Here’s when Central Florida high school graduations happen
It’s the season of pomp and circumstance here in Central Florida.
>>> STREAM CHANNEL 9 EYEWITNESS NEWS LIVE <<<
High school seniors across Central Florida are receiving their diplomas and moving on to the next step of their lives.
For those having to attend several graduation ceremonies this summer, here is your guide to key graduation dates in the area.
Orange County
May 18
Windermere High School: 8:30 a.m. at Amway Center
Timber Creek High School: 2 p.m. at Amway Center
Acceleration Academy West: 5 p.m. in the Edgewater High School Auditorium
Orange Technical College: 7:30 p.m. at Amway Center
May 22
Cypress High School: 8:30 a.m. at Amway Center
Apopka High School: 2 p.m. at Amway Center
Boone High School: 7:30 p.m. at Amway Center
Horizon High School: 7:30 p.m. at UCF
May 23
Olympia High School: 8:30 a.m. at UCF
Acceleration Academy East: 6 p.m. at Oak Ridge High School Auditorium
May 24
Lake Nona High School: 8:30 a.m. at Amway Center
East River High School: 8:30 a.m. at UCF
Winter Park High School: 2 p.m. at Amway Center
West Orange High School: 2 p.m. at UCF
Colonial High School: 7:30 p.m. at Amway Center
Lake Buena Vista High School: 7:30 p.m. at UCF
May 25
Freedom High School: 7:30 p.m. at UCF
May 26
Dr. Phillips High School: 8:30 a.m. at Amway Center
Jones High School: 2 p.m. at Amway Center
Oak Ridge High School: 7:30 p.m. at Amway Center
University High School: 7:30 p.m. at UCF
May 27
Ocoee High School: 8:30 a.m. at UCF
May 30
Wekiva High School: 8:30 a.m. at UCF
Edgewater High School: 2 p.m. at UCF
Evans High School: 7:30 p.m. at UCF
READ: Changes coming to social studies textbooks in Florida
Seminole County
May 17
Lake Howell High School: 7 p.m. at UCF’s Addition Financial Arena
Lyman High School: 2 p.m. at UCF’s Addition Financial Arena
May 22
Lake Brantley High School: 9 a.m. at UCF’s Addition Financial Arena
Lake Mary High School: 2 p.m. at UCF’s Addition Financial Arena
May 23
Seminole High School: 7 p.m. at UCF’s Addition Financial Arena
Winter Springs High School: 2 p.m. at UCF’s Addition Financial Arena
May 24
Seminole County Virtual School: 2 p.m. at Seminole High School KWC Auditorium
PHONES UP: Florida bill banning classroom cellphone use and social media safety headed to Gov. desk
Osceola County
All graduation ceremonies will take place at Osceola Heritage Park unless otherwise noted.
May 23
Osceola County School for the Arts: 6 p.m. at Osceola County School for the Arts
Poinciana High School at 1:30 p.m.
Tohopekaliga High School at 5:30 p.m.
May 24
Liberty High School at 9:30 a.m.
Harmony High School at 1:30 p.m.
Osceola High School at 5:30 p.m.
May 25
Celebration High School at 9:30 a.m.
St. Cloud High School at 1:30 p.m.
Gateway High School at 5:30 p.m.
May 26
Osceola Virtual School/Zenith Accelerated Learning Academy at 9:30 a.m.
NeoCity Academy at 12:30 p.m.
Professional and Technical High School at 3:30 p.m.
SEE: Disney World unveils new cast member nametag
Volusia County
All graduation ceremonies will be held at the Ocean Center Convention Center in Daytona Beach.
May 31
Atlantic High School at 7 p.m.
June 1
Volusia Online Learning at 4 p.m.
DeLand High School at 7:30 p.m.
June 2
Mainland High School at 4 p.m.
Seabreeze High School at 7:30 p.m.
June 3
New Smyrna Beach High School at 9 a.m.
Deltona High School at 12:30 p.m.
Pine Ridge High School at 4 p.m.
Spruce Creek High School at 7:30 p.m.
June 4
Taylor High School at noon
University High School at 4 p.m.
READ: Lightning strike sparks fire at historic Ormond Beach church
Brevard County
May 22
Astronaut High School: 7 p.m. at Storey-Taylor Stadium
Cocoa High School: 7 p.m. at Richard “Dick” Blake Stadium
Eau Gallie High School: 7 p.m. at King Center
Melbourne High School: 7 p.m. at Tom McIntyre Stadium
Satellite High School: 7 p.m. in the Satellite High School Stadium
May 23
Adult and Community Education: 7 p.m. at Melbourne High School
Heritage High School: 7 p.m. at the Heritage High School Football Field
Merritt Island High School 7 p.m. in the Merritt Island High School stadium
Space Coast Jr./Sr. High School: 7 p.m. at Launch Pad Sports Complex
West Shore Jr./Sr. High School: 7 p.m. at King Center
May 24
Brevard Virtual School: 6 p.m. at Clearlake Gymnasium
Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School: 6 p.m. at King Center
May 25
Bayside High School: 6 p.m. at Bayside High School stadium
Rockledge High School: 6 p.m. at McLarty Stadium
Titusville High School: 7 p.m. at Al Werneke Stadium
May 26
Cocoa Beach Jr./Sr. High School: 6 p.m. in the school courtyard
Viera High School: 6:30 p.m. at Hawk Stadium
May 27
Palm Bay Magnet High School: 9 a.m. in the Palm Bay Magnet High School stadium
READ: Walmart will be closing 23 stores this year; here’s a list
Lake County
May 18
Eustis High School: 7:30 p.m. in the Eustis High School Panther Stadium
Mount Dora High School: 8 p.m. in the school stadium
May 19
Lake Minneola High School: 7:30 p.m. at the UCF/Addition Arena
Umatilla High School: 8 p.m. at Florida Elks
May 20
Leesburg High School: 8 a.m. in the high school stadium
May 25
Lake Virtual School: 6 p.m. in the Lake Minneola High School auditorium
READ: Dead armadillo on the tarmac delays 43 flights at Orlando International Airport
Marion County
May 19
Hillcrest School: 11 a.m. in the school gymnasium
May 20
Belleview High School: 8 a.m. in the high school stadium
West Port High School: 8 a.m. in the World Equestrian Center
Dunnellon High School: 6 p.m. in the World Equestrian Center
May 24
Lake Weir High School: 7 p.m. at Southeastern Livestock Pavilion
May 25
North Marion High School: 7 p.m. at Southeastern Livestock Pavilion
May 26
Vanguard High School: 7 p.m. at Southeastern Livestock Pavilion
May 27
Forest High School: 8 a.m. at World Equestrian Center
Click here to download the free WFTV news and weather apps, click here to download the WFTV Now app for your smart TV and click here to stream Channel 9 Eyewitness News live.