Change Your Image
vangamer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Bewertungen
The Green Knight (2021)
Getting lost on the Journey
As a moviegoer and critic, I have rarely - or never - felt more ambivalent about a film than The Green Knight. I am drawn to its intelligence, its brilliant visuals, extraordinary soundtrack and to the performances of Patel and the cast.
Yet much of the story and Gawain's specific encounters are so cryptic that they make their meaning opaque. The purpose of a fable is to teach us a truth, and while the film as a whole has much to say about honour, valour, temptation and mortality, Lowery's repeated insistence on showing episodes (some of them dreamlike or clearly hallucinations) without allowing the audience to readily understand their meaning ultimately borders on being self-indulgent - a movie made to satisfy the director, and not the audience.
It's certainly a powerful visual voyage and worth seeing - but even for those with some grasp of Arthurian s it is very easy to get totally lost along the way.
30 for 30: I'm Just Here for the Riot (2023)
Doc Cops Out
To understand why this riot happened the filmmakers needed to do some hard digging into lack of political will and policing decisions, which the documentary did not deliver.
Vancouver and British Columbia already had a long and unfortunate history of public events (Sea Festival, Kelowna Regatta, Penticton Peach Festival) that were permanently shelved due to mass drunken disruptions. There was also the infamous 1994 Cup riot and the attempt to riot during the Olympics.
But despite this history and some warnings from the police, City Hall failed to have a strong deterring police presence in the area - something that is standard practice at mass events in world cities.
As the doc devoted little or no time to this key issue, the focus on "I got caught but it's social media's fault" makes the production of limited value.
Borsch. Sekretnyi ingredient (2020)
Delicious Documentary
Produced in 2020, before the full-scale invasion by Russia, this upbeat Ukrainian documentary follows culinary personality Yevgen Klopotenko through many regions exploring how each prepares Ukraine's iconic dish - and their are vast differences.
The film is populated by colourful and varied chefs and borsch makers - some professional and most regular folks with traditional recipes they serve up with local wisdom.
Klopotenko's quest also showcases the very varied regional settings and peoples of Ukraine - from a small mountain village to old-world cities such as Lviv and Odessa to a cafeteria near the Chernobyl power station.
The result is a tempting array of gastric delights and evidence of Ukrainian's varied culture and character. A skilled presenter, Klopotenko is a wonderful guide. The film does touch on conflicts with the Russian invasion - as a segment on Crimean borsch was filmed in Kyiv due to the Russian occupation of that region - and the broader war (2022 invasion) inevitably casts a shadow over these regular people who just want to be left alone to cook and be with their families.
Heartbeat: Who's Sorry Now? (2004)
The Cruelty of Mental Illness
Despite the harshly negative review by another viewer of this episode, you will find it works very well to explore the pain and damage mental-health issues can do to an individual and those that care about them.
What the other writer failed to notice is that earlier episodes were dropping hints that Jenny was getting nervy and depressed. There were certainly signs of stress in her marriage to Police Sgt Merton. As the senior officer at his station, Sgt. Merton (played wonderfully by Scotch actor Duncan Bell) had to put duty before private life many times and clearly this was causing strain with his wife.
Earlier episodes also showed her has bothered by the pending departure of her best friend, Dr Merrick - who was heading to South Africa with a new life and new marriage.
In this hour Jenny finally snaps, and Sarah Tansey does a good job of showing her character's confusion, fear and vulnerability. The episode forgoes the usual format of adding a "comic relief" element usually featured in Heartbeat but instead focuses on the grim impact that Jenny's mental collapse has on her many friends - and particularly her caring husband. If you have eve seen a loved one suffer mental health issues and all the stress and disruption it causes, this one hits close to home.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Careful What You Wish For
Is Christopher Nolan's Oppenheimer destined to be one of the best movies ever?
That may be debatable - though I contend it is.
What is undeniable is that is one of the most important films over recent years - a cinematic creation of rare intelligence and brilliant composition that poses timeless questions about technology and the capacity of humankind to control it.
