Change Your Image
cruise01
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beverly Hills Cop: Axel F (2024)
Bringing back the 80s action comedy is well missed.
4 out of 5 stars.
Beverly Hills Cop: Axel F is a good action comedy that brings Eddie Murphys franchise back and it is well missed.
The typical action comedy that made the 80s franchise worked is back. The humor. The action. And the music score. It is nostalgic.
Plot is good. But it does have a predictable villain cliche. The action sequences are entertaining. Eddie Murphy does a great job in being fun and entertaining. Plus the new cast members were a fun addition. The direction could have been a little more fun with the film. Overall, Eddie Murphy is back and does not disappoint with his 80s franchise. Which would be fun to see another.
Deadpool & Wolverine (2024)
Bloody fun and plenty of character surprises.
5 out of 5 stars.
Deadpool and Wolverine is an awesome superhero film which brings these two characters into the mcu. Deadpool is still a potty mouth and film is still bloody and gory. Character does not lose his sense his humor with the disney merger. Shawn Levy did a great job in bringing these characters. And delivering justice.
Plot is great. About the tva recruiting Deadpool to help save a timeline with another agenda in play. The script has plenty of references and humor to keep the jokes rising. The action sequences is bloody fun. The cast ensemble is great and plus the surprise cameos. The soundtrack is fun. It is nice to see Hugh Jackman back into the role and hope he continues further with the character.
Can not say much more without spoiling. It is best to see for yourself. It is one awesome film in the mcu and cant wait to see the next film.
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Comedy horror that loses itself with every genre.
1.5 out of 5 stars.
Lisa Frankenstein is a terrible film that is a comedy horror about a goth teen who spends rest of her time after school in a isolated graveyard. Until one of the undead is awakened and follows her every where. Where she ends up falling for.
Plot has a mixture of every genre which it cant seem to focus on what it is trying to be. The script is all over the place. The film humor is dull and boring. The cast ensemble is terrible with there dead performances. The direction tries to be like Tim Burton with a 80s tone. But it just falls flat in every direction. Overall, it is one horrible film that should be skipped.
Twisters (2024)
Summer blockbuster thrill ride of chases and thrills
5 out of 5 stars.
Twisters is an awesome disaster thriller film that is a brand new twister film. New characters. New story. Fun references from the original. And lots of twisters thrills that feels like a ride.
Plot is great. And a bit of fun with a character going back into the field after a tragedy years before. She meets other tornado chasers. And especially Tyler Owen with his group being loud and wild in getting close to the action.
The cast ensemble is great. Glen Powell and Daisy Edgar Jones steal the spotlight.
The action sequences are thrilling and plenty. The visual effects are great. The music soundtrack and score is great.
Overall, it is one exciting summer film.
The Book of Clarence (2023)
Dumb, boring, and waste of time.
1 out of 5 stars.
The Book of Clarence is a horrible biblical comedy drama which takes events of the bible and adds a few twist with characters like Clarence and other prophets. And taking place before the events of Jesus crucification.
It lacks humor or tries to be funny. It just plain dumb. The cast ensemble is wasted and tedious. Characters like Clarence a guy who is in debt and pretends to be a prophet is a stupid concept. You may have some surprise cameos like Benedict Cumberbatch. Wonder why such a talent would waste there time.
It is one horrible film of the year that you should skip.
Trigger Warning (2024)
Jessica Alba trying to be the next action star but film lacks everything.
2.5 out of 5 stars.
Trigger Warning is a pretty bad action thriller film that tries to put Jessica Alba as the next action star like John Wick.
The plot is forgettable. The script lacks character development. And story. The visual effects are bad. Like worse than a video game bad with some of the action sequences and explosions. The action sequences are okay. But it's nothing memorable compared to other action flicks. Jessica Alba is great but her character is flat. And only entertaining part is her trying to be involved in the action.
Overall, it is a forgettable film that is no John Wick.
Fly Me to the Moon (2024)
Channing Tatum and Scarlett Johanssen steal the show in a generic rom com.
3 out of 5 stars.
Fly Me to the Moon is a fair romantic comedy drama film about a director of Nasa and a marketing rep trying to represent the first launch to the moon.
The plot is okay. The movie does rely on Channing Tatum and Scarlett Johanssen performance as the characters to save the film with there chemistry. The film is okay. Its predictable. Offers nothing new to the mix.
