2024 WDF calendar: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| align="center"|5–0 |
| align="center"|5–0 |
||
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Vicky Pruim]] |
| {{flagicon|SWE}} [[Vicky Pruim]] |
||
|- |
|||
| {{Dts|2023-02-11|format=md}} |
|||
| [[Shoot for the Moon (darts)|Shoot for the Moon]] |
|||
| align="center"|Non-ranked |
|||
| [[DoubleTree|DoubleTree by Hilton]] |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Decatur, Alabama|Decatur]] |
|||
| $5,340 |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Leonard Gates]] |
|||
| align="center"|2–0 |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Danny Baggish]] |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Stacey Tullock (darts player)|Stacey Tullock]] |
|||
| align="center"|2–1 |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Andrea Taylor (darts player)|Andrea Taylor]] |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{Dts|2024-02-24|format=md}} |
|||
| [[Camellia Classic]] |
|||
| align="center"|Non-ranked |
|||
| Wyndham Sacramento |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[North Highlands, California|North Highlands]] |
|||
| $6,780 |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Adam Sevada]] |
|||
| align="center"|bt. |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Chris Lim]] |
|||
| {{flagicon|USA}} [[Lisa Yee (darts player)|Lisa Yee]] |
|||
| align="center"|bt. |
|||
| {{flagicon| }} [[ ]] |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{Dts|2024-02-24|format=md}} |
| {{Dts|2024-02-24|format=md}} |
Revision as of 15:31, 10 June 2024
2024 WDF calendar | |||
---|---|---|---|
Tournament information | |||
Dates | Yearly | ||
Land | Worldwide | ||
Organisation(s) | WDF | ||
Format | 501 Legs (men's & women's) | ||
Prize fund | Depends on tournament's category | ||
|
2024 WDF season of darts comprises every tournament of World Darts Federation. The prize money of the tournaments may vary depending on category.
Two of WDF's most prestigious events to be held in 2024 are due the WDF World Darts Championship (to be held in November–December),[1] and the four WDF Continental Cup's; WDF Africa Cup (April), WDF Europe Cup (September), WDF Americas Cup (October–November) and WDF Asia-Pacific Cup (early November).
2024 is the fourth year in darts under WDF-sole management after the demise of BDO in 2020.[2]
Tournament categories, points & prize money
World Darts Federation | Points | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kategorie | Prize Fund ($) | 1st | 2nd | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | |
Platinum | It depends on each tournament |
270 | 167 | 103 | 64 | 39 | 26 | 13 | |
Gold | 180 | 111 | 68 | 43 | 26 | 17 | 9 | ||
Silver | 90 | 56 | 34 | 21 | 13 | 9 | |||
Bronze | 45 | 28 | 17 | 11 | 6 |
Calendar
January
Date | Tournament | Cat. | Venue | City | Prize money |
Men's | Women's | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | score | runner-up | winner | score | runner-up | ||||||
January 20 | Las Vegas Open | Gold | Tuscany Suites and Casino | Paradise | $11,560 | Jacob Taylor | 6–5 | Jeff Smith | Fallon Sherrock | 5–1 | Wendy Reinstadtler |
January 21 | Las Vegas Classic | Silver | $5,980 | Jeff Smith | 5–0 | Robbie Phillips | Fallon Sherrock | 5–2 | Deta Hedman | ||
January 27–28 | Romanian Classic | Silver | Radisson Blu Hotel | Bucharest | €8,000 | Jimmy van Schie | 5–4 | Alexander Merkx | Deta Hedman | 5–0 | Lorraine Hyde |
January 28 | Romanian Open | Silver | €8,000 | Alexander Merkx | 5–3 | Patrik Kovács | Deta Hedman | 5–2 | Eve Watson |
February
March
April
May
June
Date | Tournament | Cat. | Venue | City | Prize money |
Men's | Women's | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | score | runner-up | winner | score | runner-up | ||||||
June 1 | Swiss Open | Silver | Sporthalle Ruebisbach | Kloten | €8,000 | Jimmy van Schie | 5–3 | Darren Johnson | Lisa Ashton | 5–3 | Irina Armstrong |
