2024 Paraguayan División Intermedia
Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 5 April – 14 October 2024 |
Matches played | 120 |
Goals scored | 288 (2.4 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Lucas González (13 goals) |
Biggest home win | Dep. Recoleta 6–0 Dep. Santaní (15 April) |
Biggest away win | Martín Ledesma 0–4 Tembetary (26 May) |
Highest scoring | Martín Ledesma 4–4 Rubio Ñu (21 June) |
← 2023 2025 →
All statistics correct as of 8 July 2024. |
The 2024 División Intermedia season, named "Homenaje a Daniel Giménez, Félix Quiñonez e Isidoro Benítez", is the 106th season of the second-tier league of Paraguayan football and the 27th under the División Intermedia name. The season began on 5 April and is scheduled to end on 14 October 2024, and the fixtures for the season were drawn on 28 November 2023.[1][2]
Format
16 teams take part in the competition, which is played under a double round-robin system with teams playing each other twice, once at home and once away for a total of 30 matches. The top two teams at the end of the season will be promoted to the Paraguayan Primera División for the 2025 season, while the bottom three teams in the relegation table at the end of the season will be relegated: teams located within 50 kilometres of Asunción are relegated to Primera División B, while teams from outside Greater Asunción and the Central Department are relegated to Primera División B Nacional.
Teams
Team changes
16 teams compete in the season: 11 teams from the previous División Intermedia season plus the two teams relegated from Primera División in its 2023 season (Guaireña and Resistencia), the 2023 Primera División B champions Tembetary, the 2023 Primera División B Nacional champions 12 de Junio, and the 2022–23 Campeonato Nacional de Interligas champions Encarnación.[3]
Promoted from 2023 Tercera División | Relegated from 2023 Primera División | Promoted to 2024 Primera División | Relegated to 2024 Tercera División |
---|---|---|---|
12 de Junio (Primera B Nacional) Encarnación (Campeonato Nacional de Interligas) Tembetary (Primera B Metropolitana) |
Guaireña Resistencia |
Sol de América 2 de Mayo |
Atyrá (Primera B Nacional) 24 de Setiembre (Primera B Metropolitana) 12 de Octubre (Primera B Metropolitana) |
Stadia and locations
Team | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
3 de Febrero | Ciudad del Este | Antonio Aranda | 23,500 |
12 de Junio | Villa Hayes | Facundo de León | 6,000 |
Atlético Colegiales | Lambaré | Luciano Zacarías | 4,500 |
Deportivo Recoleta | Asunción | CARDIF[4] | 1,800 |
Deportivo Santaní | San Estanislao | Juan José Vázquez | 8,000 |
Encarnación | Encarnación | Villa Alegre | 16,000 |
Fernando de la Mora | Asunción | Emiliano Ghezzi | 6,000 |
Guaireña | Villarrica | Parque del Guairá | 11,000 |
Independiente (CG) | Asunción | Ricardo Gregor | 4,000 |
Martín Ledesma | Capiatá | Enrique Soler | 5,000 |
Pastoreo | Juan Manuel Frutos | Liga Caaguazú de Fútbol[5] | 5,000 |
Resistencia | Asunción | Tomás Beggan Correa | 3,500 |
Rubio Ñu | Asunción | La Arboleda | 8,000 |
San Lorenzo | San Lorenzo | Gunther Vogel | 5,000 |
Sportivo Carapeguá | Carapeguá | Municipal de Carapeguá | 10,000 |
Tembetary | Villa Elisa | Luis Alfonso Giagni[i] | 11,000 |
- Notes
- ^ Used as home stadium for the season since Tembetary's stadium Complejo Tembetary in Villa Elisa did not meet APF requirements.
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Recoleta | 15 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 34 | 14 | +20 | 32 | Promotion to Primera División |
2 | Sportivo Carapeguá | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 28 | |
3 | Tembetary | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 27 | |
4 | San Lorenzo | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 25 | |
5 | Resistencia | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 24 | |
6 | Fernando de la Mora | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 23 | |
7 | Independiente (CG) | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 22 | |
8 | Encarnación | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 21[a] | |
9 | Martín Ledesma | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 21[a] | |
10 | Rubio Ñu | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 20[b] | |
11 | Deportivo Santaní | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 20 | −4 | 20[b] | |
12 | Guaireña[c] | 15 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 18 | |
13 | 12 de Junio | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 15 | |
14 | Pastoreo | 15 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 26 | −12 | 12 | |
15 | 3 de Febrero | 15 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 11 | |
16 | Atlético Colegiales | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 28 | −12 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Head-to-head points, 3) Head-to-head goal difference, 4) Overall goal difference, 5) Goals for, 6) Playoff game (if needed to decide championship between two teams) or Drawing of lots (if three teams or more are tied).
Notes:
Results
Top scorers
- As of 8 July 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas González | Deportivo Recoleta | 13 |
2 | Luis Galeano | Fernando de la Mora | 9 |
3 | Fernando Escobar | Resistencia | 6 |
César Villagra | Rubio Ñu | ||
5 | Juan Roa | Tembetary | 5 |
Iván Salcedo | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
7 | Juan Lucumí | Atlético Colegiales | 4 |
Ronald Acuña | Encarnación | ||
Wilfrido Báez | Deportivo Recoleta | ||
Augusto Giménez | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
Osmar Leguizamón | Sportivo Carapeguá | ||
Víctor Ayala | San Lorenzo |
Source: APF
Relegation
Relegation is determined at the end of the season by computing an average of the number of points earned per game over the past three seasons. The three teams with the lowest average will be relegated to Primera División B or Primera División B Nacional for the following season, depending on their geographical location.
Pos |
Team |
2022 Pts |
2023 Pts |
2024 Pts |
Total Pts |
Total Pld |
Avg | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Deportivo Recoleta | — | 51 | 32 | 83 | 45 | 1.844 | |
2 | Tembetary | — | — | 27 | 27 | 15 | 1.8 | |
3 | San Lorenzo | 54 | 42 | 25 | 121 | 75 | 1.613 | |
4 | Resistencia | — | — | 24 | 24 | 15 | 1.6 | |
5 | Fernando de la Mora | 48 | 48 | 23 | 119 | 75 | 1.587 | |
6 | Sportivo Carapeguá | — | 43 | 28 | 71 | 45 | 1.578 | |
7 | Independiente (CG) | 41 | 51 | 22 | 114 | 75 | 1.52 | |
8 | Rubio Ñu | 44 | 44 | 20 | 108 | 75 | 1.44 | |
9 | Pastoreo | 53 | 43 | 12 | 108 | 75 | 1.44 | |
10 | Encarnación | — | — | 21 | 21 | 15 | 1.4 | |
11 | Martín Ledesma | 45 | 31 | 21 | 97 | 75 | 1.293 | |
12 | Deportivo Santaní | 33 | 44 | 20 | 97 | 75 | 1.293 | |
13 | Guaireña | — | — | 18 | 18 | 15 | 1.2 | |
14 | 3 de Febrero | 35 | 39 | 11 | 85 | 75 | 1.133 | Relegation to Primera B Metropolitana or Primera B Nacional |
15 | 12 de Junio | — | — | 15 | 15 | 15 | 1 | |
16 | Atlético Colegiales | 36 | 32 | 6 | 74 | 75 | 0.987 |
Updated to match(es) played on 8 July 2024. Source: APF
See also
References
- ^ "Competencia 2024 de la Intermedia, entre abril y octubre" [2024 Intermedia competition, from April to October] (in Spanish). ABC Color. 15 December 2023. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "Así se jugará el torneo de la Intermedia 2024" [This is how the 2024 Intermedia tournament will be played] (in Spanish). Versus. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "Estos serán los 16 equipos de Intermedia que lucharán por subir a Primera" [These will be the 16 Intermedia teams that will fight to promote to Primera] (in Spanish). Versus. 30 December 2023. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "Intermedia: El "Canario" anida en el Cardif" [Intermedia: The Canary nests at the Cardif] (in Spanish). ABC Color. 20 April 2023. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "Intermedia: Pastoreo juega de local en el nuevo estadio de Caaguazú" [Intermedia: Pastoreo play at home at Caaguazú's new stadium] (in Spanish). Desde Caaguazú. 11 April 2024. Retrieved 26 June 2024.
- ^ "Guaireña perderá puntos por causa de "Zlatan"" [Guaireña will be deducted points due to "Zlatan"] (in Spanish). Versus. 21 May 2024. Retrieved 22 May 2024.