Telangana Legislative Assembly: Difference between revisions
MLAs don't "increase" and specially on the daily basis Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Number of TRS MLAs Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|election4 = Jun 3, 2014 |
|election4 = Jun 3, 2014 |
||
| members = 119 |
| members = 119 |
||
| political_groups1 = [[Telangana Rashtra Samithi|TRS]]<br/>[[Indian National Congress|INC]](18)<br/>[[Telugu Desam Party|TDP]](11)<br/>[[Bharatiya Janata Party|BJP]](5)<br/>[[All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen|MIM]](7)<br/>[[YSR Congress Party|YSR Congress]](2)<br/>[[Communist Party of India|CPI]](1)<br/>[[Communist Party of India (Marxist)|CPI(M)]](1) |
| political_groups1 = [[Telangana Rashtra Samithi|TRS]] (74)<br/>[[Indian National Congress|INC]](18)<br/>[[Telugu Desam Party|TDP]](11)<br/>[[Bharatiya Janata Party|BJP]](5)<br/>[[All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen|MIM]](7)<br/>[[YSR Congress Party|YSR Congress]](2)<br/>[[Communist Party of India|CPI]](1)<br/>[[Communist Party of India (Marxist)|CPI(M)]](1) |
||
| voting_system1 = [[First-past-the-post]] |
| voting_system1 = [[First-past-the-post]] |
||
| last_election1 = [[Telangana Legislative Assembly election, 2014|2014]] |
| last_election1 = [[Telangana Legislative Assembly election, 2014|2014]] |
Revision as of 14:23, 21 November 2014
Telangana Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
1st Assembly | |
Typ | |
Typ | |
Leadership | |
Speaker | |
Deputy Speaker | |
Leader of the House | |
Leader of the Opposition | K Jana Reddy, INC since Jun 3, 2014 |
Structure | |
Seats | 119 |
Political groups | TRS (74) INC(18) TDP(11) BJP(5) MIM(7) YSR Congress(2) CPI(1) CPI(M)(1) |
Elections | |
First-past-the-post | |
Last election | 2014 |
Meeting place | |
Telangana Assembly | |
Footnotes | |
The Council was established in June 2014 |
The Telangana Legislative Assembly is the lower house of the Telangana Legislature. As of 2014[update] the Legislative Assembly of Telangana consists of 119 Members. The current Speaker of the Assembly is Madhusudhana Chary of TRS.[2]
The members of the Vidhana Sabha are directly elected by people through adult franchise.
Each constituency elects one member of the assembly. Members are popularly known as M.L.A's. The assembly is elected using the simple plurality or "first past the post" electoral system. The elections are conducted by the Election Commission of India.
The normal term of the members lasts for five years. In case of death, resignation or disqualification of a member, a by-election election is conducted for constituency represented by the member. The party which wins the most seats becomes the ruling party.
List of Members
The following is the list of members in the Assembly who elected in Telangana Legislative Assembly election, 2014
District | S. No. | Assembly Constituency | Winner | Party |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adilabad | 1 | Sirpur | KONERU KONAPPA | TRS |
