2019 Men's European Volleyball League
Appearance
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Estland |
Dates | 25 May – 30 June |
Teams | 20 (from 1 confederation) |
Champions | Türkei (1st title) |
Runners-up | Weißrussland |
Third place | Niederlande |
Fourth place | Estland |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Arslan Ekşi |
Official website | |
Golden League Silver League | |
The 2019 Men's European Volleyball League was the 16th edition of the annual Men's European Volleyball League, which featured men's national volleyball teams from twenty European countries. For the second season, the tournament had two groups: the Golden League, featuring twelve teams, and the Silver League, featuring eight teams.
It also acted as the European qualifying competition for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Men's Challenger Cup, securing two vacancies for the tournament that then served as the qualifying competition for the cancelled 2020 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League.[1]
Pools composition
[edit]Golden League
[edit]Pool A | Pool B | Pool C |
---|---|---|
Belgien | Kroatien | Weißrussland |
Lettland | Estland | Tschechische Republik |
Slowakei | Spanien | Finnland |
Türkei | Niederlande | Ukraine |
Silver League
[edit]Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Österreich | Aserbaidschan |
Bosnien und Herzegowina | Dänemark |
Griechenland | Georgien |
Ungarn | Rumänien |
League round
[edit]- All times are local.
Golden League
[edit]Pool A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Türkei | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 496 | 368 | 1.348 | Golden League Final round |
2 | Lettland | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 0.917 | 501 | 530 | 0.945 | |
3 | Slowakei | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.600 | 500 | 538 | 0.929 | |
4 | Belgien | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 0.471 | 521 | 582 | 0.895 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 May | 14:00 | Türkei | 3–0 | Lettland | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–20 | 76–65 | Bericht | ||
26 May | 18:00 | Belgien | 3–2 | Slowakei | 14–25 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 15–13 | 100–103 | Bericht |
29 May | 19:40 | Lettland | 2–3 | Slowakei | 21–25 | 29–27 | 26–24 | 16–25 | 17–19 | 109–120 | Bericht |
29 May | 20:00 | Belgien | 1–3 | Türkei | 25–22 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 82–97 | Bericht | |
1 Jun | 18:10 | Lettland | 3–1 | Belgien | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 97–85 | Bericht | |
1 Jun | 19:00 | Slowakei | 0–3 | Türkei | 20–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 55–75 | Bericht | ||
8 Jun | 14:00 | Türkei | 3–0 | Slowakei | 25–15 | 25–11 | 25–17 | 75–43 | Bericht | ||
8 Jun | 20:00 | Belgien | 1–3 | Lettland | 25–16 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 91–91 | Bericht | |
12 Jun | 16:30 | Türkei | 3–1 | Belgien | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–16 | 98–75 | Bericht | |
12 Jun | 16:00 | Slowakei | 1–3 | Lettland | 22–25 | 15–25 | 25–16 | 21–25 | 83–91 | Bericht | |
15 Jun | 18:00 | Slowakei | 3–1 | Belgien | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 96–88 | Bericht | |
16 Jun | 18:10 | Lettland | 0–3 | Türkei | 18–25 | 16–25 | 14–25 | 48–75 | Bericht |
Pool B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Niederlande | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 1.167 | 564 | 538 | 1.048 | Golden League Final round |
2 | Spanien | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 10 | 1.400 | 540 | 522 | 1.034 | |
3 | Kroatien | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 1.182 | 538 | 523 | 1.029 | |
4 | Estland[a] (H) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 0.500 | 494 | 553 | 0.893 | Golden League Final round |
- ^ Qualified as hosts
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 May | 17:00 | Niederlande | 3–2 | Kroatien | 25–20 | 17–25 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 103–104 | Bericht |
25 May | 18:00 | Spanien | 3–1 | Estland | 25–18 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 96–80 | Bericht | |
29 May | 16:30 | Kroatien | 3–1 | Estland | 24–26 | 25–20 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 99–80 | Bericht | |
29 May | 20:00 | Spanien | 2–3 | Niederlande | 16–25 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 12–15 | 102–106 | Bericht |
