Change Your Image
pesaresigiovanni
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againBewertungen
Los olvidados (1950)
Bunúel's important movie
"Los Olvidados" is a deep reflection about the social conditions of the mexican slums. The spanish director goes beyond surrealism and anticipates Kubrick's hyperrealism. Definetely an important movie. Incredible ending.
Before I Wake (2016)
Flanagan is Flanagan
With "Before I Wake" Flanagan confirms himself as one of the leading horror directors. The movie is sometimes really beatiful, sometimes a bit verbose (script isn't perfect), but the skillful hands of Flanagan and the dark and suggestive photography from Michael Fimognari keep it always on a decent level.
Kynodontas (2009)
Superb
Let's say it clear. "Dogtooth" is one of the most original movie you'll ever seen. It's a dark, perverse comedy about the unreal existence of a weird family that lives isolated from the real world. Lanthimos has its own original style and it fits very well with the beatiful script.
Following (1998)
One of the best Nolan's movies I've seen
With (very) low budget, good direction and an ambitious and sophisticated script, Nolan's first film is also one of his best works.
Suspiria (1977)
Mise-en-scene: 10/10
Despite criticismo, mise-en-scene is the best thing you'll see in Suspiria. The script is not perfect, but some sequences are destined to remain in viewers memory forever.
Interstellar (2014)
I'm not a Nolan fan, but this is good
It's an epic sci-fi colossal, with huge production, perfect direction and great acting performances. "Interstellar", even if it has some problems related to the script, it's more than ok!
Wolf Creek (2005)
I would say good, if not even GREAT.
Even if the story could've been better devoloped the movie is captivating, acting is more than decent and direction is surprisingly good. But the most interesting thing is that everything is based on a true story. And that story continues to happen nowadays.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Incredible
It's almost perfect, the fantasy never felt so real.
The Collection (2012)
"The Collector" was something else.
Dunstan's direction is still frenetic and claustrophobic, but less effective. Josh Stewart is still a solid lead for the movie, but the rest of the cast does not convince.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Lanthimos.
The way Yorgos Lanthimos mixes style and substance is almost unique: I've never seen a movie like "The Killing Of A Sacred Deer"
Martyrs (2008)
Great concept
Like it or not, "Martyrs" is extremely effective in it's cruelness.
Per un pugno di dollari (1964)
Epic
Morricone's score is remarkable, Leone moves the camera perfectly and Eastwood has one of the best performances in his carreer.
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (1928)
Probably the greatest achievement in silent cinema
Is the last masterpiece of silent cinema, the greatest and the most espressionist. Outstanding.
Climax (2018)
Von Trier would say: chaos reigns
"Climax" is a mix of drugs, violence, sex and house music, metaphor of life and death. And Noe is always interesting.
Irréversible (2002)
Original
The movie has some problems related to the script. But it's original: the reversed timeline and Noe's tecnique makes it almost unique. It has to be intended as a concept art opera, an artistic manifest against rape and violence.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
Von Trier is always Von Trier
Von Trier's movie is original, but he doesn't innovate his style. Lars quotes himself and he is like Jack: fascinating, meticolous, cultured and coinceited. "The House The Jack Built" is a pure fun ride with a lot of crushes.
Blue Ruin (2013)
I just love this director!
Green Room and Blue Ruin are two little gems. I don't know what of these two movies I liked the most but what I know is that Saulnier is a guy to keep an eye on.
The Birth of a Nation (1915)
Technically more than perfect, deeply racist but you know what you're watching
This mix of genres of the early cinema deserves a mention as one of the best movies in the second decade of the century. Technically, Griffith totally improves the good things made by previous directors. Acting is good, editing is crazy and the narrative structure is revolutionary. The movie offers epic war scenes just as romantic love scenes, and honestly dosen't look like a 1915 movie.
The first half is highly enjoyable, the second half is racist sometimes at unbearable levels but it's part of that old mentality. If you love cinema history, this is a must watch masterpiece.
The Woman in the Window (1944)
Remarkable Noir from Lang
Absolutely excellent Noir movie from Fritz Lang with a remarkable ending.
Green Room (2015)
Athmospheric, brutally engaging.
Saulnier has undoubted direction skills, acting is always on point, the script is well devoloped and the ending is simply epic. I would rate this movie as a 7.5
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
How to make a very good movie with very low budget.
"The Blair Witch Project" feels authentic, even if it's not a documentary. Characters are realistic and well devoloped. The scary thing about this movie is the fear of being trapped in a forest without a map and without food, the fear of losing your mind in to this, the fear of what you can't see and the fear of the supernatural.
Plagi Breslau (2018)
Saw + Seven + low quality production= mess up
The main story is dark and fascinating but characters are clichéd or just stupid. When I read the plot before watching the movie to be honest I expected another type of scenery (like the dark, rainy city of Seven). I love extreme gore in movies but in this one the most of the times violence was totally unnecessary and annoying (the traps and the autopsy scenes remind me to Saw, but in a bad way).
"Plagi Breslau" honestly let down my expectations: Vega took some serial killer elements from Saw and Seven and adapted them to a low quality european tv production: the final result is a mess up.
The Evil Dead (1981)
A concentrate of fear and growing terror
"The Evil Dead" starts slow but then quickly becomes a mix of high tension,
great scenografy and stunning camera work. The story is simple but visually is terrifying, shocking and disturbing.
Can't immagine how much were scared 1981 people watching this.
Unfriended (2014)
Just tedious
"Unfriended" is a tedious movie, with tedious characters, tedious narrative choices and a direction style that it's original for nearly 1 minute of vision: than it become tedious too.
The Great Train Robbery (1903)
The born of a genre, the rise of an art
Enjoyable script with dynamic camera work,
the last scene is something the viewer will not forget easily. Such a classic.