2014 Open 13 – Singles: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
m fix italics |
m update seeds section to use colbegin/colend templates |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Seeds== |
==Seeds== |
||
The top four [[Glossary of tennis terms#S|seeds]] receive a [[Glossary of tennis terms#B|bye]] into the second round. |
The top four [[Glossary of tennis terms#S|seeds]] receive a [[Glossary of tennis terms#B|bye]] into the second round. |
||
{{ |
{{colbegin}} |
||
{{col-2}} |
|||
{{seeds|1}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Richard Gasquet]] ''(Semifinals)'' |
{{seeds|1}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Richard Gasquet]] ''(Semifinals)'' |
||
{{seeds|2}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jo-Wilfried Tsonga]] ''(Final)'' |
{{seeds|2}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Jo-Wilfried Tsonga]] ''(Final)'' |
||
{{seeds|3}}{{flagicon|LAT}} '''[[Ernests Gulbis]] (Champion)''' |
{{seeds|3}}{{flagicon|LAT}} '''[[Ernests Gulbis]] (Champion)''' |
||
{{seeds|4}}{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Andreas Seppi]] ''(Second round)'' |
{{seeds|4}}{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Andreas Seppi]] ''(Second round)'' |
||
{{col-2}} |
|||
{{seeds|5}}{{flagicon|CRO}} [[Ivan Dodig]] ''(Quarterfinals)'' |
{{seeds|5}}{{flagicon|CRO}} [[Ivan Dodig]] ''(Quarterfinals)'' |
||
{{seeds|6}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Édouard Roger-Vasselin]] ''(Quarterfinals)'' |
{{seeds|6}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Édouard Roger-Vasselin]] ''(Quarterfinals)'' |
||
{{seeds|7}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Julien Benneteau]] ''(Second round)'' |
{{seeds|7}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Julien Benneteau]] ''(Second round)'' |
||
{{seeds|8}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Nicolas Mahut]] ''(Quarterfinals)'' |
{{seeds|8}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Nicolas Mahut]] ''(Quarterfinals)'' |
||
{{ |
{{colend}} |
||
==Draw== |
==Draw== |
||
Line 380: | Line 378: | ||
===Seeds=== |
===Seeds=== |
||
{{ |
{{colbegin}} |
||
{{col-2}} |
|||
{{seeds|1}}{{flagicon|ROU}} [[Adrian Ungur]] ''(Second round)'' |
{{seeds|1}}{{flagicon|ROU}} [[Adrian Ungur]] ''(Second round)'' |
||
{{seeds|2}}{{flagicon|GBR}} '''[[Daniel Evans (tennis)|Daniel Evans]] (Qualified)''' |
{{seeds|2}}{{flagicon|GBR}} '''[[Daniel Evans (tennis)|Daniel Evans]] (Qualified)''' |
||
{{seeds|3}}{{flagicon|BIH}} [[Damir Džumhur]] ''(Second round)'' |
{{seeds|3}}{{flagicon|BIH}} [[Damir Džumhur]] ''(Second round)'' |
||
{{seeds|4}}{{flagicon|LTU}} '''[[Ričardas Berankis]] (Qualified)''' |
{{seeds|4}}{{flagicon|LTU}} '''[[Ričardas Berankis]] (Qualified)''' |
||
{{col-2}} |
|||
{{seeds|5}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Guillaume Rufin]] ''(First round)'' |
{{seeds|5}}{{flagicon|FRA}} [[Guillaume Rufin]] ''(First round)'' |
||
{{seeds|6}}{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Marco Cecchinato]] ''(First round)'' |
{{seeds|6}}{{flagicon|ITA}} [[Marco Cecchinato]] ''(First round)'' |
||
{{seeds|7}}{{flagicon|FRA}} '''[[David Guez]] (Qualified)''' |
{{seeds|7}}{{flagicon|FRA}} '''[[David Guez]] (Qualified)''' |
||
{{seeds|8}}{{flagicon|GBR}} [[James Ward (tennis)|James Ward]] ''(Qualifying competition)'' |
{{seeds|8}}{{flagicon|GBR}} [[James Ward (tennis)|James Ward]] ''(Qualifying competition)'' |
||
{{ |
{{colend}} |
||
===Qualifiers=== |
===Qualifiers=== |
Revision as of 22:50, 16 January 2018
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
Singles | |
---|---|
2014 Open 13 | |
Champion | Ernests Gulbis |
Runner-up | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga |
Score | 7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga was the defending champion, but lost in the final to Ernests Gulbis 6–7(5–7), 4–6.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Richard Gasquet (Semifinals) 1.