1 Jun | 16:30 | Kroatien | 0–3 | Spanien | 22–25 | 22–25 | 15–25 | 59–75 | Bericht | ||
2 Jun | 20:00 | Estland | 3–2 | Niederlande | 25–22 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 20–25 | 16–14 | 105–109 | Bericht |
8 Jun | 20:00 | Estland | 3–2 | Kroatien | 27–29 | 17–25 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 15–10 | 109–98 | Bericht |
9 Jun | 16:30 | Niederlande | 3–2 | Spanien | 25–15 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 15–11 | 107–99 | Bericht |
12 Jun | 18:30 | Spanien | 1–3 | Kroatien | 19–25 | 25–23 | 28–30 | 20–25 | 92–103 | Bericht | |
12 Jun | 19:30 | Niederlande | 3–0 | Estland | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–17 | 75–53 | Bericht | ||
15 Jun | 16:30 | Kroatien | 3–0 | Niederlande | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–64 | Bericht | ||
15 Jun | 20:00 | Estland | 0–3 | Spanien | 24–26 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 67–76 | Bericht |
Pool C
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Weißrussland | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 8 | 1.875 | 535 | 513 | 1.043 | Golden League Final round |
2 | Ukraine | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 1.667 | 552 | 507 | 1.089 | |
3 | Tschechische Republik | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 1.083 | 535 | 544 | 0.983 | |
4 | Finnland | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 0.222 | 468 | 526 | 0.890 | Relegated position |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 May | 19:00 | Finnland | 1–3 | Ukraine | 30–28 | 22–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 91–103 | Bericht | |
26 May | 19:30 | Weißrussland | 3–1 | Tschechische Republik | 19–25 | 25–18 | 25–20 | 27–25 | 96–88 | Bericht | |
29 May | 19:30 | Weißrussland | 3–0 | Finnland | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 75–66 | Bericht | ||
29 May | 19:00 | Tschechische Republik | 3–2 | Ukraine | 17–25 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 15–13 | 102–99 | Bericht |
1 Jun | 19:30 | Weißrussland | 3–1 | Ukraine | 25–18 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 26–24 | 96–89 | Bericht | |
1 Jun | 19:00 | Tschechische Republik | 3–1 | Finnland | 17–25 | 25–22 | 25–15 | 25–22 | 92–84 | Bericht | |
8 Jun | 18:00 | Tschechische Republik | 3–1 | Weißrussland | 25–21 | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 94–87 | Bericht | |
8 Jun | 19:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | Finnland | 25–16 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 75–59 | Bericht | ||
12 Jun | 19:30 | Finnland | 0–3 | Weißrussland | 22–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 65–75 | Bericht | ||
12 Jun | 20:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | Tschechische Republik | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–13 | 75–53 | Bericht | ||
15 Jun | 17:00 | Ukraine | 3–2 | Weißrussland | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 15–11 | 111–106 | Bericht |
15 Jun | 18:00 | Finnland | 2–3 | Tschechische Republik | 25–18 | 25–27 | 15–25 | 25–21 | 13–15 | 103–106 | Bericht |
Silver League
[edit]Pool A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Griechenland | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 3.200 | 511 | 428 | 1.194 | Silver League Final round |
2 | Österreich | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 3.000 | 478 | 437 | 1.094 | |
3 | Ungarn | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 0.438 | 498 | 549 | 0.907 | |
4 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 0.250 | 400 | 473 | 0.846 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 May | 17:30 | Ungarn | 3–1 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 25–22 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–17 | 95–87 | Bericht | |
26 May | 18:00 | Österreich | 3–1 | Griechenland | 25–23 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 96–90 | Bericht | |
29 May | 19:30 | Griechenland | 3–1 | Ungarn | 25–14 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 98–84 | Bericht | |
29 May | 20:00 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 0–3 | Österreich | 12–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 47–75 | Bericht | ||
1 Jun | 19:30 | Griechenland | 3–0 | Österreich | 27–25 | 25–21 | 25–13 | 77–59 | Bericht | ||
2 Jun | 20:00 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 3–1 | Ungarn | 25–14 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 95–78 | Bericht | |
