury | Lancastrian[59] | Staffordshire (1467–68) | Joint Warden of the Mint (1471) |
Sir | Thomas Tresham | 1471 | Beheaded after capture at Battle of Barnet | Lancastrian | Buckinghamshire (1447–49), Huntingdonshire (1449), Northamptonshire (1453–59) | Speaker of the House of Commons (1455) | |
Walter Devereux, later 8th Baron Ferrers of Chartley | c. 1431 | 1485 | Killed at the Battle of Bosworth | Yorkist | Herefordshire (1450–55) | ||
John Howard, later 1st Duke of Norfolk | c.1425 | 1485 | Killed at the Battle of Bosworth | Yorkist | Suffolk (1449–67) | Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk 1461, Treasurer of the Royal Household (1468–70), Earl Marshal and Lord Admiral of England (1483-death) | |
Sir | William Catesby | 1450 | 1485 | Beheaded after capture at Battle of Bosworth | Yorkist | Northamptonshire (1484-death) | Speaker of the House of Commons and Chancellor of the Exchequer (1483–1484) |
Sir | Edward Bayntun | 1480 | 1544 | Died of wounds in France during the Italian War of 1542–46 | Wiltshire (1529, 1539–42), Wilton (1542-death) | ||
Sir | Ralph Eure | by 1510 | 1545 | Killed at Battle of Ancrum Moor in War of the Rough Wooing | Scarborough (1542–44) | Warden of the Middle Marches (1542-death) | |
Vice-Admiral Sir | George Carew | c. 1504 | 1545 | Lost in sinking of the Mary Rose off Spithead during the Italian War | Devon 1529 | ||
Marshal of the Army in France Sir | Ralph Ellerker | 1546 | Killed in battle at Boulogne during Italian War | Yorkshire (1542–45) | |||
Vice-Admiral Sir | John Clere | c. 1511 | 1557 | Drowned in sea battle in command of English naval expedition against the Scots in Orkney Islands[60] | Bramber (1542–44, 1545–47), Thetford (1553), Norfolk (1555) | ||
Sir | William Courtenay | 1529/30 | 1557 | Died of disease after Siege of St Quentin, France | Plympton Erle (1555) | ||
Captain | Francis Somerset | By 1532 | 1571 | Killed in attack on Le Havre | Monmouthshire (1558) | Younger son of Henry Somerset, 2nd Earl of Worcester hence 'The Honourable' | |
Captain | William Norreys | c. 1545 | 1579 | Died of fever on arrival in Ireland | Berkshire (1576-death) | Younger son of Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys hence 'The Honourable' and brother of Sir John Norreys and Sir Henry Norreys | |
Henry Knollys | c. 1542 | 1582 | Died of wounds or disease in Netherlands during Eighty Years' War | Reading (1562–72), Oxfordshire (1572-death) | |||
William Thomas | 1551 | 1586 | Killed at Battle of Zutphen during Eighty Years' War | Caernarvonshire (1572-death) | High Sheriff of Anglesey (1578) and Caernarvonshire (1580) | ||
General Sir | Philip Sidney | 1554 | 1586 | Died from wound received at Battle of Zutphen | Shrewsbury (1572–84), Kent (1584–85) | Master-General of the Ordnance (1585-death) | |
Admiral Sir | Richard Grenville | 1542 | 1591 | Died of wounds received in Battle of Flores during Anglo–Spanish War | Cornwall (1585–1586) | ||
Admiral Sir | John Hawkins | 1532 | 1595 | Died of sickness off Puerto Rico during Anglo–Spanish War | Plymouth (1571–84) | Treasurer of the Navy (1578-death) | |
Vice-Admiral Sir | Francis Drake | c. 1540 | 1596 | Died of dysentery at sea off Panama, on same expedition as Hawkins. | Bossiney (1584–85), Plymouth (1593) | ||
Colonel Sir | John Wingfield | 1596 | Killed in attack on Cadiz during Anglo-Spanish War | Lichfield (1593-death) | |||
Colonel-General Sir | Thomas Baskerville | 1597 | Died of fever on expedition in Picardy | Carmarthen Boroughs (1593) | |||
General Sir | John Norreys | c. 1547 | 1597 | Died of wounds received in Ireland | Oxfordshire (1589) | Eldest son of Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys hence 'The Honourable' and brother of William Norreys and Sir Henry Norreys | |
Marshal of the Army in Ireland Sir | Henry Bagenal | c. 1556 | 1598 | Killed at the Battle of the Yellow Ford | Anglesey (1586–88) | ||
Sergeant-Major-General Sir | Conyers Clifford | 1599 | Killed in Battle of Curlew Pass | Pembroke (1593–97) | President of Connaught (1597-death) | ||
Colonel-General Sir | Henry Norreys | c. 1554 | 1599 | Mortally wounded at Finniterstown in Ireland | Berkshire (1589 and 1597–98) | Younger son of Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys hence 'The Honourable' and brother of William Norreys and Sir John Norreys | |
Captain | James Wriothesley, Lord Wriothesley | 1605 | 5 November 1624 | Died of fever in Netherlands during Eighty Years' War | Callington (1621–22), Winchester (February 1624-death) | Eldest son of Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton, hence Lord Wriothesley | |
Colonel Sir | John Ratcliffe | 1582 | 1627 | Killed in France in Siege of Saint-Martin-de-Ré | Tewkesbury (1614), Lancashire (1621–26), Tavistock (1626) | ||
Robert Pooley | c. 1600 | 1627 | Killed in France in Siege of Saint-Martin-de-Ré | Queenborough (1624–25 and 1626-death) | |||
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir | Edward Vere | 1581 | 1629 | Died of wounds at siege of 's-Hertogenbosch during Thirty Years' War | Newcastle-under-Lyme (February–April 1624) | ||
Sir | Arthur Tyringham | c. 1585 | 1642 | Died of disease or wounds received commanding defence of Lisburn during Irish rebellion | Brackley (1614) | Custos Rotulorum of Anglesey (1640-death) | |
Royal Standard-Bearer of England Sir | Edmund Verney | 1590/1596 | 1642 | Killed during the Battle of Edgehill during the Civil War | Royalist | Buckingham (1624–25), New Romney (1625–26), Aylesbury (1629), Wycombe (1640-death) | Knight Marshal (1623–1642) |
Lieutenant Colonel | William Herbert | 1642 | Killed during the Battle of Edgehill | Royalist | Cardiff (1640-death) | ||
Colonel Sir | Oliver St John, later 5th Baron St John of Bletso | 1603 | 1642 | Died of wounds after Battle of Edgehill | Civil War Roundhead | Bedfordshire (1624–29) | |
Sir | Richard Buller | 1578 | 1642 | Died after retreat from Launceston in Civil War | Roundhead | St Germans (1621), Saltash (1625–29), Cornwall (1640), Fowey (1640-death) | High Sheriff of Cornwall (1637) |
Colonel | Thomas Smith or Smyth | 1609 | 1642 | Died while serving with Royalist army at Cardiff | Royalist | Bridgwater (1628–29 and 1640 – August 1642), Somerset (1640) | |
Colonel | Ralph Sneyd | 1564 | 1643 | Killed by gunfire on the Isle of Man during Civil War | Royalist | Stafford (1640–1642) | |
Allgemein | Robert Greville, later 2nd Baron Brooke | 1607 | 1643 | Killed by a sniper in Lichfield during the Civil War | Roundhead | Warwick (1628) | |
Allgemein | Spencer Compton, Lord Compton, later 2nd Earl of Northampton | 1601 | 1643 | Killed during Battle of Hopton Heath during the Civil War | Royalist | Ludlow (1621–29) | Lord Lieutenant of Warwickshire and Lord Lieutenant of Gloucestershire (1630-death) |
Lieutenant-General Sir | Robert Pierrepont, later 1st Earl of Kingston-upon-Hull | 1584 | 1643 | Captured by Roundheads at Gainsborough, then killed by friendly fire when boat transporting him to Hull was fired on by Royalist artillery | Civil War Royalist | Nottinghamshire (1601–04) | High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire (1613) |
Colonel | Lucius Cary, 2nd Viscount Falkland | 1610 | 1643 | Killed during the First Battle of Newbury during the Civil War along with The Earl of Carnarvon and the Earl of Sunderland | Parliamentarian, then Royalist from 1642 | Newport (Isle of Wight) (1640–42) | Scottish peer so could sit in English Commons; Secretary of State (1642-death) |
Colonel | William Brooke, later 12th Baron Cobham | 1601 | 1643 | Died of wounds received on Roundhead side at First Battle of Newbury | Rochester (1628–29) | ||
Colonel | Ferdinando Stanhope | 1643 | Killed at Bridgeford during the Civil War | Royalist | Tamworth (1640-death) | ||
Colonel Sir | Bevil Grenville | 1596 | 1643 | Killed during the Battle of Lansdowne during the Civil War | Royalist | Cornwall (1621–25 and 1640–42), Launceston (1625–29 and 1640) | |
Colonel | Nicholas Kendall | c. 1577 | 1643 | Killed at siege of Bristol during the Civil War. | Royalist | Lostwithiel (1625 and 1640) | |
Colonel Sir | Nicholas Slanning | 1606 | 1643 | Killed at siege of Bristol | Royalist | Plympton Erle (1640), Penryn (1640–42) | |
John Trevanion | 1613 | 1643 | Killed at siege of Bristol | Royalist | Grampound (1640), Lostwithiel (1640-death) | ||
Trooper | Sidney Godolphin | 1610 | 1643 | Killed at Chagford during Civil War | Royalist | Helston (1628–29 and 1640-death) | |
Colonel | John Hampden | c. 1595 | 1643 | Killed at Battle of Chalgrove Field during Civil War | Roundhead | Grampound (1621), Wendover (1624–29), Buckinghamshire (1640-death) | |
Colonel | Henry Bulstrode | 1578 | 1643 | Died serving in Roundhead army in Civil War | Helston (1614), Buckinghamshire (1625) | ||
Colonel | Arthur Goodwin | c. 1593/94 | 1643 | Died of 'camp fever' after campaign in Buckinghamshire in Civil War | Roundhead | High Wycombe (1621–24), Aylesbury (1626), Buckinghamshire (1640-death) | |
Colonel Sir | William Pennyman, 1st Baronet | 1607 | 1643 | Died of plague in Oxford during Civil War | Royalist | Richmond, Yorkshire (1640–42) | |
Sir | Edward Noel, later 2nd Viscount Campden | 1582 | 1643 | Died in the Royalist garrison at Oxford during Civil War | Civil War Royalist | Rutland (1601) | |
Colonel | John Fenwick | 1644 | Killed during Battle of Marston Moor during the Civil War | Royalist | Morpeth (1640–1644) | ||
Colonel Sir | John Mill | c. 1608 | 1644 | Died after capture by Roundhead forces at Christchurch, Hampshire | Civil War Royalist | Lymington (1625) | |
Sir | William Savile, 3rd Baronet | 1612 | 1644 | Killed in action near York during Civil War | Royalist | Yorkshire 1640, Old Sarum 1641–42 | |
Michael Warton | 1593 | 1645 | Killed during Great Siege of Scarborough Castle during the Civil War | Royalist | Beverley (1640–1644) | ||
Colonel Sir | Richard Hutton | 1594 | 1645 | Killed as Royalist in battle at Sherburn-in-Elmet during the Civil War | Knaresborough (1626–29) | ||
Sir | Richard Cave | c. 1593 | 1645 | Killed at Battle of Naseby during Civil War | Royalist | Lichfield (1641–42) | |
Colonel Sir | Thomas Aston, 1st Baronet | 1600 | 1645 | Struck on head attempting to escape Roundhead captivity in Stafford and died of fever it and other wounds caused in the Civil War | Royalist | Cheshire (1640) | High Sheriff of Cheshire (1635) |
Colonel | Thomas Lowther | 1602 | 1645 | Died of tuberculosis at Newark during the Civil War | Civil War Royalist | Berwick-upon-Tweed (1626–28), Appleby (1628–29) | |
Thomas Leedes | 1645 | Killed at Oxford during the Civil War | Royalist | Steyning (1640–1642) | |||
Sir | William Croft | c. 1595 | 1645 | Killed after attempted raid on Stokesay Castle in Civil War | Civil War Royalist | Launceston (1614), Malmesbury (1626–29) | |
Colonel Sir | Marmaduke Roydon | 1583 | 1646 | Died of illness in command in Berkshire during the Civil War | Civil War Royalist | Aldeburgh (1628–29) | |
Colonel | John Ramsden | 1594 | 1646 | Killed at the Siege of Newark in the Civil War | Royalist | Pontefract (1628, 1640) | |
Colonel | Nicholas Kemeys, later Sir Nicholas, 1st Baronet | by 1593 | 1648 | Killed leading defence of Chepstow Castle in Civil War | Civil War Royalist | Monmouthshire (1628–29) | High Sheriff of Monmouthshire (1631) and High Sheriff of Glamorganshire (1638) |
Colonel Sir | Francis Thornhagh | 1617 | 1648 | Killed near Chorley after Battle of Preston (1648) during the Civil War | Roundhead | East Retford (1646–death) | |
Colonel | Thomas Rainsborough | 1610 | 1648 | Killed at siege of Pontefract during Civil War | Roundhead | Droitwich (1647-death) | |
Colonel | John Moore | 1599 | 1650 | Died of fever in Ireland during Irish Confederate Wars | Roundhead | Liverpool (1640-death) | |
Lieutenant-General | William Hamilton, Earl of Lanark, later 2nd Duke of Hamilton | 1616 | 1651 | Died of wounds at Battle of Worcester | Royalist | Portsmouth, 1640 | Scottish Peer so could sit in English House of Commons; Secretary of State, Scotland (1641–49) |
Allgemein | Henry Ireton | 1611 | 1651 | Died of fever after Siege of Limerick | Roundhead | Appleby (1645-death) | Lord Deputy of Ireland (1651-death) |
General at Sea | Edward Popham | 1610 | 1651 | Died of fever in naval command at Dover during Civil War | Roundhead | Minehead (1645–48) | |
Lord | William Widdrington | 1610 | 1651 | Killed at the Battle of Wigan Lane | Royalist | Northumberland (1640–1642) | |
General at Sea | Robert Blake | 1598 | 1657 | Died at sea from wounds received in Anglo-Spanish War en route to Plymouth | Roundhead | Bridgwater (1640, 1645, 1654) Taunton (1656-death) | Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports (1656-death) |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Francis White | 1657 | Lost at sea on Goodwin Sands returning from Flanders | Roundhead | Tewkesbury (1656-death) | ||
Captain | Charles Berkeley, 1st Viscount Fitzhardinge, later 1st Earl of Falmouth | 1630 | 1665 | Killed during the Battle of Lowestoft along with Earl of Marlborough and the Earl of Portland when a chain shot decapitated them | Royalist | New Romney (1661–1664) | Sat in Commons while Irish peer until created Earl of Falmouth; Keeper of the Privy Purse (1662-death) |
Captain-Lieutenant | Edward Montagu | c. 1636 | 1665 | Died at Bergen, Norway in Battle of Vågen | Royalist | Sandwich (1661-death) | Eldest son of Edward Montagu, 2nd Baron Montagu of Boughton, hence 'The Honourable' |
Vice-Admiral | Edward Montagu, later 1st Earl of Sandwich | 1625 | 1672 | Battle of Solebay | Roundhead to 1660, then Royalist | Huntingdonshire (1645–60), Dover (1660) | English Ambassador to Spain (1666), Custos Rotulorum of Huntingdonshire (1660-death) & Master of the Great Wardrobe (1660-death) |
Captain Sir | Frescheville Holles | 1642 | 1672 | Battle of Solebay | Royalist | Grimsby (1667-death) | |
Matthew Wren | 1629 | 1672 | Battle of Solebay | Royalist | Lostwithiel (1661-death) | ||
Admiral Sir | Edward Spragge | 1629 | August 1673 | Fourth Battle of Texel | Royalist | Dover (February 1673-death) | |
Captain | John Trelawny | c. 1646 | 1680 | Killed in Tangier | West Looe (1677-death) | ||
Wadham Strangways | 1646 | 1685 | Killed by rebel musketeer on duty with West Dorset Militia in Bridport during the Monmouth Rebellion | Bridport (1677–79) | |||
Lieutenant-Colonel | Charles FitzWilliam | c. 1646 | September 1689 | Died during Williamite War in Ireland | Whig | Peterborough (1685–87 and 1689-death) | Younger son of William FitzWilliam, 2nd Baron FitzWilliam, hence 'The Honourable' |
Colonel | Philip Babington | c. 1632 | 1690 | Died of fever during Williamite War in Ireland | Berwick-upon-Tweed (1689) | ||
Colonel Sir | Francis Edwardes, 1st Baronet | 1643 | 1690 | Died during Williamite War in Ireland | Shrewsbury (1685–87 and 1689-death) | ||
Lieutenant-General | Percy Kirke | c. 1646 | 1691 | Died at Brussels on service during War of the Grand Alliance | Tory | West Looe (1689–90) | Keeper of Whitehall Palace (1687-death) |
Lieutenant-General | Thomas Tollemache | c. 1651 | 1694 | Died at Plymouth of wounds received in attack on Brest during War of the Grand Alliance | Malmesbury (1689–90), Chippenham (1692-death) | Governor of Portsmouth (1690-death) | |
Captain | William Bokenham | 1702 | Died at sea after Battle of Vigo Bay during War of the Spanish Succession | Whig | Rochester (1701–02) | ||
Lewis Oglethorpe | 1681 | 1704 | Died of wounds received at Battle of Schellenberg | Haslemere (1702-death) | |||
Colonel | Thomas Stringer | 1660 | 1706 | Died in Flanders during War of the Spanish Succession | Clitheroe (1698-death) | ||
Lieutenant-Colonel | George Dashwood | 1669 | 1706 | Died aboard ship at Torbay embarking with his regiment to Spain during War of the Spanish Succession | Tory | Sudbury (1703–05) | |
Admiral of the Fleet Sir | Cloudesley Shovell | 1650 | 1707 | Died at sea in Scilly naval disaster of 1707 returning from the Mediterranean during War of the Spanish Succession (drowned or murdered by civilian robber onshore) | Rochester (1695–1701 and 1705-death) | ||
Brigadier-General | William Nassau de Zuylestein, Viscount Tunbridge, later 2nd Earl of Rochford | 1682 | 1710 | Killed at Battle of Almenara in War of the Spanish Succession | Whig | Steyning (1708–09) | Also Member of the Parliament of Ireland |
Colonel Lord | James Cavendish | 1701 | November 1741 | Died in West Indies during War of Jenkins's Ear. | Whig | Malton (May 1741-death) | Younger son of William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire, hence 'Lord'. |
Captain Lord | Augustus FitzRoy | 1716 | 1741 | Died in West Indies during War of Jenkins's Ear | Whig | Thetford (1739-death) | Younger son of Charles FitzRoy, 2nd Duke of Grafton, hence 'Lord'. |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Charles Campbell | c. 1695 | 1741 | Died in Jamaica during War of Jenkins's Ear. | Argyllshire (1736-death) | ||
Captain | James Cornewall | 1698 | 1744 | Killed at Battle of Toulon during War of the Austrian Succession | Weobley (1732–34, 1737–41) | ||
Lieutenant-General Sir | James Campbell | c. 1680 | 1745 | Died of wounds received at Battle of Fontenoy in War of the Austrian Succession | Whig | Ayrshire (1727–41) | |
Colonel | Robert Douglas | c. 1703 | 1745 | Killed at Battle of Fontenoy | Whig | Orkney and Shetland (1730-death) | Younger son of George Douglas, 13th Earl of Morton, hence 'The Honourable' |
Captain | Charles Ross | 1721 | 1745 | Killed at Battle of Fontenoy | Ross-shire (1741-death) | ||
Colonel Sir | Robert Munro, 6th Baronet | 1684 | 1746 | Killed at Battle of Falkirk during Jacobite Rebellion | Whig | Tain Burghs (1710–41) | |
Captain Lord | George Graham | 1715 | 1747 | Died of illness contracted at sea during War of the Austrian Succession | Whig | Stirlingshire (1741-death) | Younger son of James Graham, 1st Duke of Montrose, hence 'Lord' |
Captain | Thomas Grenville | 1719 | 1747 | Mortally wounded in First Battle of Cape Finisterre (1747) during War of the Austrian Succession | Whig | Bridport (1746-death) | |
Brigadier-General | William Douglas | 1688 | 1747 | Died in Flanders during War of the Austrian Succession | Whig | Kinross-shire (1715–22) | |
Brigadier-General | George Howe, 3rd Viscount Howe | 1725 | 1758 | Battle of Carillon | Tory | Nottingham (1747–death) | Irish peer so could sit in the Commons |
Major | John Rutherfurd | 1712 | 1758 | Killed serving with Royal Americans at Battle of Carillon | Roxburghshire (1734–42) | ||
Colonel | Sir John Armytage, 2nd Baronet | 1732 | 1758 | Battle of Saint Cast | Tory | York (1754–death) | |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Henry Pleydell Dawnay, 3rd Viscount Downe | 1727 | 1760 | Wounds received at Battle of Campen | Tory | Yorkshire (1750–death) | Irish peer so could sit in the Commons |