2 | Chennur (SC) | NALLALA ODELU | TRS | |
3 | Bellampalli (SC) | DURGAM CHINNAIAH | TRS | |
4 | Mancheriala | DIWAKAR RAO NADIPELLI | TRS | |
5 | Asifabad (ST) | KOVA LAXMI | TRS | |
6 | Khanapur (ST) | AJMEERA REKHA | TRS | |
7 | Adilabad | JOGU RAMANNA | TRS | |
8 | Boath (ST) | RATHOD BAPURAO | TRS | |
9 | Nirmal | ALLOLLA INDRA KARAN REDDY | TRS | |
10 | Mudhole | GADDIGARI VITTAL REDDY | TRS | |
Nizamabad | ||||
12 | Bodhan | SHAKIL | TRS | |
13 | Jukkal (SC) | HANMANTH SHINDE | TRS | |
14 | Banswada | SRINIVAS REDDY PARIGE | TRS | |
15 | Yellareddy | EANUGU RAVINDER REDDY | TRS | |
16 | Kamareddy | GAMPA GOVARDHAN | TRS | |
17 | Nizamabad (Urban) | BIGALA GANESH | TRS | |
18 | Nizamabad (Rural) | GOVERDHAN BAJI REDDY | TRS | |
19 | Balkonda | VEMULA PRASHANTH REDDY | TRS | |
Karimnagar | 20 | Koratla | KALVAKUNTLA VIDYA SAGAR RAO | TRS |
21 | Jagtial | JEEVAN REDDY THATIPARTHI | INC | |
22 | Dharmapuri | KOPPULA ESHWAR | TRS | |
23 | Ramagundam | SOMARAPU SATYANARAYANA | TRS | |
24 | Manthani | PUTTA MADHUKAR | TRS | |
25 | Peddapalle | MANOHAR REDDY DASARI | TRS | |
26 | Karimnagar | GANGULA KAMALAKAR | TRS | |
27 | Choppadandi (SC) | BODIGA SHOBHA | TRS | |
28 | Vemulawada | RAMESH CHENNAMANENI | TRS | |
29 | Sircilla | K.TARAKARAMA RAO (KTR) | TRS | |
30 | Manakondur (SC) | RASAMAI BALAKISHAN | TRS | |
31 | Huzurabad | EATALA RAJENDER | TRS | |
32 | Husnabad | VODITHELA SATHISH KUMAR | TRS | |
Medak | 33 | Siddipet | THANNEERU HARISH RAO | TRS |
34 | Medak | M.PADMA DEVENDER REDDY | TRS | |
35 | Narayankhed | PATLOLLA KISHTA REDDY | INC | |
36 | Andole (SC) | BABUMOHANPALLY | TRS | |
37 | Narsapur | CHILUMULA MADAN REDDY | TRS | |
38 | Zahirabad (SC) | JETTY GEETA | INC | |
39 | Sangareddy | CHINTA PRABHAKAR | TRS | |
40 | Patancheru | GUDEM MAIPAL REDDY | TRS | |
41 | Dubbak | SOLIPTETA RAMA LINGA REDDY | TRS | |
42 | Gajwel | KALVAKUNTLA CHANDRASHEKAR RAO | TRS | |
Ranga Reddy | ||||
43 | Malkajgiri | C. KANAKA REDDY | TRS | |
44 | Medchal | M.SUDHEER REDDY | TRS | |
45 | Quthbullapur | K.P. VIVEKANAND | TDP | |
46 | Kukatpally | MADHAVARAM KRISHNA RAO | TDP | |
47 | Uppal | NVSS PRABHAKAR | BJP | |
48 | Ibrahimpatnam | MANCHIREDDY KISHAN REDDY | TDP | |
49 | L. B. Nagar | RYAGA KRISHNAIAH | TDP | |
50 | Maheshwaram | TEEGALA KRISHNA REDDY | TRS | |
51 | Rajendranagar | TOLKANTI PRAKASH GOUD | TDP | |
52 | Serilingampally | AREKAPUDI GANDHI | TDP | |
53 | Chevella (SC) | KALE YADAIAH | TRS | |
54 | Pargi | TAMMANNAGARI RAM MOHAN REDDY | INC | |
55 | Vicarabad (SC) | B.SANJEEVA RAO | TRS | |
56 | Tandur | P. MAHENDER REDDY | TRS | |
Hyderabad | ||||
57 | Malakpet | AHMED BIN ABDULLAH BALALA | AIMIM | |
58 | Musheerabad | Dr.K.Laxman | BJP | |
59 | Amberpet | G.KISHAN REDDY | BJP | |
60 | Khairatabad | CHINTALA RAMA CHANDRA REDDY | BJP | |
61 | Jubilee Hills | MAGANTI GOPINATH | TDP | |
62 | Sanathnagar | TALASANI SRINIVAS YADAV | TRS | |
63 | Nampally | JAFFAR HUSSAIN | AIMIM | |
