NAIA ice hockey championship: Difference between revisions
→External links: fix cat |
m →External links: change sort |
||
Line 1,085: | Line 1,085: | ||
[[Category:NAIA championships|Ice]] |
[[Category:NAIA championships|Ice]] |
||
[[Category:College ice hockey tournaments in the United States]] |
[[Category:College ice hockey tournaments in the United States|*]] |
Revision as of 05:11, 16 May 2017
This article needs additional citations for verification. (January 2017) |
The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) held a men's national ice hockey championship from 1968 to 1984 when ice hockey was dropped as an NAIA sport.
Winners of the NAIA national ice hockey championship
Year | Champion | Score | Runner-up |
1968 | Bemidji State | 5-4 (ot) | Lake Superior State |
1969 | Bemidji State | 6-2 | Lake Superior State |
1970 | Bemidji State | 7-4 | Lake Superior State |
1971 | Bemidji State | 6-2 | Lakehead |
1972 | Lake Superior State | 9-3 | Gustavus Adolphus |
1973 | Bemidji State | 3-2 (ot) | Lakehead |
1974 | Lake Superior State | 4-1 | Bemidji State |
1975 | St. Scholastica | 7-1 | Gustavus Adolphus |
1976 | Wisconsin–Superior | 8-5 | St. Scholastica |
1977 | St. Scholastica | 3-2 | Gustavus Adolphus |
1978 | Augsburg | 4-3 | Bemidji State |
1979 | Bemidji State | 5-1 | Concordia Moorhead |
1980 | Bemidji State | 4-3 | Michigan–Dearborn |
1981 | Augsburg | 8-3 | Wisconsin–Superior |
1982 | Augsburg | 6-3 | Bemidji State |
1983 | Wisconsin–River Falls | 12-5 | Michigan–Dearborn |
1984 | Wisconsin–Eau Claire | 6-1 | Michigan–Dearborn |
Year-by-Year Results
1968 Tournament
St. Paul Auditorium, St. Paul, Minnesota Template:4TeamBracket-NCAA2-with 3rd Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
1969 Tournament
Pullar Stadium, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan Template:4TeamBracket-NCAA2-with 3rd
1970 Tournament
Pullar Stadium, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan Template:4TeamBracket-NCAA2-with 3rd Notes: ^ then known as Alaska Methodist
1971 Tournament
John S. Glas Fieldhouse, Bemidji, Minnesota Template:4TeamBracket-NCAA2-with 3rd
1972 Tournament
Wessman Arena, Superior, Wisconsin Template:4TeamBracket-NCAA2-with 3rd
1973 Tournament
Fort William Gardens, Lakehead, Ontario Template:6TeamBracket-with 3rd Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
1974 Tournament
John S. Glas Fieldhouse, Bemidji, Minnesota Template:6TeamBracket-with 3rd
1975 Tournament
Wessman Arena, Superior, Wisconsin
First Round March 1 | Semifinals March 2 | National Championship March 3 | ||||||||||||
St. Scholastica | 9 | |||||||||||||
Wisconsin-Stout | 0 | |||||||||||||
St. Scholastica | ' | |||||||||||||
Augsburg | ||||||||||||||
Augsburg | 9 | |||||||||||||
Wisconsin-Superior | 5 | |||||||||||||
St. Scholastica | 7 | |||||||||||||
Gustavus Adolphus | 1 | |||||||||||||
Gustavus Adolphus | 8 | |||||||||||||
Wisconsin-River Falls | 0 | |||||||||||||
Gustavus Adolphus | 8 | Third place | ||||||||||||
St. Thomas | 3 | |||||||||||||
St. Thomas | 8 | St. Thomas | 8 | |||||||||||
Lakehead | 4 | Augsburg | 4 |
1976 Tournament
Wessman Arena, Superior, Wisconsin
First Round February 27 | Semifinals February 28 | National Championship March 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 4 | ||||||||||||
8 | Wisconsin-Stout | 2 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-Superior | 4 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-Superior | 10 | ||||||||||||
5 | Wisconsin-River Falls# | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-Superior | 8 | ||||||||||||
3 | St. Scholastica | 5 | ||||||||||||
3 | St. Scholastica | 8 | ||||||||||||
6 | Augsburg | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Gustavus Adolphus | 5 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | St. Scholastica | 6* | ||||||||||||
2 | Gustavus Adolphus | 22 | 1 | Bemidji State | 4 | |||||||||
7 | Southern Maine^ | 1 | 2 | Gustavus Adolphus | 5 |
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
^ Then known as Maine Portland-Gorham
# Wisconsin-River Falls replaced Chicago State, who had a previously scheduled series with Air Force, February 27-28
1977 Tournament
Wessman Arena, Superior, Wisconsin
First Round February 25 | Semifinals February 26 | National Championship February 27 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 11 | ||||||||||||
8 | Univ. of New England^ | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | St. Scholastica | 4 | ||||||||||||
4 | St. Scholastica | 6 | ||||||||||||
5 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 4 | ||||||||||||
2 | Gustavus Adolphus | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | St. Scholastica | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Augsburg | 4 | ||||||||||||
6 | Wisconsin-Superior | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Gustavus Adolphus | 5 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | Augsburg | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Gustavus Adolphus | 10 | 1 | Bemidji State | 5 | |||||||||
7 | Ferris State | 3 | 3 | Augsburg | 2 |
Note: ^ Then known as St. Francis
1978 Tournament
Coliseum Ice Arena, St. Paul, Minnesota
First Round February 24 | Semifinals February 25 | National Championship February 26 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 16 | ||||||||||||
