2024 Copa Venezuela: Difference between revisions
CodeMars04 (talk | contribs) |
CodeMars04 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 677: | Line 677: | ||
===Quarter-finals=== |
===Quarter-finals=== |
||
{{Football box collapsible |
{{Football box collapsible |
||
|date = {{Start date|2024|7||df=y}} |
|date = {{Start date|2024|7|11|df=y}} |
||
|time = {{UTZ||-4}} |
|time = {{UTZ|15:30|-4}} |
||
|team1 = [[ |
|team1 = [[Deportivo Rayo Zuliano|Rayo Zuliano]] |
||
|team2 = [[ |
|team2 = [[C.S. Marítimo de La Guaira|Marítimo de La Guaira]] |
||
|score = |
|score = |
||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|goals1 = |
|goals1 = |
||
|goals2 = |
|goals2 = |
||
|stadium = |
|stadium = [[Estadio José Pachencho Romero|José Pachencho Romero]] |
||
|location = [[ |
|location = [[Maracaibo]] |
||
|attendance = |
|attendance = |
||
|referee = |
|referee = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{Football box collapsible |
{{Football box collapsible |
||
|date = {{Start date|2024|7||df=y}} |
|date = {{Start date|2024|7|11|df=y}} |
||
|time = {{UTZ||-4}} |
|time = {{UTZ|17:00|-4}} |
||
|team1 = [[ |
|team1 = [[Angostura F.C.|Angostura]] |
||
|team2 = [[ |
|team2 = [[Monagas S.C.|Monagas]] |
||
|score = |
|score = |
||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|goals1 = |
|goals1 = |
||
|goals2 = |
|goals2 = |
||
|stadium = |
|stadium = Ricardo Tulio Maya |
||
|location = [[ |
|location = [[Ciudad Bolívar]] |
||
|attendance = |
|attendance = |
||
|referee = |
|referee = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{Football box collapsible |
{{Football box collapsible |
||
|date = {{Start date|2024|7||df=y}} |
|date = {{Start date|2024|7|11|df=y}} |
||
|time = {{UTZ||-4}} |
|time = {{UTZ|19:00|-4}} |
||
|team1 = [[ |
|team1 = [[Academia Puerto Cabello]] |
||
|team2 = [[C. |
|team2 = [[Metropolitanos F.C.|Metropolitanos]] |
||
|score = |
|score = |
||
|report = |
|report = |
||
|goals1 = |
|goals1 = |
||
|goals2 = |
|goals2 = |
||
|stadium = |
|stadium = La Bombonerita |
||
|location = [[ |
|location = [[Puerto Cabello]] |
||
|attendance = |
|attendance = |
||
|referee = |
|referee = |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{Football box collapsible |
{{Football box collapsible |
||
|date = {{Start date|2024|7||df=y}} |
|date = {{Start date|2024|7|11|df=y}} |
||
|time = {{UTZ||-4}} |
|time = {{UTZ|19:00|-4}} |
||
|team1 = [[Universidad Central de Venezuela F.C.|Universidad Central]] |
|team1 = [[Universidad Central de Venezuela F.C.|Universidad Central]] |
||
|team2 = [[Deportivo La Guaira F.C.|Deportivo La Guaira]] |
|team2 = [[Deportivo La Guaira F.C.|Deportivo La Guaira]] |
Revision as of 22:11, 8 July 2024
Copa Venezuela Luis Mendoza 2024 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Venezuela |
Dates | 6 June – 20 July 2024 |
Teams | 30 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 68 |
Goals scored | 174 (2.56 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Tomás Rodríguez (5 goals) |
All statistics correct as of 7 July 2024. |
The 2024 Copa Venezuela, officially named Copa Venezuela Luis Mendoza 2024, is the 51st edition of the Venezuelan football cup, returning after a five-year hiatus. The competition began on 6 June with the participation of 14 Primera División and 16 Segunda División teams,[1] and will end on 20 July 2024,[2] with the final to be played at Estadio Metropolitano de Cabudare.[3]
Zamora were the defending champions, having won the tournament in its most recent edition held in 2019,[4] but were defeated by Academia Puerto Cabello in the round of 16.