The story of Oppenheimer's fixation on the creation of the Atomic bomb and his subsequent misgivings of the super-destructive "gift" he gave the world is ever timely as we debate the dangerous future of AI and as invading dictators casually toss out "tactical nuclear weapon scenarios".
Intricately non-chronological, Nolan's three-hour opus is assembled with all the precision of the complex super-weapon at the heart of his movie. Propelled by Ludwig Goransson's masterful score, the movie hurtles through time examining Oppenheimer's story and his contradictions. How did a brilliant man of good conscience lead the most destructive scientist project in human history - and what did that do to him?
The performances are all excellent - as is, the overall historical accuracy of "Oppie's" amazing story.
One last point. In a period when expensive Hollywood franchise films are floundering and losing oceans of money, Nolan's masterpiece shows what is possible when talented filmmakers - and not marketing executives - have control of the art form.
I Am Alfred Hitchcock (2021)
Brilliant, but with a hole
I Am Alfred Hitchcock is a wonderfully produced and edited documentary on the iconic director - but it does have one distressing omission.
Not once during its 84-minute running time do we hear the name: Bernard Herrmann - the talented composer who created the score's for Hitchcock's most successful films - notably Psycho.
The doc does feature content on Hitch's collaboration with his wife and Joan Harrison and rightly covers their contributions to his films, particularly the female characters.
However, there is nothing on the legendary and sometimes stormy relationship between Hitchcock and Hermmann - whose rich music heightened great films such as Vertigo, North by Northwest, Psycho and the remake of the Man Who Knew Too Much. Before Spielberg and Williams it was the most famous director-composer tandem in Hollywood -- not including a mention of Hermmann is strange omission.
The Grizzlie Truth (2022)
Not the "Whole" Truth
Following up on her passion project on former Grizzly Bryant "Big Country" Reeves, documentary maker and obsessive Grizzlies supporter Kathleen Jayme takes a fan's look back at why her favorite team was shifted from Vancouver to Memphis.
Jayme certainly shows some moxie and determination, tracking down "villains" like beleaguered ex-exec Stu Jackson and star Steve Francis - the high draft pick who didn't want to play in Canada. One of the best parts of the film is having Francis try to explain exactly why he rejected the city as a younger man - it's a little vague but the word "taxes" does creep into his explanation
Her film also looks at issues such as the horrific exchange rates on the Canadian dollar, Toronto's deeper pockets (on why the Raptors survived) and dwindling fan support after the team struggled year after year.
However one vital part of the story was not touched on. Late in his tenure as NBA Commissioner, David Stern admitted that one of his few regrets on the job was allowing the franchise to move from Vancouver to Tennessee. And while Jayme devotes plenty of time to the passion of manic fans in both cities (including her own), she fails to probe the meatier story of the league's corporate decision to allow moving the franchise - something that's much more difficult in the modern era. Without covering those backroom decisions, the full story is yet to be told.
Rumpole of the Bailey: Rumpole and the Case of Identity (1979)
A Ripping Great Episode
As a devoted fan of all things Horace I find I must strongly disagree with another review for this episode (5 of 10?) as I rate it as one of my favourites of the entire series.
First, there's the important fact that its from one of the earliest seasons - when things were fresher and we had the "first Hilda", whom I preferred.
But this episode stands out due to the wonderful scenes and plot line between Rumpole and Guthrie Featherstone, QC, MP (the glorious Peter Bowles). This time, Guthrie is suffering from a bad case of Male Menopause and indulges himself in a risky affair with a young chic radical from the "typing pool".
While still licking his wounds from not being elected head of chambers earlier (or more likely relieved not to be), Rumpole bluntly confronts Guthrie with the cruel career-killing prospects he faces if he continues his late-night dalliances at a "palais de hop".
Totally in command, as though he were defending a murder at the Old Bailey, Rumpole snaps his "wandering" chamber head back to reality - saving his marriage and career. Oh, and he wins his case too. A brilliantly entertaining episode.
The Automat (2021)
Starbucks is no Automat
I never had the chance to visit the Automat but they always seem so urban and magical in movies when seen.
This was a delightful documentary and wonderfully stressed the open-for-all philosophy and highlighted businessmen who were smart and compassionate enough to treat employees well.
The only parts I wasn't wild about was the "free advertising" for Starbucks coffee restaurants with the owner, which went on a bit too long. Having just tried that chain again while traveling I wasn't impressed with the pricey coffee or 20-minute wait. I don't think you'll have Mel Brooks singing a nostalgic song about SB coffee.
Also kudos to the director for mixing people from Brooks to Colin Powell, RBG and regular working folk. It truly showed the American melting pot at its best.
Sherlock: The Great Game (2010)
This Moriarty is just Criminal
After enjoying the slightly impertinent and cheeky update of our favourite detective in the early episodes, the shadow of the Professor was always just off-stage, as we awaited his inevitable entrance.
And when he arrived - the cool, calculating literary Napoleon of crime was nowhere to be seen.
Instead, whether it was the show runners or Andrew Scott's chosen acting style, this over-the-top scenery chewing display seems geared towards pleasing fans of the Marvel Universe or The Joker - but not devotees of Sir Arthur's characterizations.
Not only do we have an incredibly manic Prof. Moriarty himself (where is the Laurence Olivier adult-in-the-room when you need him?) but he has the preposterous powers and resources that would make a comic book villain envious.
While this is harsh, compare our hyper Moriarty to the glorious underplaying of Martin Freeman as Watson. Freeman is the perfect foil against Cumberbatch's fast-paced Holmes to keep things on the rails - but even he can't save the Moriarty episodes.
Something Wild (1986)
Wild Indeed
Ok, it opens as a quirky, kinky modern screwball comedy with a sexy lead who is supposed to be engaging as she drinks and drives - and rips off small businesses.
And then we have the aspiring young business exec who naturally can't resist the leggy yet dangerously neurotic female who keeps putting him in tight binds.
So despite not personally liking the amorality of Lulu in the opening, Demme's film begins to gel into a workable cult fable as slightly larcenous working-stiff falls for mad woman - only to have now dear-departed Ray Liotta show up.
Of course the film's main hook - wonderfully supported by Ray's presence - is the lighting switch from Indie-music-driven crime-spree romp to life and death thriller.
And while the story is totally hokum, it largely worked for me - until the very ending.
Given the very dark turn of the movie - and how it must have shattered Jeff Daniel's life - I winced when the film Hollywooded back to happy-ending land with Jeff unbelievability quitting his job - to do what, exactly?
By the end everything was overwhelmingly nothing but safe movie tropes - it would have been so much more interesting had Lulu simply disappeared - leaving Jeff to ponder his life now.
Also - the scene with the polite mother who wasn't fooled at all was very interesting - and a bit more of that level-headed maturity would have made a much deeper ending.
Liked the soundtrack, though.
The Larry Sanders Show: Flip (1998)
Watch it - then watch it again
In a dark season dealing with the countdown to Larry's last show, the double-length finale easily stands as one of the greatest hours on American television - or television anywhere.
The quality and painful honesty of the series and how it exposed the neuroses behind the glitz of Hollywood is illustrated by the long line of A-list stars of the day saying good-bye to Garry Shandling and his show: Warren Beatty, Jim Carrey, Sean Penn, Jon Stewart, Jerry Seinfeld, Ellen, Carol Burnett, Bruno Kirby and many others.
To top it all, we end with the glorious three amigos, fire-eating producer extraordinaire Arty, man-child Hank and high-maintenance but loveable Larry.
Knowing Garry's sad real-life journey after the show, and knowing how much of himself he put into the show and being Larry - it is very hard not to watch Larry's good-bye monologue without being a little emotional - as we knew he was really talking to us - the fans of this brilliant series.
"Flip" features an amazing blend of dark Hollywood insider humor, humanity and great performances - notably by Jim Carrey at his over-the-top-best - and remains one of TV's best finale episodes. Bravo!
