Rose d'Or
This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2019) |
Rose d'Or | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Excellence in television |
Sponsored by | European Broadcasting Union (EBU) |
First awarded | 27 May 1961 |
Website | www |
The Rose d'Or ('Golden Rose') is an international awards festival in entertainment broadcasting and programming. The European Broadcasting Union (EBU) first acquired the Rose d’Or in 1961, when it was created by Swiss Television in the lakeside city of Montreux. The awards stayed with the EBU for almost 40 years. The EBU re-acquired the awards in 2013 and successfully re-launched the event that year in Brussels, then relocated to Berlin from 2014 to 2018.
In 2014 the event took place on 17 September in Berlin, Germany. For the first time in its 53-year history, the competition categories were extended to include radio and online video programmes in addition to the traditional focus on television. Producers, executives from independent and public service broadcasters and heads of production companies from several countries took part.
In 2019 the EBU partnered with international publishing company and digital channels business C21Media to take over the organisation of the Rose d’Or Awards. The 60th Rose d’Or was held virtually in November 2021.
Format
[edit]Categories for the 2020 awards:
- Comedy: scripted and non-scripted comedy shows including sketch shows, panel, improvisation, clips, comedy specials and stand-up. Series or single programmes.
- Comedy Drama and Sitcom: scripted comedy series or one-off dramas, involving regular characters in various situations.
- Drama: scripted series or one-off dramas involving characters in various situations. A main plot can be resolved within a single episode or over a series.
- Soap or Telenovela: best multi-episode popular drama or melodrama, either on-going or limited run.
- Reality and Factual Entertainment: programmes or series in which a situation or topic is treated or created through real people or which tell their story by following real-life characters.
- Arts: programmes or series featuring performing arts and cultural programmes, stage recordings and television adaptations of performing arts or documentaries dedicated to art forms or artists.
- Documentary: factual programme or series providing in-depth analysis of a specific subject or point of view supported by evidence and informed commentary, on any subject other than the Arts.
- Studio Entertainment: studio-based game shows, variety shows, event series and specials.
- Children and Youth: all genres produced for children and youth older than 6 years. Series or single programmes will be considered.
- Social Media Video Series: original fiction or non-fiction short-form video series, (under a half an hour duration) that premiere on social, web, mobile and video platforms.
- Audio Entertainment: scripted or unscripted original podcast, audio-first books and radio shows. Entries accepted from producers, platforms, distributors or talent.
- Innovation in the time of Covid: Award for the programme or series, that, against all the odds, defined what television can achieve – and how television can be produced – in a time of unprecedented crisis.
In addition, the Rose d’Or recognises significant individual achievements by awarding one trophy each for:
- Emerging Talent Award: the Organiser, in consultation with the panel of judges, will present this award to a new talent who has made a breakthrough performance in a programme or series in the past year.
- Performance of the Year: the Organiser, in consultation with the panel of judges, will present this award to a personality who has made an outstanding performance in a programme or series in the past year.
- Lifetime Achievement: the Organiser, in consultation with the panel of judges will award the Lifetime Achievement to a personality who has made an outstanding and extensive contribution to the world of entertainment including, but not exclusively, their work in television, audio or online media.
The ultimate accolade for a programme or series, The Golden Rose, awarded to the programme, series or individual that, in the opinion of the judges, has made the outstanding contribution of 2020.
History
[edit]The festival was founded by Marcel Bezençon, who was inspired by the need of what was then a small group of international colleagues to find programmes to fill their summer schedules. He had the idea that Switzerland could produce an entertainment programme, which could then be swapped with programmes from other national broadcasters. The festival was held in the spring to have programmes ready for broadcast in the summer, and the Golden Rose awards established as an extra incentive. As the festival grew, programme swaps ceased to be viable and the concept of the Film Kiosk was born. The awards became an important part of European television culture, and Golden Rose winners usually receive publicity in their home countries.