June 2 | Helvetia Open | Silver | €8,000 | Stefan Bellmont | 5–4 | Mike Gillet | Paula Jacklin | 5–2 | Lisa Ashton | ||
June 2 | Canterbury Open | Bronze | Canterbury & Suburban Darts Assoc. | Christchurch | NZ$6,525 | Mal Cuming | 5–2 | Michael Cassar | Wendy Harper | 5–2 | Taylor-Marsh Kahaki |
June 2 | Australian Masters | Non-ranked | Geelong Darts Club | Corio | AU$9,400 | Brody Klinge | 6–2 | Stuart Coburn | Joanne Hadley | 4–3 | Janine Cassar |
June 6 | Mongolia Open | Bronze | Triple Event Hall | Ulaanbaatar | ₮8,600,000 | Nitin Kumar | 5–2 | Alain Abiabi | Gantsetseg Erdenebileg | 4–2 | Erdenechimeg Dondov |
June 7 | Ulaanbaatar Open | Bronze | ₮8,600,000 | Paul Lim | 5–1 | Royden Lam | Mikuru Suzuki | 4–0 | Oyun-Erdene Narantsetseg | ||
June 8 | Kassiaru Cup | Non-ranked | Kassiaru Puhkemaja | Vetepere | €600 | Raido Kruusvee | 6–0 | Kotkas | Marilys Hämarmets | bt. | Birgit Jürjens |
June 8–9 | England National Singles | Silver | North Devon Resort | Ilfracombe | £7,060 | Callum Francis | 6–4 | Dave Ladley | Beau Greaves | 6–3 | Deta Hedman |
June 9 | England Open | Silver | £7,060 | Neil Duff | 6–3 | Callum Francis | Beau Greaves | 6–0 | Rhian O'Sullivan | ||
June 8 | WDF Youth Challenge (U18) | Silver | Szent István Hotel | Balatonlelle | n/a | Róbert Vadas | 5–4 | Arthur Schütz | Marie Huber | 4–2 | Hanna Rábaközi |
WDF Youth Challenge (U23) | Péter Kelemen | 5–2 | Adam Dee | Vivien Bokros | bt. | Dorina Sipos | |||||
June 9 | WDF Youth Challenge (U23) | Non-ranked | András Borbély | bt. | Gergő Farkas | Dorina Sipos | bt. | Vivien Bokros | |||
June 9 | Burns Club Centenary Classic | Silver | Burns Club | Kambah | AU$8,000 | Danny Porter | 6–5 | Howard Jones | Kym Mitchell | 5–2 | Amanda Loch |
June 15 | Finnish Open | Bronze | Scandic Helsinki Aviacongress | Vantaa | €3,400 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
June 16 | Finnish Masters | Bronze | €2,720 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||||
June 22 | Cherry Bomb International | Non-ranked | Embassy Suites by Hilton | Boca Raton | $3,600 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
June 22 | Balaton Masters | Bronze | Szent István Hotel | Balatonlelle | HUF1,020,000 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
June 23 | Balaton Classics | Bronze | HUF1,020,000 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||||
June 23 | New Zealand Open | Gold | Claudelands Arena | Hamilton | NZ$14,860 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
June 20–23 | Six Nations Cup (S) | Non-ranked | Shearwater Hotel | Ballinasloe | n/a | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
Six Nations Cup (T) | [[|]] | [[|]] | [[|]] | [[|]] |
July
Date | Tournament | Cat. | Venue | City | Prize money |
Men's | Women's | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner | score | runner-up | winner | score | runner-up | ||||||
July 10–13 | WDF Europe Youth Cup (S) | WDF | Bellevue Park Hotel | Riga | n/a | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
WDF Europe Youth Cup (T) | [[|]] | [[|]] | |||||||||
July 13 | Charlotte Open | Silver | Sheraton Airport Hotel | Charlotte | $5,250 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
July 20 | Bud Brick Memorial | Bronze | Kase Building 158 | Chiba | JP¥340,000 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
July 21 | Japan Open | Silver | JP¥1,024,000 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||||
July 27 | Music City Classic | Silver | Sonesta Nashville Airport | Nashville | $5,260 | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
July 27 | WDF Youth Challenge (U18) | Bronze | Billund Idrætscenter | Billund | n/a | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | ||
WDF Youth Challenge (U23) | n/a | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] | [[ ]] |
Statistical information
The players/nations are sorted by:
- Total number of titles;
- Cumulated importance of those titles;
- Alphabetical order (by family names for players).
