Circular 230
[…] Penalties may be imposed for noncompliance. "Circular 230 is a hybrid document containing the rules, regulations, ethical/conduct provisions, and disciplinary procedures that apply to those who practice before the IRS."[1] The rules in Circular 230 are codified as Title 31 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Subtitle A, Part 10 (31 C.F.R. Part 10).[2][3]

History

[edit]

Circular 230 was first published in 1921. Some of its provisions became better known as a result of amendments made in 2005.[4]

The statutory authority for Circular 230 was 31 U.S.C. § 330. That statute authorizes the IRS to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). The language now codified as Section 330 was originally enacted in 1884 as part of a War Department appropriation for “horses and other property lost in the military service.”[5]

See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 82-2518, at 13 (1953); H.R. Rep.