From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The American Award for Horse of the Year is the highest honor given in American thoroughbred horse racing . It has been awarded since 1887 to the horse, irrespective of age, whose performance during the racing year is deemed the most outstanding.
Official voting for Horse of the Year honors did not begin until 1936 when the American Daily Racing Form (DRF) began choosing a Horse of the Year. In 1950, the Thoroughbred Racing Associations of North America (TRA) inaugurated its own Horse of the Year award. These voting procedures meant there were co-champions in 1949, 1952, 1957, 1965, and 1970.
In 1971, the DRF and TRA got together with the National Turf Writers Association and created one set of awards called the Eclipse Awards . The National Thoroughbred Racing Association replaced the TRA as a sponsor in 1998.
In a rare occurrence, two two-year-olds topped the balloting for 1972 American Horse of the Year honors with Secretariat edging out the filly , La Prevoyante . Secretariat received the votes of the Thoroughbred Racing Associations of North America and the Daily Racing Form , while La Prevoyante was chosen by the National Turf Writers Association.[1]
Kelso , who placed 4th in the Blood-Horse magazine ranking of the top 100 U.S. thoroughbred champions of the 20th Century , won Horse of the Year honors five consecutive years. Omaha is the only Triple Crown winner not to be voted Horse of the Year.
Records
Most wins:
5 - Kelso (1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964)
Most wins by a trainer :
Most wins by an owner:
Honorees
Year
Horse
Trainer
Owner
Age
Gender
2009
Rachel Alexandra
Hal Wiggins, Steve Asmussen
Stonestreet Stables
3
F
2008
Curlin
Steve Asmussen
Stonestreet Farm et al.
4
C
2007
Curlin
Steve Asmussen
Stonestreet Farm et al.
3
C
2006
Invasor
Kiaran McLaughlin
Shadwell Racing
4
C
2005
Saint Liam
Richard E. Dutrow, Jr.
M/M William K. Warren, Jr.
5
C
2004
Ghostzapper
Robert J. Frankel
Frank Stronach
4
C
2003
Mineshaft
Neil J. Howard
Farish / Webber / Elkins
4
C
2002
Azeri
Laura de Seroux
Michael Paulson
4
F
2001
Point Given
Bob Baffert
The Thoroughbred Corp.
3
C
2000
Tiznow
Jay M. Robbins
M. Cooper & C.S. Rubens
3
C
1999
Charismatic
D. Wayne Lukas
Bob and Beverly Lewis
3
C
1998
Skip Away
Sonny Hine
Carolyn Hine
5
C
1997
Favorite Trick
Patrick B. Byrne
Joseph LaCombe
2
C
1996
Cigar
William I. Mott
Allen E. Paulson
6
C
1995
Cigar
William I. Mott
Allen E. Paulson
5
C
1994
Holy Bull
Warren A. Croll, Jr.
Warren A. Croll, Jr.
3
C
1993
Kotashaan
Richard Mandella
La Presle Farm
5
C
1992
A.P. Indy
Neil D. Drysdale
Tomonori Tsurumaki
3
C
1991
Black Tie Affair
Ernie T. Poulos
Jeffrey Sullivan
5
C
1990
Criminal Type
D. Wayne Lukas
Calumet & Jurgen K. Arnemann
5
C
1989
Sunday Silence
Charlie Whittingham
H-G-W Partners
3
C
1988
Alysheba
Jack Van Berg
Dorothy & Pamela Scharbauer
4
C
1987
Ferdinand
Charlie Whittingham
Elizabeth A. Keck
4
C
1986
Lady's Secret
D. Wayne Lukas
Eugene V. Klein
4
F
1985
Spend A Buck
Cam Gambolati
Hunter Farm
3
C
1984
John Henry
Ron McAnally
Dotsam Stable
9
G
1983
All Along
Patrick Biancone
Daniel Wildenstein
4
F
1982
Conquistador Cielo
Woody Stephens
Henryk de Kwiatkowski
3
C
1981
John Henry
Ron McAnally
Dotsam Stable
6
G
1980
Spectacular Bid
Bud Delp
Hawksworth Farm
4
C
1979
Affirmed
Laz Barrera
Harbor View Farm
4
C
1978
Affirmed
Laz Barrera
Harbor View Farm
3
C
1977
Seattle Slew
William H. Turner, Jr.
