User:Sirpottingmix/sandbox: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Holders== |
==Holders== |
||
2 different unions held the Ranfurly Shield between 1940 and 1949, however, due to the outbreak of World War 2, no matches were played between 1940 and 1945 |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!|Successful<br>Defences |
!|Successful<br>Defences |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{Rut Southland|ib=y}}||Held at beginning of decade|| |
|{{Rut Southland|ib=y}}||Held at beginning of decade||5 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{Rut |
|{{Rut Otago|ib=y}}||2 August 1947||17 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}}||22 August 1931||15 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}}||21 July 1934||2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Rut Auckland|ib=y}}||8 September 1934||1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}}||10 August 1935||4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Rut Otago|ib=y}}||21 September 1935||8 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Rut Southland|ib=y}}||31 July 1937||0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Rut Otago|ib=y}}||30 July 1938||5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{Rut Southland|ib=y}}||10 September 1938||6 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
==Fixtures== |
==Fixtures== |
||
=== |
===1946=== |
||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
| round = |
| round = |
||
| date = |
| date = 3 August 1946 |
||
| time = |
| time = |
||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
||
| score = |
| score = 3–0 |
||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut |
| away = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = |
|||
| try1 = [[Bert Geddes]] (2), <br> [[Thomas Metcalfe (rugby player)|Thomas Metcalfe]], <br> [[Joseph Bell (rugby union)|Joseph Bell]], <br> G. Porter |
|||
| con1 = |
| con1 = |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = T.R.D. Webster |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = |
| try2 = |
||
Line 52: | Line 37: | ||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| referee = |
| referee = E.J. Barron (Southland) |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
| round = |
| round = |
||
| date = |
| date = 24 August 1946 |
||
| time = |
| time = |
||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
||
| score = |
| score = 11–3 |
||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut |
| away = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = E.D. Calder |
|||
| try1 = [[Bert Geddes]] (3), <br> R.G. Webb (2). <br> Charlie Diack, <br> W.H. Southern, <br> Hunter McKenzie, <br> C.T. George |
|||
| con1 = |
| con1 = T.R.D. Webster |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = T.R.D. Webster (2) |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = W.P. McHugh |
|||
| try2 = [[David Lindsay (rugby union)|David Lindsay]] |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| con2 = [[David Lindsay (rugby union)|David Lindsay]] |
|||
| pen2 = |
| pen2 = |
||
| drop2 = |
| drop2 = |
||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| referee = |
| referee = E.J. Barron (Southland) |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
| round = |
| round = |
||
| date = |
| date = 31 August 1946 |
||
| time = |
| time = |
||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
||
| score = |
| score = 35–9 |
||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut |
| away = {{Rut South Canterbury|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = A.S. Chandler (4), <br> Alexander Sutherland (2), <br> R.H. Hazlett, <br> N.J. Bennett, <br> R.F. Waldron |
|||
| try1 = |
|||
| con1 = |
| con1 = T.R.D. Webster (2) |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = R.F. Waldron |
||
| try2 = |
| try2 = P.G. Fitzgerald |
||
| con2 = |
| con2 = R.G. Prattley |
||
| pen2 = |
| pen2 = |
||
| drop2 = |
| drop2 = G.W. Pratt |
||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| referee = |
| referee = R. Ferguson (Southland) |
||
}} |
}} |
||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
| round = |
| round = |
||
| date = |
| date = 7 September 1946 |
||
| time = |
| time = |
||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
||
| score = |
| score = 12–3 |
||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = [[File:Wbush.png|14px|border]] [[Wairarapa Rugby Football Union|Wairarapa]] |
|||
| away = {{Rut Wellington|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = R. |
| try1 = R.H. Hazlett |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = |
||
| pen1 = T.R.D. Webster (2), <br> R.J. Campbell |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = |
|||
| try2 = [[Don Oliver (rugby union)|Don Oliver]] (2), <br> [[Hubert McLean]], <br> [[James Mackay (rugby union)|James Mackay ]] |
|||
| con2 = |
| con2 = |
||
| pen2 = |
| pen2 = M.P. Hurley |
||
| drop2 = |
| drop2 = |
||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| referee = |
| referee = E.J. Barron (Southland) |
||
}} |
}} |
||
===1931=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
| round = |
| round = |
||
| date = |
| date = 28 September 1946 |
||
| time = |
| time = |
||
| home = {{Rut |
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
||
| score = |
| score = 15–3 |
||
| report = |
| report = |
||