Issues i had with the film is it felt like it was too long. They could have trimmed it shorter. The direction felt generic for a rom com which will make this film forgettable. It is an okay film but it wont be memorable.
The Boys in the Boat (2023)
Engaging biographical story
4 out of 5 stars.
The Boys in the Boat is a good biographical sports drama film which is about a rowing team that enters the olympics. It is a intriguing story about a college student who is homeless and cant get a job. He signs up for a rowing team while hoping it can help him with his tuition.
Great acting. Great cast ensemble. George Clooneys direction may be cliche and predictable. It does offer highlighted performances. And a story that you cant look away from as your stuck with these characters. The music score is unnoticeable and could have been better. Overall, it is a good film that tells a true story.
The Boys in the Boat (2023)
Engaging biographical story
4 out of 5 stars.
The Boys in the Boat is a good biographical sports drama film which is about a rowing team that enters the olympics. It is a intriguing story about a college student who is homeless and cant get a job. He signs up for a rowing team while hoping it can help him with his tuition.
Great acting. Great cast ensemble. George Clooneys direction may be cliche and predictable. It does offer highlighted performances. And a story that you cant look away from as your stuck with these characters. The music score is unnoticeable and could have been better. Overall, it is a good film that tells a true story.
Migration (2023)
Characters are forgettable, humor is flat, and a film that kids will enjoy.
2 out of 5 stars.
Migration is a eh family film about a family of ducks migrating to the south. With the father being afraid of the outside world while his family convinces him to travel.
The plot is okay. The film may be enjoyable for the kids with its colorful animation and humor only kids will enjoy. Adults will find this film a bit boring. The characters are forgettable. The humor is also flat. The voice talent is easily forgotten. For an illumination film. Its beneath Despicable Me or Mario Bros creativity and fun direction.
It is a film that kids can enjoy. While adults will be dosing off.
Despicable Me 4 (2024)
Beloved franchise getting stale.
2 out of 5 stars.
Despicable Me 4 is bad fourth film in the series that has the beloved fun characters. The humor is a waste with this film. Even the last Minions spin off film was better than this. The plot tries to add more characters. Have the Gru family going on a safe house hideout from a villlain Maxime which Will Farrell voices. The villains motives didnt have much affect with the characters. The plot also seemed a bit wasted as well with its thin story. The humor was also very few laughs in between. Also, the new minions that are turned into superheroes with powers was terrible and forgettable.
The animation is colorful and great. The characters are fun. They just did not have the potential with this fourth film. Kids will love the movie no matter what cause of these characters.
Overall, they need to figure out a creative direction and story for the next film.
A Quiet Place: Day One (2024)
Fresh approach with strangers trying to survive the apocalypse.
5 out of 5 stars.
A Quiet Place Day One is an awesome apocalyptic horror film that is a prequel to the quiet place films. With new characters. The story of when the aliens first crashed and chaos in New York City happens.
The plot is great. Follows Sam as she is sick and comes across an alien invasion. While trying to avoid the aliens. Her and her service cat come across Eric who is also trying to survive and get out of the city.
It has a great cast ensemble. The film has plenty of thrills that will keep you entertained. A story of two strangers trying to get along. It has more action and more thrills. This is one of the best films in the series.
The Iron Claw (2023)
Great biography and emotional about a family of wrestlers.
4.5 out of 5 stars.
The Iron Claw is a pretty good biographical sports drama about the Von Erichs family which four brothers were raised to be wrestlers. Until tragedy strikes one brother after another which they believe was a family curse.
Its a great plot about this family. Yes the direction can be strong and emotional in the end with how close the brothers were and they never left one another.
It has a great cast ensemble. Zac Efron did great with his performance. The direction and tone with the 1980s wrestling sequences were great. The music score felt a little underwhelming with a good decent soundtrack.
Hit Man (2023)
Fun and clever rom com of a hit man story.
5 out of 5 stars.
Hit Man is an awesome rom com dark comedy film about a guy being a fake hit man to arrest people for about to commit a murder.