8 | Univ. of New England^ | 2 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 7 | ||||||||||||
5 | St. Thomas | 1 | ||||||||||||
4 | Gustavus Adolphus | |||||||||||||
5 | St. Thomas | |||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 4 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 3 | ||||||||||||
6 | St. Scholastica | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 10 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 6 | 3 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Ferris State | 4 | 5 | St. Thomas | 7 |
Note: ^ Then known as St. Franics
1979 Tournament
St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota
First Round February 23 | Semifinals February 24 | National Championship February 25 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 17 | ||||||||||||
8 | Univ. of New England^ | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 7 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 5 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 4* | ||||||||||||
5 | Gustavus Adolphus | 3 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 5 | ||||||||||||
7 | Concordia-Moorhead | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 3 | ||||||||||||
7 | Concordia (Moorhead) | 5 | ||||||||||||
3 | St. Scholastica | 3 | Third place | |||||||||||
7 | Concordia (Moorhead) | 6 | ||||||||||||
3 | St. Scholastica | 6 | 3 | St. Scholastica | 4 | |||||||||
6 | Wisconsin-Superior | 4 | 4 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 2 |
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
^ Then known as St. Franics
1980 Tournament
St. Paul Civic Center, St. Paul, Minnesota
First Round March 1 | Semifinals March 2 | National Championship March 3 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 5 | ||||||||||||
8 | St. Olaf | 2 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 8 | ||||||||||||
5 | Wisconsin-Superior | 3 | ||||||||||||
4 | St. Thomas | 8 | ||||||||||||
5 | Wisconsin-Superior | 13 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 4 | ||||||||||||
7 | Michigan-Dearborn | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 5 | ||||||||||||
7 | Michigan-Dearborn | 6 | ||||||||||||
6 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 4 | Third place | |||||||||||
7 | Michigan-Dearborn | 5 | ||||||||||||
3 | Concordia (Moorhead) | 4 | 5 | Wisconsin-Superior | 11 | |||||||||
6 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 5 | 6 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 4 |
1981 Tournament
Hunt Arena, River Falls, Wisconsin
First Round March 5 | Semifinals March 6 | National Championship March 7 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 5 | ||||||||||||
8 | St. Mary’s | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Bemidji State | 4 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-Superior | 6 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-Superior | 7 | ||||||||||||
5 | St. Thomas | 6 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 8 | ||||||||||||
4 | Wisconsin-Superior | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 9 | ||||||||||||
7 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Augsburg | 7 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | Michigan-Dearborn | 4 | ||||||||||||
3 | Michigan-Dearborn | 6 | 1 | Bemidji State | 11 | |||||||||
6 | St. Olaf | 4 | 3 | Michigan-Dearborn | 2 |
1982 Tournament
Wessman Arena, Superior, Wisconsin
First Round February 25 | Semifinals February 26 | National Championship February 27 | ||||||||||||
1 | Augsburg | 7 | ||||||||||||
8 | Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 6 | ||||||||||||
1 | Augsburg | 8 | ||||||||||||
4 | Michigan-Dearborn | 2 | ||||||||||||
4 | Michigan-Dearborn | 11 | ||||||||||||
5 | Wisconsin-Superior | 7 | ||||||||||||
1 | Augsburg | 6 | ||||||||||||
2 | Bemidji State | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Bemidji State | 6 | ||||||||||||
7 | Hamline | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Bemidji State | 7 | Third place | |||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 5* | 4 | Michigan-Dearborn | 4 | |||||||||
6 | Bethel | 4 | 3 | Wisconsin-River Falls | 2 |
1983 Tournament
Wessman Arena, Superior, Wisconsin Template:4TeamBracket-NCAA2-with 3rd Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
1984 Tournament
Hobbs Municipal Ice Center, Eau Claire, Wisconsin Template:4TeamBracket-NCAA2-with 3rd
Recent History
During the summer of 2015, a group of schools fielding the sport began working with the NAIA administrators in an effort to gain emerging sport status and work to eventually sponsoring the sport at the championship level again.[1][2] The NAIA requires a minimum of 15 schools to sponsor a sport at the varsity level to begin the process from emerging to championship categories.[3]
Current NAIA schools fielding hockey teams
References
- ^ "National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics Ice Hockey". NAIA. August 2015. Retrieved 2015-12-10.
- ^ "ICE HOCKEY – POTENTIAL FOR RETURN TO NAIA" (PDF). NAIA-ADA. September 2015. Retrieved 2015-12-10.
- ^ "Emerging Sports Webinar". NAIA. October 8, 2014. Retrieved 2015-12-10.