Rear-Admiral | Charles Holmes | 1711 | 1761 | Died in command at Jamaica during Seven Years' War | Newport (Isle of Wight) (1758-death) | ||
Captain Sir | William Peere Williams, 2nd Baronet | c. 1730 | 1761 | Killed in Capture of Belle Île | New Shoreham (1758-death) | ||
Lieutenant-Colonel | Henry Townshend | 1736 | 1762 | Killed at Battle of Wilhelmsthal | Eye (1758–60, 1760-death) | ||
Captain Lord | William Campbell | 1731 | 1778 | Died from effects of wound received in attack on Fort Moultrie in American War of Independence | Argyllshire (1764–66) | Governor of Nova Scotia (1766–73) & Governor of South Carolina (1775); Younger son of John Campbell, 4th Duke of Argyll, hence 'Lord' | |
Lieutenant-Colonel | John Maitland | 1732 | 1779 | Died of fever after Siege of Savannah in American War of Independence | Haddington Burghs (1774-death) | Younger son of Charles Maitland, 6th Earl of Lauderdale, hence 'The Honourable' | |
Colonel | James Dundas | 1721 | 1780 | Died of fever en route to Jamaica | Linlithgowshire (1770–74) | ||
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir | Alexander Leith, 1st Baronet | 1741 | 3 October 1780 | Died in Jamaica commanding expedition against Nicaragua | Tregony (1774 – June 1780) | ||
Major-General | William Phillips | 1731 | 1781 | Died of disease in Virginia during American War of Independence | Boroughbridge (1775–80) | ||
Rear-Admiral Lord | Robert Manners | 1758 | 1782 | Battle of the Saintes | Tory | Cambridgeshire (1780-death) | Younger son of John Manners, Marquess of Granby, hence 'Lord' |
Lieutenant-General Sir | Eyre Coote | 1726 | 1783 | Died of illness at Madras in command during Second Anglo-Mysore War | Leicester (1768–74), Poole (1774–80) | Commander-in-Chief, India (1779-death) | |
Captain | Richard Barry, 7th Earl of Barrymore | 1769 | 1793 | Accidentally killed with own gun when escorting French prisoners of war to Dover during French Revolutionary Wars | Heytesbury (1791-death) | Irish peer, so could sit in the Commons. | |
Major-General | Thomas Dundas | 1750 | 1794 | Died of Yellow Fever after capture of Guadeloupe in French Revolutionary Wars | Orkney and Shetland (1771–80) | Lieutenant Governor of Guernsey (1793) & Governor of Guadeloupe (1794-death) | |
Captain | William Paget | 1769 | 1794 | Died at sea of reopened wound during French Revolutionary Wars | Whig | Anglesey (1790-death) | Younger son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge, hence 'The Honourable' |
Brigadier-General | Stephens Howe | 1758 | 1796 | Died of Yellow Fever in Jamaica in French Revolutionary Wars | Great Yarmouth (1795-death) | ||
Major | Alexander Telfer Smollett | c. 1764 | 1799 | Killed at Battle of Alkmaar in French Revolutionary Wars | Dunbartonshire (1797-death) | ||
Lieutenant-General Sir | Ralph Abercromby | 1734 | 1801 | Died of wounds after Battle of Alexandria in French Revolutionary Wars | Clackmannanshire left Commons 1786 | Lord Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire (1797-death) | |
Vice-Admiral Lord | Hugh Seymour | 1759 | 1801 | Died of yellow fever off Jamaica during French Revolutionary Wars. | Newport (Isle of Wight) (1784–86), Tregony (1788–90), Wendover (1790–96), Portsmouth (1796-death) | Commander-in-Chief, Jamaica Station (1800-death); Younger son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford, hence 'Lord' | |
Rear-Admiral | John Willett Payne | 1752 | 1803 | Died in Greenwich naval hospital of illness sustained at sea during French Revolutionary Wars | Huntingdon (1787–96) | ||
Captain | William Proby, Lord Proby | 1779 | 1804 | Died of yellow fever at Suriname during Napoleonic Wars | Whig | Buckingham (1802-death) | Eldest son of John Proby, 1st Earl of Carysfort hence Lord Proby. |
Rear-Admiral Sir | Thomas Troubridge | c. 1758 | 1807 | Lost in sinking of HMS Blenheim in cyclone off Madagascar during Napoleonic War | Great Yarmouth left Commons 1806 | Commander-in-Chief, East Indies Station (1805-death) | |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Robert Honyman | c. 1781 | 1808 | Died of Yellow Fever in Jamaica during Napoleonic War | Orkney and Shetland (1806–07) | ||
Major-General | John Randoll Mackenzie | c. 1763 | 1809 | Killed at Battle of Talavera during the Peninsular War | Tain Burghs (1806–08), Sutherland (1808-death) | ||
Lieutenant-General | Alexander Mackenzie-Fraser | 1758 | 1809 | Died in London of fever contracted in Walcheren Campaign | Cromartyshire (1802–06), Ross-shire (1806-death) | ||
Lieutenant-General Sir | John Moore | 1761 | 1809 | Fatally wounded at the Battle of Corunna during the Peninsular War | Tory | Lanark Burghs (1784–1790) | |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Michael Symes | 1761 | 1809 | Died on homeward voyage after Battle of Corunna | Carlow (1806), Heytesbury (1807) | ||
Major | George Henry Compton Cavendish | 1784 | 1809 | Lost in sinking of transport ship in storm off Cornwall on return from Corunna | Whig | Aylesbury (1806-death) | |
Major-General | Robert Craufurd | 1764 | 1812 | Mortally wounded at the Siege of Ciudad Rodrigo and died four days later | Tory | East Retford (1802–1806) | |
Major | Edward Charles Cocks | 1786 | 1812 | Killed at Siege of Burgos in Peninsular War | Reigate (1806-death) | ||
Lieutenant-Colonel | Cecil Bisshopp | 1783 | 1813 | Died of wounds received in Raid on Black Rock during Anglo-American War | Newport (Isle of Wight) (1811–12) | ||
Vice-Admiral Sir | Samuel Hood, 1st Baronet | 1762 | 1814 | Died at Madras in command of East Indies Station during Napoleonic War | Westminster (1806–07), Bridport (1807–12) | Commander-in-Chief, East Indies Station (1811-death) | |
Captain Sir | Peter Parker, 2nd Baronet | 1785 | 1814 | Killed at Battle of Caulk's Field during Anglo-American War | Tory | Wexford Borough (1810–11) | |
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir | Henry Sullivan, 2nd Baronet | 1785 | 1814 | Killed at Battle of Toulouse | Tory | Lincoln (1812-death) | |
Lieutenant-General Sir | Thomas Picton | 1758 | 1815 | Killed at the Battle of Waterloo | Pembroke (1813-death) | Governor of Trinidad (1797–1802) & Governor of Tobago (1803) | |
Major-General Sir | William Ponsonby | 1772 | 1815 | Killed at the Battle of Waterloo | Tory | Londonderry (1812–death) | Younger son of William Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby, hence 'The Honourable' |
Admiral of the Fleet Sir | Henry Byam Martin | 1773 | 1854 | Died in command at Portsmouth during Crimean War | Plymouth (1818–32) | Comptroller of the Navy (1816–31) | |
Colonel | Robert Edward Boyle | 1809 | 1854 | Died at Varna of sickness during Crimean War | Liberal | Frome (1847-death) | Younger son of Edmund Boyle, 8th Earl of Cork, hence 'The Honourable' |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Lauderdale Maule | 1807 | 1854 | Died at Constantinople of cholera contracted in Crimean War | Forfarshire (1852-death) | Surveyor-General of the Ordnance (1853-death) | |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Edward William Pakenham | 1819 | 1854 | Killed Battle of Inkerman in Crimean War | Conservative | Antrim (1852-death) | |
Field-Marshal Lord | FitzRoy Somerset, later 1st Baron Raglan | 1788 | 1855 | Died of dysentery during the Crimean War | Tory | Truro left Commons 1829 | Master-General of the Ordnance (1852-death); Younger son of Henry Somerset, 5th Duke of Beaufort, hence 'Lord' |
Major-General | James Bucknall Bucknall Estcourt | 1803 | 1855 | Died of cholera in the Crimea | Devizes (1848–52) | ||
Major-General | George Anson | 1797 | 1857 | Died of cholera during Siege of Delhi | Conservative | Great Yarmouth (1818–35), Stoke-on-Trent (1836–37), Staffordshire South (left Commons 1853) | Commander-in-Chief, India (1856-death); Younger son of Thomas Anson, 1st Viscount Anson, hence 'The Honourable' |
Lieutenant-General Sir | Henry Havelock-Allan, 1st Baronet | 1830 | 1897 | Killed at Khyber Pass, Afghanistan | Liberal Unionist | Sunderland (1874–81), South East Durham (1885–92 and 1895–death) |
First World War
[edit]Rank and title | Name | Born | Killed/Died | Where/How | Political Party | MP's Seat | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lieutenant-Colonel | Charles Duncome, Visount Hemsley, later 2nd Earl of Feversham | 1879 | 1916 | Killed during the Battle of Flers–Courcelette | Conservative | Thirsk and Malton (1906–1915) | |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Guy Victor Baring | 1873 | 1916 | Killed during the Battle of the Somme | Conservative | Winchester | Younger son of Alexander Baring, 4th Baron Ashburton so styled 'The Honourable' |
Lieutenant-Colonel Lord | Ninian Crichton-Stuart | 1883 | 1915 | Killed while leading the 6th Welsh in a night attack on the Hohenzollern Redoubt, near La Bassée | Liberal Unionist Party | Cardiff | Second son of John Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of Bute so styled 'Lord' |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Percy Clive | 1873 | 1918 | Killed in action when attached to the 1/5th Lancashire Fusiliers, 5 April 1918 at Bucquoy | Liberal Unionist Party | Ross | DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Duncan Frederick Campbell | 1876 | 1916 | Wounded by a mine on the Western Front and died of his wounds at Southwold | Unionist | North Ayrshire | DSO |
Major | Charles Henry Lyell | 1875 | 1918 | Died of pneumonia while serving as Assistant Military Attaché to the US | Liberal | East Dorset (1904–10), Edinburgh South (1910–17) | The only son and heir of Leonard Lyell, 1st Baron Lyell so styled 'The Honourable' |
Major Lord | Alexander Thynne | 1873 | 1918 | Killed in action in France | Conservative | Bath | DSO; younger son of John Thynne, 4th Marquess of Bath so styled 'Lord' |
Major | Valentine Fleming | 1882 | 1917 | Killed by German bombing in Gillemont Farm area, Picardy, France | Conservative | Henley | DSO |
Major | Philip Glazebrook | 1880 | 1918 | Killed in action on 7 March 1918 at Bireh, near Jerusalem | Conservative | Manchester South | DSO |
Major | Francis Bennett-Goldney | 1865 | 1918 | Died in US hospital in Brest after car accident in France | Independent Unionist | Canterbury | |
Captain | William Hoey Kearney Redmond | 1861 | 1917 | Died from wounds at the Battle of Messines | Irish Parliamentary Party | Clare East | |
Captain | John Joseph Esmonde | 1862 | 1915 | Died of pneumonia and heart failure consequent on the strain of overwork | Irish Parliamentary Party | North Tipperary | |
Captain | Thomas Agar-Robartes | 1880 | 1915 | Wounded in the Battle of Loos on 28 September and killed by a sniper | Liberal | St Austell Division | Eldest son and heir of Thomas Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden so styled 'The Honourable' |
Captain | Harold Thomas Cawley | 1878 | 1915 | Killed in the Battle of Gallipoli | Liberal | Heywood | The second son of Frederick Cawley, 1st Baron Cawley and brother of Oswald Cawley, below. |
Captain | Oswald Cawley | 1882 | 1918 | Killed in action near Merville | Liberal | Prestwich | The fourth and youngest son of Frederick Cawley, 1st Baron Cawley so styled 'The Honourable' |
Captain | Arthur O'Neill | 1876 | 1914 | Killed in action at Klein Zillebeke ridge | Ulster Unionist Party | Mid Antrim | Second but eldest surviving son and heir of Edward O'Neill, 2nd Baron O'Neill so styled 'The Honourable' |
Captain | Neil James Archibald Primrose | 1882 | 1917 | Killed in Gezer during the Sinai and Palestine Campaign while leading his squadron against Turkish positions on the Abu Shusheh ridge during the Third Battle of Gaza | Liberal | Wisbech | PC MC; second son of Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery so styled 'The Honourable' however was created a Privy Counsellor so styled |
Captain | Michael Hugh Hicks-Beach, Viscount Quenington | 1877 | 1916 | Died as a result of wounds received at Katia, Egypt | Conservative | Tewkesbury | Eldest son of Michael Hicks-Beach, 1st Earl St Aldwyn so held the courtesy title of Viscount Quenington which was a subsidiary title held by his father |
Lieutenant | Francis Walter Stafford McLaren | 1886 | 1917 | Died following a flying accident during training at RAF Montrose | Liberal | Spalding | Younger son of Charles McLaren, 1st Baron Aberconway so styled 'The Honourable' |
Lieutenant | Charles Thomas Mills | 1887 | 1915 | Killed in action 6 October 1915 at Hulluch | Conservative | Uxbridge Division | Eldest son and heir of Charles William Mills, 2nd Baron Hillingdon so styled 'The Honourable' |
Lieutenant | William Walrond | 1876 | 1915 | Died from wounds | Conservative | Tiverton | Eldest Son and heir of William Walrond, 1st Baron Waleran so styled 'The Honourable' |
Lieutenant | Thomas Michael Kettle | 1880 | 1916 | Killed in action in the Battle of the Somme | Conservative | East Tyrone (1906–10) | |
Lieutenant | William Glynne Charles Gladstone | 1885 | 1915 | Killed in action in France | Liberal Party | Kilmarnock Burghs | |
Lieutenant | Gerald Archibald Arbuthnot | 1872 | 1916 | Killed in action in the Battle of the Somme | Conservative | Burnley (1910–1910) |
Died after end of hostilities but listed as First World War casualty by Commonwealth War Graves Commission:[61]
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Mark Sykes, 6th Baronet (5th Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment); born 1879: died 1919 of Spanish influenza at Paris while attending peace negotiations. MP (Conservative Party) for Kingston upon Hull Central (1911-death).
Inter-World Wars
[edit]Rank in Military | Name | Born | Killed/Died | Where/How | Political Party | MP's Seat | Honours |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Allgemein | Michael Collins | 1890 | 1922 | Killed in ambush of convoy by IRA opponents during Irish Civil War | Sinn Féin | Cork South (1918–21) (but did not sit) | Commander-in-Chief, Irish National Army; Chairman of Provisional Government (January 1922-death) and Minister of Finance (1919-death) Irish Free State; Teachta Dála 1921-death |
Second World War
[edit]Rank and title | Name | Born | Killed/Died | Where/How | Political Party | MP's Seat | Honours |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brigadier | John Whiteley | 1898 | 1943 | Killed in plane crash in Gibraltar while escorting General Sikorski | Conservative Party | Buckingham | OBE |
Colonel | Lionel Beaumont Thomas | 1893 | 1942 | Lost at sea during gale after torpedoeing of MV Henry Stanley off the Azores while on mission travel | Conservative | Birmingham King's Norton (1929–35) | MC |
Colonel | Victor Cazalet | 1896 | 1943 | Killed in plane crash in Gibraltar while escorting General Sikorski | Conservative Party | Chippenham | MC |
Colonel | Edward Orlando Kellett | 1902/03[62] | 1943 | Killed in action fighting in North Africa | Conservative Party | Birmingham Aston | DSO |
Colonel | John Macnamara | 1905 | 1944 | Killed in action fighting in Italy | Conservative Party | Chelmsford | |
Colonel | James Baldwin-Webb | 1894 | 1940 | Drowned when the SS City of Benares was torpedoed | Conservative Party | The Wrekin | TD |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Frank Heilgers | 1892 | 1944 | Killed in the Ilford rail crash | Conservative | Bury St Edmunds | |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Somerset Arthur Maxwell | 1905 | 1942 | Died of wounds received at the Battle of El Alamein | Conservative Party | King's Lynn | Eldest son and heir of Arthur Maxwell, 11th Baron Farnham so styled 'The Honourable' |
Commander | Rupert Brabner | 1911 | 1945 | Killed in a plane crash near the Azores, while leading a delegation to Canada | Conservative Party | Hythe | DSO DSC; Under-Secretary of State for Air (1944-death) |
Lieutenant-Colonel | James Despencer-Robertson | 1886 | 1942 | Died suddenly, apparently from overwork as military secretary at Southern Command Headquarters | Conservative Party | Salisbury | OBE |
Lieutenant-Colonel | Anthony Muirhead | 1890 | 1939 | Committed suicide owing to his fear that a leg-injury might prevent his service in the war | Conservative Party | Wells | MC & Bar TD; Parliamentary Under-Secretary for India and Burma (1938-death) |
Major Lord | Apsley | 1895 | 1942 | Killed in action in a plane crash in the Middle-East | Conservative Party | Bristol Central | DSO MC TD; eldest son and heir of Seymour Bathurst, 7th Earl Bathurst so styled Lord Apsley |
Major | Ronald Cartland | 1907 | 1940 | Killed in action during the retreat to Dunkirk | Conservative Party | Birmingham King's Norton | |
Captain | Richard Porritt | 1910 | 1940 | Killed in action fighting in Belgium | Conservative Party | Heywood and Radcliffe | |
Captain | Stuart Russell | 1909 | 1943 | Died of fever on active service in Egypt | Conservative Party | Darwen | |
Captain | Hubert Duggan | 1904 | 1943 | Died of tuberculosis contracted on active service | Conservative Party | Acton | |
Captain | George Charles Grey | 1918 | 1944 | Killed in action fighting in Normandy | Liberal Party | Berwick-upon-Tweed | |
Captain | John Dermot Campbell | 1898 | 1945 | Killed in a plane crash in Adriatic during a fact-finding mission in Italy | Ulster Unionist | Antrim | |
Lieutenant | Dudley Joel | 1904 | 1941 | Killed in action while serving with the Royal Navy | Conservative Party | Dudley | |
Flight Lieutenant | John Rathbone | 1910 | 1940 | Killed in action on bombing operations over Germany | Conservative Party | Bodmin | |
Lieutenant | Peter Eckersley | 1904 | 1940 | Accidentally killed in a plane crash near Eastleigh while serving with the Fleet Air Arm | Conservative Party | Manchester Exchange | |
Lieutenant | Robert Bernays | 1902 | 1945 | Killed in a plane crash in Adriatic during a fact-finding mission in Italy | Liberal Party | Bristol North | |
Pilot Officer | Sir Arnold Wilson | 1884 | 1940 | Killed in action over northern France while a gunner in RAF Bomber Command | Conservative Party | Hitchin | KCIE CSI CMG DSO |
Private | Patrick Munro | 1883 | 1942 | Died while taking part in an exercise for the Home Guard at Westminster | Conservative Party | Llandaff and Barry |
Died after end of hostilities but listed as Second World Casualty by Commonwealth War Graves Commission:[63]
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Roger Keyes, 1st Baronet, later 1st Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge (Royal Navy); born 1872; died 1945 of effects of smoke inhalation sustained in a Japanese aircraft attack when visiting USS Appalachian during a government goodwill tour over 1944–45. MP (Conservative Party) for Portsmouth North (1934–43).
