The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership consists of ten clubs,[1] competing in three senior leagues; A-Grade (Seniors), Reserves and Colts (under-19s). The Gold Coast Junior Rugby League was formed in 1976 and consists of seventeen clubs,[2] competing in multiple age groups from under-7s to under-17s.
Grand Final results compiled from scores published in the Rugby League Week.
Season
Grand Final Information
Minor Premiers
Premiers
Score
Runners-up
Venue
1983
Beaudesert Kingfishers
23–6
Southport Tigers
1984
Beaudesert Kingfishers
20–2
Beenleigh Pride
1985
Tugun Seahawks
31–10
Beaudesert Kingfishers
1986
Southport Tigers
26–14
Tugun Seahawks
Beenleigh Pride
1987
Southport Tigers
20–10
Nerang Roosters
Beaudesert Kingfishers
1988
Southport Tigers
22–16
Beenleigh Pride
1989
Tweed Heads Seagulls
36–16
Southport Tigers
Tweed Heads Seagulls
1990
Beaudesert Kingfishers
20–18
Bilambil Jets
Beaudesert Kingfishers
1991
Beaudesert Kingfishers
32–18
Runaway Bay Seagulls
Runaway Bay Seagulls
1992
Bilambil Jets
24–0
Nerang Roosters
Bilambil Jets
1993
Bilambil Jets
26–4
Beaudesert Kingfishers
Beaudesert Kingfishers
1994
Tweed Heads Seagulls
27–26
Nerang Roosters
Nerang Roosters
1995
Burleigh Bears
26–6
South Tweed Koalas
Burleigh Bears
1996
South Tweed Koalas
16–10
Burleigh Bears
Burleigh Bears
1997
Runaway Bay Seagulls
18–17
Cudgen Hornets
Runaway Bay Seagulls
1998
Tweed Heads Seagulls
18–12
Southport Tigers
1999
Burleigh Bears
18–14
Tweed Heads Seagulls
Burleigh Bears
2000
Runaway Bay Seagulls
32–0
Burleigh Bears
Runaway Bay Seagulls
2001
Tweed Heads Seagulls
40–28
Runaway Bay Seagulls
Tweed Heads Seagulls
2002
Tweed Heads Seagulls
38–24
Tugun Seahawks
Tweed Heads Seagulls
2003
Mt Tamborine Bushrats
26–12
Mudgeeraba Mustangs
Murwillumbah
2004
Beaudesert Kingfishers
22–4
Burleigh Bears
Parkwood Sharks
2005
Runaway Bay Seagulls
18–16
Parkwood Sharks
Parkwood Sharks
2006
Burleigh Bears
30–26
Tugun Seahawks
Tugun Seahawks
2007
Tugun Seahawks
36–6
Ormeau Shearers
Tugun Seahawks
2008
Southport Tigers
30–20
Currumbin Eagles
Southport Tigers
2009
Southport Tigers
12–6
Bilambil Jets
Southport Tigers
2010
Southport Tigers
18–6
Bilambil Jets
Southport Tigers
2011
Bilambil Jets
34–30
Tugun Seahawks
Burleigh Bears
2012
Burleigh Bears
13–12
Tugun Seahawks
Southport Tigers
2013
Tugun Seahawks
26–18
Southport Tigers
Southport Tigers
2014
Southport Tigers
24–18
Tugun Seahawks
Southport Tigers
2015
Burleigh Bears
36–24
Tugun Seahawks
Burleigh Bears
2016
Tugun Seahawks
27–14
Burleigh Bears
Tweed Heads Seagulls
2017
Burleigh Bears
20–12
Runaway Bay Seagulls
Burleigh Bears
2018
Runaway Bay Seagulls
36–10
Tweed Heads Seagulls
Currumbin Eagles
2019
Burleigh Bears
30–12
Southport Tigers
Burleigh Bears
2020
Cancelled due to COVID
-
Cancelled due to COVID
Cancelled due to COVID
2021
Burleigh Bears
26–6
Tugun Seahawks
2022
Southport Tigers
40–0
Burleigh Bears
Gold Coast Rugby League Club Teams
The Gold Coast Rugby League Premiership currently has 18 clubs, for the senior and junior divisions. All clubs are in the junior division but not all for the senior division.[3][4]