Golden Rose winners
[edit]1961–2003
[edit]Year | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
1961 | The Black and White Minstrel Show | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1962 | Kaskad | SR | Schweden |
1963 | Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall | CBS | Vereinigte Staaten |
1964 | Happy End | SSR / TSR | Schweiz |
1965 | The Cold Old Days | YLE | Finnland |
1966 | L'Arroseur arrosé | ORTF | Frankreich |
1967 | The Frost Report | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1968 | Historia de la frivolidad | TVE | Spanien |
1969 | Holiday in Switzerland | SRG / SF DRS | Schweiz |
1970 | Les six évadés | ČST | Czechoslovakia |
1971 | Lodynski's Flohmarkt Company | ORF | Österreich |
1972 | The Marty Feldman Comedy Machine | UKIB / ATV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1973 | The N.S.V.I.P.'s | SR TV1 | Schweden |
1974 | Don Juan | TVE | Spanien |
1975 | Fatti e Fattacci | RAI | Italien |
1976 | The Nor-Way to Broadcasting | NRK | Norwegen |
1977 | The Muppet Show | UKIB / ATV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1978 | The Shirley MacLaine Special – Where Do We Go From Here? | CBS | Vereinigte Staaten |
1979 | Rich Little's Christmas Carol | CBC | Kanada |
1980 | Dream Weaver | CBC | Kanada |
1981 | Mikhail Baryshnikov on Broadway | ABC | Vereinigte Staaten |
1982 | Dizzy Feet | UKIB / Central | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1983 | Al Paradise | RAI | Italien |
1984 | I am a Hotel | CBC | Kanada |
1985 | The Paul Daniels Magic Easter Show | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1986 | Penn and Teller Go Public | CPB | Vereinigte Staaten |
1987 | The Prize | SVT | Schweden |
1988 | The Comic Strip Presents... The Strike | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1989 | Hale & Pace | UKIB / LWT | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1990 | Mr. Bean | UKIB / Thames | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1991 | A Night on Mount Edna | LWT | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1992 | Brian Orser: Night Moves | CBC | Kanada |
1993 | The Kids in the Hall | Broadway | Kanada |
1994 | Sevillanas | Sogepaq | Spanien |
1995 | Don't Forget Your Toothbrush | Ginger / Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1996 | Itzhak Perlman – In the Fiddler's House | CPB | Vereinigte Staaten |
1997 | Cold Feet | Granada Television | Vereinigtes Königreich |
1998 | Yo-Yo Ma Inspired by Bach | Rhombus | Kanada |
1999 | The League of Gentlemen | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2000 | The Mole | VRT | Belgien |
2001 | Lenny Henry in Pieces | Tiger Aspect / BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2002 | Pop Idol | Thames TV / ITV | UK |
2003 | Faking It | RDF Media / Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2004
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts & Specials | Amelia | Rhombus | Kanada |
Comedy | Creature Comforts | Aardman Animations / ITV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | My New Best Friend | Tiger Aspect | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Music | One Bullet Left | SF DRS | Schweiz |
Reality Show | Wife Swap | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Sitcom | Peep Show | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Soap | Saint Tropez (Sous le soleil) | Marathon | Frankreich |
Variety | Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway | Granada Television | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Press Prize | Little Britain | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Paper format | From Rust to Riches | Team Gryttjom | Schweden |
Pilot award | Fur TV | MTV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Charity award | Peter Ustinov | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Honorary Rose | John de Mol | Niederlande | |
Best performances: | |||
Comedy | F: Anke Engelke in Ladykracher | Brainpool / Sat.1 | Deutschland |
M: Harry Hill in Harry Hill's TV Burp | Avalon | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Sitcom | F: Felicitas Woll in Berlin, Berlin | Studio Hamburg | Deutschland |
M: Martin Freeman in Hardware | Talkback Thames | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Soap | F: Bénédicte Delmas in Sous le soleil | Marathon | Frankreich |
M: Shane Richie in EastEnders | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Game show | Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly in Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway |
Granada Television | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2005
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts & Specials | The Cost Of Living | DV8 Films | |
Comedy | Little Britain | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Test the Nation | Talent TV / BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Music | Flashmob – The Opera | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Reality Show | Supernanny | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Sitcom | Nighty Night | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Soap | Verbotene Liebe | ARD | Deutschland |
Variety | Strictly Come Dancing | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Press Prize | Schillerstraße | Hurricane Fernseh Productions | Deutschland |
Paper format | Daycare Dilemma | SBS | Schweden |
Pilot award | Dinner Dating | First Entertainment | Deutschland |
Charity award | Bob Geldof | Irland | |
Honorary Rose | Herbert Kloiber | Deutschland | |