Members of Parliament who died as wartime civilian casualties
[edit]Titel | Name known by while in Commons | Born | Killed/Died | When/How | Political Party | MP's Seat | Honours |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matthew Wren | 1629 | 1672 | Died at Greenwich from wounds sustained as accompanying Secretary to the Duke of York at Solebay during Third Anglo-Dutch War | Royalist | Mitchell (1661-death) | Secretary to the Duke of York (1667-death) | |
The Hon | Coulson Wallop | 1774 | 1807 | Died in enemy captivity at Verdun during Napoleonic War | Whig | Andover (1796–1802) | Younger son of John Wallop, 2nd Earl of Portsmouth, hence 'The Honourable' |
Alfred Baldwin Raper | 1889 | 1941 | Drowned when Nerissa was torpedoed in Second World War | Conservative Party | Islington East (1918–22) | ||
Rt Hon The Earl of Kimberley | John Wodehouse, Lord Wodehouse | 1883 | 1941 | Killed in air raid on London, Second World War | Liberal Party | Mid Norfolk (1906–10) | |
Sir | Percy Alden | 1865 | 1944 | Killed by German V1 flying bomb attack on London, Second World War | Liberal, after 1918 Labour | Tottenham (1906–18), Tottenham South (1923–24) |
Members of Parliament who have been accidentally killed
[edit]Title/Rank | Name known by while in Commons | Born | Killed | Political Party | MP's Seat | Offices Held |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sir | Ralph Carminowe | before 1339 | 1386 (pulled over cliff by hounds when hunting) | Cornwall (1383, 1384, and 1386 but died before taking seat) | High Sheriff of Cornwall 1378 | |
Sir | Thomas Rempston | 1406 (drowned in River Thames near London Bridge) | Nottinghamshire (1381–86, 1393–94, 1395–99) | KG PC; Sheriff of Nottinghamshire 1393, Constable of the Tower 1399-death | ||
Edward Burnebury | 1432 (drowned in well) | Launceston (1410–11, 1413, 1414, 1417, 1419, 1422) | Coroner of Cornwall 1423 | |||
Francis Yaxley | 1565 (lost in shipwreck in North Sea) | Stamford (1555–58), Saltash (1558) | ||||
Sir | Humphrey Gilbert | c. 1539 | 1583 (lost in storm on Squirrel (1582) returning from Newfoundland) | Plymouth (1571–72), Queenborough (1580-death) | ||
Sir | John Glanville | 1542 | 1600 (fall from horse while travelling on judicial circuit) | Launceston (1584–85), Tavistock (1586–87), St Germans (1593) | Recorder of Launceston 1590, Justice of the Common Pleas 1598-death. | |
Thomas Warre | c. 1576 | 1617 (drowned in River Severn) | Bridgwater (1614) | Recorder of Bridgwater 1610-death | ||
Sir | Robert Knollys | 1547 | 1619 (after fall) | Reading (1572–86), Breconshire (1589–1611) | KB | |
John Whitson | c. 1558 | 1629 (fall from horse) | Bristol (1605–21 and 1625–28) | High Sheriff of Bristol 1589, Mayor of Bristol 1616 | ||
Sir | Miles Hobart | 1595 | 1632 (carriage accident) | Marlow 1628–29 | ||
Sir | Walter Long | c. 1594 | 1637 (fall from horse when drunk)[64] | Westbury (1621–24 and 1625–28) | ||
John Hoskins | 1566 | 1638 (crushed toe which caused gangrene)[65] | Hereford (1604, 1614 and 1628) | Judge of South Wales circuit (1623-death) | ||
Sir | Thomas Lucy | 1583/86 | 8 December 1640 (fall from horse) | Warwickshire (1614–28 and 1640), Warwick (November 1640-death) | ||
Lord Fairfax of Cameron (Ferdinando Fairfax to 1640) | 1584 | 1648 (accident unspecified causing gangrene in leg) | Roundhead | Boroughbridge (1614–29, 1640), Yorkshire (1640-death) | Scottish peer so able to sit in English parliament. Governor of Kingston upon Hull (1643–44), Governor of York (1644) | |
Sir | Oliver Cromwell | c1566 | 1655 (fall into burning hearth) | Royalist | Huntingdonshire (1589–1614, 1624–25) | KB; uncle of Lord Protector Oliver Cromwell. |
Sir | Richard Onslow | 1601 | 1664 (allegedly struck by lightning)[66] | Roundhead before 1660, Royalist since | Surrey (1628–29, 1640–48, 1654, 1656–57), Guildford (1660-death) | |
Thomas Robinson | 1608 | 1665 (gored by pet bull) | Royalist | Helston (1660-death) | ||
Sir | Robert Brooke | 1637 | 1669 (drowned bathing in the Rhone in Avignon, France) | Aldeburgh (1660-death) | ||
Sir | Henry Marten | 1602 | 1680 (choked on supper in prison) | Roundhead | Berkshire (1640–43, 1646–53) | |
Edmund Waring | c. 1620 | 1682 (drowned in pond after drinking)[67] | Roundhead | Bridgnorth (1656, 1658) | High Sheriff of Shropshire (1657–59), Governor of Shrewsbury (1659–60) | |
The Marquess of Worcester | Charles Somerset, styled Lord Herbert of Raglan to 1682, Marquess of Worcester from 1682 | 1660 | 1698 (coach accident) | Monmouth (1679–80). Gloucester (1681–85), Monmouthshire (1685–87 and 1689–95), Gloucestershire (1685–89) | Eldest son of Henry Somerset, 3rd Marquess of Worcester, hence titled Lord Herbert of Raglan, until 1682 when his father was created Duke of Beaufort, when the Marquessate of Worcester became courtesy title of eldest son. | |
Sir John Aubrey, 2nd Baronet | c. 1650 | 1700 (fall from horse) | Brackley (1698-death) | High Sheriff of Glamorganshire 1685 | ||
Legh Banks | 1666 | 1703 (drowned crossing River Dee near Chester) | Newton (1695–98) | |||
Sir John Cordell, 3rd Baronet | 1677 | 1704 (fall from horse) | Sudbury (1701) | |||
Irby Montagu | c. 1656 | 1704 (fall from horse riding in Enfield Chase) | Whig | Maldon (1695–1701) | ||
Sir | David Ramsay, 4th Baronet | After 1673 | 1710 (fall from horse) | Tory | Kincardineshire (1708-death) | Previously MP Parliament of Scotland |
James Herbert | 1721 (drowned falling off footbridge into River Thames at Thame) | Tory | Queenborough (1710–13), Amersham (1714–15) and Oxfordshire (1715-death) | |||
Sir William Strickland, 3rd Baronet | 1665 | 1724 (fall from hunting horse) | Whig | Malton (1689–98, 1701–08, 1722-death), Yorkshire (1708–10), Old Sarum (1716–22) | ||
Sir | John Curzon, 3rd Baronet | 1672 | 1727 (fall from horse hunting) | Tory | Derbyshire (1701-death) | |
Lord | William Powlett | 1666 | 1729 (fall from horse) | Whig | Winchester (1689–1710 and 1715-death), Lymington (1710–15) | Son of 1st Duke of Bolton, hence 'Lord'; Mayor of Lymington 1701–03, 1724, 1728; Recorder of Grimsby 1699-death |
Exton Sayer | c. 1691 | 1731 (riding accident) | Whig | Helston (1726–27), Totnes (1727-death) | Judge Advocate, Court of Admiralty (1726-death) | |
Sir | Mr John Stapylton | c. 1683 | 1733 (fall from horse) | Boroughbridge (1705–08) | ||
Sir William Keyt, 3rd Baronet | 1688 | 1741 (house fire caused by himself when insane) | Tory | Warwick (1722–35) | ||
Sir | Erasmus Philipps | c. 1700 | 1743 (drowned in River Avon near Bath) | Haverfordwest (1726-death) | ||
Sir | Watkin Williams-Wynn, 3rd Baronet | 1692 | 1749 (fall from hunting horse) | Tory | Denbighshire (1716–41 and 1742-death), Montgomeryshire (1741–42) | |
William Howard, Viscount Andover | 1714 | 1756 (fall from carriage) | Anti-Walpole Whig | Castle Rising (1737–47) | Son of Earl of Suffolk, hence Viscount Andover | |
Sir | John Lade, 1st Baronet | c. 1731 | 1759 (unsuccessful amputation after fall from hunting horse)[68] | Camelford (1755-death) | ||
Lieutenant-General | John Stanwix | 1690 | 1766 (lost in sinking of The Eagle crossing Irish Sea) | Whig | Carlisle (1741–42 and 1746–61), Appleby (1761-death) | Lieutenant-Governor Isle of Wight |
Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock | 1739 | 1767 (fall from hunting horse) | Whig | Bedfordshire (1761-to death) | Eldest son of John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford so titled Marquess of Tavistock. | |
The Lord Sandys | Mr Samuel Sandys | 1695 | 1770 (overturning of post-chaise) | Whig | Worcester (1718–43) | PC; Chancellor of the Exchequer (1742–43), Speaker of the House of Lords (1756) |
Lord | William Manners | 1697 | 1772 (fall from horse) | Tory | Leicestershire (1719–34), Newark left Commons 1754 | |
Francis Owen | 1745 | 16 November 1774 (collapse of bridge over which he was riding) | Helston (11 October 1774-death) | |||
Lauchlan Macleane | c. 1727 | 1778 (lost as passenger in foundering of HMS Swallow (1769) en route home from India) | Arundel (1768–71) | Governor of St Vincent (1766), Under Secretary of State (1766–68) | ||
The Earl Temple | Richard Grenville, Viscount Cobham | 1711 | 1779 (fall from phaeton) | Whig | Buckingham (1734–41 and 1747–52), Buckinghamshire (1741–47) | KG PC; First Lord of the Admiralty (1756–57), Lord Privy Seal (1757–61), Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire (1758–63) |
Captain | Robert Boyle-Walsingham | 1736 | 1780 (lost in sinking of Thunderer (1760) in hurricane off Jamaica) | Knaresborough (1758–60 and 1768-death), Fowey (1761–68) | Son of Earl of Shannon, hence 'Honourable'; FRS | |
Henry Howorth | c. 1746 | 1783 (drowned in boating accident when yachting) | Abingdon (1782–death) | KC; Recorder of Abingdon 1780 | ||
Sir Herbert Mackworth, 1st Baronet | 1737 | 1791 (blood poisoning from pricked finger) | Cardiff (left Commons 1790) | |||
Colonel | George Onslow | 1731 | 1792 (after carriage accident) | Tory | Guildford (1760–84) | |
Lord | Richard Barry, 7th Earl of Barrymore | 1769 | 1793 (accidentally shot himself while escorting French prisoners of war) | Heytesbury (1791–death) | ||
The Hon | John Stuart, Lord Mount Stuart | 1767 | 1794 (after fall from horse) | Tory | Cardiff (1790-death) | Son of Marquess of Bute, hence Lord Mount Stuart; Lord Lieutenant of Glamorganshire (1793-death) |
Thomas Whitmore | c. 1743 | 1795 (drowned in well in own garden)[69] | Tory | Bridgnorth (1771-death) | ||
Thomas Francis Wenman | 1745 | 1796 (drowned in River Cherwell) | Westbury left Commons 1780 | |||
James Bruce | 1769 | 1798 (drowned crossing River Don, South Yorkshire on horseback) | Marlborough (1796–97) | Son of 5th Earl of Elgin, hence 'Honourable' | ||
William Jolliffe | 1745 | 1802 (fall into home cellar) | Petersfield (1768-death) | Lord of Trade 1772–79 and of Admiralty 1783 | ||
John Bagwell | c. 1780 | 1806 (fall from horse) | Cashel (1801–02) | |||
Sir | Lionel Copley, 2nd Baronet | 1767 | 1806 (leg fracture from fall from ladder in home) | Whig | Tregony (1796–1802) | |
The Marquess of Thomond | Rt Hon The Earl of Inchiquin | 1726 | 1808 (fall from horse) | Richmond, Yorkshire (1784–96), Liskeard (1796–1800) | Irish peer so could sit in English House of Commons. KP PC (Ire) | |
Philip Yorke, Viscount Royston | 1784 | 1808 (lost in sinking of Agatha of Lübeck off Memel) | Reigate (1806-death) | Son of Earl of Hardwicke hence Viscount Royston | ||
George Knapp | 1754 | 1809 (fall from gig) | Whig | Abingdon (1807-death) | Mayor of Abingdon 1792, 1797, 1799, 1807 | |
William Eden | 1782 | 1810 (found drowned in River Thames, London) | Woodstock (1806-death) | Possibly a suicide.[70] | ||
Allgemein | Sir James Murray-Pulteney, 7th Baronet | c. 1755 | 1811 (mortally wounded by exploding gunpowder flask) | Tory | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (1790-death) | PC, Secretary at War (1807–09) |
William Cavendish | 1783 | 1812 (fall from curricle) | Whig | Knaresborough (1804), Aylesbury (1804–06), Derby (1806-death) | ||
Richard Worsley-Holmes | 1792 | 1814 (drowned in capsize of rowing boat in River Hamble) | Tory | Newport (Isle of Wight) (1812-death) | ||
Ayscoghe Boucherett | 1755 | 1815 (carriage accident) | Great Grimsby (1796–1803) | High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1796 | ||
The Earl of Buckinghamshire | Robert Hobart, Baron Hobart | 1760 | 1816 (fall from horse) | Tory | Bramber (1788–90), Lincoln (1790–96) | PC, also MP Parliament of Ireland; Governor of Madras 1793–97; Secretary of State for War and the Colonies 1801–04; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1805, 1812; Postmaster General 1806–07; President of the Board of Control 1812-death |
Sir | Alexander Macdonald Lockhart, 1st Baronet | c. 1776 | 1816 (carriage accident) | Berwick-upon-Tweed (1807–12) | ||
Richard Meyler | 1791 | 1818 (fall from horse when hunting) | Winchester (1812-death) | |||
The Duke of Richmond and Gordon | Mr Charles Lennox | 1764 | 1819 (died of rabies from fox bite) | Conservative | Sussex (1790–1806) | PC KG Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (1807–13), Lord Lieutenant of Sussex (1816-death), Governor General of British North America (1818-death) |
William Shipley | 1778 | 1820 (accidentally shot when hunting) | Whig | St Mawes (1807 and 1812–13), Flint Boroughs (1807–12) | ||
John Attersoll | c. 1784 | 1822 (fall from horse) | Whig | Wootton Bassett (1812–13) | ||
William Shepherd Kinnersley | 1780 | 1823 (fall from horse) | Newcastle-under-Lyme (1818-death) | Mayor of Newcastle-under-Lyme 1810 | ||
Sir | John Stewart | c. 1758 | 1825 (carriage accident) | Tory | County Tyrone (1802–06 and 1812-death) | PC (Ire), KC (Ireland); Solicitor General of Ireland (1798–1800), Attorney General of Ireland (1800–03); former Member of Parliament of Ireland. |
William Huskisson | 1770 | 1830 (killed by train) | Tory | Morpeth (1796–1802), Liskeard (1804–07), Harwich (1807–12), Chichester (1812–23), Liverpool (1823–death) | PC; President of the Board of Trade (1823–1827) Secretary of State for War (1827–1828) | |
John Pringle | 1796 | 1831 (thrown out of carriage) | Lanark Burghs (1819–20) | |||
Admiral | Sir Joseph Yorke | 1768 | 1831 (drowned in yacht capsize) | Reigate (1790–1806 and 1818-death), Saint Germans (1806–10), Sandwich (1812–18) | KCB | |
Sir | James Mackintosh | 1765 | 1832 (effects of choking on chicken bone) | Whig | Nairn (1813–18), Knaresborough (1818-death) | |
Captain | Lewis Fenton | 1780 | 1833 (falling from a window after standing on a chair to get a better view of his turnip patch) | Whig | Huddersfield (1832-death) | |
The Earl of Darnley | Edward Bligh, Lord Clifton | 1795 | 1835 (tetanus from axe injury when felling timber) | Whig | Canterbury (1818–30) | Son of 4th Earl of Darnley, hence Lord Clifton; FRS, Lord Lieutenant of County Meath (1831-death) |
The Baron Suffield | Edward Harbord | 1781 | 1835 (fall from horse) | Radical | Great Yarmouth (1806–12), Shaftesbury (1820–21) | |
Thomas Courtenay | 1782 | 1841 (drowned while sea bathing) | Tory | Totnes (1811–32) | PC; Vice-President of the Board of Trade 1828–30 | |
The Baron Sydenham | Mr Charles Thomson | 1799 | 1841 (fall from horse) | Whig | Dover (1826–32), Manchester (1832–39) | PC GCB; President of the Board of Trade (1834, 1835–39), Governor-General of Canada (1839-death) |
James Barlow-Hoy | c. 1794 | 1843 (died of tetanus after accidentally shooting himself in Pyrenees) | Conservative | Southampton (1830–31, 1832–33, 1835–37) | ||
Paulet St John-Mildmay | 1791 | 1845 (died of tetanus after breaking leg in altercation with horse) | Liberal | Winchester (1818–34 and 1837–41) | ||
The Earl of Powis | Edward, Viscount Clive | 1785 | 1848 (accidentally shot on hunt) | Conservative | Ludlow left Commons 1839 | KG, Lord Lieutenant of Montgomeryshire (1830-death) |
Sir | Sir Robert Peel, Baronet | 1788 | 1850 (fall from horse) | Conservative | Cashel (1809–12), Chippenham (1812–17), Oxford University (1817–29), Westbury (1829–30), Tamworth (1830-death) | Prime Minister (1834–35 and 1841–46), Leader of the Conservative Party (1834–46),
Chancellor of the Exchequer (1834–35), Home Secretary (1822–27 and 1828–30), Chief Secretary for Ireland (1812–17) |
Thomas Plumer Halsey | 1815 | 1854 (drowned in sinking of Ercolano in Gulf of Genoa) | Hertfordshire (1846-death) | |||
Charles Barclay | 1780 | 1855 (fall from horse when hunting) | Tory | Southwark (1815–18), Dundalk (1826–30), West Surrey (1835–37) | ||
The Earl of Harewood | Henry Lascelles | 1797 | 1857 (hunting accident) | Tory | Northallerton (1826–31) | Lord Lieutenant of Yorkshire West Riding (1846-death) |
James Platt | 1824 | 1857 (accidentally shot when hunting) | Liberal | Oldham (1857-death) | ||
Henry Porcher | 1795 | 1857 (fall from horse) | Tory | Clitheroe (1822–26) | Director of the Bank of England 1825–42 | |
The Marquess of Queensberry | Viscount Drumlanrig | 1818 | 1858 (explosion of shotgun) | Conservative | Dumfriesshire left Commons 1857 | PC, Lord Lieutenant of Dumfriesshire (1850-death) |
Herbert Ingram | 1811 | 1860 (drowned in sinking of the Lady Elgin after collision in Lake Michigan). | Liberal | Boston (1856-death) | ||
Robert Aglionby Slaney | 1791 | 1862 (effects of fall at London International Exhibition) | Liberal, ex Whig | Shrewsbury (1826–35, 1837–41, 1847–51, 1857-death) | High Sheriff of Shropshire 1854 | |
Dr | Thomas Wakley | 1795 | 1862 (after fall while ill with TB) | Liberal | Finsbury (1835–52) | |
George Hay, Earl of Gifford | 1822 | 1862 (injured by falling tree)[71] | Liberal | Totnes (1855-death) | Son of George Hay, 8th Marquess of Tweeddale, hence Earl of Gifford | |
Sir | Cresswell Cresswell | 1794 | 1863 (fall from horse) | Conservative | Liverpool (1837–42) | PC KC |
Lieutenant-General | William Augustus Johnson | 1777 | 1863 (following fall at home) | Conservative | Boston (1821–26), Oldham (1837–47) | High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1830 |
Sir | Culling Eardley Smith, later Eardley, 3rd Baronet | 1805 | 1863 (adverse reaction to smallpox vaccination) | Whig | Pontefract (1830–31) | High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1858 |
The Marquess Townshend | Mr John Townshend | 1798 | 1863 (fall from horse) | Liberal | Tamworth (1847–55) | |
Sir | Mr Alexander Bannerman | 1788 | 1864 (downstairs fall at home when ill) | Whig | Aberdeen (1832–47) | Provost of Aberdeen 1837, Governor of the Bahamas (1854–57), Governor of Newfoundland (1857–64) |
John Cuffe, 3rd Earl of Desart | 1818 | 1865 (fall during attack of paralysis) | Conservative | Ipswich (1842) | Irish peer so could sit in the Commons; Under Secretary for War and the Colonies (1852) | |