Plot is fun and great. Glen Powell delivers with his performance and likable as an actor. The rest of the cast did great. The film has some fun humor. And very fast moving. The rest of the film gets complicated with his love interest and her ex husband getting involved. Its a dark comedy that has fun with a story that actually happened. Glen Powell steals the spotlight as a character with many identities and entertaining performances that makes the film enjoyable.
Hit Man (2023)
Fun and clever rom com of a hit man story.
5 out of 5 stars.
Hit Man is an awesome rom com dark comedy film about a guy being a fake hit man to arrest people for about to commit a murder.
Plot is fun and great. Glen Powell delivers with his performance and likable as an actor. The rest of the cast did great. The film has some fun humor. And very fast moving. The rest of the film gets complicated with his love interest and her ex husband getting involved. Its a dark comedy that has fun with a story that actually happened. Glen Powell steals the spotlight as a character with many identities and entertaining performances that makes the film enjoyable.
The Bikeriders (2023)
Great inside of a biker gang with a talented cast.
3.5 out of 5 stars.
The Bikeriders is a pretty fair crime drama film that shows a biker gang and how committed these guys can be. It could have been better. It was an entertaining film.
It has a great talented cast lead by Austin Butler, Jodie Comer, and Tom Hardy. There performances are great plus others in the cast with short roles.
The plot is good. Follows Jodie Comers character being interviewed with how she felt and seen with falling in love with one of the biker gangs Austin Butler. While her husband is so committed with the gang even he was distant in there marriage.
The only issue i have with the film is the script and direction was lacking any conflict which the movie felt like a character study of the gang. It felt little thin as the film comes close to the ending.
Inside Out 2 (2024)
Cute and fun with a coming of age story.
4 out of 5 stars.
Inside Out 2 is a good coming of age film that has a cute story. Fun characters and plus new additions. And well done animation and music score.
Inside Out is a great film that shows a story of a Riley entering teen years and puberty were her emotions are changing. Everything is changing. Thats where the new several emotions show up. One including anxiety. All while she is going to hockey camp and trying to be part of a hockey team.
The animation is beautiful and colorful. The music score is good. The humor is fun. The story is good. The characters are fun. Even the new characters are a fun addition with Anxiety taking the spotlight. The down side some of the old characters like anger and disgust and sadness barely have a spot in the new film.
Overall, it is a fun film.
The Watchers (2024)
Promising and creepy but misses a good opportunity for scares
3.5 out of 5 stars.
The Watchers is a pretty fair supernatural horror film with a promising concept of something lurking in the woods and watching trapped people in a room. Its a great start. Concept is great. Especially with it playing around the folklore of whats watching them. Sadly, the film lacks scares and misses the opportunity of excitement. It has a great cast ensemble and lead by Dakota Fanning. The film has a great atmosphere tone of isolation in the forest and something lurking in the underground burrows. It is a film that could have been better and a little more exciting with its thrills.
Atlas (2024)
Mindless sci fi action that's entertaining and dumb.
4 out of 5 stars.
Atlas is a good science fiction action film that puts Jennifer Lopez in a lead of a sci fi action film. Lopez is put inside a mechanized robot on a strange planet fighting against AI Robots and trying to stop the leader from destroying humanity.
Plot and visual effects looks like it came from a video game. That does not stop the director from turning this concept into a exciting thrill ride from beginning to end. Atlas (Jennifer Lopez) is on mission to stopping the artificial intelligence terrorist that went rogue which she had created.
The performances and cast ensemble were a bit flat with there acting.
The action sequences were pretty exciting and entertaining.
Bad Boys: Ride or Die (2024)
One of the best in the series thats a lot of fun and action packed.
5 out of 5 stars.
Bad Boys: Ride or Die is an awesome action comedy film that takes the fourth film in a exciting fun emotional territory. Will Smith and Martin Lawrence has this series and own it. They still live up to it by keeping this series fresh and grounded.
The plot is great. It follows more into deep territory as these characters are getting older with Marcus having a heart attack and coming to peace with what he needs to do. And Mike getting married and anxiety when it comes to shoot outs. It has a lot of family dynamics.
The action sequences are fun and exciting. The script and direction is filled with emotions, and action. The cast ensemble is great. The climax taking place in a abandoned amusement park was fun. The cinematography is great and wild with its fast moving angles during the shoot outs. The music soundtrack is great.
It is a film with fun action and humor. This series is still staying fresh.
