List of speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
Citation bot (talk | contribs) Add: date. | Use this bot. Report bugs. | Suggested by Abductive | Category:Pages using infobox official post with unknown parameters | #UCB_Category 217/956 |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! colspan=6 | Speakers of the [[Indiana House of Representatives]]<ref>{{cite web|title=Speakers of the Indiana House|url=https://www.capitolandwashington.com/offices/office/1000/|publisher=Capitol&Washington|accessdate=4 December 2019}}</ref> |
! colspan=6 | Speakers of the [[Indiana House of Representatives]]<ref>{{cite web|title=Speakers of the Indiana House|date=3 March 2015 |url=https://www.capitolandwashington.com/offices/office/1000/|publisher=Capitol&Washington|accessdate=4 December 2019}}</ref> |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! class = unsortable | <abbr title="Assembly">Assy</abbr>. |
! class = unsortable | <abbr title="Assembly">Assy</abbr>. |
Revision as of 12:28, 1 August 2023
Speaker of the Indiana House of Representatives | |
---|---|
Style | The Honorable |
Appointer | Elected by the Indiana House of Representatives |
Inaugural holder | Isaac Newton Blackford |
The speaker of the Indiana State House of Representatives is the highest official in the Indiana House of Representatives, customarily elected from the ranks of the majority party. As in most Anglophone countries and provinces, the speaker presides over the lower house of the legislature.
The current speaker is Todd Huston.[1]
List of speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives
Speakers of the Indiana House of Representatives[2] | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Assy. | Name | Party | District | Term of service | |
1st | Isaac Newton Blackford | Unaffiliated | Knox | November 4, 1816 – December 1, 1817 | |
2nd | Amos Lane | Unaffiliated | Dearborn | December 1, 1817 – December 7, 1818 | |
3rd | Williamson Dunn | Unaffiliated | Jefferson, Jennings, & Ripley |
December 7, 1818 – November 19, 1821 | |
4th | |||||
5th | |||||
6th | Samuel Milroy | Unaffiliated | Washington & Scott | November 19, 1821 – December 2, 1822 | |
7th | General Washington Johnston | Unaffiliated | Knox | December 2, 1822 – December 1, 1823 | |
8th | David Hervey Maxwell | Unaffiliated | Monroe | December 1, 1823 – January 10, 1824 | |
9th | Stephen Stevens | Unaffiliated | Switzerland | January 10, 1825 – December 5, 1825 | |
10th | Robert Morgan Evans | Unaffiliated | Gibson | December 5, 1825 – December 4, 1826 | |
11th | Harbin H. Moore | Unaffiliated | Harrison | December 4, 1826 – December 1, 1828 | |
12th | |||||
13th | Isaac Howk | Unaffiliated | Clark | December 1, 1828 – December 7, 1829 | |
14th | Ross Smiley | Unaffiliated | Union | December 7, 1829 – December 6, 1830 | |
15th | Isaac Howk | Unaffiliated | Clark | December 6, 1830 – December 5, 1831 | |
16th | Harbin H. Moore | Unaffiliated | Floyd | December 5, 1831 – December 3, 1832 | |
17th | John Wesley Davis | Unaffiliated | Sullivan | December 3, 1832 – December 2, 1833 | |
18th | Nathan B. Palmer | Unaffiliated | Jefferson | December 2, 1833 – December 1, 1834 | |
19th | James Gregory | Whig | Warren | December 1, 1834 – December 7, 1835 | |
20th | Caleb Blood Smith | Whig | Fayette | December 7, 1835 – December 4, 1837 | |
21st | |||||
22nd | Thomas Jefferson Evans | Whig | Fountain | December 4, 1837 – December 2, 1839 | |
23rd | |||||
24th | James G. Read | Democratic | Clark | December 2, 1839 – December 7, 1840 | |
25th | Samuel Judah | Whig | Knox | December 7, 1840 – December 6, 1841 | |
26th | John Wesley Davis | Democratic | Sullivan | December 6, 1841 – December 5, 1842 | |
27th | Thomas Jefferson Henley | Democratic | Clark | December 5, 1842 – December 4, 1843 | |
28th | Andrew L. Robinson | Democratic | Carroll | December 4, 1843 – December 2, 1844 | |
