Directed by
Sean Penn |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Sean Penn | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Richard N. Gladstein | ... | executive producer |
David Hamburger | ... | producer (as David S. Hamburger) |
Sean Penn | ... | producer |
Bob Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
Harvey Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Jack Nitzsche |
Cinematography by
Vilmos Zsigmond | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jay Cassidy |
Casting By
Don Phillips |
Production Design by
Michael D. Haller | ... | (as Michael Haller) |
Set Decoration by
Derek R. Hill |
Costume Design by
Jill M. Ohanneson | ... | (as Jill Ohanneson) |
Makeup Department
Stephen Abrums | ... | makeup supervisor |
Hallie D'Amore | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Huston |
Margaret E. Elliott | ... | makeup artist (as Margaret Elliott) |
Lynda Gurasich | ... | hair stylist: Ms. Huston |
Stephen Robinette | ... | hair stylist (as Steve Robinette) |
Marlene D. Williams | ... | hair stylist supervisor (as Marlene Williams) |
Production Management
David Hamburger | ... | production manager (as David S. Hamburger) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Brian W. Cook | ... | first assistant director |
Phil Dupont | ... | additional second assistant director (as Phillippe R. Dupont) |
Carl Goldstein | ... | second assistant director |
Michael Neumann | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Eric J. Bates | ... | property master (as Eric Bates) |
Richard Bradley | ... | propmaker |
Frank Calvert | ... | swing gang (as Frank A. Calvert) |
Tim Donelan | ... | swing gang (as Timothy Donelan) |
David Goldstein | ... | paint boss |
Martin Grimes | ... | assistant property master (as Martin L. Grimes) |
Bret Haller | ... | additional property assistant (as Bret D. Haller) |
Charles L. Hoffman | ... | propmaker |
Roger Irvin | ... | construction coordinator (as Roger L. Irvin) |
Jay Koiwai | ... | on-set painter |
Wayne Lamb | ... | propmaker |
Tom Lawson | ... | propmaker foreman |
Scott W. Leslie | ... | swing gang |
Helen Gene Nichols | ... | artwork: Jojo / assistant art director |
Bennett L. Sperber | ... | construction foreman |
Charles Swenson | ... | sketch artist |
William Kemper Wright | ... | leadman (as William K. Wright) |
Sound Department
Christopher Assells | ... | sound effects editor |
Karen Baker Landers | ... | first assistant sound editor (as Karen Baker) |
Bob Beemer | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bob Beher | ... | foley editor |
Joseph F. Brennan | ... | boom operator |
Thomas Causey | ... | sound mixer |
John T. Cucci | ... | foley artist |
Richard Dwan Jr. | ... | dialogue editor |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Bryan Fowler | ... | stage recordist |
Don Givens | ... | foley recordist (as Don Given) |
Sarah Goldsmith | ... | dialogue editor |
Per Hallberg | ... | supervising sound editor |
Philip A. Hess | ... | foley editor |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist |
Chris Hogan | ... | sound effects editor |
Craig S. Jaeger | ... | supervising foley editor (as Craig Jaeger) |
David Jobe | ... | foley mixer |
Richard Kite | ... | utility sound technician |
Lou Kleinman | ... | foley editor |
Tony Lamberti | ... | sound assistant |
Michael Minkler | ... | re-recording mixer |
Brion Paccassi | ... | stage recordist |
Rudy Pi | ... | additional sound |
Randy Piotroski | ... | adr recordist |
Dan M. Rich | ... | dialogue editor (as Dan Michael Rich) |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr mixer |
Peter Michael Sullivan | ... | sound designer |
Tove Blue Valentine | ... | utility playback |
Kim Waugh | ... | additional sound |