Best performances: | |||
Comedy | F: Pippa Haywood in Green Wing | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
M: David Walliams and Matt Lucas in Little Britain | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Sitcom | M: Peter Kay in Max & Paddy's Road to Nowhere | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
F: Zoë Wanamaker in My Family | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Soap | F: Lesley-Anne Down in The Bold and the Beautiful | CBS | Vereinigte Staaten |
M: Pat Nolan in Fair City | RTÉ | Irland | |
Game show | Thomas Gottschalk in Wetten, dass..? | Deutschland |
2006
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network / Production Company | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts & Specials | Girl in a Mirror | ABC TV | Australien |
Comedy | Look Around You | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Deal or No Deal | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Music | Gospel in Paradiso | Niederlande | |
Reality Show | The Apprentice | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Sitcom | Extras | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Soap | Verliebt in Berlin | Sat.1 | Deutschland |
Variety | Friday Night Project: Billie Piper | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Press Prize | Pastewka | Sat.1 | Deutschland |
Paper format | |||
Pilot award | Alex FM | Deutschland | |
Charity award | Fuji Television | Japan | |
Honorary Rose | Ricky Gervais | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Best performances: | |||
Comedy | F: Jo Joyner in Swinging | Five | Vereinigtes Königreich |
M: Chris Lilley in The Nominees | ABC | Australien | |
Sitcom | M: Bastian Pastewka in Pastewka | Sat.1 | Deutschland |
F: Ashley Jensen in Extras | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich | |
Soap | F: Alexandra Neldel in Verliebt in Berlin | Sat.1 | Deutschland |
M: Jack Wagner in The Bold and the Beautiful | Vereinigte Staaten | ||
Game show | Stephen Fry in QI | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
FRAPA Awards:[1] | |||
Scripted Format Award | The Nanny | Sony Pictures Television | Vereinigte Staaten |
Game Show Format Award | Deal or No Deal | Endemol | Niederlande |
Reality Format Award | The Biggest Loser | Reveille Productions | Vereinigte Staaten |
2007
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts Documentary | Young@Heart | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Comedy | The Vicar of Dibley | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Performing Arts | Peter and the Wolf | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Performing Arts: Special Mention | Car men | NPS | Niederlande |
Reality | Secret Millionaire | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Reality: Special Mention | My Last Words | Palm Plus Productions | Niederlande |
anzeigen | The Pyramid | Castor Multimedia | Kroatien |
Sitcom | Not Going Out | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Soap | Con Passionate | S4C | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Soap: Special Mention | Home Affairs | SABC | Südafrika |
Best of 2007 Special Prize | Young@Heart | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Opera Special Prize | Man on the Moon | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Opera Special Prize: Special Mention | Mozart 22 - Le Nozze di Figaro | Unitel GmbH & Co KG | Deutschland |
Honorary Rose | Ben Elton (Lifetime Achievement)[2] | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2008
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts Documentary | Strictly Bolshoi | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Comedy | Kombat Opera Presents | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Drama | Skins | E4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Drama: Special Mention | The Street II | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Entertainment | Hider in the House | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Power of 10 | CBS | Vereinigte Staaten |
Performing Arts | Mozart's Magic Flute - Onstage and Backstage | Schweizer Fernsehen | Schweiz |
Reality | The Phone | AVRO | Niederlande |
Sitcom | The IT Crowd | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Best Entertainer | Peter Serafinowicz | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Best of 2008 | Kombat Opera Presents | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2009
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts Documentary | The Mona Lisa Curse | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Comedy | Rick Mercer Report | CBC | Kanada |
Drama | Windfall & Misfortunes | Kanada | |
Entertainment | El hormiguero | Cuatro | Spanien |
Game Show | Relentless | ITV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Performing Arts | The Eternity Man | ABC Television | Australien |
Performing Arts: Special Mention | La Traviata at Zurich Main Station | Schweiz | |
Reality | I Survived a Japanese Game Show | ABC | Vereinigte Staaten |
Sitcom | My Family | BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Best of 2009 | I Survived a Japanese Game Show | ABC | Vereinigte Staaten |
2010
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts Documentary & Performing Arts | The Neighbour | NRK | Norwegen |
Comedy | Benidorm Bastards | VMMa | Belgien |
Sitcom | The Inbetweeners | E4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Drama & Mini Series | Hopeville | Südafrika | |
Soap & Telenovela | Date Blind | Argentina/Switzerland | |