29th | Alexander Campbell Stevenson | Whig | Putnam | December 2, 1844 – December 1, 1845 | |
30th | John S. Simonson | Democratic | Clark | December 1, 1845 – December 7, 1846 | |
31st | Robert N. Carnan | Whig | Knox | December 7, 1846 – December 6, 1847 | |
32nd | William A. Porter | Whig | Harrison | December 6, 1847 – December 4, 1848 | |
33rd | George W. Carr | Democratic | Lawrence | December 4, 1848 – December 30, 1850 | |
34th | |||||
35th | Ebenezer Dumont | Democratic | Dearborn | December 30, 1850 – December 1, 1851 | |
36th | John Wesley Davis | Democratic | Sullivan | December 1, 1851 – April 6, 1852 | |
Vacant (April 6–8, 1852) | |||||
William Hayden English | Democratic | Scott | April 8, 1852 – November 3, 1852 | ||
37th | Oliver Brooks Torbet | Democratic | Dearborn | November 3, 1852 – November 8, 1854 | |
38th | David Kilgore | Indiana People's | Delaware | November 8, 1854 – November 5, 1856 | |
39th | Ballard Smith | Democratic | Perry | November 5, 1856 – November 3, 1858 | |
40th | Jonathan W. Gordon | Republican | Marion | November 3, 1858 – November 7, 1860 | |
41st | Cyrus M. Allen | Republican | Knox | November 7, 1860 – November 5, 1862 | |
42nd | Samuel Hamilton Buskirk | Democratic | Monroe | November 5, 1862 – November 9, 1864 | |
43rd | John Pettit | Republican | Wabash | November 9, 1864 – November 7, 1866 | |
44th | David C. Branham | Republican | Jefferson | November 7, 1866 – November 4, 1868 | |
45th | Ambrose P. Stanton | Republican | Marion | November 4, 1868 – April 8, 1869 | |
George A. Buskirk | Republican | Monroe | April 8, 1869 – November 9, 1870 | ||
46th | William G. Mack | Democratic | Vigo | November 9, 1870 – November 6, 1872 | |
47th | William K. Edwards | Republican | Vigo | November 6, 1872 – November 4, 1874 | |
48th | David Turpie | Democratic | Marion | November 4, 1874 – November 8, 1876 | |
49th | John Overmyer | Republican | Jennings | November 8, 1876 – November 6, 1878 | |
50th | Henry Sullivan Cauthorn | Democratic | Knox | November 6, 1878 – November 3, 1880 | |
51st | William Marion Ridpath | Republican | Clay, Hendricks, & Putnam |
November 3, 1880 – November 8, 1882 | |
52nd | William D. Bynum | Democratic | Marion | November 8, 1882 – November 5, 1884 | |
53rd | Charles L. Jewett | Democratic | Clark, Floyd, & Scott |
November 5, 1884 – November 3, 1886 | |
54th | Warren G. Sayre | Republican | Wabash | November 3, 1886 – November 7, 1888 | |
55th | Mason J. Niblack | Democratic | Knox | November 7, 1888 – November 9, 1892 | |
56th | |||||
57th | James B. Curtis | Democratic | Marion & Shelby | November 9, 1892 – November 7, 1894 | |
58th | Justus C. Adams | Republican | Marion | November 7, 1894 – November 9, 1896 | |
59th | Henry C. Petitt | Republican | Wabash | November 9, 1896 – November 9, 1898 | |
60th | Frank L. Littleton | Republican | Marion | November 9, 1898 – 7, 1900 | |
61st | Samuel R. Artman | Republican | Boone, Hamilton, Madison & Montgomery |
November 7, 1900 – November 5, 1902 | |
62nd | Henry Wright Marshall, Sr. | Republican | Tippecanoe & Warren | November 5, 1902 – November 9, 1904 | |
63rd | Sidney W. Cantwell | Republican | Blackford, Jay, & Randolph |
November 9, 1904 – November 7, 1906 | |
64th | Emmett Forrest Branch | Republican | Morgan | November 7, 1906 – November 4, 1908 | |
65th | Thomas Michael Honan | Democratic | Jackson | November 4, 1908 – November 9, 1910 | |
66th | Albert Julius Veneman | Democratic | Gibson, Knox, & Vanderburgh |
November 9, 1910 – November 6, 1912 | |
67th | Homer Livingston Cook | Democratic | Marion | November 6, 1912 – November 4, 1914 | |
68th | Charles Haddon Bedwell | Democratic | Sullivan | November 4, 1914 – November 8, 1916 | |
69th | Jesse E. Eschbach | Republican | Kosciusko | November 8, 1916 – November 3, 1920 | |
70th | |||||