8 Jun | 17:30 | Ungarn | 1–3 | Griechenland | 25–21 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 80–96 | Bericht | |
9 Jun | 20:25 | Österreich | 3–0 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–62 | Bericht | ||
12 Jun | 19:30 | Griechenland | 3–0 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 75–52 | Bericht | ||
12 Jun | 20:25 | Österreich | 3–1 | Ungarn | 19–25 | 28–26 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 97–93 | Bericht | |
15 Jun | 17:30 | Ungarn | 0–3 | Österreich | 24–26 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 68–76 | Bericht | ||
15 Jun | 20:00 | Bosnien und Herzegowina | 0–3 | Griechenland | 16–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 57–75 | Bericht |
Pool B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rumänien | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 505 | 392 | 1.288 | Silver League Final round |
2 | Dänemark | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 428 | 357 | 1.199 | |
3 | Aserbaidschan | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 452 | 459 | 0.985 | |
4 | Georgien | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0.056 | 291 | 468 | 0.622 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 May | 17:00 | Aserbaidschan | 1–3 | Rumänien | 25–23 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 86–98 | Bericht | |
25 May | 16:00 | Dänemark | 3–0 | Georgien | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–12 | 75–52 | Bericht | ||
29 May | 17:00 | Rumänien | 3–0 | Dänemark | 25–15 | 25–21 | 32–30 | 82–66 | Bericht | ||
29 May | 19:00 | Georgien | 1–3 | Aserbaidschan | 25–18 | 11–25 | 11–25 | 17–25 | 64–93 | Bericht | |
1 Jun | 17:00 | Rumänien | 3–0 | Georgien | 25–7 | 25–11 | 25–20 | 75–38 | Bericht | ||
2 Jun | 16:00 | Dänemark | 3–0 | Aserbaidschan | 25–23 | 25–10 | 25–19 | 75–52 | Bericht | ||
8 Jun | 16:00 | Georgien | 0–3 | Dänemark | 10–25 | 22–25 | 9–25 | 41–75 | Bericht | ||
8 Jun | 19:30 | Rumänien | 3–1 | Aserbaidschan | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 27–25 | 100–90 | Bericht | |
12 Jun | 17:00 | Aserbaidschan | 3–0 | Georgien | 25–17 | 25–8 | 25–22 | 75–47 | Bericht | ||
12 Jun | 18:30 | Dänemark | 0–3 | Rumänien | 20–25 | 19–25 | 23–25 | 62–75 | Bericht | ||
15 Jun | 16:00 | Georgien | 0–3 | Rumänien | 15–25 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 49–75 | Bericht | ||
15 Jun | 17:00 | Aserbaidschan | 0–3 | Dänemark | 17–25 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 55–75 | Bericht |
Final round
[edit]Silver League
[edit]- All times are local.
Final
[edit]Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Griechenland | 1–5 | Rumänien | 2–3 | 0–3 |
Leg 1
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Jun | 20:00 | Griechenland | 2–3 | Rumänien | 25–20 | 28–30 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 10–15 | 111–110 | Bericht |
Leg 2
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jun | 17:00 | Rumänien | 3–0 | Griechenland | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–65 | Bericht |
Golden League
[edit]- Venue: Saku Suurhall, Tallinn, Estland
- All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+03:00).
Semifinals | Final | |||||
21 June | ||||||
Niederlande | 1 | |||||
22 June | ||||||
Weißrussland | 3 | |||||
Weißrussland | 0 | |||||
21 June | ||||||
Türkei | 3 | |||||
Türkei | 3 | |||||
Estland | 1 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
22 June | ||||||
Niederlande | 3 | |||||
Estland | 0 |
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Jun | 16:00 | Niederlande | 1–3 | Weißrussland | 22–25 | 31–29 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 93–104 | Bericht | |
21 Jun | 19:00 | Türkei | 3–1 | Estland | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 28–26 | 100–95 | Bericht |
3rd place match
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Jun | 16:00 | Niederlande | 3–0 | Estland | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–16 | 75–54 | Bericht |
Final
[edit]Date | Zeit | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Bericht | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 Jun | 19:00 | Weißrussland | 0–3 | Türkei | 16–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 56–75 | Bericht |
Final standing
[edit]
|
|
Awards
[edit]- Most Valuable Player
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Facts you should know about 2019 European League". CEV. Luxembourg: European Volleyball Confedeartion. 12 December 2018. Archived from the original on 31 January 2019.