Casino Royale (2006)
The Last Great Bond
I had amazing hopes for the series after seeing Daniel Craig in his first opus - but alas the series that started in the cigarette-chugging Cold War days was finally going to run out of time.
But this one did it right. Taking one of the best original Ian Fleming novels, this film stayed as close to the source story as one could hope - and that's why it worked.
Craig was fabulous, as were the production values, score and settings. And the whole story made sense within its own 007 world, before the followup movies descended into a strange morass of Marvel-styled personal vendettas and desperately ridiculous Blofeld family-tie sub-plots.
So for two glorious hours we had a wonderful glittering Bond story - we will never really see its like again in this totally changed world.
Better Call Saul: Fun and Games (2022)
Kubrickian Transition
In cinematic terms, the two most famous jump cuts both happened in the 1960s. The first was Peter O'Toole blowing out a blazing match which cuts to the blazing desert sun in Lawrence of Arabia. Even better known is the twirling bone-tool morphing into a space vehicle in Stanley Kubrick's 2001 - millennia in technological evolution shown in the blink of an eye.
Now we have a television equivalent - the final transition from Jimmy to Saul in a heartbeat. The great leap forward was a bold choice in a show that has spent years laying the groundwork for how likeable hustler Jimmy devolves into slime-ball Saul (with shades of Bob Odenkirk's sleazy agent Stevie Grant from Larry Sanders).
Yes, we get Kim Wexler's painful yet inevitable life change and - poof - we get morally rudderless Saul in Casa Obscena. Bold move - great episode.
The Gambler (1974)
What's it All About, Axl?
Years ago, an epic New Yorker magazine article documented two bright brothers from the South, both college instructors, with massive gambling addictions. The duo literally gambled away a substantial family inheritance - and it showed they took no joy in winning - only relief when all the money was tapped out and they got a break from their compulsion.
James Caan is another college instructor, a well-connected New Yorker in The Gambler - and he's got a problem too - though his issues are even more dire and self-destructive.
Axl Freed is a driven man who uses Mafia-linked gambling because of his compulsion to stand at the brink of dark risk, the possibility of physical harm or even death.
His pathology even drives his college-room lectures as he twists Dostoevsky or e.e. Cummings to squeeze out passages which mirror and justify his self-destructive motor. Like a well-read windup toy that can't help himself, Axl's compulsion and his need for money to fuel it cause him to steamroller over friends and family without a second thought.
There is one fabulous scene when English director Karel Reisz illustrates the strange will-over-luck fantasy that drives Freed, a perfect Black Jack streak at Caesar's Palace in which Axl can command the cards.
Of course that doesn't last. Instead this character careens from one dark place to another - but never quite dark enough to satisfy him. In the film's climax after a violent catharsis he does find a moment of peace as he stares into a mirror - but you know it won't last.
Better Call Saul: Black and Blue (2022)
Slow Burn. Very slow burn.
Deliberate pacing is important to the deserved success of BCS but in this episode it went too far.
It's great to see Howard instantly deduct that Kim and Jimmy are out to get him - and while many found the boxing scene funny it just didn't seem like something Howard would do. It was cinematic but not consistent with his character.
Then came a scene with Gus pacing through his new underground lab. Pacing. And pacing. And pacing.
And then he leaves. Finally. It wasn't the most compelling minutes of the series.
The wrapping segment with Lalo digging for information in Germany had some solid will-he-kill-the-cute-dog-and-lady tension but there were some plot holes. How did this guy from New Mexico know where Margaethe goes to a bar - that kind of thing.
Of course, if the rest of the episode really grabbed you then such issues are easily forgiven.
Overall, this was an hour of very slow-burning fuse before the fireworks - something not uncommon in mid-season episodes - but the cumulative impact certainly made it the least satisfying show so far this season.
Put another way, I am extremely interested to get ample time to see what happens to Cinnabon Manager Jimmy - and I trust that set-the-table episodes like this one don't leave us short when it's time for future resolutions.
