Bill Text: HI SB3381 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (a)  Whenever any vacancy in the membership of the Lele community district board occurs, the term of which ends at the next succeeding general election, the vacancy shall be filled by the governor within sixty days after the vacancy occurs.  The person so appointed shall reside within the Lele community district and shall serve for the duration of the unexpired term.

     (b)  All appointments made by the governor under this section shall be made without consideration of the appointee's party preference or nonpartisanship."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-357, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall make contributions to:

     (1)  A candidate seeking nomination or election to a two-year office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $2,000 during an election period;

     (2)  A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year nonstatewide office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $4,000 during an election period; [or]

     (3)  A candidate seeking nomination or election to a four-year statewide office or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $6,000 during an election period[.]; or

     (4)  A candidate seeking nomination or election to the Lele community district board or to a candidate committee in an aggregate amount greater than $100 during an election period."

     SECTION 5.  Section 12-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: