2019 World Taekwondo Championships: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| next = [[2022 World Taekwondo Championships|2022]] |
| next = [[2022 World Taekwondo Championships|2022]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{2019 World Taekwondo Championships}} |
|||
The '''2019 World Taekwondo Championships''' was the 24th edition of the [[World Taekwondo Championships]] and was held at the [[Manchester Arena]], in [[Manchester]], [[Great Britain]] from 15 to 19 May 2019. This was the first time the UK has held the event.<ref>{{cite web |title=2019 WTF World Championships |url=http://www.kickingforglory.com/}}</ref> |
The '''2019 World Taekwondo Championships''' was the 24th edition of the [[World Taekwondo Championships]] and was held at the [[Manchester Arena]], in [[Manchester]], [[Great Britain]] from 15 to 19 May 2019. This was the first time the UK has held the event.<ref>{{cite web |title=2019 WTF World Championships |url=http://www.kickingforglory.com/}}</ref> |
||
Revision as of 13:25, 28 May 2023
2019 World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Manchester Arena |
Standort | Manchester, Vereinigtes Königreich |
Dates | 15–19 May |
Champions | |
Men | Südkorea |
Women | Südkorea |
2019 World Taekwondo Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Men | Women | |
Finweight | 54 kg | 46 kg |
Flyweight | 58 kg | 49 kg |
Bantamweight | 63 kg | 53 kg |
Featherweight | 68 kg | 57 kg |
Lightweight | 74 kg | 62 kg |
Welterweight | 80 kg | 67 kg |
Middleweight | 87 kg | 73 kg |
Heavyweight | +87 kg | +73 kg |
The 2019 World Taekwondo Championships was the 24th edition of the World Taekwondo Championships and was held at the Manchester Arena, in Manchester, Great Britain from 15 to 19 May 2019. This was the first time the UK has held the event.[1]
Medal table
* Host nation (Great Britain)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Südkorea | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Great Britain* | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
3 | China | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Thailand | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Russland | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
6 | Türkei | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
7 | Aserbaidschan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Cuba | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Italien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Mexiko | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Brasilien | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
12 | Iran | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
13 | Jordanien | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Spanien | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | Griechenland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Kroatien | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Frankreich | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Argentinien | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgien | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kanada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Dominikanische Republik | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Deutschland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kasachstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Lettland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight (−54 kg) |
Bae Jun-seo Südkorea |
Georgy Popov Russland |
Paulo Melo Brasilien |
Armin Hadipour Iran | |||
Flyweight (−58 kg) |
Jang Jun Südkorea |
Brandon Plaza Mexiko |
Rui Bragança Portugal |
Lucas Guzmán Argentinien | |||
Bantamweight (−63 kg) |
Zhao Shuai China |
Soroush Ahmadi Iran |
Iordanis Konstantinidis Deutschland |
Jaouad Achab Belgien | |||
Featherweight (−68 kg) |
Bradly Sinden Great Britain |
Javier Pérez Spanien |
Lee Dae-hoon Südkorea |
Aleksey Denisenko Russland | |||
Lightweight (−74 kg) |
Simone Alessio Italien |
Ahmad Abu-Ghaush Jordanien |
Daniel Quesada Spanien |
Kairat Sarymsakov Kasachstan | |||
Welterweight (−80 kg) |
Milad Beigi Aserbaidschan |
Apostolos Telikostoglou Griechenland |
Moisés Hernández Dominikanische Republik |
Park Woo-hyeok Südkorea | |||
Middleweight (−87 kg) |
Vladislav Larin Russland |
Ícaro Miguel Soares Brasilien |
Song Zhaoxiang China |
Ivan Šapina Kroatien | |||
Heavyweight (+87 kg) |
Rafael Alba Cuba |
Carlos Sansores Mexiko |
Maicon Andrade Brasilien |
Hamza Kattan Jordanien |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight (−46 kg) |
Sim Jae-young Südkorea |
Mahla Momenzadeh Iran |
Tan Xueqin China |
Julanan Khantikulanon Thailand | |||
Flyweight (−49 kg) |
Panipak Wongpattanakit Thailand |
Wu Jingyu China |
Rukiye Yıldırım Türkei |
Kristina Tomić Kroatien | |||
Bantamweight (−53 kg) |
Phannapa Harnsujin Thailand |
Tatiana Kudashova Russland |
Aaliyah Powell Great Britain |
Inese Tarvida Lettland | |||
Featherweight (−57 kg) |
Jade Jones Great Britain |
Lee Ah-reum Südkorea |
Skylar Park Kanada |
Zhou Lijun China | |||
Lightweight (−62 kg) |
İrem Yaman Türkei |
Caroline Santos Brasilien |
Magda Wiet-Hénin Frankreich |
Bruna Vuletić Kroatien | |||
Welterweight (−67 kg) |
Zhang Mengyu China |
Nur Tatar Türkei |
Milena Titoneli Brasilien |
Farida Azizova Aserbaidschan | |||
Middleweight (−73 kg) |
Lee Da-bin Südkorea |
María Espinoza Mexiko |
Marie-Paule Blé Frankreich |
Nafia Kuş Türkei | |||
Heavyweight (+73 kg) |
Bianca Walkden Great Britain |
Zheng Shuyin China |
Briseida Acosta Mexiko |
Doris Pole Kroatien |
Team ranking
Men
|
Women
|