William Williams | 1788 | 1865 (fall from horse) | Radical | Coventry (1835–47), Lambeth (1850-death) | ||
Lieutenant-General The Earl of Cardigan | James, Lord Brudenell | 1797 | 1868 (fall from horse) | Conservative | Marlborough (1818–29), Fowey (1830–32), North Northamptonshire left Commons 1837 | KCB |
The Lord Farnham | Hon Henry Maxwell | 1799 | 1868 (petroleum fire in Abergele rail disaster) | Conservative | County Cavan left Commons 1838 | KP |
Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, 2nd Baronet | 1799 | 1869 (hunting accident) | Whig to 1836, Conservative 1836–57, Liberal from 1857 | Yorkshire (1830–32), Scarborough (1837–41, 1841-death) | ||
Sir | George Burrard, 4th Baronet | 1805 | 1870 (drowned bathing at Lyme Regis) | Lymington (1828–32) | ||
Sir | James Colquhoun, 4th Baronet | 1804 | 1873 (drowned in Loch Lomond[72] rowing boat in storm[73] | Dunbartonshire (1837–41) | Lord Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire (1837) | |
the Lord Marjoribanks | Mr David Robertson | 1797 | 1873 (knocked down by horse drawn cab) | Liberal | Berwickshire (1859–73)[74] | Lord Lieutenant of Berwickshire (1860-death) |
Charles Paget | 1799 | 1873 (drowned by freak wave on Filey beach) | Liberal | Nottingham (1856–65) | ||
John Cunliffe Pickersgill-Cunliffe | 1819 | 1873 (struck by train) | Conservative | Bewdley (March–April 1869) | ||
John Laird | 1805 | 1874 (fall from horse) | Conservative | Birkenhead (1861-death) | ||
Reginald Greville-Nugent | 1848 | 1878 (fall off horse in steeplechase) | Liberal | Longford (1869–70) | Son of 1st Baron Greville, hence Honourable | |
Sir | William Hayter, 1st Baronet | 1792 | 1878 (found drowned in lake at home) | Liberal Party | Wells (1837–65) | Judge Advocate General (1847–49), Financial Secretary to the Treasury (1849–50) and Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (1853–58) |
Richard Wingfield-Baker | 1802 | 1880 (hunting accident) | Liberal | South Essex (1857–59, 1868–74) | ||
Sir | William Payne-Gallwey | 1807 | 1881 (fall on turnip while shooting) | Conservative | Thirsk left Commons 1880 | |
Gilbert Leigh | 1851 | 1884 (hunting accident) | Liberal | Warwickshire South (1880-death) | Son of 2nd Baron Leigh, hence Honourable | |
Guy Cuthbert Dawnay | 1848 | 1889 (killed by buffalo in East Africa) | Conservative | North Riding of Yorkshire (1882–85) | Son of 7th Viscount Downe so styled Honourable. | |
John Wentworth-Fitzwilliam | 1852 | 1889 (thrown off horse) | Liberal | Peterborough (1878-death) | ||
William Beckett-Denison | 1826 | 1890 (fell under train) | Conservative | East Retford (1876–80), Bassetlaw (1885-death) | ||
Sir | Edward Grogan, 1st Baronet | 1802 | 1891 (fall from house window) | Irish Conservative Party | Dublin City (1845–65) | |
The Viscount Combermere | The Hon Wellington Stapleton-Cotton | 1818 | 1891 (run over by horsedrawn cab) | Conservative | Carrickfergus left Commons 1847 | |
Alexander Brogden | 1825 | 1892 (burns from fall into hearth) | Liberal | Wednesbury (1868–85) | ||
James Theobald | 1829 | 1894 (fell when boarding train at Romford Station | Conservative | Romford (1886-death) | ||
William McCullagh Torrens | 1813 | 1894 (knocked down by hansom cab) | Liberal | Dundalk (1848–52), Finsbury (1865–85) | ||
Charles Joseph Fay | 1842 | 1895 (drowned in the River Annalee) | Home Rule League | Cavan (1874–1885) | ||
Henry Villiers-Stuart | 1827 | 1895 (drowned near home when attempting to board a boat) | Liberal | County Waterford (1873–74 and 1880–85) | ||
Henry Byron Reed | 1855 | 1896 (killed in overturned pony trap) | Conservative | Bradford East (1886–92 and 1895-death) | ||
Garrett Byrne | 1829 | 1897 (run over by Hackney carriage) | Irish Parliamentary Party | County Wexford (1880–83), West Wicklow (1885–92) | ||
The Lord Herschell | Mr Farrer Herschell | 1837 | 1899 (fall in street in Washington, D.C.) | Liberal | City of Durham (1874–85) | GCB PC QC FRS; Solicitor General for England and Wales (1880–85), Lord Chancellor (1886 and 1892–95) |
John Edmund Severne | 1826 | 1899 (knocked down by van horse) | Conservative | Ludlow (1865–68) and South Shropshire left Commons 1885 | ||
William Wither Bramston Beach | 1826 | 1901 (run over by cab) | Conservative | North Hampshire (1857–85), Andover (1885-death) | PC | |
The Marquess of Salisbury | Robert Cecil, Viscount Cranborne | 1830 | 1903 (fall from chair) | Conservative | Stamford (1853–68) | KG GCVO PC FRS; Secretary of State for India (1866–67 & 1874–78), Foreign Secretary (1885–86, 1887–92 & 1895–1900), Prime Minister (1885–86, 1886–92 & 1895–1902) |
Alexander William Black | 1859 | 1906 (Elliot Junction rail accident) | Liberal | Banffshire (1900-death) | ||
Sir James Fergusson, 6th Baronet | 1832 | 1907 (killed in earthquake in Jamaica) | Conservative | Ayrshire (1854–57, 1859–68), Manchester North East left Commons 1906 | PC GCSI Under-Secretary of State for India (1866–67), Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (1867–68), Governor of South Australia (1868–73), Governor of New Zealand (1873–74), Governor of Bombay (1880–85), Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs (1886–91), Postmaster-General (1891–92) | |
James Tomkinson | 1840 | 1910 (fall from horse in House of Commons Steeplechase) | Liberal | Crewe (1900-death) | PC | |
Edward Brodie Hoare | 1841 | 1911 (car crash) | Conservative | Hampstead left Commons 1902 | ||
Sir | Henry Seton-Karr | 1853 | 1914 (drowned in sinking of Empress of Ireland, Canada) | Conservative | St Helens left Commons 1906 | CMG |
Percy Illingworth | 1869 | 1915 (food poisoning by bad oyster) | Liberal | Shipley (1906-death) | Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Liberal Chief Whip 1912-death | |
Lieutenant | The Hon Francis McLaren | 1886 | 1917 (fatally injured in Royal Flying Corps training flight in Scotland) | Liberal | Spalding (1910-death) | |
Major | Francis Bennett-Goldney | 1865 | 1918 (car accident in France) | Independent Unionist | Canterbury (1910-death) | Athlone Pursuivant of the Order of St Patrick |
Sir | Alfred Bird | 1849 | 1922 (run over by motor car) | Conservative | Wolverhampton West (1910-death) | |
Frank Lawless | 1870 | 1922 (injured in upset pony trap) | Sinn Féin | Dublin North (1918-death but did not sit) | Later Irish Teachta Dála | |
Baron Cozens-Hardy | William Cozens-Hardy | 1869 | 1924 (killed in car accident in Germany) | Liberal Party | South Norfolk (1918–20) | |
Alexander MacCallum Scott | 1874 | 1928 (killed in aeroplane crash in North America) | Liberal Party in Parliament, Labour later | Glasgow Bridgeton (1910–22) | ||
Commodore | Douglas King | 1877 | 1930 (drowned in yacht capsize off Cornwall). | Conservative | North Norfolk (1918–22), Paddington South (1922-death) | CB OBE DSO VD PC Financial Secretary to the War Office (1924–28), Secretary for Mines (1928–29) |
John Joseph Clancy | c. 1891/92 | 1932 (drowned in River Shannon at Limerick) | Sinn Féin | Sligo North (1918–22 but did not sit) | Later Irish Teachta Dála | |
Viscount | Antony Bulwer-Lytton, Viscount Knebworth | 1903 | 1933 (plane crash while rehearsing for air show while serving in Auxiliary Air Force) | Conservative | Hitchin (1931–death) | |
Sir | Sir Frank Meyer | 1886 | 1935 (hunting accident) | Conservative | Great Yarmouth (1924–29) | |
Sir | James Blindell | 1884 | 1937 (killed when car overturned) | Holland with Boston (1929-death) | National Liberal | |
Sir | Mr Arthur Crosfield | 1865 | 1938 (fell out of railway carriage) | Liberal | Warrington (1906–10) | GBE |
Anthony Crossley | 1903 | 1939 (plane crash) | Conservative | Stretford (1935–death) | ||
The Lord Tweedsmuir | Mr John Buchan | 1875 | 1940 (head injury in fall during stroke) | Unionist | Combined Scottish Universities left Commons 1935 | PC GCMG GCVO CH Governor-General of Canada (1935-death) |
Herbert Fisher | 1865 | 1940 (knocked down by lorry) | Liberal | Sheffield Hallam (1916–18), Combined English Universities (1918–26) | OM PC FRS; President of the Board of Education (1916–22) | |
Lieutenant-General Sir | Aylmer Hunter-Weston | 1864 | 1940 (fall from turret at home) | Unionist | North Ayrshire (1916–18), Bute and Northern Ayrshire (1918–35) | KCB DSO |
Lieutenant | Peter Eckersley | 1904 | 1940 (killed in plane crash in England while serving with Fleet Air Arm) | Conservative | Manchester Exchange (1935-death) | |
Luke Thompson | 1867 | 1941 (killed by winch) | Conservative | Sunderland (1931–1935) | ||
Sir | Harold Hales | 1868 | 1942 (drowned in River Thames) | Conservative | Hanley (1931–35) | |
John Jagger | 1872 | 1942 (motorcycle accident) | Labour | Manchester Clayton (1935–death) | ||
Emil Pickering | 1882 | 1942 (thrown from horse) | Conservative | Dewsbury (1918–22) | DSO TD | |
Brigadier | John Whiteley | 1898 | 1943 (killed in aircraft crash in Gibraltar)[75] | Conservative | Buckingham (1937-death) | OBE |
Colonel | Victor Cazalet | 1896 | 1943 (killed in same aircraft crash as Whiteley)[75] | Conservative | Chippenham (1924-death) | MC |
Lieut-Col | Frank Heilgers | 1892 | 1944 (train crash) | Conservative | Bury St Edmunds (1931–death) | |
Alfred Dobbs | 1882 | 1945 (car accident – killed day after election) | Labour | Smethwick (1945-death) | Chairman of Labour Party (1943–1943) | |
Lord | Cecil Manners | 1868 | 1945 (hit by train) | Conservative | Melton left Commons 1906 | Son of Duke of Rutland, hence 'Lord' |
Francis Beattie | 1885 | 1945 (Car accident) | Unionist | Glasgow Cathcart (1942–death) | ||
James Walker | 1883 | 1945 (road accident) | Labour | Motherwell (1935–death) | ||
Sir | William Allen | 1866 | 1947 (Hit by motor van) | Ulster Unionist Party | North Armagh (1917–22), Armagh (1922–death) | KBE DSO |
Doctor | Richard Clitherow | 1902 | 1947 (accidental barbiturate overdose) | Labour | Liverpool Edge Hill (1945-death) | |
Sir | Stanley Jackson | 1870 | 1947 (effects of road accident) | Conservative | Howdenshire (1915–26) | PC; GCSI GCIE; Financial Secretary to the War Office 1922–23, Governor of Bengal, 1927–32 |
Evan Durbin | 1906 | 1948 (drowned) | Labour | Edmonton (1945–death) | Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Works, 1947–1948 | |
Joseph Westwood | 1884 | 1948 (car accident) | Labour | Stirling and Falkirk (1935–death) | Secretary of State for Scotland 1945–1947 | |
Sir | Norman Lamont, 2nd Baronet | 1869 | 1949 (gored by bull kept on Trinidad estate) | Liberal | Buteshire (1905–10) | |
Reverend | James Godfrey MacManaway | 1898 | 1951 (fall) | Ulster Unionist | Belfast West (February–October 1950) | MBE |
Vyvyan Adams | 1900 | 1951 (drowned swimming on Cornwall coast) | Conservative | Leeds West left Commons 1945 | ||
John Emlyn-Jones | 1889 | 1952 (plane crash) | Liberal | Dorset North (1922–24) | ||
Thomas Cook | 1908 | 1952 (car crash) | Labour | Dundee (1945–50), Dundee East (1950-death) | ||
Hilaire Belloc | 1870 | 1953 (burns after falling into fireplace) | Liberal | Salford South (1910–18) | ||
Lieutenant-General | Sir Noel Mason-MacFarlane | 1889 | 1953 (effects of fall) | Labour | Paddington North (1945–46) | KCB DSO MC & 2 Bars |
Sir | Walter Smiles | 1883 | 1953 (lost in sinking of MV Princess Victoria off Larne Lough in the Great Storm) | Conservative 1931–45, Ulster Unionist from 1945 | Blackburn (1931–45), County Down (1945–50), North Down (1950-death) | CIE DSO |
John Peto | 1900 | 1954 (accidentally shot himself) | Conservative | Birmingham King's Norton (1941–45) | ||
Sir | Mr Leslie Orme Wilson | 1876 | 1955 (hit by truck) | Conservative | Reading (1913–22), Portsmouth South left Commons 1923 | GCSI GCMG GCIE PC Parliamentary Secretary Ministry of Shipping (1919–21), Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (1921–22, 1922–23), Governor of Bombay (1923–28), Governor of Queensland (1932–46) |
Sir | Richard Stokes | 1897 | 1957 (heart attack following car overturn) | Labour | Ipswich (1938-death) | MC and bar; Minister of Materials 1951 |
Sidney Dye | 1900 | 1958 (car crash) | Labour | South West Norfolk (1945–51 and 1955-death) | ||
Wilfred Fienburgh | 1919 | 1958 (car crash) | Labour | Islington North (1951-death) | MBE | |
Richard Fort | 1907 | 1959 (car accident) | Conservative | Clitheroe (1950-death) | ||
Sir | Peter Macdonald | 1895 | 1961 (following riding accident) | Conservative | Isle of Wight (1924–59) | KBE |
John Henry (Jack) Jones | 1894 | 1962 (road accident) | Labour | Bolton (1945–50), Rotherham (1950-death) | ||
Lord | Malcolm Douglas-Hamilton | 1909 | 1964 (aircraft crash operating chartered flight in Cameroon) | Unionist | Inverness (1950–54) | Son of 13th Duke of Hamilton, hence 'Lord': OBE DFC |
David Webster | 1923 | 1969 (illness/accident) | Conservative | Weston-super-Mare (1958-death) | ||
The Baron Reith | Sir John Reith | 1889 | 1971 (following fall) | National Government | Southampton (February–November 1940) | KT GCVO GBE CB TD PC Director-General of the BBC 1927–38, Minister of Information and Minister of Transport 1940, First Commissioner of Works 1940–42 |
The Lord Grant | Mr William Grant | 1909 | 1972 (road accident) | Conservative | Glasgow Woodside left Commons 1962 | PC Solicitor General for Scotland (1955–60), Lord Advocate (1960–62) |
Sir | Dingle Foot | 1905 | 1978 (choked on chicken bone in sandwich) | Liberal to 1956, then Labour | Dundee (1931–45), Ipswich (1957–70) | PC QC |
Thomas Henry Swain | 1911 | 1979 (road accident) | Labour | Chesterfield (1959-death) | ||
Thomas McMillan | 1919 | 1980 (fall from bus) | Labour | Glasgow Central (1966-death) | ||
Keith Wickenden | 1932 | July 1983 (killed in air crash) | Conservative | Dorking (1979 – June 1983) | ||
Viscount Boyd of Merton | Alan Lennox-Boyd | 1903 | 1983 (knocked down by car) | Conservative | Mid-Bedfordshire left Commons 1959 | PC CH, Minister of Transport 1952–54, Colonial Secretary 1954–59 |
Lord Maelor | Thomas William Jones | 1898 | 1984 (house fire) | Labour | Meirionnydd left Commons 1966 | |
Baron Harlech | David Ormsby-Gore | 1918 | 1985 (car crash) | Conservative | Oswestry left Commons 1961 | PC KCMG, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs (1956–57), Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (1957–61), British Ambassador to the United States (1961–65) |
David Penhaligon | 1944 | 1986 (car accident) | Liberal | Truro (1974-death) | President of Liberal Party, 1985-death | |
Robert Maxwell | 1923 | 1991 (drowned falling off yacht off Canary Islands) | Labour | Buckingham (1964–70) | MC | |
Stephen Milligan | 1948 | 1994 (autoerotic asphyxiation) | Conservative | Eastleigh (1992-death) | ||
Bob Cryer | 1934 | 1994 (car accident) | Labour | Bradford South (1987-death) | ||
Gordon Matthews | 1908 | 2000 (following fall) | Conservative | Meriden (1959–64) | CBE | |
Michael Colvin | 1932 | 2000 (house fire) | Conservative | Bristol North West (1979–83), Romsey and Waterside (1983–97), Romsey (1997-death) | ||
Donald Dewar | 1937 | 2000 (following fall) | Labour | Aberdeen South (1966–70), Glasgow Garscadden (1978–97), Glasgow Anniesland (1997-death) | Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (1983–92), Shadow Secretary of State for Social Security (1992–95), Opposition Chief Whip (1995–97), Secretary of State for Scotland (1997–99), inaugural First Minister of Scotland (1999-death) | |
Lord Merlyn-Rees | Merlyn Rees | 1920 | 2006 (effects of falls) | Labour | Leeds South (1963–83), Morley & Leeds South left Commons 1992 | PC, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1974–76), Home Secretary (1976–79), Shadow Home Secretary (1979–80), Shadow Secretary of State for Energy (1980–82) |
James Dobbin | 1937 | 2014 (choked through alcohol poisoning after meal) | Labour Co-operative | Heywood and Middleton (1997-death) | ||
Brian Sedgemore | 1937 | 2015 (after fall when in hospital) | Labour | Luton West (1974–79), Hackney South and Shoreditch (1983–2005) |
Members of Parliament who have been killed in a duel
[edit]Title/Rank | Name known by while in Commons | Born | Killed | Political Party | MP's Seat | Offices Held, Honours |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sir | Sir William Drury | 1550 | 1590 | Suffolk (1584) | Governor of Bergen-op-Zoom (1588) | |
Sir | William Brooke | 1565 | 1597 | Kent (1597–death) | ||
Sir | Sir Matthew Browne | 1553 | 1603 | Gatton (1601–death) | ||
Sir | Sir John Townsend | 1564 | 1603 | Orford (1601–death) | ||
George Wharton | 1583 | 1609 | Westmorland (1601–1604) | |||
Peter Legh | c. 1622/23 | 1642 | Newton (1640–death) | |||
Charles Price | 1645 | Royalist | Radnor (1621–1629) Radnorshire (1640–1642) |
|||
Sir | Henry Belasyse | c. 1639 | 1667 | Royalist | Grimsby (1666-death) | KB |
Walter Norbonne | 1655 | 1684 | Calne (1679, 1681–1684) | |||
Sharington Talbot | 1656 | 1685 | Chippenham (March 1685-death) | |||
Sir | Bourchier Wrey, 4th Baronet | 1653 | 1696 | Liskeard (1678–79 and 1689-death), Devon (1685–87) | ||
Sir | Henry Hobart, 4th Baronet | c. 1657 | 1698 | Whig | King's Lynn (1681), Beeralston (1694–95), Norfolk (1689–90 and 1695–death) | Vice-admiral of Norfolk (1691–after 1696) |
Sir | John Hanmer, 3rd Baronet | 1701 | Flint (1685–1690) | |||
Thomas Dodson | c. 1666 | 1707 | Tory | Liskeard (1701-death) | ||
Owen Buckingham | 1674 | 1720 | Whig | Reading (1708–13, 1716-death) | ||
Sir | Cholmeley Dering, 4th Baronet | 1679 | 1711 | Tory | Kent (1705-death) | |
Charles Aldworth | 1677 | 1714 | Tory | New Windsor (1712-death) | ||
George Lockhart | 1673 | 1731 | Tory | Wigtown Burghs (May–December 1708) | ||
John Colclough | 1767 | 1807 | County Wexford (1806–07)[76] | |||
Sir | Alexander Boswell, 1st Baronet | 1775 | 1822 | Tory | Plympton Erle (1816–21) |
