2019 Sydney Sevens
2019 Sydney Sevens | |
---|---|
Sevens World Series XX | |
Host nation | Australien |
Date | 2–3 February 2019 |
Tournament details | |
Matches played | 45 |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Sydney Sevens was the fourth tournament within the 2018–19 World Rugby Sevens Series and the seventeenth edition of the Australian Sevens. It was held over the weekend of 2–3 February 2019 at Spotless Stadium in Sydney, with former venue Allianz Stadium closed for rebuilding. It was run alongside the women's tournament.[1]
Format
The teams are drawn into four pools of four teams each. Each team plays every other team in their pool once. The top two teams from each pool advance to the Cup bracket where teams compete for the Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medals. The bottom two teams from each group go to the Challenge Trophy bracket.
Teams
Fifteen core teams played in the tournament along with one invitational team, the highest-placing non-core team of the 2018 Oceania Sevens Championship, Tonga:[2]:
Pool stage
All times in Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)
Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fidschi | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 24 | +41 | 9 |
England | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 26 | +41 | 7 |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 82 | –56 | 5 |
Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 67 | –26 | 2 |
2 February 2019 11:12 |
Samoa | 12–24 | England |
Try: Motuga 2'm Perez 13'c Con: Tusitala (1/1) 13' Tupou (0/1) | Try: de Carpentier 1'm Muir 4'c Burgess 10'c Bowen 12'm Con: Bibby (2/3) 4', 11' Mitchell (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia) |
2 February 2019 11:34 |
Fidschi | 29–5 | Japan |
Try: Nacuqu 1'm Nasoko 3'm Vakurunabili (2) 10'c, 14'c Naduva 12'm Con: Veilawa (2/3) 11', 14' Nacuqu (0/2) | Try: Soejima 9'm Con: Sakai (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France) |
2 February 2019 16:40 |
Samoa | 17–21 | Japan |
Try: Vaili 2'c Perez 9'm Afamasaga 12'm Con: Tusitala (1/1) 2' Tupou (0/1) Alosio (0/1) | Try: Sakai 4'c Soejima 7'c Ozawa 11'c Con: Sakai (2/2) 4', 8' Hashino 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong) |
2 February 2019 17:02 |
Fidschi | 14–7 | England |
Try: Tuimaba 5'c Tuwai 7'c Con: Botitu (2/2) 6', 7' | Try: Norton 8'c Con: Bibby (1/1) 8' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Craig Evans (Wales) |
2 February 2019 20:45 |
England | 36–0 | Japan |
Try: Norton (2) 1'm, 3'c Bibby 7'm Bowen 8'c Olowofela (2) 10'm, 12'c Con: Bibby (3/6) 3', 8', 13' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France) |
2 February 2019 21:07 |
Fidschi | 22–12 | Samoa |
Try: Veilawa 3'm Naduva 6'c Botitu 9'm Nasoko 10'm Con: Veilawa (1/3) 6' Botitu (0/1) | Try: Alosio 4'm Perez 7c Con: Alosio (1/1) 7' Tupou (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand) |
Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vereinigte Staaten | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 84 | 14 | +70 | 9 |
Frankreich | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 36 | +21 | 7 |
Kanada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 67 | –17 | 5 |
Kenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 105 | –74 | 3 |
2 February 2019 9:44 |
Kanada | 24–14 | Kenia |
Try: Davis (2) 1'c, 5'm Braid 7'm Berna 14'c Con: Hirayama (2/4) | Try: Mwale 2'c Olindi 12'c Con: Olindi (1/1) 2' Taabu (1/1) 12' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
2 February 2019 10:06 |
Vereinigte Staaten | 7–0 | Frankreich |
Try: Williams 10'c Con: Hughes (1/1) 10' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Craig Evans (Wales) |
2 February 2019 15:12 |
Kanada | 12–17 | Frankreich |
Try: Fuailefau 6'm Kay 8'c Con: Hirayama (1/2) 8' | Try: Yobo 2'c Mazzoleni (2) 9'm, 13'm Con: Riva (1/3) 3' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jordan Way (Australia) |
2 February 2019 15:34 |
Vereinigte Staaten | 41–0 | Kenia |