Karen & Mickey Taylor
3
C
1976
Forego
Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr.
Lazy F. Ranch
6
G
1975
Forego
Sherrill W. Ward
Lazy F. Ranch
5
G
1974
Forego
Sherrill W. Ward
Lazy F. Ranch
4
G
1973
Secretariat
Lucien Laurin
Meadow Stable
3
C
1972
Secretariat
Lucien Laurin
Meadow Stable
2
C
1971
Ack Ack
Charlie Whittingham
Buddy Fogelson
5
C
1970
Fort Marcy
J. Elliott Burch
Rokeby Stables
6
G
1970
Personality
John W. Jacobs
Ethel D. Jacobs
3
C
1969
Arts and Letters
J. Elliott Burch
Rokeby Stables
3
G
1968
Dr. Fager
John A. Nerud
Tartan Stable
4
C
1967
Damascus
Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr.
Edith W. Bancroft
3
C
1966
Buckpasser
Edward A. Neloy
Ogden Phipps
3
C
1965
Roman Brother
Burley Parke
Harbor View Farm
4
G
1965
Moccasin
Harry Trotsek
Claiborne Farm
2
F
1964
Kelso
Carl Hanford
Bohemia Stable
7
1963
Kelso
Carl Hanford
Bohemia Stable
6
G
1962
Kelso
Carl Hanford
Bohemia Stable
5
G
1961
Kelso
Carl Hanford
Bohemia Stable
4
G
1960
Kelso
Carl Hanford
Bohemia Stable
3
G
1959
Sword Dancer
J. Elliott Burch
Brookmeade Stable
3
C
1958
Round Table
William Molter
Kerr Stable
4
C
1957
Dedicate
G. Carey Winfrey
Jan Winfrey Burke
5
C
1957
Bold Ruler
Jim Fitzsimmons
Wheatley Stable
3
C
1956
Swaps
Mesh Tenney
Rex C. Ellsworth
4
C
1955
Nashua
Jim Fitzsimmons
Belair Stud
3
C
1954
Native Dancer
William C. Winfrey
Alfred G. Vanderbilt II
4
C
1953
Tom Fool
John M. Gaver, Sr.
Greentree Stable
4
C
1952
Native Dancer
William C. Winfrey
Alfred G. Vanderbilt II
2
C
1952
One Count
Oscar White
Sarah Jeffords
3
C
1951
Counterpoint
Sylvester Veitch
C. V. Whitney
3
C
1950
Hill Prince
Casey Hayes
Christopher Chenery
3
C
1949
Capot
John M. Gaver, Sr.
Greentree Stable
3
C
1949
Coaltown
Horace A. Jones
Calumet Farm
4
C
1948
Citation
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
3
C
1947
Armed
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
6
G
1946
Assault
Max Hirsch
King Ranch
3
C
1945
Busher
George M. Odom
Louis B. Mayer
3
F
1944
Twilight Tear
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
3
F
1943
Count Fleet
Don Cameron
Fannie Hertz
3
C
1942
Whirlaway
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
4
C
1941
Whirlaway
Ben A. Jones
Calumet Farm
3
C
1940
Challedon
Louis J. Schaefer
Branncastle Farm
4
C
1939
Challedon
Louis J. Schaefer
Branncastle Farm
3
C
1938
Seabiscuit
Tom Smith
Charles S. Howard
5
C
1937
War Admiral
George Conway
Glen Riddle Farm
3
C
1936
Granville
Jim Fitzsimmons
William Woodward, Sr.