| away = {{Rut |
| away = [[File:northotago.png|14px|border]] {{Rut North Otago|ib=y}} |
||
| try1 = |
| try1 = Alexander Sutherland (2), <br> J.J. Prendiville, <br> R.H. Hazlett |
||
| con1 = |
| con1 = |
||
| pen1 = |
| pen1 = T.R.D. Webster |
||
| drop1 = |
| drop1 = |
||
| try2 = |
|||
| try2 = D.U. Crosbie, <br> [[Bert Geddes]], <br> D.G. Grant |
|||
| con2 = |
| con2 = |
||
| pen2 = |
| pen2 = E.V. Wright |
||
| drop2 = |
| drop2 = |
||
| stadium = [[ |
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| referee = |
| referee = J.J. North (Southland) |
||
}} |
}} |
||
===1947=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
Line 182: | Line 168: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
=== |
===1948=== |
||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
| round = |
| round = |
||
Line 309: | Line 295: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
=== |
===1949=== |
||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
{{rugbybox collapsible |
||
| round = |
| round = |
||
Line 476: | Line 462: | ||
| attendance = |
| attendance = |
||
| referee = Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
| referee = Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
||
}} |
|||
===1934=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 21 July 1934 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 0–9 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = [[Bill Collins (rugby union)|Bill Collins]], <br> Charles Smith, <br> Eddy Apsey |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Lancaster Park|Lancaster Park Oval]], [[Christchurch]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = Samuel Hollander (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 16 August 1934 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 39–16 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Wanganui|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = Eddy Apsey (3), <br> Charles Smith (2), <br> T.W.D. Ireland, <br> H.L. Bradley, <br> J.G. Gunn, <br> C.H. Rolls, <br> Colin Le Quesne, <br> W.M. Miller |
|||
| con1 = H.W. Sheriffs (3) |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = G.K. Cakabou, <br> I.A. McIntyre, <br> T.C. Chase, <br> J.C. Buckley |
|||
| con2 = T.C. Chase (2) |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[McLean Park]], [[Napier, New Zealand|Napier]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = E.D. Berry (Hawke's Bay) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 1 September 1934 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 23–8 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Taranaki|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Dick Steere (rugby union)|Dick Steere]] (2), <br> Charles Smith, <br> C.H. Rolls, <br> H.L. Bradley, <br> [[Tori Reid]], <br> C.E. Evans |
|||
| con1 = C.E. Evans |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = L.H. Edwards |
|||
| con2 = A.J. Collins]] |
|||
| pen2 = [[Arthur Collins (rugby union)|Arthur Collins]] |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[McLean Park]], [[Napier, New Zealand|Napier]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = Albert de Clifton (Wellington) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 8 September 1934 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 14–18 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Auckland|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Tori Reid]], <br> C.H. Rolls, <br> Charles Smith |
|||
| con1 = H.L. Bradley |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = Colin Le Quesne |
|||
| try2 = [[Harcourt Caughey]], <br> E.J. Hedge, <br> [[Ronald Bush]] |
|||
| con2 = Leo Heazlewood (3) |
|||
| pen2 = Leo Heazlewood |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[McLean Park]], [[Napier, New Zealand|Napier]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = R.J. Paton (Wellington) |
|||
}} |
|||
===1935=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 3 July 1935 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Auckland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 29–8 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:NLTaniwha.png|15px]] [[Northland Rugby Union|North Auckland]] |
|||
| try1 = [[Frank Solomon]] (2), <br> [[Dave Solomon (rugby)|David Solomon]], <br> [[Henry Brown (rugby union)|Henry Brown]], <br> A.H. Brown, <br> [[Hubert McLean]], <br> R. Currey |
|||
| con1 = [[Ronald Bush]] (4) |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = L.C. Cooney |
|||
| con2 = S.R. Pickering |
|||
| pen2 = S.R. Pickering |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Eden Park]], [[Auckland]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = A.E. Austin (Auckland) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 10 August 1935 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Auckland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 13–16 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = R.K. Anderson |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = [[Ronald Bush]] (2) |
|||
| drop1 = [[Ronald Bush]] |
|||
| try2 = J.G. Rankin, <br> Horace Deavoll, <br> Geoff Parsons, <br> G.W. Thompson |
|||
| con2 = Horace Deavoll (2) |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Eden Park]], [[Auckland]] |
|||
| attendance = 10,000 |
|||