The Larry Sanders Show: Larry's Agent (1993)
Better Call Stevie Grant
Yet another Larry Sanders episode of sterling quality, but what always stands out to me about this show was it was the first time I saw the amazing talent of Bob Odenkirk as smarmy, insincere and - naturally - super-successful agent Stevie Grant.
What became clear later was Odenkirk's gift for fast-paced patter would later be widely showcased in his role as Saul Goodman on Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul.
As Grant, Odenkirk nails the vicious dog-devour-dog nature of Hollywood in another memorable episode. His immortal non-committal line to an invitation from Hank - "Let's play it by ear, Honcho" was so perfect it has entered our family's lexicon.
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty: Memento Mori (2022)
53,000 Times More
While not quite as jaw-droppingly sensational as earlier trips to the Fabulous Forum, this episode really has its moments.
We do discover that there is life after a bicycle crash for coach Jack McKinney (who later recovered to earn coach of the year honors with the Indiana Pacers).
We get to hear "Dear Mr Fantasy" by Traffic - but the finest moment was learning that Magic could have boosted his first shoe deal by 53,000% - that's $5.3 Billion (with a B!) - if he had a little more faith in Phil Knight of Nike.
John C Reilly continues to kill as Dr. Buss, though he doesn't quite as much screen time - and Kareem shows more mature leadership as captain of the yellow and purple ship.
The Sopranos: The Knight in White Satin Armor (2000)
Not a match made in Heaven
As Richie and Janice plan their wedding, the earliest concern is the expense of a Plan B in case it rains on the day of their sacred union.
Meanwhile, seeking a free hand to deal drugs as he sees fit, Richie steams ahead with machinations to "remove" his pending brother-in-law.
Meanwhile, Tony is dealing with the headaches of ditching his volatile Russian Goomah - but in a caring way.
Finally, Pussy starts seeing himself as an FBI associate as he wrestles with the need to change his life and betray Tony, his associates and his mob vows.
All these elements get mixed beautifully in Season 2's fabulous penultimate episode. Sure, the hour has its big moment when Janice practices SIG-Sauer Automatic therapy to deal with Ritchie's physical abuse.
But we also get a ton of memorable scenes. Sil giving 75 Grand and roll-with-it life counseling to distraught Irinia. Junior displaying the role of strategic thinker when deciding to choose either Ritchie or his nephew. Tony confronting his mother's pathologies for the last time - and professionally helping his sister "correct" her little mess.
Lastly, there's the wonderful capper when Tony returns home exhausted from dealing with the Ritchie Resolution only to have to bring Carmela up to speed on Janice's departure and Ritchie's disappearance. In a series with many exceptional episodes, this one is right up there.
Maigret: Maigret Sets a Trap (2016)
Turn down the soundtrack
This was a passable show with good production values but I feel compelled to write another short review - again calling for producers/directors to pay more attention to their sound mix.
You are paying a fortune for this talent and these sets - and then you smother the proceedings with intrusive music that both makes it hard to discern dialogue and get lost in the scenes.
Every over-loud bit of score taps you on the shoulder to say "this isn't real, you know, it's a glossy TV production".
Maigret is far from the only show or movie where this happens but I hope show runners reading comments like this decide to let us hear their wonderful actors.
Seinfeld: The Cigar Store Indian (1993)
Could never make it now
This is a hilarious episode with another tightly intertwined set of story lines.
Being ahead of its time, this show anticipated the culture wars and arguments about "woke" culture. Jerry is clearly shown to be insensitive about Native American issues - and he apologizes for it - but the show also questions if sometimes people are too hyper-sensitive and seek to be offended - such as the Chinese mail man.
It was also great to see George so uncharacteristically self confident with a new girlfriend - plus the origins of Kramer's coffee table book and Frank's TV Guide collection.
Just a gutsy, funny program.
The Witcher: A Grain of Truth (2021)
Gem of an Opener
Focusing on the charismatic lead character in a focused episode that's well told, this episode was a brighter start to season 2.