Members of Parliament who have been murdered
[edit]Title/Rank | Name known by while in Commons | Born | Murdered | Political Party | MP's Seat | Offices Held | Honours | Perpetrator(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Philip de Lutley | c. 1300 | 1352 | Staffordshire (1332) | Outlaw on whom he was serving distraint.[77] | ||||
Hugh Snel | c. 1315 | 1380[78] | Stafford (1337–38, 1354, 1360, 1362–63, 1365–66, 1368–69, 1371, 1373, 1376–77) | Bailiff of Stafford 1337 | ||||
Sir | Richard Lyons | 1310 | 1381 | Essex (1380) | Sheriff of London 1375, Warden of the Mint | PC | Wat Tyler's rebels | |
Sir | John Ipstones | c. 1345 | 1394[79] | Staffordshire (1388, 1394-death) | Roger Swynnerton | |||
William Soulby | 1394 | Appleby (1382, 1385, 1388, 1391) | Gang led by Sir Thomas Rokeby | |||||
Thomas Solas | 1396 | Southwark (1393) | Unknown[80] | |||||
Sir | Thomas Colville | 1405 | Yorkshire (1402) | |||||
John Tregoose | 1406 | Helston (1379), Truro (1383, 1385–86), Bodmin (1395), Liskeard (1397) | Coroner of Cornwall 1400-death | Armed gang led by Ralph Trenewith | ||||
Thomas Moyle | 1413 | Lostwithiel (1388) | Some Lostwithiel men when at Bodmin | |||||
Robert Crackenthorpe | 1438 | Westmorland (1413, 1416, 1419, 1427), Appleby (1427) | Rowland Thornburgh and supporters | |||||
Sir | William Tresham | 1404 | 1450 | Northamptonshire (1423-till death) | Speaker of the House of Commons (1449 to death) | People involved in a property dispute | ||
Nicholas Radford | c.1385 | 1455 | Lyme Regis (1421), Devon (1435) | Recorder of Exeter, 1442-death | Armed band led by Sir Thomas Courtenay | |||
Sir | Thomas Thorpe | 1461 | Northamptonshire (1449–50), Essex (1453–55) | Speaker of the House of Commons (1453–1454) | Lynched by a mob | |||
William Chetwynd | c. 1450 | 1494[81] | Staffordshire (1491–92) | |||||
Robert Pakington | c. 1489 | 1536 | City of London (1533-death) | Unknown (shot) | ||||
William Trewynnard | By 1495 | 1549 | Helston (1542) | Catholic rebels | ||||
Thomas Ardern | By 1516 | 1551 | Sandwich (1547) | Thomas Morsby and 'Black Will of Calais' | ||||
Lewis ap Owen | by 1522 | 1555 | Merioneth (1547–53, 1554-death) | Chamberlain of North Wales, High Sheriff of Merionethshire 1545 and 1554, custos rotulorum of Merioneth (1553-death) | Red Bandits of Mawddwy | |||
Francis Russell, Baron Russell | c. 1554 | 1585 | Northumberland (1572–84) | Son of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford, hence Baron Russell | Unknown (shot) | |||
Edward Aglionby | 1599 | Carlisle (1584–85, 1593) | Mayor of Carlisle several times | Several members of rival families | ||||
George Thorpe | 1576 | 1622 | Portsmouth (1614) | American Indians | ||||
Lord Brooke | Sir Fulke Greville | 1554 | 1628 | Southampton (1581), Warwickshire (1592–1621) | Treasurer of the Navy (1596–1604) Chancellor of the Exchequer (1614–1621) | KB PC | Ralph Heywood | |
Sir | John Lisle | 1610 | 1664 | Roundhead | Winchester (1640, 1659–60), Southampton (1654, 1656) | Sir James Fitz Edmond Cotter | ||
Thomas Thynne | 1648 | 1682 | Wiltshire (1670 to death) | Three men, hired by Count von Königsmark | ||||
Sir | William Estcourt, 3rd Baronet | 1654 | 1684 | Malmesbury (1679–81) | Henry St John and Edmund Webb | |||
Henry Goring | 1646 | 1685 | New Shoreham (1673–1678) Bramber (1679–1685) Steyning (1685-death) |
High Sheriff of Sussex 1681–82 | Sir Edward Dering, 3rd Baronet or his son Charles Dering | |||
Ferdinand Foster | 1670 | 1701 | Tory | Northumberland (January 1701-till death) | John Fenwick | |||
John Stewart | 1726 | Whig | Kirkcudbright Stewartry (1708–15) | Sir Gilbert Eliott, 3rd Baronet, of Stobs | ||||
Lord | Charles Townshend | 1769 | 1796 | Great Yarmouth (1796 – 2 days) | Son of 1st Marquess Townshend, hence Lord. | Lord Frederick Townshend | ||
Spencer Perceval | 1762 | 1812 | Tory | Northampton (1796-death) | Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (1809 to death), Chancellor of the Exchequer (1807 to death), Leader of the House of Commons (1807 to death) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1807 to death) | KC | John Bellingham | |
Sir | Charles Bampfylde, 5th Baronet | 1753 | 1823 | Exeter (1774–90 and 1796–1812) | High Sheriff of Somerset 1820 | An ex-servant | ||
Nathaniel Sneyd | c. 1767 | 1833 | Tory | Cavan (1801–24) | High Sheriff of Cavan 1795 | Previously Member of Parliament of Ireland | John Mason | |
Lord | William Russell | 1767 | 1840 | Whig | Surrey (1789–1807), Tavistock (1807–1819 and 1826–1831) | Lord of the Admiralty (1806–07) | Son of Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock, hence Lord | François Benjamin Courvoisier |
The Earl of Mayo | Richard, Lord Naas | 1822 | 1872 | Conservative Party | Cockermouth (1857–1868) | Viceroy of India (1869 to death) | KP, GMSI, PC | Sher Ali Afridi |
The Earl of Leitrim | William, Viscount Clements | 1806 | 1878 | Liberal Party | County Leitrim left Commons 1847 | Disputed – Thomas and Patrick McGranahan or Michael McElwee and Neil Sheils | ||
James Sadleir | c. 1815 | 1881 | Liberal Party | Tipperary (1852–57) | Watch thief in Switzerland | |||
Lord | Frederick Cavendish | 1836 | 1882 | Liberal Party | West Riding of Yorkshire North (1865 to death) | Chief Secretary for Ireland (1882 to death) | PC | Irish National Invincibles |
Field Marshal Sir | Henry Hughes Wilson, 1st Baronet | 1864 | 1922 | Conservative Party | North Down (February 1922 to death) | Chief of the Imperial General Staff (1918–22) | GCB, DSO | IRA |
Kevin O'Higgins | 1892 | 1927 | Sinn Féin | Queen's County (1918–22, though did not sit) | Later Minister for Justice in Irish Free State government 1927 | IRA | ||
Lord Moyne | Walter Guinness | 1880 | 1944 | Conservative Party | Bury St Edmunds (1907–1931) | Leader of the House of Lords (1941–1942), Leader of the Conservative Party in the House of Lords (1941–1942) and Secretary of State for the Colonies (1941–1942) | DSO & Bar PC | Lehi |
Sir | Richard Sharples | 1916 | 1973 | Conservative Party | Sutton and Cheam (1954–1972) | Governor of Bermuda (1972 to death) | KCMG OBE MC | Black Beret Cadre |
Captain | Walter Scott-Elliot | 1895 | 1977 | Labour Party | Accrington (1945–1950) | Parliamentary Private Secretary to Financial Secretaries to the War Office (1945–1947) | Archibald Hall | |
Airey Neave | 1916 | 1979 | Conservative Party | Abingdon (1953-death) | Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1974 to death) | DSO OBE MC TD | INLA | |
Reverend | Robert Bradford | 1941 | 1981 | Ulster Unionist Party | South Belfast (1974 to death) | PIRA | ||
Sir | Anthony Berry | 1925 | 1984 | Conservative Party | Enfield Southgate (1983 to death) | Treasurer of the Household (1983 to death) | PIRA | |
Ian Gow | 1937 | 1990 | Conservative Party | Eastbourne (1974 to death) | Parliamentary Private Secretary to Margaret Thatcher the Prime Minister (1988 to death) | TD | PIRA | |
Baron Kaberry of Adel | Sir Donald Kaberry, 1st Baronet | 1907 | 1991 | Conservative Party | Leeds North West (1950–83) | MC TD | PIRA | |
Jo Cox | 1974 | 2016 | Labour Party | Batley and Spen (2015 to death) | Thomas Mair | |||
Sir | David Amess | 1952 | 2021 | Conservative Party | Southend West (1997 to death); Basildon (1983–1997) | Kt | Ali Harbi Ali |
Members of Parliament who have died by suicide
[edit]Title/Rank | Name known by while in Commons | Born | Died | Political Party | MP's Seat | Offices Held |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John Darras | c. 1355 | 1408 | Shropshire (1393, 1404–06) | High Sheriff of Shropshire 1401 | ||
Thomas Rymour | 1408 | Bath (1406) | ||||
The Earl of Northumberland | Henry Percy | 1532 | 1585 | Morpeth 1554–55, Northumberland left Commons 1572 | ||
William Dodington | 1600 | Penryn (1571), Boston (1572) | ||||
Baron Clifton | Gervase Clifton | c. 1579 | 1618 | Huntingdonshire (1597–98, 1601) | ||
Sir | George Southcote | 1572 | 1638 | Plympton Erle (1597) | High Sheriff of Devon 1616 | |
Sir | John Suckling | 1609 | 1641?[82] | Royalist | Bramber (30 April-5 May 1640) | |
Thomas Hoyle | 1587 | 1650 | Roundhead | City of York (1628–29 and 1640-death) | Lord Mayor of York 1632 and 1644 | |
Sir | Henry Vane | 1589 | 1655[83] | Roundhead from 1641 | Lostwithiel (1614), Carlisle (1621–26), Wilton (1640–53), Kent (1654-death) | PC, Treasurer of the Household (1639–41), Secretary of State (1640–41), Lord Lieutenant of Durham (1642) |
Sir | William Morley | c. 1586 | 1658 | Royalist | Chichester (1640–42) | |
Baron Clifford of Chudleigh | Sir Thomas Clifford | 1630 | 1673 | Totnes (1660–72) | Comptroller of the Household (1666–1668), Treasurer of the Household (1668–1672), Lord High Treasurer (1672-till death) and PC | |
Thomas Wyndham | c. 1647 | 1689 | Tory | Wells (1685-death) | ||
John Lamotte Honywood | 1647 | 1694 | Essex (1679–85 and 1693-death) | Gentleman of the Privy Chamber | ||
Viscount Teviot | Robert Spencer | 1629 | 1694 | Great Bedwyn (1660), Brackley (1661–79) | ||
John Hampden | 1653 | 1696 | Buckinghamshire (1679–81), Wendover (1681–85 and 1689–90) | |||
Sir | John Brownlow, 3rd Baronet | 1659 | 1697 | Tory | Grantham (1689-death) | High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1688 |
Earl of Bath | Charles Granville, Lord Lansdown | 1661 | 1701 | Cornwall left Commons 1686 | Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall and Devon (1691–1693), Lord of the Bedchamber (1692), also Count of the Holy Roman Empire | |
Charles Bonython | c. 1653 | 1705 | Tory | Westminster (1685–86) | ||
Thomas Price | 1680 | 1706[84] | Tory | Weobley (1702–05) | ||
Peter Gott | 1653 | 1712 | Hastings (1690–95 and 1698–1701), Sussex (1708–10), Lewes (1710-death) | |||
Sir | George Newland | c. 1646 | 1714 | Tory | City of London (1710-death) | |
James Milner | After 1658 | 1721 | Minehead (1717-death) | |||
Humphry Morice | c. 1671 | 1731[85] | Newport (Cornwall) (1713–22), Grampound (1722-death) | Governor of the Bank of England (1727–29) | ||
Abraham Blackmore | c. 1677 | 1732 | Tory | Mitchell (1710–13), Newton (1713–15) | ||
Baron Herbert of Chirbury | Henry Herbert | c. 1678 | 1738 | Whig | Bewdley left Commons 1709 | |
Earl of Scarbrough | Richard Lumley, Viscount Lumley | 1686 | 1740 | Arundel left Commons 1715 | Colonel of the Coldstream Guards (1722 until death), Vice-Admiral of Durham (1710 until death), Lord Lieutenant of Northumberland (1722 until death), Custos Rotulorum of Northumberland (1722 until death) and KG, PC | |
Sir | Danvers Osborn, 3rd Baronet | 1715 | 1753 | Bedfordshire (1747 – June 1753) | Governor of Province of New York (June 1753-death) | |
Sir | John Bland, 6th Baronet | 1722 | 1755 | Ludgershall (1754-death) | ||
Baron Montfort | Mr Henry Bromley | 1705 | 1755 | Cambridgeshire (1727–41) | Lord Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire (1729–42) | |
The Duke of Bolton | Charles Powlett, Marquess of Winchester | 1718 | 1765 | Whig | Hampshire left Commons 1759 | Lieutenant of the Tower of London 1754–1760, Lord Lieutenant of Hampshire 1758–1763 and Vice-Admiral of Dorset and Hampshire (1759 until death) and KCB, PC |
Sir | Herbert Lloyd, 1st Baronet | c. 1719 | 1769 | Cardigan Boroughs (1761–68) | ||
Peter Delmé | 1710 | 1770 | Ludgershall (1734–41), Southampton left Commons 1754 | |||
Charles Yorke | 1722 | 1770 | Whig | Reigate (1747–68), University of Cambridge (1768-death) | Lord Chancellor (1770), also PC | |
Jenison Shafto | c. 1728 | 1771 | Leominster (1761–68) and Castle Rising (1768-death) | |||
William Fitzherbert | 1712 | 1772 | Derby (1762-death) | |||
The Duke of Atholl | Mr John Murray | 1729 | 1774 | Tory | Perthshire left Commons 1764 | KT PC |
Baron Clive of Plassey | 1725 | 1774 | Tory | Mitchell (1754–55), Shrewsbury (1762-death) | Irish peer so could sit in Commons; KB FRS; Commander-in-Chief, India (1756–60, 1765–67), Lord Lieutenant of Shropshire (1772-death) | |
John Damer | 1744 | 1776 | Whig | Gatton (1768–74) | Son of 1st Baron Milton, hence Honourable | |
Sir | George Hay | 1715 | 1778 | Stockbridge (1754–56), Calne (1757–61), Sandwich (1761–68), Newcastle-under-Lyme (1768-death) | Lord of Admiralty (1756–57, 1757–65), Judge of High Court of Admiralty (1774-death) | |
Hans Stanley | 1721 | 1780 | Southampton (1754-death) | Governor of the Isle of Wight (1764–1766) and (1770–1780) Vice-Admiral of the Isle of Wight (1765–1767) and (1771–1780) PC | ||
Robert Mayne | 1724 | 1782 | Gatton (1774-death) | |||
William Skrine | 1721? | 1783 | Callington (1771–80) | |||
John Pardoe | c. 1756 | 1796 | Camelford (1780–84), Plympton Erle (1784–90), West Looe (1790-death) | |||
Richard Muilman Trench Chiswell | c. 1735 | 1797 | Aldborough (1790-death) | High Sheriff of Essex 1776 | ||
Colonel | William Crosbie | c. 1740 | 1798 | Newark (1790–96) | Lieutenant Governor of Portsmouth 1798 | |
Sir | Godfrey Webster, 4th Baronet (surnamed Vassall 1795–97) | 1747 | 1800 | Seaford (1786–90), Wareham (1796-death) | ||
Arthur Hill, 2nd Marquess of Downshire | 1753 | 1801 | Lostwithiel (1774–1780), Malmesbury (1780–83) | PC, FRS; Irish peer so could sit in House of Commons, also member Parliament of Ireland; High Sheriff of County Down 1785 | ||
James Paull | 1770 | 1808 | Newtown (Isle of Wight) (1805–06) | |||
William Eden | 1782 | 1810 | Woodstock (1806–death) | Teller of the Receipt of the Exchequer 1806–10 Eden drowned in the River Thames; it was not known if his death was suicide or not. | ||
Major-General Sir | William Erskine, 2nd Baronet | 1770 | 1813 | Fife (1796–1800 and 1801–06) | ||
Samuel Whitbread | 1764 | 1815 | Whig | Bedford (1790–1800, 1801-death) | ||
Sir | Samuel Romilly | 1757 | 1818 | Whig | Horsham (1807–08), Wareham (1808–12), Arundel (1812–18), Westminster (July 1818-death) | KC, Solicitor General 1806–07 |
Admiral Sir | George Campbell | 1759 | 1821 | Carmarthen borough (1806–13) | GCB Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth 1818-death | |
The Marquess of Londonderry | Robert Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | 1769 | 1822 | Tory | Tregony (1794–96), Orford (1796–97 and 1821-death), Down (1801–05 and 1812–21), Boroughbridge (1806), Plympton Erle (1806–12) and Clitheroe (1812) | Irish Peer so could sit in House of Commons; Foreign Secretary (1812-death), Leader of the House of Commons (1812-death) and KG, GCH, PC, PC (Ire); previously Member of Parliament of Ireland |
Viscount Newcomen | Thomas Gleadowe-Newcomen | 1776 | 1825 | County Longford (1802–06) | Son of 1st Viscount Newcomen, hence Honourable; High Sheriff of Longford 1801 | |
Colonel | James Hamilton Stanhope | 1788 | 1825 | Buckingham (1817–18), Fowey (1818–19), Dartmouth (1822-death) | Son of 3rd Earl Stanhope, hence Honourable. | |
Baron Graves | Thomas, Baron Graves | 1775 | 1830 | Tory | Okehampton (1812–18), Windsor (1819–20), Milborne Port (1820–27) | Irish Peer so could sit in Commons. |
John Calcraft | 1765 | 1831 | Whig, but Tory 1828–30 | Wareham (1786–90, 1800–06, 1818–31), Rochester (1806–18), Dorset (June 1831-death) | PC, Clerk of the Ordnance (1806–07), Paymaster of the Forces (1828–30) | |
James Bradshaw | 1786 | 1833 | Tory | Brackley (1825–32) | ||
General Sir | Rufane Shaw Donkin | 1773 | 1841 | Whig | Berwick-upon-Tweed (1832–37), Sandwich (1839-death) | GCH KCB |
Baron Congleton | Henry Brooke Parnell | 1776 | 1842 | Whig | Queen's County (1802 and 1806–32), Portarlington (1802), Dundee (1832–41) | PC; Secretary at War (1831–33), Paymaster General (1836–41) |
Sir | Augustus Foster, 1st Baronet | 1780 | 1848 | Cockermouth (1812–13) | GCH PC; British Minister to the United States (1811–12), Minister to Denmark (1814–24), Minister at Turin (1824–40) | |
Sir | Henry St John Carew St John-Mildmay, 4th Baronet | 1787 | 1848 | Winchester (1807–18) | ||
George Spence | 1787 | 1850 | Tory | Reading (1826–27), Ripon (1829–32) | KC | |
Charles Russell | 1786 | 1856 | Reading (1830–37 and 1841–47) | |||
John Sadleir | 1813 | 1856 | Independent Irish Party | Carlow (1847–53), Sligo Borough (1853-death) | Junior Lord of the Treasury (1853–54) | |
George Drought Warburton | 1816 | 1857 | Independent Liberal | Harwich (March 1857-death) | ||
Vice-Admiral | Robert Fitzroy | 1805 | 1865 | Conservative | Durham left Commons 1843 | Governor of New Zealand (1843–45) |
The Lord Glenalmond | George Patton | 1803 | 1869 | Conservative | Bridgwater (1865–66) | PC, Solicitor-General for Scotland 1859, Lord Advocate of Scotland 1866 |
Sir | Robert Harvey, 1st Baronet | 1817 | 1870 | Conservative | Thetford (1865–68) | |
Lord | Arthur Clinton | 1840 | 1870 | Liberal | Newark left Commons 1868 | |
Isaac Fletcher | 1827 | 1879 | Liberal | Cockermouth (1868-death) | FRS | |
Earl of Shaftesbury | Anthony Ashley-Cooper, Lord Ashley | 1831 | 1886 | Liberal | Cricklade left Commons in 1865 | |
John Kynaston Cross | 1832 | 1887 | Liberal | Bolton left Commons 1885 | Under-Secretary of State for India (1883–85) | |
Sir | William Tindal Robertson | 1825 | 1889 | Conservative | Brighton (1886-death) | |
The Duke of Bedford | Francis Russell | 1820 | 1891 | Liberal | Bedfordshire left Commons in 1872 | KG |
James Lloyd Ashbury | 1834 | 1895 | Conservative | Brighton (1874–80) | ||
The Marquess of Waterford | John Beresford, Earl of Tyrone | 1844 | 1895 | Conservative | County Waterford (1865–66) | KP, PC (GB and Ire);Lord Lieutenant of Waterford 1874-death |
Sir | Edward Hulse, 6th Baronet | 1859 | 1903 | Conservative | Salisbury (1886–97) | |
Reginald Jaffray Lucas | 1865 | 1914 | Conservative | Portsmouth (1906–10) | ||
Viscount Harcourt | Lewis Harcourt | 1863 | 1922 | Liberal | Rossendale left Commons in 1916 | Secretary of State for the Colonies (1910–1915) and PC |