Bad Boys: Ride or Die (2024)
One of the best in the series thats a lot of fun and action packed.
5 out of 5 stars.
Bad Boys: Ride or Die is an awesome action comedy film that takes the fourth film in a exciting fun emotional territory. Will Smith and Martin Lawrence has this series and own it. They still live up to it by keeping this series fresh and grounded.
The plot is great. It follows more into deep territory as these characters are getting older with Marcus having a heart attack and coming to peace with what he needs to do. And Mike getting married and anxiety when it comes to shoot outs. It has a lot of family dynamics.
The action sequences are fun and exciting. The script and direction is filled with emotions, and action. The cast ensemble is great. The climax taking place in a abandoned amusement park was fun. The cinematography is great and wild with its fast moving angles during the shoot outs. The music soundtrack is great.
It is a film with fun action and humor. This series is still staying fresh.
The First Omen (2024)
Creepy and unsettling with potential but lacks scares.
4 out of 5 stars.
The First Omen is a good supernatural horror film which is a prequel to the Omen that follows a anti christ child Damien. It follows Margaret going into Rome with the other girls converting there lives to god. Only to discover something sinister happening within that church.
It has a great cast ensemble. The film has a creepy premise with a girl being victim to a devil producing a child. Hoping it is a boy to be the anti christ. The birthing scene was creepy. The films tone and direction was good with its unsettling tone. It does lack scares and thrills. Overall, it is a good film with the lack of scares.
IF (2024)
Heartfelt and cute film but felt short and thin in places.
3 out of 5 stars.
If is a fair family film that has heart, cute, and has a story that can relate to children and adults. The plot is okay. About a child whos father is in the hospital. She meets a guy who helps imaginary friends characters that noone sees gets back to there original children who are adults now.
The humor is okay and cute. The characters are fun. Ryan Reynolds is also good with the role as well as Cailey Fleming. The film does have a theme of never forget your dreams as a child. The music scote by Michael Giacchino is good. John Krasinski did great with his role. His script and direction felt little short handed with the substance of the story. It was lacking a central conflict besides a child growing up and overcoming loneliness. He did okay for a family film. It was not the best. But it was not bad.
Anyone But You (2023)
Lovable leads in a fun rom com that should not have any expectations.
4 out of 5 stars.
Anyone But You is a good romantic comedy film that follows Bea (Sydney Sweeney) and Ben (Glen Powell) who almost had a successful date which leads to a bad breakup. Year later, there mutual friend is having a wedding and both of them agree to pretend to be in love to despise there exs.
Plot is a rom com and predictable. It is fun. It has some fun moments. The characters are fun. The two main leads Glen Powell and Sydney Sweeney were the highlights and it was fun seeing them bickering at each other. The direction is a rom com. We all know were it is going to lead too.
It has a great cast ensemble. The humor is fun. The leads had a lot of fun. It was a fun film with some thin issues with its cliche.
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (2024)
George Miller is praised for his artwork of thrilling action in the next film in the series.
5 out of 5 stars.
Furiosa: A Mad Max saga is an awesome post apocalyptic action film that is a prequel to Fury Road film and more of a epic journey following Furiosas character from her childhood to young adulthood leading to the next film.
It is exciting to see George Millers next film in the mad max saga. Making it seem like there more films that could follow. And yes. I will be there to see more of this stories. Furiosa film delivers the action. Delivers the story. And direction and stunt work are just incredible.
Plot is epic. It follows the 15 years of furiosa until the beginning of Fury Road. Her being taken away from her green place. To meeting a warlord Demetrius (Chris Hemsworth). And her coming across the war boys from Immortan Joe.
The action sequences are exciting and thrilling. The car chases are awesome. The set pieces is exciting giving more of a back drop to gastown. There are a few exciting action sequences. The climax of the film was a little underwhelming compared to Fury Roads epic car chase. Which only involved Furiosa and Demetrius. The spiral downward tanker chase scene was exciting and made up for it.
Anya Taylor-Joy is incredible with the casting choice as Furiosa. And Chris Hemsworth had a great time playing as the villain this time.
The music score was awesome. The cinematography and direction delivered an incredible cinematic action experience.
Overall, George Miller Mad Max saga is a masterpiece and i hope he does another film in the universe and hope it does not take long to see another film.