Code of Virginia
[…] Sess., c. 265; 1973, c. 30; 1976, c. 616; 1981, c. 12; 1982, c. 650; 1993, c. 641; 2011, c. 455.

§ 24.2-220. Reversion to quadrennial elections.

The governing body of any county, by ordinance, may repeal an ordinance previously adopted to provide for the election of the board of supervisors biennially for staggered four-year terms and provide for the election of the board of supervisors quadrennially for four-year terms. The qualified voters of the county, by petition and referendum in accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in § 24.2-219, may repeal an ordinance of the board or a referendum previously adopted which authorized the election of the board of supervisors biennially for four-year terms. The question in the referendum to rescind shall be:

"Shall the members of the county board of supervisors be elected quadrennially for four-year terms?

[ ] Yes

[ ] No"