Try: Barrett 0'm Pinkelman 1'm Iosefo 3'm Hughes 7'c Isles 8'm Brown 10'c Williams 11'm Con: Hughes (1/5) 7' Williams (2/2) 11', 12' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Haughton (England) |
2 February 2019 19:17 |
Kenia | 17–40 | Frankreich |
Try: Wandera 2'm Onyala 5'c Ruga 14'm Con: Taabu (1/2) 6' Olindi (0/1) | Try: Parez (4) 1'c, 7'c, 7'c, 10'c Riva 9'c Huyard 12'm Con: Riva (3/3) 1', 7', 8' Mazzoleni (2/3) 10', 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong) |
2 February 2019 19:39 |
Vereinigte Staaten | 36–14 | Kanada |
Try: Isles (3) 3'm, 7'm, 12'c Williams (3) 5'c, 8'm, 13'c Con: Tomasin (1/2) 6' Hughes (2/3) 13', 14' Niua (0/1) | Try: Braid 10'c Kay 11'c Con: Hirayama (2/2) 10', 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand) |
Pool C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neuseeland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 14 | +96 | 9 |
Spanien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 53 | –22 | 7 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 60 | –15 | 5 |
Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 78 | –59 | 3 |
2 February 2019 9:00 |
Scotland | 7–10 | Spanien |
Try: Elms 4'c Con: Lowe (1/1) 5' | Try: Alonso 11'm Mateu 14'm Con: Hernández (0/2) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand) |
2 February 2019 9:22 |
Neuseeland | 27–14 | Wales |
Try: Ravouvou 0'm Ng Shiu 5'm Baker 7'm Ware 12'm Molia 14'c Con: Knewstubb 14' | Try: Jenkins 3'c Con: Treharne |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Haughton (England) |
2 February 2019 14:28 |
Scotland | 12–26 | Wales |
Try: Pecqueur 0'c Coombes 7'm Con: Lowe (1/2) 1' | Try: Morgan-Williams 3'm Jenkins (2) 5'c, 12' Blacker 10'c Con: Treharne (3/4) 5', 11', 13' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia) |
2 February 2019 14:50 |
Neuseeland | 41–0 | Spanien |
Try: Ware 0'm Dickson (2) 2'm, 4'm Nareki 7'c Ravouvou (2) 7'c, 13'm Baker 10'c Con: Knewstubb (2/5) 7', 7' Koroi (1/2) 10' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jérémy Rozier (France) |
2 February 2019 18:33 |
Spanien | 21–5 | Wales |
Try: Pla (2) 5'c, 7' Alonso 7'c Con: Hernández (2/2) 6', 7', 8' | Try: Treharne 13'm Con: Treharne (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
2 February 2019 18:55 |
Neuseeland | 42–0 | Scotland |
Try: Knewstubb (2) 1'c, 6'c Ware 4'c Gregory (2) 9'c, 11'c Nareki 14' Con: Knewstubb (3/3) 2', 5', 6' Koroi (3/3) 10', 12', 14' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Jordan Way (Australia) |
Pool D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Südafrika | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 44 | +47 | 7 |
Australien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 50 | +25 | 7 |
Argentinien | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 51 | +22 | 7 |
Tonga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 111 | –94 | 3 |
2 February 2019 10:28 |
Australien | 14–29 | Argentinien |
Try: Kennewell 6'c Longbottom 12'c Con: Porch (1/1) 7' Holland (1/1) 12' | Try: Carreras 1'm Cinti Luna 7'c Gonzalez 8'c Ethcart 11'c Con: Mare (1/2) 7' Bazan Velez (1/1) 8' Revol (1/1) 11' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand) |
2 February 2019 10:50 |
Südafrika | 45–5 | Tonga |
Try: Kok (2) 3'c, 8'c Soyizwapi (2) 6'c, 7'm Gans (2) 10'c, 12'c Human 14'm Con: du Preez (2/2) 3', 6' S. Davids (1/2) 8' Human (2/3) 10', 12' | Try: F. Inisi 1'm Con: Pakalani (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong) |
2 February 2019 15:56 |
Australien | 32–0 | Tonga |
Try: Anderson 0'm, 7'm Holland 2'm Hutchison 4'm Parahi 7'c Holland 11'm Con: Porch (1/4) 7' Holland (0/1) Coward (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand) |
2 February 2019 16:18 |
Südafrika | 25–10 | Argentinien |
Try: Soyizwapi (2) 7'm, 8'm S. Davids 10'm Geduld 13'm Gans 14'm Con: du Preez (0/1) S. Davids (0/3) Human (0/1) | Try: Barbier 4'm Etchart 11'm Con: Mare (0/1) Revol (0/1) |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland) |
2 February 2019 20:01 |
Argentinien | 34–12 | Tonga |