Format
For this year, the 30 participating teams were divided into ten groups of three teams each, according to geographical location and also considering the inclusion of at least one Segunda División team in each group. In the group stage, teams played each one of their group rivals twice (once at home and once away), with the ten group winners and the six best group runners-up advancing to the knockout stage. Matches in the knockout rounds (round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals, and final) will be played over a single leg, with the home team in each matchup being decided by a draw.[5]
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MET | CAR | DMI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Metropolitanos | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Caracas | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
3 | Deportivo Miranda | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | APC | YAR | CBO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Academia Puerto Cabello | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
2 | Yaracuyanos | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
3 | Carabobo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BOL | ANG | AIF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bolívar | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 8 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
2 | Angostura | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | 0–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
3 | AIFI Guayana | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ESM | INT | VIG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estudiantes de Mérida | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 8 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 3–2 | 4–2 | |
2 | Inter de Barinas | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | 0–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
3 | El Vigía | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ANZ | UCV | NES | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anzoátegui | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 10 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Universidad Central | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Nueva Esparta | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | TAC | URE | REF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Táchira | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 9 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 5–1 | 5–1 | |
2 | Ureña | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 6 | 2–1 | — | 3–1 | ||
3 | Real Frontera | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 3 | 0–1 | 6–1 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DLG | MAR | ARA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo La Guaira | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 3–3 | 3–0 | |
2 | Marítimo de La Guaira | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | 3–0 | — | 2–2 | ||
3 | Aragua | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 | 1–2 | 0–0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ZAM | POR | ACR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zamora | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 0–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Portuguesa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 1–2 | — | 0–1 | ||
3 | Academia Rey | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | 1–1 | 2–3 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | ALC | DYP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monagas | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 10 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 5–1 | 6–1 | |
2 | Atlético La Cruz | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | 0–0 | — | 4–0 | ||
3 | Dynamo Puerto | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 | 2–3 | 0–2 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Group J
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RAY | TRU | HEF | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rayo Zuliano | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Advance to the knockout stage | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Trujillanos | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | 2–0 | — | 5–0 | ||
3 | Héroes de Falcón | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 4 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Drawing of lots.
Ranking of group runners-up
The six best teams among those ranked second in their groups advanced to the knockout stage.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C | Angostura | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Advance to the knockout stage |
2 | I | Atlético La Cruz | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | D | Inter de Barinas | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | E | Universidad Central | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | |
5 | G | Marítimo de La Guaira | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | |
6 | J | Trujillanos | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | |
7 | A | Caracas | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | |
8 | H | Portuguesa | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
9 | B | Yaracuyanos | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