Hugh Meyler | 1875 | 1929 | Liberal | Blackpool (1923–24) | ||
Sir | John Norton-Griffiths, 1st Baronet | 1871 | 1930[86] | Conservative | Wednesbury (1910–18), Wandsworth Central (1918–24) | KCB DSO |
Edward Marjoribanks | 1900 | 1932 | Conservative | Eastbourne (1929-death) | ||
Lieutenant-Colonel | Anthony Muirhead | 1890 | 1939 | Conservative Party | Wells (1929-death) | Parliamentary Under-Secretary for India and Burma (1938-till death) and MC & Bar TD |
Sir | Charles Cayzer | 1896 | 1940 | Conservative Party | City of Chester (1922–death) | |
John Edmondson Whittaker | 1897 | 1945 | Labour Party | Heywood and Radcliffe (1945–death) | ||
Mrs | Mavis Tate | 1893 | 1947 | Conservative Party | Willesden West (1931–35) and Frome (1935–45) | |
Mr (later Reverend) | George Maitland Lloyd Davies | 1880 | 1949 | Independent Christian Pacifist | University of Wales (January–October 1924) | |
Thomas William Stamford | 1882 | 1949 | Labour Party | Leeds West (1923–31) (1945–death) | ||
Sir | Albert Braithwaite | 1893 | 1959 | Conservative Party | Buckrose (1926–45), Harrow West (1951-death) | DSO |
Arthur, The Earl Castle Stewart | 1889 | 1961 | Conservative | Harborough (1929–33) | MC | |
Bernard Floud | 1915 | 1967 | Labour Party | Acton (1964-death) | Not in office but was classified as a traitor to the UK for being a secret KGB Russian Spy | |
Alan Grahame Brown | 1913 | 1972 | Labour Party, had joined the Conservative Party by time of death | Tottenham left Commons in 1964 | ||
Desmond Donnelly | 1920 | 1974 | Labour Party, had joined the Conservative Party by time of death | Pembrokeshire left Commons in 1970 | ||
Jocelyn Cadbury | 1946 | 1982 | Conservative Party | Birmingham Northfield (1979-death) | ||
John Heddle | 1943 | 1989 | Conservative Party | Lichfield and Tamworth (1979–83), Mid Staffordshire (1983-death) | ||
Gordon McMaster | 1960 | 1997 | Labour Party | Paisley South (1990-death) | ||
Sir | Peter Smithers | 1913 | 2006 | Conservative Party | Winchester (1950–64) | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Foreign Office (1962–64); Secretary General of the Council of Europe (1964–69) |
The Irish republican Bobby Sands died while on hunger strike in May 1981; he had been elected as an "Anti-H-Block" MP for Fermanagh and South Tyrone in April 1981, although he never took his seat as he was in prison. Although hunger strike deaths are arguably self-inflicted, they are not conventually considered "suicides."[87][88]
Members of Parliament who have disappeared
[edit]Title/Rank | Name known by while in Commons | Born | Disappeared | Political Party | MP's Seat | Offices Held | Honours |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
George Robinson | before 1727 | 1732[89] | Great Marlow (1731–32) | ||||
Sir | Orlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet | 1678 | 1738 (about 5 months[90]) – died 1746 | Whig | Dunwich (1734–38) | Commissioner of the Board of Trade, Governor of Barbados (1737–38) | |
Henry Vansittart | 1732 | 1769[91] | Reading (1768-death) | Governor of Bengal (1759–64) | |||
Sir | Montagu Chapman, 3rd Baronet | 1808 | 1852 | Whig Party | Westmeath (1832–41) | High Sheriff of Westmeath 1844 | |
Walter Powell | 1842 | 1881 | Conservative Party | Malmesbury (1868–death) | |||
Victor Grayson | 1881 | 1920 | Independent Labour | Colne Valley (1907–1910) | |||
Henry Newton Knights | 1872 | 1921 (some 2 weeks[92]) – died 1959 | Conservative Party | Camberwell North (1918–21) | Mayor of Camberwell 1913, Sheriff of the City of London 1920 | MBE | |
John Stonehouse | 1925 | 1974 (34 days) – died 1988 | Labour Party | Walsall North (1974–1976) | Postmaster-General (1968–1969) |
Members of Parliament who were executed, died in prison or escaped justice
[edit]Title/Rank | Name | Born | Executed/Died | Crime accused of | MP's Seat | Offices Held, Honours/Political Party |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sir | Andrew Harclay | c. 1270 | 1323 (Hanged, drawn and quartered) | High treason in making treaty with Scotland | Cumberland (1312) | Sheriff of Cumberland 1311 and 1319, Lord Warden of the West Marches 1322 |
Adam de Peshall | c. 1300 | 1346 (Killed resisting arrest, having escaped from prison in Stafford)[93] | Cause of imprisonment unspecified | Staffordshire 1341 | Sheriff of Shropshire and Staffordshire 1341 | |
The Baron Beauchamp of Kidderminster | John Beauchamp | 1339 | 1388 (Beheaded) | High treason (under Merciless Parliament) | Worcestershire (1377) | |
Sir | James Berners | 1361 | 1388 (Beheaded) | Put to death by Merciless Parliament for 'exploiting' Richard II | Surrey (1386) | |
Sir | Nicholas Brembre | 1388 (Hanged) | High treason, corruption and executions without trial | City of London (1383) | Sheriff of London 1372, Lord Mayor of London 1377 and 1383 | |
Sir | Robert Tresilian | 1388 (Hanged) | High treason, corruption, misuses of judicial office (under Merciless Parliament) | Cornwall (1369) | Chief Justice of the King's Bench 1381–1387 | |
Sir | Roger Perwych | October 1388 (prosecuted but died before judgement brought) | Armed assault | Leicestershire (1379, 1382, 1383, September 1388-death) | Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1377) | |
Sir | John Bussy | 1399 (Beheaded at Bristol) | High treason (under Henry IV having supported Richard II) | Lincolnshire (1383–1385, 1388–1397), Rutland (1391–1393) | Speaker of the House of Commons (1394–1398), High Sheriff of Lincolnshire (1383, 1385, 1390) | |
Sir | Henry Green | c. 1347 | 1399 (Beheaded, with Bussy) | High treason (same cause as Bussy) | Huntingdonshire (1390), Northamptonshire (1394–1397), Wiltshire (1397-death) | |
Sir | Thomas Blount | 1400 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Oxford) | Participation in Epiphany Rising against Henry IV | Oxfordshire (1381–1382) | ||
Sir | Thomas Shelley | 1400 (Hanged at Tyburn) | Treason, implicated in Epiphany Rising | Buckinghamshire (1397) | ||
Thomas Wintershall | c. 1364 | 1400 (beheaded) | Treason, joined in Epiphany Rising | Surrey (1397) | ||
Roger Cheyne | 1362 | 1414 (Died in the Tower) | Lollard Oldcastle Rising | Buckinghamshire (1404) | ||
Sir | John Cornwall | c. 1366 | 1414 (indicted but died before trial) | Harbouring murderer | Shropshire (1402, 1407) | High Sheriff of Shropshire 1399, 1403, 1405 |
Sir | John Oldcastle | 1417 (Hanged and burnt) | Heresy as Lollard rebel | Herefordshire (1404) | High Sheriff of Herefordshire 1406 | |
John Ninezergh | 1420 (Died in exile in France having abjured the English realm) | Homicide in 1414 | Appleby 1406 | |||
Sir | William Tresham | 1404 | 1450 (Indicted but murdered before trial) | High treason concerning Jack Cade rebellion | Northamptonshire (1423-death) | Speaker of the House of Commons (1449-death) |
Sir | Thomas Browne | 1402 | 1460 (Hanged) | High treason | Dover (1439–1444), Kent (1445–1446), Wallingford 1449–1450 | Chancellor of the Exchequer (1440–1450), High Sheriff for Kent in 1443–1444 and JP for Surrey from 20 July 1454 to death |
Sir | William Bonville | c. 1392/1393 | 1461 (Beheaded after capture in Second Battle of St Albans) | Somerset (1421), Devon (1422, 1425, 1427) | KG, High Sheriff of Devon (1423) | |
Sir | Thomas Kyriell | c. 1396 | 1461 (Beheaded after capture in Second Battle of St Albans) | Somerset (1421–1425) | ||
Sir | Thomas Tuddenham | 1401 | 1462 (Beheaded at the Tower) | High treason implicated in plot to murder Edward IV | Suffolk (1431–1432), Norfolk (1432, 1435, 1442) | Lancastrian; High Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk 1432, Master of the Great Wardrobe (1446–1450), Treasurer of the Household (1458–1460) |
Sir | Thomas Tresham | 1471 (Beheaded) | High treason | Northamptonshire | Speaker of the House of Commons (1459) & PC | |
Sir | Gervase Clifton | 1471 (Beheaded) | High treason | Kent (1455) | Treasurer of the Household and Treasurer of Calais (1450–1460), High Sheriff of Kent 1439, 1450, 1458 | |
Sir | John Delves | c. 1418 | 1471 (Beheaded) | High treason | Staffordshire (1467–1468) | Warden of the Mint 1471 |
Sir | Thomas Vaughan | c. 1410 | 1483 (Executed at Pontefract) | Put to death in Richard III's coup | Cornwall (1478–1483) | High Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex 1464, Master of the King's Jewels 1465 |
Sir | George Browne | 1440 | 1483 (Beheaded at the Tower) | High treason for part in Buckingham's rising against Richard III | Guildford (1472), Surrey (1478), Canterbury (1483-death) | Son of Sir Thomas Browne and stepson of Sir Thomas Vaughan (above); Yorkist to 1483, then Lancastrian; High Sheriff of Kent 1480 |
Sir | William Catesby | 1450 | 1485 (Beheaded after capture in Battle of Bosworth) | Put to death after Lancastrian victory over Richard III | Northamptonshire (1484-death) | Yorkist; also Speaker of the House of Commons and Chancellor of the Exchequer |
Thomas Flamank | 1497 (Hanged, drawn and quartered) | Co-leader Cornish rebellion of 1497 | Bodmin 1492 | |||
Sir | James Tyrrell | c. 1455 | 1502 (Executed) | High treason | Cornwall (1483) | Yorkist in parliament. Governor of Guînes 1486–1501 |
Sir | Richard Empson | c1450 | 1510 (Beheaded) | High treason | Northamptonshire | Speaker of the House of Commons (1510) & PC |
Sir | Edmund Dudley | 1462 | 1510 (Beheaded) | High treason | Sussex | Speaker of the House of Commons (1503) & PC |
Sir | Robert Sheffield | Before 1462 | 1518 (Died in the Tower) | Complaints against Cardinal Wolsey and falsely obtaining pardon | City of London (1495, 1497, 1504), Lincolnshire (1512–1515) | Speaker of the House of Commons 1512; Recorder of the City of London 1495–1508 |
Saint Sir | Thomas More | 1478 | 1535 (Beheaded) | High treason | Middlesex | Speaker of the House of Commons (1523), Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1525–1529), Lord Chancellor (1529–1532) and Master of Requests (1517) & PC |
John Rastell | c. 1475 | 1536 (Died in gaol) | Anti-church statements | Launceston | ||
Sir | Francis Bigod | 1507 | 1537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn) | High treason, led Catholic rising against Henry VIII | Seats unknown (1529 and 1536) | |
The Lord Hussey of Sleaford | John Hussey | 1465/1466 | 1536/1537 (Beheaded at Lincoln) | Conspiracy, implicated in Pilgrimage of Grace | Lincolnshire (1515–1529) | High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1493, custos rotulorum of Lincolnshire by 1513 |
Sir | Richard Tempest | c. 1480 | 1537 (died awaiting trial at Fleet Prison | Implicated in Pilgrimage of Grace) | Appleby (1529–1536) | High Sheriff of Yorkshire 1516 |
Thomas Moigne | c. 1509 | 1537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Lincoln) | High treason, involved in Lincolnshire Rising | Lincoln (1536–death) | ||
Sir | Nicholas Carew | c. 1496 | 1539 (Beheaded at the Tower) | High treason, implicated in Exeter Conspiracy | Surrey (1529–1536) | KG, Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex 1519, Master of the Horse (1522-death) |
The Earl of Essex | Thomas Cromwell | c. 1485 | 1540 (Beheaded at the Tower) | High treason and heresy | Unknown English seat (1523), Taunton (1529–1536) | KG PC; Secretary of State (1533–1536), Chancellor of the Exchequer (1533–1540), Master of the Rolls (1534–1536), Lord Privy Seal (1536–1540), Lord Great Chamberlain 1540 |
Giles Heron | by 1504 | 1540 (Hanged at Tyburn) | High treason | Thetford (1529) | ||
The Lord Seymour of Sudeley | Thomas Seymour | c. 1509 | 1547 (Executed at the Tower) | High treason | Wiltshire (left Commons 1547) | KG, Master General of the Ordnance (1544–1547), Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports (1545), Lord High Admiral of England (1547–1549) |
Sir | Thomas Arundell | c. 1502 | 1552 (Beheaded) | High treason | Dorset (1545 and 1547) | KB, Receiver-General of the Duchy of Cornwall, High Sheriff of Dorset and Somerset (1531) |
Sir | Michael Stanhope | by 1508 | 1552 (Beheaded) | Conspiracy to murder in same plot as Arundell | Nottinghamshire (1545-death) | |
Sir | Ralph Vane | By 1510 | 1552 (hanged) | High treason, conspiracy to murder | Unknown seat (recorded 1549) | |
The Duke of Northumberland | John Dudley | c. 1504 | 1553 (Beheaded) | High treason in placing Jane Grey on throne and attempted arrest of Mary Tudor | Kent (1534–1536), Staffordshire (1542) | KG, PC; Lord High Admiral (1543–1547), Lord Great Chamberlain (1547–1550), Lord President of the Council, Warden General of the Scottish Marches and Lord Lieutenant of Warwickshire (1550–1553) |
Sir | John Gates | by 1504 | 1553 (Beheaded) | High treason | Essex (1547–death) | KB, PC; Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster |
Sir | Thomas Wyatt | 1521 | 1554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered) | High treason, rebellion against Mary I | Kent (1547–1553) | |
William Thomas | by 1524 | 1554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered) | High treason, accused of plotting assassination of Mary I | Old Sarum (1547), Downton (1553) | Clerk of the Privy Council to 1553 | |
Sir | Anthony Kingston | c. 1508 | 1556 (Arrested but died before justice could be brought) | Conspiracy to place Princess Elizabeth on throne. | Gloucestershire (1539–1553, 1555-death) | High Sheriff of Gloucestershire 1533 and 1550, Constable of the Tower of London 1546, Provost Marshal 1549, Knight Marshal of Parliament 1555 |
Edward Lewkenor | 1516/1517 | 1556 (died in the Tower pending execution) | Treason in plotting to murder Queen Mary Tudor | Horsham (1553) | ||
Henry Peckham | by 1526 | 1556 (Hanged) | High treason for plotting rising against Queen Mary Tudor | Wycombe (1553–1555) | ||
Sir | Edward Waldegrave | c. 1516 | 1561 (died in the Tower) | Allowing Mass celebration at home | Wiltshire (1553), Somerset (1554), Essex (1558–1559) | PC, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1554–1558), Master of the Great Wardrobe to 1558 |
The Blessed | John Story | c. 1504 | 1571 (hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn) | High treason for complicity in Rising of the North | Salisbury (1545–1547), Hindon (1547–1549), East Grinstead (1553–1554), Bramber (April–November 1554), Bath (1554–1555), Ludgershall (1555–1558), Downton (1559–1562) | Commissioner of heresy 1558 |
The Blessed The 7th Earl of Northumberland | Thomas Percy | 1528 | 1571 (Beheaded in York) | High treason for complicity in Rising of the North | Westmorland (1554–1555) | KG |
Leonard Dacre | by 1533 | 1573 (died in exile at Brussels) | Evaded arrest for part in the Rising of the North | Cumberland (1558–1570) | ||
The 8th Earl of Northumberland | Henry Percy | 1532 | 1585 (died in the Tower-possible suicide) | High treason | Morpeth (1554–1555), Northumberland (left Commons 1572) | Brother of 7th Earl of Northumberland, above |
William Parry | 1585 (expelled from Parliament and beheaded) | High treason for considering assassination of Elizabeth I | Queenborough (1584–1585) | |||
Brian Fowler | c. 1520 | 1587 (died at home on parole) | Recusancy | Staffordshire (1558) | ||
Sir | Thomas Fitzherbert | 1518 | 1591 (died in the Tower) | Recusancy | Staffordshire (1545–1547) | High Sheriff of Staffordshire 1544 and 1555 |
Sir | John Perrot | 1528 | 1592 (died in the Tower) | Treason | Carmarthenshire (1547), Sandwich (1553, 1555), Wareham (1559), Pembrokeshire (1563), Haverfordwest (1588-death) | PC, Lord Deputy of Ireland (1584–1588) |
Sir | Francis Englefield | c. 1522 | 1596 (died in exile in Spain) | Outlawed in absence for Treason over Catholic plot against Elizabeth I in 1578 | Berkshire (1553–1558) | PC, High Sheriff of Oxfordshire and Berkshire 1547, Master of the Court of Wards |
Sir | Peter Wentworth | 1524 | 1596 (Died in the Tower) | For claiming Parliamentary privileges | Northampton (1586–1593) | |
Sir | Gelly Meyrick | c. 1556 | 1601 (hanged at Tyburn) | Participation in Earl of Essex's rising | Carmarthen borough (1588–1593), Pembrokeshire (1597–1598) | |
Sir | Christopher Blount | c. 1556 | 1601 (Beheaded) | High treason (Essex rising) | Staffordshire (1593–1598) | |
Sir | Charles Danvers | 1568 | 1601 (Beheaded) | High treason (Essex rising) | Cirencester (1586–1593) | |
John Lyttelton | 1561 | 1601 (Reprieved from execution but died in the Queen's Bench Prison) | High treason (Essex rising) | Worcestershire (1584, 1586, 1597) | ||
Sir | Walter Leveson | 1550 | 1602 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor (arising from piracy lawsuits) | Shropshire (1584, 1586–1587, 1588–1589), Newcastle-under-Lyme (1597–1598) | |
Thomas Ryvett | 1553 | 1610 (Died in King's Bench Prison) | Debtor | Orford (1597), Aldeburgh (1604-death) | ||
Sir | Walter Raleigh | c. 1554 | 1618 (Beheaded) | High treason (participation in Main Plot against King James I) | Devonshire (1584–1587), Mitchell (1593–1597), Dorset (1597–1598), Cornwall (1601) | Warden of the Stannaries (1585), Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall (1585), Vice-admiral of Devon and Cornwall, (1585) |
The Lord Clifton | Gervase Clifton | c. 1579 | 1618 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison) | Threatening Attorney-General Sir Francis Bacon over survey of his estates. | Huntingdonshire left Commons 1604 | |
Sir | Roger Dalison | c.1562 | 1620 (died in Fleet Prison) | Debtor | Malmesbury, 1604, 1614 | Lieutenant-General of Ordnance |
The Earl of Castlehaven | Mervyn Tuchet | c. 1588 | 1631 (beheaded on Tower Hill) | Sodomy and rape | Dorset (1614) | |
Sir | John Eliot | 1592 | 1632 (died in the Tower) | For claiming parliamentary privileges against the King's order and King's Bench Court | St Germans 1614, Newport (Isle of Wight) 1628–1629 | Vice-Admiral of Devon (1618) |
