British Government frontbench: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
→Law and order: Frazer promoted |
|||
Line 649: | Line 649: | ||
| colspan="2" | [[Rebecca Harris]] |
| colspan="2" | [[Rebecca Harris]] |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="2" | [[David Duguid (politician)|David Duguid]]<br />{{small|(also with Scotland Office, unpaid)}} |
|||
| colspan="2" | ''Vacant'' |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| colspan="2" | [[David Rutley]] |
| colspan="2" | [[David Rutley]] |
Revision as of 00:10, 2 May 2021
The Government frontbench in the Parliament of the United Kingdom, also known as the Treasury Bench, consists of the Cabinet and all other ministers.
Key
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Member of the House of Commons |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Member of the House of Lords |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Privy Counsellor |
Cabinet full members in bold | |
Cabinet attendees in bold italics |
Leader of the Government and Cabinet Office
Leader of the Government | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Leader of the Government of the United Kingdom First Lord of the Treasury Minister for the Civil Service Minister for the Union |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Boris Johnson |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister (does not sit on frontbench) | Trudy Harrison | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Prime Minister (does not sit on frontbench) | Alex Burghart |
Government Equalities Office (working with Cabinet Office) | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister for Women and Equalities | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Liz Truss (jointly with DIT) |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Equalities | Kemi Badenoch (jointly with DIT and HMT) | |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Women | The Baroness Berridge (jointly with DIT and DfE) |
Foreign relations
Defence | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Defence | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Ben Wallace |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Defence Procurement |
Jeremy Quin | |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Defence | The Baroness Goldie (unpaid) | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Armed Forces |
James Heappey | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Defence People and Veterans |
Leo Docherty (jointly with the Cabinet Office) |
Law and order
Law Officers | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Attorney General Advocate General for Northern Ireland |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Michael Ellis QC |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Attorney General Minister on Leave (Attorney General) |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Suella Braverman QC |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Solicitor General | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Lucy Frazer |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Advocate General for Scotland | The Lord Stewart of Dirleton QC |
Economy
Work and Pensions | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Work and Pensions | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Thérèse Coffey |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Disabled People, Work and Health | Justin Tomlinson | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Employment | Mims Davies | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion | Guy Opperman | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Welfare Delivery | Will Quince | |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Work and Pensions | The Baroness Stedman-Scott (unpaid) |
Social services
Environment
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | George Eustice |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Pacific and the Environment | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | The Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park (jointly with the Foreign Office) |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Domestic Environment | Rebecca Pow | |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity | The Lord Gardiner of Kimble | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Farming, Fisheries and Food | Victoria Prentis |
Culture
Transport
Transport | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Transport Minister for Northern Powerhouse |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Grant Shapps |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Railways | Chris Heaton-Harris | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for HS2 | Andrew Stephenson | |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Devolution, Roads and Light Rail | The Baroness Vere of Norbiton | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Future of Transport | Rachel Maclean | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Aviation and Maritime | Robert Courts |
Local and devolved government
Housing, Communities and Local Government | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Robert Jenrick |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Local Government & Regional Growth | Luke Hall | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Housing | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Christopher Pincher |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Building Safety & Communities | The Lord Greenhalgh (jointly with Home Office) | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Housing & Rough Sleeping | Eddie Hughes |
Northern Ireland | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Northern Ireland | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Brandon Lewis |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Minister of State for Northern Ireland | Robin Walker |
Scotland | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Scotland | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Alister Jack |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland | Iain Stewart | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Scotland | David Duguid (also Government Whip, unpaid) |
Wales | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Secretary of State for Wales | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Simon Hart |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales | David T C Davies (paid as Assistant Government Whip) |
Parliament
House Leaders | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Leader of the House of Lords Lord Keeper of the Privy Seal |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | The Baroness Evans of Bowes Park |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Leader of the House of Commons Lord President of the Council |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Jacob Rees-Mogg |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Deputy Leader of the House of Lords | style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | The Earl Howe (unpaid) |
House of Commons Whips | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Chief Whip of the House of Commons Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury |
style="background: Template:Privy Council/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Mark Spencer |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Deputy Chief Whip of the House of Commons Treasurer of the Household |
Stuart Andrew | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Government Whip Comptroller of the Household |
Mike Freer | |
style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Government Whip Vice-Chamberlain of the Household |
Marcus Jones | |
rowspan=6 style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Government Whip Lord Commissioner of the Treasury |
James Morris | |
Rebecca Harris | |||
David Duguid (also with Scotland Office, unpaid) | |||
David Rutley | |||
Maggie Throup | |||
Michael Tomlinson (unpaid) | |||
rowspan=7 style="background: Template:House of Commons/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Assistant Government Whip | Scott Mann (also with HM Treasury) | |
David T C Davies (also with Wales Office, unpaid) | |||
Alex Chalk (joint with Justice) | |||
Tom Pursglove | |||
Maria Caulfield | |||
Nigel Huddleston (also with DCMS, unpaid) | |||
David Duguid (joint with Scotland Office, unpaid) |
House of Lords Whips | |||
---|---|---|---|
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Chief Whip of the House of Lords Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms |
The Lord Ashton of Hyde | |
style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Deputy Chief Whip of the House of Lords Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard |
The Earl of Courtown | |
rowspan=6 style="background: Template:House of Lords/meta/color; width: 1px;" | | Lords- and Baroness-in-Waiting | The Baroness Penn | |
The Lord Parkinson of Whitley | |||
The Baroness Scott of Bybrook | |||
The Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist | |||
The Viscount Younger of Leckie |
See also
- Government of the United Kingdom
- Cabinet of the United Kingdom
- Official Opposition frontbench
- Official Opposition Shadow Cabinet (United Kingdom)