AACTA Award for Best Production Design: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
Added Mad Max: Fury Road |
m →2010's: Add links |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
* '''2009''': ''[[Australia (2008 film)|Australia]]'' – Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn |
* '''2009''': ''[[Australia (2008 film)|Australia]]'' – Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn |
||
== |
==2010s== |
||
* '''2010''': ''[[Bright Star (film)|Bright Star]]'' – [[Janet Patterson]] |
* '''2010''': ''[[Bright Star (film)|Bright Star]]'' – [[Janet Patterson]] |
||
* '''2011''': ''[[The Eye of the Storm (2011 film)|The Eye of the Storm]]'' – Melinda Doring |
* '''2011''': ''[[The Eye of the Storm (2011 film)|The Eye of the Storm]]'' – [[Melinda Doring]] |
||
* '''2012''': ''[[The Sapphires (film)|The Sapphires]]'' – Melinda Doring |
* '''2012''': ''[[The Sapphires (film)|The Sapphires]]'' – Melinda Doring |
||
* '''2013''': ''[[The Great Gatsby (2013 film)|The Great Gatsby]]'' – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie, and Beverley Dunn |
* '''2013''': ''[[The Great Gatsby (2013 film)|The Great Gatsby]]'' – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie, and Beverley Dunn |
||
* '''2014''': ''[[Predestination (film)|Predestination]]'' – Matthew Putland |
* '''2014''': ''[[Predestination (film)|Predestination]]'' – Matthew Putland |
||
* '''2015''': ''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]]'' – Colin Gibson |
* '''2015''': ''[[Mad Max: Fury Road]]'' – [[Colin Gibson (production designer)|Colin Gibson]] |
||
==References== |
==References== |
Revision as of 04:51, 2 December 2015
The Australian Film Institute Award for Best Achievement in Production Design is awarded yearly by the Australian Film Institute for excellence in production design. It was first awarded in 1977 until 1982 when the category was renamed as Best Achievement in Art Direction and then renamed again to Best Production Design in 2005.[1]
1970s
- 1977: The Picture Show Man – David Copping
- 1978: Newsfront – Lissa Coote
- 1979: My Brilliant Career – Luciana Arrighi
1980s
- 1980: Breaker Morant – David Copping
- 1981: Gallipoli – Herbert Pinter, Wendy Weir
- 1982: Mad Max 2 – Graham Walker
- 1983: Careful, He Might Hear You – John Stoddart
- 1984: Strikebound – Tracy Watt, Harry Zettel, McGregor Knox, Neil Angwin
- 1985 Rebel – Brian Thomson
- 1986 Playing Beatie Bow – George Liddle
- 1987 Ground Zero – Brian Thomson
- 1988 The Navigator – Sally Campbell
- 1989 Ghosts...Of The Civil Dead – Chris Kennedy
1990s
- 1990: Flirting – Roger Ford
- 1991: Spotswood – Chris Kennedy
- 1992: Strictly Ballroom – Catherine Martin
- 1993: The Piano – Andrew McAlpine
- 1994: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Owen Patterson
- 1995: Metal Skin – Steven Jones-Evans
- 1996: Children of the Revolution – Roger Ford
- 1997: The Well – Michael Phillips
- 1998: Oscar and Lucinda – Luciana Arrighi
- 1999: Passion – Murray Picknett
2000s
- 2000: Bootmen – Murray Picknett
- 2001: Moulin Rouge! – Catherine Martin
- 2002: Dirty Deeds – Chris Kennedy
- 2003: Ned Kelly – Steven Jones-Evans
- 2004: Somersault – Melinda Doring
- 2005: The Proposition – Chris Kennedy
- 2006: Macbeth – David McKay
- 2007: The Home Song Stories – Melinda Doring
- 2008: Death Defying Acts – Gemma Jackson
- 2009: Australia – Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn
2010s
- 2010: Bright Star – Janet Patterson
- 2011: The Eye of the Storm – Melinda Doring
- 2012: The Sapphires – Melinda Doring
- 2013: The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie, and Beverley Dunn
- 2014: Predestination – Matthew Putland
- 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
References
- ^ "AFI AWARD WINNERS FEATURE CATEGORIES 1958-2009". afi.org.au. 2009. Retrieved 2 May 2010.