3
C
1935
Discovery
J. H. "Bud" Stotler
Alfred G. Vanderbilt II
4
C
1934
Cavalcade
Robert A. Smith
Brookmeade Stable
3
C
1933
Equipoise
Thomas J. Healy
Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney
5
C
1932
Equipoise
Thomas J. Healy
Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney
4
C
1931
Twenty Grand
James G. Rowe, Jr.
Greentree Stable
3
C
1930
Gallant Fox
Jim Fitzsimmons
Belair Stud
3
C
1929
Blue Larkspur
Herbert J. Thompson
Edward R. Bradley
3
C
1928
Reigh Count
Bert S. Michell
Fannie Hertz
3
C
1927
Chance Play
John I. Smith
Log Cabin Stable
4
C
1926
Crusader
George Conway
Glen Riddle Farm
3
C
1925
Sarazen
Max Hirsch
Virginia Fair Vanderbilt
4
G
1924
Sarazen
Max Hirsch
Virginia Fair Vanderbilt
3
G
1923
Zev
David J. Leary
Rancocas Stable
3
C
1922
Exterminator
Henry McDaniel
Willis Sharpe Kilmer
7
G
1921
Grey Lag
Sam Hildreth
Rancocas Stable
3
C
1920
Man o' War
Louis Feustel
Samuel D. Riddle
3
C
1919
Sir Barton
H. Guy Bedwell
J. K. L. Ross
3
C
1918
Johren
Albert Simons
Harry P. Whitney
3
C
1917
Old Rosebud
Frank D. Weir
Weir & Hamilton Applegate
6
G
1916
Friar Rock
Sam Hildreth
August Belmont, Jr.
3
C
1915
Regret
James G. Rowe, Sr.
Harry P. Whitney
3
F
1914
Roamer
Jack Goldsborough
Andrew Miller
3
G
1913
Whisk Broom II
James G. Rowe, Sr.
Harry P. Whitney
6
C
1912
The Manager
Thomas C. McDowell
Thomas C. McDowell
3
K.A.
1911
Meridian
Albert Ewing
Richard F. Carman
3
C
1910
Fitz Herbert
Sam Hildreth
Charles Kohler
4
C
1909
Fitz Herbert
Sam Hildreth
Sam Hildreth
3
C
1908
Colin
James G. Rowe, Sr.
James R. Keene
3
C
1907
Colin
James G. Rowe, Sr.
James R. Keene
2
C
1906
Burgomaster
John W. Rogers
Harry P. Whitney
3
K.A.
1905
Sysonby
James G. Rowe, Sr.
James R. Keene
3
C
1904
Beldame
John J. Hyland
August Belmont, Jr.
3
F
1903
Hermis
John H. McCormack
H. M. Ziegler
4
C
1902
Hermis
John H. McCormack
H. M. Ziegler
3
C
1901
Commando
James G. Rowe, Sr.
James R. Keene
3
C
1900
Commando
James G. Rowe, Sr.
James R. Keene
2
C
1899
Imp
Charles E. Brossman
Daniel R. Harness
5
F
1898
Hamburg
William Lakeland
Marcus Daly
3
C
1897
Ornament
Charles E. Patterson
Charles E. Patterson
3
K.A.
1896
Requital
James G. Rowe, Sr.
Brookdale Stable
3
K.A.
1895
Henry of Navarre
John J. Hyland
August Belmont, Jr.
4
C
1894
Henry of Navarre
Byron McClelland
Byron McClelland
3
C
1893
Domino
William Lakeland
James & Foxhall Keene
2
C
1892
Tammany
Matthew Byrnes
Marcus Daly
3
C
1891
Longstreet
Hardy Campbell, Jr.
Michael F. Dwyer
5
K.A.
1890
Salvator
Matthew Byrnes
James Ben Ali Haggin
4
C
1889
Salvator
Matthew Byrnes
James Ben Ali Haggin
3
C
1888
Emperor of Norfolk
Robert W. Thomas
E.J. "Lucky" Baldwin
3
C
1887
Hanover
Frank McCabe
Dwyer Brothers Stable
3
H
References