Sir | Cuthbert Halsall | c1573 | 1632 (died in Fleet Prison) | Debtor | Lancashire 1614 | |
The Earl of Strafford | Thomas Wentworth | 1593 | 1641 (Beheaded) | High treason | Yorkshire | Lord Lieutenant of Yorkshire (1628 until death), Custos Rotulorum of the West Riding of Yorkshire (1630 until death) and Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (1640 until death), KG, PC |
Sir | John Suckling | 1609 | 1641? (committed suicide in exile in Paris) | High treason, implicated in First Army Plot, found guilty in absence | Bramber (30 Apr-5 May 1640) | |
Nathaniel Tomkins | 1584 | 1643 (Hanged) | Joining Royalist "Waller Plot" against Parliament | Carlisle (1614–1621), Christchurch (1621–1629) | ||
Henry Benson | c. 1578/1579 | 1643 (died in prison) | Debtor | Knaresborough (1626–1629 and 1640–1641) | Royalist | |
The Lord Montagu of Boughton | Edward Montagu | 1563 | 1644 (Died prisoner of Parliament at Savoy Hospital) | For being a Royalist | Bere Alston (1584–1586), Tavistock (1597–1601), Brackley (1601–1604), Northamptonshire (1604–1621) | KB |
Sir | Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet | 1609 | 1644 (Beheaded) | For being a Royalist | Cornwall (1640–1643) | Brother of regicide John Carew |
Sir | John Bankes | 1589 | 1644 (Died before impeachment by Parliament) | High treason | Wootton Bassett (1624), Morpeth (1626–1629) | PC, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas (1640-death) |
Sir | John Hotham, 1st Baronet the Elder | c. 1589 | 1645 (Beheaded) | For betraying the Parliamentarians to the Royalists | Beverley | |
Sir | John Hotham the Younger | 1610 | 1645 (Beheaded) | For betraying the Parliamentarians to the Royalists | Scarborough | |
Sir | Alexander Denton | 1596 | 1645 (died in Tower of London) | Royalist in Civil war | Wendover (1624–1625), Buckingham (1625–1626, 1640–1644) | |
Sir | Richard Baker | c. 1568 | 1645 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Arundel (1593–1597), East Grinstead (1597–1601) | High Sheriff of Oxfordshire 1620 |
Edward Bridgeman | after 1588 | 1646 (died prisoner of Parliament while being escorted to London) | Being a Royalist | Wigan (1625 and 1628–1629), Liverpool (1626) | ||
Sir | Philip Stapleton | 1603 | 1647 (Died in exile at Calais evaded impeachment by Parliament) | High treason | Hedon (1640), Boroughbridge (1640–1647) | |
Sir | Robert Heath | 1575 | 1649 (Died in exile at Calais evaded impeachment by Parliament) | High treason | City of London (1621–1622), East Grinstead (1624–1625) | Solicitor General (1621–1625), Attorney General (1625–1631), Chief Justice of the Common Pleas (1631–1634), Lord Chief Justice (1642–1645) |
The Earl of Holland | Henry Rich | 1590 | 1649 (Beheaded at Tower of London) | High treason in leading rising against Parliament | Leicester (1610–1614) | KG KB PC |
John Blakiston | 1603 | 1649 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated) | Regicide of Charles I | Newcastle upon Tyne (1640-death) | Mayor of Newcastle | |
Sir | Peregrine Pelham | 1650 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Kingston upon Hull | Mayor of Kingston upon Hull 1649 | |
Colonel | John Moore | 1599 | 1650 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Liverpool (1640-death) | Parliamentary Governor of Liverpool 1645, Governor of Dublin 1649-death |
John Venn | 1586 | 1650 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | City of London (1640-death) | Governor of Windsor Castle 1642–1645 | |
The Earl of Derby | James Stanley | 1607 | 1651 (Beheaded in Bolton) | High treason for being a Royalist | Liverpool (1625) | KG KB |
Clement Walker | 1651 (died in Tower without trial) | High treason (dissident Parliamentarian) | Wells (1645–1648) | |||
Colonel | John Alured | 1607 | 1651 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Hedon | |
Allgemein | Henry Ireton | 1611 | 1651 (posthumous execution of hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Appleby | Lord Deputy of Ireland (1650 until death) |
Sir | Gregory Norton, 1st Baronet | 1603 | 1652 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Midhurst | |
Robert Jones | c. 1596 | 1653 (last recorded as prisoner in the Marshalsea) | debtor | Caernarvon Boroughs (1625–1626) and Flintshire (1628–1629) | Sheriff of Caernarvonshire 1643, Royalist Governor of Caernarvon Castle 1643–1646 | |
Colonel | Humphrey Mackworth | 1603 | 1654 (Died before justice could be brought;body exhumed from Westminster Abbey and reburied in a communal burial pit after the Restoration) | Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant |
Shropshire (February 1654-death)||Parliamentarian Governor of Shrewsbury 1645-death) | |
Sir | William Constable, 1st Baronet | 1590 | 1655 (Died before justice could be brought; body exhumed from Westminster Abbey and reburied in a communal burial pit after the Restoration) | Regicide of Charles I | Scarborough | |
Sir | Thomas Mauleverer, 1st Baronet | 1599 | 1655 (Died before justice could be brought, though his son fought for the Royalists and was allowed to keep the Baronetcy) | Regicide of Charles I | Boroughbridge | JP |
Colonel | Anthony Stapley | 1590 | 1655 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Sussex | Governor of Chichester and Vice-Admiral of Sussex |
Sir | John Danvers | c.1585 | 1655 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Malmesbury | Brother of Sir Charles Danvers (executed 1601) |
The Lord Grey of Groby | Thomas Grey | 1623 | 1657 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Leicester | |
John Fry | 1609 | 1657 (Died before justice could be brought – estate confiscated) | Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant | Shaftesbury (1647–1651) | ||
Lord General | Oliver Cromwell | 1599 | 1658 (Posthumous execution of hanged and beheaded) | Regicide of Charles I | Huntingdon (1628–1629), Cambridge (1640–1649), Cambridgeshire (1653) | Roundhead; Lord Protector (1653-death); great-great nephew of Thomas Cromwell, father-in-law of Henry Ireton above. |
Francis Allen | c. 1583 | 1658 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated) | Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant | Cockermouth (1642–1653) | ||
Humphrey Edwards | 1582 | 1658 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Shropshire | Chief Usher of the Exchequer (1650) and Commissioner of South Wales (1651) | |
Sir | Henry Slingsby, 1st Baronet | 1602 | 1658 (Beheaded) | For being a Royalist | Knaresborough | |
John Bradshaw | 1602 | 1659 (posthumous execution of hanged and beheaded) | Regicide of Charles I | Stafford (1654 but did not sit), Cheshire (1654 – but did not sit – and 1659) | Roundhead; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1649–1654 and 1658–1659) | |
William Purefoy | 1580 | 1659 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated) | Regicide of Charles I | Warwick | ||
Sir | John Bourchier | c. 1595 | 1660 (Too ill to be tried and died soon after the Restoration in 1660) | Regicide of Charles I | Ripon (1647–1653) | JP |
Major-General | Thomas Harrison | 1606 | 1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Wendover | |
Colonel | Francis Hacker | 1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Leicestershire (1658–1659) | ||
John Carew | 1622 | 1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I, also brother of Sir Alexander Carew, 2nd Baronet | Tregony | ||
Gregory Clement | 1594 | 1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Fowey | ||
Thomas Scot | 1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Wycombe | |||
James Chaloner | 1602 | 1660 (Died before justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Aldborough (1648–1653) | Governor of the Isle of Man (1655-death) | |
Colonel | John Jones | c. 1597 | 1661 (Hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Merionethshire (1647–1653 and 1656–1659) | Brother-in-law of Oliver Cromwell |
Isaac Penington | 1584 | (Died in the Tower of London) 1661 | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | City of London | ||
Valentine Walton | 1594 | 1661 (Escaped to Germany) | Regicide of Charles I | Huntingdon | ||
Simon Mayne | 1612 | 1661 (Died in the Tower of London) | Regicide of Charles I | Aylesbury | ||
Sir | Henry Vane the Younger | 1613 | 1662 (Beheaded at the Tower) | high treason against Charles II | Kingston upon Hull (1640–1653, 1659–1660) | Roundhead; Governor of Massachusetts 1636–1637; son of [Henry Vane the Elder] |
Major-General Sir | John Barkstead | 1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Middlesex | Governor of Reading and Steward of Cromwell's Household | |
Colonel | John Okey | 1606 | 1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Bedfordshire | |
Miles Corbet | 1595 | 1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered) | Regicide of Charles I | Great Yarmouth | Clerk of the Court of Wards | |
Peter Temple | c. 1599 | 1663 (died in the Tower) | Regicide of Charles I | Leicester (1645–1653) | ||
Sir | John Hutchinson | 1615 | 1664 (Imprisoned in Sandown Castle, Kent where he died on 11 September 1664) | Regicide of Charles I, implication in Yorkshire Plot | Nottingham | |
Sir | John Lisle | 1610 | 1664 (Escaped but then murdered) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Southampton | |
Augustine Garland | 1603 | Last reported 1664 (Confiscation and imprisonment, later sentenced to transportation)[94]) | Regicide of Charles I | Queenborough (1648–1653, 1654–1656, 1659) | ||
Sir | Henry Mildmay | 1593 | 1664 (Stripped of knighthood and died whilst being transported to Tangier) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Maldon | Master of the Kings Jewel House (1620) |
Colonel | Robert Lilburne | 1613 | 1665 (Life imprisonment) | Regicide of Charles I | East Riding of Yorkshire | Governor of Newcastle upon Tyne |
Sir | Michael Livesay, 1st Baronet | 1614 | Unknown – last reported 1665 (Fled to Netherlands before Justice could be brought) | Regicide of Charles I | Queenborough | High Sheriff of Kent (1643, 1655 & 1656) |
Colonel | John Downes | 1609 | (Died in Tower of London) 1666 | Regicide of Charles I | Arundel | |
Colonel | Thomas Wogan | 1620 | Last reported 1666 (Escaped to the Netherlands) | Regicide of Charles I | Cardigan | Governor of Aberystwyth Castle |
Gilbert Millington | c. 1598 | (Died in prison in Jersey) 1666 | Regicide of Charles I | Nottingham | ||
William Say | 1604 | 1666 (Escaped to Switzerland) | Regicide of Charles I | Camelford | ||
Robert Wallop | 1601 | 1667 (Life imprisonment) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Andover | ||
Francis Lascelles | 1612 | 1667 (Forbidden to hold office again) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Northallerton | ||
William Cawley | 1602 | 1667 (Escaped to Switzerland) | Regicide of Charles I | Midhurst | ||
Sir | Gilbert Pickering, 1st Baronet | 1611 | 1668 (Banned from holding offices for life) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Northamptonshire | Lord Chamberlain to Oliver Cromwell (1657) |
Thomas Lister (Regicide) | 1597 | 1668 (Forbidden from holding office again) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Lincolnshire | ||
Colonel | Thomas Waite | (Died in prison in Jersey) 1668 (Life Imprisonment) | Regicide of Charles I | Rutland | Governor of Burley-on-the-Hill High Sheriff of Rutland | |
Daniel Blagrave | 1603 | 1668 (Escaped to Germany) | Regicide of Charles I | Reading | Recorder of Reading from 1645 to 1656 and again from 1658 | |
Lord | John Hewson | 1620 | 1668 (Escaped to Amsterdam) | Regicide of Charles I | Guildford (1656–1658) | |
Henry Smith | 1620 | Last recorded 1668 (Died in prison on Jersey) | Regicide of Charles I | Leicestershire (1640–1653) | ||
Augustine Skinner | c. 1594 | 1672 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Kent (1642–1659) | ||
Major-General Sir | George Fleetwood | 1623 | (died in Tangiers, where transported) 1672 | Regicide of Charles I | Buckingham | |
The Viscount Monson | William Monson | c. 1672 (Believed died in Fleet Prison; Stripped of all honours and titles) | Regicide of Charles I though did not actually sign | Reigate | ||
Colonel | Edmund Harvey | c. 1601 | 1673 (Life imprisonment, died in Pendennis Castle) | Regicide of Charles I but did not sign, high treason | Great Bedwyn (1646–1648, 1659), Middlesex (1654–1655) | |
William Heveningham | 1604 | 1678 (Imprisoned) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Stockbridge | ||
Sir | Solomon Swale, 1st Baronet | 1610 | November 1678 (Died in King's Bench Prison) | Debtor | Aldborough (1660 – June 1678) | |
Major-General | William Goffe | c. 1605 | c. 1679 (escaped to New England where he died) | Regicide of Charles I | Great Yarmouth 1654, Hampshire 1656 | |
Colonel | James Temple | 1606 | 1680 (Life imprisonment) | Regicide of Charles I | Bramber | |
Sir | James Harrington, 3rd Baronet | 1607 | 1680 (Exiled and stripped of Baronetcy for life) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Middlesex | |
Sir | Henry Marten | 1602 | 1680 (Died prisoner in Chepstow Castle) | Regicide of Charles I | Berkshire (1640–1643 and 1646–1653) | |
Nicholas Love | 1608 | 1682 (Escaped to Switzerland) | Regicide of Charles I though did not sign | Winchester | ||
Sir | Robert Tichborne | c. 1604 | 1682 (Died in the Tower of London) | Regicide of Charles I | City of London (1653) | Roundhead; Sheriff of London 1650, Lord Mayor of London 1656 |
Sir | Anthony Ashley-Cooper, 2nd Baronet | 1621 | 1683 (died in exile in Amsterdam | High treason; evaded re-arrest and retrial after plot failures | Tewkesbury 1640, 1654; Wiltshire (1653–1659, 1660–1661), Poole (1654) | PC, Chancellor of the Exchequer (1661–1672), Lord Chancellor (1672–1673), Lord President of the Council (1679) |
The Lord Russell | William Russell, Lord Russell | 1639 | 1683 (Beheaded) | High treason and the Rye House Plot | Bedfordshire | PC, forerunner of the Whig Party |
Colonel | Algernon Sidney | 1623 | 1683 (Beheaded) | High treason and the Rye House Plot | Cardiff (1645–1653) | Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports (1648–1651) |
George Bowerman | c. 1646 | 1683 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Bridport (1677–1679) | ||
Sir | Thomas Armstrong | 1633 | 1684 (Beheaded) | High treason and the Rye House Plot | Stafford (1679–1681) | |
Major-General | John Lambert | 1619 | 1684 (died in prison on Drake's Island) | High treason as Roundhead leader | West Yorkshire (1654, 1656), Pontefract (1659) | |
Sir | George Pudsey | 1688 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Oxford (1685-death) | Tory; Recorder of Oxford 1683-death | |
John Dixwell | 1607 | 1689 (Escaped to America) | Regicide of Charles I | Dover | ||
Sir | Robert Wright | c.1634 | 1689 (died in Newgate Prison) | High treason and accepting bribes | King's Lynn 1668–1675 | Chief Justice of the King's Bench (1687–1689) |
Admiral of the Fleet The Baron Dartmouth | George Legge | c. 1647 | 1691 (died in the Tower) | Detained as Jacobite loyal to King James II | Ludgershall (1673–1679), Portsmouth (1679–1685) | PC, Governor of Portsmouth (1673–1682), Master-General of the Ordnance (1682–1688), Governor of Tangier (1683–1684), Constable of the Tower of London (1685–1688) |
Lieutenant-General | Edmund Ludlow | 1617 | 1692 (Surrendered then escaped – died in exile in Switzerland) | Regicide of Charles I | Wiltshire | Lord Deputy of Ireland (1659–1660) |
John Friend | c. 1641 | 1696 (Hanged at Tyburn) | High treason, implicated in Jacobite assassination plot against William III | Great Yarmouth (1685) | ||
Sir | John Fenwick, 3rd Baronet | 1645 | 1697 (Beheaded) | High treason and for being a Jacobite | Northumberland | |
John Bennet | c. 1656 | 1712 (died in gaol) | debtor | Newton (1691–1695) | ||
Edmund Dummer | 1651 | 1713 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Arundel (left Commons 1708) | Surveyor of the Navy (1692–1699) | |
Sir | Alexander Rigby | c. 1663 | 1717 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Wigan (1701–1702) | High Sheriff of Lancashire 1690 |
Sir | Thomas Tipping, 1st Baronet | 1653 | 1718 (died in prison in Southwark) | debtor | Oxfordshire (1685), Wallingford (1689–1690 and 1695–1701) | Whig to 1713, Tory since |
John Essington | 1689 | 1729 (died at Newgate Prison) | debtor | New Romney (1727-death) | Whig; High Sheriff of Surrey 1724 | |
Sir | Henry Goring, 4th Baronet | 1679 | 1731 (died in exile in France) | Conspiracy in Atterbury Plot 1722 | Horsham (1707–08 and January–June 1715) and Steyning (1709–1715) | Tory |
Abraham Blackmore | c. 1677 | 1732 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Mitchell (1710–1713), Newton (1713–1715) | Tory | |
George Robinson | before 1727 | after 1732 (absconded, and expelled from Parliament) | fraud | Great Marlow (1731–1732) | ||
Matthew Jenison | 1654 | 1734 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Newark (1701–1705) | ||
William Beaw | c. 1676 | 1738 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Mitchell (February–November 1701) | ||
Thomas Forster | 1683 | 1738 (died in exile in Boulogne, having escaped prison and been expelled by parliament) | Participating in 1715 Jacobite Rising | Northumberland (1708–1716) | Tory | |
Anthony Hammond | 1668 | 1738 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Huntingdonshire (1695–1698), Cambridge University (1698–1702), Huntingdon borough (1702–1708), New Shoreham (1708) | Deputy Paymaster of the Forces 1711 | |
Sir | Orlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet | 1678 | 1746 (died in Gloucester gaol) | Debtor | Coventry (1707–1710), Calne (1715–1722), Lostwithiel (1724–1727), Bletchingley (1727–1734), Dunwich (1734–1738) | Governor of Barbados (1737–1738), Whig |