64 | Karwan | KAUSAR MOINUDDIN | AIMIM | |
65 | Goshamahal | T. RAJA SINGH | BJP | |
66 | Charminar | SYED AHMED PASHA QUADRI | AIMIM | |
67 | Chandrayangutta | AKBARUDDIN OWAISI | AIMIM | |
68 A | Yakutpura | MUMTAZ AHMED KHAN | AIMIM | |
69 | Bahadurpura | MOHD. MOAZAM KHAN | AIMIM | |
70 | Secunderabad | T. PADMA RAO | TRS | |
71 | Secunderabad Cantt. | G .SAYANNA | TDP | |
Mahbubnagar | 72 | Kodangal | ANUMULA REVANTH REDDY | TDP |
73 | Narayanpet | S.RAJENDER REDDY | TDP | |
74 | Mahbubnagar | SRINIVAS GOUD. V | TRS | |
75 | Jadcherla | CHARLAKOLA LAXMA REDDY | TRS | |
76 | Devarkadra | ALLA VENKATESHWAR REDDY | TRS | |
77 | Makthal | CHITTEM RAM MOHAN REDDY | INC | |
78 | Wanaparthy | DR.G.CHINNA REDDY | INC | |
79 | Gadwal | ARUNA D. K | INC | |
80 | Alampur | S.A.SAMPATH KUMAR | INC | |
81 | Nagarkurnool | MARRI JANARDHAN REDDY | TRS | |
82 | Achampet | GUVVALA BALARAJU | TRS | |
83 | Kalwakurthy | Dr.VAMSHI CHAND REDDY CHALLA | INC | |
84 | Shadnagar | ANJAIAH YELGANAMONI | TRS | |
85 | Kollapur | JUPALLY KRISHNA RAO | TRS | |
Nalgonda | 86 | Devarakonda | RAVINDRA KUMAR RAMAVATH | CPI |
87 | Nagarjuna Sagar | Kunduru Jana Reddy | INC | |
88 | Miryalaguda | N Bhaskar Rao | INC | |
89 | Huzurnagar | UTTAM KUMAR REDDY NALAMADA | INC | |
90 | Kodad | PADMAVATHI REDDY NALAMADA | INC | |
91 | Suryapet | GUNTAKANDLA JAGADISH REDDY | TRS | |
92 | Nalgonda | KOMATIREDDY VENKAT REDDY | INC | |
93 | Munugode | KOOSUKUNTLA PRABHAKAR REDDY | TRS | |
94 | Bhongir | PAILLA SHEKAR REDDY | TRS | |
95 | Nakrekal (SC) | VEMULA VEERESHAM | TRS | |
96 | Thungathurthi (SC) | GADARI KISHORE KUMAR | TRS | |
97 | Alair | GONGIDI SUNITHA | TRS | |
Warangal | 98 | Jangaon | MUTHIREDDY YADAGIRI REDDY | TRS |
99 | Ghanpur(Station) | THATIKONDA RAJAIAH | TRS | |
100 | Palakurthi | DAYAKER RAO ERRABELLI | TDP | |
101 | Dornakal | D.S. REDYA NAIK | TRS | |
102 | Mahabubabad(ST) | BANOTH SHANKAR NAYAK | TRS | |
103 | Narsampet | DONTHI MADHAVA REDDY | INC | |
104 | Parkal | CHALLA DHARMA REDDY | TRS | |
105 | Warangal West | DASYAM VINAY BHASKER | TRS | |
106 | Warangal East | KONDA SUREKHA | TRS | |
107 | Waradhanapet(SC) | AROORI RAMESH | TRS | |
108 | Bhupalpalle | S. Madhusudhana Chary | TRS | |
109 | Mulug(ST) | AZMEERA CHANDULAL | TRS | |
Khammam | 110 | Pinapaka(ST) | PAYAM VENKATESWARLU | YSRCP |
111 | Yellandu (ST) | KORAM KANAKAIAH | TRS | |
112 | Khammam | AJAY KUMAR PUVVADA | INC | |
113 | Palair | RAMIREDDY VENKATAREDDY | INC | |
114 | Madhira (SC) | BHATTI VIKRAMARKA MALLU | INC | |
115 | Wyra (ST) | BANOTH MADAN LAL | TRS | |
116 | Sathupalle (SC) | SANDRA VENKATA VEERAIAH | TDP | |
117 | Kothagudem | VENKAT RAO JALAGAM | TRS | |
118 | Aswaraopeta | THATI VENKATESWARLU | YSRCP | |
119 | Bhadrachalam(ST) | SUNNAM RAJAIAH | CPM |
See also
References
- ^ "KCR to Be Sworn in Telangana State's First CM on June 2". Deccan-Journal. Retrieved 27 May 2014.
- ^ http://indianexpress.com/article/india/politics/madhusudhanchari-elected-unopposed-as-telangana-speaker/