Bill Text: HI SB3381 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (2)  A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year nonstatewide office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $4,000 during an election period; [or]

     (3)  A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year statewide office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $6,000 during an election period[.]; or

     (4)  A candidate seeking nomination or election to the Lele community district board or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $100 during an election period."

     SECTION 5.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Nomination papers for candidates for either branch of the legislature [and for], county office, and the Lele community district board shall be signed by not less than fifteen registered voters of the district or county or subdivision thereof for which the person nominated is a candidate."

     SECTION 6.  Section 12-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) and (b) to read as follows: