1989 FIFA World Youth Championship
Appearance
1989 بطولة العالم للشباب لكرة القدم | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Saudi-Arabien |
Dates | 16 February – 3 March |
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Portugal (1st title) |
Runners-up | Nigeria |
Third place | Brasilien |
Fourth place | Vereinigte Staaten |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 81 (2.53 per match) |
Attendance | 643,815 (20,119 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Oleg Salenko (5 goals) |
Best player(s) | Bismarck |
Fair play award | Vereinigte Staaten |
The 1989 FIFA World Youth Championship took place in Saudi Arabia between 16 February and 3 March 1989. The 1989 championship was the 7th contested. The tournament took place across four cities: Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam, and Ta'if.
Qualification
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
- 2.^ Replaced Mexiko, who was disqualified from the tournament due to the Cachirules scandal.
Match officials
|
|
Squads
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 1989 FIFA World Youth Championship squads
Group Stages
The 16 teams were split into four groups of four teams. Four group winners, and four second-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Group A
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | Advanced to the quarter finals |
Nigeria | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
Czechoslovakia | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
Saudi-Arabien | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Saudi-Arabien | 1–2 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Al Suraiti 16’ | (Report) | Adepoju 52’ Ohenhen 87’ |
Czechoslovakia | 0–1 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Alves 88’ |
Saudi-Arabien | 0–1 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Látal 52’ |
Nigeria | 0–1 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
(Report) | João Pinto 79’ |
Saudi-Arabien | 3–0 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Al Harbi 52’ Al Rowaihi 56’ Al Debaikhi 83’ |
(Report) |
Nigeria | 1–1 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Nwosu 72’ | (Report) | Látal 14’ |
Group B
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | Advanced to the quarter finals |
Kolumbien | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | |
Syria | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | |
Costa Rica | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 |
Costa Rica | 1–0 | Kolumbien |
---|---|---|
González 88’ | (Report) |
Costa Rica | 0–1 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Matveev 84’ |
Kolumbien | 1–3 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Muñoz 5’ | (Report) | Timoshenko 25’ Salenko 29’, 32’ |
Group C
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brasilien | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | Advanced to the quarter finals |
Vereinigte Staaten | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | |
East Germany | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | |
Mali | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 |
Brasilien | 2–0 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Marcelo Henrique 35’ França 68’ |
(Report) |
Mali | 1–1 | Vereinigte Staaten |
---|---|---|
Nfaly 42’ | (Report) | Snow 11’ |
East Germany | 0–2 | Vereinigte Staaten |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Dayak 47’ Snow 87’ (pen.) |
Brasilien | 3–1 | Vereinigte Staaten |
---|---|---|
Bismarck 39’ Marcelo Henrique 44’ Sonny Anderson 55’ |
(Report) | Dayak 10’ |
Group D
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iraq | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | Advanced to the quarter finals |
Argentinien | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
Norwegen | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | |
Spanien | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 |
Norwegen | 0–2 | Argentinien |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Biazotti 5’ Ubaldi 89’ |
Norwegen | 4–2 | Spanien |
---|---|---|
Drillestad 43’ Johansen 47’ Bohinen 58’ Mellemstrand 90’ |
(Report) | Pinilla 46’, 49’ |
Iraq | 1–0 | Argentinien |
---|---|---|
Shenaishil 67’ (pen.) | (Report) |
Knockout stages
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
February 25 - Riyadh | ||||||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||||
February 28 - Riyadh | ||||||||||
Kolumbien | 0 | |||||||||
Portugal | 1 | |||||||||
February 25 - Jeddah | ||||||||||
Brasilien | 0 | |||||||||
Brasilien | 1 | |||||||||
March 3 - Riyadh | ||||||||||
Argentinien | 0 | |||||||||
Portugal | 2 | |||||||||
February 25 - Dammam | ||||||||||
Nigeria | 0 | |||||||||
Soviet Union | 4 (3) | |||||||||
February 28 - Jeddah | ||||||||||
Nigeria (pen.) | 4 (5) | |||||||||
Nigeria (aet) | 2 | |||||||||
February 25 - Taif | ||||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
Iraq | 1 | |||||||||
March 3 - Riyadh | ||||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 2 | |||||||||
Brasilien | 2 | |||||||||
Vereinigte Staaten | 0 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Portugal | 1–0 | Kolumbien |
---|---|---|
Jorge Couto 40’ | (Report) |
Soviet Union | 4–4 (a.e.t.) | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Kiriakov 30’, 58’ Tedeev 45’ Salenko 46’ |
(Report) | Ohenhen 61’, 75’ Elijah 83’ Ugbade 84’ |
Penalties | ||
Salenko Bezhenar Qosimov Benko |
3–5 | Ohen Ogaba Onyemachara Adepoju Elijah |
Brasilien | 1–0 | Argentinien |
---|---|---|
Marcelo Henrique 15’ | (Report) |
Semifinals
Third place play-off
Brasilien | 2–0 | Vereinigte Staaten |
---|---|---|
Franca 65' Leonardo 69' |
(Report) |
Final
Portugal | 2–0 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Abel Silva 44' Jorge Couto 76' |
(Report) |
Result
1989 FIFA World Youth Championship Winners |
---|
Portugal First title |
Awards
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | FIFA Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Oleg Salenko | Bismarck | Vereinigte Staaten |
Goalscorers
Oleg Salenko of Soviet Union won the Golden Shoe award for scoring five goals. In total, 81 goals were scored by 55 different players, with none of them credited as own goal.
- 5 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
|
- 1 goal
|
Final ranking
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 10 | |
2 | Nigeria | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 10 | –1 | 6 | |
3 | Brasilien | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 10 | |
4 | Vereinigte Staaten | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | –2 | 5 | |
Eliminated in the quarter-finals | ||||||||||
5 | Soviet Union | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 7 | |
6 | Iraq | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
7 | Argentinien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 4 | |
8 | Kolumbien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 4 | |
Eliminated at the group stage | ||||||||||
9 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
10 | Saudi-Arabien | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 | |
11 | Norwegen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 2 | |
12 | East Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 2 | |
13 | Syria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | –2 | 2 | |
14 | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 2 | |
15 | Spanien | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | –3 | 2 | |
16 | Mali | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | –8 | 1 |