| referee = C.F. Paull (Auckland) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 24 August 1935 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 27–16 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:Wbush.png|15px|border]] [[Wairarapa Rugby Football Union|Wairarapa]] |
|||
| try1 = Clement McPhail (2), <br> J.G. Polson (2), <br> R.R.M. Innes, <br> W. Sweeney, <br> J.G. Rankin |
|||
| con1 = Horace Deavoll (3) |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = M.W. Devine, <br> P. Ward, <br> H.L. de C. Martelli |
|||
| con2 = Frederick Fuller (2) |
|||
| pen2 = Frederick Fuller |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Lancaster Park|Lancaster Park Oval]], [[Christchurch]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = A. Thompson (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 31 August 1935 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 8–3 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = N.A. Dunshea, <br> J.G. Rankin |
|||
| con1 = Horace Deavoll |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = H.W. Southern |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Lancaster Park|Lancaster Park Oval]], [[Christchurch]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = R.W. Blazey (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 7 September 1935 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 16–11 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:Wcoast.png|15px]] [[West Coast Rugby Football Union|West Coast]] |
|||
| try1 = J.G. Rankin (2), <br> Clement McPhail, <br> R.R.M. Innes |
|||
| con1 = Horace Deavoll (2) |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = E. Pfahlert, <br> W. Mann, <br> C. Schroder |
|||
| con2 = W.H. Vincent |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Lancaster Park|Lancaster Park Oval]], [[Christchurch]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 14 September 1935 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 12–11 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut South Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = R. Brown, <br> J.O. Hattersley |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = Horace Deavoll |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = Gordon King, <br> J.T. Strang |
|||
| con2 = L.T. Martyn |
|||
| pen2 = L.T. Martyn |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Lancaster Park|Lancaster Park Oval]], [[Christchurch]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = R.W. Blazey (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 21 September 1935 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 6–15 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = Horace Deavoll, <br> J.J. McAuliffe |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = [[Jim Watt (rugby union)|Jim Watt]], <br> F.J. Green, <br> [[Charles Quaid]] |
|||
| con2 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| stadium = [[Lancaster Park|Lancaster Park Oval]], [[Christchurch]] |
|||
| attendance = 17,000 |
|||
| referee = Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
===1936=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 1 August 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 16–3 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Jim Watt (rugby union)|Jim Watt]] (2) |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = [[David Trevathan]] (2) |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| try2 = Johnny Purdue |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = 26,000 |
|||
| referee = [[Leonard Morton Wright]] (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 5 August 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 14–5 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Auckland|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = A.E. Valentine, <br> [[Colin Gillies]] |
|||
| con1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| pen1 = [[David Trevathan]] (2) |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = A.H. Brown |
|||
| con2 = [[Ronald Bush]] |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = Lyndon Macassey (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 12 August 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 11–5 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Manawatu|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Jim Watt (rugby union)|Jim Watt]] |
|||
| con1 = [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] |
|||
| pen1 = [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] (2) |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = R.M. Gillespie |
|||
| con2 = W.G. Powell |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = [[Leonard Morton Wright]] (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 26 August 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 26–3 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut South Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[John Hore (rugby union)|John Hore]] (2), <br> [[David Trevathan]], <br> [[Jim Watt (rugby union)|Jim Watt]] |
|||
| con1 = [[David Trevathan]] (3) |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] (2) |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = [[Tom Morrison (rugby union)|Tom Morrison]] |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = Samuel Hollander (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 29 August 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 16–0 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Frederick Vorrath]], <br> W.R. Laney, <br> [[Harold Simon]] |