71st | John F. McClure | Republican | Madison | November 3, 1920 – December 14, 1921[a] | |
Claude A. Smith | Republican | Gibson | December 14, 1921 – November 8, 1922 | ||
72nd | Raymond C. Morgan | Republican | Henry | November 8, 1922 – November 4, 1924 | |
73rd | Harry G. Leslie | Republican | Tippecanoe & Warren | November 5, 1924 – November 7, 1928 | |
74th | |||||
75th | James Merrill Knapp | Republican | Wayne | November 7, 1928 – November 5, 1930 | |
76th | Walter D. Myers | Democratic | Marion | November 5, 1930 – November 9, 1932 | |
77th | Henry C. Crawford | Democratic | Union & Wayne | November 9, 1932 – November 7, 1934 | |
78th | Edward H. Stein | Democratic | Greene | November 7, 1934 – November 9, 1938 | |
79th | |||||
80th | James M. Knapp | Republican | Wayne | November 9, 1938 – November 4, 1942 | |
81st | |||||
82nd | William H. Creighton | Republican | Kosciusko | November 4, 1942 – November 3, 1948 | |
83rd | |||||
84th | |||||
85th | Robert H. Heller | Democratic | Adams & Wells | November 3, 1948 – November 8, 1950 | |
86th | Winfred O. Hughes | Republican | Allen | November 8, 1950 – November 5, 1952 | |
87th | James D. Allen | Republican | Orange & Washington | November 5, 1952 – November 3, 1954 | |
88th | George S. Diener | Republican | Marion | November 3, 1954 – November 5, 1958 | |
89th | |||||
90th | Birch Bayh | Democratic | Vigo | November 5, 1958 – November 9, 1960 | |
91st | Richard W. Guthrie | Republican | Marion | November 9, 1960 – November 4, 1964 | |
92nd | |||||
93rd | Richard C. Bodine | Democratic | St. Joseph | November 4, 1964 – November 9, 1966 | |
94th | Otis Bowen | Republican | 8th District | November 9, 1966 – November 8, 1972 | |
95th | |||||
96th | |||||
97th | Kermit O. Burrous | Republican | 22nd District | November 8, 1972 – November 6, 1974 | |
98th | Phillip E. Bainbridge | Democratic | 2nd District | November 6, 1974 – November 3, 1976 | |
99th | Kermit O. Burrous | Republican | 22nd District | November 3, 1976 – November 5, 1980 | |
100th | |||||
101st | J. Roberts Dailey | Republican | 37th District | November 5, 1980 – November 3, 1982 | |
102nd | 35th District | November 3, 1982 – November 5, 1986 | |||
103rd | |||||
104th | Paul S. Mannweiler | Republican | 49th District | November 5, 1986 – November 9, 1988 | |
105th | Paul S. Mannweiler | Republican | 49th District | November 9, 1988 – November 7, 1990[b] | |
Michael K. Phillips | Democratic | 74th District | |||
106th | Michael K. Phillips | Democratic | 74th District | November 7, 1990 – November 9, 1994 | |
107th | |||||
108th | Paul S. Mannweiler | Republican | 87th District | November 9, 1994 – November 6, 1996 | |
109th | John R. Gregg | Democratic | 45th District | November 6, 1996 – November 6, 2002 | |
110th | |||||
111th | |||||
112th | Pat Bauer | Democratic | 6th District | November 6, 2002 – November 3, 2004 | |
113th | Brian Bosma | Republican | 88th District | November 3, 2004 – November 8, 2006 | |
114th | Pat Bauer | Democratic | 6th District | November 8, 2006 – November 3, 2010 | |
115th | |||||
116th | Brian Bosma | Republican | 88th District | November 3, 2010 – March 9, 2020[c] | |
117th | |||||
118th | |||||
119th | |||||
120th | |||||
Todd Huston | Republican | 37th District | March 9, 2020 – incumbent[c] |
See also
References
- ^ Died in office.
- ^ The House of Representatives evenly divided with 50 Democratic and 50 Republican members, Mannweiler and Phillips served jointly as speaker for the duration of the 105th term.
- ^ a b Bosma resigned the speakership partway through the 120th Assembly in order to oversee a smooth transition of power to his successor, Huston.
- ^ "Fishers Rep. Todd Huston to serve as House speaker after Brian Bosma retires". Indianapolis Star. Retrieved 2020-01-17.
- ^ "Speakers of the Indiana House". Capitol&Washington. 3 March 2015. Retrieved 4 December 2019.