Try: Bazan Velez 6'm Sabato (2) 7'c, 9'm Etchart 10'm Gonzalez 13'm Schulz 14'c Con: Bazan Velez (1/3) 8' Revol (1/3) 14' | Try: Mausia 1'm F. Inisi 7' Con: Mausia (1/2) 7' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia) |
2 February 2019 20:23 |
Südafrika | 21–29 | Australien |
Try: Geduld (2) 6'c, 8'c Gans 10'c Con: du Preez (1/1) 6' S. Davids (2/2) 8', 11' | Try: Skelton 1'm Holland (2) 2'c, 3'm Coward 12'c Malouf 14'm Con: Porch (1/3) 2' Coward (1/2) 13' |
Spotless Stadium, Sydney Referee: Craig Evans (Wales) |
Knockout stage
Thirteenth Place
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
3 February 2019 – 14:04 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Tonga | 20 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 19:08 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Kenia | 17 | |||||
Tonga | ||||||
3 February 2019 – 14:26 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Samoa | ||||||
Samoa | 26 | |||||
Scotland | 12 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final |
Challenge Trophy
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 February 2019 – 10:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Japan | 31 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 14:48 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Tonga | 19 | |||||||||
Japan | 19 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:00 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Wales | 17 | |||||||||
Wales | 19 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 19:30 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Kenia | 14 | |||||||||
Japan | ||||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:22 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Argentinien | ||||||||||
Argentinien | 36 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 15:10 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Samoa | 12 | |||||||||
Argentinien | 24 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 11:44 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Kanada | 19 | |||||||||
Kanada | 35 | |||||||||
Scotland | 21 | |||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final |
5th Place
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
3 February 2019 – 15:32 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Australien | 17 | |||||
3 February 2019 – 20:07 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Frankreich | 14 | |||||
Australien | ||||||
3 February 2019 – 15:54 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||
Südafrika | ||||||
Südafrika | 33 | |||||
Spanien | 0 | |||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinals
Final |
Cup
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
3 February 2019 – 12:16 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Fidschi | 22 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 16:16 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Australien | 17 | |||||||||
Fidschi | 14 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 12:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Neuseeland | 36 | |||||||||
Neuseeland | 28 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 20:56 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Frankreich | 5 | |||||||||
Fidschi | ||||||||||
3 February 2019 – 13:00 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
England | ||||||||||
Südafrika | 5 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 16:38 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
England | 26 | |||||||||
England | 7 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 13:22 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 14 | Third place | ||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 38 | |||||||||
3 February 2019 – 20:29 – Spotless Stadium, Sydney | ||||||||||
Spanien | 10 | |||||||||
Neuseeland | ||||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | ||||||||||
Matches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Third Place Final |
References
- ^ "Teams ready for HSBC Sydney Sevens kick-off". World Rugby. 29 January 2019. Retrieved 30 January 2019.
- ^ "Australia and Fiji triumph at Oceania Rugby Sevens". 10 November 2018. Retrieved 20 January 2019.