|||
| con1 = [[David Trevathan]] (2) |
|||
| pen1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = N.D. Tilley (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 5 September 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 30–0 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:NLTaniwha.png|15px]] [[Northland Rugby Union|North Auckland]] |
|||
| try1 = T.G. Gold (2), <br> W.R. Laney, <br> [[Harold Simon]], <br> R. McSkimming |
|||
| con1 = [[David Trevathan]] (4) |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = N. Reardon (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 19 September 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 16–3 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Wellington|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Jim Watt (rugby union)|Jim Watt]], <br> [[David Trevathan]], <br> Harold Fookes |
|||
| con1 = [[David Trevathan]] (2) |
|||
| pen1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = E.R. Nees |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = Samuel Hollander (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 26 September 1936 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 30–0 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:Wcoast.png|15px]] [[West Coast Rugby Football Union|West Coast]] |
|||
| try1 = W.A. Black (4), <br> [[Jim Watt (rugby union)|Jim Watt]], <br> [[Harold Simon]] |
|||
| con1 = [[David Trevathan]] (2) |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]], <br> [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = [[Leonard Morton Wright]] (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
===1937=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 31 July 1937 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 7–12 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Frederick Vorrath]] |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| try2 = [[Arthur Wesney]] |
|||
| con2 = [[Arthur Wesney]] |
|||
| pen2 = [[Arthur Wesney]] |
|||
| drop2 = Alexander Sutherland |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = 35,000 |
|||
| referee = N.D. Tilley (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
===1938=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 30 July 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 7–6 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = W.A. Black |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = R. Barnett (2) |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = C.C. Kenward (Southland) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 10 August 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 16–7 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = S. McCartney, <br> [[Frederick Vorrath]] |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = W.I. Perriam, <br> [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = D.P. White |
|||
| drop2 = D.P. White |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = Lyndon Macassey (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 24 August 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 27–16 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut South Canterbury|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = W.S. McLelland, <br> A.A. Parkhill, <br> [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] |
|||
| con1 = [[David Trevathan]], <br> J.R. Taylor |
|||
| pen1 = [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] (2) |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] (2) |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = [[Tom Morrison (rugby union)|Tom Morrison]] (4) |
|||
| drop2 = [[Tom Morrison (rugby union)|Tom Morrison]] |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = D. MacKay (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 27 August 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 12–0 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:northotago.png|15px|border]] {{Rut North Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = S. McCartney (2), <br> G.R. McDonald |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = J.M. Briggs (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 31 August 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 4–0 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Hawke's Bay|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = 20,000 |
|||
| referee = Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 3 September 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 24–3 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Taranaki|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = L. Werner (3) |
|||
| con1 = [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] |
|||
| pen1 = [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] (3) |
|||
| drop1 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = J.L. Mueli |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = J.M. Briggs (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 10 September 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 5–10 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = W.A. Black |
|||
| con1 = [[Jack Taylor (rugby union)|Jack Taylor]] |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = G.H. Graham, <br> M.P. Grace |
|||
