Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's 10,000 metres
Appearance
Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | women |
Sprint hurdles | men | women |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | |
4 × 100 m relay | men | women |
4 × 400 m relay | men | women |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | women |
20 km walk | men | women |
50 km walk | men | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Combined | men | women |
The 10,000 metres at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics programme were held at Stadium Australia on Wednesday 27 September, and Saturday 30 September 2000.
The top eight runners in each of the initial two heats automatically qualified for the final. The next four fastest runners from across the heats also qualified. There were a total number of 41 participating athletes.
Records
World Record | 29:31.78 | Junxia Wang | China | Beijing, China | 9 September 1993 |
Olympic Record | 31:01.63 | Fernanda Ribeiro | Portugal | Atlanta, USA | 2 August 1996 |
Medalists
Gold: | Silver: | Bronze: |
Derartu Tulu, Äthiopien | Gete Wami, Äthiopien | Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal |
Results
All times shown are in seconds.
- Q denotes qualification by place in heat.
- q denotes qualification by overall place.
- DNS denotes did not start.
- DNF denotes did not finish.
- DQ denotes disqualification.
- NR denotes national record.
- OR denotes Olympic record.
- WR denotes world record.
- PB denotes personal best.
- SB denotes season best.
Qualifying heats
Heat 1 of 2 Date: Wednesday 27 September 2000 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Athlete | Nation | Lane | Zeit | Qual. | Record | ||
Heat | Overall | |||||||
1 | 1 | Derartu Tulu | Äthiopien | 11 | 32:06.41 | Q | ||
2 | 2 | Tegla Loroupe | Kenia | 22 | 32:06.41 | Q | ||
3 | 3 | Fernanda Ribeiro | Portugal | 7 | 32:06.43 | Q | ||
4 | 4 | Olivera Jevtic | FR Yugoslavia | 12 | 32:06.54 | Q | ||
5 | 5 | Harumi Hiroyama | Japan | 16 | 32:07.68 | Q | ||
6 | 6 | Li Ji | China | 12 | 32:29.96 | Q | ||
7 | 7 | Sonia O'Sullivan | Irland | 9 | 32:29.93 | Q | ||
8 | 8 | Jeļena Prokopčuka | Lettland | 18 | 32:32.87 | Q | ||
9 | 18 | Lyudmila Biktasheva | Russland | 5 | 32:52.00 | q | ||
10 | 19 | Asmae Leghzaoui | Marokko | 17 | 32:56.63 | q | ||
11 | 21 | Restituta Joseph | Tansania | 6 | 33:12.18 | |||
12 | 23 | Anikó Kálovics | Ungarn | 2 | 33:20.40 | |||
13 | 25 | Petra Wassiluk | Deutschland | 19 | 33:23.03 | |||
14 | 27 | Maria Teresa Recio | Spanien | 1 | 33:36.44 | |||
15 | 29 | Clair Fearnley | Australien | 20 | 33:47.23 | |||
16 | 32 | Jenn Rhines | Vereinigte Staaten | 21 | 34:08.28 | |||
17 | 33 | Natalie Harvey | Australien | 4 | 34:12.90 | |||
18 | 35 | Nora Leticia Rocha | Mexiko | 10 | 34:37.84 | |||
19 | 37 | Tina Connelly | Kanada | 8 | 34:46.04 | |||
20 | 40 | Nasria Baghdad | Algerien | 15 | 35:31.53 | |||
Hrisostomia Iakovou | Griechenland | 14 | DNS | |||||
Marleen Renders | Belgien | 3 | DNS |
Heat 2 of 2 Date: Wednesday 27 September 2000 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Athlete | Nation | Lane | Zeit | Qual. | Record | ||
Heat | Overall | |||||||
1 | 9 | Sally Barsosio | Kenia | 19 | 32:34.07 | Q | ||
2 | 10 | Alice Timbilil | Kenia | 21 | 32:34.15 | Q | ||
3 | 11 | Berhane Adere | Äthiopien | 4 | 32:34.62 | Q | ||
4 | 12 | Gete Wami | Äthiopien | 17 | 32:34.63 | Q | ||
5 | 13 | Chiemi Takahashi | Japan | 18 | 32:34.70 | Q | ||
6 | 14 | Paula Radcliffe | Great Britain | 6 | 32:34:73 | Q | ||
7 | 15 | Elana Meyer | Südafrika | 14 | 32:35.32 | Q | ||
8 | 16 | Yuko Kawakami | Japan | 10 | 32:36.60 | Q | ||
9 | 17 | Lidiya Grigoryeva | Russland | 20 | 32:44.43 | q | ||
10 | 20 | Libbie Hickman | Vereinigte Staaten | 22 | 32:59.28 | q | ||
11 | 22 | Breda Dennehy-Willis | Irland | 8 | 33:17.45 | |||
12 | 24 | Ana Dias | Portugal | 13 | 33:21.69 | |||
13 | 26 | Silvia Sommaggio | Italien | 9 | 33:24.13 | |||
14 | 28 | Fatima Yvelain | Frankreich | 5 | 33:44.48 | |||
15 | 30 | Maria Able | Spanien | 3 | 34:05.44 | |||
16 | 31 | Galina Bogomolova | Russland | 15 | 34:06.21 | |||
17 | 34 | Kylie Risk | Australien | 1 | 34:30.91 | |||
18 | 36 | Deena Drossin | Vereinigte Staaten | 16 | 34:40.86 | |||
19 | 38 | Bouchra Chaabi | Marokko | 11 | 34:49.35 | |||
20 | 39 | Man Yee Maggie Chan | Hongkong | 7 | 35:21.20 | |||
Gunhild Haugen | Norwegen | 12 | DNF | |||||
Carole Montgomery | Kanada | 2 | DNS |
Overall Results Semi-Finals
Final
Final Date: Saturday 30 September 2000 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Place | Athlete | Nation | Lane/Order | Zeit | Record |
1 | Derartu Tulu | Äthiopien | 14 | 30:17.49 | OR |
2 | Gete Wami | Äthiopien | 8 | 30:22.48 | SB |
3 | Fernanda Ribeiro | Portugal | 9 | 30:22.88 | NR |
4 | Paula Radcliffe | Great Britain | 11 | 30:26.97 | NR |
5 | Tegla Loroupe | Kenia | 20 | 30:37.26 | SB |
6 | Sonia O'Sullivan | Irland | 10 | 30:53.37 | NR |
7 | Li Ji | China | 13 | 31:06.94 | PB |
8 | Elana Meyer | Südafrika | 2 | 31:14.70 | SB |
9 | Lidiya Grigoryeva | Russland | 8 | 31:21.27 | PB |
10 | Yuko Kawakami | Japan | 19 | 31:27.44 | |
11 | Olivera Jevtic | FR Yugoslavia | 6 | 31:29.65 | NR |
12 | Berhane Adere | Äthiopien | 18 | 31:40.52 | |
13 | Lyudmila Biktasheva | Russland | 16 | 31:47.10 | |
14 | Alice Timbilil | Kenia | 17 | 31:50.22 | PB |
15 | Chiemi Takahashi | Japan | 5 | 31:52.59 | SB |
16 | Libbie Hickman | Vereinigte Staaten | 7 | 31:56.94 | SB |
17 | Sally Barsosio | Kenia | 12 | 31:57.41 | SB |
18 | Asmae Leghzaoui | Marokko | 1 | 31:59.21 | NR |
19 | Jeļena Prokopčuka | Lettland | 4 | 32:17.72 | |
20 | Harumi Hiroyama | Japan | 5 | 32:24.17 |
References