Admiral | John Byng | 1704 | 1757 (shot, after court martial, aboard HMS Monarch) | Cowardice and disaffection, in failing to prevent capture of Menorca by the French. | Rochester (1751-death) | Son of Viscount Torrington, hence Honourable; Commodore-Governor of Newfoundland (1742) |
George Pigot, 1st Baron Pigot | 1718 | 1777 (died in detention near Fort St George, India) | Misconduct in office, corruption | Wallingford (1765–1768), Bridgnorth (1768-death) | Irish peer so could sit in Westminster; Governor of Madras (1775-death) | |
Robert Paris Taylor | c. 1741 | 1792 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Berwick-upon-Tweed (1768–1774) | Whig; Deputy Paymaster in Germany (1759–1763) | |
Lord | George Gordon | 1751 | 1793 (died in Newgate Prison) | defamation | Ludgershall (1774–1780) | Son of Duke of Gordon hence Lord |
Sir | William Congreve | 1772 | 1828 (died in exile in France) | avoiding prosecution for business fraud (found guilty) | Gatton (1812–1818), Plymouth (1818-death) | KCH FRS: Tory |
Andrew Cochrane-Johnstone | 1767 | 1833 (died in exile in France) | fled prosecution for Stock Exchange fraud | Stirling Burghs (1791–1797), Grampound (1807–1808 and 1812–1814) | Tory; Governor of Dominica 1797–1803 | |
John Mytton | 1796 | 1834 (died in King's Bench Prison) | debtor | Shrewsbury (1819–1820) | Tory; Sheriff of Merionethshire 1821, Sheriff of Shropshire 1823, Mayor of Oswestry 1824 | |
Edward King, Viscount Kingsborough | 1795 | 1837 (died of typhus in Sheriff's Prison, Dublin) | debtor | County Cork (1818–1826) | Son of 3rd Earl of Kingston, hence Viscount Kingsborough; Whig | |
John Wharton | 1765 | 1843 (died in Fleet Prison) | debtor | Beverley (1790–1796 and 1802–1826) | Whig | |
Frederick William Mullins (from 1841 De Moleyns) | 1804 | 1854 (died in Fleet Prison) | Forgery of signature with intent to defraud bank | Kerry (1831–1837) | Whig, later Liberal | |
William John Bankes | 1786 | 1855 (died in exile Venice) | avoiding prosecution for sodomy[95] in 1841. | Truro (1810), Cambridge University (1822–1826), Marlborough (1829–1832), Dorset (1832–1835) | Conservative; FRS | |
Pierce McCan | 1882 | 1919 (Died of Spanish influenza in Gloucester Prison) | Uncharged but implicated in so-called "German Plot" | East Tipperary (1918-death but did not sit) | Sinn Féin; also Irish Teachta Dála but unable to sit. | |
Terence Joseph McSwiney | 1879 | 1920 (Died after hunger strike in Brixton Prison) | Possession of seditious articles and documents (in Irish republican cause) | Mid Cork (1918-death, though did not sit) | Sinn Féin; also Irish Teachta Dála; Lord Mayor of Cork 1920 | |
Harry Boland | 1887 | 1922 (Died in hospital after wounding when arrested by Irish Free State Army) | Anti-Anglo-Irish Treaty IRA member | South Roscommon (1918-death but did not sit) | Sinn Féin; later Irish Teachta Dála | |
Liam Mellows | 1895 | 1922 (Executed by firing squad at Mountjoy Prison) | Reprisal during Irish Civil War[96] | Galway East (1918–1922 but did not sit) | Sinn Féin; later Irish Teachta Dála | |
Joseph MacDonagh | 1883 | 1922 (Died after hunger strike in prison under Irish Free State) | Political – opponent of Anglo-Irish Treaty | Tipperary North (1918–1922 but did not sit) | Sinn Féin; also Irish Teachta Dála | |
Seán Etchingham | 1868 | 1923 (Died of sickness in prison under Irish Free State) | Political detainee during Irish Civil War | Wicklow East (1918–1922 but did not sit) | Sinn Féin; also Irish Teachta Dála and Secretary for Fisheries in Free State government. | |
Bobby Sands | 1954 | 5 May 1981 (Died after hunger strike in Maze Prison) | Unlawful possession of arms, membership of PIRA | Fermanagh and South Tyrone (9 April 1981-death, but unable to sit) | Anti H-Block |
See also
[edit]- Parliamentary records of the United Kingdom
- United Kingdom general election records
- United Kingdom by-election records
- Records of Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom
- Oldest living Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
- List of military veterans in British politics
References
[edit]- ^ "MONCK, Christopher, Earl of Torrington (1653–88)" Archived 10 May 2015 at the Wayback Machine, in B.D. Henning (ed.), The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1660–1690, 1983
- ^ "The House of Commons 1690–1715: The Members". History of Parliament Online. 2002. Archived from the original on 8 May 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2015.
- ^ "FOX, Hon. Charles James (1749–1806), of Wimbledon, Surr. – History of Parliament Online". www.historyofparliamentonline.org. Archived from the original on 11 May 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
- ^ "House of Commons 1790–1820: III. The Members". History of Parliament Online. 1986. Archived from the original on 2 April 2019. Retrieved 8 May 2015.
- ^ "The House of Commons 1754–1790: III. The Members". History of Parliament Online. 1964. Archived from the original on 18 May 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2015.
- ^ Before 1832, minors could be elected; precise information on those MPs is often unclear.
- ^ Rix, Kathryn (11 May 2015). "The youngest MP? The 'baby' of the first Reformed Parliament". The Victorian Commons. Archived from the original on 3 July 2018. Retrieved 18 February 2019.
- ^ a b c McWhirter, Norris (1996). Guinness Book of Records. Guinness Publishing. pp. 185–6. ISBN 0-85112-646-4.
- ^ "History of Parliament Online article on Warren Lisle by J. A. Cannon".[permanent dead link]
- ^ Davies officially claimed to be 85, but appears to have been older.
- ^ BADGER, William (c.1523–1629), of Winchester, Hants. Archived 31 December 2020 at the Wayback Machine The History of Parliament. Retrieved 4 July 2017.
- ^ "'Powerhouse Ron Atkins celebrates 100th birthday". Lancashire Evening Press. 13 June 2016. Archived from the original on 27 August 2019. Retrieved 27 August 2019.
- ^ The Times, 24 March 1924; pg. 15.
- ^ Ashton, Lucy (10 March 2021). "Politician who had 'direct contact with White House, Pentagon and the Kremlin' becomes longest-lived former MP". Doncaster Free Press. Archived from the original on 15 October 2021. Retrieved 10 March 2021.
- ^ Priddy, Sarah. "Living Former Members of the House of Commons". Archived from the original on 8 March 2017. Retrieved 30 June 2017.
- ^ "Members sworn (Hansard, 22 October 1959)". UK Parliament. Retrieved 20 March 2023.
- ^ He was recorded as aged 16 when he matriculated at Oriel College, Oxford, on 25 January 1638/1639.
- ^ [1] Archived 2 February 2014 at the Wayback Machine History of Parliament article
- ^ [2] Archived 8 August 2016 at the Wayback Machine History of Parliament online article, by Alan Davidson and Simon Healy, who state he was born about 1553, was elected in about January 1576 (New Style calendar, in his day this would have been Old Style, now expressed as January 1575/76), and died in about April 1648.
- ^ Buchanan, Tom (1991). The Spanish Civil War and the British Labour Movement. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. p. 98. ISBN 0521393337.
- ^ That year Duke was admitted to the House of Commons by petition, after losing the December 1910 general election by only 4 votes.
- ^ [3][permanent dead link] History of Parliament Online article on Edward Mainwaring. Dates calculated from those given in Lists of Parliaments of England.
- ^ [4][permanent dead link] History of Parliament Online article on Sir William Killigrew.
- ^ Elected in absentia to succeed deceased brother while remaining resident in Australia.
- ^ "Women in the House of Commons" (PDF). UK Parliament. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 December 2006.
- ^ "Profile: New Shadow Welsh Secretary Christina Rees". BBC News. 10 February 2017.
- ^ "Vote 2001 | Candidates". BBC News. 2001. Retrieved 27 August 2018.
- ^ @AndreaJenkins (16 April 2024). "This is complete rubbish, and there is nothing to see here, I am divorced!" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ^ Chris Pond, Parliament and Religious Disabilities Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Member of the Church elected to Parliament in England". Church News. 17 November 1990. Retrieved 6 April 2021.
- ^ "Conservative MP 'is tallest ever'". BBC News. 21 June 2005. Archived from the original on 19 December 2006. Retrieved 3 April 2007.
- ^ a b [5] Archived 22 July 2015 at the Wayback Machine Article in Total Politics by Alistair Lamyman, 28 January 2014.
- ^ Ford, David Nash (2010). "John Cheney (c.1442–1499)". Royal Berkshire History. Nash Ford Publishing. Archived from the original on 4 February 2012. Retrieved 29 November 2010.
- ^ "Art mirrors life for new North Wales Tory AM". North Wales Live. 30 June 2011. Archived from the original on 5 March 2018. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
- ^ "Rebel Tory Antoinette Sandbach 'left employee crying and shaking with fear'". The Times. 10 November 2019. Archived from the original on 5 December 2019. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
- ^ "Profile – Sarah Teather – Perfectly informed". Public Finance (published 16 September 2005). 15 September 2005. Retrieved 8 February 2022.
- ^ "After Blair's Babes, now it's Campbell's Crackers". Evening Standard. 16 September 2006. Retrieved 8 February 2022.
- ^ "HUTCHINSON, Sir Thomas (1589–1643), of Owthorpe and Nottingham, Notts". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 6 September 2023.
- ^ "HERBERT, Richard (1704–54)". History of Parliament Online (1715–1754). Retrieved 12 December 2018.
- ^ [6] Archived 24 September 2015 at the Wayback Machine History of Parliament article by Sir Lewis Namier.
- ^ Lady Holland Journal, Volume I, page 238. She wrote: "...his tongue is too big for his mouth, and his utterance is so impeded by it that what he attempts to articulate is generally unintelligible." She was a member of the Fox family, political opponents.
- ^ "Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh -The Limbless Landlord". 21 December 2012. Archived from the original on 18 January 2017. Retrieved 18 January 2017.
- ^ "Stanley Rhodes Dies" (PDF). New York Times. 17 August 1911. Retrieved 7 August 2015.
- ^ Ball, Stuart (2013). Portrait of a Party: The Conservative Party in Britain 1918–1945. Oxford: OUP. p. 324. ISBN 9780191644832.
- ^ Dresser, Madge (6 January 2020). "The tale of Bristol's fascist-sympathising, disability rights-promoting first woman MP". The Bristol Cable.
- ^ Mp, Conservative (17 October 2002). "David Maclean". BBC News. Archived from the original on 31 July 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2010.
- ^ Paul Flynn obituary, The Guardian, 18 February 2019.
- ^ Rodgers, Keeley (31 March 2015). "Nicola Blackwood: I'm battling a genetic mobility condition EhlersDanlos". Oxford Mail.
- ^ Catt, Allen & Whannel, Helen, Isabella & Kate (21 May 2024). "My feet and hands were amputated after sepsis, says MP". BBC News.
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link) - ^ Shabi, Rachel (12 December 2017). "Marsha de Cordova: The government shouldn't blame disabled people for its failings". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 31 October 2019. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
- ^ Yorke, Harry (19 December 2018). "Fiona Onasanya faces possible jail sentence after being found guilty of lying to police". The Daily Telegraph. London. Retrieved 30 December 2018.
- ^ Boffey, Daniel (2 July 2024). "Tories criticised for saying Lib Dem candidate pretending to be blind". The Guardian. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
- ^ Halliday, Josh (22 June 2024). "'For 14 years it's been despicable. Enough's enough': in the 'red wall', Tory support is crumbling". The Observer. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ Billson, Chantelle (5 July 2024). "Anti-trans Conservative Miriam Cates loses seat to Labour". PinkNews. Retrieved 6 July 2024.
- ^ Wedgwood, Josiah C. (1917). Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. William Salt Archaeological Society. p. 13.
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 68.
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 125.
- ^ [7] Archived 4 May 2014 at the Wayback Machine History of Parliament Online article. He was reported on 17 July 1403 to have defected, with his men under him, to the Percy side when serving in Wales. It is not reported he died in the battle (on 21 July) or was executed or imprisoned, but he was dead by 16 August when his estates were forfeit to the Crown as a traitor and awarded to a loyalist Lancastrian knight.
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 250.
- ^ [8] Archived 21 February 2014 at the Wayback Machine History of Parliament article.
- ^ For purposes of CWGC commemoration, the period is 4 August 1914 to 31 August 1921, if the casualty was serving in the military at death or died post-discharge from effects of service in the war.
- ^ Based on stated death age of 40 as per CWGC casualty record.
- ^ Period for commemoration by CWGC covers 3 September 1939 to 31 December 1947.
- ^ According to account given in 1645.
- ^ Anecdotally arose in courtroom when "a massive country fellow trod on his toe".
- ^ [9] Archived 5 December 2013 at the Wayback Machine History of Parliament Online article. Recorded by wife of regicide John Hutchinson, and widely believed in the Onslow family although his death was officially announced as being due to an ague which caused gangrene.
- ^ Weyman, Henry T. (1915). "Members of Parliament for Bridgnorth". Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society, 4th Series, Volume V. pp. 60–61.According to Weyman, Waring had been carousing celebrating anniversary of Charles I's execution.
- ^ Cokayne, G.E., ed. (1906). The Complete Baronetage, Volume V. William Pollard & Co. p. 109.
- ^ "Members of Parliament for Bridgnorth". Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society, Series 4, Volume V. p. 69.According to Weyman, aged 52.
- ^ "EDEN, Hon. William Frederick Elliot (1782–1810). | History of Parliament Online". www.historyofparliamentonline.org. Archived from the original on 22 April 2016. Retrieved 30 March 2021.
- ^ He was attempting to save an estate worker from being killed in same incident.
- ^ Cokayne, G.E., ed. (1906). The Complete Baronetage. Vol. V. William Pollard & Co. p. 250.
- ^ History of the Colquhouns Archived 31 March 2017 at the Wayback Machine, Clan Colquhoun, retrieved 20 April 2015
- ^ He died only a few days after elevation to his peerage, qualifying him for House of Lords.
- ^ a b Although officially established as accident, there were suspicions in Polish quarters the plane was sabotaged in attempt to assassinate General Sikorski, one of the passengers.
- ^ Duel took place while he was standing at general election but he was not re-elected to his seat.
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 60.
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 74.Killed by two men, later prosecuted by his widow, outside Stafford.
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 145.
- ^ [10][permanent dead link] History of Parliament Online article. According to Calendar of Close Rolls, 1392–96, a coroner was appointed "to view the body of Thomas Solas, wickedly slaine in Southwerke".
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 279.
- ^ Poisoned himself in exile, according to John Aubrey's second-hand account in Brief Lives (begun 1680), a later second-hand report by Alexander Pope stated he died from a wound infection caused by a nail in his boot, while a pamphlet alleged he died in the hands of the Spanish Inquisition.
- ^ According to Royalist sources.
- ^ [11] Archived 26 March 2014 at the Wayback Machine History of Parliament Online article by D.W. Hayton. He was found dead with gunshot wounds to his head in Genoa; by one account murdered by a vengeful husband, but the Genoese senate judged him a suicide, seizing his effects and arranging his burial at sea instead of in consecrated ground.
- ^ Announced to have died suddenly but believed to have taken poison to avoid discovery of defrauding Bank of England and embezzlement.
- ^ According to coroner verdict in Alexandria, Egypt, having been found dead in sea with bullet wound to his head – although it was also rumoured he had been murdered possibly by Romanians.
- ^ Power, Maria. "Suicide or self-sacrifice: Catholics debate hunger strikes". The Irish Times. Archived from the original on 11 November 2020. Retrieved 4 January 2021.
- ^ Maxwell, Jamie (21 August 2016). "Reality of hunger striker Bobby Sands lost in the myth says director of new film". Daily Record. Archived from the original on 15 October 2021. Retrieved 4 January 2021.
- ^ Absconded twice, second time permanently. Bankruptcy proceedings in absence until 1748.
- ^ He had been missing "for some weeks" when a body was found on 10 June 1738 wrongly identified as his. He was arrested in October same year.
- ^ Last reported at Cape Town en route for India on 27 December 1769.
- ^ His family reported him missing a week after failing to return home, then he was found a week later having had nervous breadown and lost memory of his movements.
- ^ Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 85.
- ^ Garland was on list of men sentenced to transportation to Tangier in 1664 but no evidence the sentence was carried out.
- ^ Then a criminal offence.
- ^ "Dáil Éireann – Volume 2 – 08 December, 1922 – DEBATE ON MOUNTJOY EXECUTIONS". Archived from the original on 7 June 2011. Retrieved 29 July 2010.