Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics
Fencing at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad | |
---|---|
Venue | Carioca Arena 3 |
Dates | 6–14 August 2016 |
No. of events | 10 |
Competitors | 212 from 48 nations |
Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification | ||
Épée | men | women |
Team épée | men | women |
Foil | men | women |
Team foil | men | |
Sabre | men | women |
Team sabre | women | |
The fencing competitions at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro took place from 6 to 14 August at the Carioca Arena 3 inside the Barra Olympic Park in Barra da Tijuca. Around 212 fencers (an equal distribution between men and women; of which, eight fencers came from the host nation Brazil) competed in 10 events -- six individual and four team.[1]
Similar to 2008 and 2012, the International Fencing Federation maintained the format of ten events with a rotation system for team events. As a result, the men's team sabre and the women's team foil were dropped from the program only at these Games.[2][3]
Qualification
Qualification was primarily based on the FIE official rankings as of 4 April 2016, with further individual places available at four zonal qualifying tournaments.[4]
Participating nations
- Algerien (2)
- Argentinien (1)
- Österreich (1)
- Aserbaidschan (1)
- Weißrussland (1)
- Belgien (1)
- Benin (1)
- Brasilien (13)
- Bulgarien (1)
- Kanada (5)
- China (11)
- Kolumbien (2)
- Cuba (1)
- Tschechische Republik (2)
- Ägypten (7)
- Estland (5)
- Frankreich (15)
- Georgien (1)
- Deutschland (4)
- Great Britain (3)
- Griechenland (2)
- Hongkong (3)
- Ungarn (9)
- Iran (2)
- Italien (14)
- Ivory Coast (1)
- Japan (6)
- Kasachstan (1)
- Kuwait (1)
- Libanon (1)
- Mexiko (7)
- Marokko (1)
- Niederlande (1)
- Panama (1)
- Polen (4)
- Rumänien (6)
- Russland (16)
- Saudi-Arabien (1)
- Senegal (1)
- Südkorea (14)
- Schweiz (4)
- Tunesien (5)
- Türkei (1)
- Ukraine (10)
- Vereinigte Staaten (14)
- Venezuela (6)
- Vietnam (4)
Zeitplan
Date → | Sat 6 | Sun 7 | Mon 8 | Tue 9 | Wed 10 | Thu 11 | Fri 12 | Sat 13 | Sun 14 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's | Foil individual | Épée individual | Sabre individual | Foil team | Épée team | ||||
Women's | Épée individual | Sabre individual | Foil individual | Épée team | Sabre team |
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Brazil)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russland | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Ungarn | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Italien | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Frankreich | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Südkorea | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Rumänien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Vereinigte Staaten | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | China | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Tunesien | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
Men's
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée |
Park Sang-young Südkorea |
Géza Imre Ungarn |
Gauthier Grumier Frankreich |
Team épée |
Frankreich (FRA) Gauthier Grumier Yannick Borel Daniel Jérent Jean-Michel Lucenay |
Italien (ITA) Enrico Garozzo Marco Fichera Paolo Pizzo Andrea Santarelli |
Ungarn (HUN) Gábor Boczkó Géza Imre András Rédli Péter Somfai |
Individual foil |
Daniele Garozzo Italien |
Alexander Massialas Vereinigte Staaten |
Timur Safin Russland |
Team foil |
Russland (RUS)[5] Timur Safin Artur Akhmatkhuzin Aleksey Cheremisinov |
Frankreich (FRA) Jérémy Cadot Enzo Lefort Erwan Le Péchoux Jean-Paul Tony Helissey |
Vereinigte Staaten (USA) Miles Chamley-Watson Race Imboden Alexander Massialas Gerek Meinhardt |
Individual sabre |
Áron Szilágyi Ungarn |
Daryl Homer Vereinigte Staaten |
Kim Jung-hwan Südkorea |
Women's
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual épée |
Emese Szász Ungarn |
Rossella Fiamingo Italien |
Sun Yiwen China |
Team épée |
Rumänien (ROU) Loredana Dinu Simona Gherman Simona Pop Ana Maria Popescu |
China (CHN) Hao Jialu Sun Yiwen Sun Yujie Xu Anqi |
Russland (RUS) Olga Kochneva Violetta Kolobova Tatiana Logunova Lyubov Shutova |
Individual foil |
Inna Deriglazova Russland |
Elisa Di Francisca Italien |
Inès Boubakri Tunesien |
Individual sabre |
Yana Egorian Russland |
Sofiya Velikaya Russland |
Olha Kharlan Ukraine |
Team sabre |
Russland (RUS) Sofia Velikaya Yana Egorian Ekaterina Dyachenko Yuliya Gavrilova |
Ukraine (UKR) Olha Kharlan Olena Kravatska Alina Komashchuk Olena Voronina |
Vereinigte Staaten (USA) Monica Aksamit Ibtihaj Muhammad Dagmara Wozniak Mariel Zagunis |
See also
References
- ^ "Rio 2016: Fencing". Rio 2016. Archived from the original on 16 April 2015. Retrieved 15 April 2015.
- ^ Butler, Nick (29 November 2013). "Men's sabre and women's foil team events removed from Rio 2016 fencing programme". Inside the Games. Retrieved 15 April 2015.
- ^ "2 fencing team events cut for Rio". ESPN. 1 December 2013. Retrieved 15 April 2015.
- ^ "Rio 2016 – FIE Fencing Qualification System" (PDF). FIE. Retrieved 15 April 2015.
- ^ Russia's substitute, Dmitry Zherebchenko, did not fence in the competition and did not receive a medal. "Russian foil fencers score stunning victory at Rio Olympics - coach". TASS. 13 August 2016.
External links
- "Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics (Rio2016.com)". Archived from the original on 26 August 2016. Retrieved 23 July 2018.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link) - Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics at SR/Olympics (archived)
- International Fencing Federation
- Results Book – Fencing