Line 324:
Line 324:
! {{abbr|PIM|Penalty Minutes}}
! {{abbr|PIM|Penalty Minutes}}
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Max|Pacioretty}} || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2
| {{sortname|Max|Pacioretty}} || 3 || 1 || 0 || 1 || -1 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Tomas|Plekanec|Tomáš Plekanec}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 2
| {{sortname|Tomas|Plekanec|Tomáš Plekanec}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Phillip|Danault|Phillip Danault}} || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || -1 || 0
| {{sortname|Phillip|Danault|Phillip Danault}} || 3 || 1 || 0 || 1 || -1 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Jacob|de la Rose}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2
| {{sortname|Jacob|de la Rose}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -1 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Alex|Galchenyuk}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -1 || 0
| {{sortname|Alex|Galchenyuk}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -1 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Paul|Byron}} || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0
| {{sortname|Paul|Byron}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 || -1 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Charles|Hudon}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
| {{sortname|Charles|Hudon}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Artturi|Lehkonen}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
| {{sortname|Artturi|Lehkonen}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Andrew|Shaw}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 2
| {{sortname|Andrew|Shaw}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Brendan|Gallagher}} || 2 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 2
| {{sortname|Brendan|Gallagher}} || 3 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Aleš|Hemský}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 8
| {{sortname|Aleš|Hemský}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 8
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Jonathan|Drouin}} || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || -1 || 0
| {{sortname|Jonathan|Drouin}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 || -2 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Shea|Weber}} || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 0
| {{sortname|Shea|Weber}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Jordie|Benn}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0
| {{sortname|Jordie|Benn}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Karl|Alzner}} || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || -2 || 0
| {{sortname|Karl|Alzner}} || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 || -4 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Jeff|Petry}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
| {{sortname|Jeff|Petry}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -3 || 2
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Mark|Streit}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
| {{sortname|Mark|Streit}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -2 || 0
|-
|-
| {{sortname|Victor|Mete}} || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -1 || 0
| {{sortname|Victor|Mete}} || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || -1 || 0
|-
| {{sortname|Brandon|Davidson}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0
|-
|-
|}
|}
The 2017–18 Montreal Canadiens season is the 109th season for the franchise that was founded on December 4, 1909, and their 101st season in the National Hockey League .[1]
Standings
Divisional standings
Source: National Hockey League
[2] x – Clinched playoff spot;
z – Clinched conference
Conference standings
Template:2017–18 NHL Eastern Conference standings
Schedule and results
Preseason
The preseason schedule was released on June 19, 2017.[3]
2017 preseason game log: 2–6–0 (Home: 2–3–0 ; Road: 0–3–0)
#
Date
Visitor
Score
Home
OT
Decision
Attendance
Record
Recap
1[a]
September 18
Montreal
2–3
Boston
—
—
0–1–0
Recap
2
September 20
Washington
4–2
Montreal
Lindgren
21,288
0–2–0
Recap
3
September 21
New Jersey
4–1
Montreal
Price
21,288
0–3–0
Recap
4
September 23
Montreal
1–5
Ottawa
Montoya
14,818
0–4–0
Recap
5[b]
September 25
Montreal
1–5
Toronto
—
—
0–5–0
Recap
6[a]
September 27
Toronto
4–2
Montreal
Price
—
0–6–0
Recap
7
September 29
Florida
1–3
Montreal
Lindgren
21,288
1–6–0
Recap
8
September 30
Ottawa
2–9
Montreal
Price
21,288
2–6–0
Recap
Notes:
a Game was played at Videotron Centre in Quebec City, Quebec .
b Game was played at Ricoh Coliseum in Toronto, Ontario .
Regular season
The regular season schedule was published on June 22, 2017.[4]
2017–18 game log
November: 0–0–0 (Home: 0–0–0 ; Road: 0–0–0)
#
Date
Visitor
Score
Home
OT
Decision
Attendance
Record
Pts
Recap
13
November 2
Montreal
–
Minnesota
14
November 4
Montreal
–
Winnipeg
15
November 5
Montreal
–
Chicago
16
November 7
Vegas
–
Montreal
17
November 9
Minnesota
–
Montreal
18
November 11
Buffalo
–
Montreal
19
November 14
Columbus
–
Montreal
20
November 16
Arizona
–
Montreal
21
November 18
Toronto
–
Montreal
22
November 21
Montreal
–
Dallas
23
November 22
Montreal
–
Nashville
24
November 25
Buffalo
–
Montreal
25
November 27
Columbus
–
Montreal
26
November 29
Ottawa
–
Montreal
27
November 30
Montreal
–
Detroit
December: 0–0–0 (Home: 0–0–0 ; Road: 0–0–0)
#
Date
Visitor
Score
Home
OT
Decision
Attendance
Record
Pts
Recap
28
December 2
Detroit
–
Montreal
29
December 5
St. Louis
–
Montreal
30
December 7
Calgary
–
Montreal
31
December 9
Edmonton
–
Montreal
32
December 14
New Jersey
–
Montreal
33
December 16
Montreal
–
Ottawa
(outdoors )
34
December 19
Montreal
–
Vancouver
35
December 22
Montreal
–
Calgary
36
December 23
Montreal
–
Edmonton
37
December 27
Montreal
–
Carolina
38
December 28
Montreal
–
Tampa Bay
39
December 30
Montreal
–
Florida
January: 0–0–0 (Home: 0–0–0 ; Road: 0–0–0)
#
Date
Visitor
Score
Home
OT
Decision
Attendance
Record
Pts
Recap
40
January 2
San Jose
–
Montreal
41
January 4
Tampa Bay
–
Montreal
42
January 7
Vancouver
–
Montreal
43
January 13
Boston
–
Montreal
44
January 15
NY Islanders
–
Montreal
45
January 17
Montreal
–
Boston
46
January 19
Montreal
–
Washington
47
January 20
Boston
–
Montreal
48
January 23
Colorado
–
Montreal
49
January 25
Carolina
–
Montreal
50
January 30
Montreal
–
St. Louis
April: 0–0–0 (Home: 0–0–0 ; Road: 0–0–0)
#
Date
Visitor
Score
Home
OT
Decision
Attendance
Record
Pts
Recap
79
April 1
New Jersey
–
Montreal
80
April 3
Winnipeg
–
Montreal
81
April 5
Montreal
–
Detroit
82
April 7
Montreal
–
Toronto
Legend :
Win (2 points)
Loss (0 points)
Overtime/shootout loss (1 point)
Player statistics
As of October 11, 2017 [5]
Skaters
Goaltenders
Regular season[5]
Player
GP
GS
TOI
W
L
OT
GA
GAA
SA
SV%
SO
G
A
PIM
Carey Price
4
4
200:04
1
3
0
11
3.30
109
.899
0
0
0
0
Al Montoya
1
0
39:52
0
0
0
2
3.00
9
.778
0
0
0
0
Roster
Updated July 18, 2024 [6] [7]
Awards and honours
Awards
Regular season
Player
Award
Awarded
Ref
Milestones
Regular Season
Player
Milestone
Reached
Ref
Victor Mete
1st Career NHL Game
October 5, 2017
[8]
Transactions
The Canadiens have been involved in the following transactions during the 2017–18 season.
Trades
Free agents acquired
Date
Player
Former team
Contract terms (in U.S. dollars )
Ref
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Karl Alzner
Washington Capitals
5 years, $23.125 million
[12]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Peter Holland
Arizona Coyotes
2 years, $1.35 million
[13]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Byron Froese
Tampa Bay Lightning
2 years, $1.3 million
[14]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Matt Taormina
Tampa Bay Lightning
2 years, $1.3 million
[15]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Joe Morrow
Boston Bruins
1 year, $650,000
[16]
July 3, 2017 (2017-07-03 )
Ales Hemsky
Dallas Stars
1 year, $1 million
[17]
July 25, 2017 (2017-07-25 )
Mark Streit
Pittsburgh Penguins
1 year, $700,000
[18]
Free agents lost
Date
Player
New team
Contract terms (in U.S. dollars)
Ref
June 26, 2017 (2017-06-26 )
Ryan Johnston
Luleå HF
2 years
[19]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Joel Hanley
Arizona Coyotes
1 year, $725,000
[20]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Brian Flynn
Dallas Stars
1 year, $700,000
[21]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Keegan Lowe
Edmonton Oilers
1 year, $650,000
[22]
July 1, 2017 (2017-07-01 )
Stefan Matteau
Vegas Golden Knights
1 year, $650,000
[23]
July 3, 2017 (2017-07-03 )
Alexander Radulov
Dallas Stars
5 years, $31.25 million
[24]
July 6, 2017 (2017-07-06 )
Nikita Nesterov
CSKA Moscow
3 years
[25]
July 28, 2017 (2017-07-28 )
Andrei Markov
Ak Bars Kazan
2 years
[26]
August 4, 2017 (2017-08-04 )
Dalton Thrower
Allen Americans
2 years
[27]
August 14, 2017 (2017-08-14 )
Dwight King
Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
2 years
[28]
August 17, 2017 (2017-08-17 )
Connor Crisp
Toledo Walleye
1 year
[29]
September 5, 2017 (2017-09-05 )
Mark MacMillan
Wichita Thunder
Unknown
[30]
Claimed via waivers
Player
Previous team
Date
Ref
Lost via waivers
Lost via retirement
Lost via Expansion Draft
Player signings
Date
Player
Contract terms (in U.S. dollars)
Ref
June 28, 2017 (2017-06-28 )
Jacob De La Rose
1 year, $725,000 contract extension
[32]
July 2, 2017 (2017-07-02 )
Carey Price
8 years, $84 million contract extension
[33]
July 5, 2017 (2017-07-05 )
Alex Galchenyuk
3 years, $14.7 million contract extension
[34]
July 6, 2017 (2017-07-06 )
Charlie Lindgren
1 year, $700,000 two-way contract extension
[35]
Draft picks
Below are the Montreal Canadiens' selections at the 2017 NHL Entry Draft , which was held on June 23 and 24, 2017 at the United Center in Chicago .