| con2 = J.M. Ballantyne (2) |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Carisbrook]], [[Dunedin]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = J.B. Burton (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 14 September 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 10–3 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Wellington|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = M.P. Grace, <br> Alexander Sutherland |
|||
| con1 = |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = M.P. Grace |
|||
| try2 = J.P. Eastwood |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = J.B. Burton (Otago) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 24 September 1938 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 20–16 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:Mcantab.png|15px]] [[Ashburton County Rugby Union|Ashburton County]] |
|||
| try1 = Doug Herron (2), <br> [[Thomas Metcalfe (rugby player)|Thomas Metcalfe]], <br> G.H. Graham |
|||
| con1 = Doug Herron |
|||
| pen1 = Doug Herron, <br> M.P. Grace |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = D.G. Brooker, <br> R.B. Lilley, <br> P.C. Bradley |
|||
| con2 = I.L. Behrnes (2) |
|||
| pen2 = I.L. Behrnes |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = W.O. Ward (Southland) |
|||
}} |
|||
===1939=== |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 5 September 1939 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 23–4 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Otago|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = [[Ron Ward (rugby union)|Ron Ward]] (2), <br> [[Charles Saxton (sportsman)|Charles Saxton]], <br> Johnny Purdue |
|||
| con1 = [[Arthur Wesney]] |
|||
| pen1 = [[Arthur Wesney]] (3) |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = [[David Trevathan]] |
|||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
|||
| attendance = 18,000 |
|||
| referee = R.W. Murray (Southland) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 12 August 1939 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 17–3 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Manawatu|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = Alexander Sutherland (2), <br> [[Charles Saxton (sportsman)|Charles Saxton]], <br> [[Ron Ward (rugby union)|Ron Ward]] |
|||
| con1 = [[Arthur Wesney]] |
|||
| pen1 = [[Ron Ward (rugby union)|Ron Ward]] |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = Jack Finlay |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
|||
| attendance = 4,500 |
|||
| referee = Ivan H. Dillon (Southland) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 16 August 1939 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 38–0 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = {{Rut Bush|ib=y}} |
|||
| try1 = R.P. Gibb (3), <br> R.G. Mahony (3), <br> [[Charles Saxton (sportsman)|Charles Saxton]], <br> Alexander Sutherland, <br> [[Ron Ward (rugby union)|Ron Ward]], <br> G.H. Graham |
|||
| con1 = J.W. Fleming (3), <br> F.H. McEwan |
|||
| pen1 = |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = R.W. Murray (Southland) |
|||
}} |
|||
{{rugbybox collapsible |
|||
| round = |
|||
| date = 26 August 1939 |
|||
| time = |
|||
| home = {{Rut Southland|ib=y}} |
|||
| score = 50–0 |
|||
| report = |
|||
| away = [[File:Mcantab.png|15px]] [[Ashburton County Rugby Union|Ashburton County]] |
|||
| try1 = Alexander Sutherland (4), <br> Johnny Purdue (2), <br> Syd Purdue, <br> [[Ron Ward (rugby union)|Ron Ward]], <br> [[Charles Saxton (sportsman)|Charles Saxton]], <br> [[Arthur Wesney]], <br> R.G. Mahony |
|||
| con1 = [[Arthur Wesney]] (7) |
|||
| pen1 = [[Arthur Wesney]] |
|||
| drop1 = |
|||
| try2 = |
|||
| con2 = |
|||
| pen2 = |
|||
| drop2 = |
|||
| stadium = [[Rugby Park Stadium]], [[Invercargill]] |
|||
| attendance = |
|||
| referee = E.J. Barron (Southland) |
|||
}} |
}} |
Revision as of 03:30, 2 November 2020
The Ranfurly Shield, colloquially known as the Log o' Wood, is perhaps the most prestigious trophy in New Zealand's domestic rugby union competition. First played for in 1904, the Ranfurly Shield is based on a challenge system, rather than a league or knockout competition as with most football trophies. The holding union must defend the Shield in challenge matches, and if a challenger defeats them, they become the new holder of the Shield.
Holders
2 different unions held the Ranfurly Shield between 1940 and 1949, however, due to the outbreak of World War 2, no matches were played between 1940 and 1945
Union | Won | Successful Defences |
---|---|---|
Template:Rut Southland | Held at beginning of decade | 5 |
Template:Rut Otago | 2 August 1947 | 17 |
Fixtures
1946
3 August 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 3–0 | Template:Rut Otago | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Pen: T.R.D. Webster | Referee: E.J. Barron (Southland) |
24 August 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 11–3 | Template:Rut Canterbury | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: E.D. Calder Con: T.R.D. Webster Pen: T.R.D. Webster (2) |
Try: W.P. McHugh | Referee: E.J. Barron (Southland) |
31 August 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 35–9 | Template:Rut South Canterbury | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: A.S. Chandler (4), Alexander Sutherland (2), R.H. Hazlett, N.J. Bennett, R.F. Waldron Con: T.R.D. Webster (2) Drop: R.F. Waldron |