Children & Youth | Krimi.de - Web Attack | Deutschland | |
Variety & Live Event Show | La Bohème at the Tower Block | Schweiz | |
Game Show | Bingo Banko | TV2 | Dänemark |
Reality & Factual Entertainment | Blood, Sweat and Takeaways | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Multi-Platform | Águila Roja | RTVE | Spanien |
Social Awards | Desert Tears | Deutschland | |
Social Awards | Sofa Surfers | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2012
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Arts Documentary & Performing Arts | The Sound of Ole Bull | NRK | Norwegen |
Comedy | Black Mirror: "The National Anthem" | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Sitcom | Friday Night Dinner | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Series | Pan Am | ABC | Vereinigte Staaten |
TV movie | Homevideo | NDR | Deutschland |
Children | Horrible Histories | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Youth | Dream High | KBS | Südkorea |
Live Event Show | Eurovision Song Contest 2011 | ARD | Deutschland |
Game Show | The Million Pound Drop Live | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Factual Entertainment | Go Back To Where You Came From | SBS | Australien |
Lifestyle | The Great British Bake Off | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Multi-Platform | Plan B | Antena 3 | Spanien |
Best of Rose 2012 | Go Back To Where You Came From | SBS | Australien |
2013
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Television network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Comedy | What if? | VMMa | Belgien |
Sitcom | Spy | BSkyB | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Oh Sit! | The CW | Vereinigte Staaten |
Arts | Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Reality & Factual Entertainment | Make Bradford British | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Entertainment | Gruen Sweat | ABC | Australien |
2014
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Comedy | Little Mom | Dori Media Group | Israel |
Sitcom | Toast of London | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Pointless | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Arts | Peter and the Wolf/Pierre et le Loup | Camera Lucida Productions | Frankreich |
Reality & Factual Entertainment | Gogglebox | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Entertainment | Circus HalliGalli | ProSiebenSat.1 Media | Deutschland |
2015
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Comedy | Psychobitches | Sky Arts | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Sitcom | Catastrophe | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Radio Comedy | Newsjack | BBC Radio 4 Extra | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Wild Things | Sky One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Arts | Our Gay Wedding: The Musical | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Reality & Factual Entertainment | Street Jungle | Canal D | Kanada |
Entertainment | The Graham Norton Show | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2016
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Comedy | Inside No. 9 | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Sitcom | Raised by Wolves | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Pick Me! | ITV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Reality & Factual Entertainment | The Real Marigold Hotel | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Entertainment | Eurovision Song Contest 2016 | SVT | Schweden |
Drama | River | BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2017
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Comedy | Fleabag | BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Sitcom | Henry IX | Gold | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Bigheads | ITV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Reality & Factual Entertainment | You Can't Ask That | ABC iview | Australien |
Entertainment | Stasera casa Mika | Rai 2 | Italien |
Drama | Nobel | NRK | Norwegen |
Children & Youth | Anti Bully Club | Skyhigh TV | Niederlande |
Arts | Balletboyz | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
TV movie | The Verdict | ARD | Deutschland |
Entertainer of the Year | James Corden | — | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Lifetime Achievement Award | Angela Lansbury | — | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2018
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Comedy | Grotesco’s Seven Masterpieces – The Refugee Crisis: a musical | SVT | Schweden |
Sitcom | Detectorists | BBC Four | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Drama | The Crown | Netflix | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Limited Series and TV Movie | A Very English Scandal | BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality | Damming the Nile | BBC News | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Reality & Factual Entertainment | Down the Road | VRT | Belgien |
Arts | Betroffenheit | BBC Four | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Game Show | Sorry voor alles | VRT | Belgien |
Entertainment | Roberto Bolle – Danza con me | Rai 1 | Italien |
Children & Youth | The Highway Rat | BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Entertainer of the Year | Jan Böhmermann | — | Deutschland |
Lifetime Achievement Award | Joanna Lumley | — | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2019
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Soap or Telenovela | Orphans of a Nation | Globo | Brasilien |