Jason England | ... | assistant dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Thomas Giordano | ... | sound technician: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Jerry Jacobson | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Matt Sietz | ... | assistant sound recording engineer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Terry Newell | ... | special effects technician |
Eddie Surkin | ... | special effects coordinator (as Eddie E. Surkin) |
Stunts
Charlie Brewer | ... | stunts |
Kathryn Connolly | ... | stunts |
Erik Cord | ... | stunts |
George Fisher | ... | stunts |
Tabby Hanson | ... | stunts |
Jim Hardy | ... | stunts |
Larry Holt | ... | stunts |
Red Horton | ... | stunts |
Lisa McCullough | ... | stunts |
John Moio | ... | stunts |
Joe Murphy | ... | stunts |
Patricia M. Peters | ... | stunts (as Tricia Peters) |
Mario Roberts | ... | stunts |
John Santini | ... | stunts |
Anthony G. Schmidt | ... | stunts (as Anthony Schmidt) |
John Tamburro | ... | helicopter stunt pilot |
Neezer Tarleton | ... | stunts |
Chuck Waters | ... | stunt coordinator |
James Waters | ... | stunts (as Jim Waters) |
Jimmy Mcconnell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Colin J. Campbell | ... | chief lighting technician (as Colin Campbell) |
John J. Connor | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Ray De La Motte | ... | camera operator |
Dick Deats | ... | key grip (as Dicky Deats) |
Robert Dudley | ... | grip |
Antonio V. Garrido | ... | dolly grip (as Tony Garrido) |
Donald J. Hennes | ... | grip |
Frank R. Jimenez Jr. | ... | lighting technician (as Frank Jimenez Jr.) |
Duane Katz | ... | lighting technician |
Shawn Landis | ... | camera loader |
Vincent Mata | ... | second assistant camera |
Michael E. Matteson | ... | best boy grip |
Ken Nishino | ... | first assistant camera (as Kenneth Nishino) |
Randy Nolen | ... | steadicam operator |
Joyce Rudolph | ... | still photographer |
Frank Scheidbach | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Dennis Seawright | ... | second assistant camera |
John Shoemaker | ... | lighting technician |
Robert Ulland | ... | steadicam operator (as Bob Ulland) |
Joseph D. Urbanczyk | ... | camera operator: "b" camera: b camera |
Donald Burghardt | ... | additional first assistant camera: pick-ups (uncredited) |
Mike Gerzevitz | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Robert Jason | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Lee Johnson | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Terence Harris | ... | extras casting: Bill Dance Casting (as Terrence Harris) |
Kate Dunn Kennedy | ... | casting associate (as Kate Kennedy) |
Tammy L. Smith | ... | extras casting: Bill Dance Casting (as Tammy Smith) |
Lisa Bankert | ... | casting associate (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Cindy Evans | ... | set costumer |
Meg Goodwin | ... | costume supervisor |
Nava R. Sadan | ... | costumer: Ms. Huston |
Lori Stilson | ... | costumer: Mr. Nicholson |
Editorial Department
Phillip J. Bartell | ... | apprentice editor |
Gena Bleier | ... | assistant film editor |
Peggy Davis | ... | first assistant editor |
Phil Hetos | ... | color timer |
Cynthia Kimoto | ... | assistant film editor |
Nina Lucia | ... | assistant film editor |
Rajeev Malhotra | ... | post-production associate: Miramax |
Sharon McGeeney | ... | negative cutter |
Jennifer Spenelli | ... | assistant film editor (as Jennifer Mangan) |
Dana B. Wilson | ... | apprentice editor (as Dana Wilson) |
Location Management
Jeremy Alter | ... | location assistant |
Ellen Gessert | ... | assistant location manager |
Ned R. Shapiro | ... | location manager (as Ned Shapiro) |
David Thornsberry | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Bob Clearmountain | ... | music mixer: "Missing" |
Bradford Ellis | ... | musician: score (as Bradford Terrence Ellis) |
