List of members of the 5th House of Commons of Northern Ireland: Difference between revisions
Edie all Tags: Reverted Visual edit Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Ivanvector (talk | contribs) Reverted good faith edits by 37.254.52.18 (talk): Rv test edit |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
This is a list of '''Members of Parliament elected in the 1938 Northern Ireland general election'''. |
This is a list of '''Members of Parliament elected in the 1938 Northern Ireland general election'''. |
||
All members of the Northern Ireland House of Commons |
All members of the [[Northern Ireland House of Commons]] elected at the [[1938 Northern Ireland general election]] are listed. |
||
==Members== |
==Members== |
Revision as of 18:02, 4 November 2020
(1921–72) |
This is a list of Members of Parliament elected in the 1938 Northern Ireland general election.
All members of the Northern Ireland House of Commons elected at the 1938 Northern Ireland general election are listed.
Mitglieder
Name | Constituency | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Paddy Agnew | South Armagh
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #DC241f;" data-sort-value="Northern Ireland Labour Party" | |
NI Labour | |
John Miller Andrews | Mid Down
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Edgar Bailey | West Down
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Milne Barbour | South Antrim
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Dawson Bates | Belfast Victoria
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Jack Beattie | Belfast Pottinger
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #FFBBBB;" data-sort-value="Independent Labour" | |
Independent Labour | |
Arthur Black | Belfast Willowfield
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Basil Brooke | Lisnaskea
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
James Brown | South Down
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #aadfff;" data-sort-value="Independent Unionist" | |
Ind. Unionist | |
Richard Byrne | Belfast Falls
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
Thomas Joseph Campbell | Belfast Central
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
George Anthony Clark | Belfast Dock
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
James Craig | North Down
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Robert Corkey | Queen's University
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Clarke Davison | Mid Armagh
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Herbert Dixon | Belfast Bloomfield
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Alexander Donnelly | West Tyrone
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
William Dowling | Belfast Windsor
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Rowley Elliott | South Tyrone
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Erne Ferguson | Enniskillen
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
James Gamble | North Tyrone
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Alexander Gordon | East Down
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Fawcett Gordon | Carrick
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
William Grant | Belfast Duncairn
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Samuel Hall-Thompson | Belfast Clifton
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Cahir Healy | South Fermanagh
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
Tommy Henderson | Belfast Shankill
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: blue;" data-sort-value="Independent Unionist Association" | |
Ind. Unionist Party | |
Alexander Wilson Hungerford | Belfast Oldpark
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Johnston | North Armagh
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Robert James Johnstone | Queen's University
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
George Leeke | Mid Londonderry
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
Robert John Lynn | North Antrim
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Brian Maginess | Iveagh
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Patrick Maxwell | Foyle
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
Hugh McAleer | Mid Tyrone
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
John MacDermott | Queen's University
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Hugh Minford | Antrim
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Arthur Brownlow Mitchell | Queen's University
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Robert Moore | North Londonderry
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Henry Mulholland | Ards
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Edward Sullivan Murphy | City of Londonderry
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John William Nixon | Belfast Woodvale
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #aadfff;" data-sort-value="Independent Unionist" | |
Ind. Unionist | |
George Panter | Mourne
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Dehra Parker | South Londonderry
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Patrick | Mid Antrim
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Harold Claude Robinson | Larne
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
David Shillington | Central Armagh
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Maynard Sinclair | Belfast Cromac
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
Joseph Francis Stewart | East Tyrone
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #32cd32;" data-sort-value="Nationalist Party (Northern Ireland)" | |
Nationalist | |
Frederick Thompson | Belfast Ballynafeigh
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
John Warnock | Belfast St Anne's
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP | |
George Charles Gillespie Young | Bannside
style="width: 2px; color:inherit; background-color: #48A5EE;" data-sort-value="Ulster Unionist Party" | |
UUP |
Changes
- 29 September 1938: Norman Stronge elected for the Unionists in Mid Armagh, following the resignation of John Clarke Davison.
- 5 December 1938: Howard Stevenson elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the death of Robert James Johnstone.
- 1938: James Brown accepted the Ulster Unionist whip.
- 30 March 1939: Death of George Leeke, MP for Mid Londonderry. This position remained unfilled at the time of the 1945 general election.
- 27 April 1939: William Lowry elected for the Unionists in City of Londonderry, following the resignation of Edward Sullivan Murphy.
- 10 November 1939: Malcolm Patrick elected for the Unionists in Bannside, following the death of George Charles Gillespie Young.
- 15 March 1941: George Dougan elected for the Unionists in Central Armagh, following the death of David Shillington.
- 27 March 1941: Thomas Bailie elected as an independent Unionist in North Down, following the death of James Craig.
- 2 July 1941: Michael McGurk elected as an independent Nationalist in Mid Tyrone, following the death of Hugh McAleer.
- 3 December 1941: Harry Midgley elected for the Northern Ireland Labour Party in Belfast Willowfield, following the resignation of Arthur Black.
- 2 April 1942: Eamon Donnelly elected as an independent Republican in Belfast Falls, following the death of Richard Byrne
- 19 October 1942: William Lyle elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the death of Arthur Brownlow Mitchell.
- 1942: Jack Beattie re-admitted into the Northern Ireland Labour Party.
- December 1942: Harry Midgley resigned from the Northern Ireland Labour Party and founds the Commonwealth Labour Party.
- 2 July 1943: John W. Renshaw elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the resignation of Robert Corkey.
- 11 August 1943: Thomas Lyons elected for the Unionists in North Tyrone, following the death of James Gamble.
- 26 August 1943: John Dermot Campbell elected for the Unionists in Carrick, following the resignation of John Fawcett Gordon.
- 1943: Jack Beattie resigned from the Northern Ireland Labour Party to sit as an independent Labour MP.
- 13 December 1944: Herbert Quin elected as a Unionist for Queen's University, following the resignation of John MacDermott.
- 29 December 1944: Death of Eamon Donnelly, MP for Belfast Falls. This position remained unfilled at the time of the general election.
- 12 April 1945: William McCoy elected for the Unionists in South Tyrone, following the death of Rowley Elliott.
- 19 April 1945: Lancelot Curran elected for the Unionists in Carrick, following the death of John Dermot Campbell.
- 19 April 1945: Walter Topping elected for the Unionists in Larne, following the death of Harold Claude Robinson.
- 1945: Thomas Bailie accepted the Ulster Unionist Party whip.