List of Olympic medalists in snowboarding: Difference between revisions
m →Men |
Alphabetago (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 795: | Line 795: | ||
! width=110px | Athlete |
! width=110px | Athlete |
||
! width=130px | Nation |
! width=130px | Nation |
||
! width= |
! width=130px | Events |
||
! width= |
! width=70px | Olympics |
||
! width=35px style="background-color: gold" | '''Gold''' |
! width=35px style="background-color: gold" | '''Gold''' |
||
! width=35px style="background-color: silver" | '''Silver''' |
! width=35px style="background-color: silver" | '''Silver''' |
||
Line 804: | Line 804: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Shaun|White}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Shaun|White}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's halfpipe |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2006–2018 |
| 2006–2018 |
||
| 3 |
| 3 |
||
Line 813: | Line 813: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Jamie|Anderson|Jamie Anderson (snowboarder)}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Jamie|Anderson|Jamie Anderson (snowboarder)}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's slopestyle<br>Women's big air |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2014–2018 |
| 2014–2018 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 822: | Line 822: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Lindsey|Jacobellis}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Lindsey|Jacobellis}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's snowboard cross<br>Mixed team snowboard cross |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2006–2022 |
| 2006–2022 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 831: | Line 831: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Vic|Wild}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Vic|Wild}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|RUS}} / {{FlagIOCteam|ROC|2022 Winter}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|RUS}} / {{FlagIOCteam|ROC|2022 Winter}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's parallel slalom<br>Men's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2014–2022 |
| 2014–2022 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 840: | Line 840: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Ayumu|Hirano}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Ayumu|Hirano}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|JPN}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|JPN}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's halfpipe |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2014–2022 |
| 2014–2022 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 849: | Line 849: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Benjamin|Karl}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Benjamin|Karl}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|AUT}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|AUT}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's parallel slalom<br>Men's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2010–2022 |
| 2010–2022 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 858: | Line 858: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Max|Parrot}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Max|Parrot}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's slopestyle<br>Men's big air |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2018–2022 |
| 2018–2022 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 867: | Line 867: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Zoi|Sadowski-Synnott}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Zoi|Sadowski-Synnott}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|NZL}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|NZL}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's slopestyle<br>Women's big air |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2018–2022 |
| 2018–2022 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 876: | Line 876: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Kelly|Clark}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Kelly|Clark}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's halfpipe |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2002–2018 |
| 2002–2018 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 885: | Line 885: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Žan|Košir}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Žan|Košir}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|SLO}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|SLO}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's parallel slalom<br>Men's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2010–2018 |
| 2010–2018 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 894: | Line 894: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Mark|McMorris}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Mark|McMorris}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's slopestyle |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2014–2022 |
| 2014–2022 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 903: | Line 903: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Chloe|Kim}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Chloe|Kim}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's halfpipe |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2018–2022 |
| 2018–2022 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 912: | Line 912: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Ester|Ledecká}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Ester|Ledecká}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CZE}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CZE}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2018–2022 |
| 2018–2022 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 921: | Line 921: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Philipp|Schoch}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Philipp|Schoch}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|SUI}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|SUI}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2002–2006 |
| 2002–2006 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 930: | Line 930: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Seth|Wescott}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Seth|Wescott}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's snowboard cross |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2006–2010 |
| 2006–2010 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 939: | Line 939: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Pierre|Vaultier}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Pierre|Vaultier}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|FRA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|FRA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's snowboard cross |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2014–2018 |
| 2014–2018 |
||
| 2 |
| 2 |
||
Line 948: | Line 948: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Karine|Ruby}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Karine|Ruby}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|FRA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|FRA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's giant slalom<br>Women's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| F |
|||
| 1998–2002 |
| 1998–2002 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 957: | Line 957: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Hannah|Teter}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Hannah|Teter}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's halfpipe |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2006–2014 |
| 2006–2014 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 966: | Line 966: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Torah|Bright}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Torah|Bright}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|AUS}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|AUS}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's halfpipe |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2010–2014 |
| 2010–2014 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 975: | Line 975: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Nevin|Galmarini}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Nevin|Galmarini}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|SUI}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|SUI}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2010–2018 |