Draft notes: [36]
The Washington Capitals ’ second-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 24, 2016 that sent Lars Eller to Washington in exchange for a second-round pick in 2018 and this pick.[37]
The Buffalo Sabres ' third-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 17, 2017, that sent Nathan Beaulieu to Buffalo in exchange for this pick.[38]
The Philadelphia Flyers ' seventh-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 24, 2017, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2018 to Philadelphia in exchange for this pick.[39]
References
^ National Hockey League (2013). The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book/2014 . Diamond Sports Data, Inc. p. 77. ISBN 978-1-894801-26-3 .
^ "2017-2018 NHL Hockey Standings" . NHL.com .
^ "Montreal Canadiens 2017-18 preseason schedule" . NHL.com . June 19, 2017. Retrieved September 18, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens release 2017-18 season schedule" . NHL.com . June 22, 2017. Retrieved September 18, 2017 .
^ a b "Montreal Canadiens Stats - 2017-2018" . NHL.com . Retrieved September 18, 2017 .
^ "Montreal Canadiens Roster" . National Hockey League. Retrieved July 18, 2024 .
^ "Montreal Canadiens Hockey Transactions" . The Sports Network. Retrieved July 18, 2024 .
^ "Numbers Game: Canadiens @ Sabres" . Canadiens.com . October 5, 2017. Retrieved October 6, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens acquire D Schlemko from VGK" . June 22, 2017. Retrieved June 22, 2017 .
^ "Habs acquire Deslauriers from Sabres for Redmond" . TSN . October 4, 2017. Retrieved October 4, 2017 .
^ "Blackhawks acquire Martinsen" . NHL.com . October 4, 2017. Retrieved October 5, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms on a five-year contract with Karl Alzner" . NHL.com. Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms on a two-year contract with Peter Holland" . NHL.com. Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms on a two-year contract with Byron Froese" . NHL.com. Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms with defenseman Matt Taormina" . NHL.com. Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms with defenseman Joe Morrow" . NHL.com. Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms with Ales Hemsky on one-year deal" . Sportsnet.ca. Retrieved July 3, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms with Mark Streit" . Canadiens.com. Retrieved July 25, 2017 .
^ "NHL-meriterad back till Luleå" . Sport Bladet. Retrieved June 26, 2017 .
^ "Coyotes Sign Campbell, Hanley, Rinaldo and Sislo" . nhl.com . Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Dallas Stars sign forward Brian Flynn to two-way deal" . sportsnet.ca . Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "PRESS RELEASE: Oilers sign seven" . NHL . Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Golden Knights Sign Six Free Agents; Trade Emelin To Nashville" . NHL . Retrieved July 1, 2017 .
^ "Alexander Radulov signs five-year deal with Dallas Stars" . Sportsnet . Retrieved July 3, 2017 .
^ @HockeyAgent1 (July 7, 2017). "Nikita Nesterov signed 3 year contract with CSKA Moscow of the KHL" (Tweet ) – via Twitter .
^ @A_Kalnins (July 28, 2017). "Andrei Markov has come to terms on a two-year deal with AkBars Kazan" (Tweet ) – via Twitter .
^ "AMERICANS WELCOME BROTHER DUO TO ALLEN" . Allen Americans . Retrieved August 8, 2017 .
^ "Ex-Habs F King signs two-year deal in KHL" . TSN . Retrieved August 19, 2017 .
^ "Walleye add new forward Connor Crisp" . BCSN . Retrieved August 24, 2017 .
^ "THUNDER SIGNS MONTREAL DRAFT PICK MACMILLAN" . Wichita Thunder . Retrieved September 7, 2017 .
^ "Alexei Emelin selected by Golden Knights at 2017 Expansion Draft" . Canadiens.com . Retrieved August 18, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens agree to terms with Jacob De La Rose" . NHL.com. Retrieved June 28, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens sign Carey Price to an eight-year contract extension" . NHL.com. Retrieved June 28, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens re-sign Galchenyuk to three-year contract" . Sportsnet.ca. Retrieved July 5, 2017 .
^ "Habs sign goaltender Charlie Lindgren to one-year" . CTVNews.ca. Retrieved July 6, 2017 .
^ "2017 NHL Entry Draft Pending Transactions Transactions" . Pro Sports Transactions. Retrieved June 1, 2017 .
^ "Canadiens trade for Shaw, deal Eller" . June 24, 2016. Retrieved June 24, 2016 .
^ "Nathan Beaulieu acquired by Sabres from Canadiens" . June 17, 2017. Retrieved June 17, 2017 .
^ "Strong seven" . June 24, 2017. Retrieved June 25, 2017 .
Franchise History Personnel Arenas Rivalries Affiliates Media Culture and lore
1900s
1900–01 . 1901–02 . 1902–03 . 1903–04 . 1904–05 . 1905–06 . 1906–07 . 1907–08 . 1908–09 . 1909–10
1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s