Titles won by player (men's)
Titles won by nation (men's)
Total | Nation | Kategorie | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||||||
8 | Australien (AUS) | ● | ● ● ● ● | ● ● ● | ||||||
8 | England (ENG) | ● | ● ● ● | ● ● ● ● | ||||||
7 | Niederlande (NED) | ● | ● ● ● | ● ● ● | ||||||
5 | Schweden (SWE) | ● | ● ● ● ● | |||||||
4 | Neuseeland (NZL) | ● | ● ● ● | |||||||
3 | Kanada (CAN) | ● | ● | ● | ||||||
3 | Vereinigte Staaten (USA) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
2 | Scotland (SCO) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Belgien (BEL) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Färöer Inseln (FAR) | ● ● | ||||||||
1 | Northern Ireland (NIR) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Slowenien (SLO) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Schweiz (SUI) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Österreich (AUT) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Ungarn (HUN) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Indien (IND) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Litauen (LTU) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Singapur (SGP) | ● |
Titles won by player (women's)
Total | Player | Kategorie | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||||||
6 | Beau Greaves (ENG) | ● | ● ● ● | ● ● | ||||||
6 | Gréta Tekauer (HUN) | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
4 | Wendy Harper (NZL) | ● | ● ● ● | |||||||
4 | Jitka Císařová (CZE) | ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
3 | Fallon Sherrock (ENG) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
2 | Amanda Loch (AUS) | ● | ● | |||||||
2 | Joanne Hadley (AUS) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Deta Hedman (ENG) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Nicole Regnaud (NZL) | ● | ● | |||||||
2 | Michelle Merlit (DEN) | ● ● | ||||||||
1 | Lisa Ashton (ENG) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Aileen de Graaf (NED) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Paula Jacklin (ENG) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Kym Mitchell (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Paige Pauling (ENG) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Vicky Pruim (SWE) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Cali West (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Irina Armstrong (GER) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Gantsetseg Erdenebileg (MGL) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Anna Forsmark (SWE) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Anna Hlavová (CZE) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Maud Jansson (SWE) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Emily Kaufhold (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Sally Kelly (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Monique Lessmeister (GER) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Jackie Marks (AUS) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Kaitlyn McKinley (USA) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Mikuru Suzuki (JPN) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Evangelia Vidali (GRE) | ● |
Titles won by nation (women's)
Total | Nation | Kategorie | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platinum | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||||||
14 | England (ENG) | ● | ● ● | ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||
6 | Australien (AUS) | ● | ● ● ● | ● ● | ||||||
6 | Neuseeland (NZL) | ● ● | ● ● ● ● | |||||||
6 | Ungarn (HUN) | ● ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
5 | Tschechische Republik (CZE) | ● ● ● ● ● | ||||||||
4 | Vereinigte Staaten (USA) | ● | ● ● ● | |||||||
3 | Schweden (SWE) | ● | ● ● | |||||||
2 | Dänemark (DEN) | ● ● | ||||||||
2 | Deutschland (GER) | ● ● | ||||||||
1 | Niederlande (NED) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Griechenland (GRE) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Japan (JPN) | ● | ||||||||
1 | Mongolei (MGL) | ● |
References
- ^ "2024 WDF World Championships". dartswdf.com. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
- ^ "BDO era comes to an end as counties join UKDA". dartsnews.com. 8 September 2020. Retrieved 8 September 2020.