| 2010–2018 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 984: | Line 984: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Ross|Powers}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Ross|Powers}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's halfpipe |
|||
| M |
|||
| 1998–2002 |
| 1998–2002 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 993: | Line 993: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Eva|Samková}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Eva|Samková}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CZE}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CZE}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's snowboard cross |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2014–2018 |
| 2014–2018 |
||
| 1 |
| 1 |
||
Line 1,002: | Line 1,002: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Danny|Kass}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Danny|Kass}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|USA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's halfpipe |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2002–2006 |
| 2002–2006 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 1,011: | Line 1,011: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Éliot|Grondin}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Éliot|Grondin}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's snowboard cross<br>Mixed team snowboard cross |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2022 |
| 2022 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 1,020: | Line 1,020: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Scotty|James}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Scotty|James}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|AUS}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|AUS}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's halfpipe |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2018–2022 |
| 2018–2022 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 1,029: | Line 1,029: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Amelie|Kober}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Amelie|Kober}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|GER}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|GER}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's parallel slalom<br>Women's parallel giant slalom |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2006–2014 |
| 2006–2014 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 1,038: | Line 1,038: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Dominique|Maltais}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Dominique|Maltais}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's snowboard cross |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2006–2014 |
| 2006–2014 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 1,047: | Line 1,047: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Enni|Rukajärvi}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Enni|Rukajärvi}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|FIN}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|FIN}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's slopestyle |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2014–2018 |
| 2014–2018 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 1,056: | Line 1,056: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Omar|Visintin}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Omar|Visintin}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|ITA}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|ITA}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Men's snowboard cross<br>Mixed team snowboard cross |
|||
| M |
|||
| 2014–2022 |
| 2014–2022 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
||
Line 1,065: | Line 1,065: | ||
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Meryeta|O'Dine}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{sortname|Meryeta|O'Dine}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
| style="text-align:left" | {{FlagIOCteam|CAN}} |
||
| style="text-align:left" | Women's snowboard cross<br>Mixed team snowboard cross |
|||
| F |
|||
| 2022 |
| 2022 |
||
| 0 |
| 0 |
Revision as of 16:21, 22 November 2022
Snowboarding is an Olympic sport that has been contested at the Winter Olympic Games since the 1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan.[1] Snowboarding was one of five new sports or disciplines added to the Winter Olympic programme between 1990 and 2002, and was the only one not to have been a previous medal or demonstration event.[2] In 1998, four events, two for men and two for women, were held in two specialities: the giant slalom, a downhill event similar to giant slalom skiing; and the half-pipe, in which competitors perform tricks while going from one side of a semi-circular ditch to the other.[2] Canadian Ross Rebagliati won the men's giant slalom and became the first athlete to win a gold medal in snowboarding.[3] Rebagliati was briefly stripped of his medal by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) after testing positive for marijuana. However, the IOC's decision was reverted following an appeal from the Canadian Olympic Association.[4] For the 2002 Winter Olympics, the giant slalom was dropped in favour of the parallel giant slalom, an event that involves head-to-head racing.[5] In 2006, a third event, the snowboard cross, was held for the first time. In this event, competitors race against each other down a course with jumps, beams and other obstacles.[6]
Eleven athletes have won three medals: Americans Shaun White, Jamie Anderson, Lindsey Jacobellis and Kelly Clark, as well as Canadians Max Parrot and Mark McMorris, Japanese Ayumu Hirano, Austrian Benjamin Karl, Slovenian Žan Košir, New Zealander Zoi Sadowski-Synnott and Russian Vic Wild. Out of these athletes, only White has won three gold medals.
Table of contents | |
---|---|
Men |
Big air • Halfpipe • Parallel giant slalom • Snowboard cross • Slopestyle |
Women |
Big air • Halfpipe • Parallel giant slalom • Snowboard cross • Slopestyle |
Mixed | Snowboard cross team |
Discontinued | |
Statistics |
Athlete medal leaders • Medals per year • Medal sweep events |
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 Pyeongchang |
Sébastien Toutant Canada |
Kyle Mack United States |
Billy Morgan Great Britain |
2022 Beijing |
Su Yiming China |
Mons Røisland Norway |
Max Parrot Canada |
Medals | |||||
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
2 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 5 nations | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medals | |||||
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
6 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 6 nations | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
Giant slalom (discontinued)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1998 Nagano |
Ross Rebagliati Canada |
Thomas Prugger Italy |
Ueli Kestenholz Switzerland |
Medals | |||||
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 3 nations | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Parallel giant slalom
Medals | |||||
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (SUI) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
2 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
6 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | France (FRA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
ROC | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 10 nations | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
Parallel slalom (discontinued)
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2014 Sochi |
Vic Wild Russia |
Žan Košir Slovenia |
Benjamin Karl Austria |
Medals | |||||
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
2 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 3 nations | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Medals | |||||
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
2 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
3 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Russia (RUS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 9 nations | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
Medals | |||||
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
3 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Total | 4 nations | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Women
Big air
Halfpipe
Giant slalom (discontinued)
Parallel giant slalom
Parallel slalom (discontinued)
Snowboard cross
Slopestyle
MixedSnowboard cross team
StatisticsAthlete medal leaders
Medals per year
Medal sweep eventsThese are podium sweep events in which athletes from one NOC won all three medals.
See alsoReferences
External links
|