Try: P.G. Fitzgerald Con: R.G. Prattley Drop: G.W. Pratt |
Referee: R. Ferguson (Southland) |
7 September 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 12–3 | Wairarapa | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: R.H. Hazlett Pen: T.R.D. Webster (2), R.J. Campbell |
Pen: M.P. Hurley | Referee: E.J. Barron (Southland) |
28 September 1946 | Template:Rut Southland | 15–3 | Template:Rut North Otago | Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill | ||
Try: Alexander Sutherland (2), J.J. Prendiville, R.H. Hazlett Pen: T.R.D. Webster |
Pen: E.V. Wright | Referee: J.J. North (Southland) |
1947
22 August 1931 | Template:Rut Wellington | 6–9 | Template:Rut Canterbury | Athletic Park, Wellington | ||
Try: W.J. Huxtable, O.M. Price |
Try: Gordon Innes, G.D. Day Con: A.W. Roberts |
Referee: Joseph King (Taranaki) |
12 September 1931 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 17–6 | Template:Rut Otago | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: W.J. Brown, R. Hazelhurst, Gordon Innes, W. Sweeney, N.A. Dunshea Con: A.W. Roberts |
Try: Jack Robilliard Pen: Robert Souter |
Referee: Henry Leith (Wellington) |
1948
13 August 1932 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 11–5 | Template:Rut South Canterbury | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: Alan Andrews (2), Charlie Oliver Con: A.W. Roberts |
Try: I.M. Caird Con: A.F. Gaffaney |
Referee: Joesph E. Moffitt (Wellington) |
20 August 1932 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 14–0 | Template:Rut Auckland | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: George Hart, W.J. Brown, A.N. Boutrey Con: A.W. Roberts Pen: A.W. Roberts |
Referee: Samuel Hollander (Canterbury) |
27 August 1932 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 5–3 | West Coast | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: Anthony Cottrell Con: A.W. Roberts |
Try: L.T. Martyn | Referee: Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
3 September 1932 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 9–8 | Template:Rut Wellington | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: Anthony Cottrell, A.N. Boutrey, R.K. King |
Try: C.E. Robins, Angus Macdonald Con: J.R. Lamason |
Referee: Thomas McIntosh (West Coast) |
10 September 1932 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 13–0 | Buller | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: R.K. King (2), W.J. Brown Drop: A.W. Roberts |
Referee: Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
24 September 1932 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 17–6 | Template:Rut Waikato | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: Jack Manchester, A.R. Bowes, W.J. Brown Con: A.W. Roberts Pen: A.W. Roberts (2) |
Try: T. Thomson, G. Parker |
Referee: Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
1949
2 August 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 31–7 | Ashburton County | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: N.A. Dunshea (2), Charlie Oliver (2), J. Hattersley (2) Keith Mortlock Con: N.A. Dunshea (2) Pen: R. Hazelhurst |
Pen: I.L. Behrnes Drop: A. Bradford |
Referee: C.G. Crawford (Canterbury) |
19 August 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 21–3 | Template:Rut Southland | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: Alan Andrews, G.J. Howell, Charlie Oliver, George Hart, Jack Manchester Con: G.T. Noland (3) |
Try: A. McKay | Attendance: 25,000 Referee: Joseph E. Moffitt (Wellington) |
26 August 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 8–5 | Template:Rut Otago | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: George Hart, Keith Mortlock Con: G.T. Nolan |
Try: H. McSkimming Con: H. McSkimming |
Referee: Herbert McKenzie (Wairarapa) |
2 September 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 23–14 | West Coast | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: R. Hazelhurst (2), R.K. King, Anthony Cottrell, J. Hattersley Con: R. Hazelhurst (4) |
Try: R.B. Scandrett, Ronald King Con: L.T. Martyn Pen: L.T. Martyn (2) |
Referee: A. Thompson (Canterbury) |
9 September 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 13–3 | Buller | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: R.K. King, Alan Andrews, A.R. Bowes Con: F.T.J. French (2) |
Pen: E.C. Holder | Referee: Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
16 September 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 15–15 | Template:Rut Taranaki | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: Alan Andrews, F.T.J. Frech Con: F.T.J. French Pen: F.T.J. French Drop: R. Hazelhurst |
Try: Kenneth Fookes, Clifford Wills, J. Ross Con: J. Ross Drop: Arthur Collins |
Referee: C.G. Crawford (Canterbury) |
23 September 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 6–3 | Template:Rut South Canterbury | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: Keith Mortlock Pen: F.T.J. French |
Try: John Boys | Referee: Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |
30 September 1933 | Template:Rut Canterbury | 36–0 | Template:Rut King Country | Lancaster Park Oval, Christchurch | ||
Try: N.A. Dunshea (2), Jack Manchester (2), Charlie Oliver (2), W.J. Brown, Alan Andrews Con: F.T.J. French (2), Jack Manchester, Charlie Oliver Drop: Alf Cobden |
Referee: Ernie A. Empson (Canterbury) |