User:Sirpottingmix/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
| pen1 = L.F. Ward |
| pen1 = L.F. Ward |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = [[Ron Elvidge]] (2), <br> [[ |
| try2 = [[Ron Elvidge]] (2), <br> [[Ian Botting]], <br> [[John Tanner (rugby union)|John Tanner]] |
||
| con2 = [[Rex Orr]] |
| con2 = [[Rex Orr]] |
||
| pen2 = [[Rex Orr]] |
| pen2 = [[Rex Orr]] |
||
Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = [[File:northotago.png|14px|border]] {{Rut North Otago|ib=y}} |
| away = [[File:northotago.png|14px|border]] {{Rut North Otago|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = [[Ron Elvidge]] (2), <br> K.J. O'Connor (2), <br> [[John Tanner (rugby union)|John Tanner]], <br> [[ |
| try1 = [[Ron Elvidge]] (2), <br> K.J. O'Connor (2), <br> [[John Tanner (rugby union)|John Tanner]], <br> [[Ian Botting]], <br> [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]], <br> D.H. Hamilton, <br> [[Jim Kearney (rugby union)|Jim Kearney]], <br> [[Jack McNab]], <br> L.S. Woodhouse |
||
| con1 = [[Rex Orr]] |
| con1 = [[Rex Orr]] |
||
| pen1 = [[Rex Orr]] |
| pen1 = [[Rex Orr]] |
||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = W.A. Meates (3), <br> |
| try1 = W.A. Meates (3), <br> [[Ian Botting]] (2), <br> [[Ray Dalton (rugby union)|Ray Dalton]], <br> [[Ron Elvidge]] |
||
| con1 = [[Laurie Haig]], <br> [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]] |
| con1 = [[Laurie Haig]], <br> [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]] |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = |
||
Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = [[Jim Kearney (rugby union)|Jim Kearney]] (2), <br> W.A. Meates, <br> L.S. Woodhouse, <br> [[ |
| try1 = [[Jim Kearney (rugby union)|Jim Kearney]] (2), <br> W.A. Meates, <br> L.S. Woodhouse, <br> [[Ian Botting]] <br> [[Laurie Haig]], <br> [}Ron Elvidge]] |
||
| con1 = [[Jim Kearney (rugby union)|Jim Kearney]], <br> [[Laurie Haig]] |
| con1 = [[Jim Kearney (rugby union)|Jim Kearney]], <br> [[Laurie Haig]] |
||
| pen1 = [[Laurie Haig]] (2) |
| pen1 = [[Laurie Haig]] (2) |
||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = |
| try1 = [[Ian Botting]] |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = |
||
| pen1 = [[Laurie Haig]] (2), <br> [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]] |
| pen1 = [[Laurie Haig]] (2), <br> [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]] |
||
Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
| try2 = |
| try2 = |
||
| con2 = |
| con2 = |
||
| pen2 = |
| pen2 = Barney Wishnowsky (2) |
||
| drop2 = |
| drop2 = |
||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Poverty Bay|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Poverty Bay|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = [[Jim Kearney (rugby union)|Jim Kearney]] (3), <br> K.J. O'Connor (2), <br> |
| try1 = [[Jim Kearney (rugby union)|Jim Kearney]] (3), <br> K.J. O'Connor (2), <br> [[Ian Botting]] (2), <br> W.A. Meates, <br> [[Laurie Haig]] <br> L.S. Woodhouse, <br> [[Ron Elvidge]] |
||
| con1 = [[Laurie Haig]] (2) |
| con1 = [[Laurie Haig]] (2) |
||
| pen1 = [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]] |
| pen1 = [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]] |
||
Line 366: | Line 366: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Wellington|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Wellington|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = |
| try1 = [[Ian Botting]], <br> Peter Johnstone |
||
| con1 = [[Laurie Haig]] |
| con1 = [[Laurie Haig]] |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = |
||
Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Manawatu|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Manawatu|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = W.A. Lunn, <br> K.J. O'Connor, <br> |
| try1 = W.A. Lunn, <br> K.J. O'Connor, <br> Ray Bell, <br> C.J. MacDonald |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = Ray Bell, <br> Willis Perriam |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = Ray Bell, <br> Willis Perriam |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = |
| try2 = |
||
Line 432: | Line 432: | ||
| try1 = |
| try1 = |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = Ray Bell |
||
| drop1 = L.S. Woodhouse |
| drop1 = L.S. Woodhouse |