Sonny Fortune | ... | musician: feature soloist on tenor and alto saxophone |
Michael Hoenig | ... | score producer |
Pamela Neal | ... | score engineer |
Randall Poster | ... | music supervisor |
Robin Urdang | ... | music coordinator |
Joseph Vitarelli | ... | composer: additional music |
Richard Whitfield | ... | music editor |
Deborah N. Hurwitz | ... | music arranger (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Carol DePasquale | ... | script supervisor (as Carol De Pasquale) |
Transportation Department
Chet Badalato | ... | driver: Mr. Nicholson |
Alonzo Brown Jr. | ... | driver |
Paul Burlin | ... | driver |
Bruce Callahan | ... | driver |
Kenneth Cervi | ... | driver: Mr. Nicholson (as Ken Cervi) |
Jim Chesney | ... | transportation captain (as James Chesney) |
C. David Earle | ... | driver |
Steve Earle | ... | driver |
Don Feeney | ... | driver |
Joe Feeney | ... | driver (as Joseph Feeney) |
Scotty Goudreau | ... | driver (as Scott Goudreau) |
Harry Hill | ... | driver |
Alan Kaminsky | ... | driver (as Allan Kaminsky) |
Richard Middleton | ... | driver (as Richard C. Middleton) |
Dan Morgan | ... | driver |
Derek Raser | ... | transportation coordinator |
Charles Renfroe | ... | driver |
J.T. Thayer | ... | transportation captain (as J.T. Thayer II) |
Earl Thielen | ... | driver (as Earl V. Thielen) |
Tracy Thielen | ... | driver |
Gregg Willis | ... | driver (as Gregory P. Willis) |
Mitchell Bergman | ... | driver: second unit (uncredited) |
Richard Burch | ... | driver: insert car (uncredited) |
George A. Sack | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Jennifer Anderson | ... | production assistant (as Jennifer Taback) |
Christine Baer | ... | production coordinator |
Howard Baral | ... | post-production accountant: R.C. Baral & Co. |
Tommy Baratta | ... | chef: Mr. Nicholson (as Thomas T. Baratta) |
Susan Bradley | ... | title designer |
Laura Brownson | ... | assistant to producer |
Russell Clark | ... | choreographer |
Holly Ashwell Cushing | ... | production office assistant |
Deborah Dasher | ... | post-production accountant: R.C. Baral & Co. (as Deborah Dacher) |
Konrad Dowling | ... | insurance |
Harold Fowler | ... | medic (as Harold Fowler LVN) |
Mark Freedman | ... | production assistant |
Katy Genovese | ... | payroll accountant (as Katy Tatian) |
John Hackett | ... | stand-in |
Daniel Hall | ... | craft service (as Dan Hall) |
Robert Jellen | ... | insurance (as Bob Jellen) |
Edward L. Katz | ... | watchdog: Clyde is hungry (as Dr. Edward Katz) |
Diane Krakower | ... | assistant: Mr. Nicholson |
Annie Marshall | ... | assistant: Mr. Nicholson |
Louis Shaw Milito | ... | production assistant |
Don Miller | ... | production accountant |
Daniella Milton | ... | assistant: Ms. Huston |
Corinne Needle | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Alan D. Purwin | ... | helicopter pilot (as Alan Purwin) |
Cathy Ragona | ... | coordinator: Miramax (as Cathy Agcayab) |
Michael Risoli | ... | production assistant |
Laurel Robinson | ... | production assistant |
Michael Schultz | ... | caterer: Sunrise Caterers (as Mike Schultz) |
Lois Smith | ... | special publicity: PMK |
Lita Stevens | ... | stand-in |
Michael Tamburro | ... | helicopter pilot |
Bernadette Tanchauco | ... | assistant production accountant (as Berni Tanchauco) |
Robert Taylor | ... | stand-in |
Nicholas Viterelli | ... | additional scoring engineer (as Nick Viterelli) |
Steve Cowie | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Brian McMillan | ... | head animal trainer (uncredited) |
Thanks
Charles Bukowski | ... | dedicatee |
Walter Coblenz | ... | special thanks: $ Guru |
Michael Fitzgerald | ... | special thanks |
Art Linson | ... | special thanks |
Patricia Morrison | ... | special thanks |
Bruce Springsteen | ... | special thanks |