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Final) 2.
- Ernests Gulbis (Champion) 3.
- Andreas Seppi (Second round) 4.
- Ivan Dodig (Quarterfinals) 5.
- Édouard Roger-Vasselin (Quarterfinals) 6.
- Julien Benneteau (Second round) 7.
- Nicolas Mahut (Quarterfinals) 8.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Richard Gasquet | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Ernests Gulbis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Ernests Gulbis | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
Jan-Lennard Struff | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||
2 | Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 77 | 7 |
Top half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Gasquet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Kavčič | 6 | 6 | B Kavčič | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Kokkinakis | 4 | 2 | 1 | R Gasquet | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Kamke | 7 | 6 | 5 | I Dodig | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Edmund | 5 | 1 | T Kamke | 77 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Olivetti | 5 | 2 | 5 | I Dodig | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | I Dodig | 7 | 6 | 1 | R Gasquet | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Gulbis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Gulbis | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Brown | 5 | 6 | 3 | R Bautista-Agut | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Bautista-Agut | 7 | 4 | 6 | 3 | E Gulbis | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Hájek | 5r | 8 | N Mahut | 3 | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Berankis | 6 | Q | R Berankis | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K de Schepper | 62 | 3 | 8 | N Mahut | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Mahut | 77 | 6 |
Bottom half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Benneteau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Huta Galung | 1 | 4 | 7 | J Benneteau | 6 | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Guez | 6 | 1 | 1 | J-L Struff | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 3 | 6 | 6 | J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Lacko | 3 | 62 | M Llodra | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Llodra | 6 | 77 | M Llodra | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Seppi | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | É Roger-Vasselin | 3 | 77 | 7 | 2 | J-W Tsonga | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Pavić | 6 | 65 | 5 | 6 | É Roger-Vasselin | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky | 3 | 77 | 6 | S Stakhovsky | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Evans | 6 | 64 | 4 | 6 | É Roger-Vasselin | 77 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Davydenko | 6 | 6 | 2 | J-W Tsonga | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Sijsling | 4 | 4 | N Davydenko | 64 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J-W Tsonga | 77 | 710 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Adrian Ungur (Second round) 1.
- Daniel Evans (Qualified) 2.
- Damir Džumhur (Second round) 3.
- Ričardas Berankis (Qualified) 4.
- Guillaume Rufin (First round) 5.
- Marco Cecchinato (First round) 6.
- David Guez (Qualified) 7.
- James Ward (Qualifying competition) 8.
Qualifiers
2
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Adrian Ungur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Martin Vaisse | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Adrian Ungur | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Schoorel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jonathan Hilaire | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Thomas Schoorel | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Thomas Schoorel | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | David Guez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Yann Marti | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benjamin Balleret | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yann Marti | 1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | David Guez | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Lamine Ouahab | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | David Guez | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Daniel Evans | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Norbert Gombos | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Daniel Evans | 62 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Roberto Marcora | 77 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Roberto Marcora | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Maxime Tchoutakian | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Daniel Evans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Adrien Bossel | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Wang Chieh-fu | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Adrien Bossel | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Henri Laaksonen | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Guillaume Rufin | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Damir Džumhur | 3 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
Florent Serra | 6 | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Damir Džumhur | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ante Pavić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ante Pavić | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Olivier Rochus | 6 | 2 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
Ante Pavić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mirza Bašić | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mate Pavić | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Josselin Ouanna | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
Mate Pavić | 61 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mirza Bašić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mirza Bašić | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Marco Cecchinato | 60 | 3 |
Fourth qualifier
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ričardas Berankis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Calvin Hemery | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Ričardas Berankis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Maxime Teixeira | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Grzegorz Panfil | 6 | 0 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
Maxime Teixeira | 4 | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Ričardas Berankis | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | James Ward | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo Giustino | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tak Khunn Wang | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lorenzo Giustino | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | James Ward | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Maxime Chazal | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | James Ward | 6 | 6 |