Rather an interesting twist on Beauty and the Multiple Beasts, most of the story stayed with the Witcher and his charge - and that's welcome as. Henry Cavill is the best asset in the series, so why not stick with him?
I note some other action-junkie viewers slagged the pacing here but this was more of a mature and self-enclosed tale that was enjoyable - with both good characterizations and just enough monster-fighting.
It would be nice if the following episodes stay as strong - but that may be too much to hope for.
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
Canadian Army in film that's strangley flat
The Forgotten Battle is a slow burn of a movie that gets some of the historic and military hardware things right but somehow doesn't satisfy as either a personal or historic story.
The setting is the Battle of Scheldt in late 1944 which offers the cinematic rarity of showing the Canadian Army in action as it fought to secure the water approaches to the great port of Antwerp - which was already in Allied hands.
The story follows a young Dutch woman, a British paratroop sergeant who is isolated when his glider goes down, and most interestingly a Dutch national fighting for the Wehrmacht. Borrowing from movies such as Dunkirk or The Young Lions, the movie follows these three very different characters whose paths are destined to intersect by the resolution of the movie.
There are some worthwhile issues here about collaboration and the reasons people make certain choices in the chaos of wartime - and director Matthijs van Heinningen Jr lays them out rather effectively. On this issue, the character of Dr. Visser, a man who hopes to reach compromises with the occupiers is especially sympathetic.
The performances are decent and a lot of care was given to realistic production settings to recreate the campaign - though this was partially ruined when British 1944 paratroops talked about pizza - a massive anachronism.
Two more quick things. It's impossible to believe a real WW II paratroop sergeant would tolerate any of the insubordination the screenwriter dreamed up. Two, it's amazing a Dutch soldier spending two years with the Germans at the Eastern Front (far, far nastier over there) never noticed the Nazis were capable of doing horrible things but realizes that in Zeeland.
Still, the representation of Canadians fighting to take a well-defended causeway was largely historically accurate, even if shown at the Company level.
Overall, however, the movie is so underplayed that it concludes on a rather flat and underwhelming note. It helps not knowing a lot of the social and military realities of WW II and the first great Canadian Army movie remains to be made.
The Equalizer (1985)
The name is Callan, er, McCall
From 1967 to 1972, years before he became the Equalizer, Edward Woodward played a world-weary MI6 agent and assassin named Callan in a hit UK TV series.
Like Callan, Robert McCall is skilled, moral and has his demons - although Callan clearly lacked his later iteration's acumen for investing and making enough money to live comfortably in the Big Apple.
McCall's Equalizer is an engrossing fairy godfather who has the brains and ruthless espionage skills to triumph in all levels of urban-crime morality plays. Woodward once described the character as a kind of "Robin Hood" in a TV interview but I think a combination of Sherlock Holmes and Batman is closer to the mark.
Asking practically no reward from those he aids, except for the visceral satisfaction of clearing scum off the streets, McCall is the perfect urban fantasy hero in a tailored suit. Many of the episodes have plot holes or less than plausible moments, often caused by short network TV running times - but Woodward sells McCall's credibility with such utter conviction that it doesn't matter.
The show is great fun now as a chance to see old-school big hair and fashions, technology and New York City in the 1980s. It also works due to strong support from Robert Lansing, Mark Margolis, Keith Szarabajka and others - but mostly thanks to Woodward whose stare-down was so intense that even Arnold Schwarzenegger admitted he copied it.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Family friendly apocalypse
Dylan O'Brien does a nice turn as Joel, the cowering kid in a post-disaster survivor colony who sets out on a quest to prove himself and to find his lost love.
The adventures fighting giant bugs are fine -if somewhat lightweight and Joel's companion dog, Boy, steals every scene he's in.
Michael Rooker is solid as a seasoned traveler who provides guidance - and the film is fine until it stumbles in the final chapters throwing in too many twists that don't gel. Definitely the most family-friendly post-apocalypse ever put on film.