10 | F | Ureña | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Drawing of lots.
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Atlético La Cruz | 0 (4) | ||||||||||||||
Angostura (p) | 0 (5) | ||||||||||||||
Angostura | |||||||||||||||
Monagas | |||||||||||||||
Trujillanos | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Monagas | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Winner S1 | |||||||||||||||
Winner S2 | |||||||||||||||
Academia Puerto Cabello (p) | 0 (6) | ||||||||||||||
Zamora | 0 (5) | ||||||||||||||
Academia Puerto Cabello | |||||||||||||||
Metropolitanos | |||||||||||||||
Inter de Barinas | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Metropolitanos | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Winner F1 | |||||||||||||||
Winner F2 | |||||||||||||||
Universidad Central | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Deportivo Táchira | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Universidad Central | |||||||||||||||
Deportivo La Guaira | |||||||||||||||
Deportivo La Guaira (p) | 0 (3) | ||||||||||||||
Estudiantes de Mérida | 0 (1) | ||||||||||||||
Winner S4 | |||||||||||||||
Winner S3 | |||||||||||||||
Bolívar | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Rayo Zuliano | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Rayo Zuliano | |||||||||||||||
Marítimo de La Guaira | |||||||||||||||
Anzoátegui | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Marítimo de La Guaira | 3 |
Round of 16
7 July 2024 | Atlético La Cruz | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Angostura | Maturín |
15:30 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium: Alexander Botinni Referee: Alejandro Velásquez |
7 July 2024 | Anzoátegui | 1–3 | Marítimo de La Guaira | Barcelona |
15:30 UTC−4 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Club Barcelona Sport Referee: José Maya |
7 July 2024 | Deportivo La Guaira | 0–0 (3–1 p) | Estudiantes de Mérida | Caracas |
15:30 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium: Olímpico de la UCV Referee: José Uzcátegui |
7 July 2024 | Trujillanos | 0–1 | Monagas | Valera |
16:00 UTC−4 | Report |
|
Stadium: José Alberto Pérez Referee: Yorman Delgado |
7 July 2024 | Bolívar | 0–1 | Rayo Zuliano | Ciudad Guayana |
17:00 UTC−4 | Report |
|
Stadium: Polideportivo Cachamay Referee: Emikar Calderas |
7 July 2024 | Inter de Barinas | 2–3 | Metropolitanos | Barinas |
18:00 UTC−4 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Agustín Tovar Referee: Ángel Arteaga |
7 July 2024 | Academia Puerto Cabello | 0–0 (6–5 p) | Zamora | Puerto Cabello |
18:00 UTC−4 | Report | Stadium: La Bombonerita Referee: Reyes Soto |
7 July 2024 | Universidad Central | 2–0 | Deportivo Táchira | Caracas |
20:00 UTC−4 |
|
Report | Stadium: Olímpico de la UCV Referee: Yender Herrera |
Quarter-finals
11 July 2024 | Rayo Zuliano | v | Marítimo de La Guaira | Maracaibo |
15:30 UTC−4 | Stadium: José Pachencho Romero |
11 July 2024 | Angostura | v | Monagas | Ciudad Bolívar |
17:00 UTC−4 | Stadium: Ricardo Tulio Maya |
11 July 2024 | Academia Puerto Cabello | v | Metropolitanos | Puerto Cabello |
19:00 UTC−4 | Stadium: La Bombonerita |
11 July 2024 | Universidad Central | v | Deportivo La Guaira | Caracas |
19:00 UTC−4 | Stadium: Olímpico de la UCV |
Semi-finals
July 2024 | Winner S1 | v | Winner S2 | |
--:-- UTC−4 |
July 2024 | Winner S4 | v | Winner S3 | Caracas |
--:-- UTC−4 | Stadium: Olímpico de la UCV |
Final
Winner S1 | v | Winner S2 |
---|---|---|
Top scorers
- As of 3 July 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tomás Rodríguez | Monagas | 5 |
2 | Edder Farías | Deportivo La Guaira | 4 |
Kevin Díaz | Ureña | ||
José Manuel Murillo | Monagas | ||
5 | Anthony Uribe | Deportivo Táchira | 3 |
Aldry Contreras | Angostura | ||
Ander Izarra | Estudiantes de Mérida | ||
Carlos Gil | Trujillanos | ||
Jhon Anderson Escobar | Marítimo de La Guaira | ||
Luis Annese | Trujillanos | ||
Víctor Viez | Yaracuyanos |
Source: Balonazos[6]
See also
References
- ^ "La Copa Venezuela 2024 tendrá 10 grupos en la primera ronda" [The 2024 Copa Venezuela will have 10 groups in the first round] (in Spanish). La Vinotinto. 3 May 2024. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
- ^ "La final de la Copa Venezuela 2024 se jugará el 20 de julio" [The Copa Venezuela final will be played on 20 July] (in Spanish). La Vinotinto. 16 May 2024. Retrieved 27 May 2024.
- ^ "La final de la Copa Venezuela ya tiene sede" [The Copa Venezuela final already has a venue] (in Spanish). 800 Noticias. 31 May 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ "Zamora se tituló por primera vez en la Copa Venezuela" [Zamora won the title in the Copa Venezuela for the first time] (in Spanish). La Vinotinto. 27 November 2019. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
- ^ "Liga FUTVE: Así será el formato de la Copa Venezuela 2024" [Liga FUTVE: This will be the format of the 2024 Copa Venezuela] (in Spanish). Diario Meridiano. 3 May 2024. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
- ^ "El panameño Tomás Rodríguez del Monagas SC es el Líder Goleador de la Copa Venezuela" [Monagas SC's Panamanian Tomás Rodríguez is the Copa Venezuela's Scoring Leader] (in Spanish). Balonazos. 4 July 2024. Retrieved 5 July 2024.
External links
- Official website of the Venezuelan Football Federation (in Spanish)