Children & Youth | ZombieLars | NRK | Norwegen |
Arts | The Greenaway Alphabet | NTR | Niederlande |
Audio Entertainment | 13 Minutes to the Moon | BBC World Service | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Social Media Video Series | SWIPE | NPO 3 | Niederlande |
Studio Entertainment | Michael McIntyre's Big Show | BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Comedy | Baroness von Sketch Show | CBC | Kanada |
Reality and Factual Entertainment | The Repair Shop | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Comedy Drama and Sitcom | Arde Madrid | Movistar+ | Spanien |
Drama | Chernobyl | Sky UK/HBO | United Kingdom/United States |
Golden Rose | |||
Performance of the Year | Ricky Gervais for After Life | Netflix | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Lifetime Achievement Award | Maren Kroymann | — | Deutschland |
2020
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Comedy | Woke | Hulu | Vereinigte Staaten |
Comedy Drama and Sitcom | Sex Education | Netflix | United Kingdom/United States |
Drama | Babylon Berlin | Sky Deutschland | Deutschland |
Soap or Telenovela | Victoria Small | Telefe | Argentinien |
Reality and Factual Entertainment | The School That Tried To End Racism | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Documentary | Once Upon a Time in Iraq | BBC Two | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Golden Rose | |||
Arts | Wim Wenders, Desperado | ARD | Deutschland |
Studio Entertainment | The Wonderbox | France 3 | Frankreich |
Children & Youth | First Day | ABC | Australien |
Social Media Video Series | Content | ABC | Australien |
Innovation in the Time of Covid | Homefest: James Corden’s Late Late Show Special | CBS | Vereinigte Staaten |
Audio Entertainment | Tunnel 29 | BBC Radio 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Lifetime Achievement Award | David Attenborough | — | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Emerging Talent Award | Daisy Edgar-Jones for Normal People | BBC Three | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2021
[edit]Kategorie | Winner | Network | Land |
---|---|---|---|
Soap or Telenovela | Two Lives/Dos vidas | RTVE | Spanien |
Children & Youth | Horrible Histories Black History Special | CBBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Studio Entertainment | Strictly Come Dancing | BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Comedy | Bo Burnham: Inside | Netflix | Vereinigte Staaten |
Audio Entertainment | I’m Not a Monster | BBC Sounds/BBC Radio 5 Live/BBC Panorama/Frontline PBS | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Arts | Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra | ABC | Australien |
News and Current Affairs | Storming the Capitol: The Inside Story | Apple TV+/BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Golden Rose | |||
Multiplatform Series | InterConnected: Fred Gets Feedback | BBC | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Comedy Drama and Sitcom | Call My Agent! | Netflix/France Télévisions | Frankreich |
Reality and Factual Entertainment | Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace | ITV | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Documentary | 9/11: Inside the President's War Room | Apple TV+/BBC One | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Drama | Help | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Lifetime Achievement Award | Brenda Blethyn | — | Vereinigtes Königreich |
Performance of the Year | Omar Sy for Lupin | Netflix | Frankreich |
Emerging Talent Award | Nida Manzoor for We Are Lady Parts | Channel 4 | Vereinigtes Königreich |
2022
[edit]The nominations were announced on 4 November 2022.[3] The ceremony was held on 28 November 2022 and presented by Alex Horne.[4]
The winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.
Soap or Telenovela | Children and Youth |
---|---|
|
|
Multiplatform Series | Comedy |
|
|
Documentary | News and Current Affairs |
|
|
Audio Entertainment | Arts |
|
|
Reality and Factual Entertainment | Studio Entertainment |
|
|
Comedy Drama and Sitcom | Drama |
|
|
Performance of the Year | Emerging Talent Award |
|
|
Lifetime Achievement Award | |
Brian Cox |
2023
[edit]The nominations were announced on 6 November 2023.[5] The ceremony was held at the Kings Place in London and hosted by David Baddiel on 27 November 2023.[6]
The winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.
Soap or Telenovela | Children and Youth |
---|---|
|
|
Multiplatform Series | Comedy Entertainment |
|
|
Documentary | News and Current Affairs |
|
|
Audio Entertainment | Arts |
|
|
Factual Entertainment and Reality | Studio Entertainment |
|
|
Comedy Drama and Sitcom | Drama |
|
|
Competition Reality | Performance of the Year |
| |
Emerging Talent | Lifetime Achievement |
|
|
References
[edit]- ^ "FRAPA". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 18 June 2019.
- ^ "Channel 4 wins five Rose d'Or awards". the Guardian. 10 May 2007. Retrieved 2 November 2021.
- ^ "Rose d'Or 2022 Nominees Announced". Rose d'Or. 4 November 2022. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Winners of 61st Rose d'Or awards announced". Rose d'Or. 28 November 2022. Retrieved 24 March 2024.
- ^ "Rose d'Or 2023 Nominees Announced". Rose d'Or. 6 November 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
- ^ "Winners of 62nd Rose d'Or awards announced". Rose d'Or. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
External links
[edit]Media related to Rose d'Or at Wikimedia Commons