||
| try2 = |
| try2 = |
||
Line 451: | Line 451: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Waikato|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Waikato|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = |
| try1 = [[Graham Moore (rugby union)|Graham Moore]] (2), <br> Willis Perriam, <br> R.F. Waldron, <br> W.A. Lunn |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = Willis Perriam (2), <br> Ray Bell |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = Willis Perriam, <br> Ray Bell |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = B.A.C. Cowley |
| try2 = B.A.C. Cowley |
||
Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
| try1 = N.M. McKenzie |
| try1 = N.M. McKenzie |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = Ray Bell |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = |
| try2 = Roy Roper |
||
| con2 = M.S. Cockerill |
| con2 = M.S. Cockerill |
||
| pen2 = |
| pen2 = |
||
Line 493: | Line 493: | ||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut Auckland|ib=y}} |
| away = {{Rut Auckland|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = C.R. Moore, <br> |
| try1 = C.R. Moore, <br> Ray Bell, <br> Ross Wightman, <br> L.S. Woodhouse |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = Ray Bell (2) |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = |
| try2 = Ivan Versalko |
||
| con2 = R.G. Sorenson |
| con2 = R.G. Sorenson |
||
| pen2 = |
| pen2 = |
||
Line 503: | Line 503: | ||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| referee = |
| referee = George Sullivan (Taranaki) |
||
}} |
}} |
Revision as of 07:57, 13 June 2021
The Ranfurly Shield, colloquially known as the Log o' Wood, is perhaps the most prestigious trophy in New Zealand's domestic rugby union competition. First played for in 1904, the Ranfurly Shield is based on a challenge system, rather than a league or knockout competition as with most football trophies. The holding union must defend the Shield in challenge matches, and if a challenger defeats them, they become the new holder of the Shield.
Holders
2 different unions held the Ranfurly Shield between 1940 and 1949, however, due to the outbreak of World War 2, no matches were played between 1940 and 1945
Union | Won | Successful Defences |
---|---|---|
Template:Rut Southland | Held at beginning of decade | 5 |
Template:Rut Otago | 2 August 1947 | 17 |
Fixtures
1946
3 August 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 3–0 | Template:Rut Otago | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Pen: T.R.D. Webster | Referee: E.J. Barron (Southland) |
24 August 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 11–3 | Template:Rut Canterbury | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: E.D. Calder Con: T.R.D. Webster Pen: T.R.D. Webster (2) |
Try: W.P. McHugh | Referee: E.J. Barron (Southland) |
31 August 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 35–9 | Template:Rut South Canterbury | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: A.S. Chandler (4), Alexander Sutherland (2), R.H. Hazlett, N.J. Bennett, R.F. Waldron Con: T.R.D. Webster (2) Drop: R.F. Waldron |
Try: P.G. Fitzgerald Con: R.G. Prattley Drop: G.W. Pratt |
Referee: R. Ferguson (Southland) |
7 September 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 12–3 | Wairarapa | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: R.H. Hazlett Pen: T.R.D. Webster (2), R.J. Campbell |
Pen: M.P. Hurley | Referee: E.J. Barron (Southland) |
28 September 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 15–3 | Template:Rut North Otago | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: Alexander Sutherland (2), J.J. Prendiville, R.H. Hazlett Pen: T.R.D. Webster |
Pen: E.V. Wright | Referee: J.J. North (Southland) |
1947
2 August 1947 | Template:Rut Southland | 11–17 | Template:Rut Otago | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: G.S. Kennedy, G.H. Spittle Con: L.F. Ward Pen: L.F. Ward |
Try: Ron Elvidge (2), Ian Botting, John Tanner Con: Rex Orr Pen: Rex Orr |
Attendance: 21,000 Referee: R. Ferguson (Southland) |
9 August 1947 | Template:Rut Otago | 31–12 | North Auckland | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: John Tanner, L.S. Woodhouse, Graham Moore, Jim Kearney Con: Rex Orr (3) Pen: Rex Orr (3) Drop: Jim Kearney |
Try: Doc Paewai Pen: Nau Cherrington (3) |
Referee: J.J. North (Southland) |
20 August 1947 | Template:Rut Otago | 18–12 | Template:Rut Auckland | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: John Tanner, Ron Elvidge Con: Laurie Haig Pen: Laurie Haig (2) Drop: Jim Kearney |
Try: Les Deas (2) Con: Bob Scott Drop: D.J. Ewert |
Referee: Leslie Walsh (Canterbury) |
13 September 1947 | Template:Rut Otago | 8–0 | Template:Rut Southland | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: K.J. O'Connor Con: Jim Kearney Pen: Jim Kearney |
Referee: J.G.G. Fitzpatrick (Wellington) |
27 September 1947 | Template:Rut Otago | 42–3 | Template:Rut North Otago | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Ron Elvidge (2), K.J. O'Connor (2), John Tanner, Ian Botting, Graham Moore, D.H. Hamilton, Jim Kearney, Jack McNab, L.S. Woodhouse Con: Rex Orr Pen: Rex Orr Drop: Jim Kearney |
Try: M.D. Fountain | Referee: L.K. Murray (South Canterbury) |
1948
31 July 1948 | Template:Rut Otago | 25–0 | Template:Rut Southland | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: W.A. Meates (3), Ian Botting (2), Ray Dalton, Ron Elvidge Con: Laurie Haig, Graham Moore |
Referee: Arthur Fong (West Coast) |
18 August 1948 | Template:Rut Otago | 31–0 | Template:Rut Canterbury | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Jim Kearney (2), W.A. Meates, L.S. Woodhouse, Ian Botting Laurie Haig, [}Ron Elvidge]] Con: Jim Kearney, Laurie Haig Pen: Laurie Haig (2) |
Referee: R. Ferguson (Southland) |
21 August 1948 | Template:Rut Otago | 20–3 | Template:Rut Wanganui | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: W.A. Meates (3), L.S. Woodhouse, Laurie Haig Con: Laurie Haig Drop: Jim Kearney |
Try: Don Beard | Referee: L.K. Murray (South Canterbury) |
28 August 1948 | Template:Rut Otago | 12–6 | Template:Rut Hawke's Bay | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Ian Botting Pen: Laurie Haig (2), Graham Moore |
Pen: Barney Wishnowsky (2) | Referee: Bill Firmin (Wellington) |
4 September 1948 | Template:Rut Otago | 40–0 | Template:Rut Poverty Bay | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Jim Kearney (3), K.J. O'Connor (2), Ian Botting (2), W.A. Meates, Laurie Haig L.S. Woodhouse, Ron Elvidge Con: Laurie Haig (2) Pen: Graham Moore |
Referee: Robert Pratt (Buller) |
8 September 1948 | Template:Rut Otago | 36–6 | Template:Rut South Canterbury | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: W.A. Meates (5), Laurie Haig, Ron Elvidge, Jim Kearney Con: Laurie Haig (3) Pen: Laurie Haig (2) |
Try: J.L. Taylor Pen: R.G. Prattley |
Referee: J.G.G. Fitzpatrick (Wellington) |
25 September 1948 | Template:Rut Otago | 11–0 | Template:Rut Wellington | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Ian Botting, Peter Johnstone Con: Laurie Haig Drop: Jim Kearney |
Referee: George Sullivan (Taranaki) |
1949
30 July 1949 | Template:Rut Otago | 6–6 | Buller | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: N.M. McKenzie Pen: Graham Moore |
Try: R.P. Hawes, W.M. Cunniffe |
Referee: Leslie Walsh (Canterbury) |
6 August 1949 | Template:Rut Otago | 22–3 | Template:Rut Manawatu | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: W.A. Lunn, K.J. O'Connor, Ray Bell, C.J. MacDonald Con: Ray Bell, Willis Perriam Pen: Ray Bell, Willis Perriam |
Pen: H.D. Harkness | Referee: T.V. Cahill (North Otago) |
13 August 1949 | Template:Rut Otago | 6–3 | Template:Rut Southland | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Pen: Ray Bell Drop: L.S. Woodhouse |
Pen: T.R.D. Webster | Referee: Bill Firmin (Wellington) |
17 August 1949 | Template:Rut Otago | 27–5 | Template:Rut Waikato | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: Graham Moore (2), Willis Perriam, R.F. Waldron, W.A. Lunn Con: Willis Perriam (2), Ray Bell Pen: Willis Perriam, Ray Bell |
Try: B.A.C. Cowley Con: G.R. Brunskill |
Referee: W. Bruce Mitchell (Southland) |
17 September 1949 | Template:Rut Otago | 6–5 | Template:Rut Taranaki | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: N.M. McKenzie Pen: Ray Bell |
Try: Roy Roper Con: M.S. Cockerill |
Referee: C.G. Wallace (Waikato) |
28 September 1949 | Template:Rut Otago | 16–5 | Template:Rut Auckland | Carisbrook, Dunedin | ||
Try: C.R. Moore, Ray Bell, Ross Wightman, L.S. Woodhouse Con: Ray Bell (2) |
Try: Ivan Versalko Con: R.G. Sorenson |